MyAnimeList.net

Kenshin "Hitokiri Battousai, Himura Battousai, Shinta, Ken-san" Himura

Kenshin Himura
Animeography
Rurouni Kenshin: Meiji Kenkaku Romantan - Tsuiokuhen
add Main
Rurouni Kenshin: Meiji Kenkaku Romantan
add Main
Rurouni Kenshin: Meiji Kenkaku Romantan - Ishinshishi e no Requiem
add Main
Rurouni Kenshin: Meiji Kenkaku Romantan - Seisou Hen
add Main
Rurouni Kenshin DVD-BOX Special Ending
add Main
Rurouni Kenshin: Meiji Kenkaku Romantan - Shin Kyoto Hen
add Main
Rurouni Kenshin Special
add Main

Mangaography
Rurouni Kenshin
add Main
Rurouni Kenshin: Yahiko no Sakabatou
add Supporting
Rurouni Kenshin: Voyage to the Moon World
add Main
Rurouni Kenshin: Cherry Blossoms in the Spring
add Main
Rurouni Kenshin: Tokuhitsu-ban
add Main


Member Favorites: 7155
Kenshin Himura (緋村 剣心)
Date of Birth: June 20, 1849
Nicknames: Hitokiri Battousai (Battousai the Manslayer) or Himura Battousai
Age: 28
Height: 158cm
Weight: 48kg

*** Some Spoilers Ahead***

Kenshin Himura, also known throughout the anime as Hitokiri Battousai (Battousai the Manslayer) or Himura the Battousai is the main character of the anime series Rurouni Kenshin. His original name was Shinta (心太). His parents died of cholera when he was very young and as a result, was adopted by three slave women in a traveling slave wagon. Soon after meeting them, bandits had raided the convoy and killed his three new guardians and where about to kill him when Seijuro Hiko killed the bandits. Hiko soon adopted the child and because Shinta was not a name fitted for a swordman, he renamed him Kenshin, meaning "Heart of Sword," took him under his wing and taught him the Hiten Mitsuruugi Ryu.


The next time we see Kenshin is 10 years later as he has become a wanderer who helps out anyone in need who is suffering right before his eyes. Those long 10 years have taken him from Kyoto, all over Japan to where we find him in episode one of the anime, in Tokyo, still keeping his vow never to kill again. It is here where he meets Kaoru Kamiya and his whole life begins to change once again. (See Rurouni Kenshin anime).

Kenshin is usually depicted as a care-free swordsman who is very aloof and tends to be a bit simple-minded when it comes to living normally. He is seen to be doing many of the chores around the dojo that he stays at with Kaoru, (i.e., cooking, cleaning, laundry, etc.). He believes it is his way of repaying Kaoru with allowing him to stay at her dojo. (although it seems he has gotten attracted to kaoru in the end).

However, his swordsmanship ranks among the elite as he is seen defeating every rival (with the exception of Hajime Saitou which ended in a draw). His battle senses are top-notch and he recognizes even the slightest of advantages, strategies and tactics during a sword battle.

(Source: Kenshin.wikia.com)

Voice Actors
Suzukaze, Mayo
Japanese
Cansino, Richard
English
Suzuki, Masami
Japanese
Weaver, J. Shanon
English
Prata, Patrizio
Italian
Ostermann, Clemens
German
Dawn-Claude, René
German
Guarnieri, José Otávio
Brazilian
Briche, Fabien
French
Gu, Ja hyeong
Korean
De Fauconval, Gauthier
French

Help     FAQ     About     Contact     Terms     Privacy     AdChoices