Karbowski, Brittney

Karbowski, Brittney

Alternate names: Brittney Marie Karbowski, Brittney Marie Hernandez
Birthday: Jun 26, 1986
Website: https://www.brittneykar...
Member Favorites: 3,867
More:
Brittney Marie Karbowski was born on June 26, 1986 in Sugar Land, just southwest of Houston, Texas. She graduated Kempner High School and the University of Houston. Her acting career began in 2004 in local theater productions such as Little Shop of Horrors, Seussical, and Pirates of Penzance and The Rocky Horror Show as Janet where she was noticed by a director from ADV Films. Her beginnings in the anime business started off at ADV Films with some bit parts in Gantz after, then with Sister Anna in Chrono Crusade.

Shortly after, she landed one kickstarting role of Fuko in Gilgamesh, closely followed by Nahkl in Maddlax, Reiya in Mythical Detective Loke Ragnarok, and Mone in Yumeria. As the years went by, Karbowski did land major leading roles in Funimation and Sentai Filmworks (ADV's successor) such as her first lead as Black Star in Soul Eater, followed by several popular roles, most notably, such as Mikoto Misaka in the A Certain Magical Index series, Rimuru Tempest in That Time I Got Reincarnated as a Slime, Nanachi in Made in Abyss and Sanae Dekomori in Love, Chunibyo in Other Delusions! Other roles that she voiced in such as Camie Utsushimi in My Hero Academia, Papi in Monster Musume, Wendy in Fairy Tail, Anko Kitashirakawa in Tamako Market, Mikan Yuuki in To LOVE-Ru, Yamada in B Gata H Kei, Koshi Nagumo in Mother of the Goddess' Dormitory, Chuatury Panlunch in Mobile Suit Gundam: The Witch From Mercury, Hitch Dreyse in Attack on Titan and Ravel Phenex in High School DxD.

In addition to her voice acting in anime she also do voice over work for radio commercials and starring roles in films such as Celie in Up & Down, Susie in Puncture and a backpack girl in The Starving Games. She was slated to be a lead character Zax in the science fiction Code of Evil. Karbowski starred in the 2014 horror film Atrocity.

In her free time she likes to garden, cook, and collects piggy banks. She lives with her dog, Sierra, and her cat, Kiki and is married to Matt Hernandez in 2013 and has two children.

Twitter (X): @BKarbowski
Instagram/Threads: @brittney_karbo_vo

Voice Acting Roles