Kayano, Ai

Given name: 愛衣
Family name: 茅野
Birthday: Sep 13, 1987
Website:
Member Favorites: 25,194
More:
Blood type: O
Birth place: Tokyo, Japan
Nickname: Kayanon (かやのん)

Ai Kayano became interested in voice acting while watching foreign films, which are dubbed into Japanese in Japan. While she learned about the seiyuu profession in high school, she was first interested in becoming a beautician. After completing beauty vocational school, Kayano enrolled in the Pro-Fit Voice Actor's School and graduated in 2010, debuting that April as a professional seiyuu.

Kayano took on a number of minor roles before landing her first regular role as Itsuwa in the Toaru Majutsu no Index series. In 2011, she debuted in her first lead role in Ano Hi Mita Hana no Namae wo Bokutachi wa Mada Shiranai. as Meiko Honma. Kayano's performance in the series resulted in her being named a Newcomer of the Year in the 6th Annual Seiyuu Awards.

Kayano left the Pro-Fit talent agency in September 2014 and joined Office Osawa in January 2015.

As a fan of sake, Kayano hosts a web program titled Kayanomi in which she samples various kinds of sake.

Kayanomi Twitter: @_kayanomi
Profile: osawa-inc.co.jp/women/k...

Voice Acting Roles

Is there a casting role here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.

Add PositionAnime Staff Positions
Is there a staff position here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Add WorkPublished Manga
No published manga have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a published manga here.

Recent News


Recent Featured Articles

Joukamachi no Dandelion: Background of Royalty

Joukamachi no Dandelion: Background of Royalty

Ever wonder what being part of a royal family is like? Joukamachi no Dandelion (Castle Town Dandelion) takes on a fresh approach to the life of royalty and the bonds of family as the nine siblings of the Sakurada family fight for the throne!
Joukamachi no Dandelion: Character Analysis

Joukamachi no Dandelion: Character Analysis

Joukamachi no Dandelion, also known as Castle Town Dandelion, revolves around the Sakurada family, also known around town as super-power wielding royalty. For this family of nine siblings, it’s a battle to the throne! Just who will become the next king?
Comments Only the latest 10 comments are displayed.
ish1n4shi | Yesterday, 3:15 PM
Another adult woman role in my stepmother daughter, beautiful voice and best girl shiina


daxwithoutflower | Aug 7, 12:08 PM
Tier S voice, WOOF WOOF WOOF WOOF


BlastInThePast | Jul 26, 12:52 PM
Mashiro nice :l


Stacias | Jul 17, 12:58 AM
ily


IMScientist | Jul 15, 1:07 PM
oh Teruhashi san


Mysolidians | Jul 11, 11:16 PM
Huh?! I never thought that person who took the voice of Dustiness Ford Lalatina was the same person as Store Manager in Jahy Sama... :o What a splendid talent


Based_Department | Jun 22, 9:37 AM
sylphie


ttettettx | Jun 10, 7:57 PM
I think she was pretty good as Kotoko Sumiso


Danendra11 | Apr 9, 10:57 AM


Alice in sword art online


almightybismarck | Mar 8, 2:05 AM
Inori was my favorite out of all.


Write a Comment