Illyricus said:Obligatory mention to
Mayoiga,
Ousama Game and
Mahou Shoujo Site, AKA Best Comedies of their respective years (2016, 2017 and 2018). Cannot wait for their new sibling to air in 2019 (I heard Arifureta is a solid candidate, but I haven't watched it yet).
Others include:
-
Deen's Fate/stay night (including the UBW movie): Even if nowadays it looks dated (especially compared with ufotable's version), the CGI was horrible and it made questionable changes to the source material, I still remember the anime fondly, as it was how I met the franchise. The same for the UBW movie, even if it had a rushed pacing and has been completely surpassed by the 2014 anime in almost everything, I remember it was my most favourite thing for a while. I also think the OST from Deen's anime is better and more memorable than the one of ufotable's UBW.
-
Genei wo Kakeru Taiyou: It offered a nice tarot-themed motif that is rarely seen in animes (at least not as detailed), the designs of the magical girls were badass, the main antagonist was cool and the battles were nice. Definitely my favorite one of the "edgy magical girls" shows that became a trending after Madoka Magica's success. It is a pity the series didn't went anywhere after the single season it got, in my opinion, it had potential to became something more.
-
Juuni Taisen: I can understand why people don't like the series, especially due how anticlimactic it can be, considering the main plot of the series treats about a battle royale (and the fact that the ending spoils the winner), but I honestly enjoyed the show through its run, especially due the backstories of the participants and how their deaths were caused by their own mistakes, as well as the Eastern Zodiac motif they had, with all those ridiculous costumes (that vaguely reminded me of the Maniwani ninjas from Katanagatari). I also found the ending to be great, and fitting considering who won. Still expecting a future new anime adapting the Eastern Zodiac vs Western Zodiac book (mostly because apaprently the anime was confirmed to have 24 episodes, instead of the 12 we got at the end).
-
Kämpfer: A trashy ecchi/harem show, but incredibly enjoyable. The quintessential dumb fun. The last episode from the series (not the true ending, that were those specials) is also one of the most WTF things I have ever seen in an anime.
-
Rosario + Vampire (anime): Same as Kämpfer, a dumb, but fun ecchi/harem show. Even if it didn't make justice to the manga at all, I would lie if I say that I didn't enjoy the series a lot. It also had Nana Mizuki in it (in one of her best roles), performing too BOTH the opening and ending themes of both seasons, and you can't never get wrong with her, so...
-
Valvrave the Liberator: A trainwreck mecha show in the style of Code Geass, it was a pleasure to watch from beginning to end. The plot-twists, revelations and the stupidity of the characters were truly a treat to watch. It is one of the animes I really regret to not have watching during the time they were airing, and I also regret missing the juicy discussions threads of MAL when the series was at the peak of its popularity. I was also tempting to add its little sister Cross Ange, but that one I think it was better received than Valrave.
jigokunoarisu said:kakumei valvrave lol, guilty pleasure