Statistics
All Anime Stats Anime Stats
Days: 140.0
Mean Score:
6.88
- Watching7
- Completed516
- On-Hold18
- Dropped32
- Plan to Watch226
- Total Entries799
- Rewatched8
- Episodes8,456
Manga History Last Manga Updates
Jumyou wo Kaitotte Moratta. Ichinen ni Tsuki, Ichimanen de.
Apr 16, 7:34 PM
Completed
18/18
· Scored
9
All Comments (161) Comments
Looking back in hindsight, I feel I got sucked into the wrong choices last season (stuff like Metallic Rouge, Solo Leveling, and Weakest Tamer) which either weren't best suited to my tastes, personality, or mood - or were a major let-down for me in at least some ways (if not most ways). Combined, those 3 aforementioned series took up 12 hours watching time, and I don't want to repeat this mistake again. Thus, I've decided to be considerably more cautious and circumspect (than last time around) and only pick up new series where I've liked (or been impressed by) the first 2 or 3 episodes, and then decided to carry on in good faith. So, this season it's Jellyfish Can't Swim in the Night and Girls Band Cry. Girls Band Cry looks similar to RWBY's 3D CG art style, which I quite like/am fond of (the female characters have a pleasing aesthetic in both series), and the drama and dialogue have been decent. It's almost like the rock band/rock school version of RWBY lol. And Jellyfish Can't Swim reminds me of Bocchi (4 girl music-making dynamic) but with the style of Bocchi blended Oshi no Ko, because Doga Kobo (Oshi) are doing the art/production. They're both female dominated, and music and drama orientated series, but I do enjoy taking a break from grim and grizzly men fighting - and if anything, I'm steering increasingly clear of action series these days. I suppose, to balance things out (ying and yang-esque), I have been rewatching Vinland Saga season 2 (I'm enjoying the slow-burning drama, rural/farm setting, and philosophical elements). And, of course, I'm following the new Yuru Camp, which is one of my all-time fave (10/10) anime. I think 8bit are doing a good job (as the new studio) and it's continued with the wholesome flavor, relaxing mood, charming humor, and lovable cuteness of classic Yuru Camp, with the arrangement of Yuru season 2 - where you sometimes see all 5 main girls together, and sometimes see Nadeshiko or Rin going off on their own solo camping/traveling adventures and explorations. It can do no wrong! Literally, no wrong! And (final and), I've seen 4 of the new Spice and Wolf episodes (in dub). It seems like they've improved the artwork and OST a couple of levels (Kevin Penkin, the Made in Abyss composer, is on board), and the story seems more refined and focused. I think (so far) it's a MAL score or two (in my scoring system/criteria), above the original.
How about you, what are you watching and what are your thoughts/opinions about it?
And I've been thinking of giving Kingdom a try, myself. Someone just recently tipped me off about it.
I just noticed that all your top 10 anime have really high scores/ratings. I suppose it must be scientific proof that you have the very best taste :)
I liked how Eminence started (the first 4/5 episodes) but then my attention and investment petered out halfway through. I might give it a 2nd chance and restart it from the beginning, but it's possible I'll get distracted by other things and never come back to it. That's just the way it goes sometimes.
I never had you down as a romantic genre kinda person (although I see Fruits Basket, Silent Voice, and Clannad in your top 10 now). I'm not that knowledgeable myself but there are a few that I've liked. Usually where there's some comedy mixed in as well. What are your top 5 romantic anime right now, and which one would you recommend the most? Mine would be:
From this season's lineup I've already started Frieren, which I think will be the big hit/sensation/ratings success of the next 3 months, and there's Tokyo Revengers and Dr. Stone which I've loyally followed up until now, so I will be continuing on with them. Dr. Stone is one of the cleverest and most original new shounen and Revengers is usually amusing and easy to watch. Also, I've had another MAL friend tip me off about Shangri-La Frontier, which he says is similar to SAO, Log Horizon, and Overlord, all of which I already like. So I'm going to give it a chance, based on what he's told me.
How about you, have you deciding on anything from the new season? It's almost like taking your pick from a buffet isn't it? Like sizing up what looks most appetizing or is best suited to your tastes, or maybe something new or different that you're curious about and fancy trying. And there's a large selection to choose from. You can be as gluttonous or as discerning as you like.
I see you seem to be enjoying My Happy Marriage. What do you like about it? I thought it started well but after about 4 episodes my investment faded a bit and I was having lapses in concentration, and with having to wait every week for a new one, I thought I'd put it on the back burner until I had more room in the schedule and all the episodes had been released.
I watched Ice Queendom subbed through to the end but I might go back and rewatch it in English dub (with all the familiar VAs from the original) now that all the episodes are out. Overall, it seemed to lack the magic, edge, and humor of the original RWBY, but it was reasonably entertaining and an opportunity to see all your fave characters in a new adventure and in 2D!
Blake and Weiss are my co-fave lead heroines. It used to be Yang at one time though (a few seasons ago), and Ruby is just so darn likable with her humble, caring, and soft-spoken way. My least fave is Nora but she's still OK. It's refreshing to see Jaune as a weaker and dependent male lead who is self-deprecating and subservient to the girls, and I like Renn's deadpan, stoic, and unassuming nature. Monty's brother does a good job of voicing him. Penny is someone I've come to like more as it's gone on, in her quest to become a regular girl and more human-like, and Maria was a cool new introduction. There were some funny moments with her, like when she was piloting the plane, and her artificial eyes are an interesting technological feature. The scene where you saw the young Maria fighting as 'The Reaper' was one of the action highlights for me. The choreography was so fluid and badass. Also, older Ozpin and little Oz (his reincarnation) add a nice dynamic to the overall setup. The fact that little Oz sometimes has access to old Ozpin's memories and accumulated knowledge but then totally loses the connection, and is younger and more vulnerable than the rest, yet is kinda acting as their superior, mentor, and guide, is interesting. Those are just some of the reasons why I feel attached to and invested in the series.
How have you been getting on with Bocchi? What do you think of the characters and the music? What are your fave music-themed anime?