Kanno, Yoko

Given name: よう子
Family name: 菅野
Alternate names: Gabriela Robin
Birthday: Mar 18, 1963
Website: http://www.kannoyoko.net/
Member Favorites: 10,668
More:
Birth place: Sendai, Miyagi Prefecture, Japan
Birth name: Yoko Kanno (菅野 洋子)

Yoko Kanno is a composer, arranger and musician best known for her work on the soundtracks for many games, seminal anime films, TV series, live-action movies, and advertisements.

Some of Yoko Kanno's most famous soundtrack themes include "Kiseki no umi" (Lodoss War), "Voices" (Macross Plus), "Tank!" (Cowboy Bebop), "Yakusoku wa Iranai" (Escaflowne), "Gravity" (Wolf's Rain), "Inner Universe" (Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex) and Stand Alone Complex O.S.T.

She speaks very little English and some French.

Voice Acting Roles

Is there a casting role here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.

Add PositionAnime Staff Positions
Is there a staff position here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Add WorkPublished Manga
No published manga have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a published manga here.

Recent News

Kanno Yoko Sings for the Victims of the Earthquake

According to the twitter of the music producer James Shimoji, composer Kanno Yoko has uploaded her original song for the victims of the massive earthquake which hit ...read more

Mobile Phone Strap With Kanno Yoko's Moe Voices

The second volume of Kanno Yoko's TV ad themes CD "CM Yoko 2" was released on April 22nd. As an extra item of the CD, an accessory strap for mobile phones,...read more


Recent Featured Articles

Top 10 Female Anime Seiyu (Voice Actors) on MAL [Updated]

Top 10 Female Anime Seiyu (Voice Actors) on MAL [Updated]

We've already counted down your favorite girls in anime, but what about the real women from behind the scenes that bring your favorite characters to life? Here are the top 10 Favorited female seiyuu on MyAnimeList.
20 of the Best Mature Anime of All Time

20 of the Best Mature Anime of All Time

Anime aimed at teens is a lot of fun. But anime aimed at an older crowd is on a whole other level! You get more violence, gore, nudity and sex than you bargained for...which isn't entirely a bad thing.
Comments Only the latest 10 comments are displayed.
Marmer | Aug 30, 9:09 PM
GOAT composer


Stacias | Jul 17, 1:22 AM
goat


elnino02 | May 10, 7:13 AM
It's nice to come here once in a while and see fans praising her work for so many different anime, ranging from well-known ones like Bebop and ZnT to something as obscure as Magnetic Rose. Legend.


Etherius_ZS | Apr 22, 7:13 AM


nhnge34 | Apr 6, 9:10 AM
wolf's rain ost is a fucking peak


demeeter | Mar 24, 1:46 PM
absolute icon.


DGDSTRSMemoria | Mar 18, 1:36 PM
Happy Birthday Yoko-san!🤠🎉🎊🎊🎊🎊


Desolated | Mar 16, 3:46 PM
Just realized she's also behind the OSTs of Ashura jo no Hitomi. Cool OSTs I guess.


PandanLeafSan | Feb 19, 4:47 PM
After finishing GITS SAC, this series OST is astonishing and powerful to make anyone shed a tear


Oznerol7 | Jan 14, 8:58 AM
Tank! is honestly a masterpiece in its genre, kudos


Write a Comment