1. Frieren: Beyond Journey's End (2nd Cour) **
2. The Apothecary Diaries (2nd Cour) **
3. The Dangers in My Heart Season 2 **
4. A Sign of Affection **
5. Dungeon Meshi
6. Undead Unluck (2nd Cour)
7. Gushing over Magical Girls
8. The Wrong Way to Use Healing Magic
9. Mashle: Magic and Muscles Season 2 **
10. The Weakest Tamer Began a Journey to Pick Up Trash
11. Solo Leveling **
12. Shangri-La Frontier (2nd Cour)
13. The Witch and the Beast
14. Classroom of the Elite III
15. 7th Time Loop: The Villainess Enjoys a Carefree Life Married to Her Worst Enemy!
16. Bottom-Tier Character Tomozaki 2nd Stage
17. Hokkaido Gals Are Super Adorable! **
18. Sengoku Youko
19. Tsukimichi -Moonlit Fantasy- Season 2 (on-hold)
20. Tis Time for "Torture," Princess
21. The Foolish Angel Dances with the Devil
22. Bucchigiri?!
23. Blue Exorcist: Shimane Illuminati Saga (on-hold)
24. Villainess Level 99: I May Be the Hidden Boss but I'm Not the Demon Lord (Dropped)
25. Ishura (Dropped)
26. Banished From The Hero's Party, I Decided To Live A Quiet Life In The Countryside Season 2 (Dropped)
27. Doctor Elise: The Royal Lady with the Lamp (Dropped)
28. Metallic Rouge
29. Tales of Wedding Rings (Dropped)
30. Chained Soldier ** (Dropped)
NR. Meiji Gekken: 1874 (on-hold)
NR. Ninja Kamui
Average Score: 6.88
Completed: 23
Dropped: 6
On-Hold: 3
Biggest Surprise:
The Wrong Way to Use Healing Magic Biggest Disappointment:
Chained Soldier Best OP:
1. Mashle: Magic and Muscles Season 2
2. Frieren: Beyond Journey's End (2nd Cour)
3. The Dangers in My Heart Season 2
4. Hokkaido Gals Are Super Adorable! Best ED:
1. The Dangers in My Heart Season 2
2. Bucchigiri?!
3. Frieren: Beyond Journey's End (2nd Cour)
4. Shangri-La Frontier (2nd Cour) Best Animation:
Frieren: Beyond Journey's End (2nd Cour) Best Art:
Frieren Beyond Journey's End (2nd Cour) Best Character Design:
Dungeon Meshi Best Writing:
Frieren Beyond Journey's End (2nd Cour) Best Plot/Story:
Undead Unluck (2nd Cour) Best Cast:
Frieren Beyond Journey's End (2nd Cour) Best Male Character:
Ichikawa (The Dangers in My Heart Season 2) Best Female Character:
MaoMao (The Apothecary Diaries) Best Production: Frieren:
Beyond Journey's End (Madhouse)
2023 RANKINGS
Top 30
1. Vinland Saga Season 2
2. Jujutsu Kaisen 2nd Season
3. Frieren: Beyond Journey's End (1st Cour)
4. Heavenly Delusion
5. "Oshi no Ko"
6. The Apothecary Diaries (1st Cour)
7. Kaguya-sama: Love is War -The First Kiss That Never Ends-
8. Bungo Stray Dogs 5
9. Skip and Loafer
10. Pluto
11. Mushoku Tensei: Jobless Reincarnation Season 2
12. Insomniacs After School
13. Bungou Stray Dogs 4th Season
14. The 100 Girlfriends Who Really, Really, Really, Really, Really Love You
15. Buddy Daddies
16. Attack on Titan: Final Season - The Final Chapters
17. Scott Pilgrim Takes Off
18. Link Click Season 2
19. The Dangers in My Heart
20. Undead Unluck (1st Cour)
21. The Ancient Magus' Bride Season 2 Part 2
22. Is It Wrong to Try to Pick Up Girls in a Dungeon? IV Part 2
23. Trigun Stampede
24. Bleach: Thousand-Year Blood War - The Separation
25. Horimiya: The Missing Pieces
26. Loving Yamada at Lv999
27. The Eminence in Shadow Season 2
28. Undead Girl Murder Farce
29. Spy x Family Season 2
30. The Eminence in Shadow (2nd Cour)
Bottom 10
117. Mononogatari
118. The Misfit of Demon King Academy II
119.Berserk of Gluttony
120. Our Dating Story: The Experienced You and The Inexperienced Me
121. Kamierabi
122. Spy Classroom
123. Protocol: Rain
124. Kizuna no Allele
125. A Girl & Her Guard Dog
126. My Life as Inukai-san's Dog.
Average Score: 6.42
Completed: 89
Dropped: 33
On-Hold: 4
Biggest Surprise:
1. Heavenly Delusion
2. Skip and Loafer
3. Bungou Stray Dogs 4th Season Biggest Disappointment:
1. Spy Classroom
2. Yuri is My Job!
3. The Legendary Hero Is Dead! Best OP:
1. Heavenly Delusion
2. The Apothecary Diaries
3. Link Click Season 2
4. Bungo Stray Dogs 5
5. "Oshi no Ko"
6. Undead Unluck
7. Mahou Shoujo Magical Destroyers
8. Mushoku Tensei: Jobless Reincarnation Season 2
9. Vinland Saga Season 2 OP 1
10. Spy x Family Season 2 Best ED:
1. Vinland Saga Season 2 (2nd Cour)
2.NieR:Automata Ver1.1a
3. Bungo Stray Dogs 5
4. Jujutsu Kaisen 2nd Season ED 1
5. Mahou Shoujo Magical Destroyers
6. "Oshi no Ko"
7. Mobile Suit Gundam: The Witch from Mercury Season 2
8. My Happy Marriage
9. Frieren: Beyond Journey's End
10. Link Click Season 2 Best Animation:
1. Jujutsu Kaisen 2nd Season
2. Heavenly Delusion
3. Frieren: Beyond Journey's End (1st Cour) Best Art:
1. Frieren: Beyond Journey's End (1st Cour)
2. Heavenly Delusion
3. Vinland Saga Season 2 Best Character Design:
1. Mahou Shoujo Magical Destroyers
2. Hell's Paradise
3. Jujutsu Kaisen 2nd Season Best Writing:
1. Vinland Saga Season 2
2. Pluto
3. The 100 Girlfriends Who Really, Really, Really, Really, Really Love You Best Plot/Story:
1. Heavenly Delusion
2. Vinland Saga Season 2
3. Pluto Best Cast:
1. Frieren: Beyond Journey's End (1st Cour)
2. Jujutsu Kaisen 2nd Season
3. Skip and Loafer Best Male Character:
1. Thorifin (Vinland Saga Season 2)
2. Rentarou (The 100 Girlfriends Who Really, Really, Really, Really, Really Love You)
3. Yuji (Jujutsu Kaisen 2nd Season) Best Female Character:
1. MaoMao (The Apothecary Diaries)
2. Frieren (Frieren: Beyond Journey's End)
3. Akane ("Oshi no Ko") Best Production:
1. Frieren: Beyond Journey's End (Madhouse)
2. Heavenly Delusion (Production I.G)
3. "Oshi no Ko" (Doga Kobo)
Favourite Anime
Updated: (12/2023)
Favourites: Anime: Steins;Gate Movie: A Silent Voice Romance: Kaguya-sama Comedy: BOCCHI THE ROCK! SOL: Barakamon Action: JUJUTSU KAISEN Sports: Chihayafuru & Haikyuu Anime Original: ODDTAXI Art: Violet Evergarden & The Garden of Words Animation: Land of the Lustrous Character Design: Bleach Writing: Vinland Saga Plot: Steins;Gate Cast: Kaguya-sama Male Character: Thorifin Female Character: Chihaya Ayase Studio: MAPPA OP: Domestic Girlfriend ED: Jujutsu Kaisen ED 1
Series (seasons + movies)
1. Steins;Gate
2. Chihayfuru (3)
3. BOCCHI THE ROCK!
4. A Silent Voice
5. Frieren: Beyond Journey's End
6. Vinland Saga (2)
7. Attack on Titan (7)
8. CYBERPUNK: EDGERUNNERS
9. Kaguya-sama: Love is War (3+1)
10. Mob Pyscho (3)
11. JUJUTSU KAISEN (2+1)
Seasons
1. Attack on Titan Season 3 Part 2
2. Steins;Gate
3. BOCCHI THE ROCK!
4. A Silent Voice
5. Attack on Titan Final Season Part 1
6. Frieren: Beyond Journey's End
7. Vinland Saga Season 2
8. Land of the Lustrous
9. Chihayafuru Season 2
10. JUJUTSU KAISEN Season 2
11. The Promised Neverland Season 1
12. Kaguya-sama: Love is War -Ultra Romantic-
13. Chihayafuru Season 3
14. CYBERPUNK: EDGERUNNERS
15. Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion R2
16. Ping Pong the Animation
17. The Apothecary Diaries
18. Chihayafuru
19. Chainsaw Man
20. HAIKYU!! 3rd Season
21. Link Click
22. Mushoku Tensei: Jobless Reincarnation Cour 2
23. March comes in like a lion Season 2
24. Mob Psycho 100 II
25. Kaguya-sama: Love is War? Season 2
Fav Manga
Updated: (02/24)
1. One Piece (Publishing)
2. Chihayafuru
3.. Berserk (Publishing)
4. The Summer You Were There
5. Slam Dunk
6. Blue Period (Publishing)
7. Oyasumi Punpun
8. Vinland Saga (Publishing)
9. Chainsaw Man (Publishing)
10. SAKAMOTO DAYS (Publishing)
11. Call of the Night (Publishing)
12. Kaguya-sama: Love is War
13. Nana (Hiatus)
14. A Sign of Affection (Publishing)
15. Act-age
16. JUJUTSU KAISEN (Publishing)
17. Skip to Loafer (Publishing)
18. Veil (Publishing)
19. The Guy She Was Interested in Wasn't a Guy at All (Publishing)
20. The Apothecary Diaries (Publishing)
21. Frieren: Beyond Journey’s End (Publishing)
22. Dandadan (Publishing)
23. Land of the Lustrous (Publishing)
24. Bastard
25. Blue Box (Publishing)
Favourites: Romance: A Sign of Affection Comedy: Kaguya-sama: Love is War SOL: Call of the Night Action: SAKAMOTO DAYS Sports: Slam Dunk Art: Berserk Character Design: Veil Writing: Blue Period Plot: One Piece Cast: One Piece Male Character: Luffy & Thorifin Female Character: Kei Yonagi
Anime milestones
Anime I’ve completed
1st Anime: Naruto 10th Anime: Death Note 50th Anime: My Hero Academia Season 3 100th Anime: No Game No Life 150th Anime: Bakuman 200th Anime: Somali and the Forest Spirit 250th Anime: Deca-Dence 300th Anime: The Girl Who Leapt Through Time 350th Anime: Don't Toy with Me, Miss Nagatoro 400th Anime: Ganbare Douki-chan 450th Anime: Trapped in a Dating Sim... 500th Anime: Mobile Suit Gundam: The Witch from Mercury 600th Anime: Jujutsu Kaisen 2nd Season 700th Anime:
I always get excited seeing fellow chihayafuru fans as well! it's such a special series, i really hope it can get a full anime adaptation one day.
Lol for recommendations, I saw yona anime was on hold? Definitely recommend getting back to it and reading the manga after, easily one of my fave fantasy manga. I don't think I saw pandora hearts and vanitas in your manga list? really recommend reading those as well, again some of my favorite fantasy manga as well as mystery.
hell yeah! I really need to rewatch the series and finally finish S3, but it's been one of my favorites for years! I think Chihaya was one of my first "wow, she is literally me" characters I ever experienced lmao, she's not in my top 10 atm but both her and taichi are some my all time fave characters
All Comments (118) Comments
Lol for recommendations, I saw yona anime was on hold? Definitely recommend getting back to it and reading the manga after, easily one of my fave fantasy manga. I don't think I saw pandora hearts and vanitas in your manga list? really recommend reading those as well, again some of my favorite fantasy manga as well as mystery.