New
Sep 12, 2017 8:15 AM
#1
Which is the best Light Novel you have ever read ? , I haven't read many LN and I would like to find more than the ones I know . |
Sep 12, 2017 8:24 AM
#2
Mahouka's LN is my current favorite. Didn't really realize exactly how much they left out of the anime adaptation in terms of characterization and world/lorebuilding until I read it, but it's kind of an addicting read and I'm quite pleased with it. I mean, I liked the anime quite a bit as is at that, so idk, all of the additions of stuff that seemed cut out that I find in the LNs make it a pretty great read. |
Sep 12, 2017 8:26 AM
#3
Sep 12, 2017 8:27 AM
#4
Mitou Shoukan://Blood Sign, hard too get through the first volume but the rest is so goddamn good, i simply cant think of a single Novel that gets even close too this one and ive read quite the ton of LNs if i may say so myself |
Sep 12, 2017 8:28 AM
#5
Sep 12, 2017 8:28 AM
#6
I am bias as heck, Oregairu. Mahouka is only good till the Nine School Competition. |
Sep 12, 2017 8:34 AM
#7
Oregairu, Maria, Fate zero, monogatari, classroom of the edgy, overlord. |
"When you made this thread, I cried and screamed" -Swagernator 2017 |
Sep 12, 2017 8:41 AM
#8
Well.. I don't read that many, but I find Oregairu is the most interesting LN I read. I love how everything flow just like how thing can be happening. Their relationship and interaction. It just... so human. Well.. I love people, that's why, maybe. More than that : Kokoro Connect and Baka to Test. |
suzuya_mitsukoSep 12, 2017 8:47 AM
"I'm tired, Boss. Mostly I'm tired of people being ugly at each other." - John Coffey, Green Miles |
Sep 12, 2017 8:43 AM
#9
The empty box of maria will stay the best written LN of all time |
"elles sont bien noires les pensées des nuits blanches" |
Sep 12, 2017 8:43 AM
#10
To me is Overlord and the korean novel Dungeon Defence. |
Sep 12, 2017 8:47 AM
#11
Gosick and Seizon (both completed, if you can read Japanese). As for ongoing ones, I really really like Madan no Ou followed by Mushoku and Tokyo Ravens. BlackFIFA19 said: Mitou Shoukan://Blood Sign, hard too get through the first volume but the rest is so goddamn good, i simply cant think of a single Novel that gets even close too this one and ive read quite the ton of LNs if i may say so myself Why on earth would you put up a White Queen forum set. She is literally cancer. |
Sep 12, 2017 8:48 AM
#12
Light Novels are trash Spice and Wolf. And soon Parchment and Wolf. |
Sep 12, 2017 8:52 AM
#13
suzuya_mitsuko said: yeah til now Oregairu's my favourite , you described it perfectly , it's very human and realistic , they picture perfectly how hard the relationships can be... I've heard The Empty Box of Maria is a masterpiece but I haven't read it yetWell.. I don't read that many, but I find Oregairu is the most interesting LN I read. I love how everything flow just like how thing can be happening. Their relationship and interaction. It just... so human. Well.. I love people, that's why, maybe. More than that : Kokoro Connect and Baka to Test. |
Sep 12, 2017 8:53 AM
#14
Hmm.. It looks like I will be the first to mention it here... I reincarnated into an otome game as a villainess with only destruction flag In short, BaKarina.. XD And "I'll live my second life!" I also liked Chinese LN Shen Yin Wang Zuo (divine throne). I think those are the best because other than those, I usually only do a quick read or even stopped halfway because I can't really stand reading novels... XD |
I'm starting to get embarrassed by my own forum signature line.. XD |
Sep 12, 2017 8:56 AM
#15
My current favorites are Tokyo Ravens and Hai to Gensou no Grimgar. What I love about them is: Tokyo Ravens: 1. How the main and side characters get equal character developments in terms of power and intelligence. As well as the side characters being an actual part of the series/story unlike most LN out there that does nothing with them at all and just stays useless most of the time while having the MC do everything. 2. The magic system: Onmyoudou. As well as the lore. 3. The MC is not overpowered in terms of physical or magical prowess but more like the intelligent-strategist type. 4. Villains are overpowered. Yeah, villains are overpowered. Usually it's the MC who is overpowered, but not in this LN. Hai to Gensou no Grimgar: It's a pretty realistic MMO-type world. Slow-paced and weak characters but they actually get stronger as the time goes. Teamwork is VERY important; You can die if you solo monsters. No power of friendship or asspull powerups. Death happens and no resurrections. ^ That's my ideal isekai LN or anime. |
mizukasaSep 12, 2017 9:00 AM
Sep 12, 2017 9:00 AM
#16
mizukasa said: Hai to Gensou no Grimgar.. Why ? - I suppose you are aware of spoilers. Like seriously, does someone left alive to be as main character ? suzuya_mitsuko said: I find Oregairu is the most interesting LN I read. I love how everything flow just like how thing can be happening. Their relationship and interaction. It just... so human. Well.. I love people, that's why, maybe. You mean edgy people. |
Sep 12, 2017 9:00 AM
#17
Sep 12, 2017 9:02 AM
#18
Jare4lopez said: Which is the best Light Novel you have ever read ? , I haven't read many LN and I would like to find more than the ones I know . really easy picks Highschool dxd, masou HxH and monogatari |
FEMINISM IS CANCER!!!!! |
Sep 12, 2017 9:03 AM
#19
There's nothing wrong choosing isekai LN to be honest. |
Sep 12, 2017 9:04 AM
#20
Yeah I've heard good things about Spice and Wolf ,I'll give it a try , it seems more interesting than the anime |
Sep 12, 2017 9:05 AM
#21
mizukasa said: My current favorites are Tokyo Ravens and Hai to Gensou no Grimgar. What I love about them is: Tokyo Ravens: 1. How the main and side characters get equal character developments in terms of power and intelligence. As well as the side characters being an actual part of the series/story unlike most LN out there that does nothing with them at all and just stays useless most of the time while having the MC do everything. 2. The magic system: Onmyoudou. As well as the lore. 3. The MC is not overpowered in terms of physical or magical prowess but more like the intelligent-strategist type. 4. Villains are overpowered. Yeah, villains are overpowered. Usually it's the MC who is overpowered, but not in this LN. Hai to Gensou no Grimgar: It's a pretty realistic MMO-type world. Slow-paced and weak characters but they actually get stronger as the time goes. Teamwork is VERY important; You can die if you solo monsters. No power of friendship or asspull powerups. Death happens and no resurrections. ^ That's my ideal isekai LN or anime. When are we getting the next vol of Tokyo ravens anyway? Anyway I know hakomari is well received but it has some flaws in its prose. For me it will be probably zaregoto. |
Sep 12, 2017 9:09 AM
#22
Frostbytes said: mizukasa said: My current favorites are Tokyo Ravens and Hai to Gensou no Grimgar. What I love about them is: Tokyo Ravens: 1. How the main and side characters get equal character developments in terms of power and intelligence. As well as the side characters being an actual part of the series/story unlike most LN out there that does nothing with them at all and just stays useless most of the time while having the MC do everything. 2. The magic system: Onmyoudou. As well as the lore. 3. The MC is not overpowered in terms of physical or magical prowess but more like the intelligent-strategist type. 4. Villains are overpowered. Yeah, villains are overpowered. Usually it's the MC who is overpowered, but not in this LN. Hai to Gensou no Grimgar: It's a pretty realistic MMO-type world. Slow-paced and weak characters but they actually get stronger as the time goes. Teamwork is VERY important; You can die if you solo monsters. No power of friendship or asspull powerups. Death happens and no resurrections. ^ That's my ideal isekai LN or anime. When are we getting the next vol of Tokyo ravens anyway? Volume 15? It'll be released on September 20. While Volume 14 is still being translated. Mod Edit: Removed quote of deleted post. |
ShockedSep 17, 2017 10:30 AM
Sep 12, 2017 9:12 AM
#23
mizukasa said: My current favorites are Tokyo Ravens and Hai to Gensou no Grimgar. What I love about them is: Tokyo Ravens: 1. How the main and side characters get equal character developments in terms of power and intelligence. As well as the side characters being an actual part of the series/story unlike most LN out there that does nothing with them at all and just stays useless most of the time while having the MC do everything. 2. The magic system: Onmyoudou. As well as the lore. 3. The MC is not overpowered in terms of physical or magical prowess but more like the intelligent-strategist type. 4. Villains are overpowered. Yeah, villains are overpowered. Usually it's the MC who is overpowered, but not in this LN. Hai to Gensou no Grimgar: It's a pretty realistic MMO-type world. Slow-paced and weak characters but they actually get stronger as the time goes. Teamwork is VERY important; You can die if you solo monsters. No power of friendship or asspull powerups. Death happens and no resurrections. ^ That's my ideal isekai LN or anime. Holy shit Grimgar. That latest volume tho. Jare4lopez said: Yeah I've heard good things about Spice and Wolf ,I'll give it a try , it seems more interesting than the anime They're practically the same, except the ln extends beyond the anime(forgot the volume where the anime ended) |
Sep 12, 2017 9:13 AM
#24
Sep 12, 2017 9:14 AM
#25
Jare4lopez said: yeah til now Oregairu's my favourite , you described it perfectly , it's very human and realistic , they picture perfectly how hard the relationships can be... I've heard The Empty Box of Maria is a masterpiece but I haven't read it yet I know, right? I think it's rare for an LN depict character, problem, interaction like that. Even their wish are really 'human' and acceptable. I wish I can find more like this. The closest one I found is Kokoro Connect. But their interaction is forced (in a good way) rather than their own action. I read that. It's intriguing but I really bored in the latter half of volume one. Current abandoned in vol. 2. I think I should read it again. :/ |
"I'm tired, Boss. Mostly I'm tired of people being ugly at each other." - John Coffey, Green Miles |
Sep 12, 2017 9:16 AM
#26
Idk what'd I choose as the best LN I've read but the Monogatari series is by far and wide my favorite LN. |
Sep 12, 2017 9:18 AM
#27
Swagernator said: You mean edgy people. I will admit Hachiman is halfway edgy and Yukino is somewhat edgy in earlier story. But they developed to a complex character. Trust me, I meet some people like that. Especially Yukino. |
"I'm tired, Boss. Mostly I'm tired of people being ugly at each other." - John Coffey, Green Miles |
Sep 12, 2017 9:21 AM
#28
AntwanMantilla said: Monogatari Series is Love!!! , Monogatari Series is Life!!!Idk what'd I choose as the best LN I've read but the Monogatari series is by far and wide my favorite LN. |
Sep 12, 2017 9:23 AM
#29
Kara no Kyoukai first, followed by Monogatari, Decoration Disorder Disconnection and Spice and Wolf in no particular order |
Sep 12, 2017 9:24 AM
#30
Manaban said: This.I love almost everything about the books. From the magic system, characters, politics, social issues, drama, and action. I just wish we had more translators working on the series, since they're starting to fall quite a bit behind. Mahouka's LN is my current favorite. Didn't really realize exactly how much they left out of the anime adaptation in terms of characterization and world/lorebuilding until I read it, but it's kind of an addicting read and I'm quite pleased with it. I mean, I liked the anime quite a bit as is at that, so idk, all of the additions of stuff that seemed cut out that I find in the LNs make it a pretty great read. Also Index in its prime was really great, and Oregairu is a very enjoyable read. |
My Queens |
Sep 12, 2017 9:27 AM
#32
Insertanamehere said: quick question, Is DDD still publishing or what?Kara no Kyoukai first, followed by Monogatari, Decoration Disorder Disconnection and Spice and Wolf in no particular order |
Sep 12, 2017 9:28 AM
#33
-Mahesvara said: Manaban said: Mahouka's LN is my current favorite. Didn't really realize exactly how much they left out of the anime adaptation in terms of characterization and world/lorebuilding until I read it, but it's kind of an addicting read and I'm quite pleased with it. I mean, I liked the anime quite a bit as is at that, so idk, all of the additions of stuff that seemed cut out that I find in the LNs make it a pretty great read. I just wish we had more translators working on the series, since they're starting to fall quite a bit behind. You know, study, work, time, money or not many readers. As least some people accept to translate works and let us read them for free. |
Sep 12, 2017 9:33 AM
#34
Welcome to the NHK is my favorite anime related novel. The Crest of the Stars books I've read were also fantastic, I wish they were all translated. Currently reading: Haruhi Suzumiya Hyouka Spice & Wolf Read some but stalled because of lack of translation: Aesthetica of a Rogue Hero Banner of the Stars (Seikai no Senki) Boogiepop Series Full Metal Panic Moribito Scrapped Princess Tokyo Ravens |
KruszerSep 12, 2017 9:36 AM
Sep 12, 2017 9:33 AM
#35
AkeHomu said: Don't get me wrong, i really appreciate what those guys do for us. I just wish there were more to help out with the process.-Mahesvara said: Manaban said: Mahouka's LN is my current favorite. Didn't really realize exactly how much they left out of the anime adaptation in terms of characterization and world/lorebuilding until I read it, but it's kind of an addicting read and I'm quite pleased with it. I mean, I liked the anime quite a bit as is at that, so idk, all of the additions of stuff that seemed cut out that I find in the LNs make it a pretty great read. I just wish we had more translators working on the series, since they're starting to fall quite a bit behind. You know, study, work, time, money or not many readers. As least some people accept to translate works and let us read them for free. |
My Queens |
Sep 12, 2017 9:36 AM
#36
S-quare22 said: The empty box of maria will stay the best written LN of all time Basically this. Also Oregairu and Spice and Wolf are really good as well. And if you're interested in something a bit different then you can try Kino's Journey too. |
Sep 12, 2017 9:37 AM
#37
Sep 12, 2017 9:39 AM
#38
RnDNEET021 said: Probably Vamp!, Phenomeno, I want to eat your Pancreas, and Kino no Tabi Haven't tried Hakomari yet.. Hakomari is really amazing. Give it a read soon :) |
Sep 12, 2017 9:45 AM
#39
-Mahesvara said: AkeHomu said: Don't get me wrong, i really appreciate what those guys do for us. I just wish there were more to help out with the process.-Mahesvara said: Manaban said: Mahouka's LN is my current favorite. Didn't really realize exactly how much they left out of the anime adaptation in terms of characterization and world/lorebuilding until I read it, but it's kind of an addicting read and I'm quite pleased with it. I mean, I liked the anime quite a bit as is at that, so idk, all of the additions of stuff that seemed cut out that I find in the LNs make it a pretty great read. I just wish we had more translators working on the series, since they're starting to fall quite a bit behind. You know, study, work, time, money or not many readers. As least some people accept to translate works and let us read them for free. Don't worry, I understood you. It is frustrating indeed, I agree. Sometimes I find a novel interesting and see that the translation has been stopped since a long time. Or the one I'm reading stops abruptly. But it's an investment issue, I think. If people support translators a little bit more (if it would only be one dollar on Patreon) maybe it will be a little better. On Novel Update, there are novels that have 5,000 readers (reading list only) but stop already near chapter 100. If all these people donated a dollar per month on Patreon, the translator could've hired more people to translate or to replace him if he's busy. |
Sep 12, 2017 9:48 AM
#40
Brb said: Gosick and Seizon (both completed, if you can read Japanese). As for ongoing ones, I really really like Madan no Ou followed by Mushoku and Tokyo Ravens. BlackFIFA19 said: Mitou Shoukan://Blood Sign, hard too get through the first volume but the rest is so goddamn good, i simply cant think of a single Novel that gets even close too this one and ive read quite the ton of LNs if i may say so myself Why on earth would you put up a White Queen forum set. She is literally cancer. Brb said: Gosick and Seizon (both completed, if you can read Japanese). As for ongoing ones, I really really like Madan no Ou followed by Mushoku and Tokyo Ravens. BlackFIFA19 said: Mitou Shoukan://Blood Sign, hard too get through the first volume but the rest is so goddamn good, i simply cant think of a single Novel that gets even close too this one and ive read quite the ton of LNs if i may say so myself Why on earth would you put up a White Queen forum set. She is literally cancer. Naahh shes the best thing Japan has ever given us, shes a wonderful character and people who cant see that simply dont see her beauty |
Sep 12, 2017 9:58 AM
#41
Cactii said: Insertanamehere said: quick question, Is DDD still publishing or what?Kara no Kyoukai first, followed by Monogatari, Decoration Disorder Disconnection and Spice and Wolf in no particular order Yes, despite the fact theres only one volume to go it probably won't be finished for a while. (if ever, but let me hope |
Sep 12, 2017 10:00 AM
#42
AkeHomu said: If only translator have dedication like Warnis. Not that I'm discrediting other people hard work but got to love his work ethic. Translating constantly for 3 year releasing 2 chapter a week constantly with only one week break between volume. His dedication is also being paid in the form of being recruited when Rokujouma getting licensed as he is still the main translator.-Mahesvara said: AkeHomu said: -Mahesvara said: Manaban said: Mahouka's LN is my current favorite. Didn't really realize exactly how much they left out of the anime adaptation in terms of characterization and world/lorebuilding until I read it, but it's kind of an addicting read and I'm quite pleased with it. I mean, I liked the anime quite a bit as is at that, so idk, all of the additions of stuff that seemed cut out that I find in the LNs make it a pretty great read. I just wish we had more translators working on the series, since they're starting to fall quite a bit behind. You know, study, work, time, money or not many readers. As least some people accept to translate works and let us read them for free. Don't worry, I understood you. It is frustrating indeed, I agree. Sometimes I find a novel interesting and see that the translation has been stopped since a long time. Or the one I'm reading stops abruptly. But it's an investment issue, I think. If people support translators a little bit more (if it would only be one dollar on Patreon) maybe it will be a little better. On Novel Update, there are novels that have 5,000 readers (reading list only) but stop already near chapter 100. If all these people donated a dollar per month on Patreon, the translator could've hired more people to translate or to replace him if he's busy. |
Sep 12, 2017 10:03 AM
#43
Welcome to the NHK, even if MAL won't count it as a light novel anymore. |
"No, son, you may not have your body pillow at the dinner table!" |
Sep 12, 2017 10:04 AM
#44
Insertanamehere said: When was the last time it got updated?Cactii said: Insertanamehere said: Kara no Kyoukai first, followed by Monogatari, Decoration Disorder Disconnection and Spice and Wolf in no particular order Yes, despite the fact theres only one volume to go it probably won't be finished for a while. (if ever, but let me hope I really don't want to read forever-cliffhanger story, it makes me want to run and hit the wall Is the arc concluded or is it a cliffhanger? |
Sep 12, 2017 10:12 AM
#45
CatSoul said: Yeah I thought it was a book but it's too short , Welcome to the NHK, even if MAL won't count it as a light novel anymore. definitely a LN . |
Sep 12, 2017 10:22 AM
#46
Naruto, One Piece, Bleach, Chaeos;Head and Mahou Sensou... you're welcome.. |
Sep 12, 2017 10:33 AM
#47
I've only read 3 light novels: Haruhi series, Rokka no Yuusha and Maria's box or whatever it's called. Haruhi is probably the best out of those 3 but for me that's mostly down to the way it's written. Rokka has a good plot but lacks in a lot of the descriptive imagery and other such devices that make a novel enjoyable for me. Maria has those same problems but is so fucking boring that I really had to push myself to finish the first novel, definitely would not recommend it unless you like really edgy stuff. |
Sep 12, 2017 12:25 PM
#48
Out of what I'm reading, A Certain Magical Index is probably my favorite. I also love the Zaregoto Series (even though I've only read the first two books and wish Vertical would hurry up and release the rest already). In Another World With My Smartphone is a relatively new series that I had loads of fun with. More fun than I've had reading anything in a long while I might add. |
Sep 12, 2017 12:37 PM
#49
Sep 12, 2017 12:57 PM
#50
Based on the ones that I have read: Hai to Gensou no Grimgar, Mahouka Koukou no Rettousei & Re:Zero kara Hajimeru Isekai Seikatsu (though I am slowly trying to read more series). |
More topics from this board
» Have an amazing art in manga but not in animekirA_-_ - Apr 15 |
9 |
by Shirayukin
»»
55 minutes ago |
|
Sticky: » 2024 Manga Reading Challenge - Sign Up ( 1 2 3 4 5 ... Last Page )MRC_mod - Jan 18 |
379 |
by LyLord
»»
4 hours ago |
|
» Most obscure titles in your list.Otakupervert890 - Feb 24 |
22 |
by Timeline_man
»»
5 hours ago |
|
» From all the ongoing (and on hiatus) manga, you can choose only one to eventually reach a conclusion. Which one would it be?Caciulacdlac - Apr 10 |
5 |
by nishant0
»»
Today, 1:00 AM |
|
» Do you guys pick up completed axed manga.zkl_ - Feb 28 |
13 |
by bucciest
»»
Yesterday, 11:27 PM |