New
Mar 31, 2020 1:57 AM
#1
With every passing season, the past anime we’ve watched continue being pushed further into the back of our memories. Sometimes even shows you loved are soon a forgotten memory that not many people talk about, if at all anymore. What are some good shows you feel people, including yourself, have forgotten about. I just remembered Assassination Classroom, and for how good it was, I feel it’s just an old memory that’s living in the past. |
Mar 31, 2020 2:02 AM
#2
Michiko to Hatchin was pretty damn good, but not that many people watched it. Also, The Girl Who Leapt Through Time. Wolf Children had a far more compelling message, but the former was still a really good Hosoda Mamoru movie. |
Mar 31, 2020 2:04 AM
#3
I know people still talk about Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood, but I barely remember anything about it or why I think it's great. |
OTP: KidLaw | IzuKatsu | GureShin | EruRi | AoKi | See more! » My art » My translation » Doujinshi collection » Favorite Kurobas doujinshi BISHIES X RAP |
Mar 31, 2020 2:23 AM
#4
You could say that the seasonal climate of anime is to blame for the lack of attention for already released shows, with a few exceptions of course, as the center of attention is mainly focus on what's being released. I think people should avert their attention and show their love to more older shows, even going back into the 90s and 80s, because how many times over the last month have you heard discussions about classic anime from 30-40 years ago? |
Mar 31, 2020 2:43 AM
#5
CrimsonMidnight said: I know people still talk about Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood, but I barely remember anything about it or why I think it's great. People do forget about it. Mainly because it's over perhaps. People do talk about Hunter x Hunter and it came out roughly during the same period. A lot of people forget about Inuyasha too. It's not the best show ever but I just love it. |
My youtube channel about music and anime : https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC_rrNoYApg1VQ-PIT7jZ37Q |
Mar 31, 2020 3:15 AM
#6
Some titles (almost chronologically) that I would like having more attention directed towards them: (And on topic I never heard bad things about those.) Sabu to Ichi Torimono Hikae (sadly the fansub is on hiatus) Hi no Tori 2772: Ai no CosmoZone Kazoku Robinson Hyouryuuki: Fushigi na Shima no Flone Kagaku Kyuujo-tai TechnoVoyager Ginga Hyouryuu Vifam Giant Gorg SF Shin Seiki Lensman Vampire Hunter D and Vampire Hunter D Bloodlust Uchuusen Sagittarius Ouritsu Uchuugun: Honneamise no Tsubasa Youjuu Toshi Black Magic M-66 Robot Carnival Manie-Manie: Meikyuu Monogatar X Densha de Ikou Dominion and New Dominion Kikou Ryouhei Mellowlink (people are generally aware of Votoms but not this spin-off) Venus Senki Teki wa Kaizoku: Neko-tachi no Kyouen Cat Ninden Teyandee Trapp Ikka Monogatari Roujin Z Giant Robo The Animation Tenchi Muyou! Ryououki + Tenchi Muyou! GXP Musekinin Kanchou Tylor + OVA Ghost Sweeper Mikami Orguss 02 OVA Nanatsu no Umi no Tico Iria: Zeiram - The Animation Darkside Blues Aozora Shoujotai Slayers all seasons Memories Mahou Tsukai Tai! + TV Tetsuwan Birdy + TV Yuusha Ou GaoGaiGar + Yuusha Ou GaoGaiGar Final Kindaichi Shounen no Jikenbo all seasons and movies Yokohama Kaidashi Kikou Spriggan Ao no 6 Gou Hoohokekyo Tonari no Yamada-kun The Big O Ayashi no Ceres VanDread Spirit of Wonder: Shounen Kagaku Club Zone of the Enders 2167 Idolo + Zone of the Enders Dolores,I Animation Seisaku Shinkou Kuromi-chan + Animation Seisaku Shinkou Kuromi-chan 2 Metropolis Abenobashi Mahou Shoutengai Azumanga Daioh Princess Tutu Sentou Yousei Yukikaze Overman King Gainer Aru Tabibito no Nikki Last Exile Interstella5555 The Animatrix Tokyo Godfathers Planetes Dead Leaves Midori no Hibi Mahou Shoujo Tai Arusu + OVA Appleseed (2004) + Ex Machina + Alfa Kakurenbo Fantastic Children School Rumble Yakitate!! Japan Karas Sousei no Aquarion Hachimitsu to Clover + Hachimitsu to Clover II Zettai Seigi Love Pheromone + Sore Yuke! Gedou Otometai Pale Cocoon Giniro no Kami no Agito Yomigaeru Sora: Rescue Wings Oban Star-Racers Juuousei Project Blue Chikyuu SOS Toki o Kakeru Shoujo Black Blood Brothers Ghost Hunt Shijou Saikyou no Deshi Kenichi + OVA Shin SOS Dai Tokyo Tankentai Freedom Afro Samurai Nodame Cantabile all seasons, specials and OVAs Hidamari Sketch all seasons, specials and OVAs Kafka Inaka Isha Lovely Complex Highlander: The Search for Vengeance Genius Party + Genius Party 2 Sketchbook: Full Color`s Zettai Karen Children + Zettai Karen Children: The Unlimited - Hyoubu Kyousuke Soul Eater Toshokan Sensou Golgo 13 (2008) Nijuu-Mensou no Musume Tsumiki no Ie Batman: Gotham Knight Bounen no Xamdou Sky Crawlers Detroit Metal City Cobra The Animation everything after 2008 Mouryou no Hako Kurokami The Animation Senjou no Valkyria: Valkyria Chronicles + Senjou no Valkyria 3: Unrecorded Chronicles Natsu no Arashi! + Natsu no Arashi 2 Summer Wars Tales of Vesperia: The First Strike Baka to Test to Shoukanjuu all seasons, specials and OVAs Katanagatari Uchuu Show e Youkoso Working all seasons Heroman Arakawa Under the Bridge + Arakawa Under the Bridge 2 Trigun: Badlands Rumble - everibody is ignoring this nice movie Seikimatsu Occult Gakuin Otome Youkai Zakuro Shinryaku! Ika Musume all seasons, specials and OVAs Soredemo Machi wa Mawatte Iru Mazinkaizer SKL Gosick Level E Rain Town Tiger & Bunny + the second movie Sket Dance Usagi Drop Carnival Phantasm Un-Go + movie Kill Me Baby Buta Wasurenagumo Kuromajo-san ga Tooru!! Jinrui wa Suitai Shimashita Binbougami ga! Joshiraku + OVA Kokoro Connect + specials Tonari no Kaibutsu-kun Teekyuu all seasons Saint Onii-san + movie Senyuu. + Senyuu. 2 Suisei no Gargantia + specials Namiuchigiwa no Muromi-san Servant x Service Uchouten Kazoku + Uchouten Kazoku 2 Space Pirate Captain Harlock (2013) Tokyo Ravens Tonari no Seki-kun + specials Sekai Seifuku: Bouryaku no Zvezda Ryuugajou Nanana no Maizoukin Gekkan Shoujo Nozaki-kun + specials Danna ga Nani o Itte Iruka Wakaranai Ken + Danna ga Nani o Itte Iruka Wakaranai Ken 2 Imawa no Kuni no Alice Sengoku Musou + special Anime de Wakaru Shinryounaika Punch Line Ninja Slayer from Animation Concrete Revolutio: Choujin Gensou + Concrete Revolutio: Choujin Gensou 2 Tanaka-kun wa Itsumo Kedaruge Tonkatsu DJ Agetarou Kaijuu Girls + Kaijuu Girls 2 Nobunaga no Shinobi all seasons Bernard-jou Iwaku Onihei Mahoujin Guru Guru (2017) Emiya-san Chi no Kyou no Gohan Hakumei to Mikochi B: The Beginning Tsukumogami Kashimasu Kemurikusa Kouya no Kotobuki Hikoutai Ultraman Cencoroll Connect Obsolete |
alshuMar 31, 2020 11:34 PM
Mar 31, 2020 3:25 AM
#7
Mar 31, 2020 3:33 AM
#8
Man, I had totally forgotten about Usagi Drop. I'm not sure if others have forgotten it too, but not many people talk about it. |
Mar 31, 2020 3:38 AM
#9
Hataraku maou-sama. A lot of fun and such a compelling show in today's isekai-ridden seasons. It was popular in Japan and outside of it and yet it died so quickly and I can't say I've seen anyone talk about it at all, sadly enough. |
"The problem with defining even an aspect of your personality by something that you like, is that criticism of that product appears to you to be criticism of you personally. I find it to be a very harmful attitude, [...] you can't rationally discuss a product because you've started to define yourself by its very existence." John Bain |
Mar 31, 2020 3:53 AM
#10
Rokka no yuusha Noragami Oda nobuna no yabou Durararar |
Mar 31, 2020 4:09 AM
#11
Baccano is a great series. But with 3-episode trend, others may get bored or confused with the nonlinear storyline. Things really get interesting in episode 4 or 5 and once completed is absolutely rewarding - one of my favs. |
Mar 31, 2020 4:28 AM
#12
Mar 31, 2020 5:06 AM
#14
Now and Then, Here and There Devilman Crybaby (in spite of it being only 2 years old) Gunbuster Wolf's Rain Black Jack (OVA) |
Take care of yourself |
Mar 31, 2020 5:38 AM
#15
Rainbow: Nisha Rokubou no Shichinin is one of those under watched masterpieces, that were never popular but remain a cult classic, not alot of people watched it during its premiere but it definitely worth giving a shot |
Mar 31, 2020 5:42 AM
#16
Among the newer generations, I feel like most of the good or even excellent anime aired before like 2015 are widely forgotten None of my friends have watched or even heard of Katanagatari for example |
Mar 31, 2020 5:44 AM
#17
Keijo!!!!! deserves more recognition and love from the community imo. |
Mar 31, 2020 6:00 AM
#18
Mar 31, 2020 1:39 PM
#19
Tylaen said: Fullmetal Alchemist 2003. Yes, people tend to forget it exists a lot due to it's more popular twin and I'm puzzled by people saying people have forgotten FMAB. SMH! I'm one of the few people who considers it on par with Brotherhood. |
Take care of yourself |
Mar 31, 2020 1:47 PM
#20
Mar 31, 2020 2:00 PM
#21
Grisaia (especially Rakuen) Working!! Hanasaku Iroha Gekkan Shoujo Gankutsuou Kobato Baka to Test Magi ReLIFE 91 Days Bungou Stray Dogs Saiki K lots more actually. You only really see a handful of shows being commonly mentioned tbh |
List of romance anime with actual romance in them --------------------------------------------------------------------------- List of romance Manga with actual romance in them 'On-Hold' is another way for a completionist to say 'Dropped' |
Mar 31, 2020 4:15 PM
#22
No mentions of Suzumiya Haruhi and Cardcaptor Sakura. Hmmmmm |
Mar 31, 2020 4:18 PM
#23
Tylaen said: Fullmetal Alchemist 2003. Yes, people tend to forget it exists a lot due to it's more popular twin and I'm puzzled by people saying people have forgotten FMAB. SMH! You basically said everything I wanted to say lol. FMA forever! |
Mar 31, 2020 4:24 PM
#24
I actually was realizing the other day how much Parasyte seems to be more forgotten, especially given how big it was when it came out 5 years ago. A lot of people probably do remember it somewhat, but it's really faded from the conversation compared to other shows of the time like Kill la Kill, NGNL, or Your Lie in April. Not sure if it was ever that big, but Nodame Cantabile is a show that feels like it somehow became niche over the last 10 years. For being top 200 in terms of popularity, it sure doesn't feel like that many people have actually seen it. And last for now, Hellsing Ultimate was one of the shows that helped get me into anime, but nowadays I feel like not many new anime fans have seen it or maybe even heard of it. It just barely comes up in conversation. Let me know if you disagree that these are forgotten, since this is based on my own perception |
You have shit taste, and then I have taste so shit it makes your taste look good |
Mar 31, 2020 4:31 PM
#25
Tylaen said: FMA 2003 should have been number 1 here, Brotherhood sucks ass compared to it, and I watched it before 2003.Fullmetal Alchemist 2003. Yes, people tend to forget it exists a lot due to it's more popular twin and I'm puzzled by people saying people have forgotten FMAB. SMH! |
Mar 31, 2020 4:40 PM
#26
Mar 31, 2020 4:47 PM
#27
Mar 31, 2020 4:49 PM
#28
ThatRazorGuy said: Now and Then, Here and There Devilman Crybaby (in spite of it being only 2 years old) Gunbuster Wolf's Rain Black Jack (OVA) I 100% agree with the Black Jack OVA!! I absolutely adore it, and I feel like nobody's seen it. Can't suggest it enough. |
Mar 31, 2020 4:53 PM
#29
So far I’m enjoying watching GTO although I don’t think I’ve ever seen anyone talk about it. |
Mar 31, 2020 4:58 PM
#30
I think people no longer remember that Dirty Pair was a thing. What a shame. |
Mar 31, 2020 5:02 PM
#31
Vilkku92 said: Man, I had totally forgotten about Usagi Drop. I'm not sure if others have forgotten it too, but not many people talk about it. Awww I fucking loved that show! It really deserves more recognition. |
Mar 31, 2020 5:02 PM
#32
epidemia78 said: Being bad and being sad are two different things. I liked Little Busters but it didn't make me cry. The same goes for Air. They're both good anime but they weren't sad enough to make me cry. Whereas Angel Beats did it. Clannad also somehow managed to succeed on that front.Little Busters and it's sequel Refrain. It's almost as good as Clannad and much, much better than Angel Beats but for some reason it's hardly ever mentioned when people are asking for "sad" anime. If only Refrain was 24 episodes instead of 12, Clannad After Story would have a serious competitor. |
Mar 31, 2020 6:53 PM
#33
I always end up saying Ranma 1/2, perhaps I'm a bit biased because I love it so much, but I haven't actually met anyone else who's read or watched it, and I live in a community of weebs. I guess because it came out in the 80s/90s it's been forgotten like other great shows of the era. While I'm at it, I'll say Creamy Mami too. Never finished it but I always thought it was fun. |
Mar 31, 2020 6:55 PM
#34
Everything in anime relations of this club. https://myanimelist.net/clubs.php?cid=64163 |
Mar 31, 2020 9:43 PM
#35
I don't see too many people mentioning Inferno Cop anymore. Shame really. |
MurauMar 31, 2020 10:16 PM
Mar 31, 2020 9:45 PM
#36
Tsuki ga Kirei. It's a top tier romance anime with a good ending and everybody sleeping on it |
Mar 31, 2020 9:46 PM
#37
Detective Conan is actually slept on. No one even knows what it is even though they have 940+ episodes and 20 movies |
Mar 31, 2020 9:51 PM
#38
Honestly I really feel like alot of people slept on 91 days. Which honestly makes me sad and happy to have watched it. |
Mar 31, 2020 9:55 PM
#39
Mar 31, 2020 10:42 PM
#40
Ghost Hound. I haven't heard ANYONE really talk about it, and it doesn't seem to have a higher presence out of MAL forums either. |
Mar 31, 2020 10:45 PM
#41
alshu said: Some titles (almost chronologically) that I would like having more attention directed towards them: (And on topic I never heard bad things about those.) Sabu to Ichi Torimono Hikae (sadly the fansub is on hiatus) Hi no Tori 2772: Ai no CosmoZone Kazoku Robinson Hyouryuuki: Fushigi na Shima no Flone Kagaku Kyuujo-tai TechnoVoyager Ginga Hyouryuu Vifam Giant Gorg SF Shin Seiki Lensman Vampire Hunter D and Vampire Hunter D Bloodlust Uchuusen Sagittarius Ouritsu Uchuugun: Honneamise no Tsubasa Youjuu Toshi Black Magic M-66 Robot Carnival Manie-Manie: Meikyuu Monogatar X Densha de Ikou Dominion and New Dominion Kikou Ryouhei Mellowlink (people are generally aware of Votoms but not this spin-off) Venus Senki Teki wa Kaizoku: Neko-tachi no Kyouen Cat Ninden Teyandee Trapp Ikka Monogatari Roujin Z Giant Robo The Animation Tenchi Muyou! Ryououki + Tenchi Muyou! GXP Musekinin Kanchou Tylor + OVA Ghost Sweeper Mikami Orguss 02 OVA Nanatsu no Umi no Tico Iria: Zeiram - The Animation Darkside Blues Aozora Shoujotai Slayers Memories Mahou Tsukai Tai! + TV Tetsuwan Birdy + TV Yuusha Ou GaoGaiGar + Yuusha Ou GaoGaiGar Final Kindaichi Shounen no Jikenbo all seasons and movies Yokohama Kaidashi Kikou Spriggan Ao no 6 Gou Hoohokekyo Tonari no Yamada-kun The Big O Ayashi no Ceres VanDread Spirit of Wonder: Shounen Kagaku Club Zone of the Enders 2167 Idolo + Zone of the Enders Dolores,I Animation Seisaku Shinkou Kuromi-chan Metropolis Abenobashi Mahou Shoutengai Azumanga Daioh Princess Tutu Sentou Yousei Yukikaze Overman King Gainer Aru Tabibito no Nikki Last Exile Interstella5555 The Animatrix Tokyo Godfathers Planetes Dead Leaves Midori no Hibi Mahou Shoujo Tai Arusu + OVA Appleseed (2004) + Ex Machina + Alfa Kakurenbo Fantastic Children School Rumble Yakitate!! Japan Karas Sousei no Aquarion Hachimitsu to Clover + Hachimitsu to Clover II Zettai Seigi Love Pheromone + Sore Yuke! Gedou Otometai Pale Cocoon Giniro no Kami no Agito Yomigaeru Sora: Rescue Wings Oban Star-Racers Juuousei Project Blue Chikyuu SOS Toki o Kakeru Shoujo Black Blood Brothers Ghost Hunt Shijou Saikyou no Deshi Kenichi + OVA Shin SOS Dai Tokyo Tankentai Freedom Afro Samurai Nodame Cantabile all seasons, specials and OVAs Hidamari Sketch all seasons, specials and OVAs Kafka Inaka Isha Darker Than Black all seasons, specials and OVAs Lovely Complex Lucky Star Highlander: The Search for Vengeance Genius Party + Genius Party 2 Stranger: Mukou Hadan Sketchbook: Full Color`s Zettai Karen Children + Zettai Karen Children: The Unlimited - Hyoubu Kyousuke Soul Eater Toshokan Sensou Golgo 13 (2008) Nijuu-Mensou no Musume Tsumiki no Ie Batman: Gotham Knight Bounen no Xamdou Sky Crawlers Detroit Metal City Cobra The Animation everything after 2008 Mouryou no Hako Kurokami The Animation Senjou no Valkyria: Valkyria Chronicles + Senjou no Valkyria 3: Unrecorded Chronicles Natsu no Arashi! + Natsu no Arashi 2 Summer Wars Tales of Vesperia: The First Strike Baka to Test to Shoukanjuu all seasons, specials and OVAs Katanagatari Uchuu Show e Youkoso Working all seasons Heroman Arakawa Under the Bridge + Arakawa Under the Bridge 2 Trigun: Badlands Rumble - everibody is ignoring this nice movie Seikimatsu Occult Gakuin Otome Youkai Zakuro Shinryaku! Ika Musume all seasons, specials and OVAs Soredemo Machi wa Mawatte Iru Mazinkaizer SKL Gosick Level E Rain Town Tiger & Bunny + the second movie Sket Dance Usagi Drop Carnival Phantasm Un-Go + movie Kill Me Baby Buta Wasurenagumo Kuromajo-san ga Tooru!! Jinrui wa Suitai Shimashita Binbougami ga! Joshiraku + OVA Kokoro Connect + specials Tonari no Kaibutsu-kun Teekyuu all seasons Saint Onii-san + movie Senyuu. + Senyuu. 2 Suisei no Gargantia + specials Namiuchigiwa no Muromi-san Servant x Service Uchouten Kazoku + Uchouten Kazoku 2 Space Pirate Captain Harlock (2013) Tokyo Ravens Tonari no Seki-kun + specials Sekai Seifuku: Bouryaku no Zvezda Ryuugajou Nanana no Maizoukin Gekkan Shoujo Nozaki-kun + specials Danna ga Nani o Itte Iruka Wakaranai Ken + Danna ga Nani o Itte Iruka Wakaranai Ken 2 Imawa no Kuni no Alice Sengoku Musou + special Anime de Wakaru Shinryounaika Punch Line Ninja Slayer from Animation Concrete Revolutio: Choujin Gensou + Concrete Revolutio: Choujin Gensou 2 Tanaka-kun wa Itsumo Kedaruge Tonkatsu DJ Agetarou Kaijuu Girls + Kaijuu Girls 2 Nobunaga no Shinobi all seasons Bernard-jou Iwaku Onihei Mahoujin Guru Guru (2017) Emiya-san Chi no Kyou no Gohan Hakumei to Mikochi B: The Beginning Tsukumogami Kashimasu Kemurikusa Kouya no Kotobuki Hikoutai Ultraman Cencoroll Connect Obsolete I'll tell only the ones I know: -Slayers: Dude, as far as I know, Slayers is a cult-anime... Maybe its was the generation gap... (between the 2000's and the 2010) -Tetsuwan Birdy + TV: Meh... -Azumanga Daioh: Was funny, but not THAT funny... Also has many people who had it in their favorites' list... -Princess Tutu: Another one with a very hidden, but numerous fanbase... -Interstella5555: OMG, I hate you!!!!!!! You opened me an old scar!!! I thought, I could past that trauma... -The Animatrix: Was pretty meh... But was a world of possiblities with the experimental animation, just like Love, Death and Robots... -Tokyo Godfathers: Pretty cool series. I'd seen it in Latin American dub... -Appleseed (2004) + Ex Machina + Alfa: I'd never understood why doesn't had the same boom as Ghost in the Shell (S.A.C. is one of my personal favorites) -School Rumble: I can only talk in my very personal experience, I never could find it any funny at all... -Yakitate!! Japan: I know this from a magazine review from the manga... -Shijou Saikyou no Deshi Kenichi + OVA: Other one of my personal favorites... There are 2 things that I'm completely sure: 1.- The story could be 10 times better without all the erotic fanservice, and 2.-They should have hired the same studio to animate it as a proper TV series... I miss it so much :( -Afro Samurai: I don't either understand why this is so forgotten... -Nodame Cantabile all seasons, specials and OVAs: An excellent series, I loved it from the beginning to the last episode. -Lucky Star: I don't know for sure. There was a time that Konata was considered a "goddess" or a "queen" among the anime fans, but they forgot the series very quickly. And some people tend to hate it, but they doesn't brag anything about watching over 900+ episodes from One Piece or when they are still watching Boruto... FML!!! -Detroit Metal City: A truly piece of gold. The live-action movie was somehow unsatisfying, yet entertaining. -Baka to Test to Shoukanjuu all seasons, specials and OVAs: Please excuse me, but this was so unfunny to me... -Trigun: Badlands Rumble - everibody is ignoring this nice movie: What??? Trigun has a movie??? o_O! -Shinryaku! Ika Musume all seasons, specials and OVAs: Everthing would have been better, without Chizuru Aizawa... Just my opinion... -Gosick: In your opinion, does this is really worth the try??? Just to be sure, because I'm not truly convinced to watch it. -Sket Dance: Dude, this series was so disappointing in the last 15 episodes. But it had so much potential on its own... And it wasted it. (Episode 7 almost made me cry... TT_TT) -Carnival Phantasm: Another one of my personal favorites. The only thing I hope is, with all the shit coming from the Grand Order series, they could make another season!!! -Binbougami ga!: I suppose that Ichiko Sakura was something beyond an annoying, totally unlikeable bitch, that the comedy within the series died so fast... (But Momiji was a truly piece of gold!) -Joshiraku + OVA: Dude, I really tried to like it... But it was so mortally boring! (But the ending is truly an anime treasure!) -Servant x Service: Man, I love almost all the characters!!! (Minus Tohko, the series could have been much better withot her or reducing her "tsundere" levels, but I really loved Megumi Chihaya, by far the best character in the series!) -Danna ga Nani o Itte Iruka Wakaranai Ken + Danna ga Nani o Itte Iruka Wakaranai Ken 2: The first season is incredibly good, but the second season was like a hit in the nuts with an airplane packed with explosives. It was something that sucked very far beyond bad!!! What happened here?! -Tanaka-kun wa Itsumo Kedaruge: I'm uselessly waiting for another season... All the characters are so likeable or lovable. Man, Echizen deserves more love!!! -Emiya-san Chi no Kyou no Gohan: I really loved this series. Nice and peaceful, also made me like even Tohsaka and Ilya... But the best characters there were Saber, Taiga and Lancer (at last, he really made it until the end of this series alive!) |
We are EVERYWHERE... |
Mar 31, 2020 11:26 PM
#42
Nobody is talking about Ballroom e Youkoso and I'm dissapointed by that. Probably one of the best sports anime out there. I desperately need season two of this anime. |
Apr 1, 2020 12:05 AM
#43
AnimaExZero said: -Slayers: Dude, as far as I know, Slayers is a cult-anime... Maybe its was the generation gap... (between the 2000's and the 2010) Duh. AnimaExZero said: -Tetsuwan Birdy + TV: Meh... I like it except the last season...this is what it counts for my list. Same thing for all your other "Meh". AnimaExZero said: -Princess Tutu: Another one with a very hidden, but numerous fanbase... People were mentioning it around Madoka Magica for the sake of "example of earlier dark mahou shojo"...which is not even correct. And than forgot about it again. AnimaExZero said: -Interstella5555: OMG, I hate you!!!!!!! You opened me an old scar!!! I thought, I could past that trauma... Do you feel pain? Good. AnimaExZero said: -Tokyo Godfathers: Pretty cool series. I'd seen it in Latin American dub... It's a movie, not series tho. AnimaExZero said: -Appleseed (2004) + Ex Machina + Alfa: I'd never understood why doesn't had the same boom as Ghost in the Shell (S.A.C. is one of my personal favorites) Of course it's not as good as GITS but still enjoyable...and very forgotten. I don't get your point. AnimaExZero said: -Yakitate!! Japan: I know this from a magazine review from the manga... Thus you are not familiar nor with the manga, nor with the anime...and I was talking about the anime. AnimaExZero said: -Lucky Star My mistake. (Copy -> Past mistake.) Removed it from the list - it's actually relatively known. AnimaExZero said: -Gosick: In your opinion, does this is really worth the try? If you like detective shows, alternative history and gorgeous backgrounds. The plot is kind of meh tho. AnimaExZero said: But Momiji was a truly piece of gold! She is the titular goddess after all. |
Apr 1, 2020 1:16 AM
#44
valkyrie drive i just remember this cute design ^_^ |
Apr 1, 2020 1:30 AM
#45
Magi. It was pretty popular at first but sadly the studio didn't pick it up to end it properly. I think this series is underrated, more people need to watch/read (I suggest read) it |
Apr 1, 2020 1:50 AM
#46
40thtribaldance said: Ghost Hound. I haven't heard ANYONE really talk about it, and it doesn't seem to have a higher presence out of MAL forums either. It is an unpopular version of Lain, despite being just as technical and detailed as Lain. I came across that anime outside of MAL. The animesuggest subreddit members know a lot of anime and make damn good suggestions. Lol at people listing FMAB here. I think you guys don't know what "forgotten" means. If you didn't see a daily thread about your fav, doesn't mean noone remembers it. |
Apr 1, 2020 2:00 AM
#47
Monster, it was and still is a masterpiece but I feel as if its been buried by a series of newer shows and forgotten about, or it may be that its just not talked about much |
Apr 1, 2020 4:07 AM
#48
Shibha_Alam said: Monster comes up every time people talk about anime elitists, which is basically all the time on MAL. :PMonster, it was and still is a masterpiece but I feel as if its been buried by a series of newer shows and forgotten about, or it may be that its just not talked about much |
Apr 1, 2020 4:21 AM
#49
ThatRazorGuy said: Nah its not as few as you think. Ive talked with some ppl and they feel the same way, nostalgia or not. Personally I feel that while brotherhood was excellent in worldbuilding, the original was amazing at developing its characters because it had a smaller cast to work with. Perfect example: Lust. And a darker, gritty story that fits the themes very well rather than the sounen theme of brotherhood. I found the origins of the enemy just as if not more engaging. Brotherhood also skipped out on some great moments that happened at the beginning. Yea I think the best experience is still to try and watch both rather than just Brotherhood.Tylaen said: Fullmetal Alchemist 2003. Yes, people tend to forget it exists a lot due to it's more popular twin and I'm puzzled by people saying people have forgotten FMAB. SMH! I'm one of the few people who considers it on par with Brotherhood. |
Apr 1, 2020 10:32 AM
#50
The ones where the manga and/or the anime series is completed are always forgotten. People quickly move on to trendy ongoing series as they're more talked about. I feel like people don't talk about Yu Yu Hakusho at all, it was one of the more known titles and was pretty good from what i remember. A good example of a great, forgotten anime. |
More topics from this board
» Do you look down on people who watch dubbed anime? ( 1 2 3 )Iron_Leopard - Jun 7 |
116 |
by shiroha
»»
2 minutes ago |
|
» Are comedy tropes actually funnyST63LTH - 15 minutes ago |
3 |
by Azuchi
»»
5 minutes ago |
|
» what is your "guilty pleasure" anime ?ame - 10 hours ago |
19 |
by Coaghim
»»
12 minutes ago |
|
» Any good anime that are like Grimgar ?Ventus_S - 5 hours ago |
3 |
by Coaghim
»»
21 minutes ago |
|
» Are there any anime without outlines?justinharsey - Apr 4 |
14 |
by Serafos
»»
22 minutes ago |