- Supporter
- Last OnlineYesterday, 2:11 PM
- GenderMale
- BirthdaySep 7, 1994
- LocationToronto, Ontario
- JoinedJan 3, 2016
All (4715)Friends
Also Available at
RSS Feeds
LATEST VIDEO - The Dark King of Hunter x Hunter: https://youtu.be/WmjJaAtF8_M MY FAVOURITE ANIMANGA OF ALL TIME: My Top 100 Fiction of All Time: MY FAVOURITE VIDEO GAMES: MY FAVOURITE ANIMANGA/VISUAL NOVEL ANTAGONISTS: My top 100 fictional antagonists of all time: https://docs.google.com/document/d/1U28D5HqxiqZ7vIs-oSTva5f0AbWntOyp0e68XdFRYTI/edit MY FAVOURITE ANIMANGA/VISUAL NOVEL PROTAGONISTS: My top 100 fictional protagonists of all time: https://docs.google.com/document/d/1xDB1y2pwsVUyXNsTvXPZp-d75pMhHdfFwduZSl4yyCQ/edit MY FAVOURITE FILMS EVER: MY FAVOURITE WESTERN TELEVISION SHOWS EVER: An explanation of my scores: 10/10: Along with obviously being artistic, creative and narrative marvels, a 10 has to resonate with me deeply on an emotional and almost transcendent level. Something "clicks" in my brain during or after experiencing a story that lets me know that it was a 10. However, don’t mistake this as something completely subjective - it’s a combination of personal resonance and of a cohesive merger of all of the show’s elements working in seamless harmony. A simple lack of flaws isn't enough. These shows are not necessarily perfect, but they were perfect for me and will always hold a special place in my heart. In most cases I'd rather re-experience these than look for new stuff. As a wise man once said: "It's the art that leaves the mark. But to leave it, it must transcend. It must speak for itself. It must be true." 9/10: Absolutely amazing stories that I adore. Great ideas, brilliant execution, often anchored by an awesome cast. One or two elements stopped it from "clicking" for it to become a 10 but a lot of stories with this score are favourites of mine. I'd re-experience these without a doubt. 8/10: Very good or great stories that I often don't have many grievances with. Probably didn't connect with me much or had some debilitating characteristics but still super impressive. Most of these are very memorable and I wouldn't mind re-experiencing most of them even if they didn't speak to me all that much. 7/10: Good, solid stories that had a notable amount of flaws or things that I didn't like, but in which the parts I enjoyed vastly outweighed the bad. I'm definitely glad that I watched these but they don't stick out much in my mind and I don't think about them often, or they may be memorable for both good and bad reasons. At this score I usually wouldn't re-experience anything. 6/10: Usually limited, messy, or disengaging in some way but I still generally enjoyed it. This is the score where the shows are split between stuff I'm glad I experienced and stuff I wish I skipped out on. Still a net positive. 5/10: Basically neutral. Not good, not bad. Usually boring, or held back by a lot of problems. In the majority of cases I wish I hadn't experienced these. 4/10: Actively bad stories with a lot of elements that I disliked, but with some redeeming qualities. Not disgraceful or anything. 3/10: Generally terrible. One or two decent elements or ideas but nothing that comes close to salvaging it. 2/10: Embarrassing. If I continued watching, it was only out of morbid fascination. 1/10: Nothing stories, with literally no value. --- Miscellaneous notes: - Regarding my "Favourite Characters" list at the bottom - I have more than ~400 favourite anime characters, and I cycle through new ones from that pool every few weeks. So it should be noted that my favourite characters list is never in order and is never my actual top twenty favourite characters - it's just 20 from my pool of 400+ favourites. - Additionally, the inclusion of Umineko no Naku Koro Ni and The House in Fata Morgana in my Favourite Manga section is meant to represent the visual novel + manga experience for Umineko, and the visual novel experience for Fata Morgana. The addition of Fate/Hollow Ataraxia is meant to represent the visual novel for Fate/Stay Night and Fate/Hollow Ataraxia, NOT the manga. - Recommendations are appreciated very much, but not necessary - I've already got plenty of things to play, watch and read, but thank you for the thought! |
Statistics
All Manga Stats Manga Stats
Days: 36.3
Mean Score:
8.46
- Total Entries65
- Reread0
- Chapters6,120
- Volumes478
All Favorites Favorites
Anime (20)
- Hunter x Hunter (2011) TV·2011
- Fate/Zero 2nd Season TV·2012
- Haikyuu!! Second Season TV·2015
- Shouwa Genroku Rakugo Shinjuu: Sukeroku Futatabi-hen TV·2017
- Kaze ga Tsuyoku Fuiteiru TV·2018
- Shingeki no Kyojin TV·2013
- Shinseiki Evangelion Movie: Air/Magokoro wo, Kimi ni Movie·1997
- Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann TV·2007
- Monster TV·2004
- Ping Pong the Animation TV·2014
- Steins;Gate TV·2011
- Zoku Owarimonogatari TV·2019
- Beastars TV·2019
- Kyousou Giga (TV) TV·2013
- Kaguya-sama wa Kokurasetai: Ultra Romantic TV·2022
- Psycho-Pass TV·2012
- Durarara!! TV·2010
- Vinland Saga Season 2 TV·2023
- Mawaru Penguindrum TV·2011
- Violet Evergarden TV·2018
Manga (15)
- Haikyuu!! Manga·2012
- Umineko no Naku Koro ni Chiru - Episode 8: Twilight of the Golden Witch Manga·2012
- Berserk Manga·1989
- Shingeki no Kyojin Manga·2009
- Hunter x Hunter Manga·1998
- Blue Period Manga·2017
- Naruto Manga·1999
- One Piece Manga·1997
- Vagabond Manga·1998
- Jujutsu Kaisen Manga·2018
- Vinland Saga Manga·2005
- Fata Morgana no Yakata: Anata no Genten ni Itaru Monogatari Light Novel·2014
- Houseki no Kuni Manga·2012
- Fate/hollow ataraxia Manga·2013
- Akane-banashi Manga·2022
Character (20)
- Hinata, Shouyou Haikyuu!!
- Freecss, Gon Hunter x Hunter
- yae Galvus, Zenos Final Fantasy XIV: Shiritsu Eorzea Gakuen
- zos Galvus, Solus Final Fantasy XIV: Shiritsu Eorzea Gakuen
- Oshino, Shinobu Bakemonogatari
- Ushiromiya, Battler Umineko no Naku Koro ni
- Gojou, Satoru Jujutsu Kaisen Official PVs
- Yuurakutei, Yakumo Shouwa Genroku Rakugo Shinjuu: Yotarou Hourou-hen
- Ushiromiya, Eva Umineko no Naku Koro ni
- Yeager, Eren Shingeki no Kyojin
- Simon Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann
- Rider Fate/Zero
- Guts Kenpuu Denki Berserk
- Schierke Berserk
- Yaguchi, Yatora Blue Period
- Akagi, Ritsuko Shinseiki Evangelion
- Legoshi Beastars
- Holmes, Sherlock Gyakuten Saiban Official Anthology Comic: Naruhodou-hen
- Uchiha, Sasuke Naruto
- Yachi, Hitoka Haikyuu!! Second Season
Comments
Comments have been disabled for this profile.