I'm watching anime since childhood but then I didn't know the difference. As I grew up I understood that most of the animation that I liked were "made in Japan". I learned afterwards the term anime used to describe the Japanese animation and manga for the Japanese comic books. I declare myself an anime fan cause I'm not into manga so much.
My first ever watched animes in the Hellenic TV of the early 80's were Swan Lake, The Wild Swans, Candy Candy and The Wonderful Adventures of Nils Holgersson. I'm a huge 70's and 80's anime viewer and supporter. Maybe it's because I grew up in the 80's watching stuff like that. Or maybe I strongly believe they don't make them these days like they used to be.... I think that the creators putted themselves wholeheartedly in the process to create them. Also the actors I think they were much more better then especially the men which in my opinion they were manlier than nowadays actors and with distinctive voices.
I'd like to give some hints on my grading system. For starters I try not to "bury" animes by putting them low grades like 4 or below and I rate so hard only those that I disliked a lot. I'm more tolerant towards older anime because you can't judge the same an anime from 20 or 30 years back with the new ones and particularly speaking about the technical details. You can't expect animation of the highest caliber and CGI graphics nor 7.1 DTS sound in older anime. On the other hand I'm more strict with more recent anime and I demand something good from them in terms of story, animation and characters.
I rarely put 10's in my Animelist because it has to be a flawless anime for me to rate it as such. I enjoy and recommend everything above 8/10 for everyone who is curious about my list. My 7's and 6's are good anime that you can give them a try if you like. Giving a 5 means an average anime that I barely saw and nothing thrilling about it. Everything below 4 is an experience I'd like to forget. Don't remind me about Urda.... Lol....
S1 can be rough with CGI, but the pay off is amazing when you get to S3-S5... some of the best political war drama I've seen in anime. I also noticed the S3-S5 director did a lot on LOGH, so it adds up now! :) https://myanimelist.net/people/16373/Kenichi_Imaizumi
If you ever want to watch an awesome version of Three Kingdoms, check out this CDrama. I say this as someone who never clicked with Three Kingdoms in any form no matter how many attempts I made. But finally this drama was exceptional and is one of my favorites.
Good. I recently re-watched it and I had a great time with it. It was the first time I watched it fully in Japanese, too. I loved the voices. It's a show that transcends its intention of being an advertisement for the card game.
I've finished Jujutsu Kaisen a coyples of months ago and I've been following the new sseason and I just checked the stats for the forst season and I've noticed some of my friends have rated it rather low. That got me a bit puzzled because although not reinventing the wheel the show's quite a decent shounen,
What made you give JK a 5, my friend?
Looks like it's a good thing I stopped with Rayearth after the first season. I wondered if the mecha in II and on would make it better... but yeah the first season was just so boring after awhile, haha. Real shame because visually it looked great.
I had forgotten about that dynamic about the main characters of Slam Dunk and haven't made that connection but now that you mention it it makes perfect sense. I bet haikyuus author was heavily influenced by SD as it was and still is big title.
I like a lot of aspects of this anime, but character wise it has a healthy dose of not antagonising anyone from other teams.
Can't wait for the next and final season. Its a gem of an anime.
Hello, friend.. Last time we talked was 2012. How's going? I was looking forwart to watch Hidamari no Ki too, but didn't know if it would be better checking the manga first. What's your opinion? I see you're at the ending and already rated a 9/10, so I believe it's obviously worthy.
Hey I just saw your guide on some retro anime, thanks for making it. Also you have some pretty great taste. Just got done finishing The old Fist of the NorthStar myself. Have you seen many WMT anime?
All Comments (2183) Comments
S1 can be rough with CGI, but the pay off is amazing when you get to S3-S5... some of the best political war drama I've seen in anime. I also noticed the S3-S5 director did a lot on LOGH, so it adds up now! :)
https://myanimelist.net/people/16373/Kenichi_Imaizumi
What made you give JK a 5, my friend?
I had forgotten about that dynamic about the main characters of Slam Dunk and haven't made that connection but now that you mention it it makes perfect sense. I bet haikyuus author was heavily influenced by SD as it was and still is big title.
I like a lot of aspects of this anime, but character wise it has a healthy dose of not antagonising anyone from other teams.
Can't wait for the next and final season. Its a gem of an anime.
How are you enjoying haykiuu! So Farr?
What's up?