(っ◔◡◔)っ ♥ ✧・゚: *✧・゚:* just a smol (anime-watching) tulip livin' in a garden ♡ ✧・゚: *✧・゚:* ♥ catching up with messages/comments~ ♡ certified simp for anything Tomatsu Haruka does a literal actual real life queen and we really don't deserve her~ ♥ welcome to my profile :3 just a girl who watches anime (duh), and wanted to finally start keeping a record of it all! I will watch/give a chance to just about anything, but I'm particularly drawn to emotionally intense anime, or anime with a strong emotional pull- anime that really makes me get attached to- and feel for- its characters. some of my favorite types to watch are iyashikei, romance, and drama. (I'm also a huge slut for isekai and reincarnation lol) gourmet anime, CGDCT, and anime themed around music, are also super comfy to me :3 it really just depends on what I'm in the mood for! harem anime is my guilty pleasure shhh I'd also like to get into more mahou shoujo, shoujo, and josei! 1st anime: Fate/stay night: Unlimited Blade Works 100th anime: Hibike! Euphonium 2 150th anime: Chuunibyou demo Koi ga Shitai! 200th anime: Kaguya-sama wa Kokurasetai: Ultra Romantic 250th anime: No Game No Life 300th anime: Shinseiki Evangelion 350th anime: ???? my specific long-term goals + goals for this year are to: × complete 400 anime in total × watch all major works from Kyoto Animation × rewatch all major works from the Sword Art Online series × watch all major works from the Fate series/Nasuverse × watch the complete Bishoujo Senshi Sailor Moon series × watch the complete Tamayura series × watch the complete Monogatari series × watch Shinseiki Evangelion and major related works × watch the complete Toaru Majutsu no Index/Toaru Kagaku no Railgun series × watch the complete Fruits Basket series (starting from the 2019 reboot) × watch the complete Natsume Yuujinchou series × watch at least half of One Piece and major related works × finish reading Chihayafuru × finish reading Kareshi Kanojo no Jijou × finish at least one of HaChiiman's Standalone Movies Interest Stacks - my friend list is getting bigger so I won't be accepting random requests as easily, unless we've interacted on the forums, or you attach a message with your request when adding me. (◠‿◠✿) - I appreciate the thought of recommendations outside of my PTW list, but I currently have plenty to watch and get to already, so they won't be getting any sort of priority ahead of what I've already planned to watch~ - I tend to watch one or two shows at a time (unless currently airing) - any more, and it gets hard for me to keep track of them :3 - I only watch anime with Japanese audio, and completely avoid dubs (regardless of the original language or medium in question), so I can get the most tonally consistent experience possible, that is closest in line with what the studio and voice director originally envisioned. my anime ratings, therefore, will always reflect my one and only experience with the original Japanese audio. - absolutely terrible at keeping my manga list updated; it's super sporadic and messy... - I don't rate recaps, simply because their primary job is just to... recap. it wouldn't make sense to rate them, in my opinion. - I've decided not to rate manga for the time being, as I've read far less than I have watched anime, and don't feel comfortable doing so. - as mentioned above, replies will be slow/nonexistent until I feel better! thank you for understanding~ :3 I rate anime based on how they made me feel. (and only after fully completing them.) because a) I felt like it, get over it~ (jk there are only 3 btw) and b) the anime made me cry so hard I couldn't see my screen through my tears~ but seriously, if the anime in question impacted me on a suuuper deep and profound level, it's usually a 9 or 10. (especially when it comes to 9s and 10s; I will forgive a lot if an anime manages to really make me feel something by the end of it.) while I do consider + try to reflect what score an anime 'deserves', my scoring system is also highly subjective to the personal tastes of me, myself, and I~ except Darling in the FranXX is objectively a 10 out of 10, the anime ending is better than the manga's and I'll defend it to the grave, bye ...that's a joke. but Darling in the FranXX's anime ending really is better than the manga's. if you're curious about my scoring system, it's kinda like this: I really don't like the words that MAL associates with the score numbers, and I don't think about them when scoring. a 7 ≠ "Good" in my eyes, and I'd prefer to let my overall thoughts on a show + more specific scoring criteria (listed below-) speak for themselves, rather than simplifying an anime down to "Good", "Horrible", "Fine", or "Masterpiece". my criteria is (of course) truly subjective to a fault, and is therefore subject to shift and change as I do, but this is how I associate the numbers when I score anime: ☆ミ 10: no anime is perfect, but this is as close as it could possibly get to perfection, in my eyes. truly special, one of my personal favorite anime of all time, due to its visuals, story, characters, overall message- or simply just the deep, lasting, and intense emotional impression it left on me. this anime had something inimitable about it that I truly treasured experiencing. an automatic favorite. ☆ミ 9: greatly excelled in some aspect of visuals, storytelling, atmosphere, characters, and emotional impact, far above what I initially expected. there was something magical about its presentation, that combined with an incredibly strong personal emotional resonance, to provide a phenomenally affecting experience that I really enjoyed! in my opinion, an exemplary title of its genre, that went above and beyond in every possible way. a likely favorite. ☆ミ 8: a gem that really stood out in terms of its storytelling, characters, visuals, or emotional moments. its flaws didn't detract from it in an especially glaring way, or could even be overlooked, because what it did well, it did exceptionally well- and something about it (ex: the interactions between its characters, style of storytelling, emotional tactfulness) distinctly appealed to me. nearly every aspect of it exceeded my initial expectations, and I would consider it a genuinely great experience! to me, it capitalized on its genre or theme, and sparkled in a way that similar anime I've seen could never hope to match. favorite eligible. ☆ミ 7: greatly enjoyed the majority of what this anime presented. had some flaws, but they didn't take away from an overall enjoyable experience! may have had a few standout moments (ex: in terms of main character relationships, atmosphere, etc.) that I appreciated, but was also slightly held back by certain things (ex: in terms of worldbuilding, development of side characters, etc.) this score is usually given when said standout moments heavily outweigh said flaws. I don't consider this score as 'average' (it's a very, very good score!), and I believe that it shouldn't be treated in that way. rather, it's the start of my positive baseline for what I expect in terms of visuals, story, characters, and overall cohesion of presentation. ☆ミ 6: I liked it, but I wanted a little more of what I liked from it, than what I actually got, in the end. however, it still stood positively above most other watching experiences, and maybe had something that heightened the experience at times (ex: great art direction, characters, or animation moments, etc.)... while it was lacking in noticeable aspects- such as world building, overall cohesion of presentation, or storytelling in key areas- I still enjoyed it very much, and got the sense that it could have been something truly special, if it had just managed to meet the scope of its own ambitions. ☆ミ 5: just... okay, really, and nothing more. wouldn't consider anything really 'special' about this anime that sets it apart. I may have liked some things about the characters, story, or visuals- or even loved a particular aspect of its presentation- but in the end, it didn't really affect me in an especially positive or negative way, and is what I would consider typical and/or predictable. this doesn't at all mean that it was a bad show- but, when contrasted against other similar shows, it just didn't compare, even if it did have certain flashes of brilliance, occasionally. ☆ミ 4: a deeply frustrating watch when compared to what I would usually expect from an anime's visuals, story, characters, or presentation. has a few redeeming aspects that could have elevated it further (like a unique premise, interesting characters, or animation style-) but they weren't fully used to the show's advantage. it just didn't manage to fully stick the landing when (or where) it mattered most. ☆ミ 3: maybe had a good start and/or potential, but some aspect of its visuals, story, pacing, or characters dragged it down irredeemably. completely failed to deliver on its initial promise by the end- and is an example of what I consider poor cohesion of overall presentation. ☆ミ 2: as generous as I normally am, I found some aspect of this anime unforgivable. things such as outright + consistently poor animation, jarring + badly executed emotional whiplashes in storytelling, cardboard cutout characters, a lacking OST, or uninspired voice work, can force me to rate said anime so poorly. it was terrible in nearly every aspect, oftentimes a show with no clear effort put into the cohesion of its presentation- and is what I consider to be completely generic in every negative sense of the word. ☆ミ 1: burn it. cast it into the fire. destroy it. truly awful in every way that I could ever possibly express. no words can properly explain just how much I hated it- this anime made me question how anyone could like it at all. I do- and will continue to- revise scores as I watch + re-watch more anime, and feel I can better compare an anime against others in its genre/series etc. ☆: are anime that I've rated at an 8, 9, or 10, and in my opinion, fully deserve said rating. ☆: are anime that I would forever be more than happy to re-watch for no other reason than to simply experience them again. ☆: are anime where I truly loved every single moment of my watching time, from start to finish. - probably my favorite series next to Sword Art Online is Fate! please feel free to gush with me about the series (especially stay night Unlimited Blade Works route) anytime! - I also play video games sometimes! I'm a huge fan of the Kiseki series! Tio is very important and the Persona series! and the Atelier series! so please feel free to chat with me about them anytime! ☆ I also play (and genuinely love the story and characters of-) Princess Connect! Re:Dive! Nozomi-chan best girl! ♡ take care~ The world is just another word for the things you value around you, right?
That’s something I’ve had since I was born. If you tell me to rule such a world, I already rule it. ♡ |
Statistics
All Manga Stats Manga Stats
Days: 22.6
Mean Score:
0.00
- Total Entries50
- Reread1
- Chapters2,346
- Volumes271
All Favorites Favorites
Anime (10)
- Violet Evergarden TV·2018
- Nana TV·2006
- Fate/stay night: Unlimited Blade Works 2nd Season TV·2015
- K-On!! TV·2010
- Mushoku Tensei: Isekai Ittara Honki Dasu Part 2 TV·2021
- Hibike! Euphonium TV·2015
- Yubisaki to Renren TV·2024
- Kimi no Suizou wo Tabetai Movie·2018
- Imouto sae Ireba Ii. TV·2017
- Yume-iro Pâtissière TV·2009
Manga (8)
- Yagate Kimi ni Naru Manga·2015
- Ani no Yome to Kurashiteimasu. Manga·2015
- Watashi no Oshi wa Akuyaku Reijou.: Revolution Light Novel·2021
- "Oshi no Ko" Manga·2020
- Tensei Oujo to Tensai Reijou no Mahou Kakumei Light Novel·2020
- Sousou no Frieren Manga·2020
- Yubisaki to Renren Manga·2019
- Mahou Shoujo ni Akogarete Manga·2019
Character (10)
- Evergarden, Violet Violet Evergarden
- Nouzen, Shinei 86
- Toosaka, Rin Fate/stay night
- Kurokawa, Akane "Oshi no Ko"
- Souryuu, Asuka Langley Shinseiki Evangelion
- Yuuki, Asuna Sword Art Online
- Itose, Yuki Yubisaki to Renren
- Hiiragi, Utena Mahou Shoujo ni Akogarete
- Konohoshi, Umika Hoshikuzu Telepath
- Amami, Haruka iDOLM@STER Xenoglossia
All Comments (388) Comments
On this special day, may joy and laughter light your way.
Wishing you a year filled with dreams that come true, moments that turn into cherished memories, and all the happiness your heart can hold. May this birthday not only be a celebration of your life, but a reminder of all the love and warmth you bring to those around you. Here's to a fantastic day and an even more incredible year ahead!
I hope you have a fantastic day ahead ^^
Yes it has, good to see you again ^^ I miss you smoltulip ^^
Oh I see, I understand that you have been busy and other things to do, so don’t worry about it, I waited until you get better and you know it ^^ that’s amazing ^^
I been doing good, have also take a break from here and there too, I have watching a lot of series since we last talking, but I forgot the name about them so forgive me, but this is year I have watching dekiru neko wa kyou mo yuuutsu, otonari ni ginga, my clueless first friend, tomo-chan is a girl, my dress up darling, the yakuza’s guide to babysitting, a sister’s all you need, otaku elf, hidamari sketch, zom 100 bucket list of the dead, mashle and lv1 maou to one room yuusha ^^ how about you?
Oh that’s amazing to hear, yes it was very cute and relaxing series ^^ yes that’s what I was thinking as well ^^
Oh amazing ^^ I understand you take your time ^^
Yeah it was very shocking new from no where, I feel devastated, empty and emotional after hearing it, dragon ball is part of my childhood, I’ve before I become a bleach fan, dragon ball was my very first manga I read and anime game I played, when I discovered it, and also have to say without him manga and anime wouldn’t be what they are today, his legacy will live on forever and they need a status symbol of him in japan but also around the world, we all feel the same, no matter what other series we like
Yeah the world is sad right now
You too and once again good to see you back ^^
No problem 👍🏻 ^^
Your comment made me so happy! Villainesse also meant a lot to me. It got me through the rough covid years and pushed me to finally come out to the people in my life. Claire and Rae's love story means the world to me as well so I understand how much you appreciate it. And yes it's really really gay and so am I.
And omg I'm so happy that you might find some stuff you like. Next season we're getting Seiyuu Radio no Uraomote and Whisper me a love song. I'd definitely look out for those. I actually do own WataOshi volumes but they're in my backlog, my girlfriend, and I (I have a girlfriend squeeeee) have actually bought a lot of GL at this point. we have almost 2 shelves worth. I am currently reading "Doughnuts under a Crescent Moon" and I just finished "Black and White tought love at the Office". I am so bad at updating manga though, otherwise, I have so many stuff that I've either read or plan to read that I just haven't added.
May this year bring you an abundance of joy, health and prosperity.
Let's welcome all the anime that comes our way, and let's read lots of manga for our own personal enjoyment.
We look forward to a year full of new adventures, opportunities and unforgettable moments.
Happy new year 2024
I hope 2024 brings you lots of love, laughter and joy <3
Happy New Year!!!