New
Aug 12, 2019 6:55 AM
#51
2010: haven't seen much from this year 2011: Madoka Magica 2012: Little Busters! 2013: Oregairu and Kill la Kill or Log Horizon 2014: Yona of the Dawn 2015: Oregairu Zoku 2016: Re:Zero 2017: Re:Creators 2018: Rascal does not dream of bunny girl senpai 2019: Kimetsu no Yaiba |
Oregairu is life |
Aug 12, 2019 6:57 AM
#52
I doubt I've seen enough of every year for this to mean much, also this will probably get locked for being a simple listing thread, but what the hell, here goes. 2010 - Bakemonogatari 2011 - Fate/Zero S1 2012 - Shinsekai Yori 2013 - Non Non Biyori S1 (mention to Monogatari Series: Second Season) 2014 - Fate UBW S1 2015 - Non Non Biyori S2 (mention to Fate UBW S2) 2016 - Kizumonogatari I 2017 - Kizumonogatari III (mention to Shoujo Shuumatsu Ryokou) 2018 - Bloom in to You (mention to SSSS Gridman) 2019 - Kaguya-sama: Love is War WatchTillTandava said: 2010 - Shiki (Honorable mention to Sora no Woto) 2011 - Usagi Drop 2012 - Wolf Children (film, but haven't seen any series from this year) 2013 - Aku no Hana 2014 - Noragami (Honorable mention to Parasyte) 2015 - Noragami Aragoto (the second season) 2016 - Haven't seen any 2017 - Made in Abyss, though it's a 7 for me (haven't see any other series from this year) 2018 - Beatless (Honorable mention to Happy Sugar Life) 2019 - Haven't seen any yet because I don't watch currently airing material @GlennMagusHarvey See. Other people talk about Beatless. I like the mention for Happy Sugar Life here. Hugely underappreciated anime. |
“In individuals, insanity is rare; but in groups, parties, nations and epochs, it is the rule.” -Friedrich Nietzsche Aggregate scoring is bad for the anime fandom |
Aug 12, 2019 7:01 AM
#53
MangaZed said: 2010: Haven't yet seen anything extraordinary from 2010 2011: Anohana 2012: Sakurasou no Pet na Kanojo 2013: Yahari Ore no Seishun Love Comedy wa Machigatteiru (Oregairu) 2014: No Game No Life 2015: Your Lie in April or Assasination Classroom 2016: Erased 2017: Made in Abyss 2018: Seishun Buta Yarou wa Bunny Girl Senpai no Yume wo Minai 2019: Kimetsu no Yaiba vs Vinland Saga vs Dr. Stone 2019 Still has a lot of potential, so we will see about this year can't wait for what is coming! What is your anime of the year list? My anime of the year top 5 list for now is (I haven't seen that much from winter and spring seasons): Kimetsu no Yaiba, The Promised Neverland, Vinland Saga, Dr.Stone, Kaguya-sama |
Aug 12, 2019 7:06 AM
#54
2010: Katanagatari 2011: Steins;Gate 2012: Fate/Zero 2nd Season 2013: Kotonoha no Niwa 2014: Haikyuu!! 2015: Death Parade 2016: Koe no Katachi 2017: Made in Abyss 2018: Steins;Gate 0 2019: - |
Aug 12, 2019 7:07 AM
#55
2010: Gundam Unicorn (10) 2011: Mawaru Penguindrum (9) 2012: Tie of Fate/Zero and Highschool DxD (both 8) 2013: Kill la Kill (10) 2014: Space Dandy (8 for the 2nd season) 2015: Mobile Suit Gundam: The Origin (9) 2016: Jojo: Diamond is Unbreakable or 3-gatsu no Lion (both 8) 2017: Yoru wa Mijikashi Arukeyo Otome (9) 2018: DxD HerO or SSSS.Gridman (8) 2019: Dumbbell so far (8) |
ImaishiAug 12, 2019 7:28 AM
Aug 12, 2019 7:12 AM
#56
2010 - Suzumiya Haruhi no Shoushitsu 2011 - Steins;Gate 2012 - Yuru Yuri S2 2013 - Monogatari Series: Second Season 2014 - Shirobako 2015 - Non Non Biyori S2 2016 - Koe no Katachi 2017 - 3-gatsu no Lion 2nd Season / Made in Abyss / Owarimonogatari S2 2018 - Yuru Camp 2019 - Mob Psycho 100 II (so far...) |
Aug 12, 2019 7:17 AM
#57
Excluding sequels of anime I already mentioned before, to have some variety 2010: Hakuouki & Shiki 2011: Fate/Zero 2012: JoJo 2013: Monogatari SS 2014: Parasyte 2015: Osomatsu-san 2016: Saiki Kusuo no Psi nan 2017: Made in Abyss 2018: After the Rain 2019: Promised Neverland so far |
Aug 12, 2019 7:38 AM
#58
2010: durarara 2011: Dororon Enma-kun Meeramera 2012: Psycho-Pass 2013: Mahou Shoujo Madoka★Magica Movie 3 2014: Shingeki no Bahamut: Genesis 2015: Mobile Suit Gundam Thunderbolt 2016: Mob Psycho 100 2017: Kizumonogatari III: Reiketsu-hen 2018: devilman crybaby 2019: ask again later. Hard to say really, this could change any day. I have a list of anime I enjoyed immensely by year. I can't really decide on a single AOTY. 4 different AOTS would be easier. |
馬鹿げた倫理 全部ガラクタで |
Aug 12, 2019 7:57 AM
#59
2010: Seitokai Yakuindomo 2011: Hanasaku Iroha / Steins;Gate 2012: Hyouka / Tasogare Otome x Amnesia 2013: Monogatari Series: Second Season 2014: Haikyuu!! / Seitokai Yakuindomo* 2015: Sakurako-san no Ashimoto ni wa Shitai ga Umatteiru / Yahari Ore no Seishun Love Comedy wa Machigatteiru. Zoku 2016: Hibike! Euphonium 2 / Flying Witch 2017: Kakegurui / Tsuki ga Kirei / Ballroom e Youkoso 2018: Sora yori mo Tooi Basho / Yagate Kimi ni Naru / Yuru Camp / Koi wa Ameagari no You ni 2019: Fruits Basket (2019) / Kakegurui×× / Granbelm / Kimetsu no Yaiba Movie / OVA / ONA : 2010: xxxHOLiC Rou / Black Lagoon: Roberta's Blood Trail 2011: Kara no Kyoukai 8: Shuushou 2012: Blood-C: The Last Dark 2013: Mahou Shoujo Madoka★Magica Movie 3: Hangyaku no Monogatari / Kara no Kyoukai: Mirai Fukuin 2014: Harmonie 2015: - 2016: Kimi no Na wa. 2017: Fate/stay night Movie: Heaven's Feel - I. Presage Flower 2018: Liz to Aoi Tori / Kimi no Suizou wo Tabetai 2019: Koutetsujou no Kabaneri Movie 3: Unato Kessen / Fate/stay night Movie: Heaven's Feel - II. Lost Butterfly |
Aug 12, 2019 7:57 AM
#60
2010: k-on 2011: hxh 2012: nichibros 2013: non non biyori 2014: barakamon 2015: - 2016: - 2017: konohana kitan 2018: hinamatsuri 2019: - |
Aug 12, 2019 8:33 AM
#61
Actually is hard to pick only one per year. I will list a few more. 2010 - Nodame Cantabile: Finale/Katanagatari/Suzumiya Haruhi no Shoushitsu/Lupin Sansei: The Last Job/Kidou Senshi Gundam Unicorn/Soukou Kihei Votoms: Gen`ei Hen/Cobra The Animation/Yojouhan Shinwa Taikei 2011 - Gosick/Nichijou/Tiger & Bunny/Steins;Gate/Usagi Drop/Carnival Phantasm/Fate|Zero 2012 - Danshi Koukousei no Nichijou/Lupin the Third: Mine Fujiko to Iu Onna/Uchuu Senkan Yamato 2199/Hyouka/Jinrui wa Suitai Shimashita/Binbougami ga!/Saint Onii-san/Joshiraku 2013 - Sen`yuu./Little Witch Academia/Suisei no Gargantia/Saint Onii-san/Ghost In Th Shell: Arise/Servant x Service/Uchouten Kazoku/Non Non Biyori/Gundam Build Fighters/Kill la Kill/Kaguya-hime no Monogatari/Lupin Sansei vs. Meitantei Conan The Movie 2014 - Mushishi Zoku Shou/Tonari no Seki-kun/Sekai Seifuku: Bouryaku no Zvezda/Lupin the IIIrd: Jigen Daisuke no Bohyou/Gundam G no Reconguista/Danna ga Nani o Itte Iruka Wakaranai Ken/Shingeki no Bahamut: Genesis/Uchuu Senkan Yamato 2199: Hoshi-Meguru Hakobune 2015 - Yoru no Yatterman/Kidou Senshi Gundam: The Origin/Kekkai Sensen/Punch Line/Non Non Biyori Repeat/Lupin Sansei (2015)/Concrete Revolutio/Kidou Senshi Gundam: Thunderbolt 2016 - Shouwa Genroku Rakugo Shinjuu/Kono Subarashii Sekai ni Shukufuku o!/Tanaka-kun wa Itsumo Kedaruge/Saiki Kusuo no Sainan/Kingsglaive: Final Fantasy XV/Nobunaga no Shinobi/Bernard-jou Iwaku/Mob Psycho 100. 2017 - Youjo Senki/Shouwa Genroku Rakugo Shinjuu: Sukeroku Futatabi Hen/Little Witch Academia (2017)/ACCA 13-ku Kansatsu-ka/Kono Subarashii Sekai ni Shukufuku o! 2/Lupin the IIIrd: Chikemuri no Ishikawa Goemon/Kidou Senshi Gundam: Thunderbolt (2017)/Yoru wa Mijikashi Aruke yo Otome/Uchouten Kazoku 2/Mahoujin Guru Guru (2017)/Shoujo Shuumatsu Ryokou 2018 - Sora yori mo Tooi Basho/Hakumei to Mikochi/Saiki Kusuo no Sainan (2018)/B: The Beginning/Ginga Eiyuu Densetsu: Die Neue These/Lupin Sansei: Part 5/Golden Kamuy/Hisone to Masotan/Hataraku Saibou/Non Non Biyori: Vacation |
alshuAug 12, 2019 12:38 PM
Aug 12, 2019 8:33 AM
#62
2010: Panty & Stocking 2011: Steins;Gate (for the lack of anything else) 2012: JoJo's Bizarre Adventure (Part 1 & 2) 2013: Inferno Cop 2014: Kill la Kill 2015: Ninja Slayer 2016: Mob Psycho 100 2017: Houseki no Kuni 2018: SSSS.Gridman 2019: Vinland Saga (so far) |
Aug 12, 2019 8:48 AM
#63
Not sure if sequels count so any anime title in brackets means it was my favorite new anime of that year. 2010: K-On!! [Angel Beats!] 2011: Steins;Gate (Nichijou is a really close second) 2012: Fate/Zero Season 2 [Sakurasou no Pet na Kanojo] 2013: Toaru Kagaku no Railgun S [Oregairu] 2014: No Game No Life 2015: Prison School 2016: JoJo’s Bizarre Adventure: Diamond is Unbreakable [Mob Psycho 100] 2017: KonoSuba Season 2 [Re:Creators] 2018: Violet Evergarden 2019 (as of now): Mob Psycho 100 II/Attack on Titan Season 3 Part 2 [Fruits Basket] |
Kwen53Aug 12, 2019 9:05 AM
Do-do-donuts, let’s go nuts! |
Aug 12, 2019 8:50 AM
#64
2010: Suzumiya Haruhi no Shoushitsu 2011: Baka to Test to Shoukanjuu Ni! (2nd season) 2012: Zero no Tsukaima F (Shoutout to Chuu2byou) 2013: Log Horizon (shoutout to Oregairu) 2014: Nisekoi 2015: This is hard, I can't choose... Shokugeki, Gintama°, Danmachi and Noragami 2.. idk bois probably Gintama° 2016: No Im sorry I just can't choose between KonoSuba and Re:Zero.. 2017: KonoSuba 2 2018: Sword Art Online Alicization 2019: Well for now, counting only completed series then Kaguya-sama. If we count also airing ones then definitely Kimetsu no Yaiba. |
❅Aoishi❅ ✿My Profile ✿MyAnimeList ✿MyMangaList |
Aug 12, 2019 8:59 AM
#65
I have a seasonal chart from Winter 2006 and onwards on my profile for my respective AotS picks. I don't really have any official AotY picks though but uhh guess I can make some 2010: Katanagatari 2011: Madoka Magica or Steins;Gate 2012: To LOVE-Ru Darkness 2013: Chihayafuru 2 2014: No Game No Life 2015: Girls und Panzer der Film 2016: Re:Zero or Kimi no Na wa 2017: Not too many good ones to choose from but probably No Game No Life Zero 2018: Banana Fish maybe, wasn't a great year in all honesty 2019: So far Yakusoku no Neverland at least; Chihayafuru 3 will probably give it a run for its money next season though |
Aug 12, 2019 10:42 AM
#66
I'm surprised there aren't many mentions for HxH in 2011, AoT in 2013, OPM in 2015 and MHA in 2016, considering those are the mainstream darlings of the 2010s....(excluding SAO-2012) |
Aug 12, 2019 11:09 AM
#67
Aug 12, 2019 12:28 PM
#68
2010: tatami galaxy 2011: Hunter x Hunter 2012: sakurasou no pet na kanojo. would probably be either gintama or natsume based on the previous seasons of those shows, but have not seen those two yet. 2013: chihayafuru 2014: Ping Pong the animation 2015:Haikyuu 2016:Shouwa genroku rakugo shinju 2017: Shouwa genroku raguko shinju 2018:Run with the wind 2019: TBD |
Aug 12, 2019 1:12 PM
#69
2010 : Arakawa Under the Bridge (TV Serie), The Secret World of Arrietty (Movie) 2011 : Mahou Shoujo Madoka Magica (TV Serie), The Princess and the Pilot (Movie) 2012 : Nisemonogatari (TV Serie), Wolf Children (Movie) 2013 : Monogatari Series : Second Season (TV Serie), Mahou Shoujo Madoka Magica Movie 3: Hangyaku no Monogatari (Movie) 2014 : Mushishi Zoku Shou (TV Serie), When Marnie Was There (Movie) 2015 : Owarimonogatari (TV Serie), The Anthem of the Heart (Movie) 2016 : Sangatsu no Lion (TV Serie), Kizumonogatari I (Movie) 2017 : Made in Abyss (TV Serie), Fate/Stay Night Heaven's Feel - I. Presage Flower (Movie) 2018 : Hinamatsuri (TV Serie), ZokuOwarimonogatari (Movie) 2019 : Mod Psycho 100 2nd Season(so far) (TV Serie), Fate/Stay Night Movie: Heaven's Feel- II. Lost Butterfly(Movie) |
Aug 12, 2019 1:20 PM
#70
2010: Saraiya Goyou 2011: Usagi Drop 2012: Hyouka 2013: Monogatari Series: Second Season 2014: Mushishi Zoku Shou 2 2015: Mushishi: Suzu no Shizuku 2016: 3-gatsu no Lion 2017: 3-gatsu no Lion 2 2018: Liz to Aoi Tori |
Aug 12, 2019 1:22 PM
#71
TV 2010: Rainbow: Nisha Rokubou no Shichinin 2011: Steins;Gate 2012: Shinsekai yori 2013: Kingdom 2nd Season 2014: Your Lie in april 2015: Haikyuu!! Second Season 2016: Haikyuu!!: Karasuno Koukou vs. Shiratorizawa Gakuen Koukou 2017: Made in Abyss 2018: Violet Evergarden 2019: Shingeki no Kyojin Season 3 Part 2 Films 2010: The Disappearance of Suzumiya Haruhi 2011: From Up on Poppy Hill 2012: The wolf Children 2013: Steins;Gate: The Movie 2014: Persona 3 The Movie: #2 Midsummer Knight's Dream 2015: The Boy and the Beast 2016: A Silent Voice 2017: No Game No Life: Zero 2018: Dragon Ball Super Movie: Broly/Love, Chunibyo & Other Delusions the Movie: Take on Me 2019: My guess will be "Weathering with You" by the creator of Your name |
Aug 12, 2019 1:28 PM
#72
Ferien said: I'm surprised there aren't many mentions for HxH in 2011, AoT in 2013, OPM in 2015 and MHA in 2016, considering those are the mainstream darlings of the 2010s....(excluding SAO-2012) probably because it ain't reddit or some shit, and most people who go out and take part in anime forums here have seen quite a bit and don't consider something like op or mha anything special and why would you exclude SAO anyway? |
Aug 12, 2019 1:42 PM
#73
2010: Shiki 2011: Mawaru Penguindrum 2012: Kids on the slope 2013: Cuticle Detective Inaba 2014: Barakamon 2015: Punchline 2016: Ajin 2017: Welcome to the Ballroom 2018: Devilman: crybaby 2019: Attack on titan season 3 part 2 |
Aug 12, 2019 1:54 PM
#74
In some of the years I didn't watch much; if my favourite is a sequel, I'll add another one in the bracket. If show was airing during two years (I'm not watching longer ones) it counts for the year it started 2010 Angel Beats 2011 Puella Magi Madoka Magica 2012 Shinsekai Yori 2013 Monogatari Series: Second Season (Oregairu/My Teenage Romantic Comedy is wrong as I expected) 2014 Your Lie in April 2015 Oregairu season 2 (Hibike! Euphonium) 2016 3-gatsu no Lion 2017 3-gatsu no Lion season 2 (Tsuki ga Kirei) 2018 Rascal Does not dream of Bunny Girl Senpai 2019 Kaguya-sama: Love is War |
Aug 12, 2019 2:03 PM
#75
I just got back into anime after stopping for years. I haven’t watch anime in this decade as much as the ones from before. 2010 - Bakuman 2011 - Steins Gate 2012 - Shinsekai yori 2013 - Tale of Princess Kaguya (I only watched one series from this year which is Golden Time and it don’t deserve the spot) 2014 - Haikyuu (though I think Ping Pong will take the spot once I watch it. I freakin love the manga) 2015 - nothing i watched impressed me 2016 - BnHA 2017 - BnHA season 2 2018 - High score girl 2019 - Only watched Dororo so far, and I’m pretty sure a there a lot of anime way better than it this year. |
Aug 12, 2019 2:38 PM
#76
Not counting sequels, 2010: Durarara!! 2011: Kimi to Boku. 2012: Kuroko no Basket 2013: Love Lab 2014: Noragami 2015: One Punch Man 2016: Mob Psycho 100 2017: Little Witch Academia (TV) 2018: Wotaku ni Koi wa Muzukashii 2019: Kono Oto Tomare!/Kimetsu no Yaiba |
Aug 12, 2019 2:55 PM
#77
Oh I was just trying to say that despite being one of the other super mainstream anime of this decade, I was not expecting to see many mentions of it here considering that unlike the other 4, this one doesn't enjoy a very good reputation, that's all. |
Aug 12, 2019 3:12 PM
#78
2010: Angel Beats! 2011: Steins;Gate 2012: Psycho-Pass 2013: Attack on Titan 2014: No Game No Life 2015: Death Parade 2016: Kono Suba 2017: Made in Abyss 2018: I want to eat your pancreas 2019: Vinland Saga |
Aug 12, 2019 3:20 PM
#79
2010 - the tatami galaxy 2011 - steins;gate 2012 - magi: the labyrinth of magic 2013 - monogatari series second season 2014 - zankyou no terror 2015 - hibike! eupho 2016 - shouwa genroku rakugo shinjuu 2017 - shouwa genroku rakugo shinjuu: sukeroku futatabi-hen 2018 - sora yori mo tooi basho 2019 - I still don't know.. |
Aug 12, 2019 3:40 PM
#80
'10 - Nothing '11 - Nichijou '12 - Sakamichi no Apollon '13 - Yowamushi Pedal '14 - Love Live! School Idol Project 2nd Season '15 - Ansatsu Kyoushitsu '16 - Yuri!!! on Ice '17 - Love Live! Sunshine!! 2nd Season '18 - Banana Fish '19 - This year didn't finished yet. |
Aug 12, 2019 3:47 PM
#81
Aug 12, 2019 4:05 PM
#82
2010: K-ON 2011: Steins;Gate 2012: Psycho-Pass 2013: Kill La Kill 2014: Shigatsu wa Kimi no Uso 2015: Noragami Aragoto 2016: Re:Zero kara Hajimeru Isekai Seikatsu 2017: Kono Subarashii Sekai ni Shukufuku wo! 2 2018: Boku no Hero Academia 3 2019: Shingeki no Kyojin 3 Part 2 |
Aug 12, 2019 4:11 PM
#83
Excluding movies and sequels, my picks are: 2010: Bakuman ; 9/10 (Sequels included) 2011: HxH (2011) ; 9.75/10 2012: Magi ; 8.5/10 (Sequels included) 2013: SNAFU 8.5/10 (Sequels included) 2014: Parasyte 8.5/10 2015: Food Wars 8/10 2016: Sangatsu no Lion 9.5/10 (Sequels included) 2017: None Yet 2018: None yet 2019: None Yet |
Signature removed. Please follow the signature rules, as defined in the Site & Forum Guidelines. |
Aug 12, 2019 4:23 PM
#84
2010 Amagami SS 2011 Haganai 2012 Yamato 2199 2013 Toaru Kagaku no Railgun S 2014 Rokujouma no Shinryakusha!? 2015 Grisaia no Rakuen 2016 Kimi no Na wa 2017 SukaSuka 2018 Yuru Camp 2019 I am saving this spot for Railgun 3 |
Aug 12, 2019 4:30 PM
#85
Not counting sequels or Movies: 2010: Durarara!!. (I haven't seen yet The Tatami Galaxy) 2011: Fate/Zero. 2012: Hyouka. 2013: Kyoukai no Kanata or OreGairu. 2014: Noragami. 2015: Kekkai Sensen. 2016: 3-gatsu no Lion or Mob Psycho 100. 2017: Made in Abyss. 2018: Sora yori mo Tooi Basho or Yagate Kimi ni Naru. So far I think Kaguya - sama - Sarazanmai - Vinland Saga - Mob Psycho 100 II - Shingeki no Kyojin S3 pt2. |
PiukiiAug 30, 2019 4:08 PM
Aug 12, 2019 6:12 PM
#86
Aug 12, 2019 6:36 PM
#87
2010 - Legend of the Legendary Heroes 2011 - Steins;Gate 2012 - Fate/Zero S2 2013 - Kill la Kill 2014 - Noragami 2015 - One Punch Man 2016 - Bungou Stray Dogs 2017 - Made In Abyss 2018 - Jojo's Bizarre Adventure: Golden Wind 2019(so far) - Dororo |
Aug 12, 2019 8:45 PM
#88
2010: Suzumiya haruhi no shoushitsu (Shiki if sequels don’t count) 2011: Madoka Magica 2012: Chuunibyou demo koi ga shitai 2013: Nagi no Asu Kara/Non Non Biyori 2014: Barakamon 2015: Assassination Classroom 2016: Flying Witch 2017: Made in Abyss/Houseki no kuni 2018: Sora Yori mo Tooi Basho |
Aug 12, 2019 8:52 PM
#89
2010: Yojouhan Shinwa Taikei or Tamayura 2011: Hourou Musuko, Chihayafuru, Steins;Gate, Mahou Shoujo Madoka★Magica, AnoHana or Hotarubi no Mori e (2011 was too darn good of a year) 2012: Uchuu Kyoudai 2013: Gin no Saji or Non Non Biyori 2014: Ping Pong the Animation or Mushishi Zoku Shou 2015: Hibike! Euphonium 2016: Shouwa Genroku Rakugo Shinjuu, 3-gatsu no Lion or Koe no Katachi 2017: 3-gatsu no Lion 2nd Season, Shouwa Genroku Rakugo Shinjuu: Sukeroku Futatabi-hen, or Sakura Quest 2018: Sora yori mo Tooi Basho, Yagate Kimi ni Naru, Violet Evergarden, Yuru Camp△, Shoujo☆Kageki Revue Starlight, Kaze ga Tsuyoku Fuiteiru or Liz to Aoi Tori (2018 was another darn good year) 2019 (so far): Fruits Basket (2019) or Araburu Kisetsu no Otome-domo yo. |
SAniyoukosoAug 12, 2019 9:39 PM
Aug 12, 2019 8:59 PM
#90
most my favorite anime devil man crybbaby |
Aug 12, 2019 9:05 PM
#91
Aug 12, 2019 9:22 PM
#92
2010: Katanagatari 2011: Steins;Gate 2012: Shinsekai Yori 2013: Monogatari Second Season 2014: Monthly Girl Nozaki Kun 2015: Kuroko no Basket 3rd season 2016: Re:Zero 2017: Houseki no Kuni 2018: A Place Further Than The Universe 2019: Kaguya-Sama Love Is War (Vinland Saga might be taking over soon cuz Vinland Saga) |
Aug 12, 2019 9:24 PM
#93
DangeOon said: 2010: Suzumiya haruhi no shoushitsu (Shiki if sequels don’t count) 2011: Madoka Magica 2012: Chuunibyou demo koi ga shitai 2013: Nagi no Asu Kara/Non Non Biyori 2014: Barakamon 2015: Assassination Classroom 2016: Flying Witch 2017: Made in Abyss/Houseki no kuni 2018: Sora Yori mo Tooi Basho damn someone who actually thinks Houseki no Kuni as 2017's best anime you are a true gamer |
Aug 12, 2019 10:55 PM
#94
2010: Durarara!! 2011: Fate/Zero 2012: Psycho Pass 2013: Attack on Titan 2014: Your Lie in April 2015: Food Wars 2016: Erased 2017: Made In Abyss 2018: Violet Evergarden 2019: Attack on Titan S3P2 |
Aug 12, 2019 11:05 PM
#95
Thanjh said: 2010 - Tatami Galaxy 2011 - Steins;Gate 2012 - Psycho-Pass 2013 - AOT 2014 - Ping Pong, Haikyuu!! or Your Lie in April 2015 - One Punch Man 2016 - Jojo Part 4, Re:Zero or 3-gatsu no Lion 2017 - Tsuki ga Kirei, Made in Abyss, Houseki no Kuni or 3-gatsu no Lion season 2 2018 - Mo Dao Zu Shi, A Place Further Than the Universe, Hinamatsuri, Run With the Wind or Bunny Girl Senpai 2019 as of summer - Vinland Saga, Mob Psycho 100 II, Promised Neverland or Kaguya-sama Man I totally agree with your picks...All of these are great shows and I absolutely love them. |
Aug 12, 2019 11:24 PM
#96
Based on the year that the anime ended and not the start of it: Ranked #1 to #3 2010: Gintama*, Cross Game, InuYasha: Kanketsu-hen 2011: Steins;Gate*, Nichijou*, Mahou Shoujo Madoka★Magica 2012: Natsume Yuujinchou Shi*, Gintama', Fate Zero 2nd Season 2013: Chihayafuru 2*, Monogatari Series: Second Season, Kami nomi zo Shiru Sekai: Megami-hen 2014: Uchuu Kyoudai, Gin no Saji 2nd Season, Ping Pong the Animation 2015: Hibike! Euphonium, Non Non Biyori Repeat, Owarimonogatari 2016: Gintama°, Hibike! Euphonium 2*, Ansatsu Kyoushitsu 2nd Season 2017: Shouwa Genroku Rakugo Shinjuu: Sukeroku Futatabi-hen, Owarimonogatari 2nd Season, Natsume Yuujinchou Roku 2018: 3-gatsu no Lion 2nd Season*, Gintama.: Shirogane no Tamashii-hen - Kouhan-sen, Violet Evergarden 2019: Kaguya-sama wa Kokurasetai: Tensai-tachi no Renai Zunousen, Fruits Basket (2019)** *denotes anime that are also in my Top 10 faves. **pending end of the year. Special mentions (Not in any order): Bakemonogatari (2010), Durarara!! (2010), Kimi ni Todoke (2010), Nodame Cantabile: Finale (2010), Rainbow: Nisha Rokubou no Shichinin (2010), Angel Beats! (2010), K-On!! (2010), Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood (2010), Kuragehime (2010), Ookiku Furikabutte: Natsu no Taikai-hen (2010), Katanagatari (2010), Gosick (2011), Bakuman. (2011), Ano Hi Mita Hana no Namae wo Bokutachi wa Mada Shiranai. (2011), Kimi ni Todoke 2nd Season (2011), Natsume Yuujinchou San (2011), Fate Zero (2011), Chihayafuru (2011), Tamayura: Hitotose (2011), Kimi to Boku. (2011), Denpa Onna to Seishun Otoko (2011), Kami nomi zo Shiru Sekai II (2011), Usagi Drop (2011), Danshi Koukousei no Nichijou (2012), Nisemonogatari (2012), Bakuman. 2nd Season (2012), Amagami SS+ Plus (2012), Sakamichi no Apollon (2012), Hyouka (2012), Kimi to Boku. 2 (2012), Kokoro Connect (2012), Binbougami ga! (2012), Gintama': Enchousen (2012), Psycho-Pass (2013), JoJo no Kimyou na Bouken (TV) (2013), Bakuman. 3rd Season (2013), Chuunibyou demo Koi ga Shitai! (2013), Shingeki no Kyojin (2013), Zetsuen no Tempest (2013), Yahari Ore no Seishun Love Comedy wa Machigatteiru. (2013), Boku wa Tomodachi ga Sukunai Next (2013), Tamayura: More Aggressive (2013), Gin no Saji (2013), Little Busters!: Refrain (2013), Nagi no Asu kara (2014), Hajime no Ippo: Rising (2014), Nisekoi (2014), Log Horizon (2014), Non Non Biyori (2014), Mushishi Zoku Shou (2014), Amagi Brilliant Park (2014), Haikyuu!! (2014), Love Live! School Idol Project 2nd Season (2014), Kuroshitsuji: Book of Circus (2014), Barakamon (2014), Gekkan Shoujo Nozaki-kun (2014), Hunter x Hunter 2011 (2014), Shirobako (2015), Death Parade (2015), Yahari Ore no Seishun Love Comedy wa Machigatteiru. Zoku (2015), Akatsuki no Yona (2015), Shokugeki no Souma (2015), Haikyuu!! Second Season (2016), Shouwa Genroku Rakugo Shinjuu (2016), ReLIFE (2016), Natsume Yuujinchou Go (2016), 3-gatsu no Lion (2017), Tsuki ga Kirei (2017), Made in Abyss (2017), Shoujo Shuumatsu Ryokou (2017), Houseki no Kuni (2017), Gintama.: Shirogane no Tamashii-hen (2018), Sora yori mo Tooi Basho (2018), High Score Girl (2018). This excludes Movies and OVAs. Otherwise four KyoAni movies including three directed by Yamada Naoko would get into the list: Suzumiya Haruhi no Shoushitsu (2010), Tamako Market (2014), Koe no Katachi (2016) and Liz to Aoi Tori (2018). |
Stay Home and Wash Your Hands. Protect Yourself. Protect Your Loved Ones. Protect Your Community and Help Defeat Coronavirus. |
Aug 12, 2019 11:38 PM
#97
2010: Durarara 2011: chihayafuru 2012: Bakuman 3rd season 2013: Magi 2nd season 2014: Barakamon 2015: Gintama 2016: Natsume Go 2017: AOT 2018: Banana Fish 2019: Mob psycho 100 |
Signature removed. Please follow the signature rules, as defined in the Site & Forum Guidelines. |
Aug 12, 2019 11:50 PM
#98
Aug 13, 2019 1:10 AM
#99
10: Katanagatari 11: Steins;Gate 12: Sakurasou no Pet na Kanojo 13: Shingeki no Kyoujin 14: Shigatsu wa Kimi no Uso 15: Shokugeki no Souma 16: 3-Gatsu no Lion 17: Made in Abyss 18: Grand Blue |
Aug 13, 2019 3:40 AM
#100
10 Youjouhan shinwa taikei 11 Steins gate 12 Shinsekai yori 13 Shingeki no kyojin 14 Kiseijuu 15 Shimoneta 16 Keijo 17 Houseki no kuni 18 High score girl 19 Shingeki no kyojin But it was very hard to choose and I'm not content 16 17 and 18 were awesome years. Looking through the seasons I realised how much time passed, damn! |
More topics from this board
Poll: » Legs or arms?Absurdo_N - 11 minutes ago |
2 |
by x17solo
»»
28 seconds ago |
|
» Is watching a show for the cute girl weird?fallout45 - Yesterday |
23 |
by aanj1n
»»
39 seconds ago |
|
» Anime Misandry ( 1 2 3 )ColourWheel - Apr 21 |
132 |
by -YaoiBoy-
»»
2 minutes ago |
|
» What anime brought you to watch more anime? :)Rinrinka - 4 hours ago |
20 |
by aikaflip
»»
8 minutes ago |
|
» Which, out of all your favorites, would you be least inclined to recommend to others?WatchTillTandava - 7 hours ago |
35 |
by aikaflip
»»
11 minutes ago |