New
Jul 13, 6:50 AM
#1
Self-explanatory question in this case, but basically, yeah, we're a little past the midway point of the year and I'm wondering if anyone has worked out a Top 10 yet for everything that's come out and they've seen thus far (Or does anyone keep a working and constantly evolving and fluctuating Top 10 they periodically manually adjust throughout the year)? This would include anime mainly from the winter and spring seasons. For my own part I'm including ongoing series which are still running (both ones which had a full and complete season, but are unfinished stories with second seasons ahead, and ongoing two-cour ones which started in spring and are still airing in summer). But not including any of the summer seasonals I'm watching even if I have a feeling that some will make the list eventually, simply due to the fact that it's very early in the season and some only have one or two episodes out or haven't even started airing yet. From the current summer season, I know almost for a fact that series like Boku no Tsuma wa Kanjou ga Nai, probably Ramen Akaneko, and possibly a few others will end up making the list by season's end, maybe even in a high up position, but it's just premature to speculate and speak on that. Anyway, I'd love to see your lists and offerings. 1.) T.P. BON 2.) The Fable 3.) Dungeon Meshi 4.) Sasaki to Pii-chan 5.) Girls Band Cry 6.) Shuumatsu Train Doko e Iku? 7.) Yoru no Kurage wa Oyogenai 8.) Astro Note 9.) Kaii to Otome to Kamikakushi 10.) Grimm Kumikyoku You can add some honorable mentions/runners-up if there are really additional ones you wished to include or almost included, or make a shorter list if you haven't seen that much or haven't seen that much which you actually consider worthy and good enough to give that designation and list and rank here, not wishing to fill out 10 whole slots. Also, bonus question: Which series which aired already this year (whether concluded or still ongoing weekly) that you know you want to watch eventually when you are in the mood/have time/etc., have you not started yet and put off, and are there any there which stand out as ones you feel are potential favorites once you get around to them? For me, the only one which stands out as one I put off watching out of random inertia and no real good reason, but feel a strong inexplicable interest in and attraction to, that I feel like I could get sucked into if ever started, is that Dead Dead Demon's Dededede Destruction series. |
WatchTillTandavaJul 13, 6:54 AM
Jul 13, 6:51 AM
#2
I'm not 100% sure about the exact order, but something like this: 8/10: Himitsu no AiPri Yuru Camp△ Season 3 Sasayaku You ni Koi wo Uta Nijiyon Animation 2 7/10: Isekai de Mofumofu Nadenade suru Tame ni Ganbattemasu. Saijaku Tamer wa Gomi Hiroi no Tabi wo Hajimemashita. Mahou Shoujo ni Akogarete Yoru no Kurage wa Oyogenai Rinkai! Oomuro-ke: Dear Sisters |
SerafosJul 13, 7:36 AM
Jul 13, 7:30 AM
#3
1) Mushoku Tensie s2 c2 2) Frieren c2 3) Konosuba S3 4) Dungeon Meshi 5) Dangers in my heart s2 6) Weakest tamer starts a journey to pickup trash 7) Classroom of the Elite S3 8) Spice and wolf 9) Go go loser ranger 10) Gushing over magical girls = Mission yozakura family |
Jul 13, 7:36 AM
#4
Top 10:
This year might not be as packed as last year, but the few i did really like are super enjoyable |
Jul 13, 7:37 AM
#5
This dance is the pinnacle of human achievement. |
Jul 13, 7:38 AM
#6
|
Jul 13, 7:42 AM
#7
No real order here but some of the anime I've really enjoyed watching this year that come to mind would be: WINDBREAKER GO! GO! LOSER RANGER! The Unwanted Undead Adventurer Dungeon Meshi Demon Slayer (Hashira Training) Ninja Kamui (unfortunately fell off a bit but episode 1-3 are still amazing) Kaiju No. 8 Viral Hit Solo Levelling I'd also mention some of the newer ones coming out this season: I Parry Everything My Deer Friend Nokotan |
JammymateJul 13, 11:40 PM
Jul 13, 7:47 AM
#8
Man, I haven't even seen ten shows this year lol Based on what I've watched so far (which in some cases is a single episode): 1. Grandpa and Grandma Turn Young Again 2. Gods' Games We Play 3. My Wife Has No Emotion 4. Konosuba Season 3 5. Alya Sometimes Hides Her Feelings in Russian 6. Mahjong Soul Kan!! 7. Giji Harem |
Jul 13, 7:59 AM
#9
Jul 13, 7:59 AM
#10
If I include sequels (but not continuing anime that started in 2023), I already have a top 10: 1. Dungeon Meshi 2. Mahou Shoujo Ni Akogarete 3. Monogatari Off & Monster Season 4. Kingdom s5 5. Girls Band Cry 6. Bokuyaba s2 7. Spice & Wolf 8. Nier Automata part 2 9. Dainanaoji 10. Mato Seihei no Slave I won't add any non-sequel anime from the Summer season because it's too early, but for now I'd say that only Gimai Seikatsu has the potential to get into my top 10 of the year. |
NirinboJul 13, 8:04 AM
Jul 13, 8:00 AM
#11
My top 10: 1. Frieren 2. Kusuriya no Hitorigoto 3. Hibike Euphonium S3 4. Mushoku Tensei S2P2 5. Dungeon Meshi 6. Kaijuu 8-gou 7. Spice and Wolf Remake 8. Yuru Camp S3 9. Gushing Over Magical Girls 10. Undead Unluck The other anime I enjoyed this year were: Shangri-La Frontier Urusei Yatsura 2022 S2 Solo Leveling Konosuba S3 Jellyfish Can't Swim in the Night Sasayaku You ni Koi wo Utau Overall I'd say it's been a pretty decent year of anime. Not the best but not bad either. As for anime I haven't watched yet but want to off the top of my head are Yubisaki to Renren, Bokuyaba, Girls Band Cry, Shuumatsu Train, and I guess I might as well watch the latest Kimetsu no Yaiba |
Pixel_VapourJul 13, 8:07 AM
Jul 13, 8:13 AM
#12
@WatchTillTandava I have to admit my list looks very boring compared to yours. 1. Mushoku Tensei II: Isekai Ittara Honki Dasu Part 2 2. Sousou no Frieren 3. Vinland Saga Season 2 4. Mato Seihei no Slave 5. Kusuriya no Hitorigoto 6. Iketeru Futari 7. Unnamed Memory 8. Buta no Liver wa Kanetsu Shiro 9. Kimi no Koto ga Daidaidaidaidaisuki na 100-nin no Kanojo 10. Stratos 4 |
Jul 13, 8:24 AM
#13
I don't have a ranking for them and I don't have 10 of them but these would be in my top 10. https://myanimelist.net/anime/54309/Blue_Archive_the_Animation https://myanimelist.net/anime/54722/Mahou_Shoujo_ni_Akogarete https://myanimelist.net/anime/58426/Shikanoko_Nokonoko_Koshitantan |
Jul 13, 8:32 AM
#14
8/10s: 1. Girls Band Cry 2. Hibike! Euphonium 3 7/10s: 3. Ookami to Koushinryou: Merchant Meets the Wise Wolf 4. Yuru Camp△ Season 3 5. Jellyfish Can't Swim in the Night Every other I have watched was 6/10 or below so I would rather not make them part of the list. I listed only those series that started this year otherwise anime like Kusuriya no Hitorigoto too would be there. From this ongoing season I should definitely mention Monogatari Series: Off & Monster Season which, judging from just the first episode, will find its place in my top5 when the season ends. |
IshitatesoJul 13, 8:39 AM
Jul 13, 8:38 AM
#15
Haven't watched much anime from this year but I really liked Brave Bang Bravern and I'm enjoying Code Geass: Rose of the Recapture so far. I also watched Spy x Family: Code White at the cinema. I tried watching Dungeon Meshi but didn't click with it at all. |
"Be excellent to each other, and party on, dudes!" - Bill & Ted´s Excellent Adventure Check my introduction to Char´s Counterattack interest stack if you´re interested in watching UC Gundam. Also check my Legend of the Galactic Heroes OVA Chronological Watch Order for LoGH info! |
Jul 13, 8:38 AM
#16
Shizuna said: @WatchTillTandava I have to admit my list looks very boring compared to yours. 1. Mushoku Tensei II: Isekai Ittara Honki Dasu Part 2 2. Sousou no Frieren 3. Vinland Saga Season 2 4. Mato Seihei no Slave 5. Kusuriya no Hitorigoto 6. Iketeru Futari 7. Unnamed Memory 8. Buta no Liver wa Kanetsu Shiro 9. Kimi no Koto ga Daidaidaidaidaisuki na 100-nin no Kanojo 10. Stratos 4 I wouldn't say that - Maybe just some more mainstream picks and choices compared to mine. Damn normie filth! (Although this is ironic, in a way, to say, when you have a Mushoku Tensei season atop it all and that is considered in many circles like otaku heroin and some anti-normie toxin or kryptonite). I am curious however why you included some 2023 series in the list - I get it for the two-cour ones which started last autumn and ended this year at the end of the winter season, but I mean like Vinland Saga season 2. |
Jul 13, 8:53 AM
#17
No I didn't make a list, but I can quickly summon up 10. 1) Chained Soldier 2) The Fable 3) Mushoku S2 part2 4) Demon Slayer 5) Kaijuu nr 8 6) Konosuba S3 7) 7th Prince 8) Urusei Yatsura S2 9) Solo Leveling 10) Kingdom S5 11) Where still ongoing from fall 2023: Frieren & Shangri-La Frontier 12) Fairy Tail just started, but it's going to be a blast. Great first episode! Bonus question: I have seen them all, except Kingdom S5. I suspect to end on a cliffhanger, because usually we get far more episodes so yeah I'm not really pressured in catching up right now. Maybe I'll see it once S5 part2 or S6 comes close to release. |
I don't know who quotes me and then deletes the comment, but know that you make my day. STEAM's GOTY 2024 the Ghost of Tsushima OMFG THE HYPE IS REAL!!! ELDEN RING SHADOW OF THE ERDTREE wOOt!! F YEAH LET'S F GOOOOOO!!! |
Jul 13, 9:05 AM
#18
@WatchTillTandava I feel like most people actually like MT for what it is; also, those who continue watching it despite claiming they hate it are the biggest tsunderes around. Maybe some insecurities at work too, i.e. desire for others to not discover that they enjoy something like this. I went through everything I've watched this year, not just seasonals. There wasn't much to make a list from otherwise, although summer 2024 is probably going to be one of the best seasons in awhile for me:
|
Jul 13, 9:07 AM
#19
It's crazy like how most people put MT so high, that anime is literally a disgrace towards the fantasy gerne. As for the Op's question, I've watched like 3 new anime (not including the sequels) from this year that I thought were actually worth watching out of all the crap from this year so far. 1. Frieren 2. Dungeon meshi 3. Apothecary dairies, and have yet to watch Spice and Wolf. |
Jul 13, 9:19 AM
#20
1.Konosuba season 3 2.Solo Leveling 3.Mushoku Tensei 2nd season part 2.\ 4.Frieren cour 2 5.Tensura season 3 6.Shangri-La Frontier cour 2. 7,Date A Live season 5 8.Dungeon Meshi 9.Bokuyaba 2nd season 10.MHA 7th season For series that strictly came this year. 1.Solo Leveling 2.Dungeon Meshi 3.7th Prince 4.Spice and Wolf 5.Blue Archive 6.Yoru no Kurage wa Oyogenai 7.Wind Breaker 8.Sentai Daishikkaku 9.Bartender 10.Sengoku Youko Oshi no Ko 2nd season & Monogatari Series: Off & Monster Season will definitely in (at least) my top 5 when they finish. WatchTillTandava said: Also, bonus question: Which series which aired already this year (whether concluded or still ongoing weekly) that you know you want to watch eventually when you are in the mood/have time/etc., have you not started yet and put off, and are there any there which stand out as ones you feel are potential favorites once you get around to them? Only Girls Band Cry and Hibike! Euphonium 3 (which i need to watch the earlier seasons) are series that aired this year and interest me. |
spiritual successor of lord rothchild. |
Jul 13, 9:26 AM
#21
1) Shuumatsu Train Doko e Iku? 2) Mahou Shoujo ni Akogarete 3) Oshi no Ko S2 Episode 1-2 4) Henjin no Salad Bowl 5) Tokidoki Bosotto Russia-go Episode 1-2 6) Mayonaka Punch Episode 1 Nothing else which really seems worth naming. Euphonium S3 and Monogatari stuff are both unwatched things liable to be on a completed list, in both cases there is rewatching or unwatched stuff I want to see first. |
Jul 13, 9:32 AM
#22
In no particular I my top ten would be this: Solo Leveling Dungeon Meshi Kaiju No. 8 Konosuba Season 3 Mushoku Tensei Season 2 Part 2 Nozomanu Fushi no Boukensha Kingdom 5th Season Tensei shitara Slime Datta Ken 3rd Season Chiyu Mahou no Machigatta Tsukaikata Mashle: Shinkakusha Kouho Senbatsu Shiken-hen Bouns Question: Boku no Hero Academia 7th Season |
Jul 13, 9:59 AM
#23
1. The Apothecary Diaries 2. Frieren 3. The Dangers In My Heart 2 4. A Sign of Affection 5. 7th Time Loop 6. Kaiju No. 8 7. Demon Slayer 8. Wind Breaker 9. Cherry Magic! 10. High Card 2 If I have to pick 2 besides The Apothecary Diaries and Frieren then I'd go for A Condition Called Love and maybe Surgeon Elise. This year has been alright so far but I have been getting more enjoyment out of watching older anime from the 90s this year. - I have never watched Tower of God or Kimi ni Todoke and would like to check them out eventually since they have new seasons. I'll be waiting a little longer though for Tower of God. |
Jul 13, 10:09 AM
#24
Honestly, I haven't watched a lot of anime to give a proper top 10 this year. So, I'll add the speculative ones from the currently airing summer anime, despite admittedly being premature. 1. Mushoku Tensei II: Isekai Ittara Honki Dasu Part 2 2. Ookami to Koushinryou: Merchant Meets the Wise Wolf 3. Gimai Seikatsu* 4. Tokidoki Bosotto Russia-go de Dereru Tonari no Alya-san* 5. Sousou no Frieren 6. Shoushimin Series* 7. Giji Harem* 8. Katsute Mahou Shoujo to Aku wa Tekitai shiteita* 9. Koi wa Futago de Warikirenai* 10. Suki demo Kirai na Amanojaku *) currently airing For a bonus question, I'm also eyeing Dead Dead Demons Dededede Destruction, but I'm still not sure yet. |
Jul 13, 11:09 AM
#25
1. Apothecary Diaries 2. Frieren 3. Gushing over Magical Girls 4. Mushoku Liked all the above, Apothecary Diaries especially. I don't think I had watched anything else from this year. Well, maybe Dungeon Meshi, but it's not worth my time imo. |
Beauty is in the eye of the beholder. |
Jul 13, 8:54 PM
#26
Top 5: Hibike! Euphonium 3 Karasu wa Aruji wo Erabanai (still airing) Tonari no Youkai-san Shuumatsu Train Doko e Iku? Sengoku Youko Still working on/Still plan to watch: Dungeon Meshi Girls Band Cry - Completed around 20 from Winter and Spring 2024 - Excluded Summer 2024 - I've had a decent time with seasonals this year, but I was feeling a little disappointed as I was listing them out |
Jul 13, 9:20 PM
#27
In no particular order -sound euphonium S3 -jellyfish cant swim at night -date a live V -kaiju no.8 -Windbreaker -the dangers in my heart S2 -a sign of affection -solo leveling -laid back camp S3 |
Jul 13, 9:39 PM
#28
yubisaki to renren monogatari offseason alya-san urusei yatsura remake s2 konosuba s3 oshi no ko s2 makeine shoshimin dead dead demon's wistoria if i picked continuing anime then one piece, frieren and kusuriya no hitorigoto could take 3 spots. i picked a bunch of stuff from this season, some even have only 1 episode out so far so they might fall-off later but eh. seems like most of the good stuff is finally starting now and the rest of the year has not been very interesting to me. |
Jul 13, 9:39 PM
#29
Urusei Yatsura (2022) 2nd Season Mahou Shoujo ni Akogarete Majo to Yajuu Henjin no Salad Bowl Hikari no Ou 2nd Season and that's pretty much it so far ig as for the bonus question, I'm trying to watch seasonals as they get released and not put anything off |
InexplicableJul 13, 10:08 PM
Jul 13, 9:55 PM
#30
1) Sousou no Frieren 2) Mahou Shoujo ni Akogarete 3) Kusuriya no Hitorigoto 4) Snack Basue 5) Highspeed Etoile 6) Himesama "Goumon" no Jikan desu 7) Chiyu Mahou no Machigatta Tsukaikata 8) Youkoso Jitsuryoku Shijou Shugi no Kyoushitsu e 3rd Season 9) Jiisan Baasan Wakagaeru 10) Boku no Kokoro no Yabai Yatsu 2nd Season Bonus question: Pon no Michi |
Jul 13, 11:13 PM
#31
As it's still a bit early I'll give a top 5 (I'll probably have a top 10 at the end of the current season): 1. Hokkaido Gals Are Super Adorable! 2. Spice and Wolf: Merchant Meets the Wise Wolf 3. Chillin' in Another World with Level 2 Super Cheat Powers 4. Whisper Me a Love Song 5. The Misfit of Demon King Academy II Part 2 |
Jul 13, 11:37 PM
#32
I liked these: Boku no Kokoro no Yabai Yatsu 2nd Season Mahou Shoujo ni Akogarete Urusei Yatsura (2022) 2nd Season Kaii to Otome to Kamikakushi Sentai Daishikkaku I didn't watch a lot of anime this year. what should I pick up? |
馬鹿げた倫理 全部ガラクタで |
Jul 14, 12:10 AM
#33
Counting anime that started in Fall (if not I dont have enough) Peak: 1. Apothecary Diaries 2. Sound Euphonium Season 3 3. Frieren 4. The dangers in my heart S2 Very Good: 5. Yuru Camp S3 6. Girls band cry 7. Spice and Wolf Decent: 8. Gushing Over Magical Girls 9. Yubisaki to Renren 10. An Archdemons Dilema: How to love your elf bride No doubt Monogatari Off season would end up in the peak category, everything else is up for grabs. |
“Since when was this world so beautiful?” ~Yuuri (girl's last tour) |
Jul 14, 12:38 PM
#34
Nothing from Summer yet, since it's still too early. However, I think Oshi no Ko s2 will be here (I read the manga so I guess the season will be pretty good). Spice & Wolf might also be there, but I'll wait until it's finished. 10/10 1. Hibike! Euphonium 3 9/10 2. Boku no Kokoro no Yabai Yatsu 2nd Season 3. Sousou no Frieren 8/10 4. Dungeon Meshi 5. Kusuriya no Hitorigoto 6. Girls Band Cry 7. Kono Subarashii Sekai ni Shukufuku wo! 3 8. Undead Unluck 9. Yuru Camp△ Season 3 10. Yoru no Kurage wa Oyogenai Bonus question: Definitely MahoAko ^^ . |
TitanOfPlasmaJul 14, 10:29 PM
Mi música chiptune (auténtica, no fakebit) / My chiptune music (real, no fakebit) YouTube Battle of the Bits SoundCloud |
Jul 14, 1:38 PM
#35
Only watched dead dead demon's dededede destruction that even though there are many flaws in the adaptation the love of the team working on it makes it so fun, the opening and ending are perfect and the main characters are done perfectly, I would say that this is the adaptation any manga reader will want as a reread even if he would never recommend to start from I also watched Urusei yatsura which was very fun, somewhat prefer season 1 since the second season felt a little more romantic than absurdist but it was still great I really want to watch season 7 of my hero academia but I can't bring myself to do it |
Jul 14, 3:00 PM
#36
I'm usually a few (if not more) seasons behind the current season. So the most I've seen are some shows from Winter 2024. I have avoided most of the big hitters (ex: Apothecary Diaries) because they have more seasons planned and I'd rather watch those in succession. 1) 7th Time Loop: The Villainess Enjoys a Carefree Life Married to Her Worst Enemy! - I loved Rishe and would be lying if I didn't admit she sort of carried the show for me. She had a little of everything (blushing, strong personality, etc) and was a joy to watch. 2) Hokkaido Gals Are Super Adorable! - cute girls with a cute romance. I knew going into this one that I would love it and I wasn't wrong! 3) The Wrong Way to Use Healing Magic - some shows aren't amazing but are just fun, this was one of them. 4) The Unwanted Undead Adventurer - the plot was interesting but not as strong as the top 3. 5) Classroom of the Elite III - there were some interesting developments here but the competitions didn't interest me as much as earlier seasons. I still hope we get more in the future. I have a handful of more Winter shows to watch, then onto Spring! |
Jul 14, 3:32 PM
#37
iwubanime said: I'm usually a few (if not more) seasons behind the current season. So the most I've seen are some shows from Winter 2024. I have avoided most of the big hitters (ex: Apothecary Diaries) because they have more seasons planned and I'd rather watch those in succession. 1) 7th Time Loop: The Villainess Enjoys a Carefree Life Married to Her Worst Enemy! - I loved Rishe and would be lying if I didn't admit she sort of carried the show for me. She had a little of everything (blushing, strong personality, etc) and was a joy to watch. 2) Hokkaido Gals Are Super Adorable! - cute girls with a cute romance. I knew going into this one that I would love it and I wasn't wrong! 3) The Wrong Way to Use Healing Magic - some shows aren't amazing but are just fun, this was one of them. 4) The Unwanted Undead Adventurer - the plot was interesting but not as strong as the top 3. 5) Classroom of the Elite III - there were some interesting developments here but the competitions didn't interest me as much as earlier seasons. I still hope we get more in the future. I have a handful of more Winter shows to watch, then onto Spring! I think it's great that you don't feel at all pressured to watch anything within a certain timeframe, such as when it is at the height of its popularity and fan engagement on forums or at the height of its promotion and marketing trough commercial advertisement. I feel the same. I started watching anime back in 2016, but made a point to only watch series which were already ended (I mean they had to have had at least one full season ended, as some series get second or more seasons five, 10, 15+ years later so can't account for everything technically ongoing in the long-term sense). It was only in 2020 that I started watching a few seasonals and then this dramatically picked up to the point where ongoing weekly seasonals became the majority of what I watched in 2021 due to some personal life events which made me have more energy to start seasonals airing weekly and for them to serve as a more convenient distraction than starting older finished series with more episodes already out. I'll still watch older completed series mixed in, but they became less of the totality of what I watch (although I do plan to eventually switch back to watching older series primarily or nearly exclusively if/when I get real sick of new seasonals; we'll see). However, even with all that being the case, I still find it more enjoyable and freeing to take the casual approach as to when to go about actually watching and finishing something. Like, I just finished one autumn 2023 seasonal (which I started watching last autumn) a few weeks ago (Sousou no Frieren), I have another from last autumn I'm still only about a quarter of the way through and plan to probably finish in the coming days or weeks - which I also started last autumn (Megumi no Daigo: Kyuukoku no Orange), then a winter of 2023 seasonal I was vaguely aware of at the time it was airing but chose not to start, so started it only a year later this past January or February and just finished it last week (Onimai: I'm Now Your Sister!), then once I finish that aforementioned autumn 2023 seasonal, I have a few other autumn 2023 seasonals which interested and appealed to me as they came out but I just never started at all at the time for whatever reason so will do so then (Tearmoon Empire and 16bit Sensation: Another Layer), etc. My point being, even if you're a current seasonal watcher, it doesn't mean that you will watch everything within that season that you may ever watch from it during that actual season, and I still like watching various random seasonals later on at my leisure. |
WatchTillTandavaJul 14, 3:40 PM
Jul 14, 3:57 PM
#38
Wow I've barely watched anything new from this year. I guess these are it. I can't even pick best to worst on them. lol Kaiju No 8 Go Go Loser Ranger Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba Hashira Training Arc Mashle: Magic and Muscles The Divine Visionary Candidate Exam Arc Wind breaker Solo Levelling In terms of PTW I have many that I've just not got around either due to work, been gaming more or because I started Hunter X Hunter. I did start the newest MHA but Ive been told to watch the films first but it is a I will watch. Slime I've just delayed because I know it's likely to have more seasons anyway. Some I just added as a maybe on my ptw list, some I forgot about. Even though it started in 2023 Undead Unluck is the next anime I will watch after I complete Taidama, Okaeri, which I almost forgot about because for some reason it's not showing on seasonals page here. Even though I'm not much into Isekai I do see a lot of potential is The Wrong Way to use Healing magic. So that's probably after Undead Unluck now |
UberBatJul 14, 4:04 PM
Jul 14, 6:44 PM
#39
Don't know about top 10, I'd need some more time to think about it. Apothecary Diaries and Frieren have been my favorite(s) so far. Kingdom anime, I've only recently started the manga...so yeah it's going to be a while before I start the anime lol. |
ZayvexJul 14, 6:48 PM
Jul 14, 7:09 PM
#40
Monogatari off Season Sound Euphonium Dungeon Meshi Yuru Camp Shikanoko Nokonoko Koshitantan Mushoku Tensei Haikyuu Frieren Mashle Konosuba BONUS I'm off tomorrow, gonna watch Girl's Band Cry |
Jul 14, 7:54 PM
#41
In no order: Bokuyaba S2 Dungeon Meshi MT S2P2 Yorukura Yuru Camp S3 Hibike! Euphonium 3 Girls Band Cry Shuumatsu Train Ended in 2024 but started at the end of 2023: Kusuriya no Hitorigoto Frieren Lame list I know, but the majority of the anime I’ve watched this year are heaps of garbage I’ve had to climb over. |
"You fought to the end. You survived. That's why you're here now. I think that's something you should be more proud of." - Vladilena Milizé |
Jul 14, 8:19 PM
#42
1. yatagarasu (9) 2. apothecary diaries (8) 3. dungeon meshi (8) 4. boukyaku battery (7) 5. tonari no yokai-san (7) 6. kaijuu 8-gou (7) 7. majo to yajuu (7) 8. frieren (7) 9. dededede (7) the rest were just okay (or terrible). as for the bonus... I have a feeling I'd like hibike euphonium but I haven't gotten around to watching it. I'd give girls band cry and yuru camp a try too. |
NoelleIsSleepyJul 14, 8:22 PM
can't yuck my yum |
Jul 14, 8:19 PM
#43
Counting 2nd cour from Fall | Not counting Fall = Name 1 | x = Sousou no Frieren (2nd Cour) 2 | 1 = Dungeon Meshi (IP = 7/24) 3 | 2 = Kingdom S5 4 | 3 = Spice & Wolf : Merchant (IP = 6/25) 5 | 4 = Dead Dead Demon's DDDD Destruction (IP = 6/18) 6 | 5 = Konosuba S3 7 | 6 = Mushoku Tensei S2 8 | 7 = Mato Seihei no Slave 9 | 8 = Yuru Camp S3 10 | x = Apothecary Diaries (2nd cour) HM | 9 = Urusei Yatsura S2 HM | 10 = BnHA S7 (IP 7/21) HM | HM = Yuuki Bakuhatsu Bang Bravern Bonus: I haven't watched Kaiju No 8 which I feel will get in top 10, so I have been saving it. Probably around end of this month or beginning next month I'll get into it. The other is Hibike Euphonium S3. I haven't completed the Ensemble yet which I have to watch first but this franchise is likely to get in as well. I should have waited for better subs before starting DDDD Destruction. So terrible.... Haven't started summer but something like Monogatari is going to be up there |
MechKingKillbotJul 14, 8:30 PM
Jul 14, 8:24 PM
#44
Considering only Winter and Spring 2024 (Decent falloff after my top 3): S+ Girls Band Cry S Viral Hit Yatagarasu: The Raven Does Not Choose It's Master A Villainess Level 99: I May Be the Hidden Boss but I'm Not the Demon Lord Grandpa and Grandma Turn Young Again 7th Time Loop: The Villainess Enjoys a Carefree Life Married to Her Worst Enemy! A- Go! Go! Loser Ranger! The Witch and the Beast Solo Leveling B+ The Many Sides of Voice Actor Radio |
Jul 14, 8:48 PM
#45
Too early for a top 10. top 5 maybe: 1. Boku no kokoro S2 2. Mushoku tensei S2 Part 2 3. Dead dead demons 4. Oshi no Ko S2 5. Konosuba S3 |
:v |
Jul 14, 10:03 PM
#46
My Top 10 of 2024 (Winter & Spring) Frieren: Beyond Journey’s End (2nd cour) Shangri La Frontier (2nd cour) ‘Tis Time for “Torture”, Princess The WRONG Way to Use Healing Magic Yatagarasu: The Raven Does Not Choose Its Master Mushoku Tensei season 2 part 2 Yuru Camp season 3 Kaiju No. 8 Dead Dead Demon’s Dededede Destruction Train to the End of the World There really aren’t any series from winter/spring I’m interested in that I haven’t already checked out. I’ll probably finish Delicious in Dungeon season 1 at some point, but based on what I’ve seen so far, it’s been massively over-hyped. |
Jul 14, 10:21 PM
#47
Frieren Dangers In My Heart s2 Dungeon Meshi Gushing Over Magical Girls Nothing else really comes close for me. There were some enjoyable shows like Kusuriya and Girls Band Cry but I wouldn't really put them on my top. A few shows this season are candidates to go on the list though. Bonus question Monogatari. A bit behind, need to finish Owari but don't remember where I left off so kind of have to just watch the entire thing. Not sure if I'll get to it this season. |
Jul 14, 11:31 PM
#48
Lets see Top ten 1. Mahou Shoujo ni Akogarete - Top tier ecchi is so hard to come by 2. Kaijuu 8-gou - This was just a lot of fun, not much else to say 3. Dungeon Meshi - I was skeptical on this one in the beginning, but it grew on me. 4. Kuroshitsuji: Kishuku Gakkou-hen - Shota yaoi bait, good enough for me 5. Tensei shitara Dainana Ouji Datta node, Kimama ni Majutsu wo Kiwamemasu - thought it was going to be cheap fan service and shotabait (which it was) but it was far more enjoyable then just that. 6. Monogatari Series: Off & Monster Season - Monogatari is back! This will probably go up in the ranks once the season is over 7. Nige Jouzu no Wakagimi - only 2 episodes in, and it's already in my top 10 of the year, lets see if it keeps up this momentum 8. Henjin no Salad Bowl - Even if this show falls off later in the year, Sara will probably stain in my top ten characters of the year, she is fantastic. 9. Sengoku Youko: Yonaoshi Kyoudai-hen - Let's see how part 2 is this season. 10. Shuumatsu Train Doko e Iku? - Wacky, which I like. |
Yesterday, 3:41 AM
#49
My top 10 so far based solely on shows aired or started from the Winter and Spring seasons and not counting any Summer stuff (rankings can change too later on if opinions shift): 9-10 Tier 1. Mushoku Tensei Season 2 Part 2 2. Dangers in my Heart Season 2 3. Kingdom Season 5 Shows rated 7 or below 4. Girls Band Cry 5. Dungeon Meshi 6. Yatagarasu 7. Dead Dead Demon's Dededede Destruction 8. Spice and Wolf S2 9. Tonbo 10. Yozakura Family Frieren and Apothecary Diaries would have counted if there was an entry of it that began in 2024 like what MT had but it was high enough on my 2023 lists so it got something there. I easily see a bunch of shows from the 7-10 range falling out potentially with some of the shows like Monogatari to name one by the end once I see more of the Summer season. The top 3 are high standouts and far better for me than the rest in the list, expect Monogatari to be in that top area with Off & Monster season with confidence by the end of this Summer season. And as far as the bonus question goes, I've seen pretty much a majority of shows from before and in this year so don't anticipate anything being left out that would potentially make a top list. |
animejasYesterday, 3:46 AM
Yesterday, 3:45 AM
#50
Reply to nishant0
It's crazy like how most people put MT so high, that anime is literally a disgrace towards the fantasy gerne.
As for the Op's question, I've watched like 3 new anime (not including the sequels) from this year that I thought were actually worth watching out of all the crap from this year so far.
1. Frieren
2. Dungeon meshi
3. Apothecary dairies, and have yet to watch Spice and Wolf.
As for the Op's question, I've watched like 3 new anime (not including the sequels) from this year that I thought were actually worth watching out of all the crap from this year so far.
1. Frieren
2. Dungeon meshi
3. Apothecary dairies, and have yet to watch Spice and Wolf.
@nishant0 Nothing egregious about Mushoku Tensei being so high and a 'disgrace' towards the fantasy genre, it's been excellent in actually developing characters and setting itself up well for the long run, showcasing personal struggles and conflicts and having the best episode this year in my opinion in Episode 22 of Season 2. And I like the other shows you mentioned but I liked MT more. |
More topics from this board
» Anime and manga is dying (literally)eWEQRW123123 - 48 seconds ago |
0 |
by eWEQRW123123
»»
48 seconds ago |
|
» Do you immediately decide tge fate of an anime when you watch it?BerriesSan - 40 minutes ago |
2 |
by DarkFirefly72
»»
4 minutes ago |
|
» Do you consider yourself a weeb? ( 1 2 )Dragevard - Yesterday |
82 |
by rohan121
»»
6 minutes ago |
|
» Is there an anime character you wish had been happy?kihel - 5 hours ago |
17 |
by LoveYourSmile
»»
8 minutes ago |
|
» What exactly is the difference between genre, theme and demographic?AMBITZZ - Jul 14 |
27 |
by watsym
»»
9 minutes ago |