Cansino, Richard

Cansino, Richard

Alternate names: Damon Phillips, Edward Villa, Edward Zilla, Frank Dallas, Jack Lehman, Jason Bigley, Phil Meyers, Ralph Gibson, Richard Hayworth, Steve Davis, Todd Hodges, Vincent Hatcher
Birthday: Sep 10, 1953
Website:
Member Favorites: 83
More:
Hometown: Los Angeles, California

Voice Acting Roles

Is there a casting role here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.

Add PositionAnime Staff Positions
No staff positions have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a staff position here.

Add WorkPublished Manga
No published manga have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a published manga here.

Recent News

Comments Only the latest 10 comments are displayed.
Kryptonot_7471 | Sep 19, 2021 3:30 AM
People talking about Kenshin are sleeping on his Legato role. What a brilliant fucking Performance.


JejuBall | Aug 11, 2018 10:20 PM
Best Kenshin


watcher257 | Mar 19, 2017 8:12 PM
rin, kenshin, ryuu, shidou, izumo, sigma, asuma, joe


-Kenshin- | Jul 29, 2016 2:04 PM
I thought Legato sounded familiar!


Lindle | Oct 13, 2014 6:50 PM
I don't know where you're all coming from, I found him totally unlistenable as Kenshin. I liked him as Legato, though.


pinkrose00705 | Mar 13, 2014 4:14 PM
Kenshin *_*


xLastSighAMV | Oct 23, 2013 6:46 AM
Ohh thank god... this guy fits million times better Kenshin than Mayo does.


morbidmuse | Jan 14, 2013 1:11 AM
He did such a tremendous job as Kenshin's VA in the English dub. The entire English cast was very good overall, it's one of the few animes I prefer to watch in dub. He was particularly amazing though. I really can't imagine Kenshin sounding any other way, even the original Japanese voice doesn't come close for me. I think Richard just had the character down perfectly, it's a shame they weren't able to use him for the later movies and such.


Rei-chii | Dec 13, 2012 10:13 AM
This is the first time I've liked a dubbed anime~ *thumbs up for Kenshin*


barcaman101 | Sep 8, 2012 6:13 PM
one word,kenshin


Write a Comment