Horie, Yui

Given name: 由衣
Family name: 堀江
Alternate names: Yoshiko Horie, 堀江 由子, Hocchan, Aice⁵, Aice5, アイス, Kurobara Hozonkai, Yuiel
Birthday: Sep 20, 1976
Website: http://www.starchild.co...
Member Favorites: 15,541
More:
Birth place: Katsushika, Tokyo
Height: 155 cm
Blood type: B

Her real name is Horie Yoshiko (堀江 由子), and she is sometimes affectionately nicknamed "Hocchan" by her Japanese fans.

She hosts a radio show called "Horie Yui no Tenshi no Tamago" and is the founding member of the singing group, Aice⁵. She is also a member of the band Kurobara Hozonkai, with the name Yuiel. Her hobbies include shoulder massage, reading and cooking.

As a child, she was a huge fan of the anime series Dirty Pair and has later stated that the series was her first inspiration to become a voice artist.

She debuted in 1997 in a video game Voice Fantasia and for several years had minor roles in various anime. She landed her first leading role as Haruka in Kurogane Communication. The turning point in her career wasn't till the year 2000, when she won the role of Narusegawa Naru in the popular anime Love Hina. Other notable and defining career moments were taking the role of Honda Tooru in the anime Fruits Basket in 2001, and releasing her 1st music album (Mizutamari ni Utsuru Sekai) in 2000. She has since become one of the most popular anime voice actresses in Japan.

Horie formed a temporary unit called Yamato Nadeshiko with the popular seiyuu Tamura Yukari in 2001. They released two singles, Mou Hitori no Watashi and Merry Merrily—the latter of which was an insert song in the Love Hina Christmas Special: Silent Eve.

In October, 2005 she founded Aice⁵, a J-Pop group consisting of 4 other seiyuu, to help launch their careers. Aice⁵ was officially disbanded on September 20, 2007.

She has collaborated with a few other artists, such as Unscandal in 2005 and Kurobara Hozonkai, a Japanese Goth band, in 2007.

She was employed by Arts Vision until mid-2007 due to a scandal within the agency's top management, at which point she left to become a freelance seiyuu unaffiliated with any talent management firm.

She has published 6 independent musical albums. Nearly all of them incorporate at least one track from an anime she has worked with. She currently releases music under the Starchild label (a subdivision of King Records).

(Source: AniDB)

A member of Aice⁵ with:
- Akemi Kanda (神田 朱未)
- Chiaki Takahashi (たかはし 智秋)
- Masumi Asano (浅野 真澄)
- Madoka Kimura (木村 まどか)

Twitter (staff): @horieyui_staff
Youtube: @YuiHorieJP
Instagram: @yuihorie_official
Blog: http://ameblo.jp/horieyui-blog/

Voice Acting Roles

Is there a casting role here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.

Add PositionAnime Staff Positions
Is there a staff position here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Add WorkPublished Manga
No published manga have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a published manga here.

Recent News

10th Anniversary Reunion Single of Seiyuu Unit Aice⁵ Revealed

10th Anniversary Reunion Single of Seiyuu Unit Aice⁵ Revealed

Evil Line Records has revealed details of a new single by seiyuu unit Aice⁵ to commemorate the group's 10th anniversary. The quintet, which was active between 2...read more

Original TV Anime 'Miss Monochrome', Based on Seiyuu Horie Yui's Character Design, to Air Oct 2013

Original TV Anime 'Miss Monochrome', Based on Seiyuu Horie Yui's Character Design, to Air Oct 2013

It has been announced that an original TV anime series titled "Miss Monochrome" will start airing from October. The original character design came from sei...read more


Recent Featured Articles

Top 10 Female Anime Seiyu (Voice Actors) on MAL [Updated]

Top 10 Female Anime Seiyu (Voice Actors) on MAL [Updated]

We've already counted down your favorite girls in anime, but what about the real women from behind the scenes that bring your favorite characters to life? Here are the top 10 Favorited female seiyuu on MyAnimeList.
Achievement Unlocked: Greatest Personal Anime Achievements

Achievement Unlocked: Greatest Personal Anime Achievements

Anime fans: what are your proudest anime moments? Have you unlocked all these achievements yet? Better get on that…

by Littoface

47,225 views

Comments Only the latest 10 comments are displayed.
AngeloUchiha | Yesterday, 6:13 PM
Happy Birthday 🎉🍕🎂


Za_Panda | Yesterday, 1:13 AM
naname nanajyu nana-do no narabi de
nakunaku inanaku
nanahan nana-dai
nannaku narabete naganagame
nyanyame nyanyajyu
nyanya-do no nyarabi de
nyakunyaku inyanyaku
nyanyahan nyanya-dai
nyannyaku nyarabete nyaganyagame


tsubasalover | Sep 20, 1:32 AM
Happy News for the Birthday Star, as Her Song Orange (Toradora ED 2) got Gold for Japan Record (100000 Downloads)
https://natalie.mu/comic/news/494356


Softhenic03 | Sep 20, 12:50 AM
Happy Birthday to the VA of Hanekawa.


AngeloUchiha | Sep 19, 6:47 PM
Happy Birthday 🎉🍕🎂


VanishingKira | Sep 19, 5:13 PM
Happy Birthday!!!


Illyricus | Sep 19, 3:06 PM
Happy Birthday!


MaoujiProd | Sep 6, 6:31 PM
U G U U


yHorakhty | Sep 4, 8:17 PM
I really really really REALLY LOVE your job as a voice actress in Golden Time!
Kaga Kouko she created personality, charisma, self-will, spontaneity and was really alive because of her voice!
Thank you for such a wonderful dub! <3


iSakuraSnow | Aug 19, 7:09 AM
This girl's got RANGE!!


Write a Comment