In this thread, you'll find a comprehensive list of Fall 2017 titles with an accompanying promotional video (PV), commercial (CM), or trailer. This post will be updated to include a PV, CM, or trailer for titles that are missing one, leading up to the start of the season. Titles that already have a video embedded will instead have their newly released videos added to the video tab in their respective entries. For convenience, the video tab can be accessed via the additional videos link next to the embedded video. If a title is missing a video, feel free to post it in this thread.
• Series are sorted by airing date of the first episode. Kids' series are not listed.
• One video of each anime has been selected and embedded under the accompany spoiler for an easy overview (except if the sources are not from YouTube).
Omiai Aite wa Oshiego, Tsuyokina, Mondaiji is must watch. Can't wait for it.
I will also watch these
Black Clover
Kujira no Kora wa Sajou ni Utau
Dies Irae
Ousama Game The Animation
Yuuki Yuuna (only the sequel. I already watched the movies which exactly same as prequel)
Vanishing Line
Inuyashiki
Love Live! Sunshine!! 2nd Season
Dia Horizon
Houseki no Kuni
Juuni Taisen
I might drop some of them if the early episodes are not good
I'm just gonna put a list in screenshots for now (don't know if this breaks anything or not, oh well)
Green: Will watch / Probably gonna watch
Yellow: Might watch / will save it for later
Red: Will not watch (either I didn't liked the first series or I'm too skeptical to pick said shows up, or haven't seen prior entries)
Will check the stuff I listed above the screenshots but I'm not too sure. But we'll have to see. I have most stuff on my watching and few into consideration whether I'll check them out or not.
... Yeah now that I look back at my own list I ask myself sometimes Lmao. xD
Fall is looking to be my favorite season of the year. It's got Food Wars, Kekkai Sensen, March Comes in like a Lion, Inuyashiki and Mahoutsukai no Yome.
But in all honestly, my hype for Mahoutsukai is sooo strong that it just overshadows everything else I'm excited for. So strong that, excluding Owarimonogatari II, Mahoutsukai no Yome is pretty much my AOTY without a doubt.
Kekkai Sensen,Girls Last Tour, Gintama, Magnus Bride,Vanishing Line, Inuyashki look to be the strongest, and Black Clover could turn into some dumb fun if it at least has Top Tier Naruto/Bleach/Yu Yu Hakusho Level animation for the important fights
Gintama. (2017)
Black Clover (TV)
Juuni Taisen
Osomatsu-san 2
Shokugeki no Souma: San no Sara
Just Because!
Ousama Game The Animation
Shoujo Shuumatsu Ryokou
Dies Irae
Love Live! Sunshine!! 2nd Season
Houseki no Kuni (TV)
Vanishing Line
Himouto! Umaru-chan R
Imouto sae Ireba Ii.
Kekkai Sensen & Beyond
Kujira no Kora wa Sajou ni Utau
Mahoutsukai no Yome
Boku no Kanojo ga Majimesugiru Sho-bitch na Ken
Inuyashiki
3-gatsu no Lion 2nd Season
Even if its not confirmed, i guess Dia Horizon is going to be delayed for later, i mean theres still no information at all about it and theres only around 2 weeks before the season starts . .-.
Quite a lot of heavy hitting idol anime this season (including 2 from the same franchise, although I have zero interest in SideM)
Konohana Kitan
Cinderella Girls Gekijou
Blend S
WUG Season 2
Love Live Season 2
Shokugeki no Souma: San no Sara
Two Car
Kino no Tabi: The Beautiful World - The Animated Series
So many damn sequels worth watching. Gintama, 3-gatsu no Lion, Osomatsu-san, Kekkai Sensen, Shokugeki no Souma, Umaru-chan, Love Live Sunshine, and that Kino no Tabi remake.
As for the new stuff, I'm excited for Dies Irae and Code:Realize since the VNs were good... hopefully the adaptations do justice to the source material. Also Inuyashiki for the good moments it had here and there and Black Clover for some campy shounen action.
Shoujo Shuumatsu Ryokou and Ousama Game look decent.
3 male idol anime in one season (well, Dynamic Chord technically isn't an idol franchise), Tsukipro, Side M and Dynamic Chord, well well, it must be good that Idolish7 is in Winter 2018 with this much competition. Anyway, I'm going to watch them all.
Whoa, not much for me apparently... So far I'm only slightly interested in reversed version of Idolm@ster, maybe that new shounen Black Clover and colorful Kujira-something series... Doesn't look like my new favourite season though, that's for sure >_>
Oh welp, maybe I'll come across some pleasant surprise?
-Shoujo Shuumatsu Ryokou
-Konohana Kitan
-Just Because!
-Himouto! Umaru-chan R
-Imouto sae Ireba Ii.
-Blend S
-Itsudatte Bokura no Koi wa 10 Centi Datta
-Mahoutsukai no Yome
-Two Car
-Urahara
-Kujira no Kora wa Sajou ni Utau
-Omiai Aite wa Oshiego, Tsuyokina, Mondaiji.
-Animegataris
-Osake wa Fuufu ni Natte kara
-Dia Horizon
-Wake Up, Girls! Shin Shou
-Boku no Kanojo ga Majimesugiru Sho-bitch na Ken
-Ousama Game The Animation
-Net-juu no Susume
-Im@s SideM
-Cinderella Gekijou 2nd Season (because it's too late to quit the ride now)
-Love Live Sunshine 2nd Season
-Wake Up Girls
Going to give a try:
-Kino no Tabi
-Mahotsukai no Yome (but first I'm going to watch the OVAs if it's going to be interesting)
-Shoujo Shuumatsu Ryoukou
Not decided yet:
-Inuyashiki (the premise sounds interesting but it's Oku, so I'm wary)
-Just Because
Sorry, due to licensing limitations, this signature is unavailable in your region.
51 fucking anime? That's probably more than what you'd get in the entire year during the early to mid 2000's. But thanks to all that quantity, at least there are 14 original anime. Looking forward to Vanishing Line, Just Because, and especially, Wake Up Girls sequel.
Love Live! Sunshine!! 2nd Season
Osomatsu-san 2nd Season
Himouto! Umaru-chan R
Will watch :
Gintama: Porori-hen
Shokugeki no Souma: San no Sara
Konohana Kitan
Kino no Tabi: The Beautiful World - The Animated Series
ClassicaLoid 2nd Season
Kujira no Kora wa Sajou ni Utau
Inuyashiki
3-gatsu no Lion 2nd Season
You said: Well since I've finished Marie route it's safe perhaps to watch Dies Irae. Not expecting much though
Not really safe since Masada will probably include some backstories from Rea route, otherwise some of the things wouldn't make sense.
Oh well okay then. If it's about Shirou is Ren's apoptosis or Reinhard is Mercurius's, Mercurius already said that on Kei's route. Speaking about Kei's route her backstory seeme to be quite essential to be added.
You said: Well since I've finished Marie route it's safe perhaps to watch Dies Irae. Not expecting much though
Not really safe since Masada will probably include some backstories from Rea route, otherwise some of the things wouldn't make sense.
Oh well okay then. If it's about Shirou is Ren's apoptosis or Reinhard is Mercurius's, Mercurius already said that on Kei's route. Speaking about Kei's route her backstory seeme to be quite essential to be added.
Not only that but there are many other important backstories too from Rea route,like Rusalka, Machina, etc.
Love Live! Sunshine!! 2nd Season
Osomatsu-san 2nd Season
Himouto! Umaru-chan R
Will watch :
Gintama: Porori-hen
Shokugeki no Souma: San no Sara
Konohana Kitan
Kino no Tabi: The Beautiful World - The Animated Series
ClassicaLoid 2nd Season
Kujira no Kora wa Sajou ni Utau
Inuyashiki
3-gatsu no Lion 2nd Season
Will try, but I have low expectations/hopes:
Black Clover
Mahoutsukai no Yome
Mahoutsukai no Yome is actually pretty good from the OVA that came out. I'm excited for it.
SO EXCITED for new gintama, shokugeki no soma looking good as well
Was aus Liebe getan wird, geschieht immer jenseits von Gut und Böse. (What is done out of love always takes place beyond good and evil.)
Friedrich Nietzsche