New
May 20, 2019 8:26 AM
#1
I just watched Shoujo Tsubaki Midori, and just what the fuck lol. I honestly don't like the term "edgy" as it gets thrown around way too much, however this anime was just fucking 40 minutes of edgy smut lmao. It was really just a terrible anime since it has like nearly zero animation and was basically a slideshow with sounds and voices seemingly slapped on as an after thought, and the writing was barely a tangible thing; however it was such a messed up train wreck that I found myself drawn to watch it all the way though just to experience the depths of depravity that are rarely ventured. I considered writing a review for it but I wont bother so this thread will do. What anime have you folks watched out of morbid curiosity despite being put off by various aspects of the show? |
☆☆☆ "There's a huge difference between one and infinity. However, compared to the difference between existence and non-existence, one and infinite are nearly the same. I am the child destined to become the best witch... no... The greatest Creator in the world...!" -Maria Ushiromiya ☆☆☆ |
May 20, 2019 8:35 AM
#2
Aku no Hana. I heard it was awful in every respect (quite unlike the manga), but I ended up enjoying it nevertheless. The rotoscoping didn't bother me too much; in fact I feel like the unsettling, off-putting nature of the animation complimented the themes of the story well and added to the bleak, disturbed vibe all the characters exuded in their personalities. |
When you stand at the cliff's edge, staring into the darkness below, the most horrifying realization is not that you might slip, but that you could leap. |
May 20, 2019 8:36 AM
#3
Out of the "bad" shows (by other people's standards) that I watched for science: Ikkitousen, Agent Aika, Boku no Pico, Eiken, Highschool of the Dead, School Days, Queen's Blade, and Freezing... I would only say that Queen's Blade was a bad pick for me because of how bored I was with it. And I would add Elfen Lied to that list, but that didn't register to me me as ecchi until years later due to me being more focused on the dismemberment. |
May 20, 2019 8:42 AM
#4
MadHobbit2 said: Aku no Hana. I heard it was awful in every respect (quite unlike the manga), but I ended up enjoying it nevertheless. The rotoscoping didn't bother me too much; in fact I feel like the unsettling, off-putting nature of the animation complimented the themes of the story well and added to the bleak, disturbed vibe all the characters exuded in their personalities. The ending ruined the anime for me lol , but before that it was amazing, heck I even got scared at some moments :P |
May 20, 2019 8:51 AM
#5
MadHobbit2 said: Aku no Hana. I heard it was awful in every respect (quite unlike the manga), but I ended up enjoying it nevertheless. The rotoscoping didn't bother me too much; in fact I feel like the unsettling, off-putting nature of the animation complimented the themes of the story well and added to the bleak, disturbed vibe all the characters exuded in their personalities. Lol I have been avoiding watching Aku no Hana since the art just comes off as looking so uncanny I doubt I could take it seriously for even a full minute before I lel myself to death xD NexivsSelecaf said: Out of the "bad" shows (by other people's standards) that I watched for science: Ikkitousen, Agent Aika, Boku no Pico, Eiken, Highschool of the Dead, School Days, Queen's Blade, and Freezing... I would only say that Queen's Blade was a bad pick for me because of how bored I was with it. And I would add Elfen Lied to that list, but that didn't register to me me as ecchi until years later due to me being more focused on the dismemberment. I actually enjoyed the first 2 seasosn of Ikkitousen. Though it wasn't the ecchi aspects I cared about, I just liked the super powered martial arts fights xD. Ikkitousen is kinda like a classic anime for me though as I first watched it back when I was like 13 before I had any standards and the ecchi elements didn't even register with my young mind lol. I also watched Elfen Lied around the same time and I loved it for the gore. But now I realize Elfen Lied really isn't that amazing lol. |
☆☆☆ "There's a huge difference between one and infinity. However, compared to the difference between existence and non-existence, one and infinite are nearly the same. I am the child destined to become the best witch... no... The greatest Creator in the world...!" -Maria Ushiromiya ☆☆☆ |
May 20, 2019 8:57 AM
#6
Shitcom is the closest that comes to mind Also the CGI Berserk series |
May 20, 2019 9:00 AM
#7
Wouldn't say "morbid", but I was curious about the discussion surrounding Watamote when it came out. Half the people thought it was really relatable and the other half thought it was just depressing. I'm definitely on the latter category. It was too dark and in bad taste IMO. Dropped it after a few episodes. |
May 20, 2019 9:04 AM
#8
May 20, 2019 9:07 AM
#9
Fenryr19 said: Bakemonogatari. I had to know what the hype was all about, even though I had no actual hopes for it. The show turned out way more boring than I expected, but I finished it anyways because reasons. The Monogatari series is highly regarded yet I didn't enjoy it either. I watched a few of the seasons with my boyfriend at the time since he was really into it, but I didn't care for it. I just didn't really like any of the characters lol. |
☆☆☆ "There's a huge difference between one and infinity. However, compared to the difference between existence and non-existence, one and infinite are nearly the same. I am the child destined to become the best witch... no... The greatest Creator in the world...!" -Maria Ushiromiya ☆☆☆ |
May 20, 2019 9:08 AM
#10
Eromanga Sensei and also Kodomo no Jikan although that show actually had some really good parts |
May 20, 2019 9:10 AM
#11
Dragon ball super and cowboy bebop....out of curiosity |
May 20, 2019 9:20 AM
#12
probably apocalypse zero, mars of destruction and skelter heaven |
May 20, 2019 9:25 AM
#13
May 20, 2019 9:28 AM
#14
Boku no Pico. I watched it for all of 60 seconds before I decided I do not want to ever be known as the lady who finished watching child porn, even if it were out of genuine curiosity. |
May 20, 2019 9:30 AM
#15
Mars of destruction. It was just as bad as people said. Also overlord had a massive downgrade in S2. |
Signature removed. Please follow the signature rules, as defined in the Site & Forum Guidelines. |
May 20, 2019 9:32 AM
#16
me and one of my friends watched eromanga-sensei together from the "anime is trash and so am i" meme as for other animes ive watched just to see how bad they are: boku no pico(all parts), eiken, pillow boys and the master of ragnarok & blesser of einherjar |
<3 "Nothing compares to Dark Enchantress Cookie's greatness!" <3 |
May 20, 2019 9:33 AM
#17
Future diary... I thought the premise was really fascinating, and I found the split opinion on the show pretty interesting... It turned out to be really really shit. |
May 20, 2019 9:33 AM
#18
NexivsSelecaf said: Out of the "bad" shows (by other people's standards) that I watched for science: Ikkitousen, Agent Aika, Boku no Pico, Eiken, Highschool of the Dead, School Days, Queen's Blade, and Freezing... One of the hardest things to do is admit when you were wrong, I for years have spouted that SCHOOL DAYS was slutty shock value garbage. Then you look at the source material. An interactive visual ero game. In that setting the protagonist or player one, goes about how any newbie player would exploring all the options. If you miss a flag you face the consequences, usually not getting the girl or in some cases something terrible or hilarious or both happens. In school days the anime, Makoto is just a player one doing the player one thing, misses a flag or 20, and most everyone knows how that ends up. When you factor that observation onto the scales, it really bumps up the value of that viewing experience. Just my two cents anyway. I mean I gave that show a 3, and now that I am more familiar with it, its looking more like an 7 or 8. #perspective. For me personally, I've never been drawn to any bad anime. It's always been friends being dick heads saying "watch this you'll love it". ALTHOUGH, I will end up watching DxD, its verly low on my PTW list, but eventually. |
May 20, 2019 9:41 AM
#19
May 20, 2019 9:49 AM
#20
NGE and Bakemonogatari. I was like "hmm elitist anime, maybe they aren't overrated, let's give them a shot"... it was a mistake. I got so bored I just played some gacha while watching them lol. |
May 20, 2019 9:50 AM
#21
Mirai Nikki - Started cause seemed interesting. Awesome 1st episode, later ruined by its characters. Kanon - Reviews were good so I though about giving it a try. I finished it but man, it was so boring I literally fell asleep in one of the episodes and that was the first time I fell asleep while watching something. Bakemonogatari - I heard it contained heavy dialogue and next to no action but I was curious. I wanted to see the appeal, so I started even though I knew I probably wouldn't like it. I was right. I couldn't get past episode 3. It was more boring than Kanon. At least I didn't fell asleep while watching it. I probably would have though, if I continued. |
May 20, 2019 9:50 AM
#22
fREE! When it came out I was just like "well, guys have fanservice shows that cater to them, so let grills have their fun too". But some people, mostly from tumblr, said that it was deep, meaningful stuff like that. No, it wasn't. It was the ultimate pandering piece of trash I've ever seen. The characters sucked. And so did the story. At least the animation was great and the OST too. But it wasn't enough to make up for its own faults. Also the prequel novel is the worst Light Novel I've ever read in my entire life and this is coming from someone who has read OreImo and Shinmai Maou no Titsment. |
May 20, 2019 10:19 AM
#23
Definitely B-Gata H Kei for me. Synopsis sounded so whacky and hilarious, I couldn’t help but give it a shot. Final episode, if I’m not wrong, only started to show a bit more ‘plot’ so I was kind of disappointed but not too at the same time. Renai Bouken is another example that comes to mind. |
#Anime4Life be my Life Motto! #PrayForKyoAni |
May 20, 2019 10:19 AM
#24
EndlessMaria said: I actually enjoyed the first 2 seasosn of Ikkitousen. Though it wasn't the ecchi aspects I cared about, I just liked the super powered martial arts fights xD. Ikkitousen is kinda like a classic anime for me though as I first watched it back when I was like 13 before I had any standards and the ecchi elements didn't even register with my young mind lol. I also watched Elfen Lied around the same time and I loved it for the gore. But now I realize Elfen Lied really isn't that amazing lol. Yeah, it took a while for Ikki to grow on me between being an Evangelion fanboy in 2009, being as judgemental about ecchi back then as I am about harems now, and mistakenly watching Great Guardians first 'cause I didn't care to look up the series order. So for me it took Agent Aika and Eiken for me to get how campy ecchi can be and I learned that the genre can be entertaining to me either in spite of it's sex appeal in the case of Ikki, Elfen Lied, HotD and Freezing where I care more about the action scenes and characters, or in the case of shows like Golden Boy where the sexual humor is actually funny. Grizzziff said: NexivsSelecaf said: Out of the "bad" shows (by other people's standards) that I watched for science: Ikkitousen, Agent Aika, Boku no Pico, Eiken, Highschool of the Dead, School Days, Queen's Blade, and Freezing... One of the hardest things to do is admit when you were wrong, I for years have spouted that SCHOOL DAYS was slutty shock value garbage. Then you look at the source material. An interactive visual ero game. In that setting the protagonist or player one, goes about how any newbie player would exploring all the options. If you miss a flag you face the consequences, usually not getting the girl or in some cases something terrible or hilarious or both happens. In school days the anime, Makoto is just a player one doing the player one thing, misses a flag or 20, and most everyone knows how that ends up. When you factor that observation onto the scales, it really bumps up the value of that viewing experience. Just my two cents anyway. I mean I gave that show a 3, and now that I am more familiar with it, its looking more like an 7 or 8. #perspective. That was my usual counter-argument against those who were so butthurt about the "nice boat" ending and Makoto being the worst; because the anime adaptation is just a permutation of how the original visual novel and play out based on the player's choices as Makoto and can thus be monogamous and avoid Kotonoha going on a yandere rampage in one way or another. But I still very much liked the anime before playing the visual novel because "nice boat" is still a nice "fuck you" to people who take their harem shows and their ideal pairings too seriously. |
May 20, 2019 10:22 AM
#25
I (will) watch all of the popular shows regardless of their rating. |
-- |
May 20, 2019 10:23 AM
#26
May 20, 2019 11:15 AM
#27
Pupa. I'm sorta surprised no one else mentioned it. |
May 20, 2019 11:20 AM
#28
I know I'm going to get people riled up with this but, Dragon Ball. I know people are nostalgic about it and it's clearly important to the history of anime in the west (which was the reason I decided to watch it) but it's honestly a pretty worthless anime. I kind of hated it :p |
May 20, 2019 11:23 AM
#29
RogertheShrubber said: I know I'm going to get people riled up with this but, Dragon Ball. I know people are nostalgic about it and it's clearly important to the history of anime in the west (which was the reason I decided to watch it) but it's honestly a pretty worthless anime. I kind of hated it :p You have Akira and Cowboy Bebop as your favorites so lol that doesn't mean a whole lot to me. I kinda hated those anime. They are both worthless. :p |
☆☆☆ "There's a huge difference between one and infinity. However, compared to the difference between existence and non-existence, one and infinite are nearly the same. I am the child destined to become the best witch... no... The greatest Creator in the world...!" -Maria Ushiromiya ☆☆☆ |
May 20, 2019 11:24 AM
#30
Gyo. It has a score of 5.57 right now, and around the time I watched it I'm pretty sure it had a score in the low-mid 6 range which just goes to show that the score has gotten progressively worse. It's definitely the worst anime I've ever seen and even fapping would be a better use of time than watching it |
May 20, 2019 11:25 AM
#31
OneNaughtyBear said: Gyo. It has a score of 5.57 right now, and around the time I watched it I'm pretty sure it had a score in the low-mid 6 range which just goes to show that the score has gotten progressively worse. It's definitely the worst anime I've ever seen and even fapping would be a better use of time than watching it Gyo is literal shit. Anyone who as actually seen it cant even argue otherwise. xD It.... really stinks.... |
☆☆☆ "There's a huge difference between one and infinity. However, compared to the difference between existence and non-existence, one and infinite are nearly the same. I am the child destined to become the best witch... no... The greatest Creator in the world...!" -Maria Ushiromiya ☆☆☆ |
May 20, 2019 11:35 AM
#32
EndlessMaria said: Fenryr19 said: Bakemonogatari. I had to know what the hype was all about, even though I had no actual hopes for it. The show turned out way more boring than I expected, but I finished it anyways because reasons. The Monogatari series is highly regarded yet I didn't enjoy it either. I watched a few of the seasons with my boyfriend at the time since he was really into it, but I didn't care for it. I just didn't really like any of the characters lol. I felt the same way about Code Geass. A friend of mine warned me that it was one of the worst anime she'd ever seen, so when I saw that it's one of the most highly rated shows here on MAL, I got so curious I had to watch it. And damn, I hated it. It fell into that fatal zone where a show is too entertaining to drop but so stupid it makes me want to headdesk all the time. I even ended up watching the second season, which was even worse than the first. |
May 20, 2019 11:36 AM
#33
Sword Oratoria. While Danmachi wasn’t great but at least fun, Sowrd Oratoria was boring as all hell and utter shit. Another would be Infinite Stratos. Possibly the most generic and cliched anime I’ve ever seen. I was genuinely shocked when the second season somehow raised the bar even lower. |
Do-do-donuts, let’s go nuts! |
May 20, 2019 11:37 AM
#34
Mahou Shoujo Site - I mean common if you heard the ED was girls running around with CG sperm all over the place would that not pique interest Paradise of Innocence - i didn't even know what to expect. If you get past the whole pedophilia aspect of it it's just borderline hentai |
List of romance anime with actual romance in them --------------------------------------------------------------------------- List of romance Manga with actual romance in them 'On-Hold' is another way for a completionist to say 'Dropped' |
May 20, 2019 11:43 AM
#35
EndlessMaria said: RogertheShrubber said: I know I'm going to get people riled up with this but, Dragon Ball. I know people are nostalgic about it and it's clearly important to the history of anime in the west (which was the reason I decided to watch it) but it's honestly a pretty worthless anime. I kind of hated it :p You have Akira and Cowboy Bebop as your favorites so lol that doesn't mean a whole lot to me. I kinda hated those anime. They are both worthless. :p Oh sorry I didn't realize you had dragon ball on your favorites list. Didn't mean to insult your favorite |
May 20, 2019 11:46 AM
#36
RogertheShrubber said: EndlessMaria said: RogertheShrubber said: I know I'm going to get people riled up with this but, Dragon Ball. I know people are nostalgic about it and it's clearly important to the history of anime in the west (which was the reason I decided to watch it) but it's honestly a pretty worthless anime. I kind of hated it :p You have Akira and Cowboy Bebop as your favorites so lol that doesn't mean a whole lot to me. I kinda hated those anime. They are both worthless. :p Oh sorry I didn't realize you had dragon ball on your favorites list. Didn't mean to insult your favorite It's cool. We all have different tastes after all. |
☆☆☆ "There's a huge difference between one and infinity. However, compared to the difference between existence and non-existence, one and infinite are nearly the same. I am the child destined to become the best witch... no... The greatest Creator in the world...!" -Maria Ushiromiya ☆☆☆ |
May 20, 2019 11:54 AM
#37
accel world I liked the anime a little bit. |
May 20, 2019 11:55 AM
#38
Pretty much whatever I've given a 1 to. From the Tommy Wiseau of anime: Mars of Destruction and Skelter+Heaven (together constituting the longest 40 minutes of my entire life). Also Shitcom, and just yesterday, Pupa. All four of these things are the most astonishingly deplorable trainwrecks of production I've ever seen. Tbh, Idk why I almost enjoy seeking out this shit, but frankly it helps me appreciate the good things we have so much more. xD |
"I am not sure that I exist, actually. I am all the writers that I have read, all the people that I have met, all the women that I have loved; all the cities I have visited." ― Jorge Luis Borges [url=]Goodreads[/url] | [url=]Letterboxd[/url] |
May 20, 2019 12:07 PM
#39
skeyupower said: Pupa. I'm sorta surprised no one else mentioned it. Same here. 30 replies and no mention to it when it's one of the primest examples? Quite curious. |
May 20, 2019 12:10 PM
#40
Greyleaf said: Pretty much whatever I've given a 1 to. From the Tommy Wiseau of anime: Mars of Destruction and Skelter+Heaven (together constituting the longest 40 minutes of my entire life). Also Shitcom, and just yesterday, Pupa. All four of these things are the most astonishingly deplorable trainwrecks of production I've ever seen. Tbh, Idk why I almost enjoy seeking out this shit, but frankly it helps me appreciate the good things we have so much more. xD Why do people always group Shitcom with these awful titles? It's a independent short and not an industry product so idk what you mean by 'trainwrecks of production'. For being done by a single person, the Nagao stuff tends to look pretty decent, unless you just hate claymation in general. It's also short and to the point and carried a poignant and relatable message about people/relationships being full of shit most of the time. You can't expect much more from an independent short of 1 or 2 minutes than to get across a relatable message in a somehow creative or provocative way that captures the attention of the audience. It did all that very well, and just because neither its message/theme nor its visual presentation are particularly pleasing/beautiful (which only makes sense since it's not a pleasant, fluffy kind of message, but a cynical, harsh one that gets a similar kind of execution) people treat it like it's the worst of the worst, which it just isn't. It's honestly one of the better and more concise shorts I've seen and unlike the other titles you listed it has at least a point, something to say, and manages to be successful at what it tries to do, which is to provoke the viewer with its repulsive imagery. To me Shitcom is unironically one of the most misunderstood and underrated anime in the whole DB. Not because it's great or anything, but because it's at least average as far as independent shorts go (probably above average from what I've seen, which are more or less all the shorts available in the DB) and for some reason gets treated like it's as terrible as Mars of Destruction or Nami, which it just isn't, at least if you apply a somewhat fair standard to independent shorts. |
I probably regret this post by now. |
May 20, 2019 12:16 PM
#41
Pullman said: Greyleaf said: Pretty much whatever I've given a 1 to. From the Tommy Wiseau of anime: Mars of Destruction and Skelter+Heaven (together constituting the longest 40 minutes of my entire life). Also Shitcom, and just yesterday, Pupa. All four of these things are the most astonishingly deplorable trainwrecks of production I've ever seen. Tbh, Idk why I almost enjoy seeking out this shit, but frankly it helps me appreciate the good things we have so much more. xD Why do people always group Shitcom with these awful titles? It's a independent short and not an industry product so idk what you mean by 'trainwrecks of production'. For being done by a single person, the Nagao stuff tends to look pretty decent, unless you just hate claymation in general. It's also short and to the point and carried a poignant and relatable message about people/relationships being full of shit most of the time. You can't expect much more from an independent short of 1 or 2 minutes than to get across a relatable message in a somehow creative or provocative way that captures the attention of the audience. It did all that very well, and just because neither its message/theme nor its visual presentation are particularly pleasing/beautiful (which only makes sense since it's not a pleasant, fluffy kind of message, but a cynical, harsh one that gets a similar kind of execution) people treat it like it's the worst of the worst, which it just isn't. It's honestly one of the better and more concise shorts I've seen and unlike the other titles you listed it has at least a point, something to say, and manages to be successful at what it tries to do, which is to provoke the viewer with its repulsive imagery. To me Shitcom is unironically one of the most misunderstood and underrated anime in the whole DB. Not because it's great or anything, but because it's at least average as far as independent shorts go (probably above average from what I've seen, which are more or less all the shorts available in the DB) and for some reason gets treated like it's as terrible as Mars of Destruction or Nami, which it just isn't, at least if you apply a somewhat fair standard to independent shorts. Lmao that's a pretty pair of paragraphs you used to defend actual shit xDD maybe try and write a proper review once you come to understand anything about production rather than just pretending on an internet forum to know what you are talking about |
☆☆☆ "There's a huge difference between one and infinity. However, compared to the difference between existence and non-existence, one and infinite are nearly the same. I am the child destined to become the best witch... no... The greatest Creator in the world...!" -Maria Ushiromiya ☆☆☆ |
May 20, 2019 12:17 PM
#42
Pullman said: Greyleaf said: Pretty much whatever I've given a 1 to. From the Tommy Wiseau of anime: Mars of Destruction and Skelter+Heaven (together constituting the longest 40 minutes of my entire life). Also Shitcom, and just yesterday, Pupa. All four of these things are the most astonishingly deplorable trainwrecks of production I've ever seen. Tbh, Idk why I almost enjoy seeking out this shit, but frankly it helps me appreciate the good things we have so much more. xD Why do people always group Shitcom with these awful titles? It's a independent short and not an industry product so idk what you mean by 'trainwrecks of production'. For being done by a single person, the Nagao stuff tends to look pretty decent, unless you just hate claymation in general. It's also short and to the point and carried a poignant and relatable message about people/relationships being full of shit most of the time. You can't expect much more from an independent short of 1 or 2 minutes than to get across a relatable message in a somehow creative or provocative way that captures the attention of the audience. It did all that very well, and just because neither its message/theme nor its visual presentation are particularly pleasing/beautiful (which only makes sense since it's not a pleasant, fluffy kind of message, but a cynical, harsh one that gets a similar kind of execution) people treat it like it's the worst of the worst, which it just isn't. It's honestly one of the better and more concise shorts I've seen and unlike the other titles you listed it has at least a point, something to say, and manages to be successful at what it tries to do, which is to provoke the viewer with its repulsive imagery. To me Shitcom is unironically one of the most misunderstood and underrated anime in the whole DB. Not because it's great or anything, but because it's at least average as far as independent shorts go (probably above average from what I've seen, which are more or less all the shorts available in the DB) and for some reason gets treated like it's as terrible as Mars of Destruction or Nami, which it just isn't, at least if you apply a somewhat fair standard to independent shorts. You're correct in the fact that it's probably wrong to lump it in with the other titles I mentioned, especially seeing as it created by a single individual. I also understood the message, but it was the execution itself that I didn't enjoy whatsoever. So yeah, for one I just don't like claymation, but to watch claymation figures vomiting up giant turds? I don't care what the message is, I just thought it was repulsive. I understand and respect your stance, but my opinion of it will remain the same. |
"I am not sure that I exist, actually. I am all the writers that I have read, all the people that I have met, all the women that I have loved; all the cities I have visited." ― Jorge Luis Borges [url=]Goodreads[/url] | [url=]Letterboxd[/url] |
May 20, 2019 12:20 PM
#43
Watched Hand Shakers to see what all the fuss was about. For those with us blessed with the gift of sight I implore you to not try it even as an ironic watch. I couldn't believe that something could rival Beserk 2016 but it did. Also watched My Sister My Writer as part of a self-discovery exile journey with the imouto franchise. Pretty much got what I expected. Came out a more rounded human with a better appreciation for life. |
Latest reviews: Wonder Egg Priority and A Couple of Cukoos |
May 20, 2019 12:25 PM
#44
Midori is not edgy, it's just a shock film. I like it, it's not something I'd spend a lot of time defending. It just works for me. Anyway, I've tried Mars of Destruction , Skelter Heaven, Utsu Musume Sayuri, Nami, Pupa, Hanoka, Sleeping with Hinako... if they are short enough I can have some fun with irredeemable trash. |
May 20, 2019 12:41 PM
#45
jal90 said: Midori is not edgy, it's just a shock film. I like it, it's not something I'd spend a lot of time defending. It just works for me. Anyway, I've tried Mars of Destruction , Skelter Heaven, Utsu Musume Sayuri, Nami, Pupa, Hanoka, Sleeping with Hinako... if they are short enough I can have some fun with irredeemable trash. Lol i'm not even trolling but if that isn't edgy then what even is? I think the only other anime I have seen that I would legitimately call "edgy" would be mad bull 34 or genocyber |
☆☆☆ "There's a huge difference between one and infinity. However, compared to the difference between existence and non-existence, one and infinite are nearly the same. I am the child destined to become the best witch... no... The greatest Creator in the world...!" -Maria Ushiromiya ☆☆☆ |
May 20, 2019 12:41 PM
#46
If we're talking shit I had a feeling I'd dislike but started anyway to see just how much: Bunny Girl Senpai, Goblin Slayer, Masamune-kun no Revenge, Mahou Shoujo Site (though idk if that one actually turned out terrible, I just remember the first ep was hilarious) idk if I exactly should include Bunny Girl Senpai as I actually had a tiny bit of positive curiosity towards it when I started it, but then after the first episode I wasn't exactly feeling it so I checked why people liked it so much. It was then that I saw people who couldn't appreciate Haruhi, Monogatari, or Oregairu not only comparing it but also calling it better than those shows. With a slight "oh no" in my brain I saw the next few episodes and it was exactly as I had feared. That show is like the perfect example of pretentious, dumb, fake-deep, low-standard redditcore garbage. Saying Budget Girl Senpai is a good alternative to Monogatari, Haruhi, and Oregairu is like saying DarliFra is a good alternative to Eva, Eureka Seven, or Top wo Nerae...Dumb. |
ShadowMonkeyMay 20, 2019 12:48 PM
May 20, 2019 12:57 PM
#47
EndlessMaria said: jal90 said: Midori is not edgy, it's just a shock film. I like it, it's not something I'd spend a lot of time defending. It just works for me. Anyway, I've tried Mars of Destruction , Skelter Heaven, Utsu Musume Sayuri, Nami, Pupa, Hanoka, Sleeping with Hinako... if they are short enough I can have some fun with irredeemable trash. Lol i'm not even trolling but if that isn't edgy then what even is? I think the only other anime I have seen that I would legitimately call "edgy" would be mad bull 34 or genocyber Cool of you if you call gore and shock exploitation edgy, I just don't think that term applies here. |
May 20, 2019 12:58 PM
#48
jal90 said: EndlessMaria said: jal90 said: Midori is not edgy, it's just a shock film. I like it, it's not something I'd spend a lot of time defending. It just works for me. Anyway, I've tried Mars of Destruction , Skelter Heaven, Utsu Musume Sayuri, Nami, Pupa, Hanoka, Sleeping with Hinako... if they are short enough I can have some fun with irredeemable trash. Lol i'm not even trolling but if that isn't edgy then what even is? I think the only other anime I have seen that I would legitimately call "edgy" would be mad bull 34 or genocyber Cool of you if you call gore and shock exploitation edgy, I just don't think that term applies. Would you mind explaining your thoughts and reasoning? What would you personally consider edgy and what wouldn't you consider edgy? I would love to have some sense of scale for reference so I can know better in the future what is edgy and what isnt. |
☆☆☆ "There's a huge difference between one and infinity. However, compared to the difference between existence and non-existence, one and infinite are nearly the same. I am the child destined to become the best witch... no... The greatest Creator in the world...!" -Maria Ushiromiya ☆☆☆ |
May 20, 2019 1:02 PM
#49
Hand Shakers: I heard that it was bad and its art and animation were VERY questionable, but I was really curious... Now I know why... my eyes will never recover... (not to mention everything else, such as characters, story etc.) |
May 20, 2019 1:06 PM
#50
EndlessMaria said: jal90 said: EndlessMaria said: jal90 said: Midori is not edgy, it's just a shock film. I like it, it's not something I'd spend a lot of time defending. It just works for me. Anyway, I've tried Mars of Destruction , Skelter Heaven, Utsu Musume Sayuri, Nami, Pupa, Hanoka, Sleeping with Hinako... if they are short enough I can have some fun with irredeemable trash. Lol i'm not even trolling but if that isn't edgy then what even is? I think the only other anime I have seen that I would legitimately call "edgy" would be mad bull 34 or genocyber Cool of you if you call gore and shock exploitation edgy, I just don't think that term applies. Would you mind explaining your thoughts and reasoning? Well, edgy as a negative term means trying to appear more adult or more mature with tactics that appear juvenile and try to generate a shock effect in the viewer. I see none of that intent in Midori. Midori from the beginning is aesthetically ugly, unpleasant, and entirely defined by the intent of causing an unpleasant feeling in the viewer. There is no pretension to appear more mature or cooler, it's just ugly and nasty and it tries to appear as such to the viewer, like gore movies do. |
jal90May 20, 2019 1:12 PM
More topics from this board
» Favorite English Dub VA and Their Best PerformanceJackof-allspades - 29 minutes ago |
6 |
by Serafos
»»
13 minutes ago |
|
» Is It Okay to Watch Anime All Day? ( 1 2 )RedTea33 - May 30 |
80 |
by CurrentlyReading
»»
17 minutes ago |
|
» A character who is impossible to love?torsan88 - Jun 6 |
49 |
by Zarutaku
»»
28 minutes ago |
|
» First look at "THE LORD OF THE RINGS: THE WAR OF THE ROHIRRIM" Anime Film. ( 1 2 3 )Old_School_Akira - Jun 11 |
105 |
by billybub
»»
30 minutes ago |
|
» show me your anime 3x3 ( 1 2 3 )707supremacist - May 5 |
135 |
by Jeevanandhnr
»»
1 hour ago |