𝓲𝔂𝓪𝓼𝓱𝓲𝓴𝓮𝓲 Psychological/Philosophical There are no facts, only interpretations
"Everything happens for a reason. The daily tragedies and misfortunes are all meaningful events, leading toward an ideal conclusion. With that in mind, there probably isn't really any meaningless misfortune."
- Fuwa Aika
My ratings are primarily based on my personal exploration of the thematic depth and artistic experience presented in the anime or manga. I find value in extracting purpose and meaning from narratives and storylines that deeply resonate with me. However, this does not mean that I don't appreciate anime or manga with superficial qualities.
It's important to note that assigning scores to anime or manga is a highly subjective method, and it can be challenging to define the quality of a work solely based on a numerical score. I'm only attempting to utilize the full scale of MAL scores because when I initially joined MAL around 7-8 years ago, my scores tended to cluster around 6.
10-8 are my personal favourites.
In my opinion, 10's represent perfection, although I don't claim to be an industry expert. These specific titles embody various aspects of a masterpiece that resonate with me. Occasionally, I find myself contemplating, which is why some of the 9's don't quite reach the level of a perfect 10, although most of them come very close. As for the 8's, they are consistently strong and offer little to complain about in any regard. While they may not surpass the quality of the 9's or 10's, they possess their own unique charm and merit.
7 lacked 'that' determining factor.
Titles rated 7 are ones that I liked a lot, but they may fall short in certain departments or have noticeable flaws. They might lack a complete delivery or have rough edges. Some of these titles may also suffer from a lack of closure or a definitive conclusion, or they could be the starting point for subsequent seasons that eventually reach a rating of 8 or 9.
6-5 had idea(s) which were never really expanded upon.
Titles rated 6 are entries that I struggle to fully appreciate. They may have had an intriguing premise that piqued my interest initially, but they ultimately failed to develop into something meaningful or satisfying. On the other hand, titles rated 5 are riddled with contrivances, inconsistencies, and unanswered questions. They generally lacked coherence and left me with a sense of dissatisfaction.
4-1 are enjoyable but lack other merits.
Ratings 4-1 reflect the level of enjoyment I derived from the entries. These scores indicate that while these works may not offer substantial depth or a memorable experience, they still provided temporary entertainment. It is important to note that being rated in this range does not necessarily mean they are "bad" per se, as they may have fulfilled their intended purpose or simply provided a casual and enjoyable viewing experience. Works rated in this range often include OVAs, side stories, or ecchi-harem series.
Among these ratings, 4's and 3's are enjoyable, with 4's being slightly more favorable. However, 2's are characterized as bleak and obnoxious, while 1's are reserved for entries that are considered irredeemable. It is quite rare for me to rate anything as 1, as it requires a particularly severe level of inadequacy or failure to achieve a minimal level of quality.
Slice of Life & Iyashikei
I have a soft spot for Slice of Life and Iyashikei anime/manga, as well as stories that evoke a similar feel. I'm especially fond of works that embrace pastoral themes and have a simple, grounded quality. Simply because what I love most is the journey itself, with its unexpected detours and meaningful encounters along the way, which often feel just as important as the final destination.
• Just like these waves, nothing is permanent and so are my SCORES.
Enjoy this beautiful piece ^^
ROW 1: Undertale, Fire Emblem Three Houses, Final Fantasy VII, Tales of Symphonia
ROW 2: Kingdom Hearts Franchise, NieR:Automata, Persona 4, Xenoblade Chronicles Franchise
ROW 3: Final Fantasy VI, City of Forever 7 Days, Radiant Historia, Summon Night Franchise
I think there may be some confusion on how I worded my comment, sorry about that. What I meant by "growing up with them" was in terms of growing up watching series they voiced in. For example, Dave Wittenberg, Steve Blum, and Crispin Freeman were all in Naruto, Steve was also the voice of TOM on the Toonami block on Cartoon Network. Johnny Yong Bosch was in Bleach, and so on. I watched these series in elementary and middle school.
Most remaining actors on my list I encountered watching series in high school and college.
Yes, they're terrific actors. But in terms of how they are as people, it varies from person to person. Some English actors are very outspoken and have said some things about anime or the community that I don't agree with. But most in my favorites, except for a select few, aren't like that thankfully. Many of those actors I either grew up with, or were actors I heard frequently when I really got into anime back in high school.
Thanks for the compliment and for visiting! Glad you liked it. I've been thinking about updating my profile/list from the Persona aesthetic to something else funnily enough.
All Comments (156) Comments
Most remaining actors on my list I encountered watching series in high school and college.
wishing you a great weekend ❤️