You are viewing anime list of
Xiaraith
|
|
Currently Watching | Completed | On Hold | Dropped | Plan to Watch | All Anime |
Watching
|
# | Anime Title | Score | Type | Progress | Tags |
1 | Odekake Kozame | - | ONA | 44/60 |
2 | Ochibi-san | - | TV | 16/24 |
3 | Ai no Wakakusa Monogatari | - | TV | 11/48 |
4 | Sanrio Danshi | - | TV | 6/12 |
5 | Ookami to Koushinryou: Merchant Meets the Wise Wolf Airing | - | TV | 6/25 |
6 | One Room, Hiatari Futsuu, Tenshi-tsuki. Airing | - | TV | 6/12 |
7 | Hibike! Euphonium 3 Airing | - | TV | 5/13 |
8 | Tonari no Youkai-san Airing | - | TV | 5/- |
9 | Shuumatsu Train Doko e Iku? Airing | - | TV | 5/12 |
10 | Bartender: Kami no Glass Airing | - | TV | 5/- |
11 | Yuru Camp△ Season 3 Airing | - | TV | 5/12 |
12 | Blue Archive the Animation Airing | - | TV | 5/12 |
13 | The iDOLM@STER Shiny Colors Airing | - | TV | 5/12 |
14 | Ooi! Tonbo Airing | - | TV | 5/- |
15 | Henjin no Salad Bowl Airing | - | TV | 5/12 |
16 | Mushoku Tensei II: Isekai Ittara Honki Dasu Part 2 Airing | - | TV | 5/12 |
17 | Jiisan Baasan Wakagaeru Airing | - | TV | 5/11 |
18 | Lv2 kara Cheat datta Motoyuusha Kouho no Mattari Isekai Life Airing | - | TV | 5/12 |
19 | Nijiyon Animation 2 Airing | - | TV | 5/12 |
20 | Koi Kaze | - | TV | 5/13 |
21 | Unnamed Memory Airing | - | TV | 4/12 |
22 | Sasayaku You ni Koi wo Utau Airing | - | TV | 4/12 |
23 | Yoru no Kurage wa Oyogenai Airing | - | TV | 4/12 |
24 | Girls Band Cry Airing | - | TV | 4/13 |
25 | Tensei Kizoku, Kantei Skill de Nariagaru Airing | - | TV | 4/12 |
26 | Astro Note Airing | - | TV | 4/12 |
27 | Kono Subarashii Sekai ni Shukufuku wo! 3 Airing | - | TV | 3/11 |
28 | Seiyuu Radio no Uraomote Airing | - | TV | 3/12 |
29 | Nyan Koi! | - | TV | 2/12 |
30 | Rail Romanesque 2 | - | TV | 2/13 |
31 | Tabi wa ni Airing | - | OVA | 1/3 |
32 | Jantama Kan!! Airing | - | ONA | 1/- |
TV: 29, OVA: 1, Movies: 0, Spcl.: 0, Eps: 0, Days: 2.22, Mean Score: 0.0, Score Dev.: 0.00 |
Completed
|
# | Anime Title | Score | Type | Progress | Tags |
11 | Digimon Adventure | 6 | TV | 54 | Awesome. This series defined friendship during my childhood. What have I yearned to see all the digitations; man those times... ☆6.2☆ |
22 | Digimon Adventure 02 | 6 | TV | 50 | Although the new main characters are annoying in some ways, my yearning for to see the digitations never ceased. Decent ending ☆6☆ |
40 | Yoru wa Neko to Issho Season 2 | 6 | ONA | 30 | Same as S1, meaning more relatable cat content combined with Kashitarou Itou greatness \o/ ☆6☆ |
59 | Jagainu-kun | - | TV | 26 | Pure child show. The part where everyone is formed as straight stick reminded me of the Flatland novel, ehehe |
63 | K-On!! | 6 | TV | 26 | Perfect for all Slice-of-Life fans. It is just too long in reference to its minimalistic content. Azusa gets some special sympathy by me. ☆6.2☆ |
94 | Yutori-chan | 4 | ONA | 25 | Yutori-chan is so boundlessly cute, but that's it. Feels like this short anime is directed a bit too much at kids, considering the style of its comedy. Maybe another time. ☆4☆ |
103 | Chihayafuru 2 | 7 | TV | 25 | The right development. Or maybe I finally appreciate what this anime is trying to do. The more team-oriented focus helps a lot, and part of this music is astonishing. ☆7.2☆ |
121 | Higurashi no Naku Koro ni Kai Specials | - | Special | 24 | Random funny scenes from the series or something completely new. Must watch as a fan, of course... |
154 | Umayuru | 5 | ONA | 24 | More and more uma chibi specials; may they never run dry! ☆4.6☆ |
155 | Mix: Meisei Story 2nd Season - Nidome no Natsu, Sora no Mukou e | 3 | TV | 24 | "How boring can we go?" "Yes." The natural result of what the first season started and what this S2 tried to continue. ☆3☆ |
161 | Steins;Gate 0 | 3 | TV | 23 | Such a snoozefest, abysmal pacing, too long, characters completely down to plot devices. Lives off past glamours. ☆3.4☆ |
172 | Mameshiba | - | Special | 24 | "One a day trivia lalala" Their facts are true and hey, the only thing these beans really want is not being eaten. I love trivia! |
173 | Kyou no Asuka Show | 5 | ONA | 20 | Decent enough as short ecchi comedy. At least there aren't any boring female sidekicks and some scenes even provide things to ponder. ☆4.8☆ |
177 | Yeon-ae Haru Jeon Zero | 5 | ONA | 19 | These characters oozing themselves into their blobby relationships as well as my memory. ☆5.4☆ |
178 | Yume de Aetara (TV) | 5 | TV | 16 | Another take on the rather old-fashioned romance stories, with a worthwhile ending, but suffering a bit from questionable character choices. ☆5.2☆ |
179 | Yeon-ae Halujeon 2 | 5 | ONA | 15 | Becoming blobby ooze myself while watching this =w= ☆5.4☆ |
188 | Super Seisyun Brothers | 5 | TV | 14 | Interesting short episode anime. Funny interactions between the siblings, and quite enjoyable for its short length. ☆5.2☆ |
192 | Miss Monochrome The Animation 3 | 5 | TV | 13 | Hey, as pointless as most of this anime eventually is, the unique charm of Monochrome's character is certainly accentuated more and more. ☆4.8☆ |
198 | Bananya | 7 | TV | 13 | This cat/banana oozes originality and cuteness that one simply can't stop adoring everything, and go YES almost the entire time. 36 minute sweet treat~ ☆7☆ |
199 | Orange | 7 | TV | 13 | This is how I prefer romance anime, and it also comes with an interesting twist. "Orange" as a word might describe my quaint mood while watching this surprisingly well. ☆7☆ |
200 | WWW.Working!! | 2 | TV | 13 | ... and I even liked it after two episodes. Sorry, but dying of boredom is not my goal in life ☆2.4☆ |
208 | Osake wa Fuufu ni Natte kara | 5 | TV | 13 | Time for a delectable drink ~o~ And for more married anime couples to get screen time, something I yet again appreciate a lot! ☆5.4☆ |
243 | Mou Ippon! | 3 | TV | 13 | Tfw you kinda look forward to learn about judo and end up not showing the least bit of interest in who is doing it. The lacking CGDCT. ☆3.4☆ |
253 | Jaku-Chara Tomozaki-kun 2nd Stage | 2 | TV | 13 | Sorry, I'm not buying into this series anymore; it's gotten way too soulless/devoid of meaning and entertainment for my taste. ☆2.4☆ |
254 | Saikyou Onmyouji no Isekai Tenseiki | 5 | TV | 13 | When a seemingly generic isekai is carried by an actually fascinating protagonist with a combat style of being an onmyouji, and Yifa's charms. ☆4.6☆ |
272 | Elfen Lied | 3 | TV | 13 | Ahaha, overrated in every aspect... the plot is weak, trying to gain attention by bloody and unfitting massacre scenes, and the characters are so pathetic. ☆2.8☆ |
277 | Haibane Renmei | 7 | TV | 13 | The life of Rakka inside and outside Old Home is original and comprehensible, but the story remains with too many loose strings. Need to rewatch ☆7.2☆ |
282 | Pugyuru | 2 | TV | 13 | What an abomination of a school comedy. Starring naked chibi maids and other (ab)normal characters. I don't have anything against craziness, but this anime is just stupid. ☆2.2☆ |
285 | Kachou Ouji | 3 | TV | 13 | Yeah, mostly filler and sci-fi which makes you want to run a mile. At least the first two episodes aren't entirely forgettable, but to what cost... ☆2.6☆ |
301 | Minami-ke Okaeri | 6 | TV | 13 | Is in severe need of something fresh. Haruka's presence is too weak! The few unexpected interactions between Kana and Chiaki are definitely and still the best part. ☆5.8☆ |
303 | Canaan | 3 | TV | 13 | Truth be told, I wonder why I have watched this. Can't remember anything from its story now, so it is rather impossible to write down any thoughts. ☆3.2☆ |
312 | Seitokai Yakuindomo | 3 | TV | 13 | Just a bunch of ecchi jokes and punchlines lined up to fill a season. Possibly a good watch for a young audience? Well, I've got no need to euphemise the situation ☆3☆ |
319 | Morita-san wa Mukuchi. | 5 | TV | 13 | CG doing CT! Wow, these girls are so unrealistically cute, but fun to watch nevertheless. Being taciturn has its advantages too. ☆5.2☆ |
320 | Amagami SS+ Plus | 6 | TV | 13 | Sweet and fruitful sequel, and by now I like this adaptation format a lot. Romance for the rainy afternoon. ☆6.4☆ |
322 | Morita-san wa Mukuchi. 2 | 4 | TV | 13 | As if the first season never ended... Nothing noteworthy to be found anymore, but it doesn't hurt or bore either. ☆4.4☆ |
332 | Ore no Imouto ga Konnani Kawaii Wake ga Nai. | 5 | TV | 13 | Darn! What do these guys do? Not as insistent as the prequel, Kyousuke as our lead turns into a direction which I can't really cope with. ☆5☆ |
333 | Mangirl! | 5 | TV | 13 | Average moe slice of life. Plot's really fast because of the short episode structure; the actual scenes about manga are fun to watch nevertheless. ☆5.2☆ |
348 | Haitai Nanafa 2nd Season | 2 | TV | 13 | Their decision to take a turn for the chaos completely backfired. Virtually the only thing that kept me watching stayed the amusing ED ☆2☆ |
357 | Miss Monochrome The Animation | 4 | TV | 13 | Becoming an idol, eh? The content couldn't convince me from start to finish. At least the last episode's song as well as the moe-factor are alright. ☆4.2☆ |
358 | Hentai Ouji to Warawanai Neko.: Henneko BBS | 2 | Special | 13 | One point for the cute Kantoku art again, but that's virtually it. ☆2.2☆ |
360 | Himegoto | 2 | TV | 13 | Some shorts about cross-dressing. Absolutely nothing of importance and so extremely weird that it's difficult to care for anything. ☆2☆ |
364 | Kantoku Fuyuki Todoki | 2 | TV | 13 | Otaku talk in one of the most annoying ways it could be presented, albeit kinda unique nonetheless. ☆2.2☆ |
368 | Mijikamon | - | ONA | 12 | "We call it a finale, but it's actually the beginning." The full portion of chibi, thus they have to stem their heavy heads now ~ |
384 | Full Metal Panic? Fumoffu | 7 | TV | 12 | KyoAni knew right from the start which shows are bound for success. Amusing in all ways, with Sousuke as the show's congenial hero. Original jokes ☆7.4☆ |
410 | ef: A Tale of Memories. | 7 | TV | 12 | Chihiro's story is one of the most intriguing anime romances I have seen so far. Very pretty artwork quality ☆7.4☆ |
421 | Darker than Black: Ryuusei no Gemini | 5 | TV | 12 | Suffers from the same weaknesses as the prequel. At least some moments were enjoyable enough to keep watching. ☆4.8☆ |
426 | Hidamari Sketch x ☆☆☆ | 7 | TV | 12 | Flawless continuation of the series' unique style, flavoured with two new protagonists. The combination of Shaft and slice of life is definitely paying off. ☆7.2☆ |
441 | Nyanpire The Animation | 4 | TV | 12 | Cute cats under peculiar circumstances... there's nothing more to know about this, either positive or negative. ☆4☆ |
450 | Another | 3 | TV | 12 | Highly average horror, with a quite unsatisfying story ending and characters staying boring and dull. You see, even horror needs decent characters, so watch Higurashi instead! ☆3☆ |
461 | Yuru Yuri♪♪ | 7 | TV | 12 | Same pace as in the prequel. I really wonder what this club would do without Kyouko. Great last episode where all the characters get a final moment to shine. ☆7.2☆ |
468 | Yama no Susume | 6 | TV | 12 | The endless possibilities of SoL to surprise us with something new. Cute hiking experience inside beautiful places of nature. Ah how I love this genre! ☆6.4☆ |
472 | Teekyuu | - | TV | 12 | What... the... hell... did... both... the... characters... and... producer... inhale?... and I love hybrid rules^^ OP is actually quite good. ☆impossible to rate☆ |
474 | Wooser no Sono Higurashi | 2 | TV | 12 | Miyano's voice in a quite unusual setting, but otherwise not a single intelligent moment. It's really only a random advertising show to promote Wooser. ☆1.8☆ |
485 | Aiura | 6 | TV | 12 | Nothing new content-wise... this anime just looks and feels so totally cute and lovely that there's no way for me to not like it. ☆6☆ |
486 | Cyclops Shoujo Saipuu | 1 | ONA | 12 | Absolute shiet ecchi and not in the least bit funny or even arousing. This kind of show destroys more and more parts of the anime genre for me. ☆1.4☆ |
490 | Sparrow's Hotel | 2 | TV | 12 | Pure comedy anime and all of their shortcomings. And it could have even been something more after the mildly interesting start. ☆1.6☆ |
491 | Recorder to Randoseru Mi☆ | 4 | TV | 12 | Hmm, not as likeable anymore. It gets somewhat dull after all. Still a treatment to see these very different siblings trying to manage their daily lives. ☆4.2☆ |
492 | Teekyuu 2 | - | TV | 12 | Wow, now even Catan gets its anime reference. I laughed hard at the 'periodontal disease study group'^^ But all in all not as crazy as season 1. ☆still impossible to rate☆ |
506 | Wooser no Sono Higurashi: Kakusei-hen | 2 | TV | 12 | Well whatever. At least it's short enough to stay through... ☆2☆ |
511 | Oneechan ga Kita | 3 | TV | 12 | Just how unrealistic is a character able to become? Utterly extreme brother complex with annoying characters all over the place. Noticeable art style. ☆3.2☆ |
523 | Inugami-san to Nekoyama-san | 4 | TV | 12 | Awww, simply too few Shoujo Ai moments to become the short anime I initially wanted to watch. So it's a bit of everything and nothing in particular. ☆3.8☆ |
530 | Choboraunyopomi Gekijou Dai Ni Maku Ai Mai Mii: Mousou Catastrophe | 1 | TV | 12 | ... ☆1.4☆ |
536 | Isshuukan Friends. Specials | - | Special | 12 | In certain aspects better than the main series. The very diary finally gets the attention it deserves. |
541 | Military! | 2 | TV | 12 | Not funny, and nothing else either. Just a random collection of uninspired and cliche ridden situations no one cares about. ☆1.6☆ |
542 | Teekyuu 4 | - | TV | 12 | Is this series actually keeping its special element over the course of so many episodes? Episode 8 made my day. |
556 | Danchigai | 5 | TV | 12 | Lots of unnatural brother-sister bits and pieces, which are at least easily digested. Not much else to say here. ☆4.6☆ |
559 | Wakako-zake | 6 | TV | 12 | Short, poignant, stimulating, and full of culinary temptations... one of the smarter 2min anime out there. ☆5.6☆ |
560 | Teekyuu 5 | - | TV | 12 | A trip to Cambodia, hey I will even remember that part of Teekyuu! My final rating will follow after this series' last episode, #144, has aired. |
564 | Suzakinishi The Animation | 4 | TV | 12 | When voice actresses perform as themselves in a short and sufficiently cute little anime based on their radio program. ☆3.8☆ |
571 | Himouto! Umaru-chanS | - | Special | 12 | Umarangers, time to transform! |
575 | Wagamama High Spec | 3 | TV | 12 | While there's a nice eroge art style and situations going on, this barely if at all serves at making me excited for the game. ☆3☆ |
576 | Teekyuu 6 | - | TV | 12 | Redeeming qualities get sparse now, unfortunately |
578 | Anitore! EX | 2 | TV | 12 | The thought that this show inspires people to actually do something for their body health is actually quite noble. Other than that, just what the heck have I watched... ☆1.8☆ |
583 | Neko nanka Yondemo Konai. | - | TV | 12 | The light bullying among cat scenes did the job to give me a key |
595 | Teekyuu 7 | - | TV | 12 | Nice, back on track again! A certain plot cohesion in between the chaos is kinda needed after all. |
603 | Okusama ga Seitokaichou!+! | 3 | TV | 12 | Just like season one minus the freshness of Ui's hottest moments. But it has nonetheless been for her why I continued watching, so that's that! ☆3.4☆ |
616 | Kiitarou Shounen no Youkai Enikki | 3 | TV | 12 | Cuties Suzu and Yukimusume together with the youkai snippets we get each episode can only do so much in producing enjoyment. Not quite it. ☆3.4☆ |
628 | Teekyuu 8 | - | TV | 12 | Will it go on forever? :O Episodes such as #93 make me watch on and on |
634 | Nyanko Days | 3 | TV | 12 | Apparently about cats, but doesn't focus on them for some reason ?_? And for character focus it's way too short ☆3.2☆ |
636 | Getsuyoubi no Tawawa | 2 | ONA | 12 | Just a study of overly big breasts ☆1.8☆ |
638 | Choboraunyopomi Gekijou Dai San Maku Ai Mai Mii: Surgical Friends | 2 | TV | 12 | I am trying, but I still don't get the purpose of this production. ☆1.8☆ |
639 | Hulaing Babies | 2 | TV | 12 | Well, at least I got to see hula girls in anime. Not gonna talk about the atrocious direction, style and enjoyment level >_> ☆2☆ |
649 | Youjo Shenki | 4 | ONA | 12 | Their voice acting is spot-on even in such chibi specials. Respect. ☆4☆ |
653 | Aho Girl | 4 | TV | 12 | Works for a few episodes, but shows all too fast that idiotic character behaviour is very suboptimal when it comes to my comedy enjoyment. Funny dog and OP variations. ☆3.8☆ |
654 | Tsurezure Children | 6 | TV | 12 | Lots of cute romance shorts that have a neat amount of positive feelings and development. I take it~ ☆5.8☆ |
657 | Ani ni Tsukeru Kusuri wa Nai! | 7 | TV | 12 | Quirky, constant give-and-take, relatable misunderstandings and struggles between siblings. A short anime done right. ☆6.8☆ |
660 | Clione no Akari | 4 | TV | 12 | A breeze of iyashikei that's gone as soon as it arrives, bringing change and meaning into these young hearts... ☆4.4☆ |
663 | Princess Principal | 8 | TV | 12 | The ED makes my day, and these girls my moment. Nicely executed fully foreign setting and intelligent spy content that only suffers from being so short. ☆7.8☆ |
668 | Teekyuu 9 | - | TV | 12 | I don't know, just keep on going! https://imgur.com/a/r2OIOnG |
679 | Karakai Jouzu no Takagi-san | 5 | TV | 12 | Teasing - the anime. Unfortunately too long and repetitive in what could have otherwise been a very cute and budding romantic experience. ☆5.2☆ |
681 | Ame-iro Cocoa Series: Ame-con!! | 3 | TV | 12 | Some semblance of a coherent and engaging plot. Only in the first half though, and the very basic animation hurts to see in any case. ☆3.2☆ |
684 | Dagashi Kashi 2 | 4 | TV | 12 | If only the comedy wasn't so shounen-esque. Drawing me truly in is something they only try very rarely. ☆3.8☆ |
686 | Takunomi. | 5 | TV | 12 | Combines drinking and daily lives of these young women in a swift and comfy fashion, and wow, that ED is super catchy! ☆5.2☆ |
695 | Mameneko | 4 | TV | 12 | Within picturesque comfiness, Azuki and Daizu tell us their little life story and how it is to befriend both human and animal in a new environment. ☆4.4☆ |
698 | Tachibanakan Triangle | 3 | TV | 12 | Quick and kinda fun for a few episodes, followed by nothing one would ever get excited about. ☆3.4☆ |
701 | Fumikiri Jikan | 5 | TV | 12 | Episodes 7 and 8 as the two fluffiest moments at this amusing railway crossing, where life happens, futures are built and problems cast aside. Like a breeze of change ☆5.4☆ |
709 | Yin Yang Shi: Ping An Wu Yu | 5 | ONA | 12 | A sense of Far Eastern mysticism and wisdom in a succinct breath of flowery levity. ☆4.8☆ |
714 | Ueno-san wa Bukiyou | 1 | TV | 12 | Horrendously unfunny comedy, pointless setting, characters devoid of any interesting traits or development – what a fail. ☆1☆ |
726 | Wei, Kanjian Erduo La! | 4 | ONA | 12 | Very cute art style, and these two living together... well, if you don't think too much about it, everyone will be happy in the end. ☆3.6☆ |
732 | Isekai Quartet | 6 | TV | 12 | That delightful feeling of parodies working and even improving my opinion of a bunch of participating characters. ☆6.2☆ |
745 | Umayon | 5 | TV | 12 | Enjoyable addition to the series driven by sheer horse power, but unfortunately without any greater goal and rather forgettable. ☆4.6☆ |
747 | Miru Tights | 4 | ONA | 12 | I mean, if you like tights and/or are even attracted by those, this is an anime with a solid variety of leglong situations. ☆3.8☆ |
756 | Wei, Kanjian Erduo La! 2 | 4 | ONA | 12 | More of the same, even the OP, and still doesn't hurt to have around. ☆3.6☆ |
770 | Ani ni Tsukeru Kusuri wa Nai! 3 | 6 | TV | 12 | Not as fresh as in season1 times, but still more of the (good) known sibling clash. ☆6.2☆ |
771 | Yatogame-chan Kansatsu Nikki Nisatsume | 5 | TV | 12 | Nagoya's dialect crackers, part 2 ☆5.4☆ |
773 | Isekai Quartet 2 | 5 | TV | 12 | Sweet addition of Shield Hero's characters, but generally speaking a sequel that's gotten less enjoyable, less intriguingly zany; pretty much more of the same. ☆5.2☆ |
790 | Natsunagu! | 5 | TV | 12 | Wer suchet, der findet. A search of an anime clad in slice of life garments while exhaling the rough edges of artistic hardships. ☆4.6☆ |
809 | Guraburu! | 3 | TV | 12 | I am somewhat familiar with the franchise, yet this little chibi spinoff failed to meet any of my comedy standards. Most likely only for real fans. ☆3.4☆ |
828 | Bear Bear Bear Kuma! | - | ONA | 12 | Chibi version of what Kuma Bear does best: beary cute everyday life in their fantasy world |
861 | Deji Meets Girl | 3 | TV | 12 | The longer this went on, the more confused everyone got, especially me as the viewer. Very random Okinawa short. ☆3☆ |
864 | Ani ni Tsukeru Kusuri wa Nai! 5 | 6 | ONA | 12 | Will they go on forever? I certainly hope so, and that Shi Fen never loses his zest. ☆6.2☆ |
871 | Getsuyoubi no Tawawa 2 | 3 | ONA | 12 | I mean, the underlying little stories are alright. The reminder of what this series is ultimately about hits you all too quickly again and again though. ☆3.4☆ |
901 | Warau Arsnotoria Sun! | 2 | TV | 12 | In all senses of the word, this show is just sniffing around. Nothing it tries works, so the somewhat nice character art needs to serve as sole consolation. ☆1.8☆ |
916 | Mahoutsukai no Yome Season 2 | 2 | TV | 12 | Yeah, other than one or two college moments, it's safe to say that one can fully count me out of this series as it drifts past me into oblivion. ☆2.4☆ |
922 | Nijiyon Animation | 5 | TV | 12 | Yuu-chan is my favourite Love Live girl of all time, and this chibi special only amplifies why she's such a charm. ☆4.8☆ |
924 | Hataraku Maou-sama!! 2nd Season | 1 | TV | 12 | Just stay dead for good now, okay? What a stupidly unnecessary and boring continuation this has all been. ☆1.4☆ |
933 | Spy x Family Season 2 | 7 | TV | 12 | Less and less inherently snappy and fascinating, but as a comedy it still does wonders. Yor in particularly gets her time to shine here. ☆7.4☆ |
945 | Mahoutsukai no Yome Season 2 Part 2 | 3 | TV | 12 | Don't ask me why I stick with this series despite not enjoying it anymore. Not my style. ☆2.6☆ |
949 | Gekkan Mousou Kagaku | 1 | TV | 12 | Looking for MOParts, ending in disaster... or whatever we want to call the point of this show. Not for me. ☆1.4☆ |
958 | Hataraku Oniisan! no 2! | 4 | TV | 11 | Cruising along as a sequel to simply give us more material of our hard-working part-time buddies. ☆4.2☆ |
963 | Dr. Stone: Stone Wars | 6 | TV | 11 | Predictable for the most part, but with a very nice finish and sense of hope for the future. About time that the world's petrification itself gets debunked. ☆6☆ |
964 | Dr. Stone: New World | 4 | TV | 11 | More of the same scientific approach, with noticeably less of a sense of danger, mystery or excitement for the new. ☆4.4☆ |
975 | Higashi no Eden | 4 | TV | 11 | The story has significant potential, but it is never really used and the ending also appears rushed. Disappointing ☆4.4☆ |
986 | A-Channel: +A-Channel | - | Special | 11 | Lol, it even explains a few minor things of the anime. Episode 6 is superb fun ^_^ |
987 | Double-J | 5 | TV | 11 | Combination of flash animation and real-life shots. Preserving culture is important nowadays, and be it only the shape of toothpicks. Random and partly informative stuff. ☆4.8☆ |
988 | Nisemonogatari | 7 | TV | 11 | Not that focused as the prequel, still got its special artwork and some deep moments. Karen in ep.2 is just hilarious. Ingenious use of fanservice. ☆6.8☆ |
999 | Ao no Exorcist: Ura Ex | - | Special | 10 | Comical elements suit this series pretty well. If only the anime were more like this. |
1017 | Yeon-ae Halujeon | 5 | ONA | 10 | Short and comfy Korean romance that downright oozes the heartwarming style and bubbly love you wanna feel while watching or when in such situations yourself. ☆5.4☆ |
1020 | Flying Witch Petit | - | ONA | 9 | this cat though >w< |
1023 | Code Geass: Hangyaku no Lelouch Picture Drama | - | Special | 9 | Hmm, not bad, but most of the characters keep their annoying nature. |
1024 | Code Geass: Hangyaku no Lelouch R2 Picture Drama | - | Special | 9 | Probably decent when one is interested in those characters and their intrigues |
1025 | Haiyoru! Nyaruani | 3 | OVA | 9 | Stabbing and threatening to kill... NotLikeThis. Another comedy series I have eventually outgrown. ☆3☆ |
1026 | MM! Specials | - | Special | 9 | Arashiko looking as smooth as ever. Good specials |
1027 | Catman Series II | 4 | ONA | 8 | Yep, society is cruel if you let it happen this way. ☆3.6☆ |
1029 | Kobato.: Hajimete no Kobato. | - | Special | 8 | One of the most amusing specials I've ever seen, depicted in such a minimalistic fashion. Exactly, strong characterizations will always pay off!!! |
1030 | High Score | 2 | TV | 8 | If there is value here, it didn't reach my senses. ☆1.6☆ |
1035 | Nu Wushen de Canzhuo II | 6 | ONA | 8 | Seamless continuation of the first season, even if the actual cooking content isn't as distinct anymore. Super cute art + OP! ☆6☆ |
1039 | Hibike! Euphonium 2 Specials | - | Special | 7 | 「なんですか、これ」 |
1040 | Kobayashi-san Chi no OO Dragon | 6 | Special | 7 | Heyhey, talk about specials with a legitimate enjoyment value. Kobayashi adapts well to the other's ever-changing antics. ☆5.8☆ |
1043 | Catman | 4 | ONA | 7 | Life of an anthropomorphic street gangster, Take 1. Flash animation and The Planet Smashers providing the framework to keep things rolling. ☆3.8☆ |
1046 | Ikoku Meiro no Croisée: Yune & Alice | - | Special | 7 | Chibi + Moe = Anime's most controversial nature ✿♪♪♪✿ |
1047 | PES: Peace Eco Smile | - | ONA | 7 | If Toyoto was all about visuals and flow, this anime would be a great advertisement due to how it looks. Don't look under the surface though. |
1048 | Chuunibyou demo Koi ga Shitai! Depth of Field: Ai to Nikushimi Gekijou | - | Special | 7 | Before watching this, I didn't really notice that KyoAni could produce such stunning lighting effects. |
1050 | Free!: FrFr - Short Movie | - | Special | 7 | Some moments of relief after the more of less dramatic events. Ep.6 made my day! |
1051 | Kyoukai no Kanata: Mini Gekijou | - | Special | 7 | If only I was able to sympathise with these characters on a basic level, it might actually work... |
1052 | Chuunibyou demo Koi ga Shitai! Ren Specials | - | Special | 7 | Saves the best for the last episode. That's how you let a random special end on a sweet note. |
1053 | Hibike! Euphonium: Suisougaku-bu no Nichijou | - | Special | 7 | The type of specials you want every anime to have in order to get more funny little titbits of their personalities. |
1056 | Aru Tabibito no Nikki | 5 | ONA | 6 | Will basically remember this for a great soundtrack combined with mysterious and surreal scenes. ☆4.8☆ |
1059 | Sketchbook: Full Color's Picture Drama | - | Special | 6 | Such a fight to get one sketch done, presented in a picture drama trip of the fluffy sort. |
1060 | Amagami SS OVA | 6 | OVA | 6 | Feel-good romantic endeavours and teasings, the next take. ☆5.8☆ |
1061 | Ikoku Meiro no Croisée Picture Drama | - | Special | 6 | I couldn't have asked for a better picture drama! Same special charm as the series. Episode 2 moe dosage sufficient for one whole month~ |
1062 | Danshi Koukousei no Nichijou Specials | - | Special | 6 | Same as the series. The manga scene let me grin for its deja-vu experience. |
1063 | Hori-san to Miyamura-kun | 5 | OVA | 6 | Immediate improvement when you cut out the abusive crap, this OVA knew. Nice reminder of the main series. ☆5.2☆ |
1064 | Jinrui wa Suitai Shimashita Specials | - | Special | 6 | Lol, Watashi's acting is pure awesomeness in this special. This spoon is the very tool of lunacy... |
1065 | Chuunibyou demo Koi ga Shitai! Lite | - | ONA | 6 | Nice recap on all characters. Yuuta made me laugh so hard in Ep.3 |
1067 | Koitabi: True Tours Nanto | 6 | TV Special | 6 | Cute, and set in visually pleasing settings. I couldn't ask for a lot more in three rather short romance stories. ☆6☆ |
1068 | Neon The Animation | - | ONA | 6 | a form of advertisement in anime that never gets old |
1069 | Yuyushiki: Nyanyashiki | - | Special | 6 | This CGI festival!! Best content evaaa, because cats can never be wrong ~ |
1070 | Double Circle | 2 | ONA | 6 | Making a better city and a charming ending song; better for me to keep it at these two while disregarding the rest. ☆2.2☆ |
1073 | Mangaka-san to Assistant-san to The Animation Specials | - | Special | 6 | Even though most of this anime stays average, the ending song deserves gold status! Such a great tune |
1074 | Gekkan Shoujo Nozaki-kun Specials | - | Special | 6 | Same quality and splendid humour as the main series, and wow, just how cute is a character able to become... |
1078 | Pastel Life | 4 | TV | 6 | There's something cutely special about watching Aya and Chisato interact as well as listening to Pastel*Palettes' music. ☆4☆ |
1079 | Yesterday wo Utatte: Haishin-ban Episode | - | ONA | 6 | "Do friendships between men and women exist?" |
1082 | Henkei Shoujo | 2 | ONA | 5 | "That's so meaningless..." Yep, their last statement nailed it. Although, nowadays i wouldn't even be surprised anymore if girls turned into planets :3 ☆2.4☆ |
1083 | Monster Sonic! D'Artagnan no Idol Sengen | 5 | ONA | 5 | Idols can be such a truly mesmerising and memorable sight if one isn't familiar with them. Cute, short and kinda to the point. ☆5.2☆ |
1085 | Ooya-san to Boku | 5 | TV | 5 | Short and calming; the warmth of our ooya-san gets across. ☆4.8☆ |
1087 | Gokushufudou Part 2 | 5 | ONA | 5 | Just like part 1, minus the initial comedic surprise factor. ☆4.8☆ |
1088 | Gokushufudou Season 2 | 4 | ONA | 5 | Fine for the right audience, but continuously lacking in actual charm for me. ☆4.2☆ |
1090 | Black Lagoon: Roberta's Blood Trail | 6 | OVA | 5 | As the story follows the Battle Maid Roberta, the style stays true to its prequels. Watch it if you had fun so far. ☆6☆ |
1092 | Ontama! | 4 | ONA | 5 | Moooooeeeeee, like really... and they even admit it themselves! The story leaves a lot to be desired though, especially concerning the male cast. ☆3.8☆ |
1093 | Agukaru | - | ONA | 5 | While watching I did imagine myself as a Japanese kiddo being taught about farming and agriculture in a charming manner involving henshin and villains. |
1094 | Zoku Natsume Yuujinchou: 3D Nyanko-sensei Gekijou | 1 | Special | 5 | Virtually nothing to enjoy in this atrocious CG parade. Why are pointless specials like this even wasted money on? ☆1☆ |
1095 | Nekketsu Tantei Jimusho | 4 | ONA | 5 | Hey, quite the decent voice acting for such a short work of pure NEE... detective dog passion. ☆3.8☆ |
1102 | Dai Mahou Touge Omake | - | Special | 4 | Great comedy in this one. Shows how lands of magic are operated in truth! |
1103 | Kamichu! Specials | - | Special | 4 | A few special episodes which are added flawlessly to the actual main show. |
1104 | Toradora!: SOS! Kuishinbou Banbanzai | - | Special | 4 | A little special about eating (an important part in human life, you know). Even here Minori is awesome as ever. |
1105 | Catman Specials | - | Special | 4 | Very swift watch, if anything. |
1108 | Ore no Imouto ga Konnani Kawaii Wake ga Nai Specials | 7 | ONA | 4 | Manga-based and much better ending than the first season. Kuroneko in particular has some firm moments. ☆7☆ |
1110 | Higurashi no Naku Koro ni Kira | 5 | OVA | 4 | Yeah, this gets a bit too comedy-like, although the characters mostly stay their normal self. The idea with the double temple is really clever. ☆5.4☆ |
1111 | Usagi Drop Specials | - | Special | 4 | Episode 2 is such a nice reminder of Christmas. All in all nice specials, nothing over the top, just like the series. |
1112 | One Off | 5 | OVA | 4 | About motor cycles, friendship and the power of songs. Doesn't try to be anything special. Decent SoL-watch nonetheless. ☆5.2☆ |
1114 | The Four Seasons | 5 | CM | 4 | Uncommon way to promote a certain region (Saitama Prefecture in this case). Cute idea and I actually learned a few things. ☆5☆ |
1115 | Nekomonogatari: Kuro | 6 | TV Special | 4 | Monogatari's style stays special no matter how often I experience it. Story about the peculiar habits of "H-san". Damn, Koyomi's sisters are so lovely! ☆6.4☆ |
1117 | Kokoro Connect: Michi Random | 6 | Special | 4 | Doesn't solve everything, but in the end this special is an adequate ending for a refreshing and yet familiar series. ☆5.8☆ |
1118 | Senyuu. Specials | 5 | Special | 4 | Funnily enough, my favourite entry of this series. The courtroom scene and especially the butler/king discussion got me laughing. ☆5☆ |
1119 | Genshiken Nidaime Specials | - | Special | 4 | The fujoshi talk is strong with this one. |
1123 | Tsukimonogatari | 6 | TV Special | 4 | Fancy start, tedious end. If only it could get me excited for its entire duration. The Araragi siblings are what keep this series alive for me ~ ☆5.6☆ |
1124 | Tsubasa to Hotaru (2015) | 4 | TV Special | 4 | Short promotional material for a manga I'm not intersted in, full of shoujo cliches, yet with a quick flash of gentle. ☆3.8☆ |
1126 | ReLIFE: Kanketsu-hen | 5 | Special | 4 | Boring, and the way I watched it (not immediately after the series), kinda pointless. ☆4.6☆ |
1127 | Neeko ga Vtuber shitemita | 4 | ONA | 4 | Juggles some positive and negative sides of her life somewhat well for its short duration. In the end just more vtubing though. ☆4☆ |
1130 | Marulk-chan no Nichijou | - | Movie | 4 | Marulk-chan, I'd watch you do your cleaning tasks and other personal worrying businesses any day |
1133 | Tonikaku Kawaii: Joshikou-hen | 5 | ONA | 4 | He as a teacher is entertaining content for once. Otherwise more of the comfy same -w- ☆4.8☆ |
1134 | Girls & Panzer Movie Specials | - | Special | 3 | super adorbs Pyjama moment between Arisu and Miho, and after that, me not ever stopping to listen to Yukari going full panzer nerd mode |
1136 | Sansha Sanyou Specials | - | Special | 3 | ~~~ make more sweets ~~~ |
1137 | Tsubasa to Hotaru (2016) | 4 | Special | 3 | I mean, as short as it is, this one kinda, somehow, did a decent job in getting the viewer potentially interested in how this romantic issue turns out. ☆4☆ |
1138 | Town Workers | 6 | ONA | 3 | Work life has to start somewhere, so why not the laid-back approach of this little anime that also shows some of the people you get to know along the way. ☆6.2☆ |
1139 | Road to You | - | ONA | 3 | 走れ、愛を越えて。 |
1140 | Yuru Camp△ Specials | 8 | Special | 3 | Nadeshiko going full uwu mode on me, and I can't resist. Funny specials to end one of my favourite anime experiences of all time =w= ☆7.8☆ |
1141 | Uma Musume: Pretty Derby - BNW no Chikai | 6 | Special | 3 | Good special to see them all in quick action again. Relay races working in our favour. ☆5.8☆ |
1142 | Wotaku ni Koi wa Muzukashii OVA | 6 | OVA | 3 | Their actions and intention are delightfully awkward and ambiguous again~ ☆6☆ |
1144 | Fastening Days 3 | - | ONA | 3 | ... unexpected new episodes almost two years later to keep it fresh at least |
1145 | Yoru no Kuni | 6 | ONA | 3 | A guide in the night, a soothing voice, a safety net for your dreams. ☆6☆ |
1146 | Nijiyon Animation Specials | - | Special | 3 | more and more Yuu-chan, give it to me |
1150 | Genshiken OVA | 6 | OVA | 3 | A funny show to come back to after a while. Hopefully it stays this honest in its approach to otaku topics. ☆5.8☆ |
1151 | Ichigo Mashimaro OVA | - | OVA | 3 | Even better than the main series. Miu lying face-down on the floor never gets old, and damn, Ana-chan so kawaii. |
1152 | Princess Tutu Recaps | - | TV Special | 3 | Brief recap with a few additional explanations. |
1154 | Baccano! Specials | 6 | Special | 3 | Additional scenes after the wild train ride ended. Not nearly as addictive, but some characters get extra development. ☆6☆ |
1155 | Sora no Manimani Specials | - | Special | 3 | Few random clips with inserted songs. Well, doesn't cost a lot of time... |
1157 | Hidamari Sketch x 365 Specials | - | Special | 3 | Dat OP ingenious desu yo! Time flies by very quickly while watching this sunshine of a series. |
1158 | Yojouhan Shinwa Taikei Specials | - | Special | 3 | No connection to the actual anime. Art style stays consistent, I must admit. Fortune Teller-san let me rejoice the most~ |
1159 | Shinryaku!! Ika Musume | - | OVA | 3 | The comedy doesn't get old no matter how many moments of Ika-chan I'm watching. Funny until the very end ~ |
1160 | The iDOLM@STER Shiny Festa | 7 | OVA | 3 | One tiny element makes these OVAs really enjoyable for me to watch. And a few of these songs are so catchy ~ ☆6.6☆ |
1161 | Hiyokoi (2012) | - | Special | 3 | Enjoyable characters, however because of the aforementioned short length the relationship develops too fast. |
1162 | Shingeki no Kyojin OVA | - | OVA | 3 | More thought-provoking than the entire main series! And before we forget: "Meat is meat." |
1163 | Ore no Imouto ga Konnani Kawaii Wake ga Nai. Specials | 3 | ONA | 3 | This ending was one of the greatest letdowns I ever had in my anime history. ☆3☆ |
1165 | Yoku Wakaru Mahouka! | - | ONA | 6 | Mahouka for Dummies, yay~~ Cute start into the actual anime; if only said anime weren't so BAD! |
1168 | Selector Infected WIXOSS: Midoriko-san to Piruruku-tan | - | Special | 3 | Some quick series Q&A to improve my Japanese language knowledge, hehe |
1170 | Hachimitsu to Clover Specials | - | Special | 2 | Both specials provide an insightful moment and I am no one who yearns for more. |
1171 | Air in Summer | - | Special | 2 | Shows what happens on Kanna's journey with some amusing moments between her and Ryuuya. |
1181 | Hidamari Sketch Specials | - | Special | 2 | Stays special no matter what. Even the obligatory pool episode has this certain charm... |
1182 | Sola Specials | - | Special | 2 | https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_1av5DSNVUY |
1183 | Mokke Specials | - | Special | 2 | The sister-sister interaction gets more interesting with each episode. And all the time protected by their kind grandfather |
1184 | Moetan Specials | 4 | Special | 2 | All of a sudden, uninspiring characters all around. ☆3.8☆ |
1187 | Ookami to Koushinryou II: Holo no Short Anime | - | Special | 2 | If you can't get enough of Holo, watch her doing physical exercises and other cute stuff. |
1189 | So Ra No Wo To Specials | - | Special | 2 | Sure, to be the only one not getting drunk when every other person gets groggy is kind of lame. Also includes a final discussion about dreams. |
1190 | Durarara!! Specials | - | Special | 2 | The first special enthrals, telling a story against the flow of time, from present to past. The second one is rather comedy; Shizuo goes rampage again... |
1192 | Kuttsukiboshi | 4 | OVA | 2 | Yuri that somewhat works in how quick, explicit and confrontational it tells its story. ☆4.2☆ |
1193 | Angel Beats! Specials | 5 | Special | 2 | Only for those who want to watch entirely mindless fun. The setting of the second episode and again both OP+ED made it at least somewhat watchable. ☆5.4☆ |
1194 | Baka to Test to Shoukanjuu: Matsuri | - | OVA | 2 | OVA which shows all the stupidity this school provides. Worthy 'conclusion' for the first season. |
1195 | Hidamari Sketch x ☆☆☆ Specials | - | Special | 2 | Coming home after a long time away is always a fluffy experience. Lovely specials, and this ED creates such a beautiful and special flair. |
1196 | Shinryaku! Ika Musume Specials | - | Special | 2 | Surviving as a mini version of yourself inside an everyday life. Cute endings respectively. |
1197 | Shiki Specials | - | Special | 2 | These two specials actually help quite a lot to tie a few of the loose story strings. |
1198 | Gokicha!! | 2 | ONA | 2 | just... why? Starts and ends in such a random way, which makes the horrible animation even more apparent. Guess I should indeed read the manga instead. ☆2.4☆ |
1199 | Hourou Musuko Specials | - | Special | 2 | Part of the TV series, featuring full versions of episodes 10 and 11. |
1201 | Kimi no Iru Machi: Tasogare Kousaten | 4 | OVA | 2 | Feels a tad more forced in comparison to the main series. Though I must say, still a nice setting and approach to let a romance develop in. ☆4.2☆ |
1202 | A-Channel+smile | - | OVA | 2 | Independent OP, more insert songs and the usual lightheartedness together with characters I simply cannot find anything to complain about. |
1203 | Morita-san wa Mukuchi. Specials | - | Special | 2 | Some pieces of background information are always welcome even if it's only for CG doing CT. |
1204 | Sankarea OVA | - | OVA | 2 | One prequel, and one sequel episode, and both being more than just mere sale pushers. Good job |
1205 | Recorder to Randoseru | - | OVA | 2 | Ah ahaha, I actually already wondered when the severely needed pool episode would turn up! |
1206 | Saint☆Oniisan | 5 | OVA | 2 | Ehm yeah, it's funny, but won't stay on my mind for long. Couldn't care less for the actual content. ☆5☆ |
1207 | Girls & Panzer: Shoukai Shimasu! | - | TV Special | 2 | This is how specials should be done: likeable summary + additional info dumping in a positive way |
1208 | Asako Get You!! | - | OVA | 2 | No no no. Anything with a male character who defines his entire taste by "the bigger the boobs, the better" is bound to fail, even if the rest might be decent. |
1209 | Hidamari Sketch: Sae Hiro Sotsugyou-hen | - | OVA | 2 | It's over. And these faces again >_< |
1210 | Papa no Iukoto wo Kikinasai! OVA | - | OVA | 2 | The reasons for getting undressed keep being creative. All in all a very heartwarming ending for this series, with the ED song making my day again ~ |
1211 | Zetsumetsu Kigu Shoujo: Amazing Twins | 2 | OVA | 2 | I cared exactly 0% for anything happening here. The aftereffects of the finish aren't that awful though, so it's at least better than trash. ☆2☆ |
1213 | Noragami OVA | - | OVA | 2 | First OVA is enjoyable, second one below average. I don't care anymore. |
1214 | Teekyuu 2 Specials | - | Special | 2 | "Why didn't you go together to Hawaii?" "Well, I couldn't get a visa..." "What did you do in the past?"... ahaha, that's serious stuff |
1216 | Bakuman. 3rd Season Specials | 3 | Special | 2 | Whilst the otter episode is even worse than the first one, at least the Reverse special has an amount of actual intelligence to it. ☆3☆ |
1217 | Ao Haru Ride OVA | 4 | OVA | 2 | Yep, the more things they do together, the easier it is to root for them and understand their intentions. ☆4.4☆ |
1219 | Mikan Enikki Specials | - | Special | 2 | Just imagining a big move proves to be a productive task. Mikan though, visiting the same places each evening... easy life |
1221 | Zou no Senaka: Tabidatsu Hi | - | OVA | 2 | Coming to an end on my list with a song about life itself. Japanese, stay remarkable. |
1222 | Yama no Susume Second Season Specials | - | Special | 2 | Oha, these two elements always find a way to get into our anime. Not that I mind though, as they are executed far better than in standard anime. |
1227 | Teekyuu 4 Specials | - | Special | 2 | Using your ponytail as fishing rod to not be stuck with only wiener sausages and ice as your barbeque :3 |
1228 | Kanojo ga Kanji wo Suki na Riyuu. | - | ONA | 2 | Cute little kanji-driven romance in a mere 4 minutes =w= |
1229 | Bakuon!! OVA | - | OVA | 2 | Actual tours are gooood, as nothing helps more in order to add some spice to their interactions. Okay-ish finish, in case it is over now |
1231 | Starmyu OVA | - | OVA | 2 | No really unlikable character, which makes it easy to cheer for them in the long run |
1232 | Kuma Miko Specials | - | Special | 2 | Which bear needs hibernation in the anime world :DD |
1233 | High School Fleet OVA | 4 | OVA | 2 | Hmm, as average as the anime, especially in regards to any emotional bonds with these girls. The opening still knows to catch me off guard though! ☆3.8☆ |
1235 | Getsuyoubi no Tawawa Specials | - | Special | 2 | ... |
1236 | Natsume Yuujinchou Go Specials | 5 | Special | 2 | ehehe, Nyanko-sensei being led around by two kids, and then sneakily leading someone else around. All's well that ends well. ☆5.4☆ |
1239 | Soutai Sekai | 3 | ONA | 2 | Relatively amazing animation, relatively intriguing plot, relatively fitting Reol songs, but absolutely unfinished and absolutely cut in the process. ☆3.4☆ |
1240 | Stella no Mahou Specials | 5 | Special | 2 | Awawa, a fluffy birthday experience of our three older girls, shortly before the events of the anime. These colours impress me again and again >w< ☆5.2☆ |
1241 | Natsume Yuujinchou Roku Specials | 6 | Special | 2 | Uwaa, that second episode's forest tale and an owl to bring it to us, sweet. ☆5.8☆ |
1243 | Jaku-Chara Tomozaki-kun Specials | - | Special | 2 | cute Fuuka and Hanabi moments, definitely a nice addition |
1244 | Yuru Camp△ Season 2 Specials | 7 | Special | 2 | Mystery camping and Rin travelling farther than ever before. Special episodes about stories they tell each other while camping -w- ☆7☆ |
1245 | Girls & Panzer: Saishuushou Part 3 Specials | - | Special | 2 | backgrounds, girls and cute action to admire, no matter how often |
1247 | BanG Dream! 5th Anniversary Animation: CiRCLE Thanks Party! | 6 | ONA | 2 | Thank you concert featuring more of the huge band collab stage performances. We are served in typical bandori fashion -w- ☆6☆ |
1249 | From North Field | - | ONA | 2 | All these neat advertisement animations, I think I found a treasure grove and shall watch more and more. Hokkaido is a beautiful location for these anyway. |
1253 | Danchigai: Juusan Goutou Sentou Ikitai!! | - | Special | 1 | "You were supposed to hit me!" Now they already expect other people to act cliche-like. It's getting better by the minute lol |
1255 | Kizumonogatari II: Nekketsu-hen | 5 | Movie | 1 | Too many little things annoying me, most of all the gore parts. And the story feels like it is beating around the bush way too often. ☆4.8☆ |
1258 | Wakaba*Girl: Onsen Tsukaritai | - | Special | 1 | My lord, Moeko is so cute. Watching these girls do a part-time job is surprisingly inspiring, so please more ~ |
1259 | Okusama ga Seitokaichou! Seitokaichou to Ofuro Asobi | - | OVA | 1 | proposed challenge of holding hands leads into sharing a bath >w< |
1261 | Mahou Shoujo Madoka★Magica: Concept Movie | - | Movie | 1 | "Do you know what happiness is?"... i'll happily let them teach me, after this concept movie that makes me hungry for more |
1262 | Omoi no Kakera | 4 | TV Special | 1 | Beautiful, but too weak in effect. Food for my eyes~ ☆4.4☆ |
1268 | Sore ga Seiyuu!: Petit Uchiage | - | Special | 1 | Obligatory onsen moments, and wow, Futaba's development is admirable! |
1269 | Kiniro Mosaic: Pretty Days | 6 | Movie | 1 | Amusing insight into the end of their middle school lives. ☆6.4☆ |
1273 | Nijiiro Days: Houkago Special | - | TV Special | 1 | Such recaps with input of the seiyuus or other people deserve more appreciation |
1274 | Yahari Ore no Seishun Love Comedy wa Machigatteiru. Zoku OVA | - | OVA | 1 | Iroha to the rescue /o/ |
1276 | Ojisan to Marshmallow: Hige-san to Yume Mashmallow | - | Special | 1 | A dreamarsh is the climax, definitely |
1279 | Tantei Opera Milky Holmes: Fun Fun Party Night♪ - Ken to Janet no Okurimono | - | TV Special | 1 | Happy New Year! |
1280 | Shounen Maid: Onna wa Dokyou, Otoko wa Aikyou? | - | Special | 1 | That Valentine special actually showed me the positive sides of this show once again. Comfy~ |
1281 | Sakamoto desu ga? Sakamoto deshita? | 5 | Special | 1 | The type of summary episode you want to watch years after in order to get refreshed. Also offers some new content on the same quirky lines. ☆4.8☆ |
1283 | Amanchu!: Yakusoku no Natsu to Atarashii Omoide no Koto | 7 | OVA | 1 | Everyone can be so glad after these events. Talking to old friends again and showing them you are okay^^ ☆7☆ |
1287 | Orange: Mirai | 6 | Movie | 1 | Gets too repetitive in the end, though it's easy to see what this movie is trying to achieve. Still the same sweet setting and art. ☆6☆ |
1290 | Long Riders! Recap | - | TV Special | 1 | I can't imagine a more enjoyable introduction to a story that focuses on the natural beauties of biking. |
1291 | Yuuki Yuuna wa Yuushabu Shozoku | - | Movie | 1 | The fluffiness of cute girls helping out in a kindergarten, nice! |
1297 | 3-gatsu no Lion Recap | - | TV Special | 1 | Well done and focused recap. Can't ask for more |
1299 | Youjo Shenki Episode 0 | - | ONA | 1 | ?_? |
1300 | One Room Special | - | Special | 1 | I guess that a bunch of people demanded more swimsuits, so here they are :3 |
1301 | Minami Kamakura Koukou Joshi Jitensha-bu: Kita yo, Taiwan! | - | Special | 1 | Cycling in Taiwan, a bike-crazy place as I've got to learn. Actually very interesting addition to this show. |
1302 | Cobalt World | - | Music | 1 | story of a girl and cat... but really? |
1303 | BanG Dream!: Asonjatta! | - | Special | 1 | They certainly had some fun! Wholesome Poppin Party + Roselia beach time |
1304 | Youjo Senki: Senkyou Houkoku | - | TV Special | 1 | Production difficulties result in recaps. Well, as long as the anime in question has interesting development to showcase and recap, who minds. |
1306 | Kiitarou Shounen no Youkai Enikki: Jonan no Saijitsu | - | Special | 1 | Lucky Eros o.o |
1307 | Hibike! Euphonium Movie 2: Todoketai Melody | 8 | Movie | 1 | Asuka-senpai's story impresses me yet again, giving a great framework to these blissful concert band performances. ☆7.8☆ |
1310 | Free! Take Your Marks | 6 | Movie | 1 | With this sort of chemistry, they should definitely be able to take the path of the future too, especially if the final goodbyes are as amusing as here. ☆6.4☆ |
1311 | A-Channel: Nabe wo Tabeyou | - | Special | 1 | More cute (insert) songs, as I have come to expect from this series. Basically a musical hotpot~ |
1314 | Yuuki Yuuna wa Yuushabu Shozoku 2 | - | Movie | 1 | yup, cute girls supporting either very young or very old people in their daily feels cuddly. Thanks, Karin-oneechan ~ |
1315 | Yuuki Yuuna wa Yuushabu Shozoku 3 | - | Movie | 1 | =w= |
1321 | Engimon | - | Movie | 1 | just a kids' fare I watched because of the name and to check out this type of CGI. Content-wise it's whatever |
1322 | Demi-chan wa Kataritai: Demi-chan no Natsuyasumi | 5 | ONA | 1 | Ehehe, the most fascinating part happens after the ED. ☆5.2☆ |
1325 | Net-juu no Susume Special | 5 | Special | 1 | Decent after-story ideas that get bothered by unenjoyable elements such as distraction of intimacy or cliche male thought processes. GG ☆4.6☆ |
1327 | Uchiage Hanabi | 6 | Music | 1 | By far the best parts of the movie packed into a 4min music video. Always worth it for the goosebumps. ☆6.4☆ |
1330 | Tsuki ga Kirei Special | 6 | Special | 1 | Yup, parents deserve their screen time as well, especially when they show some of their embarrassing private live moments :3 ☆6☆ |
1331 | Mob Psycho 100: Reigen - Shirarezaru Kiseki no Reinouryokusha | 4 | Special | 1 | Expected focus on the explosive action, but hey, the framework is quite funny for a summary. ☆4.4☆ |
1332 | Yuuki Yuuna wa Yuusha de Aru: Hidamari | 4 | Special | 1 | Another round of magical girls suffering whilst trying to save the world \o/ ☆3.8☆ |
1333 | Tantei Opera Milky Holmes: Arsene Karei naru Yokubou | - | TV Special | 1 | Phantom Thief Arsène shall not be taken lightly! |
1336 | Chikatetsu ni Noru | 5 | Special | 1 | As much as one can expect from a 12min subway advertisement. Amusing voice acting due to the dialect. ☆4.6☆ |
1338 | Shokugeki no Souma: San no Sara - Kyokuseiryou no Erina | 4 | OVA | 1 | Rather pointless aside from showing Erina's general troubles with house chores and mundane tasks. ☆4☆ |
1342 | Hakumei to Mikochi: Neji to Bed to Irori to Bakuchi | 6 | Special | 1 | Unplanned game nights are the best! As enjoyable as in the manga, and the character quirks are able to shine once again. ☆6.4☆ |
1344 | Zuori Qing Kong | 5 | Movie | 1 | Visually pleasing Chinese cityscapes and nature, it's a nice little romance and dramatic turn to spend an afternoon with. ☆4.6☆ |
1346 | Etotama: Nyankyaku Banrai | - | ONA | 1 | banger OP into Na-tan lifting our spirits and fighting the evil ones for good |
1347 | Masamune-kun no Revenge: Uchi no Mama ni Kagitte/Tsunade Shima, Futatabi./12-Ji wo Sugita Cinderella | - | OVA | 1 | Watching this series for Yoshino works! |
1352 | Karakai Jouzu no Takagi-san: Water Slide | 6 | OVA | 1 | The cute romance suits this series so well, and the swimming pool setting makes good use of it. ☆5.8☆ |
1355 | Yuru Yuri, | 7 | OVA | 1 | 10 years and still relevant, kudos! Akari gets a very special moment in this one~ ☆6.8☆ |
1358 | Osake wa Fuufu ni Natte kara: Yuzu Atsukan | - | ONA | 1 | Yuzu Hot Sake while taking a bath =w= |
1360 | Naniiro no Nani | - | ONA | 1 | 何色の何, said Haruka, sitting under the same sky as Kanata and his drawings. |
1361 | Gakuen Babysitters Special | - | Special | 1 | Cooking and acting, very admirable things to teach such young kids at an early stage \o/ |
1364 | Free! Dive to the Future - Soushun no Build-up! | 5 | Special | 1 | Kinda random on its own, but does tie in well as an ep0. ☆4.8☆ |
1366 | One Room: Second Season - Hanasaka Yui no Prologue | 5 | TV Special | 1 | Mhm, definitely one of the character art styles I could never ever get enough of =w= ☆5☆ |
1372 | Gaikotsu Shotenin Honda-san OVA | - | OVA | 1 | Yes Honda, please stay unflinching by even the seemingly most intimidating customers! |
1373 | Tantei Opera Milky Holmes: Psycho no Aisatsu | - | TV Special | 1 | Milky Holmes yay yay~ Milky Holmes yay yay /o/ /o/ /o/ |
1375 | Kimi no Matsu Mirai (Basho) e | 4 | ONA | 1 | Hmm, somehow it didn't get the most out of its 15min runtime. This way though, the final moment in family and the Hanako Oku song hit nicely. ☆4.2☆ |
1379 | Sora no Method: Mou Hitotsu no Negai | 4 | ONA | 1 | Not bad, but also nothing more than a fleeting moment of joy. ☆4.2☆ |
1380 | Tsurune: Kazemai Koukou Kyuudou-bu - Yabai | - | Special | 1 | The prospect of teaching an idol to perform kyudo |
1382 | Free! Movie 3: Road to the World - Yume | 5 | Movie | 1 | Nothing overly new, but as always, okayish swimming entertainment for a rainy day. ☆5.2☆ |
1383 | Girls & Panzer: Saishuushou Part 3 | 7 | Movie | 1 | The animation remains a thing of beauty. ☆6.8☆ |
1384 | Girls & Panzer: Saishuushou Part 4 | 7 | Movie | 1 | Jeez, what an astonishing winter battle this one has been, accompanied by live played music and 3D animation fresh out of the modern oven. ☆6.8☆ |
1387 | Deep Blue Town e Oide yo | - | Music | 1 | Impossible to dislike or rate with my usual tools. Creative music performance and very cheerful art =w= |
1388 | Deep Blue Song | - | Music | 1 | Uchida Aya's most adorable time |
1389 | Totsukuni no Shoujo | 5 | OVA | 1 | Eeriness and the outside/inside theme shine through, however it still doesn't work all that well as a standalone piece. ☆4.8☆ |
1393 | Uchi no Maid ga Uzasugiru!: Uchi no Maid wa Yappari Mou Honto Uzainda naa... | 3 | Special | 1 | The final epitome of annoyance in the SoL realm. I should have let it rest. ☆2.6☆ |
1397 | Bokutachi wa Benkyou ga Dekinai: Nagisa ni Usemono Arite Senjin wa Enzen to [X] Suru | - | OVA | 1 | Oh yes, more Asumi please :pray: |
1398 | Ganbare! Kakure Ase Project | - | ONA | 1 | blessed friendship and animation in a mere 2 minutes =w= |
1399 | Super Senko-san Time Episode 12 | - | Special | 1 | Shiro totally played a big part :3 |
1401 | Mahoutsukai no Yome: Gakuin-hen | - | PV | 1 | another JUNNA song for good measure |
1402 | Miru Tights: Cosplay Satsuei Tights | - | Special | 1 | "Nice, nice! More interaction. That's it!" |
1405 | Given Movie 1 | 3 | Movie | 1 | Poorly executed storyline of a bunch of characters I wasn't excited to see more of anyway. ☆3.4☆ |
1406 | Ano Hi no Kokoro wo Toraete | - | ONA | 1 | Transporting Every Happiness =w= |
1408 | Start | - | ONA | 1 | Another slice of life-ish promotion video featuring a young family and a few city sights. My style for sure |
1412 | Seitokai Yakuindomo Movie 2 | 3 | Movie | 1 | One or two acceptable moments, but eventually is yet again brought down by samey unfunny jokes. ☆3.2☆ |
1414 | 22/7: 8+3=? | 5 | Special | 1 | Kind of important sequel episode for the new girls. Now where's the sequel... ☆5☆ |
1416 | Heya Camp△: Sauna to Gohan to Sanrin Bike | 7 | Special | 1 | Now that's the proper extra time of comfiness together with Rin that we've been waiting for~ ☆6.8☆ |
1417 | Chihayafuru 3: Ima Hitotabi no | 6 | TV Special | 1 | Chihaya is going through a lot this season. And Dr. Harada gets some great spotlight! ☆6☆ |
1418 | Princess Principal: Crown Handler Movie 2 | 6 | Movie | 1 | Yeah, this arc could become something nail-biting again, additionally relying on cliff hangers to keep suspense. Continuation soon pls. ☆5.8☆ |
1422 | Kiniro Mosaic: Thank You!! | 6 | Movie | 1 | As cute and blonde of a conclusion as one could have hoped for. Nothing really out of the box, but perfect as their own way of saying goodbye to us. ☆6.4☆ |
1424 | BanG Dream! Movie: Poppin' Dream! | 7 | Movie | 1 | Is this the final poppin party? Doing it away from home and with their usual memorable zest keeps doing wonders. ☆6.8☆ |
1425 | Junkers Come Here Pilot Film | - | Special | 1 | =w= |
1426 | Wasureta Furi wo Shite | 5 | Movie | 1 | A little study of how to tell a story with help of a narrator in order to dive into a more introspective view of You Machida in this Senba Center Building. ☆5☆ |
1427 | Bokutachi wa Benkyou ga Dekinai! Chapel no Kane wa [X] wo Shukufuku Suru | - | OVA | 1 | His sister reacting to the wedding pics turns out to be a nicely hilarious finish of this series. |
1428 | Rebirth: Virtual to no Souguu | - | Special | 1 | virtual Akihabara and getting to meet the white fluff of Shirakami Fubuki >-< |
1430 | Natsume Yuujinchou: Ishi Okoshi to Ayashiki Raihousha | 5 | Movie | 1 | Not worth it anymore, even if the heart-warming atmosphere shines through. ☆4.6☆ |
1431 | Alice Gear Aegis: Doki! Actress Darake no Mermaid Grand Prix♥ | - | OVA | 1 | Honestly, right now I take this cute mecha approach without questions asked. |
1434 | Kakushigoto Movie | 7 | Movie | 1 | Stands on its own in movie form, and the light variation in perspective justifies this movie's existence. Have a strong and healthy life, Hime! ☆6.6☆ |
1435 | Ryuu to Sobakasu no Hime | 4 | Movie | 1 | An exciting premise turned into an overdone hotpot of themes and ideas that ultimately couldn't manage to click with me. A different kind of princess. ☆3.8☆ |
1440 | Koi wa 1-nichi ni Shite Narazu | - | ONA | 1 | Anime advertisements with the touch of romance and/or slice of life simply work. Bubbly heart-warming and Ceui-enchanted =w= |
1441 | Summer Ghost | 5 | Movie | 1 | This honestly went a bit over my head. Quite liked the visuals and calm tone throughout the half hour, so as a quick coming-of-age story there's a purpose fulfilled. ☆4.8☆ |
1445 | Fastening Days 2 | - | ONA | 1 | ... unexpected new episodes almost two years later to keep it fresh at least |
1446 | Wonder Egg Priority: Watashi no Priority | 2 | TV Special | 1 | Amazing conclusion, leaving as many new questions in the process, all of them about to be forgotten. ☆2.2☆ |
1447 | Natsume Yuujinchou: Hitoyoshi Kuma de no Yasashii Jikan | - | CM | 1 | Works well as an advertisement of some of Hitoyoshi's locations and scenery. |
1448 | Given: Uragawa no Sonzai | - | OVA | 1 | Added insight into some things related to their life as a couple. |
1450 | Azur Lane: Bisoku Zenshin! Hokorashiki Bokou ni Shukusai wo | - | Special | 1 | These destroyers shall prevail forever! |
1451 | Colours | - | Music | 1 | Nice little music video and song about finding new inspiration/motivation, and released on my birthday \o/ |
1452 | Non Non Biyori Nonstop: Bukatsu wo Ganbatta | - | OVA | 1 | Yet another sweet Renge/Candy Store moment, and an OVA that made me feel as if I never left their comfy village. Please stay Nonstop, NNB |
1453 | Bokutachi no Remake Recap | - | TV Special | 1 | Time loop stories can be a treat if executed logically soundly, and this one does have its moments. |
1455 | Inzai Aru Aru Monogatari | - | ONA | 1 | Synopsis says all there is to know. Kaori song for my amq games -w- |
1459 | Hachigatsu no Cinderella Nine: Tsuzuku, Monogatari | - | Special | 1 | Friendly private 1on1 practice turning into a fire of a competition, nice |
1465 | Massara | 5 | ONA | 1 | When two music stories become one. ☆5.2☆ |
1466 | Dr. Stone: Ryuusui | - | TV Special | 1 | transportation via sea and air, forming the transition between seasons |
1467 | Pochi Hana | - | Movie | 1 | その日は、ポチと一緒に寝た。夢の中でポチはすごく元気で楽しそうで嬉しかった。 |
1468 | Zoku Zou no Senaka: Baton Touch | - | OVA | 1 | anime, i'd marry you -w- |
1469 | Uma Musume: Pretty Derby - 1st Anniversary Special Animation | - | Special | 1 | Kitasan Black and Satono Diamond: a most adorable and steadfast bastion of the future of uma musumes |
1470 | Eternity Memories | 5 | Special | 1 | Eh well, I see what they tried to go for here, and it fits nicely as a personal reminder years after on how lively of an idol franchise this all is. ☆4.6☆ |
1471 | D4DJ Double Mix | - | TV Special | 1 | Sexy outfits >-< |
1472 | Jantama Pong☆ Episode 0 | - | Special | 1 | The truck we never thought we needed, yet this mahjong shrine experiences its best times for a few fleeting moments. |
1473 | Tonikaku Kawaii: Seifuku | - | Special | 1 | One thing about this anime is that, due to how rare they are, the moments where they actually get erotic with each other are admittedly hot >-< |
1474 | Hibike! Euphonium: Ensemble Contest-hen | 5 | Movie | 1 | I mean, yeah, okay. At this point anything Hibike related would work out somehow. ☆5.4☆ |
1476 | Blue Archive: 1.5-shuunen Kinen Short Animation | - | PV | 1 | My humble self as target audience of such cute gacha content is very pleased with what I got out of these 9 minutes =w= |
1477 | Blue Archive: Beautiful Day Dreamer | - | ONA | 1 | The least exciting Blue Archive advertisement I got to watch so far, but at least the song is on point again~ |
1478 | Love Live! Nijigasaki Gakuen School Idol Doukoukai: Next Sky | - | OVA | 1 | More Nijigasaki is becoming the Love Live content I need! New girl from London to not let it become any boring -w- |
1479 | Kyouki Sanmyaku: Naked Peak | - | Movie | 1 | watching next to its behind-the-scenes improves the 5min of this impressively-animated mountaineering clip even more |
1480 | Futari-bun no Shoumei | - | ONA | 1 | them getting a grip on life, and me having a pure watching and listening session of a nice and short anime clip =w= |
1481 | Pole Princess!! Prologue | - | ONA | 1 | Cute girls doing pole dancing, the beginning |
1482 | Mushoku Tensei II: Isekai Ittara Honki Dasu - Shugo Jutsushi Fitz | - | TV Special | 1 | Hopefully there is even more to Sylphiette than this ep0 managed to show us. |
1485 | Shinseiki Evangelion Movie: Air/Magokoro wo, Kimi ni | 5 | Movie | 1 | Far better ending for an average series, but WHY do they have to implement such bloddy battle scenes? ☆5.2☆ |
1491 | Elfen Lied: Tooriame nite Arui wa, Shoujo wa Ikani Shite Sono Shinjou ni Itatta ka? - Regenschauer | - | Special | 1 | So, if you want to see these childish characters act again, I won't hinder you. |
1492 | Hametsu no Mars | 1 | OVA | 1 | This gave me a good laugh. The ending twist came as unpredicted as it is hilarious. ☆1.2☆ |
1495 | Fullmetal Alchemist: The Conqueror of Shamballa | 6 | Movie | 1 | Definitely watch this after the series as a final conclusion. ☆6☆ |
1496 | Howl no Ugoku Shiro | 4 | Movie | 1 | Haven't enjoyed this work as much as other ones made by Ghibli. The story is weak and rather weird. Animation though as amazing as ever. ☆4☆ |
1501 | Tenkuu no Shiro Laputa | 9 | Movie | 1 | My favourite Ghibli work: mysterious, imaginative and filled with all kinds of likeable characters. Especially the pirates are just crazy. ☆8.8☆ |
1503 | Pokemon Movie 01: Mewtwo no Gyakushuu | 6 | Movie | 1 | Part of the worldwide loved Pokémon franchise. Watched it quite a long time ago, maybe I will give it another try... ☆5.8☆ |
1510 | Hikaru no Go: Hokuto Hai e no Michi | 7 | Special | 1 | Mad respect for Ochi after this one, preferring the challenge over luck of the draw. Now forward, more than ever, in search of the divine move! |
1511 | Azumanga Daiou: Gekijou Tanpen | - | Special | 1 | Indeed a "very short" experience; some new animated Chiyo-scenes |
1512 | Uta∽Kata: Shotou no Futanatsu | - | Special | 1 | Hmm well, at least it focuses on some of the hart-warming moments between our two protagonists. Acceptable finish~ |
1514 | Air Movie | 6 | Movie | 1 | Focuses on the main story arc and does it quite well. ☆5.8☆ |
1517 | School Days ONA | - | ONA | 1 | If only they stayed this way... |
1519 | Pale Cocoon | 6 | OVA | 1 | 22 minutes able to make you baffled, confused and stay in awe. BEST INSERT SONG EVER! ☆5.6☆ |
1524 | Kanojo to Kanojo no Neko | - | OVA | 1 | Another one of these short anime clips containing more meaning than some full-time shows. Definitely worth a watch. |
1527 | Sennen Joyuu | 7 | Movie | 1 | "Even old people were young once." A race for love told in an interesting way. I didn't understand everything after the first watch, will have to rewatch soon... ☆7☆ |
1528 | On Your Mark | 5 | Music | 1 | Song feels generic, but the small story of rescue against all odds, combined with the Ghibli-usual vivid animation and backgrounds, sweetly carries it nonetheless. ☆5☆ |
1529 | Cello Hiki no Gauche (1982) | 6 | Movie | 1 | One hour suffices to tell a story about the meaning of music. An anime certainly worth of being looked a bit deeper into, and I might do so again. ☆6.4☆ |
1530 | Monster Extra: Hottan | - | TV Special | 1 | In retrospect, the beginning of Monster is an absolutely thrilling ride and the best part of the anime. |
1532 | Pokemon Movie 02: Maboroshi no Pokemon Lugia Bakutan | - | Movie | 1 | Part of the worldwide loved Pokémon franchise. Watched it quite a long time ago, maybe I will give it another try... |
1533 | Pokemon Movie 03: Kesshoutou no Teiou Entei | 5 | Movie | 1 | Part of the worldwide loved Pokémon franchise. Watched it quite a long time ago, maybe I will give it another try... ☆5.4☆ |
1537 | Munto: Toki no Kabe wo Koete | 4 | OVA | 1 | Same average content as in the prequel. This Ferris Wheel is awesome. ☆4.2☆ |
1538 | Munto | 4 | OVA | 1 | Nah, nothing special. Only watched it because of KyoAni, but the animation wasn't extraordinary either. At least this 'marriage' scene is kind of memorable. ☆4.2☆ |
1539 | Kakurenbo | 6 | Movie | 1 | Delightfully concise depiction of a game of hide-and-seek that makes my own games look so trivial in comparison ~ ☆5.6☆ |
1547 | Azumanga Web Daiou | - | ONA | 1 | Watching these guys through a camera, until Tomo sets in... |
1548 | Kashimashi: Girl Meets Girl - Shoujo wa Shoujo ni Koi wo Shita | - | OVA | 1 | To be honest, this felt unneeded |
1549 | Clannad Movie | 6 | Movie | 1 | Watched it a year after the series, and turned out better than expected. Some characters are changed to fit with the movie, but the message stays the same. ☆5.8☆ |
1551 | Hadashi no Gen 2 | 6 | Movie | 1 | The less you have, the more content you are about anything you actually possess. Keep making the most out of your miserable situation, Gen! ☆6.4☆ |
1553 | Rec: Yurusarezarumono | - | TV Special | 1 | An episode with themes that can probably be considered standard in romance anime, not to be missed. |
1554 | Jishu Seisaku Movie Binchou-tan | - | OVA | 1 | Honestly, life in the mountains always appealed to me more than life in a bustling city. |
1557 | Osu | - | Movie | 1 | I'm still trying to get the meaning of both the cats' and the humans' behaviours... |
1559 | Mari Iyagi | 4 | Movie | 1 | Korean movie that doesn't try a lot, and thus stays forgettable. Being Korean however, and thus having Korean signs and names, makes it semi-interesting nonetheless. ☆3.8☆ |
1560 | Oseam | 5 | Movie | 1 | Marvellous Korean art combined with an at least initially interesting children distress. Next time hopefully with less dominant cheekiness and a not-as-abrupt finish. ☆5.2☆ |
1563 | Chirin no Suzu | 5 | Movie | 1 | Tempted by the wolf, haunted by the past, but eventually, simply a sheep, this Chirin. Another child-friendly message wrapped into a fantastical fairy tale. ☆4.8☆ |
1564 | Mizu no Kotoba | 6 | TV Special | 1 | Practically a short "Eve no Jikan" with an unexpected ending. All in all well used 9 minutes. ☆6.2☆ |
1569 | Mei to Koneko Bus | 5 | Special | 1 | Can't compete with its bigger brother, but ehehe, Ghibli manages to make me smile and feel good even with this sort of small adventure ^w^ ☆5.2☆ |
1570 | Aria the OVA: Arietta | - | OVA | 1 | This OVA serves an important role for the tie between Akari and Alicia. |
1577 | Taneyamagahara no Yoru | - | Movie | 1 | Picturesque mysteriousness. A bunch of old men talking in dialect. The free spirits of children. The calmness of still images. The clouds. A dream |
1578 | Makasete Iruka! | - | OVA | 1 | Going for max quirkiness to then take on such an adorably impossible task; these girls know how to tackle life their way without regrets. |
1580 | Iblard Jikan | 7 | OVA | 1 | Art... just pure art. Half an hour to lay back and savour exalted and sublime music and art. Perfect for getting new inspiration! ☆6.8☆ |
1581 | Higurashi no Naku Koro ni Special: Nekogoroshi-hen | - | Special | 1 | Decent special not dealing with any bloody fighting scenes, but with a special place in Hinamizawa and some interesting talk. |
1583 | Egao | - | Music | 1 | Hmm, didn't manage to bring a smile/egao (笑顔) to my face. Regardless, cute song. |
1584 | Anime Tenchou | - | OVA | 1 | This one can be proud to have a connection to Lucky Star. Being an anime store manager wouldn't be such a bad choice, to be honest... |
1585 | Cencoroll | 4 | Movie | 1 | Talking about random stuff, this show will pop up in my mind from now on. Too strange to be funny, and the characters cannot save this. ☆3.8☆ |
1586 | Gakuen Utopia Manabi Straight!: Natsu da! Manabi da! Kyouka Gasshuku da! | - | Special | 1 | The summer weather is changing from one extreme to another in no time at all. |
1588 | Inaka Isha | 4 | Movie | 1 | Adapted short story by Kafka. Confusing and only for those who have either read the short story beforehand or like this anime style in general. ☆4☆ |
1589 | School Days: Magical Heart Kokoro-chan | - | OVA | 1 | seriously? Whoever thought that this adds anything to the franchise was only out for the money |
1590 | Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann: Mitee Mono wa Miteen da!! | - | Special | 1 | Now I will probably have doubts about every bathhouse I'm about to enter^^ |
1592 | Candy☆Boy: Side Story For Archive | - | ONA | 1 | Yeah, so Sakuya as the "evil" part of the story shakes their life up... |
1595 | Tenshi Nanka ja Nai | 4 | OVA | 1 | Easily digestible romance to give us another quick taste of how anime used to be in the last millennium. Tenshi nanka ja nai, demo koi suru onna no ko da. ☆3.8☆ |
1597 | School Days: Valentine Days | - | OVA | 1 | cmon Makoto, grow up and finally understand the position you caused by your own deeds... |
1603 | Nodame Cantabile: Nodame to Chiaki no Umi Monogatari | - | Special | 1 | The obligatory beach episode... have you expected another place? Poor Shinichi just wants too escape though. |
1604 | The iDOLM@STER Live For You! | - | OVA | 1 | "A secret look into an idol's troubles on the day before the concert." Yep, they took it literally :D |
1606 | Clannad: Mou Hitotsu no Sekai, Tomoyo-hen | 6 | Special | 1 | In my opinion, Tomoyo or Kyou are a more suited match for Tomoya than Nagisa. Great insert song usage. ☆6☆ |
1612 | Kikumana | - | ONA | 1 | I am unable to put my thoughts into words here... |
1613 | Lucky☆Star: Original na Visual to Animation | - | OVA | 1 | Really good OVA. The MMORPG-scenes are amazing. |
1614 | Toshi wo Totta Wani | 6 | Movie | 1 | Such a greedy crocodile. Calm and memorable drama that deserves a mention. ☆6☆ |
1617 | Kaze no Toori Michi | - | Music | 1 | Music video by Ghibli... well I watch whatever they produce, and although this is rather normal, I liked it. |
1622 | Nakedyouth | 5 | ONA | 1 | Shounen love without any words and an amazing soundscape overall. Connection between the scenes isn't very inventive though, so it's more of an audio-visual treat. ☆4.6☆ |
1623 | Candy Boy Episode: EX01 - Mirai Yohouzu | - | OVA | 1 | Yukino and Kanade discover their new living environment in Tokyo. |
1624 | Noisy Birth | - | Music | 1 | What on earth have I just watched? |
1627 | Aria the Natural: Sono Futatabi Deaeru Kiseki ni... | - | Special | 1 | You know: "Embarrassing remarks aren't allowed!"... so I restrain myself from even praising a 5-min special. |
1628 | Coffee Tadaiku | - | Movie | 1 | The age of 70... it's a long way to go, but a worthwhile goal. |
1629 | Tsumiki no Ie | 9 | Movie | 1 | A story full of meaning and emotion, presented without any voice in just 12 minutes. ~Magnificent~ Deserves an Oscar and really got one! ☆9☆ |
1630 | La Rose de Versailles | - | PV | 1 | Well, no wonder the project was cancelled in the end. I will watch this kind of trailer nonetheless to make my list even cuter (: |
1631 | Birthday Boy | - | Movie | 1 | Dear Manuk, may your future be blessed with a lot of bountiful harvests, for every hardship will be coming to an end eventually. |
1634 | Summer Wars | 6 | Movie | 1 | Hanafuda is an intelligent card game, no doubt. To play it inside an online world is even more thrilling... if only these characters weren't so bland. ☆6.2☆ |
1635 | Minami-ke Betsubara | - | OVA | 1 | More of the same, but it doesn't hurt of course ^^ Hosoka's laugh has to be recorded for eternity! |
1636 | Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann Movie Zenyasai: Viral no Amai Yume | - | OVA | 1 | Haha Viral, these are some awesome dreams you have... |
1637 | Kannagi: Moshimo Kannagi ga Attara... | 5 | Special | 1 | Could have been more interesting considering the circumstances, but we take this movie production too. ☆4.8☆ |
1638 | Ookami to Koushinryou II: Ookami to Kohakuiro no Yuuutsu | - | OVA | 1 | As a link between the two series, it shows in what direction the story is heading. Nora gets some additional moments. |
1640 | Nodame Cantabile OVA | - | OVA | 1 | A "future diary", eh? Well, it's as twisted as the other diary that immediately comes to mind >_< |
1642 | Clannad: After Story - Mou Hitotsu no Sekai, Kyou-hen | 6 | Special | 1 | In my opinion, Tomoyo or Kyou are a more suited match for Tomoya than Nagisa. Great insert song usage. ☆6☆ |
1643 | ef: A Tale of Memories. - Prologue | - | Special | 1 | Not the worst special in existance, but refrain from watching it as a prologue to the main series, as it contains spoilers. |
1645 | Candy Boy Episode: EX02 - Shiawase Kyouyuu Riron | - | Special | 1 | Final episode at, you can guess it... the pool. |
1646 | Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann: Kirameki★Yoko Box - Pieces of Sweet Stars | - | Music | 1 | Yoko fanservice, not at a pool, and actually promotion for a song about stars... lol |
1648 | Dengeki Bunko 2007 Movie Festival Special | - | Special | 1 | Ara ara, these random character specials... well whatever, I watch what I deem worth my time. |
1649 | Redline | 3 | Movie | 1 | Please, I don't even know how this manages to be so extremely boring, despite animation and music which are on point. Tries too hard and requires a mindset I don't have. ☆3☆ |
1652 | K-On!: Live House! | - | Special | 1 | Another performance by "Afterschool Teatime". Since the actual series could have shown stage performances more frequently, this special comes in handy. |
1653 | Umi Monogatari: Anata ga Ite Kureta Koto - Shinjiau Kokoro | - | Special | 1 | Spending almost the entire episode underwater in less dangerous circumstances, that's a Special you want as final goodbye. |
1654 | Higashi no Eden: Air Communication | 4 | Movie | 1 | Practically the same as the series, combined with additional commentary by the "Eden of the East"-members. ☆4.2☆ |
1655 | Bakemonogatari Recap | - | TV Special | 1 | Just realised again how impressive this female cast is... |
1656 | Hyakko Extra | - | OVA | 1 | European cake filling a whole OVA with its exquisite flavour. |
1657 | GA: Geijutsuka Art Design Class - Aozora ga Kakitai | - | OVA | 1 | This old art teacher reminds me of my own school time and the challenge of fulfilling her expectations. |
1660 | Shuffle! Prologue | - | OVA | 1 | The speed at which he gets his harem... |
1661 | Eve no Jikan (Movie) | 7 | Movie | 1 | The ONA is handled slightly better. Still impressive with its interesting and unusual discussions about robot ethics and such. ☆7.4☆ |
1663 | Yume kara, Samenai | 3 | OVA | 1 | Shaft's first ever original anime, an oldie OVA that looks and feels its age without making anything noteworthy out of its story. Well, we all started somewhere. ☆3.4☆ |
1664 | Boku wa Kuma | - | Music | 1 | ♪ Boku wa Kuma Kuma Kuma Kuma ♪ There's no way one might forget the Japanese word for 'bear' after watching this stop motion animation children song. |
1667 | Baka to Test to Shoukanjuu: Mondai - Christmas ni Tsuite Kotae Nasai | - | ONA | 1 | Some short Christmas clips - nothing too special |
1668 | Sora no Otoshimono: Project Pink | - | OVA | 1 | An OVA and guess where?... at the pool. |
1670 | Chi's Sweet Home: Chi to Kocchi, Deau. | - | OVA | 1 | Animals and their collars... an everlasting battle. |
1674 | Fumiko no Kokuhaku | 5 | ONA | 1 | Better focus on baseball, baka!!! Lol this romance story told in 142 seconds: it actually works to a certain extent. And this faaaaaaaaaaaaaaaall ☆5☆ |
1675 | Nodame Cantabile Finale OVA | - | OVA | 1 | Wow, such a hilarious OVA to end the anime adaptation. Romantic comedy at its best ~ |
1676 | True Tears Epilogue | - | Music | 1 | Just a show recap combined with a song performed by eufonius, e.g. known for Clannad's theme song. |
1678 | Akai Ito | 7 | Special | 1 | I am officially baffled by the imaginative power of this 4 minute special. The red string of fate is defining life in more than just one colour... ☆7☆ |
1679 | Memory (ONA) | 7 | ONA | 1 | Beautiful! The soundtrack deserves a special mention, amplifying the meaning of these memories of life. ☆6.6☆ |
1680 | Hiyokoi | 5 | Special | 1 | I kind of like the character art. Would be much better just with more episodes, as Hiyori and Yuushin are both fun to watch. ☆5☆ |
1681 | Nichijou: Nichijou no 0-wa | - | OVA | 1 | All in all same refreshing humour; I will always remember Yuuko with her test result. Do not watch this before the series as it would spoiler minor things. |
1683 | Toaru Kagaku no Railgun: Misaka-san wa Ima Chuumoku no Mato desu kara | - | OVA | 1 | Decent OVA with the usual lovable characters. Don't miss it... |
1684 | Toaru Kagaku no Railgun: Entenka no Satsuei Model mo Raku Ja Arimasen wa ne. | - | OVA | 1 | Not a pool, but a beach as setting for an OVA this time. The visit gets stimulated as Kuroko steps in... |
1685 | Omae Umasou da na | 7 | Movie | 1 | A certain someone's review led me to watch this movie, and although aiming for kids, I cannot deny the general benefit it conveys. Nice insert songs ☆7☆ |
1688 | Mitsudomoe: Oppai Ippai Mama Genki | - | Special | 1 | Same as original, accompanied by the same style of humour. |
1689 | Koko ni Iru | - | ONA | 1 | 90 seconds about single-mindedness, running, the beach and a piano track >.< |
1690 | Cencoroll Connect | 3 | Movie | 1 | No idea what I am supposed to get out of this other than a few nice background shots and some HanaKana voice acting. ☆3.4☆ |
1691 | Highschool of the Dead: Drifters of the Dead | - | OVA | 1 | This piece of crap is by all means the end of mankind. A proper ending to an appalling series. |
1692 | Alps no Shoujo Heidi (1979) | 7 | Movie | 1 | Recommendation #1 when love for living in the mountains shall be refreshed. ☆7☆ |
1693 | K-On! Movie | 6 | Movie | 1 | Yeah, they come to Europe. Has some nice moments of Japanese teens struggling to survive in an English-speaking country. ☆6☆ |
1694 | Kami nomi zo Shiru Sekai: Flag 0 | - | OVA | 1 | "The capture rate is only 3%!?" Well they definitely have the most 'capable' staff in hell~ |
1695 | K-On!!: Keikaku! | - | Special | 1 | Yeah, we take what we get... |
1697 | Morita-san wa Mukuchi | - | OVA | 1 | ♪ Rei - tou I - ka Reitouuu Ikaaa ♪ Besides this awesome moment, an OVA with more of the same. |
1698 | Amagami SS: Tachibana Miya-hen - Imouto | - | Special | 1 | Imouto special, yay~ Also shows pretty well why Junichi is suited as protagonist of such a school romance setting. |
1700 | Kizuna Ichigeki | 4 | Movie | 1 | I'm really growing tired of overpowered protagonists, be it an emotionless freak or a young girl as in this case. Comedy doesn't ignite either. ☆3.8☆ |
1702 | Angel Beats! Another Epilogue | 5 | Special | 1 | The second possible ending depicting a short class scene. ☆5.2☆ |
1704 | Kowarekake no Orgel Special | - | Special | 1 | Buying suited vegetables is indeed a difficult task for someone young and new to cooking. |
1706 | Momo e no Tegami | 4 | Movie | 1 | Average and even boring at times. Characters and story stay uninteresting. At least the architecture and landscapes delivered eye nourishment. ☆4.2☆ |
1708 | Baka to Test to Shoukanjuu: Matsuri - Sentaku ni Yotte Tenkai ga Kawaru "LIPS Eizou" | - | ONA | 1 | After watching this, I wonder where I can get a visual novel with moving character sprites? |
1709 | Rain Town | 6 | ONA | 1 | Rain... I love rain. Carefree as a child together with its robot friend, inhaling the moist air and letting raindrops tickle the skin. ☆5.8☆ |
1710 | Sayonara Zetsubou Sensei Special | - | Special | 1 | Forgettable special. This perfect chain of alibis captured my attention though. |
1712 | Bannou Yasai Ninninman | 5 | Movie | 1 | Cute soundtrack and this twist in the girls' school way will definitely be remembered. Overall decent, but weak ending. ☆5☆ |
1713 | Tansu Warashi. | 6 | Movie | 1 | The speed at which uninvited guests turn out to be welcome cohabitants. It's the truth though, no one wants to be alone in their best age. ☆6.2☆ |
1714 | Mahou Shoujo Sonico★Magica | - | ONA | 1 | WATCH IT NOW!!! This piece of brilliance will change your understanding of anime forever. |
1715 | Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann: Ore no Gurren wa Pikka-Pika!! | - | OVA | 1 | GURREN HOMERUN!! Ah, these slower times... such a contrast to the series' end. |
1716 | Denpa Onna to Seishun Otoko: Mayonaka no Taiyou | - | Special | 1 | No longer do I want to watch Makoto and his boring character. The plot in this special is kinda nice though. |
1717 | Korekuraide Utau | - | Music | 1 | Utterly fancy artwork style for a short music video. |
1718 | Hikaru no Go: Sabaki no Ikkyoku! Inishie no Hana yo Sake!! | 7 | OVA | 1 | "There are two types of humans right? Those who know true value and those fools that don't." |
1719 | Ikoku Meiro no Croisée The Animation: Ongakkai "Récital" | - | Special | 1 | Japanese songs only accompanied by a guitar are able to sound so infinitely magnificent~ |
1720 | Alps no Shoujo Heidi Pilot | - | Special | 1 | Nothing can beat this old style in terms of story telling, and this music is just lovely. A pilot episode which originated 7 years prior to the TV anime. |
1721 | Shinryaku! Ika Musume: Ika Ice Tabena-ika? | - | Music | 1 | Hey, they actually do animation for music videos; this really has to be popular. |
1722 | Sorette♡Dakara ne! | 2 | ONA | 1 | ?_? I don't even want to know. The direction of that one turned out to be the biggest question mark ever. Claimed the spot of my completed anime #900 anyway ☆1.6☆ |
1723 | Steins;Gate: Oukoubakko no Poriomania | - | Special | 1 | Some special scenes... kind of a character summary, the plot isn't that important |
1725 | Kowarekake no Orgel (Movie) | 6 | Movie | 1 | Very similar to the OVA, but still the same cute little setting and content. ☆5.8☆ |
1726 | Tantei Opera Milky Holmes: Summer Special | - | TV Special | 1 | Whatever happened here, the ED song is all that's important /o/ |
1727 | Nekogami Yaoyorozu: Ohanami Ghostbusters | - | OVA | 1 | May their tales spin round and round, and may plants keep providing supernatural abilities~ |
1728 | Ao no Exorcist: Kuro no Iede | - | Special | 1 | ''A cat's grudge takes seven generations to go away.'' Adventures of cats are always fun to watch. |
1729 | Kami nomi zo Shiru Sekai: Nonstop!! Hunters | - | Music | 1 | (-_-) →→ (>_<) →→ (^_^) |
1730 | Toradora!: Bentou no Gokui | - | Special | 1 | A whole episode about our beloved bento box; together with the familiar perfect cast. |
1732 | Yurumates wa? | 5 | OVA | 1 | "What's this magical development?" Damn, these cardboard box mechanics are cute~ All in all the same funny and average humor with an unexpected travel destination. ☆5.2☆ |
1733 | Another: The Other - Inga | - | OVA | 1 | Watch it if you must... |
1734 | Tamayura: Hitotose - Attakai Kaze no Omoide, nanode | - | Special | 1 | Festival special which fits in seamlessly. |
1736 | The iDOLM@STER: 765 Pro to Iu Monogatari | - | Special | 1 | Mhm, that's a nice special, combining a lot of the likeable aspects ~ |
1737 | Mahou Shoujo Madoka★Magica Movie 1: Hajimari no Monogatari | 8 | Movie | 1 | Recap of episodes 1-8 of the series. ☆8.2☆ |
1740 | Black★Rock Shooter | - | Music | 1 | So this generic song and random music video spawned an entire franchise? I won't understand certain tastes... |
1741 | Robotica*Robotics | 6 | OVA | 1 | Is one able to define "Love" with only a few words or deeds, especially if you are a robot? Interesting style and atmoshpere. ☆5.8☆ |
1744 | Ai Mai! Moe Can Change! | 4 | OVA | 1 | Moe clothes simulator. For the visual and feel-good treatment~ ☆3.8☆ |
1746 | Papa no Iukoto wo Kikinasai!: Pokkapoka | - | Special | 1 | Heyheyhey, it's one of these ominous pool specials. Seriously, no anime is surviving without them anymore... |
1747 | Code Geass: Hangyaku no Lelouch - Nunnally in Wonderland | - | OVA | 1 | Ridiculous and pathetic! Even the literary foundation gets trivialised in an unfunny way. |
1749 | Buta | 5 | TV Special | 1 | Wow, quite the hilarious ride, but the ludicrous ending conveys a bitter aftertaste. Everyone has keys even for the enemies' locks~ ☆5☆ |
1750 | Wasurenagumo | 4 | TV Special | 1 | I didn't like this all the way through. Sporadic lovely scenery, but in the end I didn't care. ☆4☆ |
1751 | Pukapuka Juju | 6 | TV Special | 1 | A father with likable weaknesses gets taught by his little daughter. Heart-warming ending. Lol this golf club can't be real! ☆5.8☆ |
1752 | Shiranpuri (Special) | 3 | TV Special | 1 | Eh, well, bullying and stuff. Overall pretty forgettable and a crude albeit somewhat fancy art style. ☆3.4☆ |
1754 | Blossom | - | Music | 1 | there is a song, to help us remember, to initiate a restart even after catastrophe strikes |
1755 | Kyoto Animation: Hana-hen | - | CM | 1 | KyoAni + slice of life ... a combination which makes me watch and include this commercial into my list despite its extremely short length. Flowers for the win ~ |
1756 | Kyoto Animation: Sora-hen | - | CM | 1 | KyoAni + slice of life ... a combination which makes me watch and include this commercial into my list despite its extremely short length. "Über den Wolken..." |
1757 | Hyouka: Motsubeki Mono wa | - | OVA | 1 | Another case to solve after Houtarou gets a job at... the pool. |
1758 | Uchuu Kyoudai: Apo's Dream | - | OVA | 1 | If I ever have a dog, I think that one like Apo might just do the trick. |
1759 | Sayonara Zetsubou Sensei Special Omake | - | Special | 1 | Story about a "weak" mascot character... |
1760 | Furiko | - | Special | 1 | Furiko means "Pendulum"... the pendulum of a clock ticking away the time of life inexorably. |
1762 | Arve Rezzle: Kikaijikake no Yousei-tachi | 4 | Movie | 1 | Yay, another (cheesy) brother-sister relationship, this time set in a sci-fi world. Suited as filler at most. ☆3.8☆ |
1763 | Boku wa Tomodachi ga Sukunai: Relay Shousetsu wa Ketsumatsu ga Hanpanai | - | OVA | 1 | Hmm, nice idea to be honest, but still uninspired realisation. |
1765 | Tasogare Otome x Amnesia: Taima Otome | - | Special | 1 | The reasons for anime characters to be naked are getting more and more ridiculous... |
1770 | Minami-ke Omatase | - | OVA | 1 | Well, it is certainly getting somewhat dull. Hosoka is the only ray of light, letting the hope still prevail. |
1775 | Tabisuru Nuigurumi: Traveling Daru | 6 | Movie | 1 | Amazing animation, remarkable soundtrack and a more than fair storyline: I couldn't demand anything more from a 10 minute clip. ☆6.2☆ |
1777 | Natsu-iro Kiseki: 15-kaime no Natsuyasumi | - | OVA | 1 | Whether this "Summer-Colored Miracle" has ended or is just beginning... it all up to us ~ |
1778 | Yumekuri | 3 | OVA | 1 | Eh what? Diomedea with the moves right here, and the six minutes of truth~ ☆2.8☆ |
1779 | Joshiraku OVA | - | OVA | 1 | Awwwwww, no pool special :( Well whatever, it's still as amusing as always. Too much focus can indeed be detrimental... |
1780 | Tell Your World | - | Music | 1 | "Creator: Everyone"... Miku Hatsune's voice is just different and actually a welcome relief most of the time. |
1781 | Saint☆Oniisan (Movie) | 5 | Movie | 1 | First 20 minutes are more than alright, but afterwards it is, just like the OVA, comedy/SoL fare without any real additional value. ☆5☆ |
1782 | Ro-Kyu-Bu!: Tomoka no Ichigo Sundae | - | OVA | 1 | Funny Tomoka special, and also staying true to its loli strengths. |
1783 | Acchi Kocchi: Place=Princess | - | Special | 1 | Ahaha, this dream scene delivered the best moment of the whole anime. |
1784 | Santa Company | 5 | Movie | 1 | Decent short movie to provide another layer of Christmas charm to my already existing levels. Takes a few weird turns, but Christmas is no normal event anyway ~ ☆4.8☆ |
1785 | Mondaiji-tachi ga Isekai kara Kuru Sou desu yo?: Onsen Manyuuki | - | OVA | 1 | Describing this OVA as fanservice would be a total understatement. |
1787 | Busou Shinki: Install x Dream | - | OVA | 1 | They always live in greater danger than their environment oftentimes makes us believe. |
1790 | Sankarea: Wagahai mo... Zombie de Aru... | - | Special | 1 | ehehe, sweet |
1792 | Wooser no Sono Higurashi: Ken to Pants to Wooser to | - | Special | 1 | It probably wasn't intended that I don't laugh while watching this -_- |
1793 | Mirai Nikki: Redial | - | OVA | 1 | Nice addition to the series, watch it right after to set some things right. |
1796 | Chuunibyou demo Koi ga Shitai! Kirameki no... Slapstick Noel | - | Special | 1 | Great special where sometimes just their faces made me smile. Can't wait for season 2 now... |
1797 | Dareka no Manazashi | 5 | Movie | 1 | Even the short of Makoto Shinkai's works have this marvelous and in this case colourful art. ☆5☆ |
1798 | Cowboy Bebop: Ein no Natsuyasumi | - | Special | 1 | Ein is such a great dog, and he even gets a one-minute special just for him. Nice music as usual. |
1799 | Yama no Susume: Kabe tte Kowakunai no? | - | Special | 1 | Bouldering is pretty thrilling as a child, I must admit... |
1800 | Mangirl!: Asobu Henshuu Girl | - | Special | 1 | Ahaha I literally waited for another beach special. Families with four gluttonous girls must be entertaining~ |
1801 | Uchuu Kyoudai: Itten no Hikari | - | Movie | 1 | About dreams and how to let them come true: simple as that, and yet always interesting to be watched again. |
1802 | Little Busters! Sekai no Saitou wa Ore ga Mamoru! | - | OVA | 1 | Saito: "I'm here to decide on the Saito among Saitos in this world." Riki: "Not interested." LOL, Kyousuke is so damn hilarious. |
1803 | Magical☆Star Kanon 100% | - | OVA | 1 | A magical girl spin-off suits this anime pretty well. Kanon-chan 100% |
1804 | Namiuchigiwa no Muromi-san: Pangea Chou Tairiku no Muromi-san | - | OVA | 1 | Hey, the few unexpected parody elements make this still bearable to watch after the weird main series. |
1805 | Rescue Me! | - | OVA | 1 | Some ecchi in fitting summer while adding enjoyable songs to amq games... win-win situation. |
1807 | Haiyore! Nyaruko-san: Yasashii Teki no Shitome-kata | - | OVA | 1 | "Charanda charanda!" Japanese people really love magical girls, it seems. The 'Men in Black' reference made my day^^ |
1808 | Chihayafuru 2: Waga Miyo ni Furu Nagame Shima ni | - | OVA | 1 | Arata is totally right: he deserves more screen time as the best character. |
1809 | Yahari Ore no Seishun Love Comedy wa Machigatteiru. OVA | - | OVA | 1 | Just watch it if you have enjoyed the series. Doesn't contribute much though, just fun. |
1810 | Natsume Yuujinchou: Nyanko-sensei to Hajimete no Otsukai | - | Special | 1 | Hmm well, whatever. |
1813 | Genshiken Nidaime OVA | - | OVA | 1 | Lol this group. They certainly develop their own dynamics each time. |
1815 | Little Witch Academia: Mahoujikake no Parade | 5 | Movie | 1 | A decent movie for a younger audience, but tries too hard to be anything special outside of the usual magical school setting. ☆4.8☆ |
1816 | Junkers Come Here: Memories of You | - | OVA | 1 | more Junkers, more fulfilled dreams |
1817 | Waanabi.jk | - | PV | 2 | Intriguing, absolutely intriguing. 30 very well spent seconds! |
1819 | Minami-ke Natsuyasumi | - | OVA | 1 | Very short beach trip next to more of the same actually. |
1820 | Hidamari Sketch: Chou Hidamatsuri Special | - | Special | 1 | Lol, the way they get excited for their own second season is kawaii ~ |
1821 | Kamisama no Inai Nichiyoubi: Kioku | - | Special | 1 | Still the best light effects I've ever seen in anime... worth watching just for them alone. |
1822 | Watashi ga Motenai no wa Dou Kangaetemo Omaera ga Warui!: Motenaishi, Nazomeite Miru | - | OVA | 1 | Entertaining on its own level, and overall better than most parts of the series. |
1823 | Natsume Yuujinchou: Itsuka Yuki no Hi ni | - | OVA | 1 | Hmm, not even half bad as finish, and with meaning again, meaning which could get me moving by a few inches. |
1826 | Love Live! School Idol Project OVA | - | OVA | 1 | It is a never-ending party such as they also describe it~ Great OVA! |
1827 | Kuro no Su: Chronus | 4 | Movie | 1 | Hmm, some parts are 2deep4me. Short psychological trip with an overall weird story. ☆4.4☆ |
1832 | Tonari no Seki-kun OVA | - | OVA | 1 | If only I would have thought of all these intriguing ways to use sand when I was a kid... |
1833 | Follow Me | - | Music | 1 | Black and white, hope and despair, alone and together, follow or not follow... and a song |
1834 | Wake Up, Girls! Shichinin no Idol | 5 | Movie | 1 | Everything's happening way too fast to build up anything even similar to a relation. Still acceptable start into an average idol series. ☆4.6☆ |
1835 | Mushishi: Hihamukage | - | TV Special | 1 | Beautiful special about the simple message to not take anything granted. Mushi and humans are connected in more ways than you would have thought. REVIEW |
1837 | GJ-bu@ | - | TV Special | 1 | These characters are nothing less than forgettable, which is a pretty weak premise to create a likeable comedy, I might add. Warm art style. |
1841 | Tamayura: More Aggressive - Tsuitachi dake no Shuugakuryokou, nanode | - | Special | 1 | Now this is one cute depiction of friendship ~ |
1842 | Tsubasa to Hotaru | 5 | Special | 1 | Not bad, not bad at all. But why still only such a short episode instead of something longer? Tsubasa saying "Aki" will remain the one memorable thing. ☆5☆ |
1843 | Inari, Konkon, Koi Iroha. Inari, Konkon, Semishigure. | - | OVA | 1 | Fireworks for kids... i keep asking myself if other countries would allow that too |
1844 | Mikakunin de Shinkoukei: Mite. Are ga Watashitachi no Tomatteiru Ryokan yo. | - | Special | 1 | Another onsen trip to please us viewers~ |
1845 | Cross Road | - | CM | 1 | ~Makoto Shinkai, the god of anime art!~ |
1846 | Re Boot | - | Music | 1 | Cute song and cute video: Hatsune Miku-chan and her friends at their best --- |
1847 | Yuru Yuri Nachuyachumi! | - | OVA | 1 | A camping trip, one of the best topics for a Slice of Life OVA. As easy-going and enjoyable as the series, and even with new OP+ED. Moe comedy how I like it ~ |
1849 | Paulette no Isu | - | ONA | 1 | Getting a Ghibli-esque vibe out of 3.5 minutes has to be acknowledged. Cute animation and overall weird but recommendable. |
1850 | Bakuman. 2nd Season Special | 2 | Special | 1 | How does such a bottom-of-the-barrel story get any attention in the Bakuman anime? Well, at least the theme song is bearable. ☆1.8☆ |
1851 | D-Frag!* | - | OVA | 1 | More outdoor activities... are very welcome |
1853 | Oneechan ga Kita: Hajimete no… Kitaa! | - | Special | 1 | Actually does its job as an introduction into the series pretty well. If only I cared... |
1854 | Toki wa Meguru: Tokyo Station | - | ONA | 1 | The time, the memories, the music of life, the people in our hearts... one big mystery which, when unravelled, provides deep insight and true feelings. |
1856 | Sekai Seifuku: Bouryaku no Zvezda - Shin Zvezda Daisakusen | - | Special | 1 | An attempt of launching an own idol unit, back in 2014. Their final performance is kinda charming at least. |
1858 | Miss Monochrome The Animation: Soccer-hen | - | ONA | 1 | Such a random soccer clip. But YES, Germany is WELTMEISTER!!! ☆2014☆ |
1859 | Bokura wa Minna Kawai-sou: Hajimete no | - | Special | 1 | At least the humour is somewhat nice now. |
1860 | Recorder to Randoseru Mi☆ Special | - | Special | 1 | "This universe might actually exist somewhere." Exactly. This is one of the reasons why slice of life anime are intriguing after all. |
1862 | Kyoukai no Kanata Movie 1: I'll Be Here - Kako-hen | 2 | Movie | 1 | Quickly feels as messy and arbitrarily off-putting as the main series which I had no trouble forgetting about after a few days. ☆2☆ |
1864 | Tamayura: More Aggressive Picture Drama | - | Special | 1 | The least aggressive picture drama one could hope for, giving me a moment of full bliss after being without Tamayura for a while. |
1865 | Shinano Mainichi Shinbun | - | CM | 1 | "Arigatou" for these 15 seconds. |
1866 | Choboraunyopomi Gekijou Dai Ni Maku Ai Mai Mii: Mousou Catastrophe - Shojo Kuriya | - | Special | 1 | eeh, lol? |
1867 | Futsuu no Joshikousei ga [Locodol] Yattemita.: Nagarekawa, Annai Shitemita. | - | Special | 1 | Beautiful. The type of down-to-earth content I enjoy a lot ^w^ |
1870 | Sakura Capusule | 5 | OVA | 1 | Coloured by the hues of nostalgia, as if wanting to become one essential piece of time. Gentle watch with occasionally nice ear treatment. ☆4.8☆ |
1871 | Free! Eternal Summer: Kindan no All Hard! | - | Special | 1 | Is anyone surprised that showing a game with an enjoyable SoL character cast gets most viewers satisfied? Good stuff |
1872 | Tari Tari: Kumottari, Kagayaitari, Mata Itsuka Utattari | - | Special | 1 | The way this anime is composed causes a comfortable and fuzzy feeling in me. |
1873 | Chuunibyou demo Koi ga Shitai! Ren: The Rikka Wars | - | Special | 1 | Kinda childish, though at least it ends on a satisfying note. |
1874 | Saki Biyori Animation | - | OVA | 1 | Haha, the camping as well as the birthday segments provided the blitheful reason to revisit this series. Decorating a cake as a group has to be remembered. |
1875 | Sword Art Online II: Debriefing | - | TV Special | 1 | Kirito gets more laughable by the minute. A recap which really isn't worth it... |
1878 | Go! Go! 575: Meippai ni, Hajiketeru? | - | Special | 1 | Introducing a new girl just like that... a follow-up would have been great /o\ |
1879 | Miss Monochrome The Animation: Manager | - | OVA | 1 | Was there any point to this? Hmm, guess not... |
1880 | Fastening Days | - | ONA | 1 | What a unique super power, but why is it over so fast? The magic to become something more than just a random short is undeniably there! |
1881 | Ookami Shoujo to Kuro Ouji: Gishinanki – Happening Kiss | - | OVA | 1 | gosh these adorable birthday plans, tormented last second by an accident and her best friend :3 |
1884 | Harbor Tale | 4 | Movie | 1 | Basic attempt at stop motion and CG animation, and at least the final moment knows how to knot me and this harbor together. ☆3.8☆ |
1886 | Wake Up, Girls! Seishun no Kage | 5 | Movie | 1 | I can't shake off this feeling of watching something overly standard and mediocre ☆5☆ |
1889 | Kizuna (Special) | - | Special | 1 | The circle of life is a fast one. Let's face it head-on! |
1891 | Saenai Heroine no Sodatekata: Ai to Seishun no Service-kai | - | TV Special | 1 | Another exposition of the female body |
1892 | 20-dai no Heya-hen | - | CM | 1 | Dethroned as first entry of my completed anime list... but these 15 seconds are still beautiful! |
1893 | Ongaku Shoujo | 6 | Movie | 1 | Oha, Anime Mirai strikes back. An music/idol anime that definitely doesn't have to hide and achieves a lot for me, including waking the wish of a full series. ☆6.4☆ |
1898 | Bab Mook Ja | 5 | Movie | 1 | Basic work showing us a kid's ways to have fun in a remote countryside area without any fancy modern stuff whatsoever. ☆5.2☆ |
1900 | Turnover | 4 | CM | 1 | Animated message of starting at the basics instead of wanting too much right out of the gate, and to find an approach that works for you. ☆4.2☆ |
1902 | Wake Up, Girls! Beyond the Bottom | 5 | Movie | 1 | Just like the first movie, an exercise in being mediocre yet watchable nonetheless. ☆4.6☆ |
1904 | Taifuu no Noruda | 3 | Movie | 1 | This Sci-Fi element, I don't know what to think of it. A movie squeezed into 30 minutes without anything to let me appreciate its existence. ☆3.2☆ |
1905 | Mudai | - | Music | 1 | Slice of Life, I was right to have believed in you. I was so right. The scenery keeps on changing, but what doesn't change is that you make the anime medium worthwhile ~ |
1906 | 30-pun de Wakaru! Kore made no Love Live! | - | ONA | 2 | Aishiteru Banzai stays my favourite song of this franchise. |
1907 | Sora no Method: Aru Shoujo no Kyuujitsu★ | - | Special | 1 | She bought chocolate, a lot! Don't be shy about it ^.^ |
1909 | Kataribe Shoujo Honoka | - | ONA | 1 | the least expected rakugo, so here's for it working its magic as a promotional clip |
1911 | Urawa no Usagi-chan: Natsu no Hi to, Bushitsu to, Tomodachi to | - | Special | 1 | ehehe, why not |
1913 | Null Peta | 5 | ONA | 12 | Not exactly the most appetising affair, but hey, the cute OP and kinda interesting twist are actually enough for such a short to stay on my mind. ☆4.6☆ |
TV: 989, OVA: 199, Movies: 292, Spcl.: 212, Eps: 0, Days: 249.02, Mean Score: 5.6, Score Dev.: -1.71 |
On-Hold
|
# | Anime Title | Score | Type | Progress | Tags |
1 | Aikatsu! | - | TV | 20/178 | Feel-good idol anime #1. Completing this is a lifetime task thougb |
4 | Ashita no Joe 2 | - | TV | 12/47 |
6 | Juuni Kokuki | - | TV | 6/45 | Fantasy works without proper world building have never really been my thing. So far I'm struggling to get into this, although there's still hope. |
7 | Hyouge Mono | - | TV | 6/39 | all about tea ceremonies, and also some war here and there |
8 | Dungeon Meshi Airing | - | TV | 6/24 |
9 | Touhou Niji Sousaku Doujin Anime: Musou Kakyou Airing | 5 | OVA | 2/- | ONLY for fans of the franchise, but they get enough of what they have come for, and these characters can be so funny. ☆5☆ |
10 | Durarara!!x2 Shou | - | TV | 2/12 | So many new characters... I'm curious to see where this is going to head eventually. |
TV: 9, OVA: 1, Movies: 0, Spcl.: 0, Eps: 0, Days: 1.53, Mean Score: 5.0, Score Dev.: -2.39 |
Dropped
|
# | Anime Title | Score | Type | Progress | Tags |
5 | Kiseijuu: Sei no Kakuritsu | 5 | TV | 17/24 | Yeah, this kind of anime doesn't work without an atmosphere of suspense and imminent danger. Boring, and uninteresting presentation. ☆5☆ |
6 | Tousouchuu: Great Mission Airing | - | TV | 14/- | Fun premise, okay for a few episodes, but excessively generic quickly. Catchy OP and ED songs |
7 | Accel World | 3 | TV | 11/24 | Trash characters and a story without any thrills whatsoever. Get lost! ☆3.4☆ |
9 | Piano no Mori (TV) | - | TV | 9/12 | The music of 木漏れ日 |
12 | Mahoutsukai Precure! | - | TV | 8/50 | It's okay I guess, but too naive to satisfy my taste for such easygoing shows. LINKLE |
13 | Wonderful Precure! Airing | - | TV | 8/- | another failed Precure attempt :( Eventually I'll try a third, but at this point I doubt that any of them will ever align with me. |
14 | Mo Dao Zu Shi | - | ONA | 7/15 | Feels average in most ways, aside from a bunch of impressive art shots. If there ever comes a time for me to enjoy Chinese animation to the fullest, it's still far away |
17 | Mahoujin Guruguru (2017) | 5 | TV | 6/24 | First two episodes provide hilarious parody/RPG content, but that's it. Drifting into childish jokes now, and not even a single side character is likable. ☆4.8☆ |
18 | Senyoku no Sigrdrifa | - | TV | 6/12 | another shot at unconventional cgdct, but losing me along the way without lasting impression aside from the catchy OP song |
19 | Liar Liar | 3 | TV | 6/12 | Waaaay overloaded and simply a chore to watch, even though the short intelligent moments do exist. ☆3.4☆ |
20 | Flip Flappers | - | TV | 5/13 | ewww, the girls are alright, but these story transitions are certainly not my thing |
21 | Alice to Zouroku | 3 | TV | 5/12 | If only this anime was only about Zouroku and the slice of lifish moments. Side characters, action scenes and a story that all left me cold. ☆3.4☆ |
24 | Overlord | 3 | TV | 5/13 | Protagonist as charismatic as a brick, and in general not much going on or even keeping me excited. Boring :( ☆3☆ |
26 | Huyao Xiao Hongniang | - | ONA | 4/13 | unfortunately not the type of Chinese historical content I am interested in or easily able to watch at the moment. Susu is cutie |
27 | Houseki no Kuni | - | TV | 4/12 | Impeccable art and animation. Surprisingly unengaging story and characters |
28 | Otona no Bouguya-san II | 2 | ONA | 4/12 | I didn't quite grasp what exactly they attempted in this season. Ain't working. ☆2.4☆ |
30 | Tensei shitara Dainana Ouji Datta node, Kimama ni Majutsu wo Kiwamemasu Airing | 2 | TV | 4/12 | yeeeeeeah, nope, this is just annoying |
31 | Mahou Shoujo ni Akogarete | 2 | TV | 4/13 | Amusing start. Turning full ecchi mode of a type that's neither hot nor motivating enough to continue. ☆2.4☆ |
32 | Tadaima, Okaeri Airing | - | TV | 4/12 | I can't for the life of me accept such biological science fiction, as comfy as this anime itself might be. |
33 | Nakanohito Genome [Jikkyouchuu] | - | TV | 3/12 | too random and disconnected for me to deal with, and even the mishterious iyashikei tagging won't help it anymore |
35 | 2.43: Seiin Koukou Danshi Volley-bu | - | TV | 3/12 | Rather boring, and the weak direction hinders the drama from having actual impact on me |
37 | Sasaki to Miyano | - | TV | 3/12 | nice colours, but yeah, nothing else for me to enjoy here |
38 | Eiyuu Kyoushitsu | - | TV | 3/12 | New girl each episode with close to zero relation to each other, no interesting underlying themes, lots of bland content... dropped indeed |
39 | Urusei Yatsura (2022) | 2 | TV | 3/23 | Trash tier, I have to say it. One point for the delightful animation and Lum's character design. ☆2☆ |
40 | Alice Gear Aegis Expansion | - | TV | 3/12 | Kind of alright, but not really? Constant prick of conscience that I am missing stuff by not having played the game |
42 | Dekoboko Majo no Oyako Jijou | - | TV | 3/12 | Yet another gag humour I don't fun much of any fun in, and cutie Alyssa alone isn't able to carry such a burden. Groovy angela ED song at the very least \o/ |
43 | Fruits Basket | - | TV | 3/26 | Not even a single aspect that gets anything positive out of me |
44 | Amaenaide yo!! | - | TV | 3/12 | Nice old art and animation style, but yet another show tarnished by its comedy and exaggerated cliches. |
45 | Koko wa Green Wood | 3 | OVA | 3/6 | What a snoozefest. Not at all what I like about anime. ☆2.6☆ |
46 | Ore no Kanojo to Osananajimi ga Shuraba Sugiru | 3 | TV | 3/13 | In case this anime had anything going for it, I entirely missed the point ☆2.8☆ |
48 | Nagato Yuki-chan no Shoushitsu | 3 | TV | 3/16 | God, talk about using a name to milk money. Freaking disappointing, and ridiculously boring characters. Just no ☆2.8☆ |
49 | Osomatsu-san | - | TV | 3/25 | Shounen-esque comedy I am not interested in. |
50 | FLCL | - | OVA | 2/6 | I tried to watch this three times, but every attempt resulted in utmost failure to grasp the sense of humour. Kind of sad because I actually like the fancy art style here and there. |
51 | gdgd Fairies | - | TV | 2/12 |
52 | Rolling☆Girls | - | TV | 2/12 | not a type of action I enjoy |
53 | Yuri Kuma Arashi | - | TV | 2/12 | Nothing to get excited about. "Deep" |
54 | Sunohara-sou no Kanrinin-san | 2 | TV | 2/12 | Opposite to the type of character interaction / humour I enjoy in iyashikei-esque anime. ☆2☆ |
55 | Egao no Daika | - | TV | 2/12 | the mere second mechas appeared on screen was when my motivation of seeing the premise unfold dropped down to zero |
56 | Grimm Kumikyoku | - | ONA | 2/6 | Grimm variations, great concept on paper for me... but then full force horror+gore happened, and I gotta say bye o7 |
58 | Yumemiru Danshi wa Genjitsushugisha | - | TV | 2/12 | full of boring pseudo-smart conversations that I don't have the motivation for at this time |
59 | Asobi Asobase | - | TV | 1/12 | dropped within half an episode, but even in this short time I got to hear the lovely OP song~ |
60 | Tomo-chan wa Onnanoko! | - | TV | 1/13 |
TV: 54, OVA: 2, Movies: 0, Spcl.: 0, Eps: 0, Days: 11.87, Mean Score: 3.3, Score Dev.: -3.94 |
Plan to Watch
|
# | Anime Title | Score | Type | Progress | Tags |
1 | Maison Ikkoku | - | TV | -/96 |
TV: 1, OVA: 0, Movies: 0, Spcl.: 0, Eps: 0, Days: 0, Mean Score: 0.0, Score Dev.: 0.00 |