New
Dec 30, 2017 2:24 AM
#1
Hey everyone! First time posting so forgive me if I go about this wrong, but... I run an anime blog, and I'm just about to post my 2017 Anime Awards. First, though, I thought I would get the anime community's opinions on this year's series! What 2017 series would win for you in these categories? Funniest Series Best Fight Scenes in a Series Darkest Series Best Male Best Female Best Relationship Best Ensemble Cast Best Animation Best Storyline Best Alternative Series Unexpected Success of the Year And, of course, ANIME OF THE YEAR 2017! Disclaimer: For the purpose of my blog - I know others go about it differently - I am only counting series that CONCLUDED in 2017 - so no Black Clover or Ancient Magus' Bride, for example. Sequels count, but only as their individual series - you can't say Attack on Titan is Anime of the Year because you liked season one. I have my choices in mind, so I look forward to debating this with everyone! |
Dec 30, 2017 3:11 AM
#2
I only liked a couple of series this year and most of them are sequels so here's my highly factual opinion. Funniest Series - Gintama.: Porori-hen Best Fight Scenes in a Series - Gintama. (Katsura vs Shoukaku, Umibouzu vs Utsuro, Kamui vs everyone) Darkest Series - Made in Abyss Best Male - Kotarou Katsura (Gintama.) Best Female - Nanachi (Made in Abyss) Best Relationship - idk Best Ensemble Cast - Gintama. Best Animation - Boku no Hero Academia 2nd Season Best Storyline - Gintama. Best Alternative Series - Gintama.: Porori-hen Unexpected Success of the Year - Made in Abyss Anime of the year 2017 - Gintama. (sorry) |
BliuTigerDec 30, 2017 4:21 AM
Dec 30, 2017 3:29 AM
#3
Funniest Series Kono Subarashii Sekai ni Shukufuku wo! 2 Best Fight Scenes in a Series BnHA 2 easy Darkest Series Made in Abyss Best Male Akagi Masafumi (Tsurezure Children, this guy is the alpha of alphas) Best Female Megumi Tadokoro (Food Wars) Best Relationship Akagi Masafumi x Kaji Ryouko Best Ensemble Cast Kono Subarashii Sekai ni Shukufuku wo! 2 Best Animation BnHA s2 Best Storyline Owarimonogatari 2nd Season Best Alternative Series ?? Unexpected Success of the Year Youjo Senki And, of course, ANIME OF THE YEAR 2017! - Made in Abyss If I had the option, I would've given Mahoutsukai no Yome at least 3 spots here :/ |
Salokannel2Dec 30, 2017 3:33 AM
Dec 30, 2017 3:29 AM
#4
Funniest Series: Konosuba s2 Darkest Series: Made in Abyss Best Male: Reg Best Female: Diamond or Nanachi Best Animation: Houseki no Kuni (we're excluding movies here cuz it's unfair to compare) Best Storyline: Made in Abyss (prob cuz I read the manga already so know the later part) Unexpected Success of the Year: Houseki no Kuni |
Dec 30, 2017 3:54 AM
#5
Funniest Series - Mahoujin Guru Guru Best Fight Scenes in a Series - ---- Darkest Series - ---- Best Male - ---- Best Female - Kurokami (Black Maiden) Best Relationship - Senpai x Kurokami Best Ensemble Cast - YoruWa Best Animation - YoruWa Best Storyline - YoruWa Best Alternative Series - ---- Unexpected Success of the Year - YoruWa ANIME OF THE YEAR 2017 - YoruWa |
-HippySnob-Dec 30, 2017 3:58 AM
Dec 30, 2017 3:55 AM
#6
BliuBliu said: Best Alternative Series - I don't know what this means You can put Gintama in that category as well. |
Dec 30, 2017 3:58 AM
#7
Funniest Series - Uchouten Kazoku 2 Best Fight Scenes in a Series - Blade Runner: Black Out 2022 Darkest Series - Shouwa Genroku Rakugo Shinjuu: Sukeroku Futatabi-hen Best Male - Yuurakutei Sukeroku Best Female - Mauve Best Relationship - Yotarou + Konatsu Best Ensemble Cast - Shouwa Genroku Rakugo Shinjuu: Sukeroku Futatabi-hen Best Animation - Uchouten Kazoku 2 Best Storyline - Shouwa Genroku Rakugo Shinjuu: Sukeroku Futatabi-hen Unexpected Success of the Year - ACCA: 13-ku Kansatsu-ka Best Alternative Series - Gintama ANIME OF THE YEAR 2017! - Yo! Daitouryou Trap-kun |
Signature removed. Please follow the signature rules, as defined in the Site & Forum Guidelines. |
Dec 30, 2017 4:00 AM
#8
The funny thing about this is that you quickly realise just how little anime you've watched from this year! I've heard a lot of love for Made in Abyss, seems to be many people's quiet favourite of the year. No mention of Attack on Titan. Season 2 was disappointing but I have Ymir and Christa as my anime couple of 2017! Acca-13 for underrated series? Kakegurui for darkest series? New Game Season 2?! Anime Gataris?! |
Dec 30, 2017 4:06 AM
#9
Funniest Series - Black Clover Best Fight Scenes in a Series - Black Clover Darkest Series - Black Clover Best Male - Asta Best Female - Yuno Best Relationship - Asta x Yuno Best Ensemble Cast - Black Clover Best Animation - Black Clover Best Storyline - Black Clover Best Alternative Series - ? Unexpected Success of the Year - Black Clover |
Dec 30, 2017 4:08 AM
#10
Funniest Series - aho girl Best Fight Scenes in a Series - bnha s2 Darkest Series - Made in Abyss Best Male - todoroki shouto Best Female - kamui kanna Best Relationship - mizuno akane + azumi kotarou Best Ensemble Cast - Tsuki ga kirei cast Best Animation - kekkai sensen and beyond Best Storyline - owarimonogatari 2 series Best Alternative Series - ?? Unexpected Success of the Year - Houseki no kuni ANIME OF THE YEAR 2017! - Made in Abyss |
CrystalDeerDec 30, 2017 8:41 AM
Dec 30, 2017 4:22 AM
#11
Swagernator said: You can put Gintama in that category as well. After careful consideration, I've decided to put Gintama.: Porori-hen in that category to diversify my choices. Thank you for the suggestion. |
Dec 30, 2017 4:29 AM
#12
Funniest Series - Gintama.: Porori-hen Best Fight Scenes in a Series - Gintama. Darkest Series - Made in Abyss Best Male - Yotarou (Shouwa Genroku Rakugo Shinjuu: Sukeroku Futatabi-hen) Best Female - Jeanne d'Arc (Fate/Apocrypha) Best Relationship - Yotarou + Konatsu (Shouwa Genroku Rakugo Shinjuu: Sukeroku Futatabi-hen) Best Ensemble Cast - Gintama. Best Animation - Kekkai Sensen & Beyond Best Storyline - Houseki no Kuni (TV) Best Alternative Series - ??? Unexpected Success of the Year - Houseki no Kuni (TV) ANIME OF THE YEAR - Uchouten Kazoku 2 |
Dec 30, 2017 4:42 AM
#13
Funniest Series: Blend S Best Fight Scenes in a Series: I don't have the experience to judge fight scenes Darkest Series: Juuni Taisen Best Male: Rat from Juuni Taisen Best Female: Maika chan Best Relationship: Hitorijime my hero's couple, nina x charioce and the couple from skirt no naka... Best Ensemble Cast: maid dragon Best Animation: shingek ino bahamut virgin soul Best Storyline: meh none Best Alternative Series: what does that mean lmao Unexpected Success of the Year: I wasn't expecting Blend S to be that lovely ANIME OF THE YEAR 2017! fuck I don't know ehmm Juuni Taisen |
Dec 30, 2017 4:43 AM
#14
Funniest Series - KonoSuba Best Fight Scenes in a Series - Kanna vs Tohru (Maid Dragon) Darkest Series - Nothing in particular Best Male - All Might Best Female - Ren (Konohana Kitan) Best Relationship - Yasaburou x Kaisei (Uchouten Kazoku 2) Best Ensemble Cast - Uchouten Kazoku 2 Best Animation - Maid Dragon Best Story - Konohana Kitan Best Alternative Series - ??? Unexpected Success of the Year (public consensus) - Houseki no Kuni Unexpected Success of the Year (my opinion) - Konohana Kitan ANIME OF THE YEAR - Konohana Kitan |
Dec 30, 2017 4:47 AM
#15
Funniest Series : KonoSuba 2 Best Fight Scenes in a Series : Youjo Senki Darkest Series : Made in Abyss Best Male : Yukihira Soma (Shokugeki no Soma : San no Sara) Best Female : Chtholly Nota Seniorious (SukaSuka) Best Relationship : Chisato and Sora (Osake wa Fuufu ni Natte kara) Best Ensemble Cast : Tsurezure Children (still thinking of KonoSuba 2 tho) Best Animation : Shingeki no Kyojin S2 Best Storyline : Just Because Best Alternative Series : Danmachi - Sword Oratoria Unexpected Success of the Year : Eromanga Sensei Best Anime : Konosuba S2 Believe it or not, it took me a long time thinking of this list. |
DevWinterCastDec 30, 2017 5:17 AM
Dec 30, 2017 5:00 AM
#16
Funniest Series - Kono Subarashii Sekai ni Shukufuku wo! 2 Best Fight Scenes in a Series - Re:Creators Darkest Series - Made in Abyss Best Male - Yuurakutei Yakumo Best Female - Vignette "Vigne" Tsukinose April Best Relationship - Mizuno Akane x Azumi Kotarou Best Ensemble Cast - New Game!! Best Animation - Little Witch Academia (TV) Best Storyline - Shouwa Genroku Rakugo Shinjuu: Sukeroku Futatabi-hen Best Alternative Series - Princess Principal Unexpected Success of the Year - Demi-chan wa Kataritai Anime of the year 2017 - Made in Abyss (it was hard to choose one as Shouwa Genroku Rakugo Shinjuu: Sukeroku Futatabi-hen is equally great) |
mozgowDec 30, 2017 5:05 AM
Dec 30, 2017 5:11 AM
#17
Funniest Series: Mahoujin Guru Guru Best Fight Scenes in a Series: Shoukoku no Altair Darkest Series: Made in Abyss Best Male Mahmut (Altair) Best Female Juju (Guru Guru) Best Relationship Netjuu Susume (spoiler) Best Ensemble Cast Mahoujin Guru Guru Best Animation Mahoujin Guru Guru Best Storyline I'm not sure Best Alternative Series What do you mean with this? Unexpected Success of the Year Maid Dragon Anime of the year 2017 Mahoujin Guru Guru |
Dec 30, 2017 6:27 AM
#18
Lots of really interesting choices here. Thankfully - for the sake of my own confidence - there are a few who are thinking similarly to me, but there's still so many shows I need to watch! While I'll keep my wider choices close to my chest for now, here's my top 5 anime of the year, in no particular order: Acca-13 Anime Gataris Kakegurui My Hero Academia Season Two New Game Season Two |
Dec 30, 2017 6:45 AM
#19
I didn't watch all that much and a lot of this is just in the dark shots from what I know and have been privied. Funniest Series : Black Clover (easily) Best Fight Scenes in a Series : Deku vs Todoroki Darkest Series : Made in Abyss Best Male : Izuku Midoriya Best Female : Hatori Chise Best Relationship : Kobayashi / Tooru + Kanna Best Ensemble Cast : Konosuba Best Animation : Boku no Hero Academia S2 Best Storyline : Mahoutsukai no Yome Best Alternative Series : Mahoujin Guruguru ???? Unexpected Success of the Year : Houseki no Kuni And, of course, ANIME OF THE YEAR 2017! . . . . . . . . BNHA S2 / Made in Abyss / Mahoutsukai no Yome |
Dec 30, 2017 7:35 AM
#20
Funniest Series - Aho Girl Best Fight Scenes in a Series - HnK Dia EP10 Darkest Series - MiA Best Male - Katori Best Female - Satania Best Relationship - Tsuki couple Best Ensemble Cast - No idea Best Animation - Kujikora...excepting fight scenes Best Storyline - MiA Best Alternative Series - What? Unexpected Success of the Year - HnK AOTY - SSR |
Dec 30, 2017 8:00 AM
#21
I haven't watched the latest season, but here is my opinion: Funniest Series Hajimete no gal Best Fight Scenes in a Series: Todoroki vs Deku (BNHA) Darkest Series Rewrite Season 2 Best Male Sakamoto Shinpei (I swear on my fucking life this dude is a legend, Hajimete no gal) Best Female Kotori Kanbe (Rewrite S2) Best Relationship Mizuno, Akane and Azumi, Kotarou (Tsuki Ga Kirei) Best Ensemble Cast I don't care Best Animation Sword art online Ordinal Scale Best Storyline Sakurada Reset Best Alternative Series what do they mean with this? Unexpected Success of the Year Sakurada Reset for me |
In the name of Allah, the Gracious, the Merciful. | You know what I hate the most? People who aren't free. They're no more than cattle. |
Dec 30, 2017 8:01 AM
#22
Hey, same with me. I just wrote a blog post regarding this year anime. I'll check yours later. Funniest Series : Aho-Girl Best Fight Scenes in a Series : Pass Darkest Series : Kuzu no Honkai Best Male : Elias Ainsworth Best Female : Kirie Motoba Best Relationship : Mizuno and Izumi from Tsukigakirei Best Ensemble Cast : Mahoutsukai no Yome Best Animation : Mahoutsukai no Yome Best Storyline : NEW GAME!! Best Alternative Series : Pass Unexpected Success of the Year : Tsukigakirei Anime of the Year : Tsukigakirei Yeah i know i named several same titles, but couldn't help it. |
It's time to play the Game folks! |
Dec 30, 2017 8:31 AM
#23
Funniest Series: Land of the Lustrous Best Fight Scenes in a Series: Attack On Titan; Armored Titan Versus Eren. Darkest Series: Made in Abyss / Descending Stories: Showa Genroku Rakugo Shinju Best Male: Bort Best Female:Phosphophyllite Best Ensemble Cast: Land of the Lustrous Best Animation: Attack On Titan Best Storyline: Descending Stories: Showa Genroku Rakugo Shinju Unexpected Success of the Year: Land of the Lustrous ANIME OF THE YEAR 2017! - Land of the Lustrous |
Dec 30, 2017 9:37 AM
#24
Both of them unisex characters so I don't know how you put them there. But I loved Phos and the gem was probably my favourite character of the year. It's a shame I cannot put the gem in that list. |
Stay Home and Wash Your Hands. Protect Yourself. Protect Your Loved Ones. Protect Your Community and Help Defeat Coronavirus. |
Dec 30, 2017 9:38 AM
#25
shanimebib said: I watched the show, I know what they are.Both of them unisex characters so I don't know how you put them there. But I loved Phos and the gem was probably my favourite character of the year. It's a shame I cannot put the gem in that list. |
Dec 30, 2017 9:44 AM
#26
In threads like this, the answer to all the questions will always be Ousama Game. |
I'm a shitposter for fun |
Dec 30, 2017 9:45 AM
#27
ZionPulse said: From what I've heard, it can only go in the "Funniest" category.In threads like this, the answer to all the questions will always be Ousama Game. |
Dec 30, 2017 9:46 AM
#28
Tylaen said: No no no my friend, you misunderstood. It can go in every category.ZionPulse said: From what I've heard, it can go in the "Funniest" category.In threads like this, the answer to all the questions will always be Ousama Game. |
I'm a shitposter for fun |
Dec 30, 2017 9:53 AM
#29
ZionPulse said: Tylaen said: No no no my friend, you misunderstood. It can go in every category.ZionPulse said: In threads like this, the answer to all the questions will always be Ousama Game. Except best fight and best animation, Hand Shakers easily takes the cake in these two category. |
Dec 30, 2017 10:22 AM
#30
Funniest Series - Can't decide between KonoSuba 2 and Tsugumomo Best Fight Scenes in a Series - Houseki no Kuni Darkest Series - Made in Abyss and Shoujo Shuumatsu Ryokou Best Male - Willem Kmetsch (SukaSuka) Best Female - Tanya Degurechaff (Youjo Senki) Best Relationship - Chtholly and Willem (SukaSuka) Best Ensemble Cast - Kobayashi-san Chi no Maid Dragon Best Animation - Houseki no Kuni Best Storyline - Made in Abyss Best Alternative Series - Kemono Friends or Princess Principal Unexpected Success of the Year - Shoujo Shuumatsu Ryokou, Houseki no Kuni and Kemono Friends ANIME OF THE YEAR - Made in Abyss Sorry for the multiple picks but I just had to. If there was a category for best overall character, I would give it to Phosphophyllite from Houseki no Kuni. |
Manyaa_-Dec 30, 2017 10:37 AM
Dec 30, 2017 10:28 AM
#31
kofmaster said: Thread is completed. Dungeon cleared. Now, moving on.Anime of the year 2017 Mahoujin Guru Guru |
Dec 30, 2017 10:29 AM
#32
Aslt said: Funniest Series - Black Clover Best Fight Scenes in a Series - Black Clover Darkest Series - Black Clover Best Male - Asta Best Female - Yuno Best Relationship - Asta x Yuno Best Ensemble Cast - Black Clover Best Animation - Black Clover Best Storyline - Black Clover Best Alternative Series - ? Unexpected Success of the Year - Black Clover Almost spit out my juice watching this. |
Dec 30, 2017 10:38 AM
#33
Not counting for the Gintama factor, the best anime of 2017 was Tsuki ga Kirei. Fucking fight me. |
Dec 30, 2017 10:46 AM
#34
Funniest Series - Ousama Game Best Fight Scenes in a Series - Boku no Hero Academia S2 Dankest Series - Shoujo Shuumatsu Ryoukou Best Male - Cagliostro Best Female - Cagliostro Best Relationship - Willem x Chtholly Best Ensemble Cast - Ousama Game Best Animation - Infini-T Force Best Storyline - Shouwa Genroku Rakugo Shinjuu S2 Best Alternative Series - Owarimonogatari S2 Unexpected Success of the Year - Shoukoku no Altair Anime of the Year - Love Live Sunshine S2 |
Dec 30, 2017 10:47 AM
#35
Fran said: Not counting for the Gintama factor, the best anime of 2017 was Tsuki ga Kirei. Fucking fight me. Sure I'll fight you. I gave it a 2. It was really bad. Worst romance I've ever watched. TROLOLOLOLOLOLOL |
Dec 30, 2017 10:47 AM
#36
zieek said: Funniest - Gamers Fight scene - DanMachi sword oratoria Darkest - Jigoku Shoujo yoi no togi Male - Ayanokouji Kiyotaka Female - Tanya Degurechaf Ensemble cast - Saenai Heroine no sodatekata Unexpected succes - Made in Abyss Relationship - Netsuzou TRap Animation - Chain Cronicle (Super lovers 2) Story line - Shuumatsu Nani Shitemasu ka Alternative series - not sure what you mean but Chaos;Child Anime of the year - Kuzu no Honkai Wouldn't count Made in Abyss unexpected success since this show got alot of attention way back in ep1, and is one the big 2 ppl talking about this year according to anime reddit post numbers. (another being MHA ofc) This year is really kinda weak compare to last year, since last year there're some shows that have explosive popularity world-wide, like Re: Zero and Yuri on Ice and Your Name. This year is back to Idol dominating the Japanese community (Love Live) |
Ventus_SDec 30, 2017 10:50 AM
Dec 30, 2017 10:51 AM
#37
Alright ez Funniest Series -> Aho Girl Best Fight Scenes in a Series -> Boku no Hero Academia 2nd Season Darkest Series -> Shoujo Shuumatsu Ryokou Best Male -> Astolfo, the Twelfth Paladin of Charlemagne (Fate/Apocrypha) Best Female -> Komiya, Ena (Just Because !) Best Relationship -> Reg & Riko (Made in Abyss) Best Ensemble Cast -> Juuni Taisen Best Animation -> Boku no Hero Academia 2nd Season Best Storyline -> Houseki no Kuni Best Alternative Series -> ??? Unexpected Success of the Year -> Houseki no Kuni ANIME OF THE YEAR -> Houseki no Kuni |
Dec 30, 2017 10:54 AM
#38
Omkar_Nagwade said: Fran said: Not counting for the Gintama factor, the best anime of 2017 was Tsuki ga Kirei. Fucking fight me. Sure I'll fight you. I gave it a 2. It was really bad. Worst romance I've ever watched. TROLOLOLOLOLOLOL ya can trick me with your fancy white text my guy |
Dec 30, 2017 10:56 AM
#39
Ventus_S said: This year is really kinda weak compare to last year, since last year there're some shows that have explosive popularity world-wide, like Re: Zero and Yuri on Ice and Your Name. This year is back to Idol dominating the Japanese community (Love Live) I think you forgot the popularity of Kemono Friends in Japan which beat all the top airing anime at the time. |
Dec 30, 2017 12:50 PM
#40
Funniest Series - Girls' Last Tour - Their lack of knowledge regarding things that seem so natural to me is really funny. Best Fight Scenes in a Series - Alice to Zouroku - Since the fights are mostly magic/special ability based, they get pretty fun and clever at times due to children doing most of it. Darkest Series - Made in Abyss - As much as I'd love to say "18if", that show didn't have any fun twists like Abyss. Plus Abyss brought my meat joke to another level. Best Male - Onii-chan (Himouto! Umaru-chan) He's an intelligent and an overall fun person not afraid to go about things in different ways, but he doesn't neglect his duties and knows what is important. Best Female - Tohru (Kobayashi's Dragon Maid) - Easy win, she's cheerful, she's fun, got a great sense of humor and she's definitely waifu material. Best Relationship - ??? - The best one I could think of is the bond between Yuuri and Chiito and the friendship of Tohru and Kobayashi but romance wise I can't think of any. Best Ensemble Cast - ??? - Not sure which of the two definitions I know of you mean. Best Animation - Houseki no Kuni - It looks pretty good for a 3D animation. Best Storyline - Love Live Sunshine S2 - I like how it isn't nearly as cheerful and happy go lucky as its original. It's much more life like with all its disappointments and letdowns. Droppings happen. Best Alternative Series - ??? - I'm not sure what you mean with this one. Unexpected Success of the Year - Kemono Friends - Doesn't need an explanation. Nobody saw this one coming. ANIME OF THE YEAR 2017! - Kobayashi's Dragon Maid for its excellent portrayal of acceptance, differences, similarities, coated in a heart warming story about family values. Runner ups: - Made in Abyss for not being afraid to walk the lines of what is comfortable and isn't. - Girls' Last Tour for providing a pleasant slice of life story in a post apocalyptic world without being depressing. - Alice to Zouroku for touching upon a somewhat relevant and touchy topic. |
Dec 30, 2017 4:24 PM
#41
Ventus_S said: zieek said: Funniest - Gamers Fight scene - DanMachi sword oratoria Darkest - Jigoku Shoujo yoi no togi Male - Ayanokouji Kiyotaka Female - Tanya Degurechaf Ensemble cast - Saenai Heroine no sodatekata Unexpected succes - Made in Abyss Relationship - Netsuzou TRap Animation - Chain Cronicle (Super lovers 2) Story line - Shuumatsu Nani Shitemasu ka Alternative series - not sure what you mean but Chaos;Child Anime of the year - Kuzu no Honkai Wouldn't count Made in Abyss unexpected success since this show got alot of attention way back in ep1, and is one the big 2 ppl talking about this year according to anime reddit post numbers. (another being MHA ofc) This year is really kinda weak compare to last year, since last year there're some shows that have explosive popularity world-wide, like Re: Zero and Yuri on Ice and Your Name. This year is back to Idol dominating the Japanese community (Love Live) Lol what do you mean? Idol has always dominated the Japanese community. 2011 - The IdolMaster 2012 - The IdolMaster OVAs 2013 - Love Live School Idol Project 2014 - Love Live School Idol Project Season 2 + The IdolMaster Movie 2015 - Love Live School Idol Project Movie 2016 - Love Live Sunshine 2017 - Love Live Sunshine Season 2 + The IdolMaster SideM + Love Live Sunshine Movie announced This isn't even including the many other IdolMaster spin offs. Anyway, there's been at least one Idol show every year consistently for a while. |
Crying doesn't mean you're weak. Enduring doesn't mean you're strong. |
Dec 30, 2017 6:20 PM
#42
maluhia said: Ventus_S said: zieek said: Funniest - Gamers Fight scene - DanMachi sword oratoria Darkest - Jigoku Shoujo yoi no togi Male - Ayanokouji Kiyotaka Female - Tanya Degurechaf Ensemble cast - Saenai Heroine no sodatekata Unexpected succes - Made in Abyss Relationship - Netsuzou TRap Animation - Chain Cronicle (Super lovers 2) Story line - Shuumatsu Nani Shitemasu ka Alternative series - not sure what you mean but Chaos;Child Anime of the year - Kuzu no Honkai Wouldn't count Made in Abyss unexpected success since this show got alot of attention way back in ep1, and is one the big 2 ppl talking about this year according to anime reddit post numbers. (another being MHA ofc) This year is really kinda weak compare to last year, since last year there're some shows that have explosive popularity world-wide, like Re: Zero and Yuri on Ice and Your Name. This year is back to Idol dominating the Japanese community (Love Live) Lol what do you mean? Idol has always dominated the Japanese community. 2011 - The IdolMaster 2012 - The IdolMaster OVAs 2013 - Love Live School Idol Project 2014 - Love Live School Idol Project Season 2 + The IdolMaster Movie 2015 - Love Live School Idol Project Movie 2016 - Love Live Sunshine 2017 - Love Live Sunshine Season 2 + The IdolMaster SideM + Love Live Sunshine Movie announced This isn't even including the many other IdolMaster spin offs. Anyway, there's been at least one Idol show every year consistently for a while. The reason I said last year is stronger is cuz Yuri on Ice outsales Love Live, and Re: Zero popularity is just insane world-wide with very high sales too, and Your Name breaks all the record in terms of profit/ popularity. (It even beats Miyazaki's most famous shows) This year NOTHING come close to Love Live Sunshine, except Grand Blue Fantasy who's really just selling virtual items instead of really being popular anime. So comparatively it is much weaker. |
Dec 30, 2017 6:31 PM
#43
Ventus_S said: maluhia said: Ventus_S said: zieek said: Funniest - Gamers Fight scene - DanMachi sword oratoria Darkest - Jigoku Shoujo yoi no togi Male - Ayanokouji Kiyotaka Female - Tanya Degurechaf Ensemble cast - Saenai Heroine no sodatekata Unexpected succes - Made in Abyss Relationship - Netsuzou TRap Animation - Chain Cronicle (Super lovers 2) Story line - Shuumatsu Nani Shitemasu ka Alternative series - not sure what you mean but Chaos;Child Anime of the year - Kuzu no Honkai Wouldn't count Made in Abyss unexpected success since this show got alot of attention way back in ep1, and is one the big 2 ppl talking about this year according to anime reddit post numbers. (another being MHA ofc) This year is really kinda weak compare to last year, since last year there're some shows that have explosive popularity world-wide, like Re: Zero and Yuri on Ice and Your Name. This year is back to Idol dominating the Japanese community (Love Live) Lol what do you mean? Idol has always dominated the Japanese community. 2011 - The IdolMaster 2012 - The IdolMaster OVAs 2013 - Love Live School Idol Project 2014 - Love Live School Idol Project Season 2 + The IdolMaster Movie 2015 - Love Live School Idol Project Movie 2016 - Love Live Sunshine 2017 - Love Live Sunshine Season 2 + The IdolMaster SideM + Love Live Sunshine Movie announced This isn't even including the many other IdolMaster spin offs. Anyway, there's been at least one Idol show every year consistently for a while. The reason I said last year is stronger is cuz Yuri on Ice outsales Love Live, and Re: Zero popularity is just insane world-wide with very high sales too, and Your Name breaks all the record in terms of profit/ popularity. (It even beats Miyazaki's most famous shows) This year NOTHING come close to Love Live Sunshine, except Grand Blue Fantasy who's really just selling virtual items instead of really being popular anime. So comparatively it is much weaker. I didn't realize Yuri on Ice was that popular. |
Crying doesn't mean you're weak. Enduring doesn't mean you're strong. |
Dec 31, 2017 4:18 AM
#44
Funniest Series: Konosuba S2 Best Fight Scenes in a Series: Midoriya and Bakugo vs All Might Darkest Series: Made in Abyss Best Male: Yukihira Souma Best Female: Rindou Kobayashi Best Relationship: Karen x Keita Best Animation: SAO Ordinal Scale Best Storyline: Koi to Uso Unexpected Success of the Year: Made in Abyss |
Dec 31, 2017 4:21 AM
#45
Best Female: Only real choice for me and the only category I have a definite opinion on <3 |
I probably regret this post by now. |
Dec 31, 2017 4:50 AM
#46
Best Fight Scenes in a Series: Kizumonogatari part III (Araragi Koyomi vs Kiss-shot Acerola-orion Heart-under-blade) Darkest series: Owarimonogatari season 2 Best male: Yuurakutei Yakumo (Shouwa Genroku Rakugo Shinjuu: Sukeroku Futatabi-hen) Best relationship: Ymir&Christa (Attack on titans season 2) Best animation: Kizumonogatari part III Best storyline: Shouwa Genroku Rakugo Shinjuu: Sukeroku Futatabi-hen ANIME OF THE YEAR 2017: Shouwa Genroku Rakugo Shinjuu: Sukeroku Futatabi-hen |
Dec 31, 2017 6:30 AM
#47
Funniest Series-Kono Subarashii Sekai ni Shukufuku wo! 2 Best Fight Scenes in a Series- Boku no Hero Academia 2nd season Darkest Series-Made in Abyss Best Male-ayanokoji(classroom of the elite) Best Female-ririna(koi to uso) Best Relationship-ange x princess(princess principal) Best Ensemble Cast-? Best Animation-Little Witch Academia Best Storyline-Boku no Hero Academia 2nd season Best Alternative Series-? Unexpected Success of the Year-Shoujo Shuumatsu Ryokou ANIME OF THE YEAR 2017!- Boku no Hero Academia 2nd season |
darksorcererDec 31, 2017 7:11 AM
Dec 31, 2017 6:33 AM
#48
Funniest Series - Gintama.: Porori-hen Best Fight Scenes in a Series - Gintama. Darkest Series - Kuzu no Honkai (idk if this counts as dark but, I've only seen little to no dark series so, haha) Best Male - Yuuta Sakurai (Net-juu no Susume) Best Female - Momo Yaoyorozu (BnHA) Best Relationship - Yuuta x Moriko (Net-juu no Susume) Best Ensemble Cast - Boku no Hero Academia 2nd Season Best Animation - Katsugeki/Touken Ranbu Best Storyline - Kuzu no Honkai Best Alternative Series - Gintama Unexpected Success of the Year - (No idea. I do not watch anime which are ongoing so, I have no idea which is what during its airing time) Anime of the Year - excluding sequels, it would either be Youkoso Jitsuryoku Shijou Shugi no Kyoushitsu e or Net-juu no Susume (P.S. if you want to see the anime you've watched this year, you should visit http://graph.anime.plus) (P.S. this may be unreliable due to little sample size :( ) |
Hehe Happy New YEar! :D |
Dec 31, 2017 6:46 AM
#49
Funniest Series - Animegataris Best Fight Scenes in a Series - Boku no Hero Academia 2nd season Darkest Series - Made in Abyss Best Male - Bondrewd (Made in Abyss) Best Female - Tanya Degurechaff (Youjo Senki) Best Relationship - Morioka x Sakurai (Net-Juu no Susume) Best Ensemble Cast - KonoSuba 2nd season Best Animation - Boku no Hero Academia 2nd season Best Storyline - Made in Abyss Best Alternative Series - Made in Abyss Unexpected Success of the Year - Youjo Senki ANIME OF THE YEAR - Made in Abyss |
Dec 31, 2017 7:03 AM
#50
Funniest anime series: Aho girl Best fight scenes in a series: my hero academia second season Darkest series: Kekkai sensen Best male: Sakata Gintoki (Gintama Porori-hen) Best female: Kanna Kamui (Kobayashi’s dragon maid) Best relationship: Yumeko x Suzui (Kakegurui) Best ensemble cast: Kakegurui Best animation: Made in abyss Best storyline: March comes in like a lion Best alternative series:Gintama porori-hen Unexpected success of the year: ballroom e youk |
Bitches love cannons |
More topics from this board
» show me your anime 3x3707supremacist - 51 minutes ago |
15 |
by Zarutaku
»»
25 seconds ago |
|
» How much anime is too muchST63LTH - 8 hours ago |
36 |
by DarkShame2
»»
1 minute ago |
|
» Best brown haired girl?Spunkert - Feb 2 |
25 |
by gh0ul69
»»
1 minute ago |
|
» Do you watch anime on Funimation???DesuMaiden - 12 minutes ago |
4 |
by DesuMaiden
»»
5 minutes ago |
|
Poll: » Beach episode, hot spring episode or pool episode?Absurdo_N - 3 hours ago |
22 |
by Paul
»»
6 minutes ago |