Inoue, You

Given name:
Family name: 井上
Birthday: Dec 4, 1946
Website:
Member Favorites: 20
More:
Alternately credited as: Haruka Igami, Haruka Inoue
Real name: Yumi Shitsukawa
Born: December 4, 1946
Birthplace: Tokyo, Japan
Blood type: AB
Died: February 28, 2003

Agency: Tokyo Haiyu Seikatsu Kyodo Kumiai (Haikyo Tokyo Actor Livelihood Cooperative Association) - 1997

Ms You Inoue passed away February 28, 2003, 9:29 a.m. Ms Inoue's physical condition deteriorated due to cancer in the winter of 2001. She had an operation sometime in 2002 and was rehospitalized in December 2002. Her condition changed suddenly during the latter part of February 2003 and she died February 28 of cancer (lung edema) aged 56 years. A private funeral with family and close friends only was held in Tokyo on March 6. We pray for her happiness in the next world...

Ms Inoue was a seiyuu whose voice talents spanned a considerable range. Consider Ran of Urusei Yatsura, which required Ms Inoue to provide a soft, cutesy voice when Ran was being coy, and moments later build up to a powerful, angry voice with an edge to it. Ms Inoue could also perform the serious, mature voice of Kanuka of Patlabor, and give an edge of excitement at the right moment for comedic or dramatic effect. The ultimate example of Ms Inoue's talents is Yuzuha in the second Tenchi Muyo movie. Yuzuha is a very emotional character and provided quite an opportunity for Ms Inoue to demonstrate her voice acting ability.

(Source: AniDB)

Voice Acting Roles

Is there a casting role here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.

Add PositionAnime Staff Positions
No staff positions have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a staff position here.

Add WorkPublished Manga
No published manga have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a published manga here.

Recent News

Comments Only the latest 10 comments are displayed.
nanika425 | May 5, 3:32 PM
I loved her as Ran in Urusei Yatsura and I'm extremely disappointed another VA replaced her.


Eterrath | May 3, 9:28 AM
RIP


LoliXSlayer | Aug 28, 2021 7:37 AM
rip


YamaGucci_g00n3y | Apr 25, 2021 11:29 AM
RIP


prepare4trouble | Mar 5, 2020 9:51 PM
RIP, thanks for all the great voice acting.

I wonder why they replaced her as Ran, I preferred her. Then she comes back in movie 5 as a different character who even talks to Ran briefly.


Farabeuf | Jan 20, 2020 12:46 PM
Amazing range. She could do quiet, demure characters like Sayla and then do an androginous voice like Gepelnitch in Macross 7.


GirSplash | Oct 30, 2019 3:50 PM
I miss her voice as Sayla in MSG Zeta.


watcher257 | Mar 31, 2019 6:02 PM
ran, Carla, shelia, sayla, kanuka, neris, mama, Sophine, cheyl, reika , RIP


EggheadLuna | Oct 25, 2018 6:38 AM
Really enjoyed hearing her as Sheryl, Ran, & Sayla! ( *¯ ꒳¯*)✨


ideefixe | Feb 13, 2017 4:51 AM
She's incredible.


Write a Comment