New
May 3, 2017 5:57 PM
#1
Of all of the series in the past ten years that were super popular in the community when they aired, which do you think has since disappeared the most from the collective community consciousness, and why do you think it has? It doesn't matter whether you thought the series was good or bad. |
May 3, 2017 6:21 PM
#4
j0x said: i think Dennou Coil is high on the list Its got 26k here and I assume OP wasnt asking about some other communities. OT: Anohana? Another? Deadman Wonderland? idk, maybe im spending too much time participating but I saw liek everything talked about, the ones I mentioned probably less often than the rest of the top50. |
Oshii is probably the only director that loves dogs. He thinks he's a dog himself. That's right, its slime! It will dissolve your clothing slowly before my eyes! |
May 3, 2017 6:23 PM
#5
most likely haruhi. the hype is gone and there is only a cult following nowadays. though it will always be one of the best in my heart (specifically that damn beautiful movie) |
"I came here to sniff Madoka panties and kick witch ass and I am all out 'doka panties" - Homora Akemi |
May 3, 2017 6:25 PM
#6
May 3, 2017 6:36 PM
#7
Sjo said: most likely haruhi. the hype is gone and there is only a cult following nowadays. though it will always be one of the best in my heart (specifically that damn beautiful movie) Hmm. Haruhi definitely isn't talked about much now, but I'm not sure if it's left the collective consciousness. Are newer fans to the medium unaware of its existence these days? |
May 3, 2017 6:40 PM
#8
TripleSRank said: Sjo said: most likely haruhi. the hype is gone and there is only a cult following nowadays. though it will always be one of the best in my heart (specifically that damn beautiful movie) Hmm. Haruhi definitely isn't talked about much now, but I'm not sure if it's left the collective consciousness. Are newer fans to the medium unaware of its existence these days? i rarely see people mention it or talk about it. it's usually the older fans who still discuss it |
"I came here to sniff Madoka panties and kick witch ass and I am all out 'doka panties" - Homora Akemi |
May 3, 2017 6:50 PM
#9
Kiseijuu: Sei no Kakuritsu !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! |
May 3, 2017 7:02 PM
#10
I dont know!! Toaru Majutsu no Index (?) |
May 3, 2017 7:05 PM
#11
Turtles_Hunter said: Sjo said: TripleSRank said: Sjo said: most likely haruhi. the hype is gone and there is only a cult following nowadays. though it will always be one of the best in my heart (specifically that damn beautiful movie) Hmm. Haruhi definitely isn't talked about much now, but I'm not sure if it's left the collective consciousness. Are newer fans to the medium unaware of its existence these days? i rarely see people mention it or talk about it. it's usually the older fans who still discuss it Well, I think the season 2 destroyed the aura around this show. It was some kind of exceptionnally good ovni, and then we got season 2, which was mostly average or endless 8. It banked too much on it, when it would have beneficiate to stay a one shot, to not let the people realise that despite the originality of the concept, it was doomed to stay a pretty generic school slice of life, like there is 12 of them a season. It's good, but in the end only six episode on the 25 exploit the concept right. For the rest, it's goes from amusing to very average. The movie, on the other end, is great, but the wtf factor that made Haruhi so popular disappeared for a more serious tone. It seems that's it's gonna mainly be remembered as the show that launched goofy high school slice of life shows. Before Haruhi, there wasn't so many of them. Anyway, I think Zetsuen no Tempest pretty much "disappeared". the movie makes it all worth the watch. plus, the novels do play around with mood and atmosphere, it's not always goofy and such. haruhi isn't really about being sol or about high school. it's much more than that. that's just part of its magic. but i understand why so many people abandoned it. kyoani did pull a massive prank on people. and also had that weird planning schedule when they released season two (probably because they were anticipating what was going to happen and also building hype for the movie) though, to be fair, it was justified as they were focusing on the movie at the time. that said, the disappearance is a masterpiece. without a doubt |
"I came here to sniff Madoka panties and kick witch ass and I am all out 'doka panties" - Homora Akemi |
May 3, 2017 7:27 PM
#12
Turtles_Hunter said: @Sjo I totally agree on the movie. But yeah, season 2 pretty much killed the hype. In my mind the only episode I feel worth it is the one where kyon goes back at "the beginning of time". Except that, it was so forgettable. at least season 1 stand alone were great. Baseball match episode and Island ones were just great. But the hype of season 1 was not due to the context but to the fact it was an ovni. The order of diffusion of season one to finish with the sixth expisode told you that. The story held in 6 episode, and the rest were filler. But season 1 filler were good. Season 2 weren't. In the end. I feel like the show is still critically acclaimed as a whole, but the love for the show is gone. there's no filler. it's all straight from the books. the only difference is the order they chose to show things. it's just because the novels are written in such a way that directly adapted without order changes might have given it a more anticlimactic ending. |
"I came here to sniff Madoka panties and kick witch ass and I am all out 'doka panties" - Homora Akemi |
May 3, 2017 7:27 PM
#13
K-ON! maybe? I remember when it was the big slice of life moe show for a few years, and then it ended and people moved on to idol anime like Love Live! Haruhi might be up there, too, though I keep forgetting the anime is a decade old, now. Lucky Star could be another one. Really, quite a few early KyoAni shows fall into this. |
May 3, 2017 10:54 PM
#14
Probably Blue Exorcist, It was apparently popular when it came out but I don't hear much about it anymore. |
May 3, 2017 11:00 PM
#15
MattKitsune96 said: Probably Blue Exorcist, It was apparently popular when it came out but I don't hear much about it anymore. They just had a season 2 this winter. OT: I don't really see people talk about Higurashi much, but it probably still is. |
AnimeAdamOPMay 3, 2017 11:03 PM
May 3, 2017 11:22 PM
#16
Drackx said: I dont know!! Toaru Majutsu no Index (?) Season 3 was mentioned by the Author himeself a month ago http://comicbook.com/anime/2017/03/13/a-certain-magical-index-creator-gives-update-on-season-3/ Also recently theres a new android game released and spin-off for the novel and manga We got Accelrator manga and Drill-chan. Although the anime seems forgotten the Manga keep updating each year that also includes the upcoming NT18 |
May 3, 2017 11:24 PM
#17
Wtf are those answers Definite one is Guilty Crown |
May 3, 2017 11:42 PM
#18
Hmm, I haven't heard anyone talking about Shakugan no Shana that much anymore. I was also thinking Lucky Star and probably Soul Eater... |
May 3, 2017 11:44 PM
#19
suzumiya haruhi was everywhere and is now nowhere season 3 fooking wen |
"I like young-girl sexual creations, Lolicon is just one hobby of my many hobbies," he says. I ask what his wife, standing nearby, thinks of his "hobby". "She probably thinks no problem," he replies. "Because she loves young boys sexually interacting with each other." |
May 4, 2017 1:31 AM
#20
From MAL's top popularity, i'd also say Ao no Exorcist. Even with the sequel, i swear i never saw it mentioned outside of Winter 17 threads.. or even if i did, it was certainly way less than one would expect for the 18th most popular show. |
May 4, 2017 1:53 AM
#21
Bleach pretty much lost a lot of it's popularity and fanbase when its anime ended and the manga started to turn worse and worse. It wasn't sudden, but the years started passing and suddenly, people didn't talked that much about Bleach like in the old times. Then, the manga was apparently forgotten until it's ending. It's actually sad to see how one of the most famous series ever created ended up like that... Xaelath said: WOW, cannot wait for those 20 years I will have to wait for Index III!Drackx said: I dont know!! Toaru Majutsu no Index (?) Season 3 was mentioned by the Author himeself a month ago http://comicbook.com/anime/2017/03/13/a-certain-magical-index-creator-gives-update-on-season-3/ |
May 4, 2017 3:27 AM
#22
when you guys arguing that causing suzumiya haruhi franchise declining popularity is the anime fault or the absence of sequel... i think the core problem is that the original novel is on suicide watch because author just doesn't continue it and left it hanging... lOl ___________________________ some series is deemed to be like that since it's just end... like shigatsu for example... from my most recent memories... maybe bleach? i don't even heard anything about it fanbase anymore... not even the demand for new anime or manga sequel... it's just die... it's kinda sad actually... oh, ao no excorcist is devinitely... it's not talked anymore, second seasons is bombed hard, the manga sales is declining as well... (it's not even breaking 400K last time i remember it, i remember it peaked around 700K/vol on yearly sales)... Ippo is also hardly talked anymore, except when sport series mentioned... the manga stay as dedicated as ever tho... anything by key/maeda jun... they does sill maintance their dedicated fanbase, but it does declining too fast... oh another thing's that come to mind is sakurasou and boku wa tomodachi... wait, isn't bakuman author new manga axed or something? lolz... or maybe i remember wrong famous mangaka that fail his second debut in wsj... LMAO... lot of wsj series probably same (ansatsu kyoshitsu, hitman reborn, eyeshield, ETC), they rarely has hardcore fanbase to begin with, but nevertheles they still watched by lot people since, well, it's WSJ... but now it's just dissapear... mirai nikki (hack, do you guys still remember gasai yuno crazy on internet? it was like WTF, but now it's also dies)... and don't talk about HOTD... lulz... soul eateralso hit back then... maybe fire force adaptation can make okubo fanbase can alive again, i hope... |
KumaMay 4, 2017 3:45 AM
May 4, 2017 3:33 AM
#23
Darker than Black. It's one of those good series that plenty have watched but watched too late for them to talk about it. Though when I remember when I was watching it, it was good enough to be in the newspaper(hard enough to find anime in the news in the first place) |
May 4, 2017 4:00 AM
#24
More people should see Dog Days. It broke 100,000 members. |
May 4, 2017 4:13 AM
#25
May 4, 2017 4:18 AM
#26
easily HARUHI, got my hopes on on season 3 when i finished the movie, guess i was wrong. |
May 4, 2017 4:20 AM
#27
My pick would be Accel World, I think it faded away because it got overshadowed by SAO (they are made by the same author) |
May 4, 2017 4:25 AM
#28
Vampire Knight. I mean, who remembers it? It's not even watched much anymore in comparison parison to say, Haruhi, Tokyo Ghoul, Parasyte, or Gurren Lagann, which still don't come near the top of the decades stull most watched anime like Code Geass, Sword Art Online, or Death Note. No one talks about VK anymore and given what is said about it, I think I dodged a bullet by not watching it yet. |
Being wrong is just an occupational hazard. Follow me on twitter. I have an anitube channel so feel free to check it out and subscribe if you like what you see. |
May 4, 2017 4:26 AM
#29
May 4, 2017 4:30 AM
#30
IpreferEcchi said: More people should see Dog Days. It broke 100,000 members. I'm guessing the Dog Days crowd is the same as the Zero no Tsukaima crowd, since you virtually never hear about the latter either. Neither are shows I'm interested in enough to give a shot anytime soon, though. |
May 4, 2017 4:32 AM
#31
May 4, 2017 4:33 AM
#32
If i look at the anime sorted by popularity the ones that i don't see mentioned too much anymore are: - Anohana - only when there is a thread about overrated shows - Btoom! - Chuunibyou - Maybe Deadman Wonderland |
May 4, 2017 4:41 AM
#33
Code Geass. Well, at least before the 10 yr anniversary. People are starting to remember again. |
Be thankful for the wisdom granted to you. |
May 4, 2017 4:41 AM
#34
Elfen Lied. As to why? I have no idea. I would'a been 7 years old when it aired. |
May 4, 2017 4:44 AM
#35
School Days? Clannad? Death Note? I'm not sure... |
Signature removed. Please follow the signature rules, as defined in the Site & Forum Guidelines. |
May 4, 2017 4:45 AM
#36
From the past ten years, I would say Sakurasou no Petto na Kanojo Haruhi Suzumiya Ergo Proxy Mekakucity Actors Detroit Metal City (??) Girls und Panzer (movie series coming soon) Hanasaku Iroha Carnival Phantasm Shinsekai Yori Spice and Wolf(season 3? Doko desuka?) A Certain Scientific Railgun (where's season 3?) Angel Beats Danshi Koukousei no Nichijou Gakkou Gurashi (no season 2 yet ー_ー) Lucky Star (there isn't a need for season 2 but, we need it for a new generation of Otaku) Monster Musume (need more Miia, Papi and Arachnera) My Little Monster Noragami Aragoto (cliffhanger ending) Psycho Pass Soul Eater I think these anime have not been discussed much. And almost all of them don't have another season. I think it's because the hype just died down. Or we didn't get another season. Or the story concluded and there's nothing more to adapt. People waited 4 years for SnK season 2. Once it released, it got almost the same amount of hype as season one. But the other anime mentioned above probably won't get another season. That's why people just lost all hope and stopped discussing them. |
Manyaa_-May 4, 2017 5:02 AM
May 4, 2017 4:57 AM
#37
Omkar_Nagwade said: Don't worry, Railgun's season 3 is along with Index's season 3...A Certain Scientific Railgun (where's season 3?) |
May 4, 2017 5:11 AM
#38
Kotetsujo No Kabaneri Whoops, that was probably too shit an anime to be popular to begin with. |
May 4, 2017 5:14 AM
#39
BlueKite said: My pick would be Accel World, I think it faded away because it got overshadowed by SAO (they are made by the same author) well.. TBF, SAO was coming first... at least the novel... CodeBlazeFate said: Vampire Knight. I mean, who remembers it? It's not even watched much anymore in comparison parison to say, Haruhi, Tokyo Ghoul, Parasyte, or Gurren Lagann, which still don't come near the top of the decades stull most watched anime like Code Geass, Sword Art Online, or Death Note. No one talks about VK anymore and given what is said about it, I think I dodged a bullet by not watching it yet. well, the manga turn the way nobody expect and getting worse... soo... |
May 4, 2017 5:16 AM
#40
May 4, 2017 5:19 AM
#41
May 4, 2017 5:21 AM
#42
Illyricus said: Xaelath said: WOW, cannot wait for those 20 years I will have to wait for Index III!Drackx said: I dont know!! Toaru Majutsu no Index (?) Season 3 was mentioned by the Author himeself a month ago http://comicbook.com/anime/2017/03/13/a-certain-magical-index-creator-gives-update-on-season-3/ Me too! 20 Years later. We've an update for index season 3 and its all a lie. |
May 4, 2017 5:23 AM
#43
May 4, 2017 5:38 AM
#44
Xaelath said: At the end all resumes to:Illyricus said: Xaelath said: Drackx said: I dont know!! Toaru Majutsu no Index (?) Season 3 was mentioned by the Author himeself a month ago http://comicbook.com/anime/2017/03/13/a-certain-magical-index-creator-gives-update-on-season-3/ Me too! 20 Years later. We've an update for index season 3 and its all a lie. What I want: What I will probably get: What I expect to happen: What I get in truth: |
May 4, 2017 5:40 AM
#45
I think we'll all agree that all those 2deep5me series that tried too hard but failed at it would be one thing. |
May 4, 2017 7:27 AM
#46
Xaelath said: Drackx said: I dont know!! Toaru Majutsu no Index (?) Season 3 was mentioned by the Author himeself a month ago http://comicbook.com/anime/2017/03/13/a-certain-magical-index-creator-gives-update-on-season-3/ Also recently theres a new android game released and spin-off for the novel and manga We got Accelrator manga and Drill-chan. Although the anime seems forgotten the Manga keep updating each year that also includes the upcoming NT18 I thought the third season was just a rumor |
May 4, 2017 7:45 AM
#47
Drackx said: Xaelath said: Drackx said: I dont know!! Toaru Majutsu no Index (?) Season 3 was mentioned by the Author himeself a month ago http://comicbook.com/anime/2017/03/13/a-certain-magical-index-creator-gives-update-on-season-3/ Also recently theres a new android game released and spin-off for the novel and manga We got Accelrator manga and Drill-chan. Although the anime seems forgotten the Manga keep updating each year that also includes the upcoming NT18 I thought the third season was just a rumor It was until the miracle happens. Just like how code geass suddenly get 2nd season announced out of nowhere. Also talk about older tittle some of personal picks. - Baka test to Shoukanju, LN already finished yet we didn't have any infos about 3rd season. - The world god only knows, 3rd season kinda messed up when they decide to skip some arcs and i don't even want to remember the manga ending. - Kyoukai Senjou no Horizon. I am not sure why i picked this. - More way zombie desu Ka. It's not your typical harem MC.i've no idea what happened to LN. I felt like most of tittle will end up on 2nd season rarely 3 or 4. Ironically that one anime called Highschool DxD got the 4th anime adaptation almost in each year. |
May 4, 2017 8:13 AM
#48
Xaelath said: Drackx said: Xaelath said: Drackx said: I dont know!! Toaru Majutsu no Index (?) Season 3 was mentioned by the Author himeself a month ago http://comicbook.com/anime/2017/03/13/a-certain-magical-index-creator-gives-update-on-season-3/ Also recently theres a new android game released and spin-off for the novel and manga We got Accelrator manga and Drill-chan. Although the anime seems forgotten the Manga keep updating each year that also includes the upcoming NT18 I thought the third season was just a rumor It was until the miracle happens. Just like how code geass suddenly get 2nd season announced out of nowhere. Also talk about older tittle some of personal picks. - Baka test to Shoukanju, LN already finished yet we didn't have any infos about 3rd season. - The world god only knows, 3rd season kinda messed up when they decide to skip some arcs and i don't even want to remember the manga ending. - Kyoukai Senjou no Horizon. I am not sure why i picked this. - More way zombie desu Ka. It's not your typical harem MC.i've no idea what happened to LN. I felt like most of tittle will end up on 2nd season rarely 3 or 4. Ironically that one anime called Highschool DxD got the 4th anime adaptation almost in each year. True, code geass was a big surprise for me too. Baka to test was very entertaining, although to be honest never looked forward to seeing their chapters, but without a doubt would see if a new season was released. Kami nomi zo shiru sekai, I have not read the manga but I spoiled the end, personally I do not bother and since the Elsie (Elucia) was only seen as a pet, you could expect something like that. Kyokai senjou no horizon did not like me. Kore wa zombie desu ka. I had forgotten this anime, I hope to get more out of this anime, even if it's an ova. DxD, I have not read the light novel but a friend says that there is enough material to encourage (if they do) and since it seems that their line of cards is quite popular, most likely continue to get more season. |
May 4, 2017 11:14 AM
#49
j0x said: i think Dennou Coil is high on the list I wasn't here when Dennou Coil was released (was MAL even a thing in 2007?!) but I doubt it's super popular back then considering it's aired at the same time with more well-known titles like Death Note, Code Geass, and TTGL. On the topic, my pick would be Angel Beats. Crazy popular. It was a default anime to recommend for anyone who looked for tearjerker show after Clannad. Now it's rarely mentioned. |
May 4, 2017 11:18 AM
#50
Mayoiga already started being forgotten while it aired. |
I probably regret this post by now. |
More topics from this board
» Do you have a prejudice against people who watch ecchi/hentai? ( 1 2 )Dragevard - May 9 |
72 |
by DesuMaiden
»»
31 seconds ago |
|
» Are anime getting worse and worse ?Shomix - 1 hour ago |
7 |
by tchitchouan
»»
2 minutes ago |
|
» Will we get more anime's that reflect "Stoner Comedy"?GoatPieceLuffy - 5 hours ago |
22 |
by traed
»»
6 minutes ago |
|
» Score InflationLucifrost - 8 hours ago |
15 |
by LoveYourSmile
»»
14 minutes ago |
|
» Does our opinions of characters reflect how we treat other people?Zamus_Edits - Yesterday |
16 |
by BroDa2545
»»
16 minutes ago |