Which genres are most heavily represented in your favorites list? And which are nowhere to be found?
New
Sep 15, 2019 10:22 PM
#51
Out of my top 10 Action - 8 Comedy - 7 Shounen - 6 Adventure - 5 Supernatural - 5 Martial Arts - 3 Super Powers - 3 Drama - 3 Fantasy - 3 Mystery - 2 Sci-Fi - 2 Parody - 2 Seinen - 2 Demons -2 Space - 1 School - 1 Horror - 1 Military -1 Magic - 1 Thriller - 1 Samurai -1 Police - 1 No ecchi or harem and only one school. Not bad. |
-SwishSep 15, 2019 10:58 PM
Sep 15, 2019 11:07 PM
#52
I first though that my top 20 would be easily dominated by shounens with 9 entries until I realize that I had 11 dramas in there. Comedy also has 9 followed by fantasy and scifi both at 5. The genres that surprised me with how low they were in comparaison are mystesry 4, SoL 3, ecchi 2. |
Sep 15, 2019 11:13 PM
#53
Not bothered to do any calculations but if I do believe, most of my favorites fall into the supernatural category. Mystery and comedy are also common ones as well. For the genres that aren't too common, ecchi, police, SoL, shounen/shoujo ai are the ones I can think of at the moment. |
Sep 16, 2019 12:05 AM
#54
i dont even know why spent 5 minutes on this but im not that surprised tbh Comedy - 2 Mystery - 2 Romance - 2 School - 2 Slice of Life - 2 Sci-Fi - 2 Supernatural - 1 Military - 1 Space - 1 Drama - 1 Action - 1 Magic - 1 Fantasy - 1 Psychological - 1 Horror - 1 Seinen - 1 |
"I like young-girl sexual creations, Lolicon is just one hobby of my many hobbies," he says. I ask what his wife, standing nearby, thinks of his "hobby". "She probably thinks no problem," he replies. "Because she loves young boys sexually interacting with each other." |
Sep 16, 2019 2:08 AM
#55
Sep 16, 2019 2:32 AM
#56
@WatchTillTandava nice thread. Intersteing to see the outcome. 4 Comedy 3 Action 3 Fantasy 3 Slice of Live 2 Adventure 2 Drama 2 Psychological 2 Magic 2 Sci-Fi 2 Seinen 2 Super Power 2 Supernatural 2 Thriller 1 Game 1 Josei 1 Military 1 Mystery 1 Parody 1 Romance 1 School 1 Shounen |
AWC_mod said: Jan 01 - Sep 29 || Angelic Expert, Persistent Master of TV || #2297 || #76 || @ManuelB87 |
Sep 16, 2019 2:38 AM
#57
So based on my top 6 anime on my profile it's: Action - 4 Adventure - 2 Sci-Fi - 2 Thriller - 1 Mystery - 1 Supernatural - 3 Drama - 1 Comedy - 3 Shounen - 2 Romance - 1 School - 1 Demons - 1 Martial Arts - 1 Space - 1 Guess i'm a sucker for action/supernatural and comedy even though i like mystery and sci-fi more than those last two. |
Sep 16, 2019 2:38 AM
#58
Well haven't tried it before so let's see Not mentioning the genre that came only one time and also adding the manga favs in decreasing order Action-7 Comedy-7 Shonen-7 Seinen-5 Drama-5 Superpower-5 Fantasy-4 Adventure-4 Slice of life-3 Military-2 Martial arts-2 Supernatural-2 One timers are Mystery Romance Sci fi Parody Psychology Horror |
Sep 16, 2019 2:51 AM
#59
This is according to MAL's genres (i'd give some bit different genres): Comedy - 6 Action - 5 Drama- 5 Supernatural - 4 Fantasy - 3 School - 3 Seinen - 3 Slice of Life - 3 Magic - 2 Sci-Fi - 2 Sports - 2 Mecha - 1 Military - 1 Mystery - 1 Psychological - 1 Super power - 1 Thriller - 1 |
Sep 16, 2019 3:39 AM
#60
According to mal action, drama 6 SF 5 Mecha, psychological, mystery, military, adventure 3 police, fantasy, comedy, romance 2 Dementia, supernatural, thriller, superpower, magic, music, slice o life 1 Kinda weird that I don't have ecchi and romance is lacking. Weird how mal gave a sol tag to noein, if noein has one, eva deserves it too lol. |
Sep 16, 2019 3:47 AM
#61
Comedy 7 Fantasy 5 Ecchi 4 Romance 4 School 4 Shounen 4 Action 3 Adventure 3 Harem 3 Magic 3 Supernatural 3 Drama 2 Parody 2 Slice of Life 2 Demons 1 Game 1 Military 1 Mystery 1 Seinen 1 Super Power 1 My favourite is comedy, which isn't really surprising. If it can get a good laugh out of me, I'll like it. Though my average rating of comedy anime is rather average. Fantasy is 2nd, also not surprising to me. I enjoy anime in a fantasy world better than in our world, just more possibilities. My average rating for fantasy shows is pretty high. Ecchi is also pretty high up in the list, but my average rating of ecchi shows is actually the lowest lol |
Sep 16, 2019 3:54 AM
#62
"It's called 'hentai' and it's art." ;-) |
"I masturbate to anime girls! Do you wanna be my friend?" - Lost Pause aka Noble. 2017 |
Sep 16, 2019 4:07 AM
#63
too lazy to check fav specific , so here is overall. https://anime.plus/DesolatePsyche/favorites,anime |
Sep 16, 2019 5:47 AM
#64
Action - 4 Sci-Fi - 5 Comedy - 5 Parody - 1 Dementia - 1 Psychological - 1 Mecha - 4 Military - 2 Music - 1 Romance - 5 Space - 1 Mystery - 2 Supernatural - 2 Vampire - 1 Police - 1 Seinen - 1 Adventure - 2 Drama - 3 Historical - 1 Slice of Life - 1 Sci-Fi, Comedy, and Romance I guess, although I don't believe in statistics or think that MAL's genres are super accurate (Bakemonogatari, a literal metaphor for psychological disorders not having the psychological tag, Nadia not being a mecha even though it has multiple great and prominent mechs,...). My actual favorites though: Mecha, Sci-Fi, Adventure, Psychological Might as well do the mangos: Action - 6 Adventure - 3 Comedy - 4 Fantasy - 2 Shounen - 7 Super Power - 2 Supernatural - 1 Drama - 3 Slice of Life - 3 Psychological - 3 Seinen - 2 Mystery - 2 Mecha - 1 Sci-Fi - 3 School - 1 Horror - 1 Shounen's spot-on, though I'd add Adventure, Seinen, Comedy, Sci-Fi, and Horror |
Sep 16, 2019 6:09 AM
#65
Not going to bother counting, but taking a quick look through my favourites, I'll list the most common ones, excluding one-offs, in this order: 1. Comedy 2. Action, Adventure 3. Fantasy, Shounen I'd say that's a pretty accurate representation of the genres I watch and like the most in general. |
Sep 16, 2019 6:13 AM
#66
Thank God for malgraph to make it really easy for me. Most favorite: 1) Super power 2) Shounen 3) Adventure Least favorite - Harem - School - Romance Seems about right... |
Sep 16, 2019 8:18 AM
#67
(I have 8 favorites) Action - 5/8 Thriller - 3/8 Romantic - 3/8 Horror - 2/8 |
Sep 16, 2019 8:50 AM
#68
Mystery - 4 SOL - 3 Romance - 3 Drama - 3 Pyschological - 3 School - 3 Horror - 3 Shounen - 3 Comedy - 2 Sci-Fi - 2 Ecchi - 1 Action - 1 Military - 1 Magic - 1 Adventure - 1 Thriller - 1 Historical - 1 Shoujo - 1 Sure surprised me. Actual favourite: Shoujo, Romance, Drama, CGDCT, Psycho horror (The reason not alot of roms are on my favs is because they are done badly) Suggested favourite: Mystery, Psycho-horror, Shounen least favourite: Anything with alot of dudes, Music (this is the bane of my existence |
KormitLeFragSep 16, 2019 8:56 AM
Sep 16, 2019 10:37 AM
#69
Tomo_01 said: Conclusion: I need to watch more Josei. And more Sci-Fi and Music, but most importantly, more Josei. Please do let me know if you find some real nice and meaty ones. I have a serious dearth of Josei as well (nothing in my favorites and so much so that I believe I only have seen two shows out of all my total entries with the Josei tag; one of which I'm puzzled as to why it's even Josei). |
Sep 16, 2019 11:00 AM
#70
This list was made from myanimelist favourites (10 animes): Fantasy - 10 Action - 10 Supernatural - 5 Romance - 4 Adventure - 4 Shounen - 4 Magic - 3 Drama - 3 Demons - 2 Super Power - 2 Game - 1 Military - 1 Mystery - 1 Horror - 1 Harem - 1 Ecchi - 1 |
Sep 16, 2019 11:37 AM
#71
MAL tags are pretty crap at times but whatever School - 6 Comedy - 5 Romance - 5 Yuri / Shoujo Ai - 4 Drama - 3 Fantasy - 3 Shounen - 3 (should be 2 as one is a LN adaption) Adventure - 2 Ecchi - 2 Game - 2 Harem - 2 Psychological - 2 Action Hentai Horror Magic Mystery Seinen Slice of Life Supernatural Missing everything else obviously |
Sep 16, 2019 12:38 PM
#72
WatchTillTandava said: Tomo_01 said: Conclusion: I need to watch more Josei. And more Sci-Fi and Music, but most importantly, more Josei. Please do let me know if you find some real nice and meaty ones. I have a serious dearth of Josei as well (nothing in my favorites and so much so that I believe I only have seen two shows out of all my total entries with the Josei tag; one of which I'm puzzled as to why it's even Josei). I actually had the same with a manga I read recently (Kagerou Daze). I thought it was pretty Shounen-esque, but maybe that was because it somewhat reminded me of Noragami. In any case, calling it Josei seems weird to me. Anyway, back on topic. It could take me a while with my current watching pace, but if I find a great Josei, I'll definitely let you know. :) |
Sep 16, 2019 12:47 PM
#73
Action - 1 Adventure - 2 Comedy - 1 Drama - 3 Fantasy - 2 Historical - 2 Military - 1 Parody - 1 Sci-Fi - 3 Shoujo - 2 Slice of Life - 4 Space - 1 If you asked me this question 10 years ago I would have answered regarding favourite genres: Ecchi, Hentai, Harem and Horror. Gladly by watching many shows (maybe to many?) and with time my taste changed. Now I like to watch mostly Drama combined with Slice of Life where I can empathize with the main character in a realistic story. Drama4Life @WatchTillTandava I didnt even have to read your post to know that you like drama with that profile pic from our innocent angel from Koi Kaze. |
Sep 16, 2019 5:42 PM
#74
Comedy 6 Shounen 6 Adventure 4 Supernatural 3 School 3 Romance 3 Action 3 Super Power 3 Sci-Fi 2 Slice of Life 2 Drama 2 Fantasy 2 comedy on top is a bit surprising. I like comedy, but this much ? interesting. |
Sep 16, 2019 5:56 PM
#75
I'm also too lazy to check specific favorites, so I'm also going to use Anime Plus for my favorite genres: |
Sep 16, 2019 6:36 PM
#76
Mapi32 said: Now I like to watch mostly Drama combined with Slice of Life where I can empathize with the main character in a realistic story. Drama4Life @WatchTillTandava I didnt even have to read your post to know that you like drama with that profile pic from our innocent angel from Koi Kaze. Naturally! A fellow of fine taste. Judging by your above quote about current preferences, I can see why you're a Koi Kaze fan as well given it's the epitome of fabulous drama/romance with emotional intensity + Slice of Life + maximum realism. The sole disappointing thing about such great anime experiences is that they're so singular and so elusive, like a critically endangered species of one. There have been dramatic series I wish had more of a SoL feel - at least for the setting, or for some episodes or scenes. And likewise there have been SoL I wish had a little bit stronger character development/character relationships and a dose of drama. When the two combine, magic happens. Chrizzl said: comedy on top is a bit surprising. I like comedy, but this much ? interesting. Could also be a result of the overuse/abuse of the comedy tag by MAL, which I and others have commented on. Series with plenty of what would conventionally be understood as drama don't have a Drama tag, but many series with even a few comedic scenes or a minor amount of comic relief receive a Comedy tag, so it gives a false impression if people were viewing the genre tags the way they are used for Western movies. |
Sep 16, 2019 6:42 PM
#77
Sep 17, 2019 12:55 AM
#78
Now, I took more than my listed favorites, but yeah, MAL tags are weird sometimes. On Anilist No. 6 and Banana Fish are tagged as Boys Love for example. Also the tags between anime and manga are different sometimes, like... why? I took many of my highest rated series and manga and two movies and I'm too lazy to go into every single one and write it down. Like I thought: Fantasy and supernatural are the most prominent, but also drama within the fantasy and the Slice of Life genre. Also, there are horror and adventure tags in my favs. There are some romances too, mostly straight, which didn't surprise me. Then comes Boys Love and there is only one Girls Love in my favorites, which is Bloom Into You. I'm kinda disappointed that there aren't more Girls Love with an interesting setting like No. 6 or Banana Fish had been. There is missing Ecchi, Hentai, Yaoi, Yuri, Harem... of course. I wouldn't expect anything else. Also parody and I don't know how to deal with the comedy tag, since MAL seems to put in on everything that is supposed to be funny in the slightest. |
removed-userSep 17, 2019 12:58 AM
Sep 17, 2019 9:35 AM
#79
My Top 10: Fantasy:5 Shounen:5 Action:4 Adventure:4 Magic:2 Game:2 Comedy:2 Supernatural:2 Historical:2 Mystery:2 Thriller:2 Sci-Fi:1 Sports:1 School:1 Drama:4 Demons:1 Psychological:1 Slice of Life:1 Romance:1 Ecchi:1 Super Power:1 Unlisted (0):Cars, Dementia, Harem, Hentai, Horror, Josei, Kids, Martial Arts, Mecha, Military, Music, Parody, Police, Samurai, Seinen, Shoujo, Shoujo Ai, Shounen Ai, Space, Vampire, Yaoi, Yuri I'm not too Surprised about mine honestly. |
Sep 17, 2019 9:41 AM
#80
Action, but mainly extremely well written action series more focal on the characters, ie cowboy bebeop; Vinland saga. Some guilty pleasure shows like haikyu and one piece also make it. Many series I give 9's and 10s are character dramas, with my favourite series of all time being one: 3-gatsu no lion (an absolute must watch for everyone) |
Sep 17, 2019 9:41 AM
#81
Drama - 5 SoL - 5 Comedy - 4 Psychological - 3 Supernatural - 3 Romance - 2 Mystery - 2 School - 2 Action - 2 Adventure - 2 Shounen - 2 Sci-Fi - 2 Dementia - 1 Thriller - 1 Josei - 1 Magic - 1 Music - 1 Sports - 1 Shoujo Ai - 1 Kinda surprised I have two with the shounen tag. Other than that, not too surprised by this. Still waiting for a 10 Ecchi and a 10 Kids show |
Sep 17, 2019 9:49 AM
#82
Sep 17, 2019 9:54 AM
#83
Alright let's see here... Mystery: 4 Adventure: 3 Comedy: 3 Slice of life: 3 Drama: 3 School: 3 Psychological: 2 Fantasy: 2 Sci-fi: 2 Thriller: 2 Shounen: 1 Seinen: 1 Romance: 1 Shoujo-ai: 1 Supernatural: 1 Magic: 1 Music: 1 Action: 1 Imo "school" isn't a damn genre, but whatever. Mystery is pretty vague (for example, I have both Girls Last Tour and Higurashi in my favorites. Both are labeled as mystery.) But I guess it's fair to say I appreciate a good mystery. I think I have pretty broad taste. |
Sep 17, 2019 10:18 AM
#84
My list is as follows: (Note: I only have 9 anime on my top 10 list right now) Romance - 8 Slice of Life - 8 School - 8 Drama - 6 Comedy - 5 Supernatural - 2 Shoujo - 3 Mystery - 1 I have pretty obvious tastes lol |
Sep 17, 2019 11:12 AM
#85
starting with current anime Action, 6 Adventure, 4 Comedy, 4 Romance, 4 Sci-Fi, 4 Military, 3 Drama, 3 Mystery, 3 Supernatural, 3 Magic, 2 Shounen 2 Thriller 2 Slice of Life, 2 Psychological, 2 Historical, 1 Super Power, 1 Police 1 School 1 Mecha 1 Space, 1 Fantasy, 1 now to current manga Action, 5 Supernatural 5 Comedy, 5 Fantasy, 3 Shounen 3 Seinen 3 Magic, 2 Super Power, 2 Sci-Fi, 2 School, 2 Romance, 1 Shoujo 1 Drama, 1 Adventure, 1 Mystery, 1 Ecchi, 1 Horror, 1 Psychological, 1 Slice of Life, 1 so with that calculated i can conclude action 11 comedy 9 supernatural 8 adventure 6 Si-fi 6 shounen 5 romance 5 drama 4 mystery 4 magic 4 military 3 slice of life 3 Psychological, 3 super powers 3 School 3 police 1 thriller 2 shoujo 1 ecchi 1 mecha 1 space 1 fantasy 1 Historical, 1 but acording to this https://anime.plus/hazarddex/favorites,anime 1 Supernatural 2 Drama 3 Slice of Life 4 Adventure 5 Mystery 6 Psychological 7 Parody 8 Romance 9 Thriller 10 Kids |
GrimAtramentSep 17, 2019 11:45 AM
"among monsters and humans, there are only two types. Those who undergo suffering and spread it to others. And those who undergo suffering and avoid giving it to others." -Alice “Beauty is no quality in things themselves: It exists merely in the mind which contemplates them; and each mind perceives a different beauty.” David Hume “Evil is created when someone gives up on someone else. It appears when everyone gives up on someone as a lost cause and removes their path to salvation. Once they are cut off from everyone else, they become evil.” -Othinus |
Sep 17, 2019 1:02 PM
#86
My list shounen 7 shoujo 1 seinen 1 action 8 adventure 6 super power 2 comedy 5 drama 4 fantasy 4 historical 4 supernatural 4 demons 2 slice of life samurai romance mystery 2 military 2 magic 2 horror thriller psychological scifi |
Sep 17, 2019 1:04 PM
#87
Action - 7 Fantasy - 6 Military - 5 Shounen - 4 Drama - 4 Supernatural - 4 Adventure - 3 Super Power - 3 Mystery - 2 Magic - 2 Horror- 2 Seinen - 2 Thriller - 2 Sci-Fi - 2 Demons - 2 Comedy - 1 Vampire - 1 Romance - 1 |
Sep 17, 2019 1:27 PM
#88
Pretty much what i expected. Romance being the top one. Slice of Life - 2 Comedy - 2 Supernatural - 1 Drama - 3 Romance - 4 School - 1 Action - 1 Adventure - 1 Fantasy - 3 Historical - 1 Dementia - 1 Demons - 1 Seinan - 1 |
i'm a worm |
Sep 17, 2019 1:41 PM
#89
From the ones i have in favorites on my profile Sci-Fi - 4 Thriller - 1 Military - 2 Drama - 3 Romance - 3 SoL - 3 Comedy - 5 But in general i really like Sci-fi Thrillers, Psychological/Dementia or a simple comedy, but i don't stick just to them And i don't count Shounen, Seinen and Shojo as genres |
Sep 17, 2019 1:52 PM
#90
Sep 17, 2019 1:53 PM
#91
4 Shounen 2 School 2 Romance 3 Superpower 3 Action Good representation of what I enjoy tbh. |
Sep 18, 2019 9:04 AM
#92
Shonen action represented 99% of my list. I don't like romance or slice of life so those genres are nowhere to be found in my list |
Sep 19, 2019 12:23 PM
#93
Mine have Action - 6 Drama - 6 Adventure - 4 Supernatural - 4 Fantasy - 3 Comedy - 2 Historical - 2 Mystery - 2 Shounen - 2 Super Power - 2 Actually really surprised there were so few shounen tags cause I tend to be shounen trash. And only one slice of life, which is something I thought I watched a lot of. I also hate comedy, so finding it twice is surprising |
Sep 19, 2019 12:40 PM
#94
Comedy - 9 School - 6 Seinen, Slice of Life - 4 Supernatural - 3 Fantasy, Music, Romance - 2 Adventure, Demons, Drama, Ecchi, Magic, Parody, Psychological, Shounen - 1 This also includes series from which fave characters are in. |
Sep 19, 2019 1:12 PM
#95
5 of Romance 4 of Mystery School Slice of Life Comedy 3 of Psychological Sci-fi Supernatural 2 of Drama Seinen 1 of Shoujo Ai Ecchi Harem Horror Action Fantasy Adventure Not sure how accurate this is to my tastes. Defintely romance at the top makes sense. But if I were to choose five from this list as my favourite tags, right now I would say: Romance Shoujo Ai Seinen Mystery Horror |
“In individuals, insanity is rare; but in groups, parties, nations and epochs, it is the rule.” -Friedrich Nietzsche Aggregate scoring is bad for the anime fandom |
Sep 19, 2019 1:21 PM
#96
action - 5 comedy - 5 drama - 4 fantasy - 4 magic - 4 shounen - 4 adventure - 3 school - 3 super power - 3 military - 2 sci-fi - 2 supernatural - 2 thriller - 2 demons - 1 martial arts - 1 mecha - 1 mystery - 1 psychological - 1 romance - 1 sports - 1 hm, idk if thats right? but i guess action and comedy are in a lot of shows. i personally love mysterys and thrillers a lot, but they arent rly many on my favorites. o well! |
More topics from this board
» Do you have any favorite opening or ending animations?RobertBobert - 20 minutes ago |
3 |
by Rhaelynne
»»
52 seconds ago |
|
» Which, out of all your favorites, would you be least inclined to recommend to others?WatchTillTandava - 5 hours ago |
26 |
by WatchTillTandava
»»
3 minutes ago |
|
» Advertise your favorite animeTannenbusch - 8 hours ago |
6 |
by tchitchouan
»»
6 minutes ago |
|
» What anime brought you to watch more anime? :)Rinrinka - 2 hours ago |
17 |
by 707supremacist
»»
11 minutes ago |
|
Poll: » whats the severity of social stigma for anime and its fans now a days?deg - 7 hours ago |
10 |
by meyve
»»
13 minutes ago |