New
Jan 21, 2013 3:20 AM
#1
Attention! Welcome, aspiring Uber-Elitist, to the Uber-Elitist Enlightenment Camp. During your stay, you will work hard to become the best Uber-Elitist you can be. Below, you will see your training regiment’s guide; watch the anime in the Enlightenment List, and refine your tastes. These are the series and films that we democratically put together in hopes of saving your soul from the damnation of a plebeian existence. Together we shall fight against ignorance and promote thoughtful discussion on the medium. Good luck, recruit. Follow the rules, and don’t take your training too hard. Dismissed! Enlightenment Camp Rules and Procedure [center] REMINDER: Do not be overly subjective or too serious. Always remember to give explanations and be friendly. Remember to read the club’s description. Understand that we are not really elitists. Misbehavior may warrant strikes/bans. This applies to EVERYTHING listed below. 1. The nominees for this list are not only of great quality in several aspects; they are considered to be one of the best entries in their respective genre and may even hold additional value to their respective medium as a milestone or inspirational titles great influence. 2. The nominations should come with a brief explanation. It's a requirement. 3. Please do not nominate a series out of personal reasons. We don't want to poll every single title out there. Refer to our Enlightenment list and our Poll History (preferably the polls with more votes) to understand what the group deems as Enlightening. 4. You should be knowledgeable in the specific genre, demographic and medium if you want to bring forth a nomination for the respective list. No, ten overall completed series and three action Shounen don’t count as knowledgeable. 5. Supporting or Opposing a nomination (giving a +/-) will only be counted if the user has the nominee listed under their completed list/read or watched at least 60% of the published content for unfinished titles. 6. It will take a minimum of 8 +/-, with at least 5 + votes, for a nomination to be polled. 7. Each member may only nominate one entry per month. 8. To combat hype bias, a nomination may only be made 3 months after the respective piece has aired. Enlightenment List Aoi Bungaku Series Aoi Hana Aria the Natural Aria the Origination Azumanga Daioh Baccano! Berserk Cardcaptor Sakura Chihayafuru (Both Seasons) Cipher Cowboy Bebop Dennou Coil Detroit Metal City Digimon Tamers Eve no Jikan Flag Fooly Cooly Full Metal Alchemist: Brotherhood Galaxy Express 999 Gankutsuou Ghost in the Shell Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex (Both Seasons) Grave of the Fireflies (Hotaru no Haka) Great Teacher Onizuka Gunslinger Girl Gyakkyou Burai Kaiji (Both Seasons) Hachimitsu to Clover (Both Seasons) Haibane Renmei Hajime no Ippo Hokuto no Ken Hourou Musuko Hunter x Hunter (2011) Hyouge Mono Inferno Cop Jin-Roh: The Wolf Brigade Jinrui wa Suitai Shimashita Jojo’s Bizarre Adventure (2012) Kaiba Katanagatari Kemono no Souja Erin Kino no Tabi: The Beautiful World Koi Kaze Kurenai no Buta Kyousou Giga (TV) Legend of the Galactic Heroes Legend of the Galactic Heroes: Overture to a New War Lupin III Mahou Shoujo Madoka★Magica Maison Ikkoku Mawaru Penguindrum MD Geist Michiko to Hatchin Millennium Actress Mimi wo Sumaseba (Whisper of the Heart) Mind Game Mirai Shounen Conan Mobile Police Patlabor 2: The Movie Mobile Suit Gundam Mobile Suit Gundam 0080: War in the Pocket Mobile Suit Zeta Gundam Mononoke Mononoke Hime Monster Mousou Dairinin (Paranoia Agent) Mugen no Ryvius Mushishi Mysterious Cities of Gold Natsume Yuujinchou (All Seasons) Nana Neon Genesis Evangelion Neon Genesis Evangelion: The End of Evangelion NHK ni Youkoso! Nodame Cantabile (All Seasons) Now and Then, Here and There (Ima, Soko ni Iru Boku) Oban Star Racers Omoide Poroporo Ookami to Koushinryou Ouritsu Uchuugun: Honneamise no Tsubasa Paprika Perfect Blue Ping Pong the Animation Planetes Princess Tutu Rose of Versailles Rurouni Kenshin: Tsuiokuhen Sakigake!! Cromartie Koukou Saraiya Goyou Sayonara Zetsubou Sensei Seikai no Monshou Seirei no Moribito Sen to Chihiro no Kamikakushi (Spirited Away) Serial Experiments Lain Shoujo Kakumei Utena (Revolutionary Girl Utena) Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann Tenshi no Tamago Texhnolyze Tokyo Godfathers Tonari no Totoro Top wo Nerae! Tsumiki no Ie Twelve Kingdoms (Juuni Kokuki) Uchuu Kyoudai Uchuu Senkan Yamato 2199 Usagi Drop Wolf's Rain Yojouhan Shinwa Taikei Magna Charta Veritatis (Enlightenment Chart) For full size, click here. *NOTE 1* This list is always open for improvement; please make suggestions for additions/removals. If there's no consensus on certain titles, we'll poll it to resolve the dispute. *NOTE 2* By posting suggestions on this thread, you claim to be a superior human. Be ready to prove it! Enlightenment Purgatory: Please see rules before posting. _____________________ Upcoming Poll Schedule Key: Enlightenment Polling, Relations Polling, Re-Polling _____________________ Purgatory List: Akage no Anne 5 0 Area 88 (OVA) 5 1 Armored Trooper VOTOMS 6 0 Aru Tabibito no Nikki (Series + Specials) 3 3 Barakamon Bartender 5 2 Brigadoon 4 1 Fuujin Monogatari 4 0 Glass no Kamen (Glass Mask) 4 0 Heartcatch Precure 5 0 Kurenai 3 2 Master Keaton 5 0 Macross: Do You Remember Love? 4 2 Midori: Shoujo Tsubaki 4 1 Paradise Kiss 3 0 Simoun 3 0 Sky Crawlers 3 1 Sora no Woto 4 3 Space Pirate Captain Harlock 4 0 Tetsuwan Birdy Decode 3 2 Yuusha-Ou GaoGaiGar 6 1 _____________________ New Mentions: (Less Than Three Positive Votes) Ahiru no Quack 2 0 Ashita no Joe 1 0 Fushigi no Umi no Nadia (Nadia: Secret of Blue Water) 2 2 Giant Killing 1 0 Glass no Usagi (Glass Rabbit) 1 0 Hanasakeru Seishounen 2 1 Hikaru no Go 2 1 Ie Naki Ko 2 0 Les Miserables: Shoujo Cossette 2 0 Onii-sama e... 2 0 I will also try to add anything that is recommended, but please give me at least a couple reasons why you think it is impressive enough for the prestigious enlightenment list! If a series remains in New Mentions with only one positive vote for a while, it will be brought up to raise discussion, but if it is unrecognized it will be removed (if it is later recognized for its merits it may be easily added again). _____________________ Recent updates (May 14th): [*]Removed from Purgatory or New Mentions: Fantastic Children 2 2, Seto no Hanayome 1 3 [*]Removed from Enlightenment: Akira, Record of Lodoss War, Ookami Kodomo Ame & Yuki, Nausicaa, Escaflowne [*]Added to New Mentions: Onii-sama e..., Ie Naki Ko, Ashita no Joe [*]Promoted to Purgatory: Bartender, Mushishi Special, Area 88 (OVA), Akage no Anne, Sky Crawlers, Sora no Woto, Rescue Me!, Heartcatch Precure, Giant Killing, Barakamon [*]Polling Dates Scheduled: [*]Added to Enlightenment: Hyouge Mono, Mobile Suit Gundam, Mobile Suit Zeta Gundam, Azumanga Daioh, Kyousou Giga (TV), Katanagatari, Lupin III, Hunter x Hunter (2011), Mobile Suit Gundam 0080, Ping Pong, Uchuu Senkan Yamato 2199, Erin |
lordzeruAug 21, 2015 12:16 PM
My favorite genres: good Quality, better Quality, best Quality, Über-Quality. Scoring criteria: Existence does not precede Essence. Current status: OFFLINE. Even if not really. I have no Facebook, no Tweeter and no latest fashionable social network. Mail me only if you absolutely must, and I still won't promise to answer: the postman might have been shot by an automated sentry, blown up by a mine, eaten by a shark, or something. |
Jan 21, 2013 3:40 AM
#2
Not a single Satoshi Kon work on the list? Tsk tsk tsk. |
Jan 21, 2013 3:50 AM
#3
Instead of complaining, be proactive and suggest some. Tsk, tsk! |
My favorite genres: good Quality, better Quality, best Quality, Über-Quality. Scoring criteria: Existence does not precede Essence. Current status: OFFLINE. Even if not really. I have no Facebook, no Tweeter and no latest fashionable social network. Mail me only if you absolutely must, and I still won't promise to answer: the postman might have been shot by an automated sentry, blown up by a mine, eaten by a shark, or something. |
Jan 21, 2013 3:55 AM
#4
If it's supposed to be a list of 'great anime', then Maegil said: Shijou Saikyou no Deshi Kenichi Mugen no Ryvius Kite Hen Zemi Cat Shit One Tenchi Universe watwhy? As for suggestions, you can start by adding some titles from this club. |
Jan 21, 2013 3:57 AM
#5
Maegil said: Instead of complaining, be proactive and suggest some. Tsk, tsk! No. As a true elitist, I shall just stand on the sidelines and look down on others. :P Indeed, C&C have plenty of great anime in the relations. |
Jan 21, 2013 4:19 AM
#6
Jan 21, 2013 5:13 AM
#7
tsui_mokei said: Removed - except for Mugen no Ryvius, and plagiarized the C&C list.If it's supposed to be a list of 'great anime', then Maegil said: watwhy?Shijou Saikyou no Deshi Kenichi Mugen no Ryvius Kite Hen Zemi Cat Shit One Tenchi Universe As for suggestions, you can start by adding some titles from this club. Praise me! |
My favorite genres: good Quality, better Quality, best Quality, Über-Quality. Scoring criteria: Existence does not precede Essence. Current status: OFFLINE. Even if not really. I have no Facebook, no Tweeter and no latest fashionable social network. Mail me only if you absolutely must, and I still won't promise to answer: the postman might have been shot by an automated sentry, blown up by a mine, eaten by a shark, or something. |
Jan 21, 2013 5:50 AM
#8
Maegil said: Praise me! This reminded me of something...I see Mushishi is recommended in this list now (and rightfully so), so I see it my duty to ask the officers for clarification as to why Mushishi is in this club's relations. Btw, I just remembered another list of worthwhile anime, so I thought I'd share it. I'm not asking for these to be added to the enlightenment list, just putting it here if anyone's interested in watching some good stuff. List of Worthwhile Anime |
Jan 21, 2013 6:13 AM
#9
metamorphius said: why Mushishi is in this club's relations. Because it's too overhyped for a simple Pokemon rip-off bug of the week story, obviously. And to the list I'd also add Paranoia Agent, Lain, Texhnolyze and Inferno Cop. |
Jan 21, 2013 6:16 AM
#10
tsui_mokei said: metamorphius said: why Mushishi is in this club's relations. Because it's too overhyped for a simple Pokemon rip-off bug of the week story, obviously. Yeah, obviously, silly me for asking. xD |
Jan 21, 2013 6:30 AM
#11
metamorphius said: While I haven't yet seen Mushishi , Archaeon (one of my most respected reviewers) gave only two 10s out of 1073 completed animes - and this is one of them; thus I also vote for removing it from the relations list. This is not to say that I insist on also keeping it in the Enlightenment list, though; as I said, I haven't even watched it yet.why Mushishi is in this club's relations. tsui_mokei said: Trick question: to which list?And to the list I'd also add Paranoia Agent, Lain, Texhnolyze and Inferno Cop. |
MaegilJan 21, 2013 6:40 AM
My favorite genres: good Quality, better Quality, best Quality, Über-Quality. Scoring criteria: Existence does not precede Essence. Current status: OFFLINE. Even if not really. I have no Facebook, no Tweeter and no latest fashionable social network. Mail me only if you absolutely must, and I still won't promise to answer: the postman might have been shot by an automated sentry, blown up by a mine, eaten by a shark, or something. |
Jan 21, 2013 9:27 AM
#12
To the list on here- Full Metal Alchemist: Brotherhood belongs. By far one of the best anime of all time and it deserves it's ranking in the top 5. Revolutionary Girl Utena also belongs on here. Maybe. It's hard to say, it's a phenomenal series, no doubt, but it's not for everyone- But it predates Princess Tutu and is the inspiration for that series. I'd also argue that Full Metal Panic is incredibly overrated. I've tried to watch it several different times, but I can never get past the first few episodes. This coming from a huge GONZO fan, mind you. |
Jan 21, 2013 10:14 AM
#13
Amberleh said: I'm adding "Full Metal Alchemist: Brotherhood" and "Revolutionary Girl Utena" to the list, and removing "Full Metal Panic! The Second Raid"; however, "Full Metal Panic? Fumoffu" stays due to being one of the most hilarious shows I've had the pleasure of finding in anime.To the list on here- Full Metal Alchemist: Brotherhood belongs. By far one of the best anime of all time and it deserves it's ranking in the top 5. Revolutionary Girl Utena also belongs on here. Maybe. It's hard to say, it's a phenomenal series, no doubt, but it's not for everyone- But it predates Princess Tutu and is the inspiration for that series. I'd also argue that Full Metal Panic is incredibly overrated. I've tried to watch it several different times, but I can never get past the first few episodes. This coming from a huge GONZO fan, mind you. As stated, in case of disagreement, please open a poll. P.S.: a summary execution order has been issued on Amberleh for poor grammar without being German nor Master Yoda, and for sounding like a fangirl. Have a nice day. ;) |
My favorite genres: good Quality, better Quality, best Quality, Über-Quality. Scoring criteria: Existence does not precede Essence. Current status: OFFLINE. Even if not really. I have no Facebook, no Tweeter and no latest fashionable social network. Mail me only if you absolutely must, and I still won't promise to answer: the postman might have been shot by an automated sentry, blown up by a mine, eaten by a shark, or something. |
Jan 21, 2013 10:54 AM
#14
I previously had ~70 10's and ~50 9's. I think I've changed enough already. Being a "Favourite" on your list doesn't actually mean "Best" in any case. |
Jan 21, 2013 11:44 AM
#15
Gash_V-D_Hetchum said: I previously had ~70 10's and ~50 9's. I think I've changed enough already. Being a "Favourite" on your list doesn't actually mean "Best" in any case. No, it doesn't, which is why I didn't suggest Sailor Moon, X, or a number of other anime that aren't on my favorites list that I do consider to be favorites, such as Ga Rei: Zero and Oban Star Racers. It is possible to remove your bias when suggesting things. I suggested Brotherhood and Utena because they are genuinely fantastic series. Utena though, as I said, is a hit or miss for most people. And if I sound like a fangirl, it's because I am one. I will not deny my on frivilous tendencies. |
Jan 21, 2013 12:14 PM
#16
How come I don't see Inferno Cop on this list? |
As a child, I was told that society is a melting pot of talents; knowledge and experience combined to form important alloys that will contribute to mankind. When I got to highschool, however, I thought that it's more like a river in which the water represents our peers while we ourselves are the stones in the river. Constant erosion by mindless majority sheeping has made us lose our unique edge. After I hit the age of 18, I realized that I've been wrong all along. Society is no melting pot. Society is no river. Society is a person, a very skilled rapist, and he has fucked us all. |
Jan 21, 2013 12:51 PM
#17
While I can confirm that there are indeed some good anime on that list, it seems quite lacking... Here's my contribution: Virtual_BS's list of must-see anime:
IF you are to IMPROVE YOUR TASTE, you WILL WATCH EVERY ANIME IN THIS POST or DIE TRYING. (The ones in bold are especially important.) I understand that people like different stuff, so I've listed things from many different genres. Don't claim to have 'good taste' before you've watched and enjoyed at least half of this list and all the ones in bold. Also Note: Many of these have sequels. You're not allowed to count it unless you've watched all seasons. Disclaimer: This list has nothing to do with the club relations. This list actually can cure your bad taste. ...but I did troll you with one of these. Now you must watch them all to find out which one does not fit in. Also: If any of these appear in the club relations, The club relations are lying to you! You must still watch them! |
NyaaJan 21, 2013 2:31 PM
Jan 21, 2013 12:54 PM
#18
BloodRequiem said: For the same reason you don't find "Thermae Romae": however hilarious as it may be, its production values are too low to make it a shining exemple of an enlightening anime; besides, being so new, it's very very likely just another overhyped show... But ths is my opinion; please feel free to poll for it.How come I don't see Inferno Cop on this list? |
MaegilJan 21, 2013 1:00 PM
My favorite genres: good Quality, better Quality, best Quality, Über-Quality. Scoring criteria: Existence does not precede Essence. Current status: OFFLINE. Even if not really. I have no Facebook, no Tweeter and no latest fashionable social network. Mail me only if you absolutely must, and I still won't promise to answer: the postman might have been shot by an automated sentry, blown up by a mine, eaten by a shark, or something. |
Jan 21, 2013 12:55 PM
#19
That Virtual_BS's list had me in stitches. |
Jan 21, 2013 1:30 PM
#20
A troll's list of must-see anime:
|
MaegilJan 21, 2013 1:48 PM
My favorite genres: good Quality, better Quality, best Quality, Über-Quality. Scoring criteria: Existence does not precede Essence. Current status: OFFLINE. Even if not really. I have no Facebook, no Tweeter and no latest fashionable social network. Mail me only if you absolutely must, and I still won't promise to answer: the postman might have been shot by an automated sentry, blown up by a mine, eaten by a shark, or something. |
Jan 21, 2013 1:52 PM
#21
Maegil said: It's a bit early to call it a troll list if you don't know of most of these.A troll's list of must-see anime:
I could say the same about your list then. You are right about one thing though: Although they're quite good, I don't seriously expect anyone to watch those that you tagged with "Surely you MUST be joking." I think you must have already noticed that I didn't check the club relations or my rating when making this list. Besides, the club relations is supposed to be a list of shitty anime. (Although it seems more like anything goes, as long as it's popular.) No-one takes anything seriously around here anyway. |
NyaaJan 21, 2013 2:11 PM
Jan 21, 2013 2:13 PM
#22
Virtual_BS said: Hey, don't blame me, I'm not looking for a flame war; it was you who called yourself a troll!It's a bit early to call it a troll list if you don't know of most of these. Virtual_BS said: I trolled you with just one of these. Now you must watch them all to find out which one does not fit in. [friendly banter mode] In any case, I do know most of them - may I call you a troll now? [/friendly banter mode] |
My favorite genres: good Quality, better Quality, best Quality, Über-Quality. Scoring criteria: Existence does not precede Essence. Current status: OFFLINE. Even if not really. I have no Facebook, no Tweeter and no latest fashionable social network. Mail me only if you absolutely must, and I still won't promise to answer: the postman might have been shot by an automated sentry, blown up by a mine, eaten by a shark, or something. |
Jan 21, 2013 2:26 PM
#23
Jan 21, 2013 5:33 PM
#24
Virtual_BS said: Maegil said: If that's what makes you happy.In any case, I do know most of them - may I call you a troll now? People will still have to watch them if they want to decide whether I'm trolling or not. Actually, I know the majority of those and with a FEW exceptions, such as Lain, Darker than Black (season 1), Madoka, Last Exile and El Cazador de la Bruja, I would say it's a troll list. |
Jan 22, 2013 11:11 AM
#25
Angel's Egg (Tenshi no Tamago) needs to be added to the list. I'm also in favor of Lain and Texhnolyze being added to the list as well. |
removed-userJan 22, 2013 11:15 AM
Jan 22, 2013 11:47 AM
#26
Tenshi no Tamago - I had never heard of it, but maybe I'll troll the Cogito Ergo Sum club with it and see what they say about it... yes, I'll do that! *EDIT* Oops, it's already in their relations list. Silly me!... OK, I'll add it for now; if anyone is against it please say so. As for the others: I dislike Lain (while realizing that apparently I'm the exception) and don't know Texhnolize, but will add them if I get one more indication. |
MaegilJan 22, 2013 12:10 PM
My favorite genres: good Quality, better Quality, best Quality, Über-Quality. Scoring criteria: Existence does not precede Essence. Current status: OFFLINE. Even if not really. I have no Facebook, no Tweeter and no latest fashionable social network. Mail me only if you absolutely must, and I still won't promise to answer: the postman might have been shot by an automated sentry, blown up by a mine, eaten by a shark, or something. |
Jan 22, 2013 12:26 PM
#27
Angel's Egg is a highly symbolic and artistic work. I am not surprised that Cogito Ergo Sum club have it in their relations. EDIT: I have nothing against Lain and Texhnolyze being added either, even though I didn't really enjoy the latter much. |
metamorphiusJan 22, 2013 12:35 PM
Jan 24, 2013 2:01 PM
#28
I would say put Record of Lodoss War OVA on the enlightenment list. Not polling it for several reasons: 1. Most younger/newer anime fans probably haven't heard of it, which is one of the reasons it should be on the enlightenment list 2. It certainly doesn't belong on the relations list by any stretch- Not just saying this because I like it, but there is really no reason for it to be there 3. I don't think it would hurt to throw it on there. As to why it SHOULD be on there: 1. It's a classic- THE classic fantasy anime. Every old school anime fan has at least heard the title. 2. It's the only anime that really captures Western style fantasy as we know it, as it was based on a Dungeons and Dragons campaign 3. Due to it's age and the fact that it hasn't been liscensed in the US in almost a decade (the companies that did own it here went bankrupt long ago), most people just haven't heard of it, which is too bad. 4.It's not a particularly amazing series, but it is a classic and I believe it is the series that coined the 'anime elf ears'- The very long, tapered ears you see on anime elves/demons. 5. It's the only anime that has dwarves. THE ONLY ONE. 6. Deedlit- No, seriously- If someone were to ask a room full of anime fans to name one elf from any anime, the majority of the answers would be "Deedlit". She is the quintessential anime elf. 7. One of the few anime to feature not just dragons, but Western dragons- And not just pictures or memories of them, but to have them physically there in the world. The only other one that comes to mind right away is Fairy Tail although I know there are a few more. |
AmberlehJan 24, 2013 2:07 PM
Jan 24, 2013 2:15 PM
#29
I second the motion; it is both classic and quintessential - in many ways. |
My favorite genres: good Quality, better Quality, best Quality, Über-Quality. Scoring criteria: Existence does not precede Essence. Current status: OFFLINE. Even if not really. I have no Facebook, no Tweeter and no latest fashionable social network. Mail me only if you absolutely must, and I still won't promise to answer: the postman might have been shot by an automated sentry, blown up by a mine, eaten by a shark, or something. |
Jan 24, 2013 2:20 PM
#30
Unlike many new anime fans, I started out with the "classics" and so I have seen the Record of Lodoss War OVA. Personally, I loved the dub and it most certainly beats the crap out of the current anime season in terms of characters and plot. Question: Is The Twelve Kingdoms on the Enlightment list yet? Also, has anyone else here seen Giant Robo: The Day the Earth Stood Still? |
Jan 24, 2013 2:23 PM
#31
Neane1993 said: Unlike many new anime fans, I started out with the "classics" and so I have seen the Record of Lodoss War OVA. Personally, I loved the dub and it most certainly beats the crap out of the current anime season in terms of characters and plot. Question: Is The Twelve Kingdoms on the Enlightment list yet? Also, has anyone else here seen Giant Robo: The Day the Earth Stood Still? I second Twelve Kingdoms. I still need to finish that one. I haven't seen any of the Giant Robot stuff but I would assume it belongs on the enlightenment list as I have heard of it many, many times over the years. |
Jan 24, 2013 2:24 PM
#32
Neane1993 said: Question: Is The Twelve Kingdoms on the Enlightment list yet? Of course! How wouldn't it be? It's listed as Juuni Kokuki. |
Jan 24, 2013 2:27 PM
#33
Amberleh said: Neane1993 said: Unlike many new anime fans, I started out with the "classics" and so I have seen the Record of Lodoss War OVA. Personally, I loved the dub and it most certainly beats the crap out of the current anime season in terms of characters and plot. Question: Is The Twelve Kingdoms on the Enlightment list yet? Also, has anyone else here seen Giant Robo: The Day the Earth Stood Still? I second Twelve Kingdoms. I still need to finish that one. I haven't seen any of the Giant Robot stuff but I would assume it belongs on the enlightenment list as I have heard of it many, many times over the years. Giant Robo: The Day the Earth Stood Still is easily one of the best anime out there. I will write down why this anime is great in the spoiler (About 4 months ago someone asked me if Giant Robo is good, I answered him and I copy-pasted that answer in the spoiler below. It is seven episodes in length and took six years to produce. I haven't been able to find an exact figure so far, but apparently the budget for these seven episodes was larger than that of some entire anime series. Watching the quality of the animation and listening to the quality of the music, you can really tell they spared no expense at creating a memorable show. The story is pretty simple: an evil organization called Big Fire is intent on conquering the world, and the Experts of Justice are the only ones who can stop them. Each Expert has a special skill, and our main character's, Daisaku, skill is piloting the most powerful robot in the world, Giant Robo. Sounds a little tired, sure, but the series is amazing nonetheless. One thing that was sort of surprising to me, is that this really isn't a mecha show at all. There aren't a lot of robot battles. Most of the fighting occurs on the ground between the human characters. Amidst all the fighting, there is a lot of character development, and you really get to know everyone quite well, despite the short episode count. The final episode, when you see Daisaku break down into tears as he realizes how his "wish" is the mirror image of the villain's was actually pretty powerful. All around, the characters and story (despite having a straightforward plot) are very memorable. Just don't get too attached to anyone, as characters do have a tendency to die in this show. The animation itself has a retro-futuristic look, similar to that of "The Big O," although this OAV came before that series. It is directed by Yasuhiro Imagawa. The style is quite a lot different than most anime out there, and catches you off-guard at first, but it works well and you soon learn to like it. Each episode runs about 40 minutes. The battles are beautifully drawn. The quality and fluidity of the animation itself is right up there with feature-length anime movies like something Miyazaki would create. And the fact that this was all done without any CGI whatsoever makes it all the more impressive. It began production in 1992, but you wouldn't be able to tell that it wasn't made today. The music is also incredible. Each episode has nearly 30 minutes of music that is unique from the other episodes. The other 10 (estimated, obviously) are reused opening/ending/character themes. It is all classical music, composed by Masamichi Amano, and performed by the Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir. The music is really powerful and integral to the show. Please check out "Giant Robo." If you're looking for something fun and entertaining with amazing animation, then this is for you. There's no fanservice, no anime cliches, just great fun. |
Jan 24, 2013 4:12 PM
#34
Gintama? That's too long for me. I'm rather surprise that Colorful(Movie) is missing on the list. This movie one of those slow paced story that defines the importance of life. This also won the following award. >Excellent Animation of the Year at the 34th Japan Academy Prize and is nominated for Animation of the Year. > Animation Film Award at the 65th Mainichi Film Awards. > Audience Award and Special Distinction prize at the 2011 Annecy International Animated Film Festival. Source: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Colorful_(film) |
Jan 24, 2013 4:21 PM
#35
You forgot Boku no Pico. |
As a child, I was told that society is a melting pot of talents; knowledge and experience combined to form important alloys that will contribute to mankind. When I got to highschool, however, I thought that it's more like a river in which the water represents our peers while we ourselves are the stones in the river. Constant erosion by mindless majority sheeping has made us lose our unique edge. After I hit the age of 18, I realized that I've been wrong all along. Society is no melting pot. Society is no river. Society is a person, a very skilled rapist, and he has fucked us all. |
Jan 24, 2013 10:40 PM
#36
Had to stop in to tell you that plebeians is abbreviated as plebs, you plebs. |
Jan 25, 2013 4:35 AM
#37
AlabastreAizo said: Had to stop in to tell you that plebeians is abbreviated as plebs, you plebs. "Plebe" is the term used for a trainee at a military academy. So, if one observes the use of the word in the light of the topic's title "Enlightenment Camp" being an allusion to a military camp (which, I think, is fairly obvious given the kind of speech Maegil uses in the first post), "plebe" can be regarded as the correct spelling of the term. |
metamorphiusJan 25, 2013 4:43 AM
Jan 25, 2013 5:34 AM
#38
Thank you, metamorphius! Now, back on topic: For reasons mentioned above, I'm including Record of Lodoss War and Colorful(Movie). However, I won't just add Boku no Piko, for as seriously it may have been handled, I think it's still a title for a fringe audience; as always I'm open to discussion. Better yet, if you truly think it's that good, poll for its inclusion. I'm also renaming Juuni Kokuki to Twelve Kingdoms, as it's better known in an English-speaking board. By the way, Astro Boy and Mahou Tsukai Sally - keeping in mind their historical importance, are these titles also to be considered quintessential classics? |
MaegilJan 25, 2013 5:38 AM
My favorite genres: good Quality, better Quality, best Quality, Über-Quality. Scoring criteria: Existence does not precede Essence. Current status: OFFLINE. Even if not really. I have no Facebook, no Tweeter and no latest fashionable social network. Mail me only if you absolutely must, and I still won't promise to answer: the postman might have been shot by an automated sentry, blown up by a mine, eaten by a shark, or something. |
Jan 25, 2013 10:30 AM
#39
Maegil said: -Thank you, metamorphius! Now, back on topic: For reasons mentioned above, I'm including Record of Lodoss War and Colorful(Movie). However, I won't just add Boku no Piko, for as seriously it may have been handled, I think it's still a title for a fringe audience; as always I'm open to discussion. Better yet, if you truly think it's that good, poll for its inclusion. I'm also renaming Juuni Kokuki to Twelve Kingdoms, as it's better known in an English-speaking board. By the way, Astro Boy and Mahou Tsukai Sally - keeping in mind their historical importance, are these titles also to be considered quintessential classics? Eeerrrrmm... I'm 100% sure that the Boku no Pico thing was a joke. Kinda like how back in the day, La Blue Girl was a troll rec. Boku no Pico is just the new La Blue Girl, except Pico is actually offensive whereas La Blue Girl is just absurd. But uh, yeah, Boku no Pico is always a troll rec. As far as Astro Boy goes, while it is a classic and should be revered as such, I seriously don't think that anyone should have to subject themselves to watching it. I tried once, it's honestly painful. I know it was the first anime, but holy crap. The animation... I mean you compare it to Disney cartoons of that period and there's just no comparison whatsoever. Then again, anime has always been more lax on the whole 'animation' part, despite that being what it's name is abreviated from. I mean you could go ahead and put it on there anyway, but it would only be for namesake because I highly doubt anyone would actually go and watch it. They might start to but probably give up almost immediately. |
Jan 25, 2013 10:31 AM
#40
I believe you are missing "Gurren Lagann" from your list of must see. |
Jan 25, 2013 10:39 AM
#41
Battlechili1 said: I believe you are missing "Gurren Lagann" from your list of must see. Ah, yes. This. And if anyone disagrees, I, the super elitist queen of analyzing and explaining deconstructions/reconstructions can explain why Gurren Lagaan is very good and actually has a LOT more to it in addition to also being entertaining enough to the average viewer who isn't looking for any sort of psychological insight. |
Jan 25, 2013 10:39 AM
#42
Amberleh said: I'm 100% sure that the Boku no Pico thing was a joke. I too am certain it was a joke. Boku no Pico is a common troll recommendation on MAL. Thumbs up for adding Colourful to the list. I'd also suggest Hadashi no Gen (aka Barefoot Gen). It's similar to Grave of the fireflies in themes and equally hard to watch. But it's an essential viewing imo (and not only for anime fans) even though it's not a kind of anime one can enjoy. As Archaeon puts it in his review, it is "a movie to be experienced.[...] It is both a lesson and a warning for future generations of the true horror of nuclear and atomic weapons, and I urge everyone [...] to watch the movie." |
Jan 25, 2013 2:59 PM
#43
I'll support TTGL. It's not one of my favorites, but it's a hell of a lot better than most of the anime on the Top Anime list. |
Jan 25, 2013 3:32 PM
#44
Jan 25, 2013 3:36 PM
#45
TTGL is the only 100% action shounen show that I'd actually tell people to watch it also was in the list of worthwhile anime |
Jan 25, 2013 3:50 PM
#46
SSC_Exin said: I just noticed the lack of Katanagatari in this list. So I'll suggest Katanagatari. I second the suggestion. |
Jan 25, 2013 4:03 PM
#47
Neane1993 said: Amberleh said: Neane1993 said: Unlike many new anime fans, I started out with the "classics" and so I have seen the Record of Lodoss War OVA. Personally, I loved the dub and it most certainly beats the crap out of the current anime season in terms of characters and plot. Question: Is The Twelve Kingdoms on the Enlightment list yet? Also, has anyone else here seen Giant Robo: The Day the Earth Stood Still? I second Twelve Kingdoms. I still need to finish that one. I haven't seen any of the Giant Robot stuff but I would assume it belongs on the enlightenment list as I have heard of it many, many times over the years. Giant Robo: The Day the Earth Stood Still is easily one of the best anime out there. I will write down why this anime is great in the spoiler (About 4 months ago someone asked me if Giant Robo is good, I answered him and I copy-pasted that answer in the spoiler below. It is seven episodes in length and took six years to produce. I haven't been able to find an exact figure so far, but apparently the budget for these seven episodes was larger than that of some entire anime series. Watching the quality of the animation and listening to the quality of the music, you can really tell they spared no expense at creating a memorable show. The story is pretty simple: an evil organization called Big Fire is intent on conquering the world, and the Experts of Justice are the only ones who can stop them. Each Expert has a special skill, and our main character's, Daisaku, skill is piloting the most powerful robot in the world, Giant Robo. Sounds a little tired, sure, but the series is amazing nonetheless. One thing that was sort of surprising to me, is that this really isn't a mecha show at all. There aren't a lot of robot battles. Most of the fighting occurs on the ground between the human characters. Amidst all the fighting, there is a lot of character development, and you really get to know everyone quite well, despite the short episode count. The final episode, when you see Daisaku break down into tears as he realizes how his "wish" is the mirror image of the villain's was actually pretty powerful. All around, the characters and story (despite having a straightforward plot) are very memorable. Just don't get too attached to anyone, as characters do have a tendency to die in this show. The animation itself has a retro-futuristic look, similar to that of "The Big O," although this OAV came before that series. It is directed by Yasuhiro Imagawa. The style is quite a lot different than most anime out there, and catches you off-guard at first, but it works well and you soon learn to like it. Each episode runs about 40 minutes. The battles are beautifully drawn. The quality and fluidity of the animation itself is right up there with feature-length anime movies like something Miyazaki would create. And the fact that this was all done without any CGI whatsoever makes it all the more impressive. It began production in 1992, but you wouldn't be able to tell that it wasn't made today. The music is also incredible. Each episode has nearly 30 minutes of music that is unique from the other episodes. The other 10 (estimated, obviously) are reused opening/ending/character themes. It is all classical music, composed by Masamichi Amano, and performed by the Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir. The music is really powerful and integral to the show. Please check out "Giant Robo." If you're looking for something fun and entertaining with amazing animation, then this is for you. There's no fanservice, no anime cliches, just great fun. I second Giant Robo: The Animation. It's amazing. |
Jan 25, 2013 4:07 PM
#48
Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann has been added to the Enlightenment list after undisputed multiple recommendations. If anyone opposes, please open a poll for its removal. |
My favorite genres: good Quality, better Quality, best Quality, Über-Quality. Scoring criteria: Existence does not precede Essence. Current status: OFFLINE. Even if not really. I have no Facebook, no Tweeter and no latest fashionable social network. Mail me only if you absolutely must, and I still won't promise to answer: the postman might have been shot by an automated sentry, blown up by a mine, eaten by a shark, or something. |
Jan 25, 2013 4:10 PM
#49
Jan 25, 2013 7:31 PM
#50
mlcdl said: I believe that we should consider Uchuu Kyoudai on the list despite it still an ongoing anime. Well I just thought of that because the show so far proven itself to be worth following with its slow paced slice of life story. I second this notion. The slow pacing of the show is what actually makes it a strength and not a flaw or weakness. If anything, it's a breath of fresh air from recent slice of life animes I've seen, but it's probably because of the seinen demographic it appeals to. I don't know. Also, Uchuu Kyoudai is one of the few shows that does moe right. That's got to count for something, right? |
More topics from this board
Sticky: » The New Manga Enlightenment Camp - All plebes and Untermenschen MUST attendExinqt - Aug 21, 2015 |
31 |
by Ducat_Revel
»»
Apr 2, 6:33 PM |
|
» 10 Steps to Becoming an Anime ElitistDeago - Jun 2, 2023 |
2 |
by AaronRRedfield
»»
Jan 11, 3:52 PM |
|
» Winter 2024 OverviewDeago - Dec 20, 2023 |
0 |
by Deago
»»
Dec 20, 2023 8:24 AM |
|
» Anime/Manga Recommendation Thread Based on Your List ( 1 2 3 4 5 ... Last Page )TrishaCat - Jan 25, 2013 |
1161 |
by GanXWeed69o7
»»
Aug 19, 2023 12:15 PM |
|
» Summer 2023 OverviewDeago - Jun 14, 2023 |
0 |
by Deago
»»
Jun 14, 2023 7:48 PM |