Freeman, Crispin

Freeman, Crispin

Alternate names: Mark Percy
Birthday: Feb 9, 1972
Website: http://www.crispinfreem...
Member Favorites: 6,095
More:
Hometown: Chicago, IL
Blood type: O-

(1994) B.A. > Williams College, Theater
(1997) M.F.A. > OHC School of the Arts, Columbia University

Favorites:
Anime Character Played: Tsume from Wolf's Rain
Anime Character: Allen Schezar
Anime Series: Laputa: Castle in the Sky, Macross Plus, Princess Mononoke (and most all Studio Ghibli films), The Vision of Escaflowne
Authors: Hayao Miyazaki, J.R.R. Tolkien, Joseph Campbell, Marshall McLuhan, Osamu Tezuka, Shakespeare, William Gibson
Food: Ben and Jerry's Ice Cream, Chicago Style Pizza, sushi
Hobbies: computers, mythology, radio theater, Sony Playstation, sound design

Awards:
- Best Male Lead Vocal Performance in an Anime Television Series/OVA at 1st Annual BTVA Anime Dub Awards (Staff Choice & People's Choice)
- Best Male Supporting Vocal Performance in an Anime Television Series/OVA at 1st Annual BTVA Anime Dub Awards (People's Choice)
- Best Male Lead Vocal Performance in an Anime Television Series/OVA at 4th Annual BTVA Anime Dub Awards (Staff Choice)

Twitter: @CrispinFreeman
IG: @crispinfreeman

Voice Acting Roles

Is there a casting role here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.

Add PositionAnime Staff Positions
Is there a staff position here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Add WorkPublished Manga
No published manga have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a published manga here.

Recent News


Recent Featured Articles

Subs vs. Dubs: Is Anime In English Really That Bad?

Subs vs. Dubs: Is Anime In English Really That Bad?

There are some out there who refuse to give dubs any credit, and will direct someone to the subbed version without a second thought. But, are dubbed versions of anime really that bad? Are they at least worth a try?

by Rhiannone-10

29,974 views