New
Oct 5, 2020 11:38 AM
#1
nvm ignore this 3030303030 ---------------------- Mod Note: Thread Locked There was excessive flaming between users over certain people's preferences. Although threads in this board are non-expirable the bumped posts after lead down a path of derailment and consistent violations. In accordance with the board specific rules please remember to follow the Site Guidelines as well to further prevent violations. |
dipItFooDec 29, 2020 6:04 PM
Oct 5, 2020 11:42 AM
#2
Subspace Continuum is the only online game worth playing and Bullet Girls Phantasia is actually a good. |
Oct 5, 2020 12:14 PM
#4
Oblivion is by no means better than Skyrim.It's worse |
خ |
Oct 5, 2020 12:32 PM
#5
I love giving my hot takes. Lol -Nintendo is the most overrated dev of all time. (Their prime of quality in their games was in the gamecube generation) -Best gaming series are Legend of Heroes, SMT, and Tales of. -Best portable console is a hacked PS Vita. -The only good open world game is Xenoblade X. - PS2 library is unrivaled in terms of original high quality games. |
Oct 5, 2020 12:32 PM
#6
GhostmanX said: Fatephile said: Oblivion is by no means better than Skyrim.It's worse eh both have very boring gameplay. witcher>>> They're both my favorites.I prefer not to compare them I got the platinum for W3 months ago, maybe I'll do it for Skyrim if I get my hands on it again too |
خ |
Oct 5, 2020 2:15 PM
#7
GhostmanX said: I agree with you on JRPGs, they all suck so much ass. I dont think anyone actually likes them anymore, except for japanese people and weebs here on MAL.I want to see people's unpopular opinions for gaming. I'll start with -Persona games all suck and JRPG is a boring genre (a few exceptions though) -Although I have a good PC, I prefer playing on consoles. -Watch Dogs, Saints Row, and Sleeping Dogs all are far better than GTA even if they're "knockoffs" -Fallout games are the most boring games ever made. It's only good as a replacement for when you don't have sleeping pills. |
Oct 5, 2020 2:47 PM
#8
Kled11 said: I still like it a lot. Lately found many hidden gems since I started my new journey on untranslated stuff. I agree that Persona sucks though.GhostmanX said: I agree with you on JRPGs, they all suck so much ass. I dont think anyone actually likes them anymore, except for japanese people and weebs here on MAL.I want to see people's unpopular opinions for gaming. I'll start with -Persona games all suck and JRPG is a boring genre (a few exceptions though) -Although I have a good PC, I prefer playing on consoles. -Watch Dogs, Saints Row, and Sleeping Dogs all are far better than GTA even if they're "knockoffs" -Fallout games are the most boring games ever made. It's only good as a replacement for when you don't have sleeping pills. |
Oct 5, 2020 2:48 PM
#9
>the advantages of emulation outweigh any inaccuracies >the elder scrolls is enjoyable primarily because of jeremy soule >the amiga sounds bad >chrono cross is the best jrpg >unreal tournament is the best fps >hiroshi kawaguchi is a hack >the last of us was naughty dog's worst game until the last of two came out >mortal kombat sucks also this: I don't know how unpopular it is but: >PC is king |
MEA·MENTVLA·INGENS·EST |
Oct 5, 2020 3:35 PM
#10
Here we go -Mods, games, shaders, etc for low end PCs should be tested & reviewed on low end pcs. I'm sick of seeing people review them on a gaming set-up saying it'll give you 100+ fps then you run it on your own pc and it's just barely pushing 20 -New Horizons isn't that great, especially compared to the older games & how they're handling the "games as a service" model. Base game having almost nothing, updates are small af/would be better off bundled together in bigger ones every other month -For fucks sake Save the 'goodbye (game)' and '(game) is ending/gonna be shutting down' for when the devs OFFICIALLY ANNOUNCE they're dropping support or shutting down the servers smh. I'm sick of all these shut-down scares being tossed around just because a game's getting it's final update or someone misread some information (high-key directed at MHW's community right now because people heard 'final title update' and started acting like the MHW's servers are gonna shut down in the next two months... even though the game's popular as hell and still gonna get minor updates) -Fuck following the meta. All my homies use fashion armor sets & weapons (goes for any game) -Jungle wood is the worst minecraft wood. Say what you want about acacia & the new nether woods but Jungle wood's just gross & fleshy looking without mods and the logs look like shit (literally, like when I think of shit I think of that color) idk maybe I'm getting to pressed about a minecraft block lmao |
HYPED for Monster Hunter Rise! (wish March 26th would come sooner) --------------------------------------------------------------- I regret to inform you I'm actually terrible at monster hunter lmao |
Oct 5, 2020 3:43 PM
#11
Single life tactical shooters like CSGO or Rainbow 6 are not fun to play (kinda fun to watch though). Same thing with super large scale maps like Battlefield conquest, or gamemodes in general where you're spending more time running around than actually doing anything yeaaaaa no that's definitely on the whole opposite side of unpopular lmao |
List of romance anime with actual romance in them --------------------------------------------------------------------------- List of romance Manga with actual romance in them 'On-Hold' is another way for a completionist to say 'Dropped' |
Oct 5, 2020 4:55 PM
#12
Theo1899 said: >the advantages of emulation outweigh any inaccuracies >the elder scrolls is enjoyable primarily because of jeremy soule >the amiga sounds bad >chrono cross is the best jrpg >unreal tournament is the best fps >hiroshi kawaguchi is a hack >the last of us was naughty dog's worst game until the last of two came out >mortal kombat sucks also this: I don't know how unpopular it is but: >PC is king PC is by far the best platform. Not only does it have emulation, but it has a everexpanding library of games and mods. |
Oct 5, 2020 7:57 PM
#13
There are millions of trashy cash grab games on mobile but good mobile games do exist. |
Oct 5, 2020 9:24 PM
#14
Too much visual novels play the same way and have very similar storylines. |
Oct 5, 2020 10:20 PM
#15
GhostmanX said: -Persona games all suck and JRPG is a boring genre (a few exceptions though) Actually I agree with you on preferring to play on consoles. I like PC games like RollerCoaster Tycoon as much as the next person, but I guess I got too attached to Nintendo lol. -Although I have a good PC, I prefer playing on consoles. What are the games that you consider as the few exceptions for your opinion on JRPGs though? ✶ ⋆ ✶ ⋆ ✶ ⋆ ✶ ⋆ ✶ ⋆ ✶ ⋆ ✶ ⋆ ✶ ⋆ ✶ ⋆ ✶ Anyway, here's some of my hot takes; please do not kill me for these, thanks:
Yes, I spent too much time on this, sorry not sorry. ...Okay I'm at least sorry for burning your eyeballs with so much damn text. I kinda wanted to add more, but these are all I could think about at the top of my head... I just really like venting through typing I guess lol Also @ChartTopper60 here is your chance to share your hot take on Pokeyman |
Fario-POct 7, 2020 9:51 AM
Oct 5, 2020 10:48 PM
#16
- AC New Horizons is an extremely mediocre game. - Last of Us Part 2 is a great game. - Mario Sunshine is an extremely mediocre game. - Live service games are not evil incarnate. - Steve deserves to be in Smash. - Zero Escape: Zero Time Dilemma was a good conclusion to the franchise. - Danganronpa 3 was an amazing game. - Pathologic 2 is one of the greatest games ever made. - Banjo-Kazooie is better than Mario 64. |
Oct 5, 2020 11:41 PM
#17
I really hope you're talking about Team Fortress 2 and not that garbage Titan Fall 2 |
Oct 5, 2020 11:50 PM
#18
Oh I forgot to add The Last of Us 2 sucks.Fuck you Abby |
خ |
Oct 6, 2020 12:23 AM
#19
Pokemon hasn't been good since the HG/SS era. Fortnite isn't even that bad nor is the community. It's just kids having fun with a relatively tame comedy third person shooter arena. And how dare a bunch of kindergarteners show their love and excitement for a video game. Those kids should grow up and play real men things like Pokemon, Minecraft, Mario, those are the real man things we threw excited fits over as kids. I don't even like the game itself, but how bitter do you have to be to hate seeing kids having fun? Mobile Games and Gachas are boring. If there's gonna be some sort of big gameplay incentive from a gacha system like "cards" first you gotta make a fun game. That starts by being on consoles. Oh well, the mobile market is profitable. I've downloaded so many mobile games, Love Live! School idol festival, One Piece Treasure Cruise, a bunch of other things... Truth is, I'm not a big fan. If Love Live! had a console game like Project Diva, in fact if SIFAS was on console and the challenge was amped up + new features were added, I'd be down for it. Minecraft hasn't been good since the late Beta days. I don't like the new survival at all. Actually, I feel like Minecraft 1.7.8 perfected it, but afterwards I just stopped caring. Weekly Shounen Jump deserves a good fighting game with a Smash-sized roster. I don't care how long it would take, if we get an actual Smash spin-off for Jump announced right after Ultimate by some other studio, I wouldn't mind waiting a long time. I know there's the DS game, but, like.. That was 15 years ago. A simple remake of that isn't good enough, we need to see new Jump IPs arrive in the fray. Seriously, Jump Force and J Stars isn't what Jump is made of. Also, once again, the roster. I want to see all types of genres from Jump, including romcom and sci-fi characters. Jump's legacy is too big for a small game, but I guess the demand isn't big enough. Bring back licensed TV, Movie and Cartoon games. I want to be able to play games based on Steven Universe, Gumball, The Loud House or She-Ra the same way we used to get 3D action-adventure Jimmy Neutron, Fairly OddParents, Samurai Jack and SpongeBob games. 3D platformers games are an endangered and nearly extinct genre these days. Sure, some were just alright, but they were a total blast to play through and at some point had an overabundance. Now we just have a handful of mobile games and mostly awful console shovelware with next to none. I remember most of the last actual licensed games around 2010-2012/2013 were pretty mediocre or below-average, though. Upon replay, Mario 64 is just above-average. It aight. It's good and memorable but Odyssey will always be my most favorite Mario game (until something most likely dethrones that). @Fario-P I agree on the TWEWY ending |
Signature removed. Please follow the signature rules, as defined in the Site & Forum Guidelines. |
Oct 6, 2020 1:23 AM
#20
The Uncharted Games are Overated.. |
Whose eyes are those eyes? |
Oct 6, 2020 2:04 AM
#21
Walking Simulators are fun. |
I will show no mercy for you You had no mercy for me The only thing that I ask Love me mercilessly |
Oct 6, 2020 2:56 AM
#22
Gonna have to agree that a lot of JRPG games are boring. A lot of them have too much talking and not enough gameplay. Even when there is gameplay, it's very boring and not exciting in the slightest. |
Oct 6, 2020 4:01 AM
#23
Fifa 17 is better than Fifa 20 |
Oct 6, 2020 4:28 AM
#24
I don't understand the appeal of Sonic Hedgehog and Mario games. These games are overrated af. There's no meaning and challenge when it comes to substance itself. It's just "Oh it's very hard because why not... hehehe". Doki Doki is the best Visual Novel of all Visual Novels. Playing Minecraft is a cringe to me. |
"You don't get it, a million sorry's is not equal to one thank you." — Emilia |
Oct 6, 2020 4:42 AM
#25
The first Dark Souls game is probably the most overpraised game of the last decade. I'll give it that the lore is interesting enough and the delivery is good, but the very story I'm going through in the game isn't the most compelling. A lot of what should concern you is in a whole lotta backstory info you may miss out while what you actually have to do as in point A to point B stuff and so on is just kinda whatever. I mean, I don't give a shit about stories in games in general, but from time to time a game drops a reason to care through gameplay or other means and this one doesn't deliver there exactly. The world design is good, but most of the levels themselves aren't that engaging and this isn't even me talking about the second half where most people complain the world and level design takes a dip. I legit found Blighttown to be the best area in the game. It was the only area that presented a situation where I got stuck, while not being to annoying to get around with a nice feeling of satisfaction when I pulled through it. Not exactly a fan of the slow combat since most of the base game with the bosses is designed around that and they're not challenging or hard to beat mostly, if it weren't for the Artorias DLC with more aggresive bosses, I wouldn't even finish the game. And even then, I'd wish my character was more fun to move around to eliminate tedium from going through same places to get back to a boss in case I die, or just have closer checkpoints. There are games that came out half a decade before it that give you more fun ways to move around and attack and just build even better bosses on top of that like KH2FM. I'll never get the appeal of slow combat, I guess. FromSoft came a long way since with the direction of their last few games tho. The best of 3D platformers are very underwhelming in comparison to the best of their 2D counterparts in terms of level design and difficulty. The hardest 3D one was A Hat in Time with its Death Wish DLC initially, but even a better part of that is difficulty more imposed by restrictions the game puts on you to clear missions rather than the levels themselves pushing you. Mario's 3D platformers are passable at best (Odyssey and Sunshine are meh as hell for different reasons) and the 2D ones aren't even that great. The best time I had with Mario even as a kid was with Paper Mario and Mario & Luigi games. Yeah, classical JRPGs are boring as fuck. Though there are enough games that make the combat more interesting or other aspects of it (Persona gives me a reason to give a shit about story and characters through mechanics even if the story and characters do disappoint with just enough tweaks to combat to not be a snoozefest). |
Poltergeist18Oct 6, 2020 5:30 AM
Oct 6, 2020 4:49 AM
#26
Old JRPGs and Western RPGs did not age well at all Replaying FF7 and Morrowind after all these years was a chore Persona is just not a good franchise at all This "Vote with your wallet" bullcrap does not work at all Buying games off GoG is a waste of money since you can get them for free with ease Cyberpunk 2077 does not deserve all the hype since it looks like a terrible version of GTA with the tiniest bit of cyberpunk and most of the new news coming out for it is them removing stuff |
LinklickZOct 6, 2020 4:58 AM
Oct 6, 2020 5:20 AM
#27
Heres some more hot takes round 2 -Best Zelda game is Wind Waker HD -Best Mario game is Paper Mario the Thousand Year Door -People who know Sega for only Sonic are all casuals. -Pokemon series heavily declined after gen 5 ended in terms of quality. -The top 3 most overrated games ever made are Xenoblade Chronicles 1, Chrono Trigger, and Loz Botw. |
Oct 8, 2020 6:16 PM
#29
Ranked modes for multiplayer bring out the worst in people |
わかりました |
Oct 15, 2020 4:19 AM
#31
Witcher 1 is possibly the worst RPG I've ever played. |
Oct 15, 2020 4:59 AM
#32
Oct 15, 2020 6:18 AM
#33
Oct 15, 2020 6:41 AM
#34
Assassin's Creed was a great series until AC Unity |
Oct 15, 2020 10:22 AM
#35
Oct 15, 2020 2:56 PM
#37
I prefer using D-pad to move characters instead of the left analog stick. Mario 64, as well as Mario games on SNES, aren't as fun as Mario games released before and after them. Princess Daisy > Princess Peach. Microtransactions are cancer and they need to vanish. Bully > any GTA Drumbottle said: There are millions of trashy cash grab games on mobile but good mobile games do exist. I think this is more of a fact than an unpopular opinion, lol |
Oct 15, 2020 3:38 PM
#38
Open world doesn't automatically make a game better. It might even be detrimental for the experience if not done correctly. I guess this is one of the biggest misconceptions in gaming. |
Oct 15, 2020 5:07 PM
#39
All of the Souls games are for masochists who enjoy nothing but pain. |
Oct 18, 2020 6:50 AM
#41
Just some thought - Resident Evil 7 is cheap jumpscare horror games and a bad resident evil games. - Sekiro's story is not good. - All Kiseki/Legend of Heroes game set in Erebonia is essentially otaku pandering bullshit. - Persona 2 is the best Persona games - Ico is better than Shadow of Colossus |
DannyTheDonkeyOct 18, 2020 7:01 AM
I'm too weird to live but much too rare to die. |
Oct 18, 2020 7:00 AM
#42
daky-kun said: I prefer using D-pad to move characters instead of the left analog stick. Mario 64, as well as Mario games on SNES, aren't as fun as Mario games released before and after them. Princess Daisy > Princess Peach. Microtransactions are cancer and they need to vanish. Bully > any GTA Wait, there's other bully fans? Hell yeah! As for me: -Goldeneye was probably amazing for the time, but it's aged badly and is practically unplayable unless you're using keyboard and mouse. I ended up dropping it cos of how awful using an N64 controller felt when playing an FPS. This only slightly improves in the 'sequel', Perfect Dark -Jet Set Radio Future has the best soundtrack of anything ever. Not sure if this is an unpopular opinion - hell, I hope it isn't. |
pls play jet set radio future for the microsoft xbox. thanks |
Oct 19, 2020 6:06 AM
#43
If I dedicated myself to document every single unpopular opinion I hold regarding the gaming medium, I'd likely end up exceeding the character limit several times over. Instead, I'll simply use a list format to communicate some of them in a more concise manner. (Please note, the following list is in no particular order): Sunshine > 64 > Odyssey > Galaxy (1&2) Majora's Mask > Ocarina of Time Fire Emblem Awakening (Lunatic/Lunatic +) > Fire Emblem Fates Conquest (Lunatic) > All other Fire Emblems > Fire Emblem: Three Houses Paper Mario (64) > TTYD Xenoblade X > Xenoblade 1 > Xenoblade 2 Melee > 64 > Brawl > 4 > Ultimate Soul Calibur 5 > Soul Calibur 6 Dead or Alive 5 > Dead or Alive 6 > Dead or Alive 4 Dead or Alive Xtreme 3 > Dead or Alive Xtreme 2 > Dead or Alive Xtreme Beach Volleyball Spyro Reignited Trilogy > The original PS1 games Shadow of the Colossus (PS4) = Shadow of the Colossus (PS2) > Shadow of the Colossus (PS3) Rayman 1 > Rayman 2 Banjo Kazooie = Banjo Tooie Yooka-Laylee = A Hat in Time Forza Horizon 3 > Forza Horizon 4 The Last of Us 1 & The Last of Us 2 are both subpar games ^I'll add more via edit when they come to mind (assuming I don't completely forget about this post lol) |
Signature removed. Please follow the signature rules, as defined in the Site & Forum Guidelines. |
Oct 19, 2020 8:10 AM
#44
Oct 19, 2020 8:14 AM
#45
Minecraft sucks jk i wuv minecwaf and the best game of all time is Banjo-Kazooie |
Oct 19, 2020 12:39 PM
#46
Oh and I remembered now JRPGs are overrated. Medieval RPG>>>> |
خ |
Oct 19, 2020 6:42 PM
#47
My unpopular gaming opinion: I don't really see the giant appeal in Among Us. It has really blown up lately, but I kinda don't see why? On PC it feels like a mobile port, maybe it really is or they just kept the UI like that to simplify things. It takes an old game mode/concept, 9 or less innocents have to discover the 1 or more impostors/murderers, but in space or a sci-fi setting. I agree that it's fun to play with friends, but I just don't see why it had to blow up so much in comparison to other games that could've during the last two years. |
Oct 19, 2020 8:26 PM
#48
Buying high-end graphics cards are worth it. |
Oct 20, 2020 5:21 AM
#49
GreisLocane said: RokudoRena said: FF VII is not the best FF game... Lmao You did NOT just say that...xDDD What? I am talking about original games ,not remakes or other, ofc it's one of the best, but not nr1 for me 😉 |
Oct 20, 2020 6:06 AM
#50
GTA has shitty stories and all of the characters are caricatures. Not true for GTA IV, though. |
More topics from this board
» Exploring the Intersection of Games, Computers, and Tech Support: A Guide for Android App Development Companies in Saudi Arabiajohnsrp - 7 hours ago |
0 |
by johnsrp
»»
7 hours ago |
|
» whats your least favorite video game_spoon_ - Dec 10, 2021 |
30 |
by Kajiuran
»»
9 hours ago |
|
» What's the best handheld console you recommend?CursedFein - Apr 20 |
6 |
by rohan121
»»
Yesterday, 6:16 PM |
|
» Looking for more Anime Pixel GamesAstachanna - Apr 4 |
9 |
by Timeline_man
»»
Yesterday, 5:59 PM |
|
» Are We Headed For Another Video Game Crash?Retro8bit - Mar 15 |
14 |
by Timeline_man
»»
Yesterday, 5:57 PM |