New
Aug 21, 2015 12:41 PM
#1
Attention! Welcome, aspiring Uber-Elitist, to the Uber-Elitist Enlightenment Camp. During your stay, you will work hard to become the best Uber-Elitist you can be. Below, you will see your training regiment’s guide; watch the anime in the Enlightenment List, and refine your tastes. These are the series and films that we democratically put together in hopes of saving your soul from the damnation of a plebeian existence. Together we shall fight against ignorance and promote thoughtful discussion on the medium. Good luck, recruit. Follow the rules, and don’t take your training too hard. Dismissed! Enlightenment Camp Rules and Procedure [center] REMINDER: Do not be overly subjective or too serious. Always remember to give explanations and be friendly. Remember to read the club’s description. Understand that we are not really elitists. Misbehavior may warrant strikes/bans. This applies to EVERYTHING listed below. 1. Anyone can suggest a anime/manga in the respective thread with an explanation. 2. A group of regulars from the club will decide the final outcome of the anime or manga in question. 3. Anime titles need 8 total votes, no less than 5 positive and three negative, to become eligible for the voting process. Manga needs 5 total votes, no less than 3 positive and 2 negative to become eligible for the voting process. 4. When nominating titles for the e-list threads please include a short paragraph explanation backing up your reason for the nomination. This also extends to +1/-1 for a title. For further elaboration on these rules, please go to the USEFUL LINKS section of the Official Rules thread. Enlightenment List Aoi Bungaku Series Aoi Hana Aria the Natural Aria the Origination Azumanga Daioh Baccano! Berserk Cardcaptor Sakura Chihayafuru (Both Seasons) Cipher Cowboy Bebop Dennou Coil Detroit Metal City Digimon Tamers Eve no Jikan Flag Fooly Cooly Full Metal Alchemist: Brotherhood Galaxy Express 999 Gankutsuou Ghost in the Shell Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex (Both Seasons) Grave of the Fireflies (Hotaru no Haka) Great Teacher Onizuka Gunslinger Girl Gyakkyou Burai Kaiji (Both Seasons) Hachimitsu to Clover (Both Seasons) Haibane Renmei Hajime no Ippo Hokuto no Ken Hourou Musuko Hunter x Hunter (2011) Hyouge Mono Inferno Cop Jin-Roh: The Wolf Brigade Jinrui wa Suitai Shimashita Jojo’s Bizarre Adventure (2012) Kaiba Katanagatari Kemono no Souja Erin Kino no Tabi: The Beautiful World Koi Kaze Kurenai no Buta Kyousou Giga (TV) Legend of the Galactic Heroes Legend of the Galactic Heroes: Overture to a New War Lupin III Mahou Shoujo Madoka★Magica Maison Ikkoku Mawaru Penguindrum MD Geist Michiko to Hatchin Millennium Actress Mimi wo Sumaseba (Whisper of the Heart) Mind Game Mirai Shounen Conan Mobile Police Patlabor 2: The Movie Mobile Suit Gundam Mobile Suit Gundam 0080: War in the Pocket Mobile Suit Zeta Gundam Mononoke Mononoke Hime Monster Mousou Dairinin (Paranoia Agent) Mushishi Natsume Yuujinchou (All Seasons) Nana Neon Genesis Evangelion Neon Genesis Evangelion: The End of Evangelion NHK ni Youkoso! Nodame Cantabile (All Seasons) Now and Then, Here and There (Ima, Soko ni Iru Boku) Omoide Poroporo Ookami to Koushinryou Ouritsu Uchuugun: Honneamise no Tsubasa Paprika Perfect Blue Ping Pong the Animation Planetes Princess Tutu Rose of Versailles Rurouni Kenshin: Tsuiokuhen Sakigake!! Cromartie Koukou Saraiya Goyou Sayonara Zetsubou Sensei Seikai no Monshou Seirei no Moribito Sen to Chihiro no Kamikakushi (Spirited Away) Serial Experiments Lain Shoujo Kakumei Utena (Revolutionary Girl Utena) Shouwa Genroku Rakugo Shinjuu Soukou Kihei Votoms (Armored Trooper Votoms) Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann Tenshi no Tamago Texhnolyze Tokyo Godfathers Tonari no Totoro Top wo Nerae! Tsumiki no Ie Twelve Kingdoms (Juuni Kokuki) Uchuu Kyoudai Uchuu Senkan Yamato 2199 Usagi Drop Wolf's Rain Yojouhan Shinwa Taikei Magna Charta Veritatis (Enlightenment Chart) For full size, click here. *NOTE 1* This list is always open for improvement; please make suggestions for additions/removals. If there's no consensus on certain titles, we'll poll it to resolve the dispute. *NOTE 2* By posting suggestions on this thread, you claim to be a superior human. Be ready to prove it! Enlightenment Purgatory: Please see rules before posting. _____________________ Upcoming Poll Schedule None _____________________ New Mentions: (Less Than Three Positive Votes) Onii-sama e... 3 0 Junketsu no Maria 1 1 Garo: Honoo no Kokuin 2 0 Zegapain 2 0 Akage no Anne 2 0 Alps no Shoujo Heidi 2 1 Ginga Nagareboshi Gin 2 1 Ashita no Joe 1 0 Sora no Woto 1 1 Ie Naki Ko 1 0 Lupin the Third: Mine Fujiko to Iu Onna 2 2 _____________________ Recent updates (21/8/15): 02/10/15 - Removed Mysterious Cities of Gold from the e-list. 23/10/16 - Added Shouwa Genroku Rakugo Shinjuu to the e-list. |
Ducat_RevelMar 21, 2020 6:41 AM
Aug 21, 2015 12:41 PM
#2
This is the new and current edition of the elist thread. A new one was desperately needed to flush out the old votes, Maegil's Gaia avatar, and to make it easier to keep track of things again. We'll be running on temporary rules for the nomination process as we begin rolling out new elitst processes over the next week. The biggest new rule for the moment is the +1/-1. We used to only have you accompany your nomination with a short explanation for the title, but now it's required for the +1/-1 as well. We had a problem with old purgatory list where users would drop their +1 for that anime to get polled a year later and them not be around to help get it into the list. It wasn't working and we needed to change that. So please supply a short paragraph, spoiler free if possible, explanation for your +1/-1 so that we can archive your post for later reference. Sadly due to the purgatory list being as useless as it was over time we will be resetting past votes and nominations. If you listen closely, you can hear the sound of ZetaZaku crying about Ashita no Joe and Onii-sama e. With all this said, please feel free to begin nominating again! Cheers! |
lordzeruAug 21, 2015 2:15 PM
Aug 21, 2015 12:47 PM
#3
Ashita no Joe Time to nominate another Dezaki classic, Dear Brother or ONIISAMA E. From the author of Rose of Versailles comes Rose of Versailles in school, with some lesbians here there. It's a really good melodrama and coming of age story. Nanako really matures as the story progresses, from naive helpless girl being victim to lies, to the mature and strong girl standing up to the Sorority. It also had one of the best portrayals of death. I don't think that any show captured mourning as well as Dear Brother did. Also we need some show with lesbians on the list, and it happens that Dear Brother features a story arc where Nanako is attracted to a senpai, but rather in a childish and pure way. |
Aug 21, 2015 2:06 PM
#4
+1 Dear Brother of course. |
Aug 21, 2015 2:09 PM
#5
AngelsArcanum said: +1 Dear Brother of course. lordzeru said: The biggest new rule for the moment is the +1/-1. We used to only have you accompany your nomination with a short explanation for the title, but now it's required for the +1/-1 as well. We had a problem with old purgatory list where user would drop their +1 for that anime to get polled a year later and them not be around to help get it into the list. It wasn't working and we needed to change that. So please supply a short paragraph, spoiler free if possible, explanation for your +1/-1 so that we can archive your post for later reference. |
lordzeruAug 21, 2015 2:13 PM
Aug 21, 2015 4:07 PM
#7
Aug 21, 2015 4:16 PM
#8
So I will be nominating glass no Kamen (glass mask) anime again since It had a good amount of votes on the old thread. |
Aug 21, 2015 4:23 PM
#9
I would like to nominate the anime Maria the Virgin Witch, a show which was a very nice surprise considering its title and some people calling it an ecchi (it totally isn't btw). This show handles and intriguing and engaging narrative, while juggling a large cast of characters fairly impressively. Every character has a purpose and understandable motivations. It handles its ideas of ethics, religion, sexuality, and morality very respectably, and shouldn't be avoided because of any of these aspects. It's also not afraid to criticize its own main characters and their ideals of what the world should be. While the romance probably could have been handled a little better, this is not, I feel, a big enough flaw to completely dock the show. (If you can't tell, I'm being fairly vague because I don't want to spoil anything, and this is a fairly short show.) So far, at least in this year, Maria is one of the best shows I've seen. It's just unfortunate that nobody seems to watch it. |
Aug 21, 2015 9:34 PM
#10
ghostreconspart said: Well, I guess it kind of got lost in the last thread. It had enough positive votes in the other thread so I figure why not nominate Shirobako again in this thread. Its a great anime about the troubles and tribulations of making anime. Great show. ZeroMoon said: I really am hoping for any Macross show to get nominated. Give this a 1+ for SDF Macross plus Do You Remember Love? and Frontier. Also I would nominate Lupin III 2nd series as well. moichispa said: So I will be nominating glass no Kamen (glass mask) anime again since It had a good amount of votes on the old thread. lordzeru said: This is the new and current edition of the elist thread. A new one was desperately needed to flush out the old votes, Maegil's Gaia avatar, and to make it easier to keep track of things again. We'll be running on temporary rules for the nomination process as we begin rolling out new elitst processes over the next week. The biggest new rule for the moment is the +1/-1. We used to only have you accompany your nomination with a short explanation for the title, but now it's required for the +1/-1 as well. We had a problem with old purgatory list where users would drop their +1 for that anime to get polled a year later and them not be around to help get it into the list. It wasn't working and we needed to change that. So please supply a short paragraph, spoiler free if possible, explanation for your +1/-1 so that we can archive your post for later reference. Sadly due to the purgatory list being as useless as it was over time we will be resetting past votes and nominations. If you listen closely, you can hear the sound of ZetaZaku crying about Ashita no Joe and Onii-sama e. With all this said, please feel free to begin nominating again! Cheers! |
Aug 22, 2015 12:01 AM
#11
AngelsArcanum said: +1 Dear Brother of course. ghostreconspart said: Well, I guess it kind of got lost in the last thread. It had enough positive votes in the other thread so I figure why not nominate Shirobako again in this thread. Its a great anime about the troubles and tribulations of making anime. Great show. ZeroMoon said: I really am hoping for any Macross show to get nominated. Give this a 1+ for SDF Macross plus Do You Remember Love? and Frontier. Also I would nominate Lupin III 2nd series as well. moichispa said: So I will be nominating glass no Kamen (glass mask) anime again since It had a good amount of votes on the old thread. Is it that hard to read new rules. Or are we all so blinded by our own conceited "elitist" narcissism that any option would make a proper nomination because "hey, I nominated it". Or is it so hard to justify why a nominated show deserves to be on the enlightenment list. 4 of the 6 nominations not grounding themselves within at least a paragraph (which shouldn't be too hard to formulate - so saying that you can't formulate a response isn't exactly going to dig yourself out of a grave) just shows me that people care more for advancing an opinion than they do critically discussing it. *Raises eyebrows* |
JodyqtAug 22, 2015 12:19 AM
Aug 22, 2015 12:27 AM
#12
lordzeru said: AngelsArcanum said: +1 Dear Brother of course. lordzeru said: The biggest new rule for the moment is the +1/-1. We used to only have you accompany your nomination with a short explanation for the title, but now it's required for the +1/-1 as well. We had a problem with old purgatory list where user would drop their +1 for that anime to get polled a year later and them not be around to help get it into the list. It wasn't working and we needed to change that. So please supply a short paragraph, spoiler free if possible, explanation for your +1/-1 so that we can archive your post for later reference. Silly me, I misread that as emphasizing the requirement on reasons for the nominations since it used to be a bit slack, my bad. Okay, to correct myself: Dear Brother is an exceptionally written series with tons of multi-dimensional characters who undergo some fantastic development coupled with shocking plot twists, absorbing melodrama that takes the volatile histrionics of puberty and makes it feel important and personal and then begins to have its plot and characters transcend that and have these characters blossom into lovable and mature young adults dealing with heavier issues, making for a stand-out genre melodrama, a dense ensemble piece and simply an exceptionally written series definitely worthy of its place in the annals of classic anime and a potential spot on the E-list. |
AngelsArcanumAug 22, 2015 12:53 AM
Aug 22, 2015 2:45 AM
#13
The_Joki said: I would like to nominate the anime Maria the Virgin Witch, a show which was a very nice surprise considering its title and some people calling it an ecchi (it totally isn't btw). This show handles and intriguing and engaging narrative, while juggling a large cast of characters fairly impressively. Every character has a purpose and understandable motivations. It handles its ideas of ethics, religion, sexuality, and morality very respectably, and shouldn't be avoided because of any of these aspects. It's also not afraid to criticize its own main characters and their ideals of what the world should be. While the romance probably could have been handled a little better, this is not, I feel, a big enough flaw to completely dock the show. (If you can't tell, I'm being fairly vague because I don't want to spoil anything, and this is a fairly short show.) So far, at least in this year, Maria is one of the best shows I've seen. It's just unfortunate that nobody seems to watch it. This might sound weird but the biggest praise I've heard of it is from one of my favorite youtube channels, which is about weapons. Definitely something that I will try to watch soon. |
Aug 22, 2015 3:19 AM
#14
It was interesting how Maria had some of the better medieval battles in anime, and the show isn't even about that. I've only seen one battle so far and the physics and details were really good. Now I'm not sure if it's e-list material based on what I've seen, but I'll give proper input once I'm done. It is one of the better shows from this year though. |
Aug 22, 2015 5:05 AM
#15
AngelsArcanum said: No problem man. Thanks for correcting the post. I'll count your vote. Chances are Zeta will force me to watch Oniisama soon, so maybe I'll be casting a +1 for it one day. The_Joki said: Put your nomination up in the new mentions. I'm kind of surprised this one got nominated, it'll be interesting to see where it ends up going. |
Aug 22, 2015 5:09 AM
#16
I'll just repost my Garo nomination. So, I believe I can do this now. I nominate Garo: Honoo no Kokuin. It's a great fantasy show with a strong cast and some of the best animated fights I've ever seen. It's got some amazing storytelling with episodes 12 and 18 being some of my all-time favourites, and managed to end on a very high note with an upcoming second season. The protagonist, Leon Luis, is one of the finest examples of character development in recent memory. It also seemed to be well-received over here. Also, I'm watching Oniisama e... and it'll probably receive a +1 from me when I'm done, I've read the manga and the anime seems to be doing just as well, if not better. |
Aug 22, 2015 6:37 AM
#17
I nominate Zegapain, and here's my review of it: sushi55 said: Zegapain is a show that contains all the elements of a show that should have met massive critical and commercial success both inside and outside of Japan. The latter is true, but the former isn't, which comes as a surprise of sorts if someone has actually finished the show. The show is complex, philosophical, very tightly written and has an amazing setting which is fleshed out in a spectacular amount of detail and has a lot of depth. And yet, this show stands as one of the most underrated anime series of all time. This is in part to the show's seemingly weak beginning where a lot of elements that the show has are foreshadowed but never directly told to the audience, which leaves viewers with the misleading impression that it's just another generic mech anime and that the characters are simplistic and bland. Neither impression is correct, as anyone who has actually finished the show would tell you. In fact, this show's biggest problem is that it doesn't show its true nature until most viewers have dropped the show and walked out with the worst first impression possible. Zegapain is also well-known for the story and setting in itself being a massive spoiler for the entire show. It is recommended by most people to at least reach episode 7 before making a decision to drop the show, since the show doesn't show its true colors until that point. The story is very tightly written and well-explained, and the setting is even better fleshed out than one would expect. Presentation of the story is top notch and exposition scenes never insult the viewer's intelligence by bringing up things that the viewer already knows but apparently needs the show to explain. The setting is very distinct by anime standards, and while many people will be quick to compare the setting with the Matrix, I found the similarities superficial at best and outright wrong at worse. The setting is incredibly crapsack by nature, so heads up for anyone looking for something easygoing and happy-go-lucky; you won't find it here. The themes are very interesting and captivating from beginning to the end, well-explored and fully fleshed out. Mentioning the themes is a spoiler as well, so I will only say that even that shows its true colors after episode 7, though very carefully foreshadowed at the beginning. The characters are simplistic, but are very dynamic and work extremely well and develop very well over the course of the show. No character is left undeveloped or unexplored, though the villains aren't as developed as well as they could have been. The soundtrack is of a high quality, fitting the mood of the show and some tracks having hearing value outside of the show. The ending song in particular fits the show very well, and is easily among my favorite ending songs of all time. Artwork looks alright, but I couldn't help but feel that with better animation quality this show's presentation would've been a lot better and it would have been nice to see where the creators could have experimented with it. The animation is consistent throughout the show, and there are no real quality drops, but even then the show was too good to have animation that barely gets an average score. Overall, Zegapain is an exceptional show which doesn't play its cards properly instantly and saves the best after a certain point in the show. The story is amazing, the setting detailed and the characters constantly move forward from episode to episode. Patience will be rewarded while watching this show, and it certainly is a case where ratings don't tell the full story. I also grant a +1 to Garo, for its exceptionally unique setting, diverse themes from witch hunts to corruption in the church to its fascinating take on how society views religion in general, excellent storyline and well-developed characters. It does have a problem initially in how it feels like these themes are not handled in a morally grey and ambiguous manner, as well as the show not showing its best cards til later, but its second half paid off and ended up fleshing all of the aforementioned aspects to their fullest potential. |
sushiisawesomeAug 22, 2015 7:50 AM
"The more inexperienced you are, the more you want to show off." - Oreki, Hyouka |
Aug 22, 2015 7:03 AM
#18
+ 1 Zegapain I also have a review of it. Zegapain is a not so well-known sci-fi mecha show that is sci-fi first and mecha second. So if you're looking for some bombastic action-oriented anime and just want to see cool looking robots blowing each other up then steer clear, Zegapain isn't for you. However, if you're looking for a heavy sci-fi show strong in thought-provoking themes and a complex story and narrative then continue reading and maybe I can convince you to watch this. Jumping into the first episode Zegapain seems like a generic Mecha show with high-school flavor but that's exactly what the show wants you to think as everything isn't as it seems. Our protagonist, Kyo, is living his normal life and starts noticing some weird occurrences and through a course of events finds himself piloting a robot and in an alternate game-seeming reality that after uncovering some truths will shake his very world and perception to its core. Existentialist themes such as Cartesian dualism, reality, identity, and some other minor themes such as natural vs. artificial are juggled without ever seeming pretentious, preachy, shoehorned, or unexplored; Zegapain is great at handling its themes to the fullest. A typical problem a lot of similar shows have is collapsing under the weight of its complex story and setting because of plotholes, infodumps (or the opposite, lack of exposition), and plot contrivances, none of which are problems here. Zegapain manages to maintain a complex fully-explored setting and plot advancements without any of those, the show is really maturely handled, always evolving with its characters and plot developments, always rewarding, and never breaking its rules. I would talk more about the setting but it's a bit hard to delve into without spoiling things, just keep in mind that it's never as simple as it seems and there's always another twist to rattle it up. We may have some pacing problems here and there but it's nothing too bad, it's never painfully dull or too fast, it can just be a little erratic sometimes due to the frequency that plot-twists are thrown and dealt with, it's never unsatisfying or impedes with dealing with its themes though. I mention that the show has lots of twists but it isn't one of those shows that throws twists at you for the sake of twists, they're very pivotal to the setting and narrative and are all excused and heavily, subtly, and intricately foreshadowed. To top it all off we arrive at an extremely well-polished and powerful conclusion that leaves no loose ends and compliments its themes nicely. Zegapain also delivers with its characters about as much as with its plot, no archetypes or one-dimensional characters here. Everyone is well fleshed out and receives a ton of backstory, that isn't to say the show goes overboard with its flashbacks but rather that backdrops fit extremely well into its narrative and always makes use of them. The characters evolve alongside the plot and revelations as they are forced to confront reality and their beliefs in a way that can totally rock their perception of life and their situations, aside from adding to the dynamics of their character it really makes for some thought provoking ideas and intriguing angles of growth. All the characters have a purpose and definitely add something to the show but some of the side characters can lack some presence once in a while and are rather forgettable despite being well fleshed-out and having solid development and backdrop. Something that can also throw a lot of shows off the deep end is a shoehorned romance or love triangle that just isn't well handled in general, Zegapain deals with its romance very well. There is sort of a love triangle in the show but it's perfectly excused by former and current relationships between the characters and plot advancements without ever seeming forced, melodramatic, or used for a reason that doesn't aid in developing it's plot or characters, infact it's very important to them. One area where Zegapain doesn't deliver however, is the art and animation section. The characters all look really bland and the animation isn't the greatest (though it's definitely not bad), sure the show has some neat visual effects but it definitely doesn't excuse this sections biggest downfall for the show; the CGI. The mechs are designed fairly uniquely (albeit look and move a bit clunky) but it's put to shame by some poor CGI. It's definitely not close to the worst case of CGI i've seen but it really does stand out. Despite being a mecha show, and done by Sunrise for that matter, the action scenes atleast for the first half are very dull and unengaing. It's partly due to the early action scenes lacking context and exposition as we don't know what we're fighting, what our main characters are fighting for, and what the stakes are, just that they're fighting some ugly CGI grunt robots that all look the same. That isn't to say that they shouldn't be there, they are definitely important scenes, just a little taxing. Zegapain definitely delivers in a lot of areas but this is not one of them, good thing the show is more plot and character focused anyway. However the sound section is another area that the show delivers for. It's certainly not one of the strongest soundtracks i've heard but the pieces range from average to incredible, there's certainly a lot of great tracks used that really add to the emotion and feeling of the scenes as well as just sounding great in general, especially a lot of the music in the latter half. I myself wasn't too fond of the opening but I didn't dislike it, the main ending theme however im really a fan of and it seems to fit the show perfectly. The voice acting in the sub is stellar and has lots of impact, I definitely recommend it over the dub which ranges from average to bad and lazily done. --- I was really surprised by the high level of writing this show presented, it's a great sci-fi mecha show that really pushes the boundaries of what the genres are capable of. It's a pretty heavy-handed show and not easily digestible but it really stands out in the crowd and is one of the stronger hidden gems i've seen, definitely an underrated work that needs more appreciation. This really feels like one of the greater sci-fi show's of the medium and you should really check this out if it seems like your cup of tea and you can get past some bad CGI. I'd like to nominate Akage no Anne. Akage no Anne demonstrates the melancholy of growing up and parenting like no other while featuring a plethora of extremely well-written, lovable characters, with some of the best character development out there. All of the characters feel real and all of the relationships are very genuine, it succeeds at characters and character interactions with ease and packs a lot of meaning and fun into even the most mundane of things. It aspires to do so much and accomplishes all of it with a great deal of it being because of its incredible sense of pacing and gradual maturing of the narrative; It starts off rather slowly and explores the characters amazingly, as the characters start to mature the show speeds up in pacing and the show matures with it. The pacing and narrative perfectly show the feeling of time flying by as you grow up, everything becoming more serious, and looking back on your childhood realizing how much has changed. |
MatasAug 22, 2015 7:07 AM
Aug 22, 2015 7:28 AM
#19
Long time no see, Matas. Delighted to know that you're still around. |
"The more inexperienced you are, the more you want to show off." - Oreki, Hyouka |
Aug 22, 2015 2:11 PM
#20
sushiisawesome said: Long time no see, Matas. Delighted to know that you're still around. ^ Good to know the other Frontier bro is alive and well. Man, I really should get around to Akage no Anne though, it's feels like a nationalist duty at this point it seems. |
Aug 22, 2015 2:36 PM
#21
AngelsArcanum said: Man, I really should get around to Akage no Anne though, it's feels like a nationalist duty at this point it seems. It shouldn't be, Anne is probably not as amazing as many like to say ;) |
Aug 22, 2015 4:01 PM
#22
I like to Nominate Heidi, or http://myanimelist.net/anime/2225/Alps_no_Shoujo_Heidi Along with the likes of Remi, or Akage no Anne, Heidi is one of the most enjoyable historical/SoL/coming of age I've seen yet. Highly influential during it's run in the 70s, it succeeds what a lot of shows try so hard to do but fail. Heidi accomplishes this with little effort on its part, just natural ability; to provide an entertaining, moving story with excellent characters to boot. The pacing is awesome, even when the premise of an episode is about tending to goats in the mountains, it never feels dull or boring. It never feels too melodramatic or dull, it doesn't have great ambitions of exploring life and the universe, nor does it provide a psychological thrill, it just provides some of the most memorable characters in anime. |
Aug 22, 2015 9:40 PM
#23
Sweet! Now that the polls are open again, I can finally nominate Ginga Nagareboshi Gin: http://myanimelist.net/anime/589/Ginga_Nagareboshi_Gin It's a fairly unconventional '80s shonen series that focuses on animals (in this case, wild dogs) rather than people. The main character is a Shiba inu pup named Gin, who leaves his owners to join a large pack of runaway dogs who are on the hunt for Akakabuto, a giant demonic bear who terrorizes the region of Ouu. The series is kind of like Watership Down in that it's rather dark and violent for a story about a group of animals, but it also manages to be rather mature in its storytelling and, often times, even heartwarming. The characters are all quite likeable, and there's some great action in there too (although some of the animation hasn't aged well). It's also very engaging watching Gin grow from a meek and inexperienced puppy to a capable fighter and leader, and seeing all those dogs from throughout the region banding together into an army of sorts is nothing short of awesome. While I wouldn't call it perfect, GNG is still a very solid anime that I very much recommend, and I would love to see it get a spot on the E-List. The whole series is up on YouTube, so go check it out if you haven't already (the fansubs for the first couple episodes are pretty crappy, but they do get better overtime, and shouldn't get in the way of you're understanding/enjoyment of the show). |
Nei-sanAug 22, 2015 9:46 PM
Aug 22, 2015 9:53 PM
#24
Aug 22, 2015 10:10 PM
#25
Colorful was originally included in the list without a poll. After a while people began to question its placement on the list, so we did a repoll of colorful . As a person who hasn't watched it, it was interesting to read the voters' reasons for why it wasn't good enough. |
Aug 22, 2015 10:42 PM
#26
Valkqt said: Neither is Aria. :DAngelsArcanum said: Man, I really should get around to Akage no Anne though, it's feels like a nationalist duty at this point it seems. It shouldn't be, Anne is probably not as amazing as many like to say ;) |
Aug 22, 2015 11:04 PM
#27
Aug 22, 2015 11:06 PM
#28
I want Wandering Son to be removed from the list, even to be put on relations due to how awful it butchers the manga and has such a trans-phobic message. Honestly I feel that people who like it missed the entire point of the anime and just said "this show has tranny so it's so progessive" when it outright says that transgenderism and gender dysphoria is does not exist/"just a phase" that people go through instead of it actually being a life threatening and serious issue. It says that there's either people born boys or girls and you stay the way you are born unless you get SRS surgery. |
removed-userAug 23, 2015 1:22 AM
Aug 23, 2015 12:12 AM
#29
An extremely firm -1 to Heidi. Heidi is probably the best example of how not to write a coming of age story, since Heidi herself solves all her problems by running away from them. Admittedly, everything up until she goes back to the mountains is perfectly fine, but the way the show/novel solves everything (specifically after she leaves Frankfurt) and makes everyone worship her and hand her everything on a silver plate is insulting. Please note that I dislike Heidi both in novel and in anime format, and yes I have read the novel several times as a child and even then disliked it immensely. |
"The more inexperienced you are, the more you want to show off." - Oreki, Hyouka |
Aug 23, 2015 4:00 AM
#30
An extremely firm +1 to Heidi Heidi is a great example that Isao Takahata can do TV shows as well (along with Anne I need to see yet, hopefully soon so I can +1). WMT is known for its good stories and characters, and Heidi's a good example of that. Unlike some other WMT shows though, Heidi is more on the lighter side, as it doesn't have much drama or a big conflict, aside from Heidi being taken to Frankfurt. It was mostly about Heidi's life in the mountains and Frankfurt, and how her big heart changed people around her (her grandfather and Clara). It's a story most Europeans have experienced as children, and it's really interesting seeing it through adult eyes, and understanding grandfather's or Rottenmeier's troubles. As a child I always saw Rottenmeier as some bad witch, but you know she's a good person doing everything for Clara's good. Please note that I grew up with Heidi both in novel, film and anime format, and yes I have seen various Heidi adaptations several times as a child and this was probably the best adaptation of the novel. ----- I'll also +1 Ginga Nagareboshi Gin It's a manly show where a young character and his friends gather other strong characters to kill the murderer of Gin's father. The catch is, it's with dogs. Dogs gathering other dogs to murder a bear that's gotten to dangerous even to humans. The show is pretty much Hokuto no Ken or JoJo with dogs. One of the dogs even looks like Lassie, so imagine Lassie fighting a huge bear. It looks like some QUALITY stuff, but is actually a really good shounen series. And while the show is really short, it adapts the entire main story without ever feeling rushed. ---- Iroald said: Also, I'm watching Oniisama e... and it'll probably receive a +1 from me when I'm done, I've read the manga and the anime seems to be doing just as well, if not better. Seeing that you really liked the manga, you will love the show, as it only builds up on it and add more depth. I need to get to Garo eventually, but if it's as good as the TV show, it will get a +1 vote from me. |
Aug 23, 2015 4:32 AM
#31
To reiterate my vote on Ginga Nagareboshi Gin (with re-nominations happening and people all trying to bring their votes back in, it almost feels like negative scores seem like they're out for blood, but meh, just trying to get my input in): -1 Reason: The series has a lot of heart and raw emotional power with loose, more primal politics in systems apart from regular societal structures a la Fist of the North Star but with dog packs, a bunch of great characters and more but there's a lot of problems to it I find. There's a big plot hole I noted which I can't seem to recall (I think it involved a character's survival), a fair bit of cop-outs concerning character deaths and such, some thematic and plot repetition, the binary narratives of human and wolves which never really come together to give you a full picture, a kind of rushed finale with that new superpower element teased and just bits of weird absurdity or simplicity I find. A solid series with a sweet opening I could recommend to some, but I don't think it's great. In short: odds and ends of a series with some uncommon dramatic heft, but has some repetition, lack of balance in perspectives and narrative and some strange plot devices that dampen it. Neane93 said: I want Wandering Son to be removed from the list, even to be put on relations due to how awful it butchers the manga and has such a trans-phobic message. Honestly I feel that people who like it missed the entire point of the anime and just said "this show has tranny so it's so progessive" when it outright says that transgenderism and gender dysphoria is does not exist/"just a phase" that people go through instead of it actually being a life threatening and serious issue. It says that there's either people born boys or girls and you stay the way you are born unless you get SRS surgery. One time I went to a party where some rather snobbish PC person was ragging on how most fiction is terrible and pretty much all of anime is garbage and have dated values yadda yadda, and someone tried to make a case for Wandering Son but the other guy argued it wasn't doing such and such right which kind of irked me at the time because it seemed rather tangential and nitpicky (I didn't want to get involved at all though, seemed like a hassle), although I will say the guy who liked Wandering Son wasn't making a great counter-point and thorough defence, and now seeing you tear the anime apart makes that argument look even more one-sided haha. |
AngelsArcanumAug 23, 2015 4:43 AM
Aug 23, 2015 4:42 AM
#32
AngelsArcanum said: with re-nominations happening and people all trying to bring their votes back in, it almost feels like negative scores seem like they're out for blood I think it's more of a case where since you have to give a paragraph before submitting a vote, it feels like we're already polling it. Which isn't a bad thing, just a bit weird. It does mean that the people who give their votes are more likely to hang around and it makes it easier to participate in the poll, since they already gave a short version of their answer in the poll (and anyone who doesn't bother voting here won't bother voting in the poll, and as such are not relevant). Though I still think it should be 5 votes total (considering how easy it makes it to actually participate) rather than 8, but eh. It works perfectly fine as a voting system, and it certainly is a lot more informative rather than simply upvoting or downvoting. |
"The more inexperienced you are, the more you want to show off." - Oreki, Hyouka |
Aug 23, 2015 8:38 AM
#33
I'll make this quick. +1 Onii-sama E... One thing that struck me in particular with Onii-sama E... was how the whole thing stood as an allegory for the French Revolution, but what was even more surprising was how the show managed to pull it off. In some sense the melodrama in the beginning was turned on its head to really substantiate and make the impact of the series far more poignant, and it worked to great effect. Particularly in regards to how the whole series was really personalized through the main character and her correspondence - technically with her 'brother' but it felt more orientated to the audience I felt, which was a stroke of genius. Another impressive element to this series is how suffocating the drama is, usually when such drama is heaped upon one after another in such a manner, maintaining steam for an entire series (let alone a 39 episode series) turns into a strenuous task but here the drama doesn't get tiresome instead it feels fresh and that is because of the highly conscious understanding of the concepts that it is dealing with. I've heard many criticisms of this show of the past (not necessarily from people in here) but I'll address them anyway, the show's implementation of elements such as suicide, drug-abuse and on many occasions, plain angsty drama was on numerous occasions incredibly heavy-handed and was not the most effective method in getting the message across. I thoroughly disagree - if anything, it was an element to the series that was of the utmost importance - to front an idea that this was just their to overcompensate for some kind of lack of depth is plain off the mark, what it really stands for is the complete degeneration of the elements of the old system and that they had far out-lasted their progressive stage exhibiting the complete and utter paranoia and psychological demise of those who represent it. There is a reason why the central character Nanako is the most level-headed in the cast and doesn't engage in pathological behaviour as the large majority of the rest of the cast does and identifies as that layer who pushes forward away from the shenanigans of the previous order (most evidently shown in the breaking up of the sorority). This is just one part of many elements in the show that I greatly admire but is also the one that I felt I needed to address just to clarify with those who fail to miss the point, and to some extent articulate the bigger picture for why I believe this to be a truly great series deserving of the title of an anime classic and one that I would whole-heartedly recommend to anyone. |
Aug 23, 2015 1:34 PM
#34
I'd like to nominate Ashita no Joe (both seasons) but...for real AnJ was one of the first examples of what anime as a medium could do: a powerful story with strong drama, all around dinamic characters and packed with action scenes. I think that the characters are what make the show amazing, specially Yabuki. They are fully developed and fleshed-out with multi dimensional personalities and filled with charisma. Truth be told, the pacing is HORRIBLE but overall the story is great: it is something different to everything that came before, at it's best moments is absolutely marvelous and it has one of the best finales in the history of anime. On a side nothe, nobody can deny AnJ's influence in the medium, as one of the first anime "classics". Also, even after 40 years, AnJ is a better show in terms of characterization and script than most serie so yeah...I think it should be in the list Also, could someone update the Magna Charta? |
Aug 23, 2015 2:57 PM
#35
guywholikesanime said: On a side nothe, nobody can deny AnJ's influence in the medium, as one of the first anime "classics". I agree with every last word you said except this one. If anime series which are classics should be on the list...then we'd have some pretty bad entries, to say the least. |
"The more inexperienced you are, the more you want to show off." - Oreki, Hyouka |
Aug 23, 2015 3:27 PM
#36
Neane93 said: I want Wandering Son to be removed from the list, even to be put on relations due to how awful it butchers the manga and has such a trans-phobic message. Honestly I feel that people who like it missed the entire point of the anime and just said "this show has tranny so it's so progessive" when it outright says that transgenderism and gender dysphoria is does not exist/"just a phase" that people go through instead of it actually being a life threatening and serious issue. It says that there's either people born boys or girls and you stay the way you are born unless you get SRS surgery. I thought that the idea of the anime was to capture a specific moment in the characters' lives, not to make judgements on whether the direction they are going through is right or wrong, a phase or permanent. Not sure where do you find the trans-phobic message because I even struggle to find an actual message or agenda for starters. |
jal90Aug 23, 2015 3:34 PM
Aug 23, 2015 5:11 PM
#37
jal90 said: Neane93 said: I want Wandering Son to be removed from the list, even to be put on relations due to how awful it butchers the manga and has such a trans-phobic message. Honestly I feel that people who like it missed the entire point of the anime and just said "this show has tranny so it's so progessive" when it outright says that transgenderism and gender dysphoria is does not exist/"just a phase" that people go through instead of it actually being a life threatening and serious issue. It says that there's either people born boys or girls and you stay the way you are born unless you get SRS surgery. I thought that the idea of the anime was to capture a specific moment in the characters' lives, not to make judgements on whether the direction they are going through is right or wrong, a phase or permanent. Not sure where do you find the trans-phobic message because I even struggle to find an actual message or agenda for starters. The anime tries its hardest to prove to the kids that you are what you're born and in the end they accept it and not only that, the ending also gives the impression that they used "crossdressing" as a means of expressing themselves instead of being transgendered. It's just like what that "rightwing" John Hopkins guy said on Fox News when Oregon made it so that 15 yr olds can transition without their parent's consent, it's just a phrase that people go through. |
removed-userAug 23, 2015 5:17 PM
Aug 24, 2015 2:38 AM
#38
The ending didn't give me that impression. Both characters stay true to their beliefs and still want to change genders. I really don't know where you got these messages, since I didn't see it that way.It wasn't a really good show, but I wouldn't go that far to say it was offending. But then again, I'm cis straight able bodied man, so I can't relate or get offended by this. |
Aug 24, 2015 3:57 AM
#39
Neane93 said: jal90 said: Neane93 said: I want Wandering Son to be removed from the list, even to be put on relations due to how awful it butchers the manga and has such a trans-phobic message. Honestly I feel that people who like it missed the entire point of the anime and just said "this show has tranny so it's so progessive" when it outright says that transgenderism and gender dysphoria is does not exist/"just a phase" that people go through instead of it actually being a life threatening and serious issue. It says that there's either people born boys or girls and you stay the way you are born unless you get SRS surgery. I thought that the idea of the anime was to capture a specific moment in the characters' lives, not to make judgements on whether the direction they are going through is right or wrong, a phase or permanent. Not sure where do you find the trans-phobic message because I even struggle to find an actual message or agenda for starters. The anime tries its hardest to prove to the kids that you are what you're born and in the end they accept it and not only that, the ending also gives the impression that they used "crossdressing" as a means of expressing themselves instead of being transgendered. It's just like what that "rightwing" John Hopkins guy said on Fox News when Oregon made it so that 15 yr olds can transition without their parent's consent, it's just a phrase that people go through. As said, I don't see where you get this message. The ending of the anime is not even conclusive, in the same way the beginning is not foundation. It is obvious through the narrative that the anime deals with an issue that is rooted in a much deeper background than the one is shown, and that will have implications that are way more intricate than the ones shown in the story, simply because it's a specific and localized moment in their lives. And as mentioned by ZetaZaku the issue of genre identity is stated, and I'd say very straightforwardly. It is even directly mentioned by the characters in dialogue, a few times. |
jal90Aug 24, 2015 4:04 AM
Aug 24, 2015 4:51 AM
#40
Neane93 said: The anime tries its hardest to prove to the kids that you are what you're born and in the end they accept it and not only that, the ending also gives the impression that they used "crossdressing" as a means of expressing themselves instead of being transgendered. It's just like what that "rightwing" John Hopkins guy said on Fox News when Oregon made it so that 15 yr olds can transition without their parent's consent, it's just a phrase that people go through. You sure you're not confusing this show with Mahouka? |
"The more inexperienced you are, the more you want to show off." - Oreki, Hyouka |
Aug 24, 2015 6:35 AM
#41
I say we should include Glasslip in the list just because |
Aug 24, 2015 7:26 AM
#42
guywholikesanime said: Also, could someone update the Magna Charta? We do have someone who will update it sometime this week, hopefully. It'll get updated soon. AngelsArcanum said: To reiterate my vote on Ginga Nagareboshi Gin (with re-nominations happening and people all trying to bring their votes back in, it almost feels like negative scores seem like they're out for blood, but meh, just trying to get my input in): -1 This is the point of the new rule. The voting threads were meant to have discussion in them, but that never really happened and discussion in the club seemed to die a lot. I thought this would be a great way to kick off some real discussions, and it seems to have worked quite well. Thanks everyone for keeping the thread bait and personal attack free so far! |
Aug 24, 2015 7:52 AM
#43
Now that we are at it, and despite the expectations didn't seem very good for the show in the previous thread, I'd like to rescue the nomination for Sora no Woto (I don't know who nominated it in the first place, though). If anything, because it is bound to create some nice and worthy discussion that was probably restricted by the less demanding standards the previous enlightenment camp had. Since I talked quite a lot about the show (enthusiastic fanboyism and such), I'll just quote two little things I wrote, one in this club and the other in AD, for this matter: jal90 said: I think it would deserve it only for its unique use of aspects that have become as essential in anime as the background designs and the soundtrack. Seriously, I have no words to describe how effective the environment this series creates through these tools is. But the fact is that what moved me to vote it here were its clear reminiscences -in my mind at least :P- to a Korean movie I enjoyed a damn lot, Welcome to Dongmakgol. Sure, there are many cutesy series out there but I think this one trascends that level to offer something more significant, a powerful hymn to the modest beauty of the world. It is irregular; some of its pace changes don't mix too well -I never managed to get attached to the backstory of Kureha, for instance- and the fact it combines various genres and states of mind even in the same episode may make it look disjointed, but I'd say that most of the time, it works and helps to develop the isolated environment represented by the town of Seize and the 1121th Platoon. There's for instance a kind of infamous episode about something as weird and unsubstantial as Kanata watching over a phone, and regardless of a few exploitative sequences that were sort of gross, I think the experience worked reasonably well, mostly because of the dynamic pace of the episode and the ability this series has shown to effectively change its mood. The characters are moe archetypes, and the story is a bit of a well-meaning fable but... you know. These things all depend on execution and I think that the one in Sora no Woto is very competent; Kanata is an amazing main character whose virginal innocence embodies perfectly the main point of this story, and Rio became my favorite very soon; the rest work well in both their emotional and comedic moments, though I didn't build an attachment as strong as I had for these two. The emotional exposition is a strange mix of subtle backgrounds and straightforward delivery but it works greatly as well. I think it would make a good entry for the list, after all. It is flawed -minor and forgivable flaws to me, though- but it is as well a fascinating experience that, through the combination of different ideas from previous stories, manages to find its own identity and offer something unique. jal90 said: The problem with the appeal of Sora no Woto is that it is difficult to sell to a particular niche of audience, since the show is irregular on purpose, its mood changes depending on the episode and according to the state of mind of the characters. People who expect a light-hearted comedy will be disappointed once the drama points start to become apparent, and people who expect deep philosophy will dislike that the story dwells more on funny routine quirks. However, this show arguably takes the best of both. Episodes 3 or 10 for instance are very close to the atmosphere and mood of Haibane Renmei, episode 5 is a delightful piece of cutesy light-hearted fun. Both extremes can coexist and they do in a series that uses slice-of-life in a wider spectrum than most other anime I've seen and not just as a vehicle for comedy or drama alone. I guess "K-On! in the military" has a point but the show is way, way more than that. And very different in its core. I would recommend reading the wonderful review AuroraFlame wrote in MAL about the series, that talks among other things about how the story projects the character tropes in its own context. For instance, Kanata can be described as innocent and naive, however she lives in a world where innocence and naivety are rare, and these traits of her are an essential boost for the rest of the characters to explore a part of themselves they had buried long ago. There is a melancholic look to her "purity" that makes it very special and heartwarming. Another associated issue has to do with expectations that usually come with war and military stories. Fight tactics, action or a sense of danger are an undeniable element of war, but the focus of Sora no Woto is not there. The series talks about war in a more abstract way, as an element of threat that may someday devastate the little isolated paradise that remains unspoiled. Every character except Kanata have experienced it, and every one of them is afraid of the inevitability of tragedy. In the end, this story is more about awareness of than it is about war itself. And it's a wonderfully eloquent one at that. And the OST is godly and very fittingly atmospheric. Shocked and Seibaa already mentioned three great tracks (I'm specially fond of Servante du feu), but I can go on with that: And also, +1 to Akage no Anne. And another quote, this time from AD as well. I'm not into rephrasing today: jal90 said: Akage no Anne is a wonderful instance of coming of age storytelling, quietly developing through 50 episodes the physical, mental and moral growth of a little girl to adulthood. It is a naturalistic, yet undeniably poetic look into the life and relationships of Anne, a progressive story that follows and delves into the psyche and experiences of a character and is truly fascinating in the observation of her routine, properly embellished by some nice and detailed background art that gives life and breath to the scenarios where this simple yet endlessly charming story takes part. An essential title of slice of life anime. |
jal90Aug 24, 2015 8:01 AM
Aug 24, 2015 8:04 AM
#44
Quick question: who did the -1 vote for AnJ - I can't find anyone who did - must be a typo |
Aug 24, 2015 8:23 AM
#45
Also I would like to nominate "Ie Naki Ko" for the enlightenment list. First off, I'm of the mentality that film and books are of incredible importance to human beings, important in the sense that we are more knowledgeable of the experiences of generations past through some kind of manuscript. The beauty of fiction over non-fiction, is that whilst non-fiction takes a very objective stance on the whole ordeal and more often than not, keeps things scientific in its approach. Fiction can utilize elements from non-fiction and personalize it and make a story of the human quality to this reality. I begin my explanation for why I believe this show to be enlightening with this because I believe that one will learn more about the social conditions that the peasantry faced in 19th century France from watching "Ie Naki Ko" than they would watching a documentary on the same subject matter. There is no far off gaze here, everything is made very personal and for good reason. I won't say much on the actual content, that other than some weak episodes towards the end of the series I have almost no complaints (if I was to be incredibly nitpicky I would say our protagonist may have a bit too much of a penchant for attracting tragedy - but that would be to detract entirely from the point of the series). I will make a comment though on the great writing, particularly for the first 3/4 of the series. Where every outcome was simply inevitable within the framework that the story had created. Every event portrayed here makes a razor sharp comment on authority, the law and justice system and everything else that that entails. Ie Naki Ko is one of the best anime ever made, no question, and deserves to be on the enlightenment list. |
Aug 24, 2015 8:33 AM
#46
Neane93 said: I also have to chime in and say i have no clue where you could get this message, the series never once tries to say its just a phase for either of the 2 trans characters but rather shows the people around them trying to tell the characters such but them moving through it. And as others have said its only a small part of their lives specirfically at the moment of their life where they start to mature past the kids they were before. This statement becomes even more unfounded if you read the manga sinceI want Wandering Son to be removed from the list, even to be put on relations due to how awful it butchers the manga and has such a trans-phobic message. Honestly I feel that people who like it missed the entire point of the anime and just said "this show has tranny so it's so progessive" when it outright says that transgenderism and gender dysphoria is does not exist/"just a phase" that people go through instead of it actually being a life threatening and serious issue. It says that there's either people born boys or girls and you stay the way you are born unless you get SRS surgery. Nitori becomes a girl and anna stays romantically with him through it commenting on how that technically makes her a lesbian |
Immahnoob said: Jizzy, I know you have no idea how to argue for shit, tokiyashiro said: Jizzy as you would call yourself because youre a dick The most butthurt award goes to you And clearly you havent watched that many shows thats why you cant determine if a show is unique or not Or maybe you're just a child who likes common stuffs where hero saves the day and guys gets all the girls. Sad taste you have there kid you came up to me in the first place making you look more like a kid who got slapped without me even knowing it and start crying about it to me |
Aug 25, 2015 3:56 PM
#47
ZetaZaku said: The ending didn't give me that impression. Both characters stay true to their beliefs and still want to change genders. I really don't know where you got these messages, since I didn't see it that way.It wasn't a really good show, but I wouldn't go that far to say it was offending. But then again, I'm cis straight able bodied man, so I can't relate or get offended by this. Well they changed the scene of when nitori's voice changes, in the manga he hates how it happened but in the anime he's ok with it happening. Also in the ending he was at peace with how his body was turning male, and the way the anime dealt with him coming to terms with his body changing (plus that crossdressing in the room scene) made it seem like to me that it was saying that him coming to terms with how his body was changing and losing his gender dysphoria made him a more mature person. |
Aug 25, 2015 5:38 PM
#48
Neane93 said: ZetaZaku said: The ending didn't give me that impression. Both characters stay true to their beliefs and still want to change genders. I really don't know where you got these messages, since I didn't see it that way.It wasn't a really good show, but I wouldn't go that far to say it was offending. But then again, I'm cis straight able bodied man, so I can't relate or get offended by this. Well they changed the scene of when nitori's voice changes, in the manga he hates how it happened but in the anime he's ok with it happening. Also in the ending he was at peace with how his body was turning male, and the way the anime dealt with him coming to terms with his body changing (plus that crossdressing in the room scene) made it seem like to me that it was saying that him coming to terms with how his body was changing and losing his gender dysphoria made him a more mature person. Didn't this burst of "acceptation" happen under the certainty that they will be able to decide about their own bodies and identities eventually? I believe there was talk about sex change operation when they become adults, but can't be sure about that right now. Anyway what I interpreted there was precisely the contrary, that no matter what puberty did to them that wouldn't change their identity, how they feel in the inside and such. I believe that Nitori still wants to become a girl after his voice change, was there something in the narrative that pointed at the contrary? |
Aug 25, 2015 8:12 PM
#49
jal90 said: Neane93 said: ZetaZaku said: The ending didn't give me that impression. Both characters stay true to their beliefs and still want to change genders. I really don't know where you got these messages, since I didn't see it that way.It wasn't a really good show, but I wouldn't go that far to say it was offending. But then again, I'm cis straight able bodied man, so I can't relate or get offended by this. Well they changed the scene of when nitori's voice changes, in the manga he hates how it happened but in the anime he's ok with it happening. Also in the ending he was at peace with how his body was turning male, and the way the anime dealt with him coming to terms with his body changing (plus that crossdressing in the room scene) made it seem like to me that it was saying that him coming to terms with how his body was changing and losing his gender dysphoria made him a more mature person. Didn't this burst of "acceptation" happen under the certainty that they will be able to decide about their own bodies and identities eventually? I believe there was talk about sex change operation when they become adults, but can't be sure about that right now. Anyway what I interpreted there was precisely the contrary, that no matter what puberty did to them that wouldn't change their identity, how they feel in the inside and such. I believe that Nitori still wants to become a girl after his voice change, was there something in the narrative that pointed at the contrary? I don't know if it was done as a taunt or something, but Nitori didn't reply back so no to you talking about the sex change. was there something in the narrative that pointed at the contrary? The final episode title Forever a Wandering Son, Nitori smiling when his voice changed despite us the viewers being told that he is a she for 10 episodes. And him saying "that's not right" when he could have made a wish to become a girl are the biggest in the ending. |
removed-userAug 26, 2015 2:34 AM
Aug 26, 2015 3:49 AM
#50
More topics from this board
Sticky: » The New Manga Enlightenment Camp - All plebes and Untermenschen MUST attendExinqt - Aug 21, 2015 |
31 |
by Ducat_Revel
»»
Apr 2, 6:33 PM |
|
» 10 Steps to Becoming an Anime ElitistDeago - Jun 2, 2023 |
2 |
by AaronRRedfield
»»
Jan 11, 3:52 PM |
|
» Winter 2024 OverviewDeago - Dec 20, 2023 |
0 |
by Deago
»»
Dec 20, 2023 8:24 AM |
|
» Anime/Manga Recommendation Thread Based on Your List ( 1 2 3 4 5 ... Last Page )TrishaCat - Jan 25, 2013 |
1161 |
by GanXWeed69o7
»»
Aug 19, 2023 12:15 PM |
|
» Summer 2023 OverviewDeago - Jun 14, 2023 |
0 |
by Deago
»»
Jun 14, 2023 7:48 PM |