Hi there, welcome to my profile! I like to have conversations with people so leave me a comment if you're interested. Please have a meaningful conversation with me first before sending a friend request.
Always looking for new anime to watch.
My interests include history, specifically ancient Greece, the Roman empire and the Middle Ages, writing unfinished stories, playing board games, and of course anime and manga.
I like psychological and historical drama anime the most but I'll watch anything that looks remotely interesting to be honest. I try to watch anything that can be considered classic or important, even when it's not that good. I like to watch shows from all decades, so something that's a little old doesn't scare me.
I dislike everything loli, obvious archetypes, moeblobs, 3edgy5me MC's, dense MC's, fanservice,... So everything most modern anime have to offer really. I continue to search for gems that I've missed. I watch anime like I'm gathering information to expand my knowledge of the medium. Why do I do this? Am I wasting my time? Who am I trying to impress with this? You? Me? I don't even know anymore.
At the end of the day, I still like anime and the near limitless potential it has as a medium. It's not limited by the boundaries of reality or by the western belief that cartoons are for kids. It can be beautiful, even if most of it isn't.
Poor Magnetic Rose, if only you were a separate entry...
1. Millennium Actress
2. Monster
3. Paranoia Agent
4. Great Teacher Onizuka
5. Porco Rosso 6. Princess Mononoke 7. War in the Pocket 8. Ping Pong
9. Planetes
10. Legend of the Galactic Heroes
11. Ninja Scroll
12. Only Yesterday
13. Beautiful Dreamer
14. Perfect Blue 15. Castle in the sky
16. Patlabor TV
17. Rose of Versailles
18. Ie Naki Ko
19. Princess Kaguya
20. Karekano
21. Mushishi
22. Full Metal Alchemist Brotherhood
23. Tatami Galaxy
24. Shirobako 25. Cowboy Bebop
Finally finished 1000 anime. Time for a nap.
1969 Senya Ichiya Monogatari
1970 Cleopatra
1971 Lupin III
1972 Oni
1973 Ace wo Nerae!
1974 A Poet’s Life
1975 Flanders no Inu
1976 Marco
1977 Ie Naki Ko
1978 Takarajima
1979 Rose of Versailles
1980 Ashita no Joe 2
1981 Mobile Suit Gundam II: Soldiers of Sorrow
1982 Macross
1983 Hadashi no Gen
1984 Urusei Yatsura: Beautiful Dreamer
1985 Dagger of Kamui
1986 Castle in the sky
1987 Wings of Honneamise
1988 Legend of the Galactic Heroes
1989 War in the pocket
1990 Nadia and the secret of the blue water
1991 Only Yesterday
1992 Porco Rosso
1993 Ninja Scroll
1994 Junkers come here
1995 Memories
1996 Rurouni Kenshin
1997 Mononoke Hime
1998 Perfect Blue
1999 GTO
2000 Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust
2001 Spirited Away
2002 Millennium Actress
2003 Planetes
2004 Monster
2005 Mushishi
2006 Nana
2007 Nodame Cantabile
2008 Tsumiki no Ie
2009 Kemono no Souja Erin
2010 Tatami Galaxy
2011 Chihayafuru
2012 Natsume S4
2013 Kaguya Hime
2014 Ping Pong
2015 Mushishi Zoku Shou: Suzu no Shizuku
2016 Shouwa Genroku Rakugo Shinjuu
2017 The night is short, walk on girl
2018 Liz to Aoi Tori
2019 Vinland Saga
Haven't started it yet, a bit split on whether watching it before delving more into the original or not. But even then I'll probably postpone it a bit considering I'm already into too much stuff at the same time.
Hopefully ends up being like the Mahoujin Guruguru's adaptation from 2017 that despite diverting a bit from the feeling of the original ended up having its own charm (in that case mostly due to the increased pace).
Wow, I literally just came to update my profile with the new video and saw this comment. I guess it worked?
I've been doing okay, besides the constant midlife crisis over the impending end of my 20s. Lots going on life-event stuff has kept me busy. How about you?
I didn't watch any game today, but considering Spain's performance in the first game I hope they don't get past the group stage. I read they missed a penalti, which is fantastic in its own way.
I actually changed my 1-0 in NL-Austria because if I got it right with you guys guessing 2-1 I'd barely take a comeback so went for 2-0 instead and paid off, but still kept my 1-0 to Sweden because it's Sweden and that was the most likely result.
As far as the standings go you lead with 24, I have 18 and the other 3 have 17 (although Alan is keeping a tradition of waking up late and not guessing the first game of the day for some unknown reason).
We were on a group streak of at least someone of us getting the exact result 5 games in a row and then England happened lol. I considered going 1-1 for Czechia-Croatia for over 24 hours but finally opted for 2-1. I think that prediction of yours cemented your lead 😀
You guessed 3-0 for Portugal in ours though, same as Alan and me. Those 3 are the only perfect predictions so far besides your 1:0 for Russia, lol. I also got the 3 goals for Italy but had the issue of considering Switzerland would make one, should've known that stat the commentators shared that Italy is like on a 10-game streak or so without even getting one goal scored at them.
All Comments (871) Comments
Hopefully ends up being like the Mahoujin Guruguru's adaptation from 2017 that despite diverting a bit from the feeling of the original ended up having its own charm (in that case mostly due to the increased pace).
The classic move, the last character design is the one that matters. At least it's not atrocious.
I've been doing okay, besides the constant midlife crisis over the impending end of my 20s. Lots going on life-event stuff has kept me busy. How about you?
As far as the standings go you lead with 24, I have 18 and the other 3 have 17 (although Alan is keeping a tradition of waking up late and not guessing the first game of the day for some unknown reason).