New
Sep 14, 2019 8:59 PM
#1
So the season's coming to an end with only 1 more episode left for most anime. What anime did You enjoy watching this season and which 3 were your absolute favorites? What anime were disappointed by or just plain didn't like? My top 3 AOTS are 1. Kanata no Astra 2. Dumbbell nan Kilo Moteru 3. Enen no Shoubutai I think Astra is super underrated. It's a mystery/space/adventure anime and it's well animated and the story is just mind-blowing. There's layer and layers of mystery unraveled throughout the episodes. I highly recommend any mystery anime fan to check it out. Dumbbell is the meme anime of the season and it's crazy entertaining to watch. I'm sure a lot of people started working out along with those endings; I sure did. Enen no shoubutai has some of the most well animated fight scenes from this year and since it's a 2-cour show I'm looking forward to seeing more. Some other ones I liked were: Vinland Saga, Cop Craft and Dr. Stone. I've read the manga for Vinland Saga up to Chapter 98 and it's a pretty good story. The anime does a good job of displaying Thorfinn's loss and anguish as well as his lust for vengeance. The animation is really well done and my boi THORKELL was just introduced last episode. HYPE!!!! Cop Craft is a mess. A good mess. The animation was alright for the first 2 episodes and then it left the server. However as much as I am a sucker for good animation I also love good character interaction. The back and forth banter between the 2 main characters and their chemistry together is just too gd to pass up. I definitely recommend people give it a try. TBH I think Dr.Stone is a bit overhyped but that's just me. The art and animation is this show is just borderline terrible. I think the turning point of the show for me was episode 7. After Senku arrived at the village, only then did the show truly get interesting imo. Nakanohito is also pretty good imo. I've only 3 episodes so far though. Disappointments: Arifureta Shokugyou de Sekai Saikyo Now I'm not a manga or LN reader but I don't think need to be in order to see that something went terribly wrong in production. The whole show is a mess, from the animation and art to the pacing and story to the characters and sound. Like EVERYTHING! I don't think I've ever given a show, a REAL show (not an OVA or special) a 1 but my GOD is this show garbage. One of the studios, WHITE FOX(the good one) dropped the show and now it's being produced by ASSread. I feel so bad for the source readers. Like yall are like the new generation of berserk fans. yie. Bem was pretty bad too but it's a show based on a story from like 50 years ago so i can't blame them too much. What about u guys? |
Sep 14, 2019 9:41 PM
#2
so far Araburu’s story doesn’t really hold up for me, but the aspect of it sort of being a CGDCT that actually acknowledges the opposite sex (and literally tries to explore sex while it’s at it) is stupidly fun to watch. In terms of improvement I think either the story needs a work over, or the anime would’ve been better off being less heavy and serious with its melodrama Vinland Saga is like a heavily historically themed action shounen, personally I don’t love action shounen all that much so I’m probabaly not enjoying it as much as some other people are :p Dr Stone’s mildly fun |
Sep 14, 2019 10:42 PM
#3
My best anime this season were 1.Araburu Kisetsu no Otome-domo yo. 2.Karakai Jouzu no Takagi-san 2 3.Dumbbell Nan Kilo Moteru? Other liked Animes 4.Dungeon ni Deai wo Motomeru no wa Machigatteiru Darou ka II 5.Tejina Senpai Basically,I haven't watch much this season so technically I'm not disappointed in any anime. Actually, I never hate any anime. So even now, I haven't dropped any anime yet. I always try to found some better moment in every anime. In this way,I avoid hating them. |
_aLiez_LINSep 14, 2019 10:48 PM
"When they're alive, you can enjoy watching them struggle. When they're dead, you can enjoy tearing out their guts. Tales are things you get to enjoy twice." |
Sep 15, 2019 4:45 AM
#4
Sep 15, 2019 5:12 AM
#5
I didn't watch much. Actually just 3 animes. Given and Mo dao zu shi 2. And they are the best I have ever seen. As for the third anime is Try knight which I dropped mainly because of the animation. Unbearable is unbearable. |
Sep 15, 2019 5:17 AM
#6
I'm enjoying Demon Slayer the most. I'm really liking Dr.Stone. I find Fire Force decent for now. |
Sep 15, 2019 8:24 AM
#7
I-AM-NO-SLAVE said: lol wut? Can u get any more pretentious?I enjoyed 80ies Anime instead of modern seasonal garbage this summer. |
Sep 15, 2019 8:32 AM
#8
phantom346 said: Actually it's more likely to find a good show in a span of 10 years compared to a span of 3 months, not getting why you need to be so agressive? I-AM-NO-SLAVE said: lol wut? Can u get any more pretentious?I enjoyed 80ies Anime instead of modern seasonal garbage this summer. |
Sep 15, 2019 8:33 AM
#9
my three favorite animes this season were: 1° - Vinland Saga 2° - Araburu 3° - Kanata no Astra I want to leave a mention here too for Dr. Stone (Just remembering that Kimetsu is better than all of them, but not this season xD) |
Sep 15, 2019 8:34 AM
#10
I-AM-NO-SLAVE said: Then what the hell u r doing here? If u can't enjoy it then it's your loss.I enjoyed 80ies Anime instead of modern seasonal garbage this summer. |
PeetiSep 15, 2019 8:39 AM
"I think I wanted to attack something. Like betraying people or hurting people. And, well, it's not exactly nice, but hurting the readers too... In all honestly, I feel that's what I really wanted to do. For me, as a reader, when I think, "this manga will remain in my heart," it means, for example, it phenomenally hurt me: It's those kinds of experiences I'm after." - Pajime Hisayama (My favourite hurting author). |
Sep 15, 2019 8:38 AM
#11
Great said: Vinland Saga is like a heavily historically themed action shounen, personally I don’t love action shounen all that much so I’m probabaly not enjoying it as much as some other people are :p Hold up Since when was Vinland shounen?! It's a seinen. |
Sep 15, 2019 8:40 AM
#12
BigBlueBash said: It first published in Shonen but later become seinen according to what I read on myanimelist.Great said: Vinland Saga is like a heavily historically themed action shounen, personally I don’t love action shounen all that much so I’m probabaly not enjoying it as much as some other people are :p Hold up Since when was Vinland shounen?! It's a seinen. |
"I think I wanted to attack something. Like betraying people or hurting people. And, well, it's not exactly nice, but hurting the readers too... In all honestly, I feel that's what I really wanted to do. For me, as a reader, when I think, "this manga will remain in my heart," it means, for example, it phenomenally hurt me: It's those kinds of experiences I'm after." - Pajime Hisayama (My favourite hurting author). |
Sep 15, 2019 8:44 AM
#13
I-AM-NO-SLAVE said: So what. I am a busy guy who watch anime at slow pace especially when l am new to it. My friend recommended me anime. I dropped them. Luckily after a couple of years he recommended me some good ones. Anime fans keep saying try this and that. It became annoying also.@Peeti Your acc looks pretty empty so...hm |
"I think I wanted to attack something. Like betraying people or hurting people. And, well, it's not exactly nice, but hurting the readers too... In all honestly, I feel that's what I really wanted to do. For me, as a reader, when I think, "this manga will remain in my heart," it means, for example, it phenomenally hurt me: It's those kinds of experiences I'm after." - Pajime Hisayama (My favourite hurting author). |
Sep 15, 2019 8:47 AM
#14
I enjoyed Demon Slayer, Given, and Vinland Saga the most. |
Sep 15, 2019 8:48 AM
#15
I-AM-NO-SLAVE said: Your account is pretty big. U have watched these many anime just in 8 months when u joined Mal. It will take me from now about 3 months to complete Hunter x Hunter remaining episodes.@Peeti Your acc looks pretty empty so...hm |
"I think I wanted to attack something. Like betraying people or hurting people. And, well, it's not exactly nice, but hurting the readers too... In all honestly, I feel that's what I really wanted to do. For me, as a reader, when I think, "this manga will remain in my heart," it means, for example, it phenomenally hurt me: It's those kinds of experiences I'm after." - Pajime Hisayama (My favourite hurting author). |
Sep 15, 2019 8:50 AM
#16
I-AM-NO-SLAVE said: l m new here and get to see what's good going on as l don't wanna waste time and also wanna see how people gather here. It's a good site overall as l can read multiple reviews and search forums etc. I like it more than watching anime sometimes.@Peeti Then I ask myself what's the point in you posting here. I mean you told me if I don't enjoy it I shouldn't post, but you posting and don't even watch anything. I didn't watched any seasonal stuff, but I just have to see the cover of it and know that it's crap. |
"I think I wanted to attack something. Like betraying people or hurting people. And, well, it's not exactly nice, but hurting the readers too... In all honestly, I feel that's what I really wanted to do. For me, as a reader, when I think, "this manga will remain in my heart," it means, for example, it phenomenally hurt me: It's those kinds of experiences I'm after." - Pajime Hisayama (My favourite hurting author). |
Sep 15, 2019 8:52 AM
#17
Granbelm is the hidden gem of this season, its massively underrated |
Sep 15, 2019 8:52 AM
#18
Granbelm is the hidden gem of this season, its massively underrated |
Sep 15, 2019 8:55 AM
#19
I-AM-NO-SLAVE said: l thought l read you joined it this year too. My bad.@Peeti I joined MAL in 2017. So 8 months is not true. |
"I think I wanted to attack something. Like betraying people or hurting people. And, well, it's not exactly nice, but hurting the readers too... In all honestly, I feel that's what I really wanted to do. For me, as a reader, when I think, "this manga will remain in my heart," it means, for example, it phenomenally hurt me: It's those kinds of experiences I'm after." - Pajime Hisayama (My favourite hurting author). |
Sep 15, 2019 8:57 AM
#20
I-AM-NO-SLAVE said: Yep, and of course it is easy to please with older stuff as from 1980 to 2000's. It has decades of anime time in comparison to one season but there are few anime which people talked about this season. I think u may or may not like them.@Peeti It's your thing, and I don't have any problems with that. |
"I think I wanted to attack something. Like betraying people or hurting people. And, well, it's not exactly nice, but hurting the readers too... In all honestly, I feel that's what I really wanted to do. For me, as a reader, when I think, "this manga will remain in my heart," it means, for example, it phenomenally hurt me: It's those kinds of experiences I'm after." - Pajime Hisayama (My favourite hurting author). |
Sep 15, 2019 9:11 AM
#21
Sep 15, 2019 9:13 AM
#22
Sep 15, 2019 9:30 AM
#23
There's a lot. 1. Vinland Saga 2. Enn Enn no Shouboutai 3. Dr. Stone I'm really glad that this three has a 2-cour run 4. Lord El-Melloi II 5. and Kanata no Astra which I've started recently |
Sep 15, 2019 10:09 AM
#24
I haven't seen a lot of anime from this season, but my favourites include Dr Stone, Given, Uchimusume, and Dumbell Nan kilo moteru. Here is a deeper analysis of 2 of them and what I think of them. 1. Given Given is a BL, music anime. The fact that it is a BL anime might be enough to draw someone away, but this is a BL anime done right. One thing we often see with BL (Boys love) anime is an unrealistic interpretation of same-sex relationships which can even seem forced at times. However, with Given, the relationship between the 2 main characters seems so real and developed over time and that is something we don't see a lot with male couples in anime. I also really like the characters and their complex backstories, especially with Satou. The animation is really good, but the CGI instruments are a little off-putting. I also feel like the pacing is too slow. The music in episode 9 was really emotional, that entire episode was a masterpiece and that is why Given has the potential to be one of my favourite anime from this year and my favourite from this season. 2. Dr Stone Dr Stone is a sci-fi, adventure and is even comedic at times. It is one of the most popular shounen jump manga right now. I like the concept; I am not a huge fan of anything related to science, but this anime is fun to watch and is even educational at times. The characters are good, but not perfect and I like the comedy in Dr Stone, it varies from childish jokes and lewd humour. I like the structure of the episodes, but it is a bit too fast-paced for me. I enjoy how the episodes are so different from one another (Especially in the village arc) Two of my least favourites from this season are Try Knights and Fire Force (Yes, I said it). Fire force had potential, but the direction was really bad and the characters aren't very interesting. I dropped the anime after a few episodes since I felt it was boring. Try Knights was an OK anime at first, the first episode wasn't too bad but animation quality has always been bad. There was this one really bad CGI scene in episode 2. The characters all look generic apart from this one pink haired guy that stands out from everyone else. Obviously, this is a rugby anime so you would expect a lot of rugby scenes and most of the anime, from what I saw, was people arguing about whether tactics or physical skill is more important in rugby. Also, the characters faces seem out of proportion in a lot of the frames. EXAMPLE |
Sep 15, 2019 10:18 AM
#25
I'm not watching many - just Fire Force, Araburu Kisetsu..., and Given - and the only one I really liked was Given, which completely exceeded my expectations and became the high point of each week this summer. I plan to try Dr. Stone and Granbelm at some point, though. |
Sep 15, 2019 10:25 AM
#26
Tate no Yuusha no Nariagari Kimetsu no Yaiba Shingeki no Kyojin Season 3 Part 2 Sewayaki Kitsune no Senko-san Carole & Tuesday Midara na Ao-chan wa Benkyou ga Dekinai Kono Oto Tomare! Dororo Araburu Kisetsu no Otome-domo yo. Dumbbell Nan Kilo Moteru? Vinland Saga Cop Craft |
Sep 15, 2019 10:43 AM
#27
This season was really dull for me. I only picked up 4 anime this season (usually it's 6-7). My top 3 this season are Vinland saga (acc. To me aoty after aot) Dr. Stone Maiden of the Savage season (criminally underrated) Really disappointed by fire force. It had really good animation and good hook but the pacing and direction were really off. Edit: wanted to try bem, given and astra too but didn't get the time to do that :/ |
Sep 15, 2019 10:44 AM
#28
Irishchatter said: Tate no Yuusha no Nariagari Kimetsu no Yaiba Shingeki no Kyojin Season 3 Part 2 Sewayaki Kitsune no Senko-san Carole & Tuesday Midara na Ao-chan wa Benkyou ga Dekinai Kono Oto Tomare! Dororo Araburu Kisetsu no Otome-domo yo. Dumbbell Nan Kilo Moteru? Vinland Saga Cop Craft Just summer season anime. U are counting the spring ones too |
Sep 15, 2019 10:50 AM
#29
Vinland Saga HenSuki Dr. Stone These three shows were only able to keep me invested on a weekly basis. The most disappointing. As if that's not obvious, Arifureta. As a anime alone it's mediocre at best. As a LN Reader it's outright offensive, and the more I read comments of anime onlies hating on it (which I can't blame them for) the more I pity them. I just want this show to end and be forgotten at this point and pretend this "thing" was just a mistake that all future Japanese producer should learn on what NOT to do. |
Sep 15, 2019 10:55 AM
#30
Monarch9 said: Irishchatter said: Tate no Yuusha no Nariagari Kimetsu no Yaiba Shingeki no Kyojin Season 3 Part 2 Sewayaki Kitsune no Senko-san Carole & Tuesday Midara na Ao-chan wa Benkyou ga Dekinai Kono Oto Tomare! Dororo Araburu Kisetsu no Otome-domo yo. Dumbbell Nan Kilo Moteru? Vinland Saga Cop Craft Just summer season anime. U are counting the spring ones too Well they finished during the summer season tho.. |
Sep 15, 2019 5:15 PM
#31
Sep 15, 2019 7:15 PM
#32
Irishchatter said: Monarch9 said: Irishchatter said: Tate no Yuusha no Nariagari Kimetsu no Yaiba Shingeki no Kyojin Season 3 Part 2 Sewayaki Kitsune no Senko-san Carole & Tuesday Midara na Ao-chan wa Benkyou ga Dekinai Kono Oto Tomare! Dororo Araburu Kisetsu no Otome-domo yo. Dumbbell Nan Kilo Moteru? Vinland Saga Cop Craft Just summer season anime. U are counting the spring ones too Well they finished during the summer season tho.. They're still considered spring anime but I get what you're saying. Most people (myself included), don't count the 2nd cour of an anime to be part of the current season. |
Sep 15, 2019 7:27 PM
#33
I'm enjoying everything in my Currently Watching list, but if I had to do a Top 3 like everyone else is doing it would be like this: 1 - Senki Zesshou Symphogear XV 2 - Kanata no Astra 3 - Lord El-Melloi II Sei no Jikenbo: Rail Zeppelin Grace Note |
Sep 15, 2019 9:00 PM
#34
I'm only watching sequels and spin offs, the rest of the shows i'll binge watch them when they finish, but so far this is my top 3: 1 - Senki Zeshou Symphogear XV 2 - DanMachi 2 3 - Well, i'm still following some pretty good shows like Accelerator, Takagi-san 2, Lord El-Melloi... but i'm gonna choose one that comes from spring: Diamond no Ace Act II |
Sep 15, 2019 9:59 PM
#35
I watched only Vinland Saga this season,,,but I've watched some old but good animes like Fate/Zero, Elfen Lied and Made in Abyss. |
Sep 15, 2019 10:25 PM
#36
1. Dumbbell Nan Kilo Moteru? That"s the only one I enjoy this summer. If spring was included, definitely Kimetsu. |
Sep 15, 2019 10:46 PM
#37
Well, this season is probably one of the worst ones in years if you ask me First I'd started watching 16 anime, now I'm only watching 1, Vinland Saga, but I'm not especially enjoying it It's a good one, but not great so far IMO I got bored with all the others, or they were just simply bad and dropped There are a few ones on-hold(like Dr. Stone), so I might continue those ones So basically there isn't a single anime I'm actually enjoying this season, which is pretty sad Demon Slayer is saving it for me, because it's still airing Before anyone would start trash talking, like saying I'm one of those pessimist who can't enjoy anything, check my list/mean score, thanks... |
-Aincrad-Sep 15, 2019 10:52 PM
Sep 15, 2019 11:00 PM
#38
1 - Vinland Saga 2 - Kanata no Astra 3 - Dr. Stone - Fire Force - To the abandoned Scared beasts |
Sep 15, 2019 11:15 PM
#39
I watched some oldies actually and found them very enjoyable |
Sep 16, 2019 7:55 AM
#40
I'd have to say demon slayer, Vinland Saga and black clover. This year I haven't watched much as my grades have dropped significantly š |
Sep 16, 2019 8:05 AM
#41
Peeti said: It's a hybrid depending on character and arc you look at. Thorfinn/Thors are fully Shounen, Askelad is one of the most adult and gray charactes I've seen in a while. Given how expensive the show looks, it probably is intentional to appeal to adult and teen audiences simultaneously. For me (Seinen demographic) it works. BigBlueBash said: It first published in Shonen but later become seinen according to what I read on myanimelist.Hold up. Since when was Vinland shounen?! It's a seinen. |
Sep 16, 2019 8:12 AM
#42
Best shows this summer, in order:
|
Sep 16, 2019 8:23 AM
#43
ATAEK ON TAITN!!! Seriously though, probably Breaking Bad (watched S3 to S5 this summer) and AoT S3 Part 2 I know BrBa's not anime but the title doesn't imply it has to be anime |
Sep 16, 2019 8:37 AM
#44
I like Dr Stone more and more. I never though it would be one of my favorites from this season and here I am. I love the characters and the setting. It's inspiring and each episodes put me in a good mood. I already hope there's going to be a season 2. I always liked Danmachi so I think season 2 is great too, nothing new. I was pleasantly surprised with Kanata no astra. I like when an anime is full of crazy plot twists like that. Vinland Saga is awesome. I was already hyped when it was announced and I wasn't disappointed. |
Life is a despicable endurance race |
Sep 16, 2019 8:39 AM
#45
Kimetsu no Yaiba is the best one. Dr Stone hasn't got a internet-breaking episode yet so the hype is just average, still I find it interesting to watch. |
Sep 16, 2019 8:46 AM
#46
Sep 16, 2019 4:17 PM
#47
1. dr stone, 2. fire force, 3. accelerator, i couldn't get into kanata no astra because of that stupid letter box effect that really changes my experience with it and makes me not want to watch it at all |
Sep 16, 2019 4:24 PM
#48
Senki Zeshou Symphogear XV DanMachi 2 dumbell's demon slayer |
"among monsters and humans, there are only two types. Those who undergo suffering and spread it to others. And those who undergo suffering and avoid giving it to others." -Alice “Beauty is no quality in things themselves: It exists merely in the mind which contemplates them; and each mind perceives a different beauty.” David Hume “Evil is created when someone gives up on someone else. It appears when everyone gives up on someone as a lost cause and removes their path to salvation. Once they are cut off from everyone else, they become evil.” -Othinus |
Sep 16, 2019 5:58 PM
#49
My favourite animes this season are Kimetsu no Yaiba and Mo Dao Zu Shi 2 by far I really like Fruits Basket 2019 too There's also Vinland Saga and Dr. Stone that are pretty good, but they don't hype me that much |
Sep 16, 2019 7:12 PM
#50
Hensuki 2nd half of fruits basket 2019 Those are the shows I enjoyed. |
More topics from this board
» Criticism You Don't Understand.Alpha_1_Zero - 10 hours ago |
23 |
by Kurgo
»»
40 seconds ago |
|
Poll: » Have y'all seen Rainbow?MillerEvans23 - 6 hours ago |
13 |
by 23feanor
»»
2 minutes ago |
|
» Why do people complain about "rapey" characters in anime?Alpha_1_Zero - 10 hours ago |
17 |
by Rhaelynne
»»
10 minutes ago |
|
» Anime that you started watching because of Social MediaST63LTH - 3 hours ago |
14 |
by LoveYourEyes
»»
10 minutes ago |
|
» Do you wish your culture was more represent in anime?Spunkert - 42 minutes ago |
3 |
by ProGoddess
»»
18 minutes ago |