Just a 30 something looking for individuals who have a broad range of tastes to share recommendations or interested in older anime (90's and older). Manga section doesn't reflect current stats as I'm too lazy to cross update it here properly. Please send a discord msg / comment or message before sending a request. I'm currently only adding folks who's watchlists will aid in growing my own or have similiar tastes with an affinity rate of 40% or more. Here is a link to my Graph
• Preferred genres/themes are: apocalyptic, psychological, cyberpunk, avant garde, historical, supernatural, dark themes, controversial, iyashikei, mecha - real robot some hybrid, coming of age. Fairly particular about comedies, but have preference to those that fall into the categories of: surreal, otaku, CGDCT, and meta. Ie. Excel Saga, FLCL, Asobi Asobase, Magical Shopping Arcade Abenoboshi, Azumanga Daioh, Lucky Star, Grand Blue. • Not particularly interested in the stereotypical basic: isekai, fantasy, harem, long running shounen, school/1 dimensional type- romance, ecchi. However I am always open to trying outliers in these genres. Interspecies Reviewers is a great example; it was a sharp rare sex positive show that was robbbed of a second season by controversial issues. 900th = Pluto 1000th = Jujutsu Kaisen Hidden Inventory/Shibuya Incident My ratings are purely subjective. I'm usually pretty good about finishing a series, but sometimes if the streaming liscencing changes and only the dub is available; I'll temp drop/hold a series until I can find a suitable subtitled version to continue. Anything over 150+ eps will probably get dropped if I'm not already invested by the 2nd season or there's just too many filler episodes. Also if I can't find a title anywhere online it goes into Drop until I can find a source. Large franchise series I plan on tackling in the future will sometimes be put in the HOLD category so I can find all the stray movies and episodes and group them together easily. Shows I would reccomend are in 9-7 category, 10s are on niche desirability. 6s are enjoyiable and still might be good to watch, but are missing something in my book. 5s and below are not shows I would watch again. On the occasions I rate something a 10, it will be based on the shows re-watch ability for me in addition to originality, the overall performance for story, world building, animation, and entertainment. Example: I might rate a 6/7 a 10 if the premise is unique and I can rewatch it multiple times while still finding it enjoyable. |
Statistics
Anime Stats
Days: 316.6
Mean Score:
7.17
- Watching28
- Completed1,081
- On-Hold204
- Dropped29
- Plan to Watch656
- Total Entries1,998
- Rewatched284
- Episodes18,887
Last Anime Updates
Access to this list has been restricted by the owner.
Manga Stats
Days: 12.5
Mean Score:
8.27
- Total Entries70
- Reread0
- Chapters1,555
- Volumes191
Last Manga Updates
Access to this list has been restricted by the owner.
All Favorites Favorites
Anime (19)
- NieA Under 7 TV·2000
- JoJo no Kimyou na Bouken Part 4: Diamond wa Kudakenai TV·2016
- Hoozuki no Reitetsu TV·2014
- Jibaku Shounen Hanako-kun TV·2020
- Kidou Senshi Zeta Gundam TV·1985
- Heike Monogatari TV·2022
- Uchouten Kazoku TV·2013
- Kidou Senshi Gundam: The Origin OVA·2015
- Mushishi Zoku Shou 2nd Season TV·2014
- Dungeon Meshi TV·2024
- Tengoku Daimakyou TV·2023
- Jujutsu Kaisen 2nd Season TV·2023
- Psycho-Pass TV·2012
- Paprika Movie·2006
- Shinseiki Evangelion Movie: Air/Magokoro wo, Kimi ni Movie·1997
- Jigoku Shoujo Futakomori TV·2006
- Abenobashi Mahou☆Shoutengai TV·2002
- FLCL OVA·2000
- Kimetsu no Yaiba TV·2019
Manga (9)
Character (20)
- Brando, Dio JoJo no Kimyou na Bouken: Adventure
- Envy Fullmetal Alchemist
- Enma, Ai Jigoku Shoujo
- Aznable, Char Kidou Senshi Gundam
- Hoozuki Hoozuki no Reitetsu
- Nanami, Kento Jujutsu Kaisen
- Maomao Kusuriya no Hitorigoto
- Higashikata, Jousuke JoJo no Kimyou na Bouken Part 4: Diamond wa Kudakenai
- Souryuu, Asuka Langley Shinseiki Evangelion
- Fushiguro, Touji Jujutsu Kaisen 2nd Season
- Senshi Dungeon Meshi
- Niea NieA Under 7
- Mustang, Roy Fullmetal Alchemist
- Yatoji, Satsuki X/1999
- Towryk, Kizna Megami Kouhosei Special Curriculum
- Kitsurubami FLCL
- Luchs Saber Marionette J
- Kusanagi, Motoko Koukaku Kidoutai
- Bucciarati, Bruno JoJo no Kimyou na Bouken Part 5: Ougon no Kaze
- Iwakura, Lain Serial Experiments Lain
People (20)
- CLAMP
- Anno, Hideaki
- Yasumoto, Hiroki
- Kon, Satoshi
- Yuuki, Aoi
- Tsuda, Kenjirou
- Koyasu, Takehito
- Ogata, Megumi
- Ootsuka, Akio
- Ono, Daisuke
- Konishi, Katsuyuki
- Sugisaki, Yukiru
- Okamoto, Nobuhiko
- Kago, Shintarou
- Morikawa, Toshiyuki
- Hanae, Natsuki
- Takahashi, Rie
- Yuasa, Masaaki
- Matsumoto, Leiji
- Abe, Yoshitoshi
All Comments (35) Comments
I will definitely watch that!
Everything is logical and develops, hahaha, I’m glad that you read your favorite pieces ☺️
Astro boy?! Oh my! serious level of immersion in piece
AH! I'll see the notification that you started reading Pluto anyway, haha 😉 I'm still worried about alaptation... (waiting for complete release)
Btw, do you have a tendency to also read manga (shounen or seinen) after or before watching anime? or do you read selectively?