If you liked
Fruits Basket
|
...then you might like
Natsume Yuujinchou
|
Both series are shojo, with a focus on interpersonal relationships, trauma and supernatural creatures. What I find to be most similar, but not exactly the same are the dynamics between between Natsume and the Matoba clan, and then Tohru and the more traditionalist Sohma clan. Fair warning that in order to understand what I mean, you have to get pretty far into Natsume Yuujinchou (around volume's 19-20) for the 'ah ha' moment.
Manga rec by RisefromAshes - Mar 15, 2024
If you liked
Kobayashi-san Chi no Maid Dragon
|
...then you might like
Ruri Dragon
|
Literally almost the same concept.a typical comedy slice of life story blends with an fantasy genre. a geeky MC meets an upbeat dragon living in an urban modern town, they became close friends. and more dragons also appear as the story progresses.
Manga rec by Ridzaxster - Mar 15, 2024
If you liked
Chainsaw Man
|
...then you might like
Sakamoto Days
|
There both awesome, action packed Shonen manga's
If you liked
Bremen
|
...then you might like
Blue Giant Supreme
|
A group of four musicians is formed with a certain style of music in mind. Their personalities differ quite a lot from one another, still the band between them can't get broken that easily.
<> Blue Giant: more focused on passion and uplifting, Bremen: more focused on comedy.
If you liked
Kodomo no Jikan
|
...then you might like
Ore wa Lolicon ja Nai!
|
Raunchy romcom between a school teacher and a very young schoolgirl, with some drama underneath it. Certainly enjoyable read for lolicon audience.
If you liked
Yotsuba to!
|
...then you might like
Nicola no Oyururi Makai Kikou
|
Both involves a young girl without too much feminine clothing going on wholesome chaptersodic journeys on a world that is seen as mysterious to the main character
Manga rec by Ratris_Decision - Mar 14, 2024
If you liked
Lost Man
|
...then you might like
Kaitai Zanuff
|
Both stories are one-shots about a strange man who meets a child with an abusive mother.
If you liked
Freesia
|
...then you might like
Arigatou
|
-Hard hitting themes rooted in reality
-The females always get the short end of the stick
-Psychological trauma
-Nudity
Manga rec by Lincompoop - Mar 13, 2024
If you liked
Akatsuki no Yona
|
...then you might like
Hoshifuru Oukoku no Nina
|
both have a sweet mc in a fantasy ambieance; both have political drama going on; both mc has some kind of power that is mysterious to everyone.
Manga rec by solemgemeos - Mar 13, 2024
If you liked
Lout of Count's Family
|
...then you might like
Chitra
|
While motivation and vibe of the character is different, both are working on developing land they become the lords (son of the lord of) with lottery-type element of getting new helpers and game system element. New problems arise but due to the good thinking they solve them and make the place better
Manga rec by ilariyalev - Mar 13, 2024
If you liked
Sayonara Zetsubou Sensei
|
...then you might like
Saint☆Oniisan
|
Zetsubou Sensei is this manga's polar opposite. Where this manga is surprisingly wholesome, SZS is dark and cynical. Where these are both similar is the top notch comedic writing, and use of referential humor. Both manga have literally gotten me to laugh at their gags out loud.
If you liked
Usotoki Rhetoric
|
...then you might like
Kusuriya no Hitorigoto
|
Usotoki Rhetoric and Kusuriya no Hitorigoto share similar impression as they both centers on mystery solving and lead by a female MC. While Kusuriya no Hitorigoto is a seinen, it has qualities similar with shoujo/josei manga that mainly attract female readers with its storytelling, especially with the character depth of the female MC and the slight romance - something that is also seen with Usotoki Rhetoric, a shoujo manga. Both has the romance more at the side, and focuses on the mystery aspect.
Manga rec by Shirayukin - Mar 11, 2024
If you liked
Azumanga Daioh
|
...then you might like
Yotsuba to!
|
same author but personally i like yotsuba more yipyip
Manga rec by erinscursor - Mar 11, 2024
If you liked
Neko Ane.
|
...then you might like
Uso no Kodomo
|
Both these series are medium sized series that focus on family and have their share of wholesome and sad moments. Each series has one familiy member that is not related by blood but instead a transformed animal deity, however the bond between the characters is strong. Both are definitly worth a read if you like SOL about family.
Manga rec by Teacommander - Mar 11, 2024
If you liked
Shakunetsu no Nirai Kanai
|
...then you might like
Choujun! Choujou-senpai
|
Both of these are series which revolve around the police and have very on-the-nose humor.
Manga rec by MeanMrMusician - Mar 11, 2024
If you liked
Ashizuri Suizokukan
|
...then you might like
Shimeji Simulation
|
These two have similar styles with a theme about surrealism and fish, they both takes place in a world with very weak rules and the main protag are young girls in a cutsy style. Basically just Shimeji source material
Manga rec by Ratris_Decision - Mar 10, 2024
If you liked
Gyo: Ugomeku Bukimi
|
...then you might like
Shibuya Kingyo
|
Post zombie like apocalyptic about a bunch of fish that kills people, featuring a bunch of cardboard cutout Npcs protagonist with very detailed art and the story having the quality of a bargain bin movie you can buy for $0.90 cents on a dying blockbuster.
Manga rec by Ratris_Decision - Mar 10, 2024
If you liked
Magic Mushroom
|
...then you might like
Ore no Kokan wa Bishoujo Datta no ka
|
Guys' penises turn into girls. As simple as it is.
Manga rec by Nemo_Niemand - Mar 10, 2024
If you liked
Shino to Ren
|
...then you might like
Koutsugou Semi-Friend
|
The girls in Convenient Semi-friend are like the successors of Shino and Ren. Their appearances are quite similar. Personalities are also similar. So, you can read Shino to Ren as an addition to Convenient Semi-friend, or read Convenient Semi-friend as if it's a sequel(it's not a sequel).
If you liked
Kawaii nante Kiitenai!!
|
...then you might like
Kaoru Hana wa Rin to Saku
|
They are both really, really cute! The atmosphere, love and character development are similar.
If you liked
Kono Oto Tomare!
|
...then you might like
Ao no Orchestra
|
They both have the similar musical nature , where the mc joins a club to learn about their musical talents and forges friendships and relationships , the only difference being the nature of the musical instruments .
Manga rec by Tristar_Shinobi - Mar 10, 2024
If you liked
Sun-Ken Rock
|
...then you might like
Sakamoto Days
|
Both Manga's feature similar MCs, but that end up going in different directions. Taro Sakamoto is an ex-assassin that tries to live out his days as a normal person with his now daughter and wife. Kitano Ken, is an ex-normal person, who somehow got himself into the Mafia business. Both feature characters with strong morals and connections to the people around them, and a motive to protect those people. Kitano Ken will always preach about the strong protecting the weak, and Sakamoto will always reject killing of any sort, no matter how bad a person is. Lots of action in both of these mangas, while also spending lots of time making the audience love every character that appears. Both are amazing.
Manga rec by lxck_hxrdt - Mar 9, 2024
If you liked
Houkago Hokenshitsu
|
...then you might like
Seibetsu "Mona Lisa" no Kimi e.
|
Both manga tackle issues of gender identity. The protagonist of each manga struggles to figure out which gender they want to identify with whilst also figuring out romantic feelings. However, the protagonist of Seibetsu "Mona Lisa" no Kimi he is neither male nor female, and the protagonist of Houkago Hokenshitsu is half male and half female.
Manga rec by longevityvirus - Mar 9, 2024
If you liked
Ore no Buka ga Eroi Mousou wo Yamete Kurenai
|
...then you might like
Kabukichou Bad Trip
|
Both stories have a mind-reading concept and ero play like bondage and the use of verbal talk during intercourse
Manga rec by SmarterThanASack - Mar 9, 2024
If you liked
Solo Leveling
|
...then you might like
The Skeleton Soldier Failed to Defend the Dungeon
|
Both have an overpowered main character, who were weak at first, also leveling system and overall RPG elements. I can't recommend this by words enough but if you liked/loved Solo Leveling, you'll love this!
If you liked
Hige wo Soru. Soshite Joshikousei wo Hirou.
|
...then you might like
Mii-chan wa Kawaretai
|
The two mangas have the same dynamic between the MCs : a 30ish man meets a teenage girl that is searching for a new home. The male becomes kind of her guardian angel.
Mii-chan is still in its early stages and doesn't have any drama so far, therefore the atmosphere is way more happier, but I still think that if you enjoy one of these stories, you'll probably like the other one !
If you liked
Kuragehime
|
...then you might like
Watashi ga Motenai no wa Dou Kangaetemo Omaera ga Warui!
|
Tomoko and Tsukimi are socially inept nerdy girls, however while Tsukimi has a circle of friends to help her navigate life as a shut in, Tomoko is pretty much just on her own. Which sounds boring but it's actually what makes Watamote a masterpiece, the way Tomoko is able to fight, argue, lust over her very OWN self....it's hilarious.
If you liked
Nana
|
...then you might like
Kuragehime
|
Princess Jellyfish deals with polar opposite female characters as well, except in princess Jellyfishes's caseit blossoms into sort of a romance. There is however a lot of joy and humour regarding the women's different relationships and how they build on each other strengths and weaknesses.
Pretty much the same, given how both main characters were told to be Incompetent at home, but the situation changes when they are seen as powerful globally.
If you liked
Please Marry Me Again!
|
...then you might like
Raising My Fiancé With Money
|
Both series follow really cute wholesome couples in a medieval/nobility setting.
Highly recommend both as they're both equally as adorable and enjoyable.
Manga rec by DarknessReality - Mar 7, 2024
If you liked
Takane to Hana
|
...then you might like
Hayaku Shitai Futari
|
Very funny and endearing story about a rich heir and a (relatively speaking) normal girl, their fight against traditions and a lot of absurd situations.
I loved it - giggling through every chapter! <3
Manga rec by Kleckskind - Mar 7, 2024
If you liked
Aku no Hana
|
...then you might like
Jinx
|
Incredibly toxic and straight up abusive "couple" where for a large part it's not clear if the other party actually even likes the main character or if they're just having fun toying around with him, and he seems to just go along with it due to being a pervert and having no self esteem
Nakamura and JJK are also kind of similar in that you have no fucking clue why they do the things they do
If you liked
Coffee Jikan
|
...then you might like
Shiosai no Majo
|
Each chapter is a short story after reading which you feel like you've been blessed with wisdom and comfort. Include stories of helping each other. You also feel the sense of mature adult life, it's troubles, but nevertheless you come to enjoy it. There are stories that make you feel the beauty of the world and keep responsibility in mind.
If you liked
5-toubun no Hanayome
|
...then you might like
Houkago no Idol ni wa Himitsu ga Aru
|
Book smart disinterested guy main character starts tutoring a bubbly popular girl with her (or their) own set of issues.
Manga rec by unnamedhuman - Mar 6, 2024
If you liked
New Game!
|
...then you might like
Machikado Mazoku
|
Same vibe (cute girls) and same format (4koma)
If you liked
How to Use a Returner
|
...then you might like
Surviving the Game as a Barbarian
|
If you found Surviving the Game as a Barbarian engaging, you're likely to be captivated by How to Use a Returner as well. Produced by the same studio, both series share the compelling premise of protagonists being isekai'd into perilous and deadly worlds. In both Surviving the Game as a Barbarian and How to Use a Returner, the main characters exhibit a ruthless determination with survival as their main goal. Notably, these protagonists stand out for their exceptional intelligence and strategic minds, using wit to navigate the challenges of their hostile environments. If you enjoy narratives where protagonists employ clever tactics to ensure survival in deadly isekai settings, How to Use a Returner delivers an equally gripping experience to the thrilling world introduced in Surviving the Game as a Barbarian.
If you liked
Returning With Absolutely Nothing
|
...then you might like
Revenge of the Baskerville Bloodhound
|
Both:
- Had a hard time in their original life and died a bad death.
- Get reincarnated as their younger self.
- Get no extra powers from reincarnating.
- They keep their knowledge from the past life.
- They utilize information no one else knows.
- They still struggle and have to work hard in the new life.
If you liked
Made in Abyss
|
...then you might like
Tate no Kuni
|
Made in abyss is quite similar, in tate no kuni, there's a tower they try to reach the bottom and in made in abyss there's a big hole and they try to reach the bottom, the 2 have a very interesting story full of mysteries (and they are very good) Tate no Kuni aka the vertical world is quick and good read I would recommand to almost everyone who liked made in abyss for its worldbuilding.
Manga rec by Thereisnoonehere - Mar 6, 2024
If you liked
Shin Mazinger Zero
|
...then you might like
Getter Robo Āḥ
|
both are Seinen Super Robot manga with amazing art and characters
If you liked
Getter Robo
|
...then you might like
Shin Mazinger Zero
|
Shin Mazinger Zero was a Mazinger manga not made by Go Nagai , but the story and art is really good , plus the so called Shin Mazinger Z anime is noting like the manga , give it a read if you like the Getter Robo manga
If you liked
Hokuto no Ken
|
...then you might like
Kinnikuman
|
Kinnnikuman is a Battle shonen about Superhero wrestlers battleing the forces of evil chojins like Hokuto no Ken both manga got a anime by Toei , which the leads are both play by Akira Kamiya at that time , and yes they have over the top fights too
If you liked
Jigoku Sensei Nube
|
...then you might like
GS Mikami: Gokuraku Daisakusen!!
|
while Hell Teacher Nūbē is more on the Horror side of the Supernatural
Ghost Sweepee Mikami is on the comedy side , both still got that spooky atmosphere
in them
If you liked
Yuu☆Yuu☆Hakusho
|
...then you might like
Jigoku Sensei Nube
|
Both are manga with the theme of ghosts serialized in Shonen Jump from the 90'S yeah its that simple
If you liked
Yuu☆Yuu☆Hakusho
|
...then you might like
GS Mikami: Gokuraku Daisakusen!!
|
The big 3 of 90'S Supernatural manga Yu Yu Hakusho , Ghost Sweeper Mikami and
Hell Teacher Nūbē are all fun reads with their scary ghost stories
If you liked
Nicola no Oyururi Makai Kikou
|
...then you might like
Shadows House
|
These two features a young girl who is trapped and decide to venture in a fantasy fairy tale society with strange and mysterious worldbuilding.
The main protag is both have their childish aspects of them exaggerated followed by tragic backstories for both of them
these two are also serinen but features no gore and only mildly frightening scenes and probably should not have been
Manga rec by Ratris_Decision - Mar 6, 2024
If you liked
Oyasumi Punpun
|
...then you might like
Watashi ga 15-sai dewa Nakunattemo.
|
Damaged and hurt people damage and hurt other people.
Also, artistic depiction of emotions the characters are having.
If you liked
Ura Account Joshi
|
...then you might like
Watashi ga 15-sai dewa Nakunattemo.
|
The pitfalls of modern society for young naive girls.
If you liked
Jinmen
|
...then you might like
Dear Anemone
|
Both have human-animal hybrids.
If you liked
Fuuin Maou wa Mederaretai
|
...then you might like
Seijo-sama? Iie, Toorisugari no Mamonotsukai desu!: Zettai Muteki no Seijo wa Mofumofu to Tabi wo Suru
|
Pretty much the same where the demon lord is cursed to turn into a tiny cute fluffy animal and can only change back with the power of love from his female "owner."
If you liked
Horimiya
|
...then you might like
Kininatteru Hito ga Otoko ja Nakatta
|
Similar dynamic with both protagonists feeling the need to hide their true selves from others. i.e. the alternative cool and the preppy sociable. Outwardly opposites but with similarities that strongly bond them. Lots of cute comedy. Also includes an interesting friend group, and teasingly supportive family members.
If you liked
Eden: It's an Endless World!
|
...then you might like
Tengoku Daimakyou
|
I read both and both of these amaxing pieces and they have the same uncanny feel to it. After just a few chapters of heavenly delusion it reminded me of eden so I was surprised that when the author said that he took inspiration from another work it turns out that he wasn't referring to eden but akira instead.
The setting shares similarities but it's mostly about the atmosphere and style of storytelling
The same story plot were Mc got fired from his own party only to form a new party full of women.
Manga rec by JiangHaoyi1979 - Mar 3, 2024
If you liked
Aono-kun ni Sawaritai kara Shinitai
|
...then you might like
Murderous Lewellyn's Candlelit Dinner
|
on it's face they might not seem similar but both works essentially revolve around pure yet complex, complicated, and twisted emotions that two hurt people feel for one another and how that hurt colors their love.
If you liked
Yokohama Kaidashi Kikou
|
...then you might like
Houseki no Kuni
|
Both take place in a more calm future version of earth. General themes of learning about times long since passed and what it means to be human are very present in both works. While land of the lustrous is much more of a mystery drama, both have this melancholic feel which make them stand out to me. The passing of time is also incorperated into these stories in a way that is somewhat unexpected. It's almost a plot point, it serves to contrast certain characters and development against others for both manga.
Both also happen to be quite fantastic.
Manga rec by unnamedhuman - Mar 2, 2024
If you liked
Soul Eater
|
...then you might like
Sakamoto Days
|
The two features a heavy amount of action and a bunch of comedy. Both being a fun read if you like em.
Manga rec by Ratris_Decision - Mar 2, 2024
If you liked
Doubutsu no Oishasan
|
...then you might like
Wild Life
|
"Wild Life" and "Doubutsu no Oishasan" are both incredibly enthralling works that tackle veterinary medicine (a rather obscure theme in manga). Immersive stories that has discernibly been heavily researched by its authors.
While Doubutsu no Oishasan is about a veterinary student who has to handle snow pileups, temperamental animals and eccentric professors; here we see a rookie veterinarian wrestle with a wild environment.... and even wilder patients.
If you liked
Chishiryou Dolis
|
...then you might like
Secchan
|
- Tragic stories with a woman who has an unhealthy vision of love and sex.
- Main characters are at odds with society.
If you liked
Roach
|
...then you might like
Ant
|
Human-insect hybrids go berserk in both these manhwas. The origin of the hybrids is the same: won't say it because it might count as spoiler. Both are horror webtoons, which gives a great tool box for suspense.
Manga rec by claricespectro - Mar 1, 2024
If you liked
Fullmetal Alchemist
|
...then you might like
S.K.T: Swallow Knights Tales
|
Both stories have many interesting characters, take place in a steampunk-like world of magic and science, and feature a good mix of fantasy, action, adventure, drama and comedy. But in Fullmetal Alchemist the plot revolves around alchemists, and in S.K.T it revolves around knights.
Endymion Kyrian, the protagonist in S.K.T, is similar in appearance to Edward Elric and in personality to Alphonse Elric from Fullmetal Alchemist. He has no brothers, but he has two close friends, Kis Cezyr and Karon Sharpentooth, who are 12 years older than him and look after him like older brothers (but sometimes their concern for him looks like they are in love with him). Kis is very sweet, friendly and playful, and regularly teases his friends with various jokes and pranks (but sometimes he becomes evil and dangerous, so his friends are a little afraid of him), while Karon is very serious, responsible and reliable, and, according to the people around him, he is an ideal knight.
Manga rec by Nancy_Drew - Mar 1, 2024
If you liked
Pumpkin Night
|
...then you might like
Juujika no Rokunin
|
Both are extremely gory revenge torture where the min character is a high school student whom was bullied
Manga rec by Ratris_Decision - Feb 29, 2024
If you liked
Shoujo Shuumatsu Ryokou
|
...then you might like
Shimeji Simulation
|
Created by the same author, both of them have a similar liminal out of these world feeling and follows a similar theme about life.
It also features a cast of two young girls with a similar art style and world. though in Shimeji is more lively and populated
Manga rec by Ratris_Decision - Feb 28, 2024
If you liked
The Makeup Remover
|
...then you might like
Bless
|
Both have as their central theme the passion for the art of makeup.
In both there is an attractive blond male character, already started in the world of fashion, passionate about make up who for one reason or another have as a model a student who no one would have ever imagined as a model.
In Bless she is an introvert tall girl with a face dotted with freckles, in The Makeup Remover she is a slightly scruffy university student who has never cared much about taking care of her physical appearance.
The respective girls will be the muse of the male protagonist, encouraging him to improve, and will become increasingly fascinating thanks to the make-up skills of the respective male protagonists and thanks their own fresh and authentic nature.
Manga rec by Dearpioggia - Feb 28, 2024
If you liked
D.Gray-man
|
...then you might like
Jujutsu Kaisen
|
Both protagonists follow the same archetype of character throughout the story and builds up at the same level
Both series are about "spirits" and some type of "exorcists"
Both series follows a type of more melancholic and depressing atmosphere to develop character backgrounds and relationships
Antagonist are as evil and crazy in both series
If you liked
Sanctuary
|
...then you might like
Mystery to Iu nakare
|
Both contain a mystery-layer motif, in which the main character(s)'s secret past is slowly being revealed. Throughout the entire series, the one to advance the plot is the main character(s).
If you liked
Dungeon Meshi
|
...then you might like
Dosukebe Elf no Ishukan Nikki
|
Comedies about eccentrics in fantasy world not bound by the common sense of the world they reside, instead just doing what they find interesting. The difference is that one is about cooking, and the other one is about sex - however, expect crazy combination and monster biology fun facts from both.
Both series have protagonists that are the strongest humans/weapons for their organizations and they're both in magical/medieval school settings. Both protagonists semi-hide and semi-reveal their statuses to their close peers and learn to be normal teens instead of soldiers.
Saikyou Mahoushi has the protagonist take on more of a mentor role while Kage no Eiyuu's protagonist is more of a peer. They both have unique weapons and fighting styles as well.
Saikyou Mahoushi's fight scenes are more grandoise and action-packed, while Kage no Eiyuu's are more of a grounded-with-surprises CQC style.
If you liked
Pokémon Fushigi no Dungeon: Ginji no Kyuujotai
|
...then you might like
Made in Abyss
|
lnvolve two young protag , one being isekaied and a friendly local from a guild immediately forming a team, Copy and paste.
They also have similar worlds and involves dungeon exploring and survival
Both game adaptations are also made by the same studio
Manga rec by Ratris_Decision - Feb 26, 2024
If you liked
Ayashi no Ceres
|
...then you might like
Barbara Ikai
|
Both are really untraditional shoujo's that have to do with past lives and making up for their mistakes, both are really really good and female centric
If you liked
Paradise Kiss
|
...then you might like
Watashi ga Motenai no wa Dou Kangaetemo Omaera ga Warui!
|
Both are about girls who have had a hard time at school trying to make lives better for themselves.
If you liked
Cat Street
|
...then you might like
Watashi ga Motenai no wa Dou Kangaetemo Omaera ga Warui!
|
Jaded girls trying to make their way in life and be happy
If you liked
Paradise Kiss
|
...then you might like
Cat Street
|
Both have the same vibe of jaded female learning to be happy
If you liked
Boku no Chikyuu wo Mamotte
|
...then you might like
Barbara Ikai
|
Both are similar, though Please Save My Earth is better. Both have to do with past lives and love and longing. Both are really untraditional and unique shoujos and written very well.
If you liked
Paradise Kiss
|
...then you might like
Maniac Road
|
Trying to save a business, nerd/outcast vibe, both are really funny with good humour.
If you liked
Maniac Road
|
...then you might like
Cat Street
|
Not too similar in story but they both give off the same vibe and I enjoyed reading both
If you liked
Maniac Road
|
...then you might like
Watashi ga Motenai no wa Dou Kangaetemo Omaera ga Warui!
|
About a neet/Otaku guy with a good heart who helps a bunch of girls save their fathers dying business.
If you liked
Maniac Road
|
...then you might like
Kuragehime
|
Otaku guy tries to help a group of girls run a successful business.
If you liked
Cat Street
|
...then you might like
Kuragehime
|
Both are about shut in girls who got faded by a business (in cat streets example it was showbiz) and in Paradise Kiss it is fashion
If you liked
Paradise Kiss
|
...then you might like
Kuragehime
|
Both are about shut in girls who work hard to succeed in the fashion business, both have really similar and good humour.
If you liked
Yamato Nadeshiko Shichihenge♥
|
...then you might like
Watashi ga Motenai no wa Dou Kangaetemo Omaera ga Warui!
|
I can't believe it wasn't written by the same author, both really encapsulate being a nerd shutaway girl so well.
If you want more like this read Princess Jellyfish and Paradise Kiss
If you liked
Yamato Nadeshiko Shichihenge♥
|
...then you might like
Kuragehime
|
I can't believe it wasn't written by the same author, both really encapsulate being a nerd shutaway girl so well.
If you liked
Yamato Nadeshiko Shichihenge♥
|
...then you might like
Cat Street
|
Girl with low self-esteem who has been hardened by cruel treatment of society learns to open up and be happy.
If you liked
Yamato Nadeshiko Shichihenge♥
|
...then you might like
Maniac Road
|
Maniac Road is about hardworking neet suddenly lives with a group of girls who own a dying shop and he helps them rebuild the shop. A lot of other funny tropes - must read if you like battleships. The Wallflower has a lot of similar tropes as well.
If you liked
Paradise Kiss
|
...then you might like
Yamato Nadeshiko Shichihenge♥
|
Lonely and unpopular girl learns to befriend flamboyant gays, and fashion nerds.
It's very funny and is actually really emotional because it shows her journey of trying to escape from her family's harsh expectations of her.
If you liked
Tongari Boushi no Atelier
|
...then you might like
Chainsaw Man
|
light haired orphan is taken in by spooky guy. the government is evil. similar art style
If you liked
Onee Joou to Shirayuki Hime
|
...then you might like
Tensei Ningyohime wa Awa ni Natte Kietakunai
|
Both of these shoujo manga are funny parodies of famous fairy tales.
Manga rec by Dearpioggia - Feb 25, 2024
If you liked
Kimi ga Bokura wo Akuma to Yonda Koro
|
...then you might like
Natsume Arata no Kekkon
|
Both have mystery/psychological elements. There are also prominent features of criminality of main characters in each story. There is a much more subtle romance element in Kimi ga Bakaru wo Akuma to Yonda Koro compared to Narsume Arata no Kekkon.
Manga rec by jiujitsugangsta - Feb 25, 2024
If you liked
8-gatsu 31-nichi no Long Summer
|
...then you might like
Otona ni Narenai Bokura wa
|
Both stories have a time loop of a specific day. Both have a male mc and fmc stuck in a time loop. Though their personalities and the point where their relationships start off are not exactly the same, the romantic dynamic between them have quite a few similarities.
If you liked
Death Note
|
...then you might like
Lost+Brain
|
Well, what can I say.
Lost+Brain takes so much inspiration from Detah Note that you could say that even a fan fiction is more original than this manga.
If you liked Lost+Brain you will definitely LOVE Death Note.
Come on!
Lost+Brain is an obvious sub-brand of Death Note!
Manga rec by Dearpioggia - Feb 24, 2024
If you liked
Namida Usagi: Seifuku no Kataomoi
|
...then you might like
Ao Haru Ride
|
In both stories the main characters meet and fall in love in middle school, but their romance doesn't begin because the male protagonist suddenly moves away.
The two protagonists meet again in the same high school but something is changed in the male protagonist and for this reason they are unable to start their relationship.
Despite it's clear that they both are still in love, they will have to overcome numerous obstacles before getting together.
One of the obstacles they have in common is that the male protagonist at first rejects the female protagonist's confession because, even if he loves her, at that moment of her confession he is chained in a toxic relationship with a childhood friend of his.
Ao Haru Ride is better written (both the story and the characters) than Namida Usagi.
In a certain sense Ao Haru Ride is what the reader would have expected to read in Namida Usagi.
Manga rec by Dearpioggia - Feb 24, 2024
If you liked
The Villainess Flips the Script!
|
...then you might like
Wicked No More
|
-both are about the mc being reincarnated as the evil stepmother and wanting to change for the better
-both plots revolve around their family
Manga rec by bellabunbun - Feb 23, 2024
If you liked
One Piece
|
...then you might like
Kinnikuman
|
An action comedy series that hinges around a ridiculously overpowered MC and his group of close allies. Story arcs gradually become more serious as the manga goes on.
MC has an air of humor throughout that lends itself to many gags. Comes across simple and one-track-minded, but genuinely grows as a character.
Manga rec by PlasticRobot - Feb 23, 2024
If you liked
One Piece
|
...then you might like
Dragon Ball
|
A shonen battle manga that starts as mostly comedic, but eventually becomes focused on the action adventure element. Bombastic fights make up the bulk of what's on the page.
MC has a deep desire to fight and a ferocious appetite.
Exceedingly well crafted world-building that is accentuated by timeless art.
Manga rec by PlasticRobot - Feb 23, 2024
If you liked
Mother's Spirit
|
...then you might like
Houtou Ouji to Toraware no Kemono
|
Both stories are about a beautiful dark skinned tribal man and his love for a fair foreigner. I'd say Mother's Spirit is a more superior story plot wise, since Houtou Ouji's romance development in the 1st 2 chapters is way too rushed to be justified.
If you liked
Koe no Katachi
|
...then you might like
Kimi to Tsuzuru Utakata
|
The protagonists deal with trauma from grade school. They both were once bullies that eventually got shunned by their classmates. Years have passed and they are now in high school, and they have since closed themselves completely from others. They also have suicidal thoughts at the very start of the stories. Contact is eventually made between the former bully and bullied.
Manga rec by fleurbleue - Feb 23, 2024
If you liked
Kimi no Iru Machi
|
...then you might like
Honnou Switch
|
Main characters have a longer history together in both stories. Both ML:s are in love with the FL:s at the start of the series. Both have past relationships before finally getting together. Both face hardships before finally getting married.
However, in Honnou Switch they get together pretty much in the beginning of the story. Honnou Switch is a smut and Kimi no Iru Machi softer romance. Kimi no Iru Machi has a lot more drama throughout the series.
If you liked
Fuck Buddy
|
...then you might like
Try & I Love You
|
not as wholesome as try & i love you but very similar premise and leaves you with the same satisfaction :)
If you liked
Utsuro no Hako to Zero no Maria
|
...then you might like
Fata Morgana no Yakata: Anata no Genten ni Itaru Monogatari
|
Both works feature a couple, a (heterosexual) romance between two characters who feel absolutely strongly about each other, whose love spans the ages, surviving the centuries no matter what hardships they go through.
If you liked
The Matchmaking Baby Princess
|
...then you might like
Baby Tyrant
|
They have the same starting point. Girl gets isekai’ed into royalty, and tries to fix the problems around her. I think they both share a brain.
If you liked
Lookism
|
...then you might like
I'm the Max-Level Newbie
|
I'm going almost solely on vibe here. I think this rec is perfect for people like me who love action (like Lookism) but aren't the biggest fan of tower-advancing stories. IMLN is still a tower-advancing story, but something about it just hits right. It's the perfect mix of action and story, and in my opinion, there's something about it that's different from other tower-advancing stories.
Manga rec by decalcomanic - Feb 21, 2024
If you liked
Jidou Hanbaiki ni Umarekawatta Ore wa Meikyuu wo Samayou
|
...then you might like
Dragon Yashinatte Kudasai
|
Twisting the world here, both features the main character as a passably and a forgrain sentient being from another world where they go on episodic comedy like adventures.
Manga rec by Ratris_Decision - Feb 21, 2024