New
Mar 10, 2010 2:45 PM
#1
I know I already did this for shōjo, but I didn't see anything like this for yaoi. I should also point out that this list isn't only limited to yaoi or shōnen-ai but bara as well. So... whether you're a closet or proud yaoi, shōnen-ai, or bara manga lover what are your top ten? If you have more than ten then name them too. Anyways, here are my top manga: (with links) ¤ Close the Last Door ¤ Hey! Class President! ¤ His Most Favorite ¤ Kirai Ja Nai Kedo ¤ Warui Koto Shitai ¤ No Color ¤ Katekyo! ¤ Punch Up ¤ K No Kouzu ¤ Tea For Two ¤ Junjo Romantica |
ghirahimFeb 17, 2011 9:19 PM
Mar 10, 2010 3:55 PM
#2
Mo'some Sting, Dining Bar Akira Kuma to Interi Gerard & Jacques, Lovers in the Night Double Mints, Anata no Tame Nara Doko Made mo Baby I Love You G Defend Kyuuso/Sojou NightS Orokamono wa Aka wo Kirau, Age Called Blue Koi Suru Boukun if including shoujo with BL flavor, Silver Diamond ironknuckle said: ¤ Junjo Romantica ¤ Sekaiichi Hatsukoi I really dislike her overrated crap. :| |
Mar 10, 2010 4:11 PM
#3
Mar 11, 2010 1:52 AM
#4
I just couldn't whittle them down to fewer than eleven twelve thirteen! Too. Hard. They're in a kind of tentative order... ish, of favourite, not necessarily the best. The Carp on the Chopping Block Jumps Twice Future Lovers Hybrid Child B Grade Gourmet Club Ichigenme wa Yaruki no Minpou Sakende Yaruze! 50 x 50 Doukyuusei Sex Pistols Nanahikari Let's Meet Here Again Tomorrow Ushirosugata no Natsu no Neko Close the Last Door! |
elisegreyMar 11, 2010 2:03 AM
Mar 13, 2010 6:17 PM
#5
-Hoshi no Yakata -Under Grand Hotel -Yami ni Tooboe, Mune ni Toge/Yokai's Hunger -Three Wolves Mountain -Red Blinds The Foolish -Seduce Me After The Show -Wild Rock -Itsuka wa Kuma Goroshi!! -A Sex Therapist -Last Client Pretty much in order of what our my favorites. I've read a lot of yaoi but have hard time filling out the list because while a lot of yaoi is entertaining a lot of it isn't that memorable to me. I was also trying not to fill the list with Naono Bohra titles. ^__^ |
Mar 14, 2010 10:19 AM
#6
Mar 14, 2010 10:54 AM
#7
Let's see if I can come up with ten. I read a lot, but I don't really seem to LIKE any that much. xD Not in any particular order (and not really yaoi either): The Tyrant Falls in Love Heart of Thomas Bokurani Matsuwaru etc. Chou ni Naru hi Junjou Karen Kaze to Ki no Uta Doukyuusei Konna Otoko wa Aisareru |
Mar 16, 2010 11:37 PM
#8
Boku wa Kimi no Tori ni Naritai Kuuchuu Teien Katekyo! Glamorous Lip Ouchou Haru no Yoi no Romance Roman Gousha Tenki Yohou no Koibito Rin! Seven Days Hmm, that's 9... in no particular order. |
Mar 17, 2010 12:33 PM
#9
hmm top ten : loveless the viewfinder junjou romantica silver diamond author's pet hybrid child crimson spell junior escort one night lesson the selfish demon king |
Mar 17, 2010 6:23 PM
#10
Finder Series Totally Captivated Sex Pistols Bukiyou na Silent Kizuna Haru Wo Daiteita Fake Afuresouna Pool Reverse!? Brother x Brother Otona Keikenchi Shitsuren Mania It's always hard for me to find yaoi that are actually memorable and that have a good story. |
SevenMar 17, 2010 8:38 PM
Mar 17, 2010 9:32 PM
#11
Abbyrose said: Ah, I like that one a lot too. You should try reading Katekyo! and Roman Gousha, and probably just all/most of the ones in my post if you haven't already. Haha.Otona Keikenchi It's always hard for me to find yaoi that are actually memorable and that have a good story. |
Mar 18, 2010 4:50 AM
#12
Heart of Thomas My all time favourite and an evergreen! Hydra Kyuuso wa Cheese no Yume wo Miru The sequel gets a little too heavy for me. Maiden Rose Don't Stay Gold Okujou no Bai-Bai Short and Sweet. Dining Bar Akira Tenohira no Seiza Complex Yume wo Miru Hima mo Nai The list is tentative only; the yaoi/shonen-ai market moves so fast that there's always new entries popping up daily :D |
orangensaftMar 19, 2010 11:18 AM
Mar 18, 2010 6:42 PM
#13
mondo0102 said: What's with the wtf? :o^ Wtf? Hanakage no Kioku My new absolute favorite. So amazing... I cried. |
astronomicalMar 19, 2010 12:06 AM
Mar 19, 2010 11:18 AM
#14
astroindahouse said: mondo0102 said: What's with the wtf? :o^ Wtf? Hanakage no Kioku My new absolute favorite. So amazing... I cried. My wtf was directed at a spam message that was removed, not at you :) |
Mar 19, 2010 1:42 PM
#15
mondo0102 said: Awe, alrighty, sorry for the misunderstanding.astroindahouse said: My wtf was directed at a spam message that was removed, not at you :)mondo0102 said: What's with the wtf? :o^ Wtf? Hanakage no Kioku My new absolute favorite. So amazing... I cried. |
Jun 19, 2010 7:35 AM
#16
Not in this order: 1) Pathos 2) Hoshigarimasen! Katsumade wa 3) April 4th 4) Junjou Romantica 5) Hoshi No Yakata 6) Haito Diamond 7) Brother 8) Tsukigasa 9) Skip Kiss 10) La Satanica 11) Dear Myself 12) Surf Junkie 13) Sadistic Boy |
DarkcroweDec 24, 2010 4:09 PM
I am apart from everything and a part of everything. Frozen Fire, Tim Bowler |
Aug 17, 2010 4:50 PM
#17
Doushitemo Furetakunai Junjou Romantica Illumination Touch Me Again Seven Days Acid Town Sojou no Koi wa Nido Haneru/Kyuusou Kiraboshi Dial Koujitsusei no Tobira - in no particular order, just Doushitemo is my top favourite. And I was a bit in a rush, so I have a feeling I forgot about some series >.> |
Sig Removed. Hosting site unavailable and giving fall virus readings |
Aug 20, 2010 11:37 PM
#18
This was rather difficult to make, mainly because the tagging system is still broken. It's somewhat in order. Doushitemo Furetakunai + all the Onoda/Deguchi doujin Arashi no Ato + Double Line Hydra Hana wa Saku ka Dear Green: Hitomi no Ounowa + Dear Green Hanaya no Nikai de Rules Love Full of Scars Fujunna Renai |
Aug 21, 2010 1:38 PM
#19
don't think i have 10 favorites.. but (not in any particular order) 1) yellow 2) seven days 3) border 4) okane ga nai 5) antique bakery. i only included yaoi's btw. |
disclaimer: i don't own any of the graphics/pictures. |
Jul 25, 2012 6:11 PM
#20
ok! in no specific order: Love Mode FAKE The Paradise on the Hill Same Cell Organism Junjou Romantica The Tyrant Falls in Love Close the Last Door Constellations in my Palm Little Butterfly A Gentleman's Kiss I would like to clarify that I have more that i consider my top favorites, but these are the ones I could remember first ^^ |
Jul 25, 2012 6:46 PM
#21
- Mankai Darling - Cafe Latte Rhapsody - Love Neco - Junjou to Furachi And about everything by Yamamoto Kotetsuko and Mishima Kazuhiko :) |
Aug 10, 2012 10:38 PM
#22
- Tadayoedo Shizumazu, Saredo Naki mo Sezu - Saezuru Tori wa Habatakanai - Seven Days - Hana wa Saku ka - Sorenari ni Shinken nandesu - Doushitemo Furetakunai - Kasa no Shita, Futari - Chintsubu - Kanjou Spectrum - Daydream Nightmare ^^I've only read one chapter of this one, and that's why it's at the bottom of the list, but I have high hopes for this. I hope GG scans makes the manga a priority. |
Cpl_BallerinaAug 10, 2012 10:49 PM
Nov 7, 2012 7:59 AM
#23
ghirahim said: I know I already did this for shōjo, but I didn't see anything like this for yaoi. I should also point out that this list isn't only limited to yaoi or shōnen-ai but bara as well. So... whether you're a closet or proud yaoi, shōnen-ai, or bara manga lover what are your top ten? If you have more than ten then name them too. Anyways, here are my top manga: (with links) ¤ Close the Last Door ¤ Hey! Class President! ¤ His Most Favorite ¤ Kirai Ja Nai Kedo ¤ Warui Koto Shitai ¤ No Color ¤ Katekyo! ¤ Punch Up ¤ K No Kouzu ¤ Tea For Two ¤ Junjo Romantica I think we have the same taste. Sweet and cute plots are very satisfying indeed. Thanks for the list! I found some of my favourites here, from your list. I just really had to create an account to thank you for this. |
Nov 8, 2012 5:27 AM
#24
1. Honto Yajuu 2. FAKE 3. Hana wa Saku ka 4. Ore ni Koi Shite Dousunda 5. Koi ja nai kedo 6. Sunao ja nai kedo 7. Kirai ja na kedo 8. Kanjou Spectrum 9. Doushitemo Furetakunai 10.Starlike Words |
Nov 9, 2012 3:18 AM
#25
I know some of this may have came up already but I highly recommend -Junjou Romantica -Sekaiichi Hatsukoi -Mujihi na Otoko < Has a prequel & sequel. The entire series is called the Waruiko series. -Doushiyoumo Nai Keredo -Finder Series For now this is all I can think of :) All these Manga/Animation(s) are very sweet and cute. It may not be realistic, but who cares, most Yaoi stories are unrealistic since all the characters are pervy and gay from the 'start'. Also, Nakamura Shungiku (Author of JR and SK) is not an overrated author since her works are fine. |
Nov 10, 2012 5:03 AM
#26
Dec 2, 2012 4:26 PM
#27
In no specific order with exception to probably the top three which are my favorite yaoi titles as of now: Dog Style by Modoru Motoni - Not just my favorite yaoi, but probably one of my all time romances too. I loved the drama, the romance, and the eroticism, it had just enough of a little bit of everything. View Finder Series by Ayano Yamane. Hehe, it's a guilty pleasure and oh how I swoon for Asami. Crimson Spell by Ayano Yamane. Sometimes it's a toss up between this and Viewfinder for my favorite Ayano Yamane series because I just adore Hal and Val, and I'm a sucker for the fantasy-like setting. She draws wonderfully detailed clothing and there's much more comedy in this series than Finder. Ore ni Koi Shite Dousunda by Kou Yoneda. At first I couldn't understand all the fangirling over her works and most especially this one since it was only four chapters long. However, after a second re-read, I now understand the appeal. I've read it like five times since then and I find that it has all the qualities that generally attract me to a manga. It has some of my favorite tropes and forbidden/taboo love qualities like live-in lover, incest, and age gap. Not to mention that I love the seme and how he's something of a jerk with a soft spot. It's just terribly annoying that this series has been on hiatus for forever now and I fear we'll never know what happens next. Yorube Naki Mono - Another series by Yoneda-sensei that's also on hiatus. It's a toss-up between this series and the one listed above that I'm pining over the most. I love the historical setting and how both characters are assassin type characters with seemingly disparate personalities. And also, the uke isn't so girly even though he's pretty (can't stand girly ukes). Haru wo Daite Ita - Very slice of lifish, which I enjoy and is something of a rarity in terms of yaoi. Despite it's idealization, it's still a nice read where everything gets wrapped up neatly at the end of each chapter. Ameiro Paradox or No Color or Doushiyoumo Nai Keredo by Isaku Natsume - Although her works aren't generally as smutty as I like it, they're still light and easy reads which is why I probably like quite a few of her works. With the former Ameiro Paradox, it has that whole tsundere and opposites attract type of vibe which I'm a sucker for. No Color has the studious and handsome character paired with an outgoing affectionate guy, which happens to be one of my favorite type of pairings too. The latter, Doushiyoumo Nai Keredo, appeals to my salary man fetish XD There's something about your average day working Joe (who is very good looking btw) getting unstarched that really appeals to me. Otonage or Stepping Stone (although Punch Up is probably her most popular series) by Shiuko Kano. I love how smutty her stuff is. She puts it all out there and it's hilarious or crazy at the same time. And her sex-crazed characters crack me up. Close the Last Door - Salary men. Check. Handsome men. Check. Playboy character. Check. I also liked the slice of life aspects too, like moving in together, meeting each other's family members etc. Kirai ja nai kedo by Mei Sakuraga. It's an alternating series between this one and the romance of the school president, but I prefer this series over the other. It probably has a lot to do with the fact that the main character is a tsundere and he's a megane-kun! |
Dec 2, 2012 7:18 PM
#28
Abbyrose said: This is the issue I have... I've read (and watched) a fair few yaoi titles, but I can't say any of them were gripping or memorable.It's always hard for me to find yaoi that are actually memorable and that have a good story. Not So Bad Gravitation (the best one, in my opinion) Loveless Banana Fish They're all okay. |
Dec 2, 2012 10:50 PM
#29
Mine would be: Totally Captivated. Haru wo Daiteita White and Black Undergrand Hotel Complex (beware: there is a shoujo with the same title. haha) Koori no Mamono Monogatari Silver Diamond Honto Yajuu ZE Dekichatta Danshi There are in no particular order, and btw, Koori, Silver Diamond and Complex are shounen-ai tho. But all these titles got a 10 from me, as I reviewed my list, and i think (?) they are worth reading. Btw, may i add the Warui series. hahaha. It's fun.... and smexy. lololol. |
Those who don't know don't have the right to discriminate. |
Dec 2, 2012 11:42 PM
#30
Blegh, hate when people think Sekaiichi Hatsukoi/Junjou Romantica is good. It's understandable if you're new to this genre, but srs? So overrated and cliche compared to some other titles. Didn't find much yaoi memorable. I enjoyed Sakura Gari though. |
Dec 2, 2012 11:53 PM
#31
Ellamenopea said: Abbyrose said: This is the issue I have... I've read (and watched) a fair few yaoi titles, but I can't say any of them were gripping or memorable.It's always hard for me to find yaoi that are actually memorable and that have a good story. Not So Bad Gravitation (the best one, in my opinion) Loveless Banana Fish They're all okay. Out of curiosity, what is the consensus opinion on Banana Fish? I haven't read it yet, but when I'm reading reviews, there's a lot of back and forth on whether or not this is considered yaoi (or probably shonen-ai, since there's a lot of debate over the slash nature of the story). I probably won't even bother since it's not clear cut anyway, but I'm still curious. |
Dec 3, 2012 12:30 AM
#32
Lint said: There aren't any sex scenes in it, so really, it's just a romantic story. It's more about the nature of the main character's relationship... and in general, it's quite soft. It has a lot of funny moments, too, that are unexpected. Out of curiosity, what is the consensus opinion on Banana Fish? I haven't read it yet, but when I'm reading reviews, there's a lot of back and forth on whether or not this is considered yaoi (or probably shonen-ai, since there's a lot of debate over the slash nature of the story). I probably won't even bother since it's not clear cut anyway, but I'm still curious. The consensus is that it is a yaoi title. But for me, a yaoi needs sex... otherwise it's just BL. Obviously a lot of people think differently, though. |
Dec 5, 2012 12:10 PM
#33
mzpasaway13 said: Mine would be: Totally Captivated. Haru wo Daiteita White and Black Undergrand Hotel Complex (beware: there is a shoujo with the same title. haha) Koori no Mamono Monogatari Silver Diamond Honto Yajuu ZE Dekichatta Danshi There are in no particular order, and btw, Koori, Silver Diamond and Complex are shounen-ai tho. But all these titles got a 10 from me, as I reviewed my list, and i think (?) they are worth reading. Btw, may i add the Warui series. hahaha. It's fun.... and smexy. lololol. Oh nice list, I went and downloaded two of the titles you had on there :D I love, love the Warui series too. Ellamenopea said: There aren't any sex scenes in it, so really, it's just a romantic story. It's more about the nature of the main character's relationship... and in general, it's quite soft. It has a lot of funny moments, too, that are unexpected. The consensus is that it is a yaoi title. But for me, a yaoi needs sex... otherwise it's just BL. Obviously a lot of people think differently, though. Ah, I see. I'll put it on my TBR list and start in on it on a rainy day. I'm more of a yaoi reader than shounen-ai. I like there to be outright acknowledgment of feelings towards one another rather than the keep you guessing type series when it comes to romance. Plus it's a very long series 19 volumes (eek!). |
Dec 5, 2012 2:28 PM
#34
In no particular order, ▹ Otona Keikenchi ▹ Kyuuso wa Cheese no Yume wo Miru ▹ Crimson Spell ▹ Sotsugyousei ▹ Hyakujitsu no Bara ▹ most things by Isaku Natsume ▹ FAKE (my first, so a bit of a nostalgia goggles thing) ▹ the Finder series ▹ Rutta to Kodama ▹ Copernicus no Kokyuu |
Jun 19, 2013 9:39 AM
#35
In order: 1) Doushitemo Furetakunai (ESPECIALLY the Onoda x Deguchi doujin) 2) Acid Town 3) Bokura ni Matsuwaru etc. 4) Ano Hi no Kimi wo Dakoshimeta nara 5) Ameiro Paradox 6) Moshi Koi da Toshite (There's only 1 chapter out but it looks to be brilliant) 7) Saezuru Tori wa Habatakanai 8) Yozora no Sumikko De, 9) Ringo ni Hachimitsu/Kare no Barairo no Jinsei (sequel) 10) Chikatetsu no Inu I'm basically a sucker for anything by Yoneda Kou or Kyuugou, but I didn't want all of their works monopolising my list... |
Jun 23, 2013 12:49 PM
#36
Inb4 Keys |
Jun 24, 2013 11:03 AM
#37
You guys have practically listed any/all favourites of mine (Doukyuusei, Haru Wo Daite Ita, Carp Jumps Twice On The Chopping Board or however that eng title goes aha). Haven't seen Mede Shireru Yoru No Junjou yet though, although that's another fav of mine. Ah I'm going to bookmark this page for later. B) And @Lint, Banana Fish has basically no romance in it at all. It's like a bromance, or platonic love, or just life mates. Not to say that it's bad without it, though. I enjoyed it with no romance and it's probably one of the best shoujo I've read. |
tlneJun 24, 2013 11:10 AM
Jun 27, 2013 12:51 AM
#38
Junjou Romantica Sekai-ichi Hatsukoi Papa I love you Rutta to Kodama Love Stage!! Little Butterfly Amiero Paradox Koisuru Boukun Hybrid Child Gravitation |
Jun 29, 2013 10:46 PM
#39
Shinkuu Yuusetsu hasn't been mentioned and deserves to be. |
Jul 15, 2013 2:20 AM
#40
Mine would be >> Tyrant Who Falls In Love >> Not Equal/[url] >> [url=http://myanimelist.net/manga/15490/Lovers_Doll] Lovers Doll >> Konbini-kun >> Sorenari ni Shinken Nan Desu >> U Dont Know Me >> Konya Mo Nemurenai >> [url=http://myanimelist.net/manga/10801/Ore_ni_Koi_Shite_Dousunda]Ore ni Koishite Dousunda] |
Mar 17, 2014 7:34 PM
#41
I posted something before but I'm not sure what happened to it? So here I go again. - Seven Days - Love Stage!! - Anata no Tame Nara Doko Made mo - Arashi Ato - Sekai-ichi Hatsukoi - Gravity Eyes - Vassalord. - Hana nomi zo Shiru - Totally Captivated - Kaitou Game - Dear Myself The ones I'm about to list aren't my favourites but they are lovely so I thought I would share: - Junjou Romantica - Cello Mellow - Love Kids!! - Manazashi no Hayagane - Oni ni Hatsujou - Harapeko Usagi to Koisuru Ookami - Boku no Ano Ko - Bokurani Matsuwaru etc ^_^ |
Mar 28, 2014 11:52 AM
#42
Woaa, no one liked Boku wa Konomama Kaeranai/I Shall Never Return ? |
Mar 28, 2014 4:19 PM
#43
I wouldn't exactly say that these are me top, but these all stood out to me when I was thinking back on what manga I really enjoyed. -Running on Empty -Koi to wa Yobenai -Konbini-kun -Café Latte Rhapsody -Doushitemo Furetakunai -KEEP OUT -Koukyuu no Arika -Ameiro Paradox -Jin to Neko wa Yobu to Konai -Recipe no Ouji-sama -Super Lovers |
Mar 28, 2014 4:24 PM
#44
I already got my top 10 clear. 1. Koi Suru Boukun 2. Konbini-kun 3. Super Lovers 4. Love Stage!! 5. Aitsu no Daihonmei 6. Kirai ja Nai kedo 7. Mukuchi na Koi no Tsutaekata 8. Tight Rope 9. Katekyo! 10. Rutta to Kodama |
Apr 30, 2014 5:05 PM
#45
After almost 4 years I'd say I have big changes in my list: My top favourite is "Yuuutsuna Asa" by Hidaka Shoko The rest in no particular order, I guess: 1) Saezuru Tori wa Habatakanai 2) Illumination 3) Doushitemo Furetakunai 4) Hana no Mizo Shiru/ Hana no Miyako de 5) Sojou no Koi wa Nido Haneru/Kyuusou 6) Koi to wa Yobenai 7) Doko ni mo nai Kuni 8) Kiraboshi Dial (I really don't know why I love this one so much but I just do) 9) Irome Would Wild Adapter count as well? 8D |
Sig Removed. Hosting site unavailable and giving fall virus readings |
Jun 17, 2014 8:14 PM
#46
I actually had to create an account to say I'm surprised no one mentioned either enzai or kirepapa. |
Jun 18, 2014 8:19 AM
#47
Some of them, particularly the ones which are ongoing and have a lot of chaps, were really strong at the start but start going downhill at the later chaps. And I didn't see Love Stage!! and Puchitto Hajiketa anywhere. I like both stories cos they challenge the uke/seme dynamic which is uncommon to see though I prefer the ukes there to remain as ukes. |
Jun 19, 2014 11:43 AM
#48
Not in a specific order: 1.Seitokaichou ni Chuukoku 2.In These Words 3.Hyakujitsu no Bara 4.Okane ga Nai 5.Ouchou Haru no Yoi no Romance 6.Sexy Effect 96 7.Junjou Romantica 8.Crimson Spell 9.Love Stage!! 10.Gravitation Doujis |
爆ぜろリアル! 弾けろシナプス! バニッシュメント・ディス・ワールド ! |
Sep 1, 2014 2:20 AM
#49
Junjou Romantica Sekaichi Hatsukoi Hana No mizu Shiro Ten Count |
Sep 1, 2014 4:01 AM
#50
I absolutely adore Rihito Takarai's work. She has the prettiest characters and the most heartbreaking stories. 1. Hana no Miyako de / Hana no Mizo Shiru 2. Love Stage!! 3. Ten Count 4. Akudama 5. Kurayami ni Strobe 6. Seven Days 7. Rutta to Kodama 8. Doushitemo Furetakunai 9. Sayonara, Heron 10. Acid Town |
More topics from this board
Sticky: » The 'Help Identifying This Manga/Character' Thread v3 ( 1 2 3 4 5 ... Last Page )anime-prime - Mar 19, 2022 |
1060 |
by Ishitateso
»»
5 hours ago |
|
» Fav Manga PanelChrisBlitz - Apr 13 |
9 |
by Zedlin
»»
7 hours ago |
|
» How many chapters do you read a month?Rissio - Apr 4 |
23 |
by Zedlin
»»
8 hours ago |
|
» 8 Manga to Get to Know Youspaceslut - Mar 12, 2023 |
38 |
by Zedlin
»»
8 hours ago |
|
» Have an amazing art in manga but not in animekirA_-_ - Apr 15 |
10 |
by nishant0
»»
8 hours ago |