New
Sep 28, 2018 3:34 PM
#1
What are ur top three Can you please recommend me any good ones Currently I have caught up with Tower of God Hive Lessa Greatest outcast Household affairs Lookism My cold blooded King Asuras bride Blade notes I love yo Noblesse Dice The gamer Black haze Catharsis Sweet home Dead days Looking for intriguing plots, not pure romance like cheese in the trap or sirens call or whatever it's called. |
ezlordSep 29, 2018 5:31 AM
ur opinion = shit |
Sep 28, 2018 3:44 PM
#2
Yea I read some but I've only read one out of the list you mentioned. My top 3 are probably Killing Stalking, Unstoppable Siblings/My secret brother and Bastard so I'd recommend those, especially Bastard since you've read Sweet Home and they are both pretty similar from what I've heard. You can check the spoiler on my profile if you want to see a detailed list of what I've read. |
Sep 28, 2018 4:31 PM
#3
Yup. It has some interesting Yuri titles. Though unfortunately, recently I haven't had time to read any. |
Sep 28, 2018 4:36 PM
#4
my question is what in the world is a webtoon? |
Signature removed. Please follow the signature rules, as defined in the Site & Forum Guidelines. |
Sep 28, 2018 5:29 PM
#5
Most of the stuff i've read was those random BL Manhwa that are spawning like crazy, and god it sucks. It really does. i liked the two main titles from Ha Il-Kwon though assyrian said: my question is what in the world is a webtoon? Korean comics published on the web instead of traditionally printed like manga. It's like a huge thing right now |
Sep 28, 2018 5:33 PM
#6
Sep 28, 2018 5:39 PM
#7
I've read a little bit of Sweet Guy and Girls of the Wild's but I don't really stay up to date with them. |
Sep 28, 2018 8:15 PM
#8
My fav one are: Lookism Hooky Sweet Home Bastard Mage & Demon Queen Oh! Holy |
Sep 28, 2018 9:03 PM
#10
Sep 28, 2018 9:06 PM
#11
Unordinary is one I follow, that's about it. |
Sep 28, 2018 9:22 PM
#12
I'll try to avoid redundancy, so here are my unique entries here: Surprised nobody mentioned Kiss Wood. One my my favorite artstyles in any webtoon I've read. Though it's quite short, and has a typical "save the environment" message, it ties up in a nice,neat little bow instead of dragging with filler. Regardless, it is a unique world and filled with characters that I'd love to explore. Another one I've read that's similar to Sweet Home (author of Bastard) was Dead Days, which is quite alright in my book (and I'm a harsh scorer/critique, so an alright can be above average/great for another person). It's a zombie apocalypse story, but the zombies are the old-style of that idea, rather than what video games from early to mid 2010's taught us. Nice art, plot,idea, & characters, meh ending imo. ezlord said: What are ur top three? 1)Lookism 2)Revival Man 3)Melvina's Therapy ^the last two have iffy scheduling, so I don't think it's best to read at the moment with hiatuses |
foxsurpriseSep 28, 2018 9:30 PM
Sep 28, 2018 10:07 PM
#13
I used to read them a lot, mainly BL, now I don't anymore. Drug Candy and Disrespectful Bit*h if you liked Household Affairs. If you are looking for something cute and fluffy then maybe Consumua & Sudutist. |
Sep 28, 2018 10:45 PM
#14
Does The Breaker count? I think the sequel (New Waves) came out online instead of print IIRC. Only other one was Annarasumanara, which I read recently. Very strange, but was ok. |
Sep 28, 2018 11:56 PM
#15
ezlord said: What are ur top three Can you please recommend me any good ones Currently I have caught up with Tower of God Hive Lessa Greatest outcast Household affairs Lookism My cold blooded King Asuras bride Blade notes I love yo Noblesse Dice The gamer Black haze Catharsis Sweet home I don't have anything useful to contribute beyond your list there, but isn't 'Sweet Home' fricking good!?! Picked it up as soon as I finished 'Bastard'. |
Sep 29, 2018 12:34 AM
#16
OP, can I just say I love you for having read Lessa. As for webtoons I've read: Lessa Lookism Divine Bells Blood Bank Hive Household Affairs Dead Days There's a few more that I've read I can't remember the names of (because I was stupid and accidentally uninstalled the app I used for reading them and didn't back them up beforehand lul) |
・゚☆✧you were like a glass and I always melted in you |
Sep 29, 2018 1:23 AM
#17
...what are webtoons should i feel ashamed for not knowing |
Sep 29, 2018 1:51 AM
#18
Webtoons are really some amazing Korean comics i've ever seen, but they are tend to be so longer as usual! I currently don't read it yet. (sorry for my poor English) |
Sep 29, 2018 5:30 AM
#19
foxsuprise said: I'll try to avoid redundancy, so here are my unique entries here: Surprised nobody mentioned Kiss Wood. One my my favorite artstyles in any webtoon I've read. Though it's quite short, and has a typical "save the environment" message, it ties up in a nice,neat little bow instead of dragging with filler. Regardless, it is a unique world and filled with characters that I'd love to explore. Another one I've read that's similar to Sweet Home (author of Bastard) was Dead Days, which is quite alright in my book (and I'm a harsh scorer/critique, so an alright can be above average/great for another person). It's a zombie apocalypse story, but the zombies are the old-style of that idea, rather than what video games from early to mid 2010's taught us. Nice art, plot,idea, & characters, meh ending imo. ezlord said: What are ur top three? 1)Lookism 2)Revival Man 3)Melvina's Therapy ^the last two have iffy scheduling, so I don't think it's best to read at the moment with hiatuses Ah shit I forgot to put dead days up on my list, already did that one Kinda getting desperate at this point cuz I feel like I read all the good ones |
ur opinion = shit |
Sep 29, 2018 5:31 AM
#20
You should sacrifice ur first born to me for not knowing Go to www.webtoons.com It's colored manga essentially And start with my list, u won't regret any of the one u read trust me |
ur opinion = shit |
Sep 29, 2018 5:31 AM
#21
Yes, I am reading webtoons, but didn't read one in a while. I really need to resume Sweet Home and Hive. |
Sep 29, 2018 5:39 AM
#22
@kuroko-chan Sweet home is real good. It's better than bastard Imo if u read bastard that is. I feel like bastard has unecessary hype, it's too flawed for my liking but HIVE blows me away u should read it I'm a sucker for dystopian themed stories of u haven't figured out |
ur opinion = shit |
Sep 29, 2018 5:44 AM
#23
ezlord said: @kuroko-chan Sweet home is real good. It's better than bastard Imo if u read bastard that is. I feel like bastard has unecessary hype, it's too flawed for my liking but HIVE blows me away u should read it I'm a sucker for dystopian themed stories of u haven't figured out Yes, I have read Bastard aswell, and I agree, Sweet Hone is far better, but I didn't read the last 4 or even 5 chapters, because I was always busy. I was planning to read it today, but I was too lazy. I've read Hive to like ... hmmmm, over 100 chapters I think? I don't exactly remember, but then I stopped reading it because something came up and I didn't read anything for around a month or more. I was just too busy to do so, or too lazy. |
Sep 29, 2018 5:46 AM
#24
@kuroko-chan That's a shame really Hive is so good, especially cuz the plot is so advanced, it goes from simply end of the world to full of war fare, give it another shot tho I'd understand if it's not for u |
ur opinion = shit |
Sep 29, 2018 5:52 AM
#25
yes! tower of god, lookism and a few other ones. |
Sep 29, 2018 5:53 AM
#26
ezlord said: @kuroko-chan That's a shame really Hive is so good, especially cuz the plot is so advanced, it goes from simply end of the world to full of war fare, give it another shot tho I'd understand if it's not for u Hahahaha, no, no, no, I didn't mean I'll not continue reading it. I will, but I just need to have enough time and to be in the mood to read it. I was planing to continue reading it anyway, but Idk when. I find it very good too. If I wouldn't like it from the start, why would I even read over 100 chapters anyway? |
Sep 29, 2018 6:34 AM
#27
Fictional skin/cape of spirits Age matters True beauty |
Sep 29, 2018 10:36 AM
#28
I used to read Killing Stalking just because everyone was going nuts for ir. And then stopped because it was literally the most disturbing “BL” I have ever read. |
Sweet♥I guess, as long as I have life, all I can do is fight with all my might. |
Sep 29, 2018 11:04 AM
#29
Well I've read quite a few on DA, but I definitely prefer straight-up manga. Webcomics have their place, but like... don't go comparing them to One Piece just yet, please... |
I CELEBRATE myself, And what I assume you shall assume, For every atom belonging to me as good belongs to you. |
Sep 29, 2018 11:19 AM
#30
Just got into it recently, really big fan of Bastard so far. |
Sep 29, 2018 12:51 PM
#31
@Gan_water At what point was I comparing webtoons to dumb piece ? |
ur opinion = shit |
Sep 29, 2018 1:09 PM
#32
ezlord said: Looking for intriguing plots, not pure romance like cheese in the trap or sirens call or whatever it's called. lol wrong board should be in Anime and Manga Recommendations sec and you could have also asked in our club Webtoons right @ironace |
Sep 29, 2018 1:11 PM
#33
KalfKaneda said: ezlord said: Looking for intriguing plots, not pure romance like cheese in the trap or sirens call or whatever it's called. lol wrong board should be in Anime and Manga Recommendations sec and you could have also asked in our club Webtoons right @ironace KalfKaneda said: ezlord said: Looking for intriguing plots, not pure romance like cheese in the trap or sirens call or whatever it's called. lol wrong board should be in Anime and Manga Recommendations sec and you could have also asked in our club Webtoons right @ironace Ya I would but u all are hella dead And I'd ask u but ud just call me Rachel lover or someshit |
ur opinion = shit |
Sep 29, 2018 1:12 PM
#34
Ever read household affairs Or cohabitation |
ur opinion = shit |
Sep 29, 2018 2:03 PM
#35
I've started with the webtoon "Bastard" today because of this thread and it's really capturing. :) Gonna continue reading tomorrow. |
Sep 29, 2018 2:41 PM
#36
@nekoapril You know there is another one by the same author and holy shit it's better it's called home sweet home I was honestly frustrated with bastard It was child abuse not done well |
ur opinion = shit |
Sep 29, 2018 5:47 PM
#37
I do read webtoons, although most of the titles are posted only in my country. There are a few titles that i read in webtoon that are available on the international webtoon, which are : Days of Hana : A good story of how werewolves wanted to be one with his master.While it is romance at most part, the theme of discrimation towards the werewolves are intriguing to follow. Girls of the Wild : Initially, it was not romance-related. It was just a guy forced to join a girl's school and has to learn how to fight, though it slowly went the other way. Went too long and overbearing, but still enjoyable for me. Orange Marmalade : The title that made me read webtoon. You might not like the romance tag, but the story is good, albeit a little bit too similiar with Days of Hana that i mentioned earlier, though Orange Marmalade is published first. It's just that Days of Hana is the one i am currently reading. Well, that's it. |
It's time to play the Game folks! |
Sep 29, 2018 7:59 PM
#38
Paul_Levesque said: I do read webtoons, although most of the titles are posted only in my country. There are a few titles that i read in webtoon that are available on the international webtoon, which are : Days of Hana : A good story of how werewolves wanted to be one with his master.While it is romance at most part, the theme of discrimation towards the werewolves are intriguing to follow. Girls of the Wild : Initially, it was not romance-related. It was just a guy forced to join a girl's school and has to learn how to fight, though it slowly went the other way. Went too long and overbearing, but still enjoyable for me. Orange Marmalade : The title that made me read webtoon. You might not like the romance tag, but the story is good, albeit a little bit too similiar with Days of Hana that i mentioned earlier, though Orange Marmalade is published first. It's just that Days of Hana is the one i am currently reading. Well, that's it. Is days of Hana mature? Or is it more moe? Orange marmalade I tried it is it similar to cheese in the trap? I hope not Girls of the wild...is it too slow or bearable |
ur opinion = shit |
Sep 29, 2018 10:08 PM
#39
Of course friendo, I tend to read a lot of slice of life and realistic romance. I hate romance webtoons where BAM suddenly two ppl see each other and instantly they're like soulmates for eachother. In no real order: Lore Olympus Lookism The Steam Dragon Express I Love Yoo Let's Play My Giant Nerd Boyfriend The Devil Is A Handsome Man True Beauty Big Jo Thirst of Angels Fisheye Placebo Lalin's Curse Lackdaisy Do I have shit taste (ᴗ ͜ʖ ᴗ) |
Signature removed. Please follow the signature rules, as defined in the Site & Forum Guidelines. |
Sep 29, 2018 10:11 PM
#40
Cosmos said: Of course friendo, I tend to read a lot of slice of life and realistic romance. I hate romance webtoons where BAM suddenly two ppl see each other and instantly they're like soulmates for eachother. In no real order: Lore Olympus Lookism The Steam Dragon Express I Love Yoo Let's Play My Giant Nerd Boyfriend The Devil Is A Handsome Man True Beauty Big Jo Thirst of Angels Fisheye Placebo Lalin's Curse Lackdaisy Do I have shit taste (ᴗ ͜ʖ ᴗ) Woah thanks pleb, I'll be sure to check them out!! |
ur opinion = shit |
Sep 30, 2018 1:01 AM
#41
ezlord said: @nekoapril You know there is another one by the same author and holy shit it's better it's called home sweet home I was honestly frustrated with bastard It was child abuse not done well Thank you for the recommendation :) Since I'm at the beginning of "Bastard" I will look how "Sweet home" is and then I can decide which one I will follow. Thank youuu :) |
OverhaulsWaifuSep 30, 2018 2:07 AM
Sep 30, 2018 9:07 AM
#42
Sep 30, 2018 12:23 PM
#43
I wasn't saying it to you lol... Just in general as comparison. Since One Piece is the lord of the manga world at this point in human history, just thought I'd put things in perspective. |
I CELEBRATE myself, And what I assume you shall assume, For every atom belonging to me as good belongs to you. |
Sep 30, 2018 12:41 PM
#44
Gan_water said: I wasn't saying it to you lol... Just in general as comparison. Since One Piece is the lord of the manga world at this point in human history, just thought I'd put things in perspective. OHHHHHH ok ok sorry was being slow there |
ur opinion = shit |
Sep 30, 2018 1:09 PM
#45
You don't have to call it dumb piece you know, don't have to be condescending. Webtoon are great, but it's still raw like colored wuxia manhua, it's not even close to the best of manga yet, and I absolutely love all 3 mediums. Anyway my top 3 based on few years ago would be Tower of God, Be Heun, and Twelve Nights. Bumped a score down from Tower of God because it's not as good as it used to be, and Noblesse is completely off the ranking now. Haven't catch up to all the webtoon I've read other than Tower of God and Noblesse in years, last I checked I think Be Heun and Twelve Nights weren't getting updated so.. Some of my other favorites include City of Dead Sorcerer, Dr. Frost, Supernatural Investigation Department, TAL, Annarasumanara, Transfer Student Storm Bringer.. |
Honobono Log - best slice of life short -------------------------------------------- most kawaii loli overlord ---------------------------- Donquixote Doflamingo AMV - Control |
Sep 30, 2018 1:30 PM
#46
Yep, I enjoy them a lot. I have read these: Tower of God God of Highschool Kubera Hooky unOrdinary GOSU Age Matters I Love Yoo Winter Moon Catharsis Rebirth Oh!Holy DICE Bastard Girls of the Wild's |
Sep 30, 2018 2:00 PM
#47
ToG25thBaam said: You don't have to call it dumb piece you know, don't have to be condescending. Webtoon are great, but it's still raw like colored wuxia manhua, it's not even close to the best of manga yet, and I absolutely love all 3 mediums. Anyway my top 3 based on few years ago would be Tower of God, Be Heun, and Twelve Nights. Bumped a score down from Tower of God because it's not as good as it used to be, and Noblesse is completely off the ranking now. Haven't catch up to all the webtoon I've read other than Tower of God and Noblesse in years, last I checked I think Be Heun and Twelve Nights weren't getting updated so.. Some of my other favorites include City of Dead Sorcerer, Dr. Frost, Supernatural Investigation Department, TAL, Annarasumanara, Transfer Student Storm Bringer.. ToG25thBaam said: You don't have to call it dumb piece you know, don't have to be condescending. Webtoon are great, but it's still raw like colored wuxia manhua, it's not even close to the best of manga yet, and I absolutely love all 3 mediums. Anyway my top 3 based on few years ago would be Tower of God, Be Heun, and Twelve Nights. Bumped a score down from Tower of God because it's not as good as it used to be, and Noblesse is completely off the ranking now. Haven't catch up to all the webtoon I've read other than Tower of God and Noblesse in years, last I checked I think Be Heun and Twelve Nights weren't getting updated so.. Some of my other favorites include City of Dead Sorcerer, Dr. Frost, Supernatural Investigation Department, TAL, Annarasumanara, Transfer Student Storm Bringer.. Well I suppose it's subjective, why do u think it's not even as good as the "best manga" what is the "best manga of all time" in ur opinion, I really don't think there can truly be a best because it all is based into the subcategories . You can have a best manga I suppose in each category but you can't generalize for overall manga. And if u did, that would mean ud have to read all of them there is in order to come up with a solid conclusion. Tbf I think TOG, HIVE and even up and coming Lookism can compete with the "best manga". They are well developed, have gripping stories and even morals. The art is fantastic as well. SAME MAN SAME noblesse really shot down in ranks for me, at this point I dropped it, it's just the same recycled plot line, when is there ever going to be a conclusion, why is Rai even alive tbh. Eh, why do u say tog is worse now? I feel like it stayed consistent in its entertainment value, tho I don't rank it as high as maybe lookism. But hear me out, for what it's worth, tog does a good job at telling it's story and being consistent with the plot without too many holes. Why does everyone say annasamarara is good? Ya I guess I could be less condescending my b, but I really like dumb piece aka the parody version Hey so do u reccomend dr.frost or the sorcerer, didn't they complete? Are they worth the read |
ur opinion = shit |
Sep 30, 2018 2:32 PM
#48
I really like some of the adult/ecchi webtoons, they can be pretty good since the artwork is all in color. I’ve only started reading them recently, but my favorites so far are: Hahri’s Lumpy Boardhouse Brawling Go SStudy if anyone knows any other good ecchi webtoons hmu Apart from the ecchi genre of webtoons, I haven’t read much serious stuff besides Noblesse and Tower of God, which I think are great. I want to read Bastard sometime soon as well. |
Sep 30, 2018 2:35 PM
#49
Blarey said: I really like some of the adult/ecchi webtoons, they can be pretty good since the artwork is all in color. I’ve only started reading them recently, but my favorites so far are: Hahri’s Lumpy Boardhouse Brawling Go SStudy if anyone knows any other good ecchi webtoons hmu Apart from the ecchi genre of webtoons, I haven’t read much serious stuff besides Noblesse and Tower of God, which I think are great. I want to read Bastard sometime soon as well. Ya dude Have u ever even thought of doing household affairs or cohabitation? |
ur opinion = shit |
Sep 30, 2018 2:38 PM
#50
ezlord said: Blarey said: I really like some of the adult/ecchi webtoons, they can be pretty good since the artwork is all in color. I’ve only started reading them recently, but my favorites so far are: Hahri’s Lumpy Boardhouse Brawling Go SStudy if anyone knows any other good ecchi webtoons hmu Apart from the ecchi genre of webtoons, I haven’t read much serious stuff besides Noblesse and Tower of God, which I think are great. I want to read Bastard sometime soon as well. Ya dude Have u ever even thought of doing household affairs or cohabitation? Saw some of the artwork for household affairs and I wasn’t feeling it. I will try cohabitation though. |
More topics from this board
» How to improve intelligenceFalse_Entity - Yesterday |
15 |
by Zowabo
»»
21 minutes ago |
|
» Biggest life hot takes?Rabnawaz2 - 6 hours ago |
14 |
by Astachanna
»»
33 minutes ago |
|
» Overly Specific & Stupid Food Rules/Etiquettevasipi4946 - Jun 12 |
22 |
by JaniSIr
»»
39 minutes ago |
|
» Favorite places in Japan(to thos who have been to Japan) and where would you like to visit in the future when you go again? ( 1 2 )KiraraFan - May 7 |
90 |
by AkeZZZ
»»
2 hours ago |
|
» What is one thing your country is famous for that you wish it wasn't ( 1 2 )MadanielFL - Mar 31, 2023 |
74 |
by usvaneko
»»
2 hours ago |