New
Jan 14, 2022 1:10 PM
#1
After that, I'm out x) Anyways, like the title says, I'll give you guys some well known anime studios and you guys rank them from best to worst. Just tell me what you were basing your rankings on, whether it be favorites, quality, quantity, etc. ya'll could just do these ten, but I added more at the end for those who want to do more Studio List: -Shaft -David Production -Bones -Studio Ghibli -MAPPA -Wit Studio -ufotable -J.C. Staff -Madhouse -Kyoto_Animation Here's mine: for the top given 1. Kyoto Animation 2. Madhouse 3. Ufotable 4. Shaft 5. Wit Studio 6. Bones 7. Studio Ghibli 8. MAPPA 9. David Productions 10. J.C. Staff Format: [b]1.[/b] - [b]2.[/b] - [b]3.[/b] - [b]4.[/b] - [b]5.[/b] - [b]6.[/b] - [b]7.[/b] - [b]8.[/b] - [b]9.[/b] - [b]10.[/b] - Here's some extra for anyone who wants to do it. -Studio Deen -P.A. Works -White Fox -Production I.G.(only the studio, aot don't count) -Gainax -Brains Base -Sunrise -Toei Animation -Studio Pierrot -Trigger -A-1 Pictures -CloverWorks Here's a random short vid: (I feel like Kazuma would be put in this situation) |
Erebus_AkeldamaJan 14, 2022 3:15 PM
Jan 14, 2022 1:20 PM
#2
Jan 14, 2022 1:30 PM
#3
1 shaft 2 kyoto animation 3 ufotable 4 bones 5 wit studio 6 MAPPA 7 Madhouse 8 david production 9 jc staff I have not seen a ghibli movie, also i would put studio bind at number 4 if it was an option. |
Jan 14, 2022 1:32 PM
#4
Jan 14, 2022 1:34 PM
#5
If you mean best to worst in terms of production quality:
If you meant rank them from favorite to least favorite then:
|
Jan 14, 2022 1:37 PM
#6
Jamison2210 said: 1. Madhouse 2. Kyoto Animation 3. Shaft 4. Wit Studio 5. ufotable 6. Studio Ghibli 7. J.C. Staff 8. MAPPA 9. Bones 10. David Productions Whaaaaa? I’m surprised that you have JC over Bones |
Jan 14, 2022 1:38 PM
#7
1. Wit studio 2. Everything else (Char limit) Not really related but TMS entertaining is rly underrated icl |
Jan 14, 2022 1:41 PM
#8
FurySlasher said: ehh I disagree with wit being number one, let alone top three, even though I have Aot and Vinland Saga as my 1st and 2nd favorite anime, wit does do too many projects compared to the others1. Wit studio 2. Everything else (Char limit) Not really related but TMS entertaining is rly underrated icl |
Jan 14, 2022 1:41 PM
#9
Madhouse Shaft Bones Wit KyoAni Ufotable Mappa Studio Ghibli David production J.C. staff |
Jan 14, 2022 1:44 PM
#10
Erebus_Akeldama said: Jamison2210 said: 1. Madhouse 2. Kyoto Animation 3. Shaft 4. Wit Studio 5. ufotable 6. Studio Ghibli 7. J.C. Staff 8. MAPPA 9. Bones 10. David Productions Whaaaaa? I’m surprised that you have JC over Bones My love for Toradora! is coming through... No I've just barely watched anything by Bones save for Noragami and BNHA |
Jan 14, 2022 1:45 PM
#11
1. KyoAni 2. White Fox 3. Madhouse 4. Wit 5. Ghibli 5. ufotable 6. David Productions 7. Bones 8. Mappa 9. Cloverworks 10. J.C. Staff 11. Pierrot 12. A-1 Pictures I haven't seen enough of the others to rate them |
Jan 14, 2022 1:53 PM
#12
Malgraphs' weighted and mean scores aren't useful in this case, since studios with a lot of entries from the same franchise will be favored. On the contrary, the better studio is the one that proved to be successful with many different franchises and in this regard 2004-2014 Madhouse is unparalleled. My top 22: 1. Madhouse 2. Kyoto Animation 3. Trigger 4. Shaft 5. Production I.G. 6. White Fox 7. David Production 8. Gainax 9. Brain's Base 10. MAPPA 11. J.C. Staff 12.Bones 13. Studio Pierrot 14. P.A. Works 15. Toei Animation 16. ufotable 17. A-1 Pictures 18. Studio Deen 19. Studio Ghibli 20. CloverWorks 21. Wit Studio 22. Sunrise |
Jan 14, 2022 1:53 PM
#13
1. Toei Animation 2. J.C. Staff 3. Shaft 4. Sunrise 5. A-1 Pictures 6. Madhouse 7. Kyoto Animation 8. Bones 9. David Productions 10. MAPPA 11. Ufotable 12. Wit Studio 13. Studio Ghibli |
Jan 14, 2022 1:55 PM
#14
I know that I know Gainax is in my top... from the bottom. I just don't feel the attachment to a studio, though. |
Help! I need somebody. Help! Not just anybody. Help! You know I need someone. Helpppppp! |
Jan 14, 2022 2:01 PM
#15
Something like this probably 1. Shaft 2. David Productions 3. Trigger 4. MAPPA 5. Wit Studio 6. Kyoto Animation 7. Madhouse 8. Sunrise 9. Gainax 10. Bones 11. White Fox 12. Studio Pierrot 13. Production I.G. 14. ufotable 15. Brain's Base 16. P.A. Works 17. J.C. Staff 18. A-1 Pictures 19. Studio Deen 20. CloverWorks 21. Toei Animation Unranked: Studio Ghibli |
Jan 14, 2022 2:04 PM
#16
1. madhouse 2. madhouse 3. madhouse 4. madhouse 5. madhouse you get the idea x) |
Jan 14, 2022 2:07 PM
#17
Best don't know may be A-1. Worst Always that fucking Toei. |
"When they're alive, you can enjoy watching them struggle. When they're dead, you can enjoy tearing out their guts. Tales are things you get to enjoy twice." |
Jan 14, 2022 2:08 PM
#18
Jamison2210 said: Erebus_Akeldama said: Jamison2210 said: 1. Madhouse 2. Kyoto Animation 3. Shaft 4. Wit Studio 5. ufotable 6. Studio Ghibli 7. J.C. Staff 8. MAPPA 9. Bones 10. David Productions Whaaaaa? I’m surprised that you have JC over Bones My love for Toradora! is coming through... No I've just barely watched anything by Bones save for Noragami and BNHA Fmab and Mob Psych pare good watches by them. Personal favorites from Bones |
Jan 14, 2022 2:08 PM
#19
Jamison2210 said: Erebus_Akeldama said: Jamison2210 said: 1. Madhouse 2. Kyoto Animation 3. Shaft 4. Wit Studio 5. ufotable 6. Studio Ghibli 7. J.C. Staff 8. MAPPA 9. Bones 10. David Productions Whaaaaa? I’m surprised that you have JC over Bones My love for Toradora! is coming through... No I've just barely watched anything by Bones save for Noragami and BNHA Fmab and Mob Psych pare good watches by them. Personal favorites from Bones |
Jan 14, 2022 2:09 PM
#20
smh mans put Mahouse in 5th I thought you knew better smh |
Jan 14, 2022 2:09 PM
#21
-Ufotable -Kyoto Animation -MadHouse -Wit Studio -Shaft -A-1 Pictures -Production I.G -White Fox -Sunrise -Trigger -David Production -Bones -MAPPA -J.C Staff -Studio Deen |
Jan 14, 2022 2:11 PM
#22
mohamedo_abuduru said: 1. KyoAni 2. White Fox 3. Madhouse 4. Wit 5. Ghibli 5. ufotable 6. David Productions 7. Bones 8. Mappa 9. Cloverworks 10. J.C. Staff 11. Pierrot 12. A-1 Pictures I haven't seen enough of the others to rate them It’s a respectable list Except for the last four, they kinda jumbled up for me Like Cloverworks had some big hits, but they had some bigger misses And same with JC Staff |
Jan 14, 2022 2:16 PM
#23
it is the placing it deserves 😤.. |
Jan 14, 2022 2:27 PM
#24
Judging just by animation quality (irrespective of faithful adaptations) 1. Kyoto Animation 2. Ufotable 3. Shaft 4. Wit Studio 5. Bones 6. Madhouse 7. Studio Ghibli 8. MAPPA 9. David Productions 10. J.C. Staff |
Jan 14, 2022 2:29 PM
#25
I'm ranking them based off my favorite to least favorite 1. Kyoto Animation 2. Shaft 3. Madhouse 4. J.C. Staff 5. Bones 6. Mappa 7. Ufotable 8. David Productions 9. Wit Studio I haven't seen anything of ghibli yet |
Jan 14, 2022 3:16 PM
#26
GOD_USOPP34 said: I'm ranking them based off my favorite to least favorite 1. Kyoto Animation 2. Shaft 3. Madhouse 4. J.C. Staff 5. Bones 6. Mappa 7. Ufotable 8. David Productions 9. Wit Studio I haven't seen anything of ghibli yet Sheeeesh, why JC Staff so high? x) What was your favorite work of their's? |
Jan 14, 2022 3:35 PM
#27
Erebus_Akeldama said: GOD_USOPP34 said: I'm ranking them based off my favorite to least favorite 1. Kyoto Animation 2. Shaft 3. Madhouse 4. J.C. Staff 5. Bones 6. Mappa 7. Ufotable 8. David Productions 9. Wit Studio I haven't seen anything of ghibli yet Sheeeesh, why JC Staff so high? x) What was your favorite work of their's? food wars (top 30) toaru (I didn't care that it had bad adaptation) (top 10) prison school maid sama golden time (top 20) edens zero toradora the pet girl of sakurasou (top 20) saiki s1 the rest i rated are filled with 7s and only a few 6s an like three 5s the ones I liked the most are some of favorite anime in general |
Jan 14, 2022 3:36 PM
#28
Serafos said: 1. Toei Animation 2. J.C. Staff 3. Shaft 4. Sunrise 5. A-1 Pictures 6. Madhouse 7. Kyoto Animation 8. Bones 9. David Productions 10. MAPPA 11. Ufotable 12. Wit Studio 13. Studio Ghibli whaaaaa?!? How's JC Staff so high? xD That's a surprise, can you tell me? |
Jan 14, 2022 10:15 PM
#29
1. Ufotable 2. Kyoani 3. Shaft 4. Madhouse 5.Wit Studio 6.Sunrise 7. Bones 8. White Fox 9. Trigger 10.Production I.G. 11. P.A. Works 12. David Productions 13. MAPPA 14. Toei Animation 15. Studio Pierrot 16. A-1 Pictures 17. Studio Deen 18. J.C. Staff 19. Gainax 20. CloverWorks 21. Brains Base 22. Studio Ghibli |
Jan 14, 2022 10:18 PM
#30
-Shaft -Madhouse -Studio Ghibli -Bones -ufotable -Kyoto_Animation -MAPPA -Wit Studio -J.C. Staff -David Production |
Jan 14, 2022 10:19 PM
#31
Erebus_Akeldama said: Serafos said: 1. Toei Animation 2. J.C. Staff 3. Shaft 4. Sunrise 5. A-1 Pictures 6. Madhouse 7. Kyoto Animation 8. Bones 9. David Productions 10. MAPPA 11. Ufotable 12. Wit Studio 13. Studio Ghibli whaaaaa?!? How's JC Staff so high? xD That's a surprise, can you tell me? Because I simply love these anime: Azumanga Daioh Flying Witch Machikado Mazoku Minami Kamakura Koukou Joshi Jitenshabu Saiki Kusuo no Ψ-nan Schoolgirl Strikers: Animation Channel Shokugeki no Souma Urara Meirochou :) |
SerafosJan 15, 2022 7:50 AM
Jan 14, 2022 10:27 PM
#32
Madhouse Shaft Kyoto animation Ufotable Wit Studio ghibli Bones Mappa J.C staff David production |
Jan 14, 2022 10:37 PM
#33
1. ufotable 2. Wit Studio 3. Madhouse 4. Shaft 5. MAPPA 6. Kyoto Animation 7. Studio Ghibli 8. Bones 9. David Productions 10. J.C. Staff |
boom |
Jan 14, 2022 10:56 PM
#34
Revinova said: 1. ufotable 2. Wit Studio 3. Madhouse 4. Shaft 5. MAPPA 6. Kyoto Animation 7. Studio Ghibli 8. Bones 9. David Productions 10. J.C. Staff this person belongs in a god damn psych ward thinking mappa goofy ass aot cgi is above kyoto |
Jan 14, 2022 11:06 PM
#35
1-Studio Ghibli 2-Madhouse 3-David Production 4-Shaft 5-Bones 6-Kyoto_Animation 7-Wit Studio 8-ufotable 9-MAPPA 10-J.C. Staff Although, none of these studios have made an anime in my top 10. Ghibli at least makes top 15 |
Jan 14, 2022 11:07 PM
#36
______________________________ 01. Madhouse/Production I.G. ______________________________ 02. Shaft ______________________________ 03. A1 picture ______________________________ 04. Ufotable ______________________________ 05. J.C. Staff ______________________________ 06. Bones ______________________________ 07. Wit Studio ______________________________ 08. MAPPA ______________________________ 09. David Productions ______________________________ 10. Studio Ghibli ______________________________ 11. Studio Pierrot ______________________________ 12. CloverWorks |
Jan 14, 2022 11:10 PM
#37
NickCipolla said: I was actually ranking them by my favorites not by quality xDRevinova said: 1. ufotable 2. Wit Studio 3. Madhouse 4. Shaft 5. MAPPA 6. Kyoto Animation 7. Studio Ghibli 8. Bones 9. David Productions 10. J.C. Staff this person belongs in a god damn psych ward thinking mappa goofy ass aot cgi is above kyoto I won't actually put aot cgi above kyoto *nods* |
boom |
Jan 14, 2022 11:12 PM
#38
Note that this ranking is based on what I've watched so far and will change a lot as I watch more. 1. Production I.G. - They've been extremely consistent in all their anime I've watched, whether it is on a purely technical level or how the story is told through animation, and have been doing this for decades now. I think they aren't as appreciated as they should be, given their legacy. Some of their stuff I like - GiTS (multiple iterations), Psycho-Pass, Haikyu, Run With The Wind. 2. Shaft - I've watched only Madoka Magic and March Comes in Like A Lion so far, and I have been blown away by their very distinct and memorable style (not to mention the superlative visual direction). Contender for 1st place if I keep being impressed by their proficiency in animation (also looking forward to Monogatari). 3. KyoAni - They manage to make everything look beautiful and have even elevated some stuff that would have otherwise been dull or monotonous for me into something special. Some of their anime I like - Violet Evergarden, A Silent Voice, Hyouka. 4. ufotable - I love how opulent their visuals look and how seamlessly they mix CGI and special effects with conventional techniques to deliver a stunning package. Notable anime - Fate, the Garden of Sinners, Demon Slayer. 5. Madhouse - Possibly the most influential anime studio of all time, there's not much to say that hasn't already been said about them. However, their products have been a bit hit or miss in my limited experience. Their anime that I like - Satoshi Kon movies, Monster, Death Parade, Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust, The Girl Who Leapt Through Time, Black Lagoon, Hellsing Ultimate, One Punch Man, Sonny Boy, The Tatami Galaxy, etc. 6. Wit Studio - They've shown their dexterity with producing anime that look very different stylistically and seem to be one of the very few 'big' studios that are on the upwind. Excited to see what they bring out in the future. Stuff that appealed to me (at least from a visual standpoint) - Attack on Titan, Great Pretender, Vivy. 7. Ghibli - Another legendary studio, and again, there isn't anything left to be said about them. I've only watched Spirited Away, Princess Mononoke and Howl's Moving Castle so far, and I was mesmerised by the breathtaking art. 8. P.A. Works - Shirobako and Maquia are the only anime I've watched that they've made, and they looked really pretty. 9. Trigger - I love how unique their stuff looks and am a big fan of the zany cartoonish art style. Only watched Kill la Kill so far but looking forward to the rest. 10. Bones - I remember them mostly for their cool action scenes and fights. Some of their stuff that looked really good - Mob Psycho 100, Cowboy Bebop: The Movie, Noragami, My Hero Academia, Carole & Tuesday. |
elnino02Jan 15, 2022 8:26 AM
Jan 14, 2022 11:13 PM
#39
1. Bones 2. Kyoto Animation 3. ufotable 4. MAPPA 5. Shaft 6. Wit Studio 7. Madhouse 8. Studio Ghibli 9. David Productions 10. J.C. Staff Edit: I changed my mind a little. |
no more forum pic. that's it. |
Jan 14, 2022 11:14 PM
#40
1Madhouse/Production I.G. 2.Bones 3.Kyoto Animation 4.Shaft 5.Toei Animation 6.Ghibli Studio 7.Sunrise 8.Brain's base 9.JC staff 10.ufotable |
MantronJan 14, 2022 11:20 PM
Jan 14, 2022 11:30 PM
#41
1. Kyoto Animation 2. Doga Kobo 3. Shaft 4. Wit Studio 5. Bones 6. Madhouse 7. David Production 8. ufotable 9. A-1 Pictures 10. MAPPA 11. Studio Ghibli 12. J.C. Staff |
takamonoJan 14, 2022 11:44 PM
Jan 14, 2022 11:40 PM
#42
1. Bones 2. Madhouse 3. WIT 4. Production I.G. 5. ufotable 6. A-1 Pictures 7. J.C. Staff 8. Shaft 9. Kyoto 10. MAPPA 11. Brains Base 12. P.A. Works 13. Studio Deen From all the studios you listed, I only included the ones that I have watched over 5 unique shows of. I ranked them based on a combination of my average scores with each studio, quantities watched, and favorites. |
"As promised, all that you seek, all that we desire, is prepared up there. On top of the Tower." |
Jan 15, 2022 12:02 AM
#44
This is my favorit 1. MAPPA 2. Kyoto Animation 3. Production I.G 4. Wit studio 5. Madhouse 6. Studio Gibli 7. Bones 8. David Production 9. A-1 Picture 10. Brains Base But... why there no Science Saru? I prefer Science Saru more than Ufotable. |
Jan 15, 2022 12:37 AM
#45
Can't decide tbh. One thing for sure is Madhouse #1 with Ghibli 2nd (by quality, quantity, consistency and longevity mostly based on their works that i've watched). Their peaks (late 80s and 90s-2015) especially were undoubtedly the highest that any studio has and probably will ever reach (esp Madhouse). |
Jan 15, 2022 7:49 AM
#46
TRC_Randy said: Can't decide tbh. One thing for sure is Madhouse #1 with Ghibli 2nd (by quality, quantity, consistency and longevity mostly based on their works that i've watched). Their peaks (late 80s and 90s-2015) especially were undoubtedly the highest that any studio has and probably will ever reach (esp Madhouse). Yeah I guess it's understandable for one to think why Ghibli would be so high, they definitely earned it. |
Jan 15, 2022 7:50 AM
#47
elnino02 said: Note that this ranking is based on what I've watched so far and will change a lot as I watch more. 1. Production I.G. - They've been extremely consistent in all their anime I've watched, both whether it is on a purely technical level or how the story is told through animation, and have been doing this for decades now. I think they aren't as appreciated as they should be, given their legacy. Some of their stuff I like - GiTS (multiple iterations), Psycho-Pass, Haikyu, Run With The Wind. 2. Shaft - I've watched only Madoka Magic and March Comes in Like A Lion so far, and I have been blown away by their very distinct and memorable style (not to mention the superlative visual direction). Contender for 1st place if I keep being impressed by their proficiency in animation (also looking forward to Monogatari). 3. KyoAni - They manage to make everything look beautiful and have even elevated some stuff that would have otherwise been dull or monotonous for me into something special. Some of their anime I like - Violet Evergarden, A Silent Voice, Hyouka. 4. ufotable - I love how opulent their visuals look and how seamlessly they mix CGI and special effects with conventional techniques to deliver a stunning package. Notable anime - Fate, the Garden of Sinners, Demon Slayer. 5. Madhouse - Possibly the most influential anime studio of all time, there's not much to say that hasn't already been said about them. However, their products have been a bit hit or miss in my limited experience. Their anime that I like - Satoshi Kon movies, Monster, Death Parade, Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust, The Girl Who Leapt Through Time, Black Lagoon, Hellsing Ultimate, One Punch Man, Sonny Boy, The Tatami Galaxy, etc. 6. Wit Studio - They've shown their dexterity with producing anime that look very different stylistically and seem to be one of the very few 'big' studios that are on the upwind. Excited to see what they bring out in the future. Stuff that appealed to me (at least from a visual standpoint) - Attack on Titan, Great Pretender, Vivy. 7. Ghibli - Another legendary studio, and again, there isn't anything left to be said about them. I've only watched Spirited Away, Princess Mononoke and Howl's Moving Castle so far, and I was mesmerised by the breathtaking art. 8. P.A. Works - Shirobako and Maquia are the only anime I've watched that they've made, and they looked really pretty. 9. Trigger - I love how unique their stuff looks and am a big fan of the zany cartoonish art style. Only watched Kill la Kill so far but looking forward to the rest. 10. Bones - I remember them mostly for their cool action scenes and fights. Some of their stuff that looked really good - Mob Psycho 100, Cowboy Bebop: The Movie, Noragami, My Hero Academia, Carole & Tuesday. SHeeeeesh, this is honestly a list I can get behind, all the reasons make sense as well. |
Jan 15, 2022 7:51 AM
#48
ManWild said: 1. Ufotable 2. Kyoani 3. Shaft 4. Madhouse 5.Wit Studio 6.Sunrise 7. Bones 8. White Fox 9. Trigger 10.Production I.G. 11. P.A. Works 12. David Productions 13. MAPPA 14. Toei Animation 15. Studio Pierrot 16. A-1 Pictures 17. Studio Deen 18. J.C. Staff 19. Gainax 20. CloverWorks 21. Brains Base 22. Studio Ghibli I actually expected Toei Animation to be higher sinse you really like One Piece, but Studio Ghibli's spot surprised me. |
Jan 15, 2022 8:03 AM
#49
More topics from this board
» For those who ever rewatch anything, are there any anime you can't really casually rewatch in whole or in part due to intensity?WatchTillTandava - 22 minutes ago |
1 |
by -Kugeki-
»»
42 seconds ago |
|
Poll: » How do you watch anime?RobertBobert - 2 hours ago |
13 |
by BitChilly
»»
3 minutes ago |
|
» is ur fave genre ur most watched genre ?ame - Yesterday |
18 |
by SwordBreaker36
»»
3 minutes ago |
|
Poll: » Best kind of relationship in anime?IpreferEcchi - Apr 22 |
16 |
by SwordBreaker36
»»
5 minutes ago |
|
» Do you drop shows? ( 1 2 )EverRealm - Yesterday |
51 |
by SwordBreaker36
»»
6 minutes ago |