Ono, Daisuke

Given name: 大輔
Family name: 小野
Alternate names: 中本 伸輔, Shinsuke Nakamoto, 鼠後輩, Kouhai Nezumi
Birthday: May 4, 1978
Website: http://daisukeono.com/
Member Favorites: 49,164
More:
Birth place: Sakawa, Kōchi Prefecture, Japan
Blood Type: O
Height: 175 cm (5'8.9")
Weight: 65 kg (143 lbs)

Ono Daisuke was affiliated with Aoni Production through its voice acting school and Mausu Promotion as his agency since the start of his voice acting career in 2001. As of February 1, 2016, he became a freelance.

Together with fellow seiyuu Kamiya Hiroshi, he is the host of the radio program 神谷浩史・小野大輔のDear Girl ~Stories~, which started in 2007. He has hosted various other programs including Ono Daisuke, Kondou Takayuki no Yume Bouken -Dragon&Tiger- with seiyuu Kondou Takayuki. He also hosted MAG Net between April 2010 to March 2013 with fellow seiyuu Gotou Saori.

As ONO-D, he is the leader of the air band "MASOCHISTIC ONO BAND", which debuted at Nippon Budoukan in 2013. The other members of the band consist of Kamiya Hiroshi (as HIRO-C) and other staff members of DGS.

He was part of the "D.A.T" singing unit with Takayuki Kondou between 2011 to 2020; "D.A.T" sings in the annual "Marine Super Wave Live." They restarted activity as TRD in 2021 with YouTube Show and released a CD on June 16, 2021. Radio show Dope Rad Talking aired between April 2021 to September 2023. TRD ended activity along with album released on June 26, 2024.

He is the leader of "DABA," a project created in 2008 bringing together Fukuyama Jun, Hino Satoshi, Tachibana Shinnosuke, Suganuma Hisayoshi, Majima Junji and Kondo Takayuki, they are all male voice actors born in 1978. In addition, he is also a part of the singing sub unit of "DABA"; "CABA," active since 2014.

He is the leader and host of the annual OrePara live (founded in 2008), with Suzumura Kenichi, Morikubo Showtaro & Terashima Takuma (replacing Iwata Mitsuo from 2014 onward).

In the past, he has admitted that he was not fond of cats because of his unpleasant childhood experience with them. This is quite ironic considering his character in Kuroshitsuji, Sebastian Michaelis, is obsessed with cats. However, it seems that Ono Daisuke has no problem at all with Nyanko-sensei or Nya-san, a cat that belongs to his fellow seiyuu Kamiya Hiroshi. Recently, it seems that he had a change of heart as he confessed that he likes watching cat videos and would like to get a cat.

He dislikes raisins, but loves Chinese noodles, nuts and almonds. He has a certain fascination with Buddha statues. The first time he saw one of the tallest Buddha statues in the world was during his birthday celebration in Ushiku-shi, a place he had wanted to visit, which is also Kamiya Hiroshi's hometown.

Awards :
2nd Seiyuu Awards (2008) - Best Supporting Actor
4th Seiyuu Awards (2010) - Best Actor
9th Seiyuu Awards (2015) - Best Actor & Best Personality
Tokyo Anime Awards (2015) - Best Voice Actor

Instagram: @ono.daisuke
Twitter: @onoD_Musicstaff
YouTube: @ono_daisuke

Voice Acting Roles