New
Nov 26, 2017 10:20 AM
#101
Pierrot easily. There isnt ever a time where I dont get disappointed when I see how they mostly ruin everything they adapt. |
Nov 26, 2017 10:43 AM
#102
Saint_Nepunepu said: Your claims about A-1 are objectively wrong. Your claims about my claims is objectively wrong are objectively wrong. Saint_Nepunepu said: Still not as lazy as A-1 Shitworks with their shows.Nothing. You are just lazily throwing the question back at me. |
Nov 26, 2017 10:45 AM
#103
Heldengeist said: Your claims about my claims is objectively wrong are objectively wrong. No, they are not. What is wrong with you? Still not as lazy as A-1 Shitworks with their shows. What is wrong with you? Really, what? You refuse to state why you dislike these shows, you just make things up instead. If you are so bothered by A-1 then you should have reasons for it, but you can't come up with any. |
Nov 26, 2017 10:50 AM
#104
Saint_Nepunepu said: No, they are not. What is wrong with you? Yes, they are. What is wrong with you? Saint_Nepunepu said: As I said, I don't care about arguing with a faceless nobody on the other side of the world on the internet. It's just a waste of time and you didn't give me any reason to think you worth my effort. Even in the other topic where another guy tried to take you seriously you look more like a troll than anything else, so why should I bother. You entertain me as we are now more than any A-1 show did since 2014.What is wrong with you? Really, what? You refuse to state why you dislike these shows, you just make things up instead. If you are so bothered by A-1 then you should have reasons for it, but you can't come up with any. |
Nov 26, 2017 10:53 AM
#105
Heldengeist said: Yes, they are. What is wrong with you? They aren't, and you are again just lazily throwing the question back at me. What is wrong with you? As I said, I don't care about arguing with a faceless nobody on the other side of the world on the internet. Then what are you doing right now? You have been replying non-stop. Even in the other topic where another guy tried to take you seriously you look more like a troll than anything else, so why should I bother. You entertain me as we are now more than any A-1 show did since 2014. I am not a troll and have given no indication I am one. You are trying to make this about me, but this has nothing to do with me. You are complaining about A-1 yet cannot come up with any reasons for it, only lies. What is wrong with you? |
Nov 26, 2017 11:01 AM
#106
vigorousjammer said: SHAFT They produce over-hyped garbage every season, and their character design is also pretty terrible. Have you even watched any of their recent series? Doesn't look like it. 3-gatsu no Lion, Madoka Magica and Monogatari are all great. |
Nov 26, 2017 12:47 PM
#107
Pierrot - always they add filler and sometimes change the story same as tokyo ghoul Madhouse - I hate when they didnt complete the anime they start produce it They are good at drawing and everythings but the dont complete any anime :P |
Nov 26, 2017 12:51 PM
#108
Nov 26, 2017 1:10 PM
#109
Nek0 said: lol no it's the complete opposite..J.C. Staff, but I think they have gotten better recently. I hope. |
Nov 26, 2017 1:55 PM
#110
Nov 26, 2017 1:59 PM
#111
Lasroha said: What's wrong with J.C. Staff? I actually love some of their work (Sakurasou no Pet na Kanojo and Golden Time being one of my favorites) Tell me where they actually lacking? SanOro said: lol no it's the complete opposite.. Hidan no Aria Kill Me Baby Alien 9 Puni Puni☆Poemii Ikkitousen Tantei Opera Milky Holmes 1+2=Paradise And my personal favorite... Eiken: Eikenbu yori Ai wo Komete Like I said, I assume they have gotten better, but I've been out of the loop for a while. |
Nov 26, 2017 2:57 PM
#113
XquisiteWig said: vigorousjammer said: SHAFT They produce over-hyped garbage every season, and their character design is also pretty terrible. Have you even watched any of their recent series? Doesn't look like it. 3-gatsu no Lion, Madoka Magica and Monogatari are all great. For all three of those series I'm already disinterested in them just considering the artstyle... I would definitely watch the OVAs they made in the 80s and 90s, and perhaps also Zetsubou Sensei, but the rest of the stuff they've made, starting with Mahoromatic in 2001... just seems a bit too loli/moé for my taste. Yes, that also includes the three series you mentioned... the characters all have those generic looking faces. I especially dislike the drawing style they use for the eyes. 3-Gatsu breaks the mold in this regard a little bit, compared to the other two, but still not enough for me to be interested in it. As for the one series of their's that I have seen... Arcade Gamer Fubuki is pretty good *despite* it's artstyle. I'm a big fan of retro arcade games, so it hits home for me, and I can power through the mediocre art to enjoy it. Can't say the same about the concept of the other shows you mentioned. They just seem like something that I wouldn't enjoy watching whatsoever. |
vigorousjammerNov 26, 2017 3:08 PM
::End of Transmission:: What have I been watching? Click here and find out on my viewing blog, "Vigorous Viewing" |
Nov 26, 2017 4:41 PM
#114
Diomedea- Just bad. Haven’t watched much from them, but I don’t like what I’ve seen so far. Silver Link.- This one takes the cake for being my least favorite. Every show they make, in my eyes at least, looks unappealing. In fact, of the about 3 shows I’ve watched by them, only one of them I appreciated (that being Kokoro Connect). The rest I actually ended up dropping. ¯\_(ツ)_/¯ |
Nov 26, 2017 4:50 PM
#115
vigorousjammer said: XquisiteWig said: vigorousjammer said: SHAFT They produce over-hyped garbage every season, and their character design is also pretty terrible. Have you even watched any of their recent series? Doesn't look like it. 3-gatsu no Lion, Madoka Magica and Monogatari are all great. For all three of those series I'm already disinterested in them just considering the artstyle... I would definitely watch the OVAs they made in the 80s and 90s, and perhaps also Zetsubou Sensei, but the rest of the stuff they've made, starting with Mahoromatic in 2001... just seems a bit too loli/moé for my taste. Yes, that also includes the three series you mentioned... the characters all have those generic looking faces. I especially dislike the drawing style they use for the eyes. 3-Gatsu breaks the mold in this regard a little bit, compared to the other two, but still not enough for me to be interested in it. As for the one series of their's that I have seen... Arcade Gamer Fubuki is pretty good *despite* it's artstyle. I'm a big fan of retro arcade games, so it hits home for me, and I can power through the mediocre art to enjoy it. Can't say the same about the concept of the other shows you mentioned. They just seem like something that I wouldn't enjoy watching whatsoever. "I didn't even watch this studio's most critically acclaimed anime, but their art style doesn't appeal to me so they are obviously overhyped trash" Sasuga MAL. |
Nov 26, 2017 5:05 PM
#116
oryouohagi said: What's more important? Quality or Quantity?It's obviously KyoAni. They make 3 TV anime every 2 years, they break my heart waiting everytime... |
Nov 26, 2017 5:09 PM
#117
Btw, anyone who doesn't mention 4Kids Entertainment is objectively wrong. |
Nov 26, 2017 5:15 PM
#118
SuperRed said: vigorousjammer said: XquisiteWig said: vigorousjammer said: SHAFT They produce over-hyped garbage every season, and their character design is also pretty terrible. Have you even watched any of their recent series? Doesn't look like it. 3-gatsu no Lion, Madoka Magica and Monogatari are all great. For all three of those series I'm already disinterested in them just considering the artstyle... I would definitely watch the OVAs they made in the 80s and 90s, and perhaps also Zetsubou Sensei, but the rest of the stuff they've made, starting with Mahoromatic in 2001... just seems a bit too loli/moé for my taste. Yes, that also includes the three series you mentioned... the characters all have those generic looking faces. I especially dislike the drawing style they use for the eyes. 3-Gatsu breaks the mold in this regard a little bit, compared to the other two, but still not enough for me to be interested in it. As for the one series of their's that I have seen... Arcade Gamer Fubuki is pretty good *despite* it's artstyle. I'm a big fan of retro arcade games, so it hits home for me, and I can power through the mediocre art to enjoy it. Can't say the same about the concept of the other shows you mentioned. They just seem like something that I wouldn't enjoy watching whatsoever. "I didn't even watch this studio's most critically acclaimed anime, but their art style doesn't appeal to me so they are obviously overhyped trash" Sasuga MAL. Honestly, I'd sooner expect a bunch of people to be freaking out over the next round of typical seasonal anime on most of the MAL forums, so... not really sure what you mean. Unless you meant "Satsuga MAL", in which case, sure... maybe I'm killing MAL by having an opinion that deviates from the norm. Still, I'd rather MAL become a place for more civilized discussion like that instead of home to a bunch of threads like this one, with people just bitching about pointless crap. Sheesh, why am I still here? |
::End of Transmission:: What have I been watching? Click here and find out on my viewing blog, "Vigorous Viewing" |
Nov 26, 2017 5:16 PM
#119
Nov 26, 2017 5:21 PM
#120
Zelev said: Pierrot easily comes to mind when someone mentions "bad studio," but I don't think they're the "worst." Pierrot is annoying with filler but at least they make their shows look good like Naruto and Bleach, especially the second half of Bleach. It does suck that they can never take a week off of naruto and have all this pointless filler |
Nov 26, 2017 8:46 PM
#121
Nov 26, 2017 10:15 PM
#122
Well here is mine: Bee train: all their shows look like shit and are also shit. A-1 Pictures: they made some decent and good shows but the fact that they were 6th on a list of evil corporations already tells me enough New Gainax: what have they done recently? Nothing but dept and stuff Ufotable: they can animate veeery well but the only decent stuff they have made is Fate stuff. They better get their hands on better stories or else. Diomedea: never liked their stuff. |
Nov 26, 2017 10:19 PM
#123
BlackFIFA19 said: What's wrong with Silve Link? please enlighten me.That definitly has to be Lerche and Silver Link |
Signature is too good to show. Please follow the signature rules, as defined in the Site & Forum Guidelines. |
Nov 26, 2017 10:26 PM
#124
vigorousjammer said: SHAFT They produce over-hyped garbage every season, and their character design is also pretty terrible. J.C. Staff is also pretty bad. I'm surprised at the hate for Pierrot in here, though, especially considering Osomatsu-san. I don't think Pierrot makes great looking anime, but I certainly wouldn't call them "the worst". They're basically the definition of a middle-of-the-road studio if you ask me. What you said about SHAFT is completely wrong. |
Nov 26, 2017 10:28 PM
#125
I would sayyy A-1 Pictures, and toei. |
Nov 26, 2017 10:29 PM
#126
Crappy Story or Long Story = Crappy Animation. except Shelter ofcourse - A1 Pictures toei: I seconded! |
Signature is too good to show. Please follow the signature rules, as defined in the Site & Forum Guidelines. |
Nov 26, 2017 10:34 PM
#127
Moorym said: BlackFIFA19 said: What's wrong with Silve Link? please enlighten me.That definitly has to be Lerche and Silver Link They ruined litteraly every Light Novel adaption they did, and next season theyre gonna ruin Death March too. |
Nov 26, 2017 10:35 PM
#128
vigorousjammer said: XquisiteWig said: vigorousjammer said: SHAFT They produce over-hyped garbage every season, and their character design is also pretty terrible. Have you even watched any of their recent series? Doesn't look like it. 3-gatsu no Lion, Madoka Magica and Monogatari are all great. For all three of those series I'm already disinterested in them just considering the artstyle... I would definitely watch the OVAs they made in the 80s and 90s, and perhaps also Zetsubou Sensei, but the rest of the stuff they've made, starting with Mahoromatic in 2001... just seems a bit too loli/moé for my taste. Yes, that also includes the three series you mentioned... the characters all have those generic looking faces. I especially dislike the drawing style they use for the eyes. 3-Gatsu breaks the mold in this regard a little bit, compared to the other two, but still not enough for me to be interested in it. As for the one series of their's that I have seen... Arcade Gamer Fubuki is pretty good *despite* it's artstyle. I'm a big fan of retro arcade games, so it hits home for me, and I can power through the mediocre art to enjoy it. Can't say the same about the concept of the other shows you mentioned. They just seem like something that I wouldn't enjoy watching whatsoever. So you're calling shows you've never watched overhyped garbage? Wow. |
Nov 26, 2017 11:59 PM
#129
Tencent__Weeb said: oryouohagi said: What's more important? Quality or Quantity?It's obviously KyoAni. They make 3 TV anime every 2 years, they break my heart waiting everytime... First, sarcasm (mostly). Second, they pump out like 2-3 anime movies a year for the japanese audience, instead of animating more TV series. Might be better for them, but still fuck them. Third, lately most of them were pretty gay (I'm fine with that, I watch them anyways). |
Nov 27, 2017 12:18 AM
#130
oryouohagi said: Tencent__Weeb said: oryouohagi said: It's obviously KyoAni. They make 3 TV anime every 2 years, they break my heart waiting everytime... First, sarcasm (mostly). Second, they pump out like 2-3 anime movies a year for the japanese audience, instead of animating more TV series. Might be better for them, but still fuck them. Third, lately most of them were pretty gay (I'm fine with that, I watch them anyways). At lest we are getting something. Well Ufotable is also guilty of releasing very few anime a year |
Nov 27, 2017 1:07 AM
#131
Any distributor that tries to sell anime at an exorbitant premium. So pretty much Aniplex of America. |
Nov 27, 2017 2:22 AM
#132
Toei as much as it pains me to say it as I liked their work on One Piece until the time skip, and I still like a lot of their current work on Dragon Ball Super (I mean it's not great or anything but some of the fights legit look nice) but what has become of One Piece post time skip has broken my heart so I gotta go with them. |
Nov 27, 2017 2:39 AM
#133
Studio DEEN Gekkan Asuka KADOKAWA NHK・NEP |
Nov 27, 2017 2:45 AM
#134
whomever is behind the shitty animation for ajin should be in prison. that story deserved far superior art than the fucked up computer generated clay model looking bullshit it got. |
Nov 27, 2017 2:45 AM
#135
Recently? Pierrot and Toei. They really cash cow everything out to all extent with little quality and no consquence. |
Nov 27, 2017 3:16 AM
#136
joe_g7 said: Toei for sure, they're lazy, they don't give a fuck about what they produce, yet they are one of the most successful studios out there. I can agree with you on those for sure. Another thing which if you're a fan or not they are apparently a big part of why TFS stop doing DBZA alot of the time (most of the time) hitting them with copyright strikes (a bit off topic sorry about that) |
animefan0071Nov 27, 2017 3:21 AM
All the Anime's on my list are all one's I own Personal physical copies of, or have seen in theaters that I plan on buying, series that I've watched on FUNimation or HIDIVE will not be on here unless/until I have already bought it. |
Nov 27, 2017 4:10 AM
#137
Tencent__Weeb said: oryouohagi said: Tencent__Weeb said: oryouohagi said: What's more important? Quality or Quantity?It's obviously KyoAni. They make 3 TV anime every 2 years, they break my heart waiting everytime... First, sarcasm (mostly). Second, they pump out like 2-3 anime movies a year for the japanese audience, instead of animating more TV series. Might be better for them, but still fuck them. Third, lately most of them were pretty gay (I'm fine with that, I watch them anyways). At lest we are getting something. Well Ufotable is also guilty of releasing very few anime a year Yh but Kyoani at least had more shows that got liked and praised in recent years while Ufotable only got praised for the Fate series while its other shows crashed and burned. (Poor touken Ranbu got 2 badly recieved adaptations from 2 different studios in a row) |
Nov 27, 2017 4:36 AM
#138
Probably this: https://myanimelist.net/anime/producer/193/Idea_Factory Since they produced worst rated anime of this database. |
Nov 27, 2017 5:21 AM
#139
athes1995 said: Probably this: https://myanimelist.net/anime/producer/193/Idea_Factory Since they produced worst rated anime of this database. They're game developers though that's why it's kinda half assed adaptation until their recent success which is hyperdimension Neptunia. Tbh the worst company i mentioned was mostly studio. How about we talk the producer such as Kadokawa or any other that pretty much offer anime as an advertisement. There's no enjoyment at all when watching every anime to have no conclusion because fuck it just read the source material. Then there's that kind of studio who always had derp face or terrible animation. Oh well.. It's not like i am supporting both Industry because it's always been like that. Hopefully it's better to adapt animes that already concluded or promising for a full adaptation. |
Nov 27, 2017 5:38 AM
#140
Toei Animation. Their animation is not so good. It's like 480p quality when it is actually 720p I select. Look at Dragon Ball Super, the animation is not enjoyable to warch. |
Nov 27, 2017 6:53 AM
#141
KushHaze said: Lasroha said: KushHaze said: Lasroha said: There's also Madhouse who makes a great series but always, ALWAYS leave the series off the table and wander somewhere else, leaving the series unfinished without any conclusion. While I'm not the biggest Madhouse fan I have to defend them on this one lol You say Always so I will name some things. 2 animes for next season: Overlord & Cardcaptor Sakura Black Lagoon 3 series Chihayafuru Diamond no Ace Saiunkoku Monogatari Juubee-chan Galaxy Angel Also a lot of their anime have 24 and above episodes while a lot of other studio's only do 12 episodes. Pls do some research before judging something. Hmm... the series you're mentioning is not on my list, I think (except Overlord). Since I'm not the greatest fan of Madhouse, I have no intention of defending or demeaning this studio (Their work is top notch, I have to say that). But, that was a personal opinion of mine that they really love putting a show on the shelf most of the time. If that's your opinion, then be it. I won't force my opinion to other people since it's a very bad thing to do Nah it is not my opinion. I just wanted to tell you about sequels they make, because you said "they Always, ALWAYS leave the series off the table". It is true that they leave to another serie sometimes, but far from Always. Oh, ok. My apologies to you. I see that they do pick some of the series but the popular ones usually left unatended for no apparent reason when it could turn into a huge success |
"To rule the time is to control the world" - Amane Suzuha |
Nov 27, 2017 9:09 AM
#142
Pierrot is not the worst but definitely one of them. They do have good Animes! Great Teacher Onizuka was pretty good and enjoyable in my opinion and Akatsuki no Yona was a true beauty. Akatsuki no Yona also has a pretty good (I mean amazing) Animation and Pierrot isn't really well known for good Animation. Other Animes of them aren't really good. I also don't like Toei that much like many other people. |
I will not believe that everything is controlled by fate. ll X ll |
Nov 27, 2017 9:56 AM
#143
Toei because they get to be lazy as all hell and then try to ride on name alone. |
Nov 27, 2017 9:58 AM
#144
Pierrot is one of the worst but not the worst. Not to mention xebec and all those ecchi studios. |
"elles sont bien noires les pensées des nuits blanches" |
Nov 27, 2017 11:34 AM
#145
Saint_Nepunepu said: You are trying to make this about me, but this has nothing to do with me. It was about you from the start. You were the one replied to me first after I replied to someone else. |
Nov 27, 2017 11:36 AM
#146
Pierrot and 8bit instantly came to my mind right away |
Nov 27, 2017 11:45 AM
#147
Heldengeist said: It was about you from the start. No it wasn't. What is wrong with you? And what are you even still doing here? |
Nov 27, 2017 11:56 AM
#148
Saint_Nepunepu said: Since you are just parroting the same lines over and over againg, what I'm doing here is putting you on my ignored users list.No it wasn't. What is wrong with you? And what are you even still doing here? |
Nov 27, 2017 12:24 PM
#149
I'm gonna throw out the worst 4 and let everyone fight over them A-1 Pictures Studio Pierrot Toei Animation Xebec |
Nov 27, 2017 2:18 PM
#150
shaft a1 trigger mappa sunrise j.c.staff xebec gainax tnk and the list goes on |
Signature removed. Please follow the signature rules, as defined in the Site & Forum Guidelines. |
More topics from this board
» Is there an anime character who looks like you in real life?Alpha_1_Zero - 3 hours ago |
8 |
by tchitchouan
»»
2 minutes ago |
|
Poll: » Legs or arms?Absurdo_N - 5 hours ago |
21 |
by luckyrune
»»
6 minutes ago |
|
» Do you fantasize about anime while you sleep?Alpha_1_Zero - Apr 24 |
31 |
by 707supremacist
»»
7 minutes ago |
|
» Things you are jealous of in anime ( 1 2 )IpreferEcchi - Apr 20 |
52 |
by SuperAdventure
»»
8 minutes ago |
|
» MULTIPLE UNRELATED anime that you think could be set in the same anime universeIpreferEcchi - 11 hours ago |
15 |
by Longnines
»»
9 minutes ago |