Welcome to my profile! All friend requests are accepted but you'll have to chat with me first. I dislike dry conversations since it's awkward and meaningless. So feel free to leave a comment and I'll respond whenever I can! Idc about your mean scores and I couldn't care less about rating affinities either.
While I rate works mainly on the basis of enjoyment, it is necessary for me to be satisfied with its quality in a higher manner. Enjoyment does not always necessitate a show with quality storytelling. People's rating standards are not always merely based on entertainment either. You can enjoy terrible shows too and perhaps continue watching since we pinpoint a reason to care about how they end. It is solely because enjoyment does not inevitably result in worthwhile value. There is also ironic enjoyment as well. In certain cases, although they may not be dull, it feels completely empty or devoid of purpose. Enjoyment and the quality of the work are not synonymous. Keep in mind that there is no such thing as an "objective" critique. This is not math and science but rather art and entertainment. You should not adjust your ratings to cater to someone's likings. It should not be surprising that our taste differs. Every person is unique with their own sensibilities, personalities, and upbringing. The only person who is ultimately you is yourself. To a greater degree, many users are subjected to confirmation bias, only seeking out viewpoints that match their own.
10/10:In simple words, an utmost cathartic experience. These works are the most potent and heartfelt works that I have never stumbled upon before. Not just from animanga, but all mediums as well. Irreplaceable content that holds dear to me for all eternity.These are great series with a deep personal resonance that I have been immersed in. They remind me of the sole reason I love this medium in the first place. Objectively, there is no such thing as a 'perfect' anime/manga but these are entries I will ride with despite the flaws it may have. If there is a series that is 10/10 despite no resonating effect, it means I don't feel comfortable to rate it lower.
9/10:Peak. The main difference is I might not resonate with these series as much if not at all. This is animanga at its peak, with content that is unparalleled. Themes, stories, and characters are heavily explored. They show the abilities of what it offers conceptually in a clear and convincing way. Superlative script, audiovisuals, characters, and ideas utilized to its fullest potential. I would consider these to be my favorites as well.
8/10: Profound. A series that I am passionate about and love. Engaging stories that have an endearing cast. They may be intellectually stimulating, conceptually deep, or philosophically challenging. These may still be among the best works that animanga offers on an entertaining, creative and conceptual level. They are not always going to leave a strong personal connection but they still have left a substantial impact on me. It does not have to be a complex series.
7/10:Works that I adore wholeheartedly. The difference is it might not contend with entries that I love with enormous passion. These are works I can easily recommend despite the flaws. While they are not compelling series, they were still charming and makes me crave for more.
6/10:Series that I like or admire in spite of the flaws it has. Decent/above average. Better than your average anime/manga. These titles have positives that outweigh their negatives. They had promise but may be lackluster due to poor execution or flaws that prevents it from grasping their full potential. I can still recommend these series.
5/10: Definitely not bad but simply mediocre. Not a lot stands out to me. While the show may have a lot of positives, it has just as many negatives. It may have unique qualities but the series does not utilize anything to make use of it. This is where it can be forgettable for me unless if it's a popular series.
4/10: Below average. Doesn't mean it's terrible - but rather weak where there were more flaws than positives, but not by a staggering amount.
3/10: This is where I can safely say the work is dreadful. Very poorly written and presented. They offer minuscule value. Easily digestible titles with nothing to take from them.
2/10: Egregious. It can't get any worse than this...right?
1/10: Abysmal. It does get worse and I question my life decisions as I'm watching this fuckfest. Series that I dislike with a passion.
These would be authentic ("realistic") characters that are unique and three-dimensional. With real-life attributes, extraordinary appearances, endearing personalities, and meaningful backstories. They have motives that influence their actions or decisions, which help create a narrative in the story. There will be no depth in some of these characters. To put it simply, it also includes characters that I plainly adore, resonate with, or aspire to be.
Yes, but only in a positive or emotional way (it only affects your mood). There are only two types of people that could possibly be influenced by fiction to do bad things. People that are mentally unstable, and people that can't differentiate fiction from reality.It is literally that simple.Is it not real. Anyone with common sense and a healthy mind know this. We're going back to the "video games cause violence" controversy. If I have fun shooting people in FPS games, does that make me want to shoot people irl? No. Do you see how absurd it sounds? There are no creditable sources that back up the claim. There's also sane people who complain anyway because there would be fictional works that doesn't align with their political views or it hurts their personal sensibilities. But that sounds like a personal problem from there, not the work itself. Sorry to say, but we're not entitled to these works.
Indeed! I think for me, the very idea of photography being expressed in many different ways and how it also ties into the passage of time, the inspiration for one’s dreams/aspirations, and the notion & fear of growing up and everything around you changing…was what really won me over after the rewatch.
At the beginning of March, my colleague encouraged me to watch Odd Taxi, in response to my lack of any real progress in watching anything.
I actually enjoyed it quite a lot and finished it 2 weeks ago.
Then something snapped inside of me and I watched ALL of following series in the next 2 weeks (including today):
- Nagatoro S1 + S2
- Isekai Ojisan
- Kobayashi S2
- Danshi Koukousei
- Sakamoto
- BokuYaba S1
- Tomo-chan wa Onnanoko
- Senpai ga Uzai Kouhai no Hanashi
- Violet Evergarden
- Frieren
No idea what made me go from one extreme to another, but I'm very pleased with that turn of events. I even managed to slip in two of those series into my favorites list!
I see you've also been busy with a lot of series recently.
Thanks. I don't entirely remember how it was at the beginning of the series, but it seemed like the chibi-face reacts got a lot more common in the latter half of the series. Since my recollection is an increase of those moments over time and high repetition for a select number of jokes, I reckon it might have something to do with pressure from editors, and certain jokes remind me of a few popular shonen, which can make it a little more stale, though I'll admit certain parts were funny. I wasn't keen on the way they handled Stark and Fern a lot of the time either. Would probably have worked better if it weren't done for the sake of humor at least. I'm not even sure I'm tired of the trope so much as how familiar the handling of it was.
Nothing from me, to be frank. The thing is I hardly play games. I only ever play some mobile games and Genshin on my Acer Laptop here and there. I don't consider myself a gamer either because I never grew up having the luxury to experience gaming in the first place. The computer I'm using rn is just a MacBook--the laptop I mostly use to watch and read stuff.
If you're doing it casually, then I don't think it's too bad because some SoL moments within the series do include everyday dialogues--if that's what you're looking for. Additionally, it's mostly up to date with the social norms so that's a plus. Because I haven't gone back to China since Covid, there might be terms that I don't really catch even though I hear what they say.
I recommend you watch more Chinese Donghuas to get used to the way of talking and sayings.
All Comments (981) Comments
2D > 3D
At the beginning of March, my colleague encouraged me to watch Odd Taxi, in response to my lack of any real progress in watching anything.
I actually enjoyed it quite a lot and finished it 2 weeks ago.
Then something snapped inside of me and I watched ALL of following series in the next 2 weeks (including today):
- Nagatoro S1 + S2
- Isekai Ojisan
- Kobayashi S2
- Danshi Koukousei
- Sakamoto
- BokuYaba S1
- Tomo-chan wa Onnanoko
- Senpai ga Uzai Kouhai no Hanashi
- Violet Evergarden
- Frieren
No idea what made me go from one extreme to another, but I'm very pleased with that turn of events. I even managed to slip in two of those series into my favorites list!
I see you've also been busy with a lot of series recently.
Playing gatcha games with Chinese dubs could be interesting, actually. Are there ones you're solely dedicated to?
I recommend you watch more Chinese Donghuas to get used to the way of talking and sayings.
i've recently read it and like it for a lot of the same reasons as you
do you know what you're reading next?