elnino02 said:Note that this ranking is based on what I've watched so far and will change a lot as I watch more.
1. Production I.G. - They've been extremely consistent in all their anime I've watched, both whether it is on a purely technical level or how the story is told through animation, and have been doing this for decades now. I think they aren't as appreciated as they should be, given their legacy. Some of their stuff I like - GiTS (multiple iterations), Psycho-Pass, Haikyu, Run With The Wind.
2. Shaft - I've watched only Madoka Magic and March Comes in Like A Lion so far, and I have been blown away by their very distinct and memorable style (not to mention the superlative visual direction). Contender for 1st place if I keep being impressed by their proficiency in animation (also looking forward to Monogatari).
3. KyoAni - They manage to make everything look beautiful and have even elevated some stuff that would have otherwise been dull or monotonous for me into something special. Some of their anime I like - Violet Evergarden, A Silent Voice, Hyouka.
4. ufotable - I love how opulent their visuals look and how seamlessly they mix CGI and special effects with conventional techniques to deliver a stunning package. Notable anime - Fate, the Garden of Sinners, Demon Slayer.
5. Madhouse - Possibly the most influential anime studio of all time, there's not much to say that hasn't already been said about them. However, their products have been a bit hit or miss in my limited experience. Their anime that I like - Satoshi Kon movies, Monster, Death Parade, Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust, The Girl Who Leapt Through Time, Black Lagoon, Hellsing Ultimate, One Punch Man, Sonny Boy, The Tatami Galaxy, etc.
6. Wit Studio - They've shown their dexterity with producing anime that look very different stylistically and seem to be one of the very few 'big' studios that are on the upwind. Excited to see what they bring out in the future. Stuff that appealed to me (at least from a visual standpoint) - Attack on Titan, Great Pretender, Vivy.
7. Ghibli - Another legendary studio, and again, there isn't anything left to be said about them. I've only watched Spirited Away, Princess Mononoke and Howl's Moving Castle so far, and I was mesmerised by the breathtaking art.
8. P.A. Works - Shirobako and Maquia are the only anime I've watched that they've made, and they looked really pretty.
9. Trigger - I love how unique their stuff looks and am a big fan of the zany cartoonish art style. Only watched Kill la Kill so far but looking forward to the rest.
10. Bones - I remember them mostly for their cool action scenes and fights. Some of their stuff that looked really good - Mob Psycho 100, Cowboy Bebop: The Movie, Noragami, My Hero Academia, Carole & Tuesday.