Statistics
All Manga Stats Manga Stats
Days: 9.4
Mean Score:
8.64
- Total Entries23
- Reread0
- Chapters1,116
- Volumes137
Manga History Last Manga Updates
Youkoso Jitsuryoku Shijou Shugi no Kyoushitsu e: 2-nensei-hen
Dec 27, 2023 8:14 AM
Reading
1/?
· Scored
-
All Comments (13) Comments
Thank you for the conversation.
Nice choices you have there. My favourite characters are Someoka aka Kevin(his sense of inferiority complex, hard work and sacrifice were very real to me), Tachimukai aka Darren, Endou(especially in season 1) aka Mark,Kidou aka Jude from OG and Tenma(especially in season 1),Sangoku(truly selfless character), Shindou and Fei, from GO. My favourite hissatsus are Majin the Hand, Wyvern Crash, Fire Tornado, Ouja no Kiba, Big Bang, God Wind, Tenchi Raimei, Ryuusei Blade, God Hand X, Shippuu Dash, Inazuma One Drop and Eternal Blizzard(and yes, Asakuni UFO, the saviour of Galaxy). Oh, you are absolutely right, there are too many great ones. For me, most of the time the OST associated with the hissatsu make it my favourite.
I started watching at around the same time in my country, dubbed in my country's local language, although the show stopped airing nationally around episode 52(Epsilon Arc). After that it was just watching it repeat weekly, so I stopped.But then last year I remembered the anime and watched it fully from start(dub for OG mostly, sub for a few episodes here and there, and fully sub for Go and Ares/Orion). Lately received an interest in watching anime as a potentially a medium of narrative storytelling I was never before properly exposed to, thanks to Inazuma Eleven.
As for Ares/Orion, I think the animation has gone downhill as well as the artstyle has lost all of its uniqueness. It feels more generic. But its better than nothing. Still, don't know who told them to change the artstyle, seriously. I do not like the new hissatsus as much tbh. They are less fluid and chunky. Story is nothing special, just a combination of their previous plot points.
I guess I wrote too much. Can you recommend me some other anime you have seen that are well made and have something unique, but still relatively unpopular? Anything you consider a hidden, little gem, maybe?
It would have been awesome if tried to translate and sell the manga beyond Japan. But it never happen due to failure of the show in many countries.
Did you like Go sequel? Personally I loved it as well( it basically elevates animation to a whole new level, plus many new OSTs and great special moves), sans galaxy ofc.
Have you tried to watch Ares/Orion?
(BTW, I watched Assassination classroom as my third anime and it's one of my favourites.)
Also, what are your favourite Inazuma eleven characters and hissatsus?