Seasonal Anime
Key: [Current Score] [First Impression] [Predicted Score] [Final Score]
Predicted score is based on first impression / Updated every 2-3 episodes
Spring 2023
[10] [8] [9] [10] Vinland Saga Season 2 (dub)
[8] [8] [8] [7] Oshi no Ko
[8] [8] [8] [7] Heavenly Delusion
[7] [5] [5] [7] Hell's Paradise
[X] [7] [7] [7] My Home Hero
[7] [8] [9] [ ] Mobile Suit Gundam: The Witch from Mercury Season 2
[7] [6] [6] [6] My Love Story with Yamada-kun at Lv999
[6] [6] [5] [5] Skip and Loafer
[X] [6] [6] [5] Insomniacs after School (dropped at episode 4)
LOOK MOM I'M WATCHING ANIME AGAIN poggers
Winter 2021
[X] [8] [9] [10] Attack on Titan Season 4 (dub)
[X] [6] [7] [7] Wonder Egg Priority
[4] [6] [6] [ ] Redo of Healer
Fall 2020
[7] [7] [7] [7] Jujutsu Kaisen (dub)
[X] [6] [7] [6] The Day I Became a God
[X] [4] [4] [5] Wandering Witch: The Journey of Elaina
Spring 2020
[6] [6] [7] [ ] Fruits Basket 2nd Season (dub)
[X] [5] [6] [6.5] Sing Yesterday for Me
Winter 2020
[7] [7] [7] [X] Interspecies Reviewers
Autumn 2019
[X] [7] [7] [7] Babylon
Summer 2019
[X] [8] [6] [8] Hensuki: Are you willing to fall in love with a pervert, as long as she's a cutie? (dub)
[X] [8] [8] [7] Astra: Lost in Space (dub)
[X] [7] [7] [7] Dr. Stone (dub)
Spring 2019
[X] [5] [6] [6] Carole & Tuesday
[X] [6.5] [7] [6] Fruits Basket (2019) (dub)
[6] [7.5] [7] [ ] Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba
All Comments (755) Comments
Ahhh Monster, I started that anime in 2020 but have put it on-hold multiple times since then lol. It's a pretty hard anime to binge. I don't know if I'll ever get around to finishing it, though I heard the ending is a big hit or miss. I see you just finished Monster, how'd you like it?
Well other than Frieren, there's a series that multiple people have recommended to me that I've recently binge-watched 4 seasons of in two weeks, called Golden Kamuy. It's a very enjoyable watch. It has a very likeable character cast - even the antagonists are extremely interesting - though the humor is very crude (in a funny way). Apothecary Diaries is also really good if you like intelligent female main characters and mystery with a pinch of romance on the side. Pluto, by the same author as Monster, also recently received a very good anime adaptation. Nothing I'm watching in the current season stands out to me.
Oh cool thanks, I'll check those Japanese resources out when I have the motivation lol. That's understandable, picking up another language is always hard and takes a ton of time and consistent dedication.
The job market has been really dry for the past half a year or so, so yeah it's pretty hard to find a new job. I'm gonna try to obtain an accountant certificate this year, after I pass that it should be significantly easier for me to find a new job with better work/life balance and higher pay. But studying is gonna be a huuuuuge pain. >.>
Hope you've had a great start to the new year~
If you like Mushoku Tensei I'd definitely recommend Sousou no Frieren, it's multiple steps up in every way - including, ofc, not having a pedo MC.
Ohh well you certainly can't go wrong either way, Spy x Family is a very fun watch as well! Guess it's down to whether you're in the mood for mystery/thriller/time travel or comedy/wholesomeness.
Ah nice well 20 min/day is still very impressive, especially if you have the drive to do it consistently and self-taught. Just curious, which online resources do you use?
Same as my company, the staff workers get underpaid while higher-ups and management get insane salaries in comparison. I'm currently stuck in the middle position, which is really the most stressful since I'm the in-charge expected to deliver quality work to the clients. I really want to quit but with how the current economy is, unfortunately, it's pretty difficult for me to find a new job.
Happy (Late) Thanksgiving to you too! I am indeed xd
no wonder you have more in ptr than I have watched in total till now smh
how far are you in Monster ?
Time travel is definitely one of my favorite story tropes. Yay I'm glad to hear it, do let me know what you think if/when you finish watching the first season of Link Click! ^-^
Oh wow that sounds impressive! I regret not taking Japanese classes in college, I ended up choosing Spanish instead for two quarters but I literally forgot everything x-x I definitely could've appreciated some of the Japanese nuances more in anime if I learned it instead...maybe I'll try some online courses when I'm motivated haha. Are you taking online Japanese courses?
I do accounting...yea pretty boring stuff lol. How about you?
Sent you a FR btw, if you don't mind!
Oh wow, 300+ hours of content. Sounds awesome if the quality of the story/game is consistently high throughout, which from the sound of it it is. Wish I had the time to game daily, but alas, work life...having to work full-time as an adult sucks :') Haha but always happy to hear how much love someone has for something, I can tell FF14 holds a special place in your heart. I'll definitely check it out when I have more of the time.
Lmao I wasn't aware people generally hate Maplestory now, but I can't say I'm surprised. I re-downloaded it about 2 months ago for the first time in like, > 6 years, and spent one entire day playing and...yep, it's kinda depressing how empty all the servers are now. I was obsessed with Maplestory in my elementary and high school days, I have pretty damn good equipment/stats and would feel like I had wasted so much time if I just never log on again so I'll probably still log on every once in a while....but yea, the sunk cost fallacy is most definitely real lol.
Oohh yes, love all those shows to bits! If you enjoyed the first few episodes of Chihayafuru you'll definitely love it even more later on, the show has an especially loveable cast of characters. And I'm always amazed at how the author has managed to make a show about card games so thrilling to watch lol.
Ah HxH is going to be a long show to binge-watch but hell yea it's worth it. xD If you haven't checked it out yet I'd also recommend you to give Link Click a shot, it's a Donghua (Chinese anime) but there's also Japanese subs for it as an option. Since you like Madoka Magica and Steins;Gate and Link Click is up there as one of the best time-travel shows imo, I can't not recommend it haha.
PEAKLAND SAGA; how long has it been since a show produced TWO all-time favorite characters? Thorfinn is Clive but better. I have so much I could say about this. Best anime I've seen in 10 years. Do I read the manga or wait for the peak anime experience?