Hello, I'm from Bangladesh.
I've been watching anime since 2018 when I was introduced to Death Note, and from Spring 2019 a regular seasonal anime viewer
My favourite genre, probably be "Drama based seinen added with some thriller adventure or romance"
Not much fond of "long running" shounens
Mostly into popular/fairly known contemporary shows
I score according to my enjoyment aka how much I've been able to take from a show or vice versa. There can be good shows which failed to communicate and bad shows which somehow resonated with me.
However I've tried to follow MAL's scoring standard. I also try to compare shows of same rating I gave so there's always "A 7 is better than a 6 and a 3 is worse than a 4" (hope you get it)
My rating system (Mostly accurate for TV anime ; Movies/OVAs/short series/specials and hentai have different criteria to consider
10/10 :-* Something I really, really love and can't possibly think of any flaws or subconsciously choose to ignore any because its my cup of tea ; they are also helpful in better understanding subjects I'm interested in
(Standard 10/10 show - Sangatsu no Lion)
9/10 :-* Just falls short of perfection, talks about subjects/tropes I'm not heavily invested into but overall presentation makes me appreciate them more than ever. Bears strong identity
(Standard 9/10 show -Fate Zero)
8/10 :-* A show which excels in most categories, particularly stands out amongst its peers and has some top-notch quirks. Has to have some memorable characters or at least one
(Standard 8/10 show - FLCL)
7/10 :-* Overall balanced, probably has some issues in narrative but not much serious to stop being enjoyable. Has to have at least decent visual presentation
(Standard 7/10 show - Eden of the East)
6/10 :-* Not praiseworthy presentation of things I'm fan of, someone told similar kind of story in a better way already ; regardless tries to do something meaningful throughout the run. Shines dimly (In classic anime overproduction cases they will have good first or last ep, sometimes both)
(Standard 6/10 show - Sanka Rea)
5/10 :-* Stuff I recognize being enjoyable but due to its awful storytelling got bored of them
(Standard 5/10 show - Saekano)
4/10 :-* Bad shows I've enjoyed to some extents
(Standard 4/10 show - Oregairu S3)
3/10 :-* Shows that make me feel like a stupid
(Standard 3/10 show - Bunny Girl Senpai)
2/10 :-* Shows that offend me
(Standard 2/10 show - TG Re 2nd season)
1/10 :-* Anohana
"Your breath stinks can you stop breathing for 3 hours ?"
My favourite characters are mostly based on how much endearing they can be to watch. "Endearing" is a broad term, sometimes they have attractive design and express themselves in an equally attractive way, sometimes they are relatable for me so I can follow through their journey easily, sometimes they're what I'm aspiring to be, sometimes I just like them talking....You could say if I happen to like someone then I start finding more reasons to justify my bias for them. (Not ordered after the first three, also often alter them to include only 10)
My pfp credit
The sweet girl of Nasuverse
Thank you.
All Comments (101) Comments
b( ̄▽ ̄)d
Oshii is credit with saying, "It is neat and tidy, and can by watched by everyone. It is bland and harmless, neither poison nor medicine...It started with the feeling of 'Let's show what would happen if you piss off an old man.' Let's make an anime that can also serve as a strong medicine."
Your review captures the essence of his wit and cynicism of his profession and craft. Much obliged.
Good luck with the exams.