Sabat, Christopher

Sabat, Christopher

Alternate names: C.T. Anger
Birthday: Apr 22, 1973
Website: http://www.okratron5000...
Member Favorites: 5,609
More:
Birthpalce: Washington, D.C.
Full name: Christopher Robin Sabat

Sabat lived briefly in Australia and is a 1992 graduate of Clear Creek High School near Houston, Texas. As well as doing voice work, he also acts as a director, voice director, producer or editor in many productions. In 2004, he founded an audio production company called OkraTron 5000, in Richardson, Texas, which specializes in interactive voiceover, music and sound design.

He was a voice announcer for Superbowl XXXVIII promos.
Narrator of many anime trailers for Funimation Entertainment.
Studied Opera/Voice at the University of North Texas.

Awards:
- Best Male Lead Vocal Performance in an Anime Title at 1st Annual BTVA Voice Acting Awards (People's Choice)
- Best Male Supporting Vocal Performance in an Anime Movie/Special at 3rd Annual BTVA Anime Dub Awards (Staff Choice & People's Choice)
- Voice Actor of the Year at 4th Annual BTVA Anime Dub Awards (Staff Choice & People's Choice)
- Best Male Supporting Vocal Performance in an Anime Movie/Special at 4th Annual BTVA Anime Dub Awards (People's Choice)
- Best Male Lead Vocal Performance in an Anime Television Series/OVA at 5th Annual BTVA Anime Dub Awards (People's Choice)

Twitter: @VoiceOfVegeta

Voice Acting Roles

Is there a casting role here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.

Add PositionAnime Staff Positions
Is there a staff position here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Add WorkPublished Manga
No published manga have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a published manga here.

Recent News

Comments Only the latest 10 comments are displayed.
TITANOFTHEDAWN | Apr 21, 6:00 PM
Happy 49th Birthday To You Prince/King Vegeta!


Superthon77 | Apr 14, 7:13 AM
Yami a W


WonderWaman | Mar 18, 7:00 PM
Love his voice


Illogicool | Jan 12, 12:05 AM
Wow he has played Some Really Cool Mentor/Trainer Role in Anime

Shio Sakaki kenichi's Trainer (Kenichi Mightiest Disciple)
Death-Par Bojji's Trainer (Ranking Of Kings)
All Might Izuku's Mentor (My Hero Academia)
Shingo Komodo Kanagawa High Rugby Coach (All Out)
Piccolo Gohan's mentor (DBZ) Kami (OG Dragonball)
Goro Sasabe Iwatobi Swimming Coach (Free)
General Cross Allen's mentor (D Gray man)
Yami Sukshiro Asta's Mentor (Black Clover)
And many more!




Ryuken9000 | Oct 14, 2021 11:05 PM
A very Versatile Voice actor in his own Right


Soul_Emperor | Sep 19, 2021 8:40 PM
Am I crazy or is that his voice I hear in that new Lost judgement Trailer?



https://youtu.be/Om1HPSPEK2w


ForTheSoul | Aug 15, 2021 6:30 AM
Zoro, Tatsumi Saiga, Inferno Cop, Son Hak & Destruction God Yami.

Also I just Realized Sabat is Rundas in Metroid Prime and Garland In Final Fantasy.


sfisher923 | Jul 13, 2021 9:26 PM
Ddraig, All Might shares a VA with Ushio Gasai (Yuno Gasai's Father)

Love Ddraig and All Might

But Ushio is my second least favorite character in Mirai Nikki behind Sakia (Yuno's Mother)


realanimefan05 | Feb 10, 2021 9:40 AM
Now how tf is this guy the voice for Kuwabara AND All Might!? They sound so different what!


i_m_a_hero_too | Feb 1, 2021 8:47 AM
he was christophe from YOI? OMG this guy's vocal range is amazing!!!


Write a Comment