If you liked
Berserk
|
...then you might like
Tokyo Ghoul
|
The artwork, like Berserk, is absolutely beautiful. The story is dark, grim, and, Like Berserk, questions morals and values. Both characters are anti-heroic, and they compliment each other perfectly, despite being polar opposites. Yes, both have monsters, but one is set in a medieval fantasy setting, and one in modern-day Tokyo, they opposites can attract.
If you liked
Kinou Nani Tabeta?
|
...then you might like
Kimi no Koto ga Daidaidaidaidaisuki na 100-nin no Kanojo
|
Despite being on opposite ends of the realism spectrum, both manga share a powerful ambition to maximize their respective genres in ways that few mangaka would ever dare to try (one by building up an extremely large cast and committing to having all of them present in the story continuously, and the other by following its characters' lives in real time for 15+ years and counting), and have handled the challenges they set for themselves exceptionally well.
If you liked
Fuan no Tane
|
...then you might like
The Red Book
|
Episodic short horror stories about people coming across ghosts and other supernatural entities.
Manga rec by NaughtyNoddy - Nov 29, 2023
If you liked
Jumyou wo Kaitotte Moratta. Ichinen ni Tsuki, Ichimanen de.
|
...then you might like
NHK ni Youkoso!
|
Similar premise, but with a more meaningful take on life.
If you liked
Why Are You Obsessed With Your Fake Wife?
|
...then you might like
Not Your Typical Reincarnation Story
|
The situation of the female leads is similar in some aspects.
-They both marry someone from a rival/enemy family.
-The families of the female leads want to use them as spies for their own interests.
-They have a bad image in their new families and circles, but the female leads act in a way to change this.
If you liked
Overlord
|
...then you might like
Tensei shitara Slime Datta Ken
|
Both series feature powerful main characters who strive to build and lead their own unique communities. The exploration of world-building, diverse characters, and strategic elements in managing their newfound responsibilities creates a thematic similarity between the two series.
If you liked
Yakusoku no Neverland
|
...then you might like
Spy x Family
|
SPY x family and The Promised Neverland feature intricate plots centered around characters navigating through a world filled with secrets and hidden agendas. In SPY x family, the protagonist builds a faux family for a mission, mirroring the strategic and suspenseful elements found in The Promised Neverland, where children uncover the dark secrets of their seemingly idyllic home. Both series skillfully blend action, suspense, and unique character dynamics, making them engaging and thrilling reads for fans of intricate storytelling.
If you liked
Eyeshield 21
|
...then you might like
Haikyuu!!
|
Haikyuu and Eyeshield 21 have very similar setups and flows, both manga are about a diamond in the rough in their respective sports joining a pretty normal high school club and steadily growing to become one of the best players in their sports. Haikyuu is on the realistic side while Eyeshield 21 is totally out there.
Manga rec by ladderking - Nov 27, 2023
If you liked
Emperor to Issho
|
...then you might like
Gal to Kyouryuu
|
Cute stories with short chapters about a girl that unexpectedly comes across an animal (penguin or dinosaur) and learns to live with it.
Manga rec by NaughtyNoddy - Nov 27, 2023
If you liked
Nihon e Youkoso Elf-san.
|
...then you might like
Isekai kara Kita Elf to Tomo ni Sugosu Nichijou
|
Basically the same type of female elf setting in modern Japan.
If you liked
Mugen no Juunin
|
...then you might like
Chainsaw Man
|
complex characters, fascinating female characters, brutal fights. Fujimoto also admired the manga as a classic in an interview with Samura
Manga rec by _slowdiver - Nov 26, 2023
Both MC had the ability to Tame not just Animals/Monsters but Demi-Human as well and giving them an extra boost on their already high stats.
One is more lewd than the other.
Tamers are considered useless or frowned upon on both series.
Manga rec by AkatsukiUlquiora - Nov 25, 2023
Both main characters get "misunderstood" for all of their regular and sometimes self-serving actions turning into some really outstanding outcome. They take lessons from their previous lives and try to help out society and get seen as saints even if that wasn't their original intention.
If you liked
Boku ga Watashi ni Naru Tame ni
|
...then you might like
Umareru Seibetsu wo Machigaeta!
|
Both are autobiographies about trans women going through SRS (sex reassignment surgery) in Thailand.
If you liked
Kaketa Tsuki to Doughnut
|
...then you might like
Tsukuritai Onna to Tabetai Onna
|
Cute, wholesome, slow-burn yuri romances with (probably) asexual and demiromantic leads.
If you liked
I Am the Real One
|
...then you might like
Angel or Villainess
|
In both the FL died because of a new "sister",then they reborn,both are tryining to take revenge on their "sister"
If you liked
Omniscient Reader
|
...then you might like
The 100th Regression of the Max-Level Player
|
-Survival and the system is very similar
-Both main characters know the future
-Both have regressors
If you liked
Days
|
...then you might like
Ao Ashi
|
If you like the team aspect of soccer and following the characters as they develop in Ao Ashi, Days should be the next manga to read.
Manga rec by FakeYatagarasu - Nov 24, 2023
If you liked
Elfen Lied
|
...then you might like
Shoujo Null
|
"Shoujo Null" draws thematic inspiration from "Elfen Lied," with Riaha mirroring Kouta's role and Marie embodying traits akin to Lucy. Both manga depict the bond between a human and a powerful, seemingly otherworldly female companion facing societal challenges. The parallel of Marie's darker side with Lucy's malevolent persona adds a compelling layer of similarity, threading the narrative with psychological complexity and exploring the consequences of their extraordinary abilities. Fans of "Elfen Lied" may find "Shoujo Null" to be a captivating journey through friendship, conflict, and the blurred lines between good and evil.
If you liked
GS Mikami: Gokuraku Daisakusen!!
|
...then you might like
Wanko ni Kuchizuke
|
Lewd-comedy manga about ghost-hunting as an office job in urban Japan.
Manga rec by MichaelJackson - Nov 24, 2023
If you liked
Yakusoku no Neverland
|
...then you might like
Shokuryou Jinrui
|
Curious on how these factory farms that Majika mentioned? Look no further. Jinrui has your answer. (Gore and graphic image included.)
Manga rec by Ratris_Decision - Nov 24, 2023
If you liked
Kagen no Tsuki
|
...then you might like
Mizu no Yakata
|
Both are short shoujo mystery stories that revolve around interaction with a ghost. If you enjoyed one and are looking for a quick read you may like the other manga.
If you liked
School Zone
|
...then you might like
Mietemasu yo! Aizawa-san
|
When I read Aizawa-san I immediately thought of School Zone. They have the same type of comedy. The expressions drawn on the characters are both so stupid and brilliant at the same. They both have yuri too.
If you liked
D.Gray-man
|
...then you might like
Exorcist wo Otosenai
|
Both are about exorcists fighting demons and use heavy Christian imagery as set dressing to tell a larger narrative. Also, both have heavy themes of dealing with trauma.
Manga rec by ruinedshadows - Nov 23, 2023
If you liked
Mob Psycho 100
|
...then you might like
Dandadan
|
Both mangas involve psychic battles against ghosts and otherworldly beings, featuring incredibly endearing casts of characters and heartfelt moments. Although, Dandadan has a more crude and raunchy comedy style.
If you liked
Yuukoku no Moriarty
|
...then you might like
Kamonohashi Ron no Kindan Suiri
|
Both are mystery series about a kooky yet brilliant masters of deduction and a kind "straight-man" solving mysteries for the local police. Both are (more importantly) related to the original Sherlock Holmes IP and are all about the thrill of solving crimes. Both have great art, but Kamonohashi Ron has more comedy in it compared to Moriarty the Patriot, and MtP is a tad darker and more dramatic as it's from the perspective of the "villain," but if you're looking for some more Sherlock Holmes-based manga to read, this is a good contender!
Manga rec by MWLightning - Nov 23, 2023
If you liked
Solo Leveling
|
...then you might like
Omniscient Reader
|
- amazing artwork
- fantasy & action
- great world-building
Manga rec by little_shiz17 - Nov 22, 2023
If you liked
Omniscient Reader
|
...then you might like
The World After the Fall
|
- amazing artwork (same artist)
- action & fantasy
- great world-building
Manga rec by little_shiz17 - Nov 22, 2023
If you liked
Solo Leveling
|
...then you might like
The World After the Fall
|
- amazing art
- action & fantasy
- great world-building
- main character "levels-up"/becomes stronger
- the main character is a bit of a lone wolf who is/becomes OP
Manga rec by little_shiz17 - Nov 22, 2023
If you liked
Investor Z
|
...then you might like
Honzuki no Gekokujou: Shisho ni Naru Tame ni wa Shudan wo Erandeiraremasen
|
Young adult is making decisiongs on a grand scheme in a business schemes. Both of those work contain detailed learning, planning and executions of said ventures.
If you liked
Mikai no Hoshi
|
...then you might like
Oyasumi Punpun
|
The same sense of obscenity and desperation is present is Mikai no Hoshi and the last volumes of Oyasumi Punpun. The characters are tragic and extremely flawed, paradoxically becoming likeable. Both titles explore the comedown of their characters (and in the case of Mikai no Hoshi, of the whole society) ; however Punpun is more nihilistic than Mikai no Hoshi, abandoning any form of value and worth, while Mikai no Hoshi always retain a strong sense of life, ultimately presenting a blooming flower of humanity in its twisted, "uncivilised" world.
Manga rec by hubertpivert - Nov 21, 2023
If you liked
Kimi wa Midara na Boku no Joou
|
...then you might like
Shiunji-ke no Kodomotachi
|
Both stories have Very exessive fanservice.
The different tales have one thing in common:
The characters need to be send to the GODDAMN hornyjail.
They don't really have some good plot so only read them if you're thirsting to see some quick fanservice or just like this kind of story.
They are also romance stories at heart, with the first one being too fast paced while the other one is too slow paced
If you liked
Happy Sugar Life
|
...then you might like
Kimi ni Koisuru Satsujinki
|
Both stories tell the tale of a person, which kills for the sake of a relationship.
Not Happy Sugar Life, nor Killer in Love end on a happy note, which feels realistic to see them not getting away with their murders.
If you like to read a more bloody, more Gore heavy manga, I would recommend Killer in Love, as it shares some distinct similarities with the way that the protagonists handle critical situations (by murder lol).
If you liked
Shingeki no Kyojin
|
...then you might like
Yakusoku no Neverland
|
Both stories tell a tale of a friend group, consisting of three individuals, who wish to seek for freedom behind the walls, where they're being kept in.
In both stories, "monsters" try to kill the last humans to eat them.
Although "Attack on Titan" consists of darker themes with the protagonist turning into an antihero and more Gore, which isn't the main focus of TPN, the theme of the antihero is being kept alive to an extend within Norman, who tries to mercilessly slaughter the "monsters" to guarantee future survival. In both stories, the protagonists eventually realizer that they aren't the only survivors of humanity, but merely an isolated group.
Overall, "Attack on Titan" is much darker, although TPN also integrates dark themes, which include implied suicide/suicidal thinking, depression and the dark reality that all happy periods one day have to end
If you liked
Vinland Saga
|
...then you might like
Odin no Shuuzoku
|
Same period, both series have a cast made up of Vikings and priests. Both series try to show the attempts of people at that time to achieve peace despite their differences. Similar art and concepts.
Manga rec by shinobiakuma - Nov 20, 2023
If you liked
Fuyushirazu no Koi
|
...then you might like
Boku ga Shiranai Kimi no Kao
|
-Living/being in close quarters
-childhood friends
-ideas of unrequited love
-very nice art
-cute, short and sweet
Manga rec by AnchiBananchi - Nov 20, 2023
If you liked
Kage no Jitsuryokusha ni Naritakute!
|
...then you might like
Isekai Saikouhou no Guild Leader: Guild Saijaku no Boku dakedo, Guildsmen Zenin no Ai ga Omokute Guild wo Yameraremasen
|
Similiarity
- Both mc think themselves as a mob
- Both mc have so many lackey (underling) that capable takeover the world if they want to
- Both mc are op as hell, but they think its just normal thing
- Both story involve with "secret organization" plot
- Both story also involve unknown disease that somehow both mc can cure without any effort
- Both mc have organization that strongest and influential in the world
Different
- Kage start in school, This one start as adventure team/guild
- Kage mc have cringe persona edgelord, meanwhile this one want to have relax life
- Kage lackey is not possesive like Guild leader story
- Kage mc organization is secret one, Guild leader is public one (because its guild)
Manga rec by IgnatiusTheFirst - Nov 19, 2023
If you liked
Berserk
|
...then you might like
Claymore
|
For fans of Berserk seeking a new adventure, Claymore offers a compelling parallel with its intense battles, wielded by formidable warriors known as Claymores, reminiscent of the dark and visceral combat found in Berserk. Both series share a penchant for complex characters with haunting pasts, weaving intricate narratives that explore themes of isolation and sacrifice. Claymore's dark fantasy world, replete with ominous landscapes and supernatural elements, provides a captivating backdrop akin to the rich and immersive universe of Berserk.
If you liked
Homunculus
|
...then you might like
I Am a Hero
|
"I Am a Hero" focuses on a zombie outbreak and the protagonist's struggle with his sanity, while "Homunculus" delves into psychological experimentation and the protagonist's exploration of altered states of consciousness.
Both series have unsettling and dark themes, and specialize in focusing on psychological horror. They deal with the blurred lines between reality and illusion, and the disturbing aspects of human nature. The art style in both series is remarkably detailed, often displaying similarities in their high attention to visual storytelling.
Manga rec by BorderlineCaseA4 - Nov 18, 2023
If you liked
Ningen Shikkaku
|
...then you might like
Ningen Shikkaku
|
Both manga follow Youzou Ooba, a man dealing with anxiety, depression and all sorts of fears. The 2 stories differ at parts but the core themes are there.
If you liked
Biohazard: Heavenly Island
|
...then you might like
Tokyo Undead
|
It's the end of the world.. with the undead always craving more human flesh!
If you liked
Biohazard: Marhawa Desire
|
...then you might like
Igai: The Play Dead/Alive
|
Zombie apocalypses never get tiring no matter how many times we watch/read them! Blood, guts and as usual lots of flesh eating!
If you liked
Battle Royale
|
...then you might like
Jisatsutou
|
Both manga follows groups of people on deserted islands - literally fighting for their lives. Lots of action, gore & violence.
If you liked
Angel Densetsu
|
...then you might like
Detroit Metal City
|
The definition of ''don't judge a book by its cover''. Both manga have great comedy, with a never ending cycle of misunderstandings.
If you liked
Bokurano
|
...then you might like
Alien 9
|
Ordinary children are thrust into an overwhelming, dangerous situation with forces at play almost completely beyond their understanding, and they're expected to just kinda deal with it.
Manga rec by ghoulsteak - Nov 18, 2023
If you liked
Blame!
|
...then you might like
Shoujo Shuumatsu Ryokou
|
A melancholy post-apocalyptic series about a pair of wanderers amidst the vast ruins of a long-dead civilisation.
Manga rec by ghoulsteak - Nov 18, 2023
If you liked
Blame!
|
...then you might like
Usuzumi no Hate
|
An immortal synthetic human explores a vast, derelict city in search of human life. Features a direct cameo from that weird nutrient brick Killy ate one time.
Manga rec by ghoulsteak - Nov 18, 2023
If you liked
Dorohedoro
|
...then you might like
Chainsaw Man
|
Crazy unhinged plot, interesting magic system, quite gorey and violent at times
If you liked
Berserk
|
...then you might like
Mugen no Juunin
|
- Both have the protagonist going to extremes for the sake for their loved one
- Character development. Berserk focuses the most on the development of the protagonist. Mugen no Juunin/ Blade of the Immortal sees the development of pretty much all the characters except the very minor characters.
- Both have brilliant artwork, although Mugen no Juunin/ Blade of the Immortal has a more simplistic style compared to Berserk
- Both have gore. Berserk has more body organs flying around, Mugen no Juunin has more severed appendages
If you liked
Vagabond
|
...then you might like
Mugen no Juunin
|
- Both are samurai stories.
- Both deal with philosophical ideas. The philosophical questioning is more explicit in Vagabond while in Blade of the Immortal/ Mugen no Juunin, it is more subtle and not directly addressed by the characters.
- Brilliant artwork in both.
If you liked
Usami-san wa Kamawaretai!
|
...then you might like
Metsuki Warui Ko Kawaii Ko
|
a guy befriends a delinquent and helps her find friends
Manga rec by NuggetBandit - Nov 17, 2023
If you liked
Joshi Shougakusei Hajimemashita P!
|
...then you might like
Youjo Life!
|
Looking for a comedy about a middle age man waking up as a loli?
These two mangas are for you!
If you liked
Komi-san wa, Comyushou desu.
|
...then you might like
Usami-san wa Kamawaretai!
|
a guy becomes friends with a girl with a social disorder and tries helping her make friends
Manga rec by NuggetBandit - Nov 17, 2023
If you liked
Ano Hito no I ni wa Boku ga Tarinai
|
...then you might like
Dandadan
|
Both have monsters or supernatural creatures.
Both have a guy and girl pair for the main characters.
Both involve fighting supernatural monster creatures... etc.
Also, both are comedies.
If you liked
Minna! Esper da yo!
|
...then you might like
Under Ninja
|
Both series are character driven where everyone have wacky personalities and hidden abilities. Both has a bit of underdog and NEET focus. Under Ninja is a bit more serious.
If you liked
Like Mother, Like Daughter
|
...then you might like
Sisters at War
|
has a mother who is crazy, perfectionist, suppresses her child psychologically
Manga rec by Suliistiani - Nov 16, 2023
If you liked
Sekai de Ichiban Oppai ga Suki!
|
...then you might like
Nameraretakunai Namekawa-san
|
the stupid lesbian absolutely cannot stop touching the other stupid lesbian
Manga rec by blurbyglurb - Nov 15, 2023
If you liked
Chocolat no Mahou
|
...then you might like
Usemono Yado
|
a place where people can grant wishes that come
Manga rec by Suliistiani - Nov 15, 2023
If you liked
Vagabond
|
...then you might like
Kozure Ookami
|
Both manga follow strong, wise but most of all stoic main characters. If you're a fan of samurai settings, any of the two are great reads.
If you liked
Green Worldz
|
...then you might like
5-fungo no Sekai
|
Both of the stories take place in worlds with roaming monsters. Groups of people struggle for survival while these monstrosities are lurking around.
If you liked
Hinamatsuri
|
...then you might like
Aho Girl
|
Both comedies, with a female lead. Hinamatsuri has more action than Aho Girl but both are chill, fun reads.
If you liked
Shamo
|
...then you might like
Holyland
|
The main characters have been through trauma, be that bullying or worse. Both struggle with loneliness, depression. Lots of dirty fighting and gore.
If you liked
Hajime no Ippo
|
...then you might like
Ashita no Joe
|
Hajime no Ippo and Ashita no Joe are the most iconic boxing manga ever made. Although Ippo has a lot more comedy, both of the main characters go through many hardships in life and in the ring.
If you liked
Berserk
|
...then you might like
Übel Blatt
|
Both stories are dark fantasies, taking place in medieval worlds where the main characters go through many trials and tribulations. They've to pick up their swords and set on a mission of revenge on those who wronged them. Lots of action, violence and gore.
If you liked
Spider-Man: Itsuwari no Aka
|
...then you might like
Deadpool: Samurai
|
Spider-Man and Deadpool are by far two of the most iconic Marvel superheroes. Both manga are relatively short but entertaining enough plus it's quite unusual seeing Western comic heroes in a manga format.
If you liked
Devilman
|
...then you might like
Zetman
|
Devilman being an absolute classic manga with all it's gore, transformations, body horror and demon fighting - Zetman takes some of these elements and bands them all in a more present day setting.
If you liked
Arslan Senki
|
...then you might like
Nige Jouzu no Wakagimi
|
Both series have a similar starting point. The main character is the young heir to the throne (or similar) and is presented as a weak warrior with no talent at first. The initial conflict is very similar as well: the destruction/occupation of their homelands. Both characters encounter a group of people who become their comrades. Finally, Arslan and Tokiyuki are similar in their age as well.
If you liked
Your Regrets Mean Nothing to Me
|
...then you might like
How to Hide the Emperor's Child
|
Female lead who suffered from male lead's actions, after divorced, female lead gave birth to male lead's child
Manga rec by Suliistiani - Nov 15, 2023
If you liked
Doctor Elise: The Royal Lady with the Lamp
|
...then you might like
Medical Return
|
A doctor relives a part of life they have witnessed and/or lived by themselves, and start from the beginning of their doctor's career. They gather fame and excellent work results, becoming a doctor who isn't parallelled by anyone else.
*These two manhwa are made by the same author.
If you liked
Boku no Kokoro no Yabai Yatsu
|
...then you might like
Chiisai Boku no Haru
|
a short guy falls in love with a tall girl
Manga rec by NuggetBandit - Nov 14, 2023
If you liked
Franken Fran
|
...then you might like
Dementia 21
|
Franken Fran and Dementia 21 both are episodic dark comedies with a mostly innocent and well-meaning main protagonist intent on helping others. Both often rely on taking absurd premises to their logical conclusion, or blow-up realistic ones to absurd proportions, with little continuity between chapters. Dementia 21 is much less violent or explicit, and more avant-garde.
Manga rec by Le_Nostalgique - Nov 13, 2023
If you liked
Watashi ga Motenai no wa Dou Kangaetemo Omaera ga Warui!
|
...then you might like
Warui ga Watashi wa Yuri ja Nai
|
Both MC's have a very similar feel to them being dorks. They also share some pervy yuri themes, though Warui ga Watashi wa Yuri ja nai takes it a lot further and more explicit than Watamote
If you liked
Boku dake ga Inai Machi
|
...then you might like
Bastard
|
- A lot or thriller and suspense
- Makes you feel (very) stressed when reading
- Likeable characters
- Serial killer targets girls
- Kid hero vs adult killer
If you liked
Leviathan
|
...then you might like
The Tide
|
Horror survival manhwa in which humanity is threatened by aquatic lifeforms, such as immense fish or supernatural marine life. They could gobble humans as if they're mere peas for dinner.
Very graphic drama.
Not for the faint of heart! You might even get nightmares.
If you liked
Metsuki Warui Ko Kawaii Ko
|
...then you might like
Chiisai Boku no Haru
|
a guy falls in love with a tall girl
Manga rec by NuggetBandit - Nov 12, 2023
If you liked
Yumemiru Taiyou
|
...then you might like
Hirunaka no Ryuusei
|
Both have a younger FL and an older MLs. Friendship, bickering, and familial bonds between them.
Good chemistry and cheekiness of both leads.
If you liked
Yumemiru Taiyou
|
...then you might like
Tora to Ookami
|
Both have a younger FL and an older MLs. Friendship, bickering, and familial bonds between them.
Good chemistry and cheekiness of both leads.
I do find Tora to Ookami less cliche than YT though.(at least as far as ch12)
If you liked
Aku no Hana
|
...then you might like
Chi no Wadachi
|
"Chi no Wadachi" and "Aku no Hana" are manga by Shuzo Oshimi, known for exploring deep human relationships and psychological complexity. They share:
Focus on evolving human relationships.
In-depth character study and development.
Psychological tension and character challenges.
Oshimi's unique artistic style with detailed drawings.
Themes of maturity and change as characters evolve uniquely.
If you liked
Oyasumi Punpun
|
...then you might like
Ningen Shikkaku
|
"Ningen Shikkaku" and "Oyasumi Punpun," both created by Inio Asano, share similarities in exploring psychological issues, societal interactions, realistic art styles with strong facial expressions, and dealing with dark themes and human complexities. Both depict the maturity and development of their main characters over time. However, each manga maintains a unique identity and focus, with "Ningen Shikkaku" based on Osamu Dazai's novel and "Oyasumi Punpun" being an original work by Inio Asano.
If you liked
Giji Harem
|
...then you might like
Zense Coupling
|
Wholesome couples doing wholesome things
Manga rec by RealCoZHours - Nov 11, 2023
If you liked
New Game!
|
...then you might like
16bit Sensation
|
Girl working as an artist for a game developer
If you liked
Watashi no Oshi wa Akuyaku Reijou.: Revolution
|
...then you might like
Tensei Oujo to Tensai Reijou no Mahou Kakumei
|
They're both isekai yuri novels with politics, aristocracy, and royalty as main themes. Both involve the main couple bringing upon or participating in some kind of "revolution", however the series differ in tone. Both share similar character archetypes, including the main duo: an eccentric short-haired girl who's openly lesbian from the start, and a more reserved, dignified character, who slowly starts to fall for the MC.
Manga rec by Wszechmistrzyni - Nov 11, 2023
If you liked
Villains Are Destined to Die
|
...then you might like
Not Your Typical Reincarnation Story
|
Both have Female Leads that wake up and end up taking over the bodies of a villainess character. They are thrown into an an environment that is difficult to find people they trust, so they both struggle to push through extreme cases of misunderstandings systematically.
Manga rec by MagicFlier - Nov 10, 2023
If you liked
How to Win My Husband Over
|
...then you might like
Not Your Typical Reincarnation Story
|
Both have Female Leads that wake up and end up taking over the bodies of a villainess character. They are thrown into an an environment that is difficult to find people they trust, so they both struggle to push through extreme cases of misunderstandings systematically.
Manga rec by MagicFlier - Nov 10, 2023
If you liked
Tomo-chan wa Onnanoko!
|
...then you might like
Mousou Telepathy
|
It's written in the same format (4-koma/4-panel) and has short and sweet chapters for the most part. Both are based in a school setting so their focus is on navigating the unknowns of romance and being individuals and members of society. They both start off with the focus of an unrequited love, but from opposite stand points (tomo-chan the main character in love vs Nakano-san the main character being sought after). What Tomo has in people as a support system, Nakano has in her ability to read minds (so she's basically on her own in the beginning). Their art styles are pretty different in execution, but aim for the same goal of characterization and stylization.
Manga rec by thatlovableweeb - Nov 10, 2023
If you liked
Tomo-chan wa Onnanoko!
|
...then you might like
Buccafé!
|
It's written in the same format (4-koma/4-panel) and has short and sweet chapters for the most part. Although Tomo-chan starts off with the focus of the unrequited romance, Buccafe is more focused on the antics of the cast while having intermitent romance in the plot. The comedy is mainly based on quirkyness and slightly exaggerated personalities, but still enjoyable nonetheless. Tomo-chan is pretty heavily based in a school setting as teenagers. Buccafe, however, is more of an adult setting(not so much in illicit content, but in demeanor/maturity). Their art styles are also relatively similar in terms of realism with a hint of characterization, Buccafe being the more realistic of the two most of the time.
Manga rec by thatlovableweeb - Nov 10, 2023
If you liked
Gekkan Shoujo Nozaki-kun
|
...then you might like
Buccafé!
|
It's written in the same format (4-koma/4-panel) and has short and sweet chapters for the most part. They both have the painfully oblivious main love interests that develop their relationships past their respective idealiztaions of each other. The comedy is mainly based on quirkyness and slightly exaggerated personalities, but still enjoyable nonetheless. They both also talk about their respective fields in depth; GSN, manga and the makings of storylines/manuscripts. Buccafe, Buddhist practices, holidays, lifestyle, etc. Their art styles are also relatively similar in terms of realism with a hint of characterization, GSN being the more realistic of the two most of the time.
Manga rec by thatlovableweeb - Nov 10, 2023
If you liked
Dorohedoro
|
...then you might like
Colorless
|
While "Colourless" unfolds in a world drained of color, "Dorohedoro" immerses readers in a chaotic, surreal cityscape known as "The Hole." This place is rife with magic, mutated creatures, and a distinct lack of order. The stark contrast in settings adds a layer of diversity to your manga collection.
In "Colourless," our hero, an ex-college professor, stands against a powerful syndicate. In "Dorohedoro," Kaiman navigates a world of sorcerers and enigmatic figures. The characters in both manga offer distinct perspectives on resilience, morality, and the pursuit of their goals.
If you liked
Zettai BL ni Naru Sekai vs Zettai BL ni Naritakunai Otoko
|
...then you might like
Super Seme-sama to Toki wo Kakeru Ore
|
If you like BLs with meta content that make fun of BL tropes, then read this one.
If you liked
Fudanshi Kazoku
|
...then you might like
Super Seme-sama to Toki wo Kakeru Ore
|
Both are hilarious stories about BLs stories and the stereotypical plots, characters and designs incorporated in them, even today
If you liked
Maison Ikkoku
|
...then you might like
Yuu & Mii
|
Shared student apartment, various cast of eccentric characters and overal eighties vibe.
If you liked
Honto no Kanojo
|
...then you might like
Kitanai Kimi ga Ichiban Kawaii
|
Both focus on SM, but Kitanai Kimi ga Ichiban Kawaii is a lot darker and way less comedy
If you liked
Freesia
|
...then you might like
Trigger
|
Alternative Japanese society in which killing is legalized under specific circumstances, and how it works out.
If you liked
Discommunication
|
...then you might like
Turandot no Renkinjutsushi
|
Maximialistic artistly with many little things on pages and dreamy visuals.
If you liked
Midori no Hibi
|
...then you might like
Pochi Kuro
|
Whether you found yourself charmed by the whimsical journey of a human in a demon world or the quirky tale of a boy with the girl of his dreams quite literally in his hand, both manga offer a perfect blend of laughter and love. Their ability to seamlessly weave humour into the complexities of relationships makes them equally enchanting. Though personally for me, Midori Days clicked much more.
Manga rec by indo_sensei - Nov 8, 2023
If you liked
Sukedachi 09
|
...then you might like
Trigger
|
Both are about alternative jurisdical decisions of Japan in which the licence to kill criminals is given to chosen people. The dynamics between victims and the assailants are shown.
If you liked
Honto Yajuu
|
...then you might like
Boku no Omawari-san
|
Both manga feature cop (seme) characters and deal with the hardships of that profession in the manga.
Still they both have wholesome relationships and couples as well as lots of comedy elements.
Both also feature plenty of hot H scenes <3
If you liked
Hikari to Tomo ni...: Jiheishouji wo Kakaete
|
...then you might like
Hattatsu Shougai to Issho ni Otona ni Natta Watashitachi
|
Both series feature characters that have mentally ill or disabled characters in which the author draws real-life experiences, tools, and stories from people in real life who have gone through these things. Both authors clearly care about people who are different and want to tell their stories to others. Good if you're looking for a similar series that includes various different characters.
Manga rec by pinkplumeria - Nov 6, 2023
If you liked
Hikari to Tomo ni...: Jiheishouji wo Kakaete
|
...then you might like
Uchi no Musuko wa Tabun Gay
|
Both series revolve around a mother as a protagonist and her pov concerning her son she cares about who is different from the majority of other people in society. They are both slice-of-life series that have an optimistic tone while also feeling realistic and relatable. They deal with family drama and school life and a mother doing her best to help her child grow up.
Manga rec by pinkplumeria - Nov 6, 2023
If you liked
Hourou Musuko
|
...then you might like
Hikari to Tomo ni...: Jiheishouji wo Kakaete
|
With the Light is similar to Wandering Son because they are both long drama/slice-of-life manga centered around the lives of children from a young age to early high school. The main characters of both series feature a child who is different from the majority of students and it showcases the struggles of navigating through life that way. If you're interested in seeing a realistic and considerate depiction of different people, I'd recommend this series.
Manga rec by pinkplumeria - Nov 6, 2023