Greetings! Below is my more than OLD profile, here on MAL, eternally (?) under construction, feel free to scroll down or leave a comment, friend requests are disabled, if you want to be one, just hang out with me on comments and we will see whatups! xD (warning, I take a while to reply, but dont lose faith) Previously: Umineko Chiru EP7 Some of the best: One true yuri pairing: ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- About me: Recently made a personality test (kinda fun), results: ESFJ PERSONALITY (“THE CONSUL”) Kinda accurate too, to a certain point, kinda shocking. https://www.16personalities.com/esfj-conclusion I'm a person that enjoys diversity, I find it very enjoyable to try new things, variety is the spicy of life afterall! Obviously there are things I will enjoy doing, doing forever, watching anime is one of them. By all means feel free to drop by and chat by if you feel like, it is interesting to meet and chat with new kind of people, there is much to learn that you only get from the others. Without further ado, my hobbies:
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Favorite characters My top favorite: - Shirogane Takeru: list in progress Akemi Homura & Madoka Tohsaka Rin Archer Konno Yuki Illya von Einzbern, chloe and miyo Furude Rika Batler & Beatrice Esdeath Onizuka Eikichi (GTO) Tenma Otonashi Maria Ririchiyo Inu x Boku SS Miuna Mio K-On! Ippo Allucard Killua and Meruem Kyon & Suzumiya Rika & Yuuichi Hanbun no Tsuki ga Noboru Sora Yuuichi Aizawa Kannon Yomi & Kagura Ga-Rei Zero Shiki berserker manga Matoi, Ryuuko kill la kill Jibril Mei & Yuzu citrus Hikigaya, Hachiman Yarai, Miu dracoriot Gekkan Shoujo Nozaki-kun Magi series durarara series Simon & Kamina[Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann] Himura Kenshin[Rurouni Kenshin] Tennouji Kotarou[Rewrite Visual Novel] Aisaka Taiga[Toradora!] Lelouch Lamperouge aka Zero[Code Geass] Vash the Stampede[Trigun] Uzumaki Naruto Light and L[Death Note] Edward Elric[Fullmetal Alchemist] Shinobu (former Kissshot Ascerolaorion Heart-under-blade)[Monogatari Series] Shana[Shakugon no Shana] Nyarko[Haiyore! Nyaruko-san] Saito & Louise[Zero no Tsukaima] Misaka Mikoto[Toaru Majutsu no Index] Kirito[Sword Art Online] Son Goku[Dragonball Z] Isurugi Mio[MM!] Kankichi Ryotsu[Kochikame] Yuiko Kurugaya, Riki & Rin, Kyousuke[Little Busters!] Rintarou Okabe & Kurisu Makise[Steins;Gate] Katsura Hinagiku[Hayate no Gotoku!] Tomoya Okazaki[Clannad] Shinji Ikari & Asuka Langley Soryu [Neon Genesis Evangelion series] Konohana Lucia[Rewrite Visual Novel] Maou Sadao[Hataraku Maou-sama!] Kashiwazaki Sena & Mikazuki Yozora[Boku wa Tomodachi ga Sukunai] Otonashi Yuzuru & Tachibana Kanade[Angel Beats!] Senri Akane[Rewrite Visual Novel] Okumura Rin[Blue Exorcist] Araragi Koyomi[Monogatari Series] Shiba Tatsuya[Mahouka Koukou no Rettousei] More~~ Issei Hyoudou[Highschool DxD] Rentou & Eureka[Eureka Seven] Haruna & Ayumu[Kore wa Zombie Desu ka?] Gintoki, Kagura & Shinpachi[Gintama] Eren Jaeger[Shingeki no Kyojin] Emiya Kiritsugu[Fate/Zero] Kamikita Komari[Little Busters!] Kinomoto Sakura & Li Syaoran[Cardcaptor Sakura] Yuuichi Aizawa[Kanon 2006] Yaiba[Legend of the Swordmaster Yaiba] Van[Vision of Escaflowne] Lupin The Third[Lupin series] Kanzo Hattori[Ninja Hattori-kun] Erica Blandelli & Liliana Kranjcar[Campione] Doraemon & Nobita[Doraemon] Lala Satalin[To LOVE-Ru] Usagi Tsukino[Bishoujo Senshi Sailor Moon] Yatogami Tohka[Date A Live] Ayasaki Hayate[Hayate no Gotoku!] Tada Banri[Golden Time] Ayuzawa Misaki & Takumi Usui[Kaichou wa Maid-sama!] Favorite Series (under construction): Top favorite --> Muv-Luv Series (VN and manga) want to be spoiled?!: HUGE SPOILERS: bittersweet till the end: Umineko no Naku Koro ni Series Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann Code Geass Lelouch of the Rebelion & R2 Mahou Shoujo Madoka★Magica Neon Genesis Evangelion (EoE and Rebuild movies also) Fate Series Rewrite Visual Novel Other favorites Higurashi no Naku Koro ni Series [VN, anime and manga] Little Busters! (VN & Refrain anime) To Love-RU Series [Manga and Anime] Death Note Hunter x Hunter 2011 Steins; Gate Rurouni Kenshin aka Samurai X Monogatari Series Angel Beats Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood Berserk GTO Magi Zero no Tsukaima Toradora! Clannad After Story Special Mentions: Studio Ghibli overal movies The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya (movie and LN) Eureka Seven Naruto [manga is great, anime is ok, blame the fillers] Kara no Kyoukai [Visualgasm!!] Akame ga Kill Nagi no Asukura [Great story, characters and visuals] Kannon Sword Art Online LN's Boku wa Tomodachi ga Sukunai High School DxD [good anime, very good LN!] Hayate no Gotoku! Gintama Hanbun no Tsuki ga Noboru Sora Ga-Rei: Zero Kochira Katsushikaku Kameari Kouenmae Hashutsujo Shingeki no Kyojin Shakugan no Shana Toaru Majutsu no Index universe Trigun Doraemon, Saint Seiya, Yaiba, Pokemon, Digimon, Beyblade, Dragonball, Sakura Card Captor, Sailor Moon, Captain Tsubasa, Ninja Hatory, Yu-Gi-Oh, and other nostalgic stuff of the good old past. Akira Durarara About my ratings: Each review is a review bit itself, a review is a person opinion after all. I dont rate stuff to be a critic, I rate them, to differentiate the ones I liked the most (though the more I see/read the more "critic" I became, so my current scores are adapt to change). For that purpose I find MAL scoring very limited. Comparing 2 anime, for example some of my 10's, while I fully enjoyed FMA B, and see it has a absolutly 10, other anime like Code Geass or TTGL had a bigger impact on me, even more memorable, may I, IMO say. So while the 3 are all 10's, the last two, "are better 10's", for this purpose I decided to rate with the use of decimal points (i.e. 8.0, 8.1, 9.7, 9.8, etc). Everything 9.0 or above, I would reccomend as a much watch. Enjoyment is relative, most of the times in my case, the result of all other categories, determinates my enjoyment score, but sometimes, external factors to the anime qualities, influence my enjoyment. An example would be with the adaptation of anime/manga/LN/VN. You had experienced the original work, you see the adaptation, poorly made, nothing special on almost any category, most people may scorn it, call it a "worst moments of my life"( or something less dramatic), but because you other feedback, history with the series, maybe it was more special to you. Not the case for everyone, but I had some of these myself. Before I get to the core of it. While I always enjoyed anime & manga alot or reading books or LN's, I always though video games were the best way to experience story-telling, much due to their immersion, that for me not even in a book came as close, as classics of story-telling like Bioshock Infinite or The Last of Us achieved, but I changed my opinion, since I finished my first Visual Novel. I came to regard Visual Novels, as the ultimate level of story-telling, while the gameplay is more limited than off video games (for the most part of the VNs), it achieves the level of character development presented in great books, adds great OST, CG art, backgrounds, srites, voice acting and with its length that far exceeds most books or story-driving video games, it pays off big. It may not be so "easy" to experienciate at the beggining, not so easy to get into, Vs a anime or a game, but in the long term the immersion that cames out of a visual novel, it far overshadows any others media's. Longer version 10(9,5-10,0): A masterpiece. Perfection is a unobtainable goal, like the infinitum, each time one step closer, always one grasp far apart. Anime that reach this point, transcend time and becames a cult classic. Those who achieve this echelon, are truly remarkable experiences, they moved and inspired you, left a mark so deep, and became a part of what you are, of your soul! These memories, moments and teachings, these everlasting experiences, not even time will overcome. 9(8,5-9,4): Great anime. Maybe you didnt enjoyed right away, but it came to be a hidden gem and with time, you came to love it, despite some flaws. Either way, in the end, the time you invested felt extremely rewarded. You will look back, and as you remenber what made it so great to you, you will smile. 8(7,5-8,4): Very good. It had its comes and goes, but you still were engaged and absorbed by the experience, the flaws were forgettable for the most part. Conclusion, despite not being breathtaking, you deeply enjoyed your sweet time with the anime. It may go as far as being memorable. 7(6.5-7.4): Good. Perhaps it failed to live up to your expectations, but the flaws weren't that bad. While they are there, the rest was decent enough, worthy of your time. Definitly kills boredom. You may even remenber bits of it later on, it at least made a impression on you, a good one. 6(5.5-6.4): Fine. While there were major flaws in play, in the end you still came to enjoy the overall experience, it was not a waste of time. But it wasnt like you were delighted everytime you though about watching it. 5(4.5-5.4): Your Average anime. The potential it had to be an enjoyable experience, was mostly ruined by the numerous amount of flaws presented. If you are bored, this won't improve it much, but it is better than doing nothing, you may find something more wortwhile than expected, you MAY... 4(3.5-4.4): Bad. Honestly, you may have at a point in time, by a second or two, came to not dislike something about it, but that is it, a trainwreck is still a trainwreck... more productive experiences await you, finish it if you are that hardcore. If you ever remenber theses times, it was because how bad they were. 3(2.5-3.4): Very Bad, stay away from it with all your might, it stinks, it sucks, you have to be mentally tough to complete it. If only you had wasted your time being bored, it would be a better experience itself. 2(1.5-2.4): Horrible!! WTF were they thinking, were they high or on drugs?! If you drop it, or forget this existed, no one will blame you, even if you are one of not dropping, your sanity is in first place, be good to yourself, avoid! Or suffer. 1(1.4-1.0): Appalling, dreadful, if you want to kill your brain, it is cheaper and maybe less troublesome than a lobotomy. In that case, go on, you have my blessing. RIP. My favorite list at the left is like a "most recent favs" (so these may not always represent my all time favs, these are easily seen on my anime list), I may also regularly change the entries depending of my mood. Re-watchs also apply. ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Random stuff: Anime/Manga/VN/LN Milestones: Anime -1st: Zero no Tsukaima -2nd: Toradora -200th: Kill la Kill -250th: The Disappearance of Haruhi Suzumiya -300th: Higurashi no Naku Koro ni Kai -350th: Seitokai Yakuindomo (24/02/16) -400th: Shigatsu wa Kimi no Uso (24/04/16) -450th: Mai-Hime (05/07/16) -500th: Kyoukai no Kanata - I'll Be Here - Mirai-hen (23/12/16) -550th: Gakusen Toshi Asterisk (01/12/17) -600th: Alderamin on the Sky (03/08/18) Manga/LN -1st: Naruto -2nd: Nisekoi (-1st LN: Zero no Tsukaima) VN -1st: Little Busters -2nd: Rewrite -3rd: Muv-Luv Series (ML + MLA) -4th: Higurashi no Naku Koro ni -5th: Ace Attorney -6th: Higurashi no Naku Koro ni Kai -7th: Fate/StayNight -8th: Umineko 1-4 -9th: Sharin no Kuni -10th: Ever17 -The Out of Infinity- -11th: ZE: 999 -12th: ZE: Virtue's Last Reward -13th: Danganronpa 1 -14th: Chrono Clock -15th: Danganronpa 2 -16th: I Walk Among Zombies I -17th: Steins;Gate 0 Selfmade NGE OST montage. My Blog Click for main blog page: Pictures from my favorites: http://myanimelist.net/blog.php?eid=768188 The most impactful moments: http://myanimelist.net/blog.php?eid=762675 ED/OP: http://myanimelist.net/blog.php?eid=761675 http://myanimelist.net/blog.php?eid=761677 VN Walkthroughts: http://myanimelist.net/blog.php?eid=761519 VN thoughs: http://myanimelist.net/blog.php?eid=761033 Cute and funny stuff: http://myanimelist.net/blog.php?eid=760259 http://myanimelist.net/blog.php?eid=760255 Favorite VN/anime songs: http://myanimelist.net/blog.php?eid=760251 AMVs: http://myanimelist.net/blog.php?eid=771371 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- (rest on the blog) Rewrite Visual Novel The first Visual Novel I gave time and effort to, and in retribution, it gave me many great and emotional moments, either with its great and diverse cast full of memorable personas, their conflicts, and great CG artwork... and an AMAZING soundtrack!! As such, Rewrite is a very special one for me! Played order(The reflections are not mine, they summarize well the point of each route, so I decided to include them to! I will also give my opinions about the routes, here in the future): 1- Common Route Completed; 8,5/10 30+ hours of slice-of-life, great comedy, some mystery and action, a great way to start the VN, the first steps on plot development. 2- Kotori's Route Completed; 8/10 Some great moments, thought the lack of romance was a minus for, sets the mood for the story of other routes nicely, and there is always Harvest Fiesta... 3- Chihaya's Route Completed; 8,5/10 Totally in a different vibe, lots of actions, average villains, story is long and gets kinda dragged on, but Sakuya saves the day, and gives some value lessons to our hero. 4- Shizuru's Route Completed; 8/10 Probably the lolis favorite route, not being one, I still enjoyed it alot, strangely Shizuru x Kotarou works!! Yea, it had some lovely lightheart scenes, but that ending steals the carpet from the floor, makes you fall hard on the ground, wondering of there is any hope left, and then, it leaves it for yourself to interpret the ending... 5- Lucia's Route Completed; 10/10 The only 10 I gave, why?? Not spoiling anything(see hers story belows if you want heavy spoilers), from the ending of the common route, the viewer starts to see Lucia's reactions at a different light, what is going on... what was going on was that you get some of the best character development I have seen a tsundere have, plus her romance with Kotarou feels natural and fresh, AND both these scenes and the most tragic ones, are SUPERB, thanks to how Ryukishi07 wrote her story, seriously if Rewrite had this kind of quality along the other routes... just ignore Kotarou stupidness by the end, and you just at least greatly enjoy this route, makes me want to play a fan disc/side story only of hers!! [http://kakeracomplex.wordpress.com/2013/01/31/rewrite-lucia-route-reflection/][http://theotakuspot.animeblogger.net/2013/03/12/rewrite-lucia-spicy-demon-of-justice/] For me this route is just full of great moments, the best of Rewrite! more coming soon 6- Akane's Route Completed; 9/10 My fav of common route, sadly dont expect the always unique kinda of excentric Akane here... there is much more dark mature stuff, politics, and the romance happens moslty off-screen, which pissed me off greatly!! The route is even longer than Chihaya's and can even test some's patience, also lacks CG for all that length, still for what it was, I loved it. More gore and killing, a different Kotarou, in a way more mature?!... If you like Akane you will probably love this, but expect a different, more mature and dark one. This sets the mood nicely to the true route, Terra's, that is even darker... 7- Moon's Route Completed; 9/10 The culmination of everything you learned, for this purpose, and this purpose only, the first half is also different from everything else you read on Rewrite, it the latter half is full of epic scenes and struggles!! 8- Terra's Route Completed; 9/10 People that play Rewrite, that get fooled by the common's route... fear this!! At first I hated it with all my guts, later on I was impressed, the direction it take wasnt for my taste at all, the writter had courage... but it managed to deliver the view he wanted very strongly, and that is why came to love the route. Kotarou, isnt the "same" anymore, he is a adult now, he will do what it is needed to achieve his goals, to a certain point! He can try, but some lines he cant cross, and in the end it made him so more human! The darkest route, and the lengthiest one also, this is Kotarou's route, dont expect many appearences from the heroines... come with the mindset, that sometimes, to achieve something, you have to reset yourself, through away all that you were, that made you, fight, struggle, and despair, to reach a happy ending not for you, but for the others.. I still have my objections to the route and its ending, BUT I can agree that this route is very well written, that gives a true conclusion to Rewrite's story. Be it a happy one, or a bad one, it is your opinion, for me it ended bittersweet way, with a foreshadowing of a better future, for the great cast that made Rewrite such a incredible interesting, emotional and enjoyable journey, love it or hate, give it a try, play this VN. 9- Oppai Ending Completed; 20/10!!! So, obviously the score isnt that high, just a joke. From finishing this route, I had to do it, sorry!! :P So the Oppai Ending, it is a worth final, you complete all the quests, and you get the happiest ending ever possible on Rewrite!! The comedy in this mini route is very funny, expect lots of booby words, since everything that is good or nice, it is called booby!! Welcome to the Oppai Ending, also called Boob Day (.)(.)!! xD My favorite character of Rewrite: Lucia Konohana, I have always been a sucker for tsunderes(I find them to be very funny, and with her Iron Gloves of Justice, does Lucia the job!). Lucia is a great tsundere, but more than that, she manages to be a very complex character, with lots of conflicted emotions and ideals, with a dark past and a uncertain future! She is the sole survivor of Next Generation of Humanity Project, to create a Future Human. Through the use of cryogenetics and virtual simulations of the current Earth, 2000 years in the future, she adapted to a life of living on that wasteland, that our Earth will become due to increasing exploration of the world resources by humanity. She was chosen at 3 years old, to be a Future Human, so that she could be humanity hope in that world devoided of any living beings! A future earth, filled of sulfuric lakes, rust and lethal poison, a place whole only purpose is killing every living being that dares to walk across its surface! But the project was cancelled in consequence of the violation of human rights it imposed on their "experimental subjects"... Now she has no purpose in life, she had endured all the pain and hardship of that project, to have to reason to exist, to help humanity in the future, to have a meaning to somebody!! Now she has to live in a world she is not longer adapted to live, a world that rejects her existence, a world that her body utterly rejects... thus her body needs to be constantly producing the lethal poison (the natural enviroment of future Wasteland she was meant to survive into), so that she can have a enviromment to survive upon. For her grief and most for her sadness and pain, she cant control the output of poison she emits (and she needs it to live), and so every living thing around her dies just by being close to her... With the help of supressants and with the solution of using a pair of gloves to not touch anything directly(resulting in misunderstandings by the ones around her, that she is clean freak and hates plants and animals, when in fact she loves them all), she lives in society, but she cant be to close to people, she has to endure living alone, rejecting other human warm and contact for the good of those around her, and has a consequence of using suprements to disolve the her's poison(before it can harm anyway), she lost her sense of taste and smell, so the world for her even if she cant admit it, "lost many of its precious colours"... When she finds that Kotarou can endure her cursed poison, when he hugs her and promises to her to stay by her side forever, to never leave her, maybe finnaly can live again... maybe at last, at last she can have that girlish life of love she always earned and dreamt of (but that had to give up on, surprissing her happiness, as much as it costed, she couldnt let people by nice to her, to confort her, to be around her, all for they sake of living)! "If your power is a curse, Lucia... then my power will let me accept it!" In the truth Kotarou changed himself, for her, he Rewrote his body, all for the goal of being able to give her a life no one else could give her, to give her a meaning, something to live for! She found hope and meaning in living with Kotarou, and so it starts probably the most heart-warming, heart-shattering story in existence!! (I maybe dramatazing things, but it was that well crafted, and just a story so beautiful and mature, full of twists, charming lovey-dovey comedy, emotional hardships... but also a story of happiness found on living for your loved ones, supporting and relying on those that most understand you, and that most love you, by what you are! Even if the world rejects you, if you have meaning to someone you have a place to belong, to be next of those that need you!) Without further ado, Lucia cuteness!! Muv-Luv Series: Considered by many one of the best series, Visual Novels, you name it, in existence! It certainly lives to its reputation!! Muv-Luv: -Extra: Not reallt special, boring spice of life, most of the characters are annoying/boring, and thought it really got better the halfer part of the story, and I even managed to get somes laughs and care for the characters... this is the test you have to take, to play Alternative! You shouldnt go to MLA without playing it, since the plot of MLA is HEAVILY linked to what happened on Extra! Both VN complement eachother, if you played only one, or another, in the end the impact would be has great. Yes playing Extra again after MLA, is a much better experience!! Except the annoying Lacrosse part... -Unlimited: Unlocked by finishing the main routes of Extra, IMO there is when stuff gets moving, the true nature of the story is unveiled a bit, you get a clearly different more mature mood from the story, and overall is much better and interesting than Extra, but still not even half as good as MLA! Playing MLU is even more required before playing MLA, than Extra ever was, so make you sure you at least play Unlimited before Alternative. Muv-Luv Alternative: "Muv-Luv Alternative is thus a tale of maturity of accepting the things you cant change, of knowing and understanding your limits, of knowing that you need to give effort to get something you want, and of knowing that its okay to have fears and doubts, as long as you dont let them get to you. And most of all, its a tale of being human of understanding the many different views people have on the same issue, of accepting the fact that everyone dies sometime, and of understanding that those that have passed on still live on in your memories." MLA is divided in 7 story arcs: -Training arc[8/10]: The start, if you have read the previous games, you will immediatly notice why it was so important to do so, the connection with Takeru, both have passed by many stuff together, and it always ended badly, but now Takeru can make a different, starting by little he will change the fate of the world, you just feel like, this time, we will make it dude!! xD How naive... -Coup d'etat arc[9/10]: why MLA is so acclaimed?! Little by little, Takeru changed what happened before on Unlimited for better! But what happens when he cant predict what will happen now?? He will fight, still a naive boy of both ideals and personality, sometimes you have to get blood on your hands to reach your goal, he will learn, grown, seeing people he know dying, but with it, lessons will be learnt, and slowly his will and ideals will mature, yet still a bit naive at heart... -Alternative IV arc[10/10]: Takeru faces the BETA for the first time, facing the cruel reality, and what means to fight the true enemy, its first encounters with them left deep scares, with one of the most shocking scenes on MLA, the reader it there is him, he keeps falling and falling, to deeper sink into darkness, all leading only to worst outcomes... when people talk about courage and epicness of MLA, this arc was the foundation of it all! The wake up call, even if it hurts and is unbearable, save the tears for later, and do what is needed of you, to make a change on the world, you need to start with yourself. True MLA starts here, the rest was just a warming exercise, the feels, how much you are into what is happening, truly phenomenal. -PTSD arc[10/10]: New faces show up keeping it being very interesting and addictiong! Takeru changed, and it reflects on his actions, on how he avoids to run away from the horrific truths he faces, the consequences of his actions, this is the Takeru needed to make a different!! -Sadogashima [9/10]: The biggest battle yet, epic, and the body count just keep growing exponentialy. So far, MLA had always surprised be, I didnt see stuff coming, I was always on edge!! But it starts to suffer a bit from its long story, it can be pretty emotional still, but it also seemed dragged at parts and it was very predictable for me at some stuff... -Yokohama Base Defense [9/10]: So far the menacing threat the BETA represents, keeping surprising, making the odds worst and worst everything, and again it is showed here. All arcs for me are at least great, this and the previous one dropped a bit, again it was predictable for me, and a tad boring, but it still was Muv-Luv Alternative. But while before I could see why people say this to be one of the greatest, if not the greatest VN, I was like meh, it still great, but it is slowing down, and more and more I was affraid of the ending... There was also one scene, very controversial, that shock me to the core, really building ever more the anger he all had for the BETA, some call it extreme hardcore fanservice, for me, it made a bigger impression of how far into the dark, the writters were ready to go, to make Alternative truly memorable, Alternative IV was the worst of all, but this scene was also extremly, in all the correct words, MINDFUCKED... see to believe! -Kashgar Hive infiltration: And then you get to the last arc of the story, Operation Cherry Blossom. Everything is blow out of water, and while I agree the very ending of VN (presented on a mini extra final route), left with complicated feelings... dear god! The best was saved for last! I couldnt believe what I was seeing, Takeru and the squad, EVERYONE made big impact on me, some more than others, but it felt like a team, everyone was needed, everyone made it possible, from beggining to the end, it is EPIC, more than everything ever!! The FEELS, the emotions, whatever! Never before I felt my heart break so much, and my breathing being harder, not with a story, but this one delivers it, the impact is tremendous, the plot development made it all possible, to reach this deep, and have this deep bond with the cast... you will cry, alot, the final moments are even more powerfull, I couldnt cry, paralised, looking to the final confrontation, shocked, like my mind turned off for better, after the overload of previous scenes. But damm those feels... got be bigger than ever, and revelation after revelation, bombarded till the end... even with the Final Extra route that is supposed to leave a nostalgic feeling of conclusion, where you are supposed to be happy, at least Takeru is, a void, a longing for a better way, something that wont happen no mater what, is felt! I cannot not give this last arc less than a 10/10!! I prefered anoter ending, but he dont always get what we want, and what Alternative already gave me, justifies this greatly! So MLA--(if you werent aware for my profile)--->10/10 It meaned so much for me, this story, these lessons Takeru learns, the fate of the whole cast, it was a epic story of love and courage beyond anything I have ever seen, only playing you may understand, the great production values, lipsync, lots of CG, great battles, OST, characters, moments, emotions, story, the evolution of Takeru from a child to a adult, is amazing! MLA can be see as a true route to the series, and for a unique route, it is LONG (60-70 hours), with it cames some inconsistences, but overall, it cames as a surprise that had so many great moments. It has faults, like I stated, but on what it is good, its overhelms these!! To the point you remenber then, but didnt had any negative impact on the experience, when you sadly reach the end of this moving story. Forever one of the best stories (if not the best), I had the luck to experience... read reviews, if it seems interesting enough, please play Extra first, read fast whatever, it is worth it!! Will remenber of these feels forever up to the day of my grave, even if I have to play the game more multiple times in my life!! xD ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- |
Statistics
All Anime Stats Anime Stats
Days: 199.7
Mean Score:
7.92
- Watching63
- Completed815
- On-Hold393
- Dropped0
- Plan to Watch1,627
- Total Entries2,898
- Rewatched9
- Episodes12,557
All Manga Stats Manga Stats
Days: 125.4
Mean Score:
8.43
- Reading128
- Completed86
- On-Hold147
- Dropped0
- Plan to Read624
- Total Entries985
- Reread0
- Chapters11,081
- Volumes1,363
All Favorites Favorites
Anime (20)
- Benriya Saitou-san, Isekai ni Iku TV·2023
- 86 Part 2 TV·2021
- Yahari Ore no Seishun Love Comedy wa Machigatteiru. Zoku OVA OVA·2016
- Kaguya-sama wa Kokurasetai: Ultra Romantic TV·2022
- Mushoku Tensei: Isekai Ittara Honki Dasu Part 2 TV·2021
- Kimetsu no Yaiba Movie: Mugen Ressha-hen Movie·2020
- Fruits Basket: The Final TV·2021
- Fate/stay night Movie: Heaven's Feel - III. Spring Song Movie·2020
- Made in Abyss Movie 3: Fukaki Tamashii no Reimei Movie·2020
- Yagate Kimi ni Naru TV·2018
- Seishun Buta Yarou wa Yumemiru Shoujo no Yume wo Minai Movie·2019
- Houseki no Kuni TV·2017
- Shingeki no Kyojin Season 3 Part 2 TV·2019
- 3-gatsu no Lion 2nd Season TV·2017
- Kizumonogatari III: Reiketsu-hen Movie·2017
- Hajime no Ippo TV·2000
- Mahou Shoujo Madoka★Magica Movie 3: Hangyaku no Monogatari Movie·2013
- Code Geass: Hangyaku no Lelouch R2 TV·2008
- Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann TV·2007
- Shinseiki Evangelion Movie: Air/Magokoro wo, Kimi ni Movie·1997
Manga (20)
- Seirei Gensouki Light Novel·2015
- Re:Zero kara Hajimeru Isekai Seikatsu Light Novel·2014
- Otonari no Tenshi-sama ni Itsunomanika Dame Ningen ni Sareteita Ken Light Novel·2019
- Yahari Ore no Seishun Love Comedy wa Machigatteiru. Light Novel·2011
- Tokyo Ghoul:re Manga·2014
- 86 Light Novel·2017
- Mushoku Tensei: Isekai Ittara Honki Dasu Light Novel·2014
- Vinland Saga Manga·2005
- Kaguya-sama wa Kokurasetai: Tensai-tachi no Renai Zunousen Manga·2015
- Grand Blue Manga·2014
- Umineko no Naku Koro ni - Episode 3: Banquet of the Golden Witch Manga·2009
- ReLIFE Manga·2013
- Pandora Hearts Manga·2006
- Ookami to Koushinryou Light Novel·2006
- To LOVE-Ru Darkness Manga·2010
- Monster Manga·1994
- Utsuro no Hako to Zero no Maria Light Novel·2009
- Muv-Luv Alternative Manga·2007
- Toradora! Light Novel·2006
- Zero no Tsukaima Light Novel·2004
Character (20)
- Claire, Celia Seirei Gensouki
- Shikimori, Miyako Kawaii dake ja Nai Shikimori-san
- Hikigaya, Hachiman Yahari Ore no Seishun Love Comedy wa Machigatteiru.
- Kitagawa, Marin Sono Bisque Doll wa Koi wo Suru
- Greyrat, Eris Boreas Mushoku Tensei: Isekai Ittara Honki Dasu
- Askeladd Vinland Saga
- Shinomiya, Kaguya Kaguya-sama wa Kokurasetai: Tensai-tachi no Renai Zunousen
- Beatrice Umineko no Naku Koro ni
- Hishiro, Chizuru ReLIFE
- Alice Pandora Hearts
- Holo Ookami to Koushinryou
- von Einzbern, Illyasviel Fate/stay night
- Akemi, Homura Mahou Shoujo Madoka★Magica
- Shirogane, Takeru Akane Maniax
- Konohana, Lucia Rewrite
- Lamperouge, Lelouch Code Geass: Hangyaku no Lelouch
- Kamina Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann
- Oshino, Shinobu Bakemonogatari
- Katsura, Hinagiku Hayate no Gotoku!
- Aisaka, Taiga Toradora!
All Comments (4906) Comments
Yeah, that's FE Engage. In my opinion, one of the best when it comes to gameplay, but on the other hand, it has a cringeworthy plot.
The other FE on Switch (3 Houses), has a decent gameplay with far better plot but kind of fragmented into 4 different routes.
Im glad youre enjoying it nonetheless
denkens fists are rated E
Just go with the anime for Tonikawa, as it's very faithful to the manga and the additional voice acting makes the comedic scenes even better than the original. No idea when the manga is going to end, but currently there's no clear ending in sight. The recent chapters have been dragging a bit, kinda like Horimiya in the last third of the manga.
Tudo bem contigo?
Podes responder por PM.
Antes de mais um Bom Ano de 2024! Espero que esteja tudo bem contigo! ^^
Percebo o que dizes... Mask of Truth tem momentos bem hype, especialmente na reta final envolvendo o Haku/Oshtor, contudo arrastou-se um bocado e aquela cena de ser um jogo, pessoalmente, acabou-me por afetar um pouco o storytelling/imersão do meu lado, pois nota-se os abrandamentos e que os mid antagonistas escapavam com o propósito de aparecer e continuarem a proporcionar combates dado serem plot devices. Refiro-me particularmente aos seguidores do Woshis (alías pós a morte do Raiko a história caiu para mim pois não teve tanto interesse em termos de narrativa. Woshis também pouco ou nada acrescentou a não ser criar um novo drama, contudo como personagem valeu 0), que foram extremamente irritantes e pareciam baratas, voltavam sempre e certos momentos foram bastante forçados pois notou-se que eram plot devices. Eg: Haku, após derrotá-los, a perder a chave para os gajos praticamente mortos em pé.
Sim. Confesso que atualmente já vulgarizei muito as notas que dou (hoje em dia parece que dar um 5, especialmente a um anime, é algo como um destaque para mim, o que até é para a minha escala, mas ya antigamente era algo mais frequente acontecer e como tal com o tempo fui ajustado a escala). Não tivesse um sistema de pontuação universal, onde procuro equilibrar todos os mediums à mistura, e não lesse/vê-se coisas bastante boas recentemente (White Album 2, Mahoyo, 86, etc), onde sinto que a diferença é gritante em termos de enjoyment/qualidade e o meu apreço, e provavelmente não daria notas tão baixas. Mas sim, hoje em dia já tenho mais cuidado com aquilo que pego e sou mais seletivo, pois não sou masoquista ao ponto de continuar uma sequela de algo que não gostei e não senti prazer/curiosidade para continuar.
Sim acabei por ver a 2ª temporada de MLA. Notou-se a melhoria para a 1ª temporada... Algumas partes que adorei na novel foram um tanto rushadas como se esperava, como por exemplo a PTSD arc ou o desenvolver da relação com a Sumika, logo não tiveram o mesmo impacto. Contudo outras, como a morte da Isumi, até que foram bacanas e emocionais. É pena isto ter acabado onde acabou, pois já não devemos ter uma 3ª parte para a conclusão da adaptação.
Percebo, acontece isso comigo muitas vezes quando sou source reader. Por exemplo com Classroom of the Elite, fui bastante duro com o pacing/rushing da adaptação da 2ª temporada. Com Oregairu, a 2ª temporada apesar de ser rushada com alguns volumes, acabou por ter um lugar especial para mim (daí a nivel de anime ser a minha entrada favorita), pois o melhor arco da história, a meu ver, teve um pacing adequando e foi o highlight da franquia em termos de drama e development para o 8man. Mas sim a OVA da Iroha foi também algo especial. Foi o chamado fan service porreiro que eu curto e com o foco ideal na personagem, pois a Iroha cimentou-se como uma das best girls da franquia e merecia este destaque.
Mahoutsukai no Yoru foi outra VN que entretanto já li (conforme já deves ter percebido acima) e adorei. Das melhores, senão a melhor VN que li em termos de valores de produção. Parecia um filme. Deixarei esta novel para uma futura conversa nossa, especialmente quando já tiveres tido oportunidade de a ler.
Percebo, eu com WA2 é o que te digo, criou emoções muito fortes, consegui odiar/amar aquilo duma maneira que não fiquei indiferente a quase nada. Até decidir-me por um score final não foi fácil, contudo foi daquelas leituras para a vida que quando terminei tive mesmo de fazer uma retrospetiva a sério. Ajudou ter uma personagem ao qual me apeguei muito e que a mesma foi constantemente posta à prova ao sofrer rota após rota. Para mim a a tal personagem carregou a VN às costas no bom sentido (não quero com isto dizer que o restante cast foi fraco, mas que a tal personagem em particular, para mim, foi um destaque muito forte) e no final só queria chegar ao final da rota dela, para ela ter a verdadeira paz de espírito que necessitava. A sério nunca desejei tanto ver uma heroína numa VN acabar sozinha, mas por vezes cheguei a desejar tal ao ler isto visto ser o mais saudável lol. Overall foi peak.
E sim também já li Soukou Akki Muramasa. Outra VN sólida a meu ver.
O auto de Saekano/White Album 2 na minha opinião foi um "one hit wonder", pois nunca voltou a replicar a qualidade/realismo de WA2. A meu ver a transição para a escrita de LNs não ajudou, pois teve de se ajustar ao mainstream e ao que o público alvo quer.
Fico contente por finalmente teres chegado ao fim de Oregairu. E claro que tenhas ficado satisfeito com o final apesar das normais reticências no meio da jornada. Pessoalmente achei que certos volumes perto do fim foram um tanto esticados, pois notou-se que o autor queria prolongar ao máximo a cena da codependência e da falta de honestidade por parte dos protagonistas, logo arrastou-se um tanto. Sendo o drama patente entre o 8man e a Yukino, ambos personagens pouco honestos, directos, que sofrem para dentro e que não têm a capacidade de expor os seus problemas ou recorrer a ajuda externa, fez algum sentido a demora da "reconciliação", contudo admito que foi um tanto frustrante pois a meu ver a resolução/desfecho em termos práticos não teve o impacto suficiente para o build-up imposto, quase parecia que a uma certa altura, andávamos aqui num jogo de palavras para tentar racionalizar algo que não precisava de ser complicado.
Pessoalmente não desgostei da Yui, contudo ela a meu ver teve exposição/screen time a mais na parte final, especialmente se comparamos com a Iroha (o autor podia e devia ter dado uma resolução melhor aos seus sentimentos, pois nunca houve um talk-to-talk emocional e frontal com o 8man como a Yui teve. Houve teases, houve conversas pouco claras mas que se liam nas entrelinhas, o 8man apercebeu-se dos sentimentos dela, mas nunca houve um "coming to terms" dos sentimentos dela. Dado ter sido introduzida tão tarde e ter ganho tanta relevância/popularidade, acho que o auto queimou-a um pouco, pois era tarde demais para relega-la para uma side character do estilo Kawasaki) ou com a Yukino, o que ajudou também a prolongar a plotline da realização da festa de formatura.
E sim, tal como tu, achei um bocadinho abrupto o fim, apesar de satisfatório, pois quereria ver mais cenas, nomeadamente o jantar de família com os Yukinoshita, ou até mesmo um melhor send-off mais relevante à professora. Overall a novel acabou satisfatoriamente, contudo pessoalmente o meu conteúdo favorito continuou a ser dos volumes 7-9. Após isso o autor perdeu-se um bocado e com os hiatus à mistura na altura da release, que para pessoal como eu afetou o enjoyment, não ajudou quando os novos capítulos por si só eram frustrantes e esticados ao nível de drama por mal entendidos.
Escusado será dizer, para mim Oregairu Shin não existe xD.
Ahaha é na boa. Responde quando te der jeito, sabes que comigo não há stresses.
Um abraço. :)
também adorava que alguém me acompanhasse na aventura de muv-luv que quero começar :p
I haven't watched the anime so I don't know if the ending is original or not... maybe one day I'll watch it but for now my plan to read and watch list is really long XD
It's sad that the spin-off of Elementar Gerad is on hold but at least the main series is completed (who knows... maybe one day we'll see the ending of flag of blue sky)
You're welcome ^^ I only read the article about the hiatus and wrote the reply on the reddit thread ^^
Sometimes it's difficult to know if it's the mangaka's fault, the magazine that Cease Publication or if there's something else (like in this case the mangaka's illness)