Important notes about my scores:
I enjoyed each show I finished and didn't drop, even if I gave it a 1, a 2 or a 3.
6 is a positive score. I only give 6 to a nice show I liked and would recommend to watch.
4 and 5 are neutral scores, not bad. I'd probably recommend them, too.
My rating system:
GREAT SHOWS.
10 - Basicaly it's 8 or 9 but something unique, special for me. I loved it a lot and it greatly influenced me.
9 - Amazing. One of the best. Everything was good in this show.
8 - Great. It may have some minor problems but overall is a great show. I enjoyed it a lot.
GOOD SHOWS.
7 - Very good. Maybe not so great but really enjoyable.
6 - Ok. Moderately weak, boring sometimes, but I still like it.
NEUTRAL SHOWS.
5 - Neutral (Not too annoying yet). Probably weak and boring but still moderately enjoyable.
4 - Bad (slightly annoying but I don't hate it). Very weak. I still may find this interesting at some point.
BAD SHOWS.
3 - Very bad (I slightly hate it). I liked some minor things but it is awful.
2 - Horrible (I hate it). Pathetic. Everything is bad.
1 - Similar to my 10/10, this is the unique variant for a 2 or a 3. I am proud of each of my 1/10
Favorite things: GAR, psychological, space, sci-fi, retro. I have a point for weird things.
Unpopular opinions:
Sket Dance > Gintama
Billy Bat > Monster
Tatami Galaxy spinoff movie > Tatami Galaxy 2022 ONA > original Tatami Galaxy
“Shonen” is a serialization of manga published in “Shonen jump” only 2 of my favorites were published in shonen jump, how exactly are my favorites shonen? Because something is primarily consumed by a demographic doesn’t make it a “Shonen”. Fate as explicitly published originally as an eroge which is 18+ content, there is literally no way fate was ever a shonen just because it has “shonen” elements.
Don’t you know what shonen means? There’s literally 2 shonen on my favorite page. You’ve watched over 1000 shows I’d assume you know what it means already?
sorry for the late reply i was kinda busy these past few weeks, and lol yeah i did tried it to include it in my stacks but mal deliberately hide the stacks from appearing on the interest stack section which contains hentai in it. If i add it people would stop seeing my goofy ahh title stack so i'd rather not add it, but still it would have been hilarious only if it wasn't a hentai i could've added it
Inu ni Nattara Suki na Hito ni Hirowareta. · Watching 10/12 ・ Scored 2
I'm not sure if it deserves a 1/10. Yes, it is retarded alright. But it's not as shocking or as hilarious as everyone says. For me, it's the same case as Redo of a Healer - boring and uncreative. But today's anime fans are such pansies that they can easily get agitated even by such uninspiring normalcy. So, sad for me, my precious collection of 1/10s is not getting a new entry today.
I see. Before giving my reply, I decided to watch a few episodes first. After finishing watching 6 of them (so half of this cour), I can say that I'm enjoying this series so far. It's not as good as Initial D and it's different in many ways, despite belonging to the same genre and coming from the same original author, but still enjoyable to watch. However, yes, I agree with what you said about its first episodes. I was also worried that the show might be full of unnecessary and weird stuff. Luckily, they are toned down later on. At least they were in the episodes I've seen so far.
Half-naked models, whose only role is to serve as fanservice characters (both in- and outside the anime's universe, I suppose; they even admitted it in the show itself, lol) are still there, but on the other hand, the dialogues quality have been gradually improving. At least they stopped sounding unnatural and the intensity of xenophobic stuff spurred out of the blue by various characters was limited to a bare minimum. I hope it will stay like that for the second half of MF Ghost's first season. ;p
I've just checked up some info on "Overtake" anime. Hmm, while it looks promising, I will pass on it. I'm not a huge fan of Formula racing anymore. Even though I was actively watching Formula 1 years ago, I prefer to watch some other stuff these days, haha. To me, racing anime similar to Initial D are just more pleasant to watch.
Awesome anime. Have you heard about MF Ghost? It's a new anime based on the manga created by Initial D's author. From what I heard it has very well done racing sequences and, of course, eurobeat tunes playing in the background. :)
All Comments (65) Comments
I feel bad for laughing at that but that seems to be the case
:P
I'm not sure if it deserves a 1/10. Yes, it is retarded alright. But it's not as shocking or as hilarious as everyone says. For me, it's the same case as Redo of a Healer - boring and uncreative. But today's anime fans are such pansies that they can easily get agitated even by such uninspiring normalcy. So, sad for me, my precious collection of 1/10s is not getting a new entry today.
Half-naked models, whose only role is to serve as fanservice characters (both in- and outside the anime's universe, I suppose; they even admitted it in the show itself, lol) are still there, but on the other hand, the dialogues quality have been gradually improving. At least they stopped sounding unnatural and the intensity of xenophobic stuff spurred out of the blue by various characters was limited to a bare minimum. I hope it will stay like that for the second half of MF Ghost's first season. ;p
I've just checked up some info on "Overtake" anime. Hmm, while it looks promising, I will pass on it. I'm not a huge fan of Formula racing anymore. Even though I was actively watching Formula 1 years ago, I prefer to watch some other stuff these days, haha. To me, racing anime similar to Initial D are just more pleasant to watch.
DOGGY POOP
nice