New
Oct 8, 2013 7:37 AM
#1
I didn't see any topic made about it so here it is. What are the fall animes you enjoyed, hated and going to follow ? I loved so far : - Pokemon : the origin (I don't really know if it's a fall anime but still) - Kill la Kill : looks great - Magi : the kingdom of magic Liked : - Log Horizon : i was a bit disappointed, but we'll see how the plot will go on Really looking forward to : - Coppelion - Strike the Blood Might watch : - Nagi so Asukara - Freezing Vibration : not so fond of ecchi :/ The rest seems to be SoL or romance, not my cup of tea. So what are your thoughts ? Moderator Edit: Please explain your choices and/or discuss other choices. This is not a simple listing thread. |
LunaOct 20, 2013 12:47 AM
Oct 8, 2013 7:50 AM
#2
Positive: - Coppelion (Go Hands looks amazing as always, hope the plot is better than K) - Golden Time (SoL fun as usual) - Nagi no Asukara (Buriki <3) Neutral: - Log Horizon (otaku pandering, probably enjoy it) - Pokemon: The Origin (better than the original series, but very rushed) - Kyoukai no Kanata (Finally KyoAni does something with their godtier animation, but too much moe and highschool already) Negative: - Kill la Kill (I knew it will be bad, but this was worse than expected) Looking forward to: - Arpeggio of Blue Steel: Ars Nova (PV looks promesing) - Galilei Donna (A1 pictures so maybe it's good) - Pupa (A good Deen show for once?) Yeah It's not amazing but clearly better than Summer. |
I am falling, I am fading, I am drowning, help me to breathe. |
Oct 8, 2013 8:08 AM
#3
Enjoying/Enjoyed: - Kill la Kill (It's them Gurren Lagann vibes) - Pokemon: The Origin (Could've been it's own series, but it was good nonetheless) - Golden Time (It's going in an interesting direction) - Coppelion (I started on a whim and it ended up being better than I thought) - Little Busters!: Refrain (I enjoyed the first season, so it's a given) Neutral: - Log Horizon (I like it more than Sword Art Online, but I'm just waiting to see if it gets anymore interesting) - Kyoukai no Kanata (Concept is interesting, but the first episode felt rushed. No amount of moe will make me feel otherwise, KyoAni) - Strike The Blood (Ehh, we'll see. It's start wasn't fantastic or anything, just kinda hoping it gets better) - Non Non Biyori (It seems feel good, like Tamako Market. However, I'm just hoping it does shoot itself in the foot like Tamako Market did) Dubious: - Yuushibu (I don't really like the art style, the characters or the premise, just hoping it can pick itself up) Going to watch: - Freezing: Vibration (I'll watch the first season beforehand, but as a fan of the manga, I hope it's a good adaption) - Pupa (It looks interesting) |
CamoBulloOct 8, 2013 9:18 AM
Oct 8, 2013 8:11 AM
#4
Let's see. What I'm looking forward so far are Golden Time and Kuroko No Basket season 2. I'm neutral on Little Busters!: Refrain because of what they did on season 1 and White Album 2 because it still hasn't sparked my interest, yet. I might drop Log Horizon because it's very underwhelming in my case. I don't have any comment on Infinite Stratos season 2 because it's very obvious what to expect on that series and I haven't started watching Magi season 2 and BlazBlue. |
TennoujiOct 8, 2013 8:16 AM
Oct 8, 2013 8:29 AM
#5
That uniform in Kill la Kill was a bit unnecessary. |
Oct 8, 2013 8:31 AM
#6
yhunata said: ^ or at least wait until they all aired once.. the AOTS hasn't even aired yet (samurai flamenco) and we're all impatiently waiting on valvrape2This thread is supposed to be made after 2-3 weeks after the season starts. Some of the anime this fall hasn't aired yet. OnT I enjoyed after 1 episode.. (I'm watching all of them but I'm neutral to most) Coppelion Diamond no Ace Kill la Kill Kyoukai no Kanata Log Horizon Magi Nagi no Asakura Strike the Blood Yowamushi Pedal Dropped.. Meganebu (Considering) Sekai de Ichiban |
KneelBeforeMeOct 8, 2013 8:48 AM
Oct 8, 2013 8:43 AM
#7
Positive: Aikatsu 2 Copellion Diamond no Ace Gingitsune Golden Time Gundam Build Fighters Hajime no Ippo Rising Kill la Kill Kuroko no Basket Kyoukai no Kanata Log Horizon Meganebu Miss Monochrome Nagi no Asakura Strike the Blood Super Seisyun Brothers Teekyu 3 Yowamushi Pedal Yuushibu Neutral: Freezing Vibration Magi the Kingdom of Magic Sekai de Ichiban Tsuyoku Naritai! Negative: Little Busters Refrain Basically this whole season is better than last. I'm following a little too many, a couple might go on hold until the end of the season. And still a whole lot haven't came out yet. I'm already watching Aoki Hagane, Non non Biyori, and that Machine doll one today. |
Short of the day: Monotonous Purgatory(MAL) ✰Public Domain Club | One Piece Club✰ |
Oct 8, 2013 8:45 AM
#8
Well, since no one gives a fuck about the "when to make the thread" thing, I'll just give my first impressions as well; Watching: Coppelion; It was a neat first episode. Definitely pumped for the rest of the season. 9/10. Diabolik Lovers; Fine. Nothing impressive, but not bad either. Main heroine is pretty damn cute. 7/10. Diamond no Ace; It was good, neat way to start off the season. Hopefully it will be consistent with it's progress and doesn't rush anything. 9/10. Gingitsune; Again, nothing impressive, but showed more promise than Diabolik Lovers. 7/10. Kill la Kill; As expected, it was nothing short of ridiculous. But just as with TTGL, it was impressive with it's ridiculousness. 9/10. KnB 2; Nothing special. Again, like last season, it's impressiveness should come with the games. Beast of an opening gives it a special edge, though. 9/10. Kyoukai no Kanata; Interesting to see KyoAni trying something action-y. Eye porn, cute MC and a rather interesting story makes it the only one I've given a 10..... so far. 10/10. Log Horizon; Despite giving KnK a 10 and this a 9, I find this more promising than it. 9/10. Miss Monochrome; Don't really know what to make of this. Very, very gorgeous animation (spooky eyes, though) in the ending. 6/10. Outbreak Company; Funny and interesting. Plus, there's an elf maid. 9/10. Strike the Blood; An interesting premise, will see how it's taken. 7/10. Dropped: Nagi no Asukara; Don't really know why I dropped this. Just not my thing, I guess. 5/10. Sekai de Ichiban Tsuyoku Naritai; Sexy hot MC and nice wrestling moves, but I don't think I'm interested. Works great as fap material, though. 4/10. |
Oct 8, 2013 9:12 AM
#9
Outbreak Company - Best show of the season so far Kill la Kill - A decent show; not certain why people think it is anything more than brainless fun. Yu-sibu - A little disjointed but an interesting premise. May drop this Nagi no Asukara - Good show to watch with the wife. Wonderful visuals Log Horizon - Diet SAO. Not liking it as much as I thought I would so far Sekai de Ichiban Tsuyoku Naritai! - Fanservice show; will watch to the end ^_^ Miss Monochrome - Great short, looking forward to more Still need to watch: Pupa, Valvrave Season 2, Galilei Donna, Samurai Flamenco All in all I am enjoying this season. |
Oct 8, 2013 9:15 AM
#10
Good to know I'm not the only one that thought KLK was shit. |
Oct 8, 2013 9:19 AM
#11
Xinistrad said: Good to know I'm not the only one that thought KLK was shit. Haha after reading this page my exact thoughts. Faith in (anime)humanity is restored. |
I am falling, I am fading, I am drowning, help me to breathe. |
Oct 8, 2013 9:26 AM
#12
My thoughts, pretty impressive not having dropped anything so far. However a VERY big problem at the moment for me: Where's the good OPs EDs? |
Oct 8, 2013 9:27 AM
#13
neytral:: hajime no ippo rising = to fast paced atm but still epic neutral: log horizon: only 1 ep so far, not enough to make a desicion neutral: kill la kill: echhi -.- |
Oct 8, 2013 9:28 AM
#14
Orevataf said: My thoughts, pretty impressive not having dropped anything so far. However a VERY big problem at the moment for me: Where's the good OPs EDs? DUDE did you watch log horizon opening? ITS EPIC |
Oct 8, 2013 9:28 AM
#15
The only anime this season that interest me are Pupa, Hajime no ippo rising and Samurai Flamenco I couldn't care less about the other anime this season. |
Oct 8, 2013 9:30 AM
#16
coppelion, magi, and white album 2 are the ones I'm really excited for weekly. Strike the Blood and Gundam Build Fighters are fun. |
Oct 8, 2013 9:33 AM
#17
Really Enjoyed: - KILL la KILL - Funny and absolutely ridiculous. My most anticipated this season. - White Album 2 - Went in with little to no expectations since I haven't heard the best things about the original White Album. I came out impressed, and then with the discovery of the ridiculous acclaim the VN has received (#1 on EGS, #11 on VNDB), I now put this near the top of my fall anticipation list. Enjoyed: - Little Busters: Refrain - I wasn't all too impressed with the first season, but I've heard that Refrain should be the height of the series. Since the first episode wasn't bad, I have high hopes for this one. - Golden Time - So far, I liked the settings and the characters. Plus, it's from the author of Toradora, so if it's anywhere close to as good as that one, I'm sure I will enjoy this one. Neutral: - Log Horizon - Fan of the premise, not terribly impressed with the execution. Nonetheless, it can't be that bad, right? - Outbreak Company - Not bad, but I'm not so sure it can hold up. - Strike the Blood - Not bad, but it feels a bit too generic so far. - Kyoukai no Kanata - Unimpressive first episode, but KyoAni usually doesn't disappoint, so I'm assuming it'll get better eventually. - Nagi no Asukara - I've been getting a Shinsekai Yori vibe from it, which is a good thing, but that might mean it'll have a very slow start. I'm also not looking forward to the romance-related drama that seems forthcoming. Eh...: - Coppelion - Somewhat interesting, yet also a bit boring. - Yuusha ni Narenakatta Ore wa Shibushibu Shuushoku wo Ketsui Shimashita - Came in expecting Hataraku Maou-sama, left with just a typical fanservice show. I'll keep at it for a bit longer since I'm a fan of the premise. - Miss Monochrome - Ehh... it's only 5 minutes, so what the hell. Dropped: - Sekai de Ichiban Tsuyoku Naritai! - I didn't expect to like it, but I checked it out anyways. It met my expectations, so, dropped. |
Oct 8, 2013 9:36 AM
#18
Positive Kill la Kill Little Busters!: Refrain Nagi no Asukara Non Non Biyori Kyoukai no Kanata Golden Time Gingitsune Yowamushi Pedal Machine-Doll wa Kizutsukanai White Album 2 Yozakura Quartet: Hana no Uta Strike the Blood Yuushibu Infinite Stratos 2 Ace of Diamond Walkure Romanze Gundam Build Fighters Neutral Log Horizon Sekai de Ichiban Tsuyoku Naritai! Meganebu! Diabolik Lovers Coppelion Aoki Hagane no Arpeggio Super Seisyun Brothers Miss Monochrome Negative Kyousou Giga (I watched all the OVAs in anticipation for this. Ended up not liking any of them much. The first episode was a recap of the OVAs. Still has potential to be good) Disappointed I can't watch Hajime no Ippo: Rising I don't have time to watch 103 episodes to catch up. Planning on getting to Kuroko no Basket, Magi, and Freezing Vibration when I get around to watching the first seasons. |
Oct 8, 2013 11:22 AM
#19
Good: Coppelion (this has lots of potential! I hope it doesn't get wasted!) Kill la Kill (many people dislike the style, but I find it one of the strongest point of this series, let's see how they keep it going) Kyoukai no Kanata (I hope we get true mysteries and nice fights in this!) Outbreak Company (this looks as it will become an harem anime, but the lead is very funny to watch and the maid is 100% moe. If it keeps the nice comedy and reference maybe it will be the first harem I enjoyed in a loooong time) May drop: Meganebu! (idk, it just didn't click) Yuusha ni Narenakatta Ore wa Shibushibu Shuushoku wo Ketsui Shimashita (cheap fanservice is cheap. Also the premise doesn't seem very promising) Guilty pleasure: Diabolik Lovers (this show is BAD as almost every otome adaptation, but the animation is good and the main girl is a bit of improvement of normal otome leads, at least she tries (but fails) to do something and express her opinion LOL) Plus, this season we got three 5min series who are very funny in their own ways~ Miss Monochrome (Funny lead with 0% of common sense xD) Super Seisyun Brothers (nice, and short slice of life. Quite relaxing to watch. (:) Teekyuu 3 (Crack) |
Oct 8, 2013 12:55 PM
#20
In no particular order. Positive Diamond no Ace Yowamushi Pedal Strike the Blood Coppelion Kill la Kill [art alone, skeptical on story] Golden Time * Pokemon: The Origin [finished] Neutral Meganebu! [depends how repetitive it gets] Kyoukai no Kanata Kikou Shoujo wa Kizutsukanai (Unbreakable Machine-Doll) Aoki Hagane no Arpeggio Miss Monochrome [just a short anyways] Skeptical Nagi no Asukara [not my cup of tea per say] Walkure Romanze [depends where they place the focus] Still Need to Watch Galilei Donna Kyousougiga Log Horizon BlazBlue: Alter Memory Pupa I'm looking forward to this season so far. Gonna be a bunch of fun. |
Oct 8, 2013 1:07 PM
#21
Positive: Kyoukai no Kanata (OP and ED are amazing, god-like animation, i love the characters and story) Nagi no Asukara ( love square/triangle, i can already feel the feels) Kill la Kill ( looks like pure epicness) Neutral: Coppelion (sorta boring so far) Golden Times Gundam Build Fighters Log Horizon Yusibu Strike the Blood Dropped: Arpeggio of Blue Steel Miss Monochrome Diabolik Lovers Looking forward to: Pupa Tokyo Ravens Galilei Donna Samurai Flamenco Blazblue |
Oct 8, 2013 1:39 PM
#22
I am enjoying this seasons animes. I am watching more then the last season. After SnK was over i felt like nothing could keep the hype going but it looks like i was wrong. Kill La Kill will be my favorite so far because i love the art style and the crazy action. Log horizon looks interesting as well, with me being a gamer and all i love the look of it already. A friend of mind told me to watch Kyoukai no Kanata because it had some action in it, but then it said it had slice of life too and i am not a fan of it. |
Oct 8, 2013 1:52 PM
#23
It's shaping up to be a solid season, I'm definitely going to stay on top of the episodes as they air as opposed to summer where I occasionally fell 2-4 weeks behind from boredom. Only got 1 or 2 series that I'm worried about, but otherwise it looks good. I'd have to say my favorites so far are the sequels - Magi 2, KnB 2, and LB Refrain. As for fresh starts, Diamond no Ace and White Album 2 are looking especially promising so far. |
Oct 8, 2013 1:57 PM
#24
Positive Golden Time Infinite Stratos 2 Coppelion Diabolik Lovers Kill La Kill (overrated so far, but it is still good) Sekai de Ichiban Tsuyoku Naritai! (ecchi + sexy girls + good wrestling match, I'm not sure why people hate it) Kuroko no Basket 2 Magi 2 Freezing Vibration Outbreak Company Yuusha ni Narenakatta Ore wa Shibushibu Shuushoku wo Ketsui Shimashita Walkure Romanze (This is probably the weakest anime in my positive list) Kakumeiki Valvrave 2 (I didn't watch yet, but there is no doubt that this is going to be one of the best animes in fall) Neutral Log Horizon (1st episode sucks, not as good as SAO, but I will probably keep watching it because it does have a potential) Strike the Blood (1st episode wasn't good but it does have potential so I will keep watching it) Kyoukai no Kanata (I didn't like this, I will watch one more episode before I decide to drop it) Negative Nagi no Asukara (Very very boring, too many boring dialog, I didn't like the plot and characters. THe 1st episode felt like watching 1 hour boring film ) Anime that I haven't watch yet Pupa Tokyo Ravens Blazblue Samurai Flamenco Unbreakable Machine-Doll Ore no Nounai Sentakushi ga Galilei Donna Yozakura Quartet Arpeggio of Blue Steel Pokemon The origin It seems that there much more animes that I watch this season than summer |
thepathOct 8, 2013 2:03 PM
Oct 8, 2013 2:08 PM
#25
Positive: Gingitsune - Great first episode, already chose to watch it till the end. Kill la Kill - My only prior experience in this genre is FLCL, but I like it so far. Neutral/Positive: Aoki Hagane no Arpeggio: Ars Nova - First two minutes looked like NGE, I'll see where the next episodes will lead me. Golden Time - Really good so far, but I still have my doubts, next few episodes will be crucial. Miss Monochrome - It wasn't really good, but it wasn't really bad either, considering it's length and decent pacing, I guess I'll give it a try. Coppelion - Tough one. I really liked the mundane atmosphere and beautiful animation and backgrounds but the character didn't convince me so far. Neutral/Negative: Outbreak Company - Story sounds interesting in a way, but I don't know if that will be enough. Kyoukai no Kanata - Didn't like the first episode, I'll decide after the next one or two episodes. Nagi no Asukara - Same impression as Coppelion in terms of atmosphere and animation, but I can't stand the character and overall story. Looking forward to: Pupa - Reminds me of Saya no Uta, so it's a given for me. Ore no Nounai Sentakushi... - Sounds interesting (more or less) White Album 2 - I've yet to watch the first season, but it's only tuesday, so I got plenty of time until the first episode airs. |
Oct 8, 2013 2:11 PM
#26
Positive: Nagi no Asukara (LOVING the premise, the setting, and the characters... probably going to be my favorite this season) Kyoukai no Kanata (eyegasms everytime they use their powers. Was hoping KyoAni would make an action anime after Chuunibyou's action scenes, and they delivered!) Kyousogiga (it's just stupidly fun) Log Horizon (despite the premise being similar to SAO's, it managed to set itself apart in just 1 episode) Outbreak Company (hilarious) Strike the Blood (like the seiyuus and the action. The female lead isn't an airhead for a change) Neutral: Kuroko no Basket 2nd Season: Not a very strong 1st episode, but whatever. Not like I was expecting it to be epic or anything, since we have to wait for hte matches for that. Coppelion: Liked the premise but it was a pretty uneventful 1st episode. dat art though... Unbreakable Machine-Doll: Loving the premise, but I think the art doesn't fit the series at all. Plus the CG was awkward as fuck. Kill la Kill: Was expecting more. It was ok. Negative: Diamond no Ace: Hate the seiyuus and the MC is your typical shounen hothead. Not interesting at all. |
Oct 8, 2013 2:19 PM
#27
So far I enjoyed Diamond no Ace, which has potential to be the best of the season (for me). Nagi no Asukara was quite surprising - I didn't expect anything but it turned out interesting. I was a little disappointed about Hajime no Ippo, but it was just the first episode, so I guess it will improve. The second season of Magi seems to be better than the first (my intuition) which is a good thing. I'm still unsure about Log Horizon. I dropped Kill la Kill and I consider dropping Outbreak Company depending on the next season. Just now I'm downloading BlazBlue and I'm still waiting for Valvrave. Edit: I dropped BlazBlue. Mod Edit: Removed quote of a deleted post. |
LunaOct 20, 2013 1:02 AM
Oct 8, 2013 2:29 PM
#28
aboe said: Orevataf said: My thoughts, pretty impressive not having dropped anything so far. However a VERY big problem at the moment for me: Where's the good OPs EDs? DUDE did you watch log horizon opening? ITS EPIC Nothing has happened yet. Just some basic background has been given thus far with a little bit of action. How good the series can be will be determined here soon enough. I still don't have a good sense of how the series is going to turnout with only one episode in. |
Work in progress... |
Oct 8, 2013 2:33 PM
#29
Twilight_Fade said: aboe said: Orevataf said: My thoughts, pretty impressive not having dropped anything so far. However a VERY big problem at the moment for me: Where's the good OPs EDs? DUDE did you watch log horizon opening? ITS EPIC Nothing has happened yet. Just some basic background has been given thus far with a little bit of action. How good the series can be will be determined here soon enough. I still don't have a good sense of how the series is going to turnout with only one episode in. They were only talking about the OP, which can be safely judged after or even before the first episode has aired. |
I probably regret this post by now. |
Oct 8, 2013 2:39 PM
#30
I will wait a little bit, cause so far nothing excites me a lot. The only anime I watched and that I really disliked was Kyoukai no Kanata, I will most likely drop this one very soon. |
Oct 8, 2013 2:46 PM
#31
Thoughts on the fall season: not good. Nothing really seems good, similar to past seasons. Not to say one show won't stand out, but I doubt it. |
получить деньги моего друга |
Oct 8, 2013 3:32 PM
#32
I've only seen Meganebu! so far this fall season. It was nothing like Free! but more like Danshi Koukousei no Nichijou. Try it people... xD |
Oct 8, 2013 3:33 PM
#33
I have to say pretty good because there aren't anything I haven't disliked yet. |
Oct 8, 2013 3:49 PM
#34
elitsu said: Positive: Golden Time KNB 2 Diabolik Lovers Kyoukai no Kanata Little Busters Refrain Meganebu Nagi no Asukara Neutral: Coppelion Kill la Kill Kyousou Giga Negative: Tokyo Ravens BlazBlue Tokyo Ravens could get better though. I shouldn't have read this post right before I wanted to give Tokyo Ravens and BlazBlue a try. Now I feel slightly unmotivated :/ |
I probably regret this post by now. |
Oct 8, 2013 4:07 PM
#35
I've only seen Kyoukai no Kanata and Log Horizon so far and I though they were decent. Although it's quite hard to judge after only one episode Also, is Golden Time worth watching or is it as shit as Toradora? |
Oct 8, 2013 4:11 PM
#36
@elitsu: Don't worry, I was just whining because I'm not as motivated for those two anyway, but still want to give them a shot on the off chance that they capture my interest. I decided to be more liberal with drops this season so I'm just gonna start whatever seems remotely interesting. Will be back with my verdict on those two when I'm done ^^. |
I probably regret this post by now. |
Oct 8, 2013 4:57 PM
#37
Coppelion A bit meh, SoL atmosphere in post-apocalyptic world. It didn't really interest me. Gingitsune Ah, its another 'kami' settings, it could've executed better but the tsundere fox turns me off. Golden Time Look promising on the romance-comedy-drama triangle, Yui Horie did it again. Infinite Stratos II Mildly entertaining to see the cast back, MC still as dumb as always. Kill la Kill Fast paced, cartoonish 80's era jokes. The action are overhyped. JoJo is better. Love the music though. Kyoukai no Kanata Moe with blood, a bit silly themes, dojikko meganeko + demon hunting. Magi: Kingdom of Magic The only show I've waited this season, did not dissapoint. Nagi no Asukara Teenage raging hormones First love NTR. LOL Outbreak Company One of these days Japan government finally open about its secret weapon, The Akiba way. Cultural weapon confirmed. Moe is evil. Yuusha ni Narenakatta Ore wa Shibushibu Shuushoku wo Ketsui Shimashita Long title, boobs harem, do I have to say more? |
The most important things in life is the people that you care about |
Oct 8, 2013 5:12 PM
#38
Like: Coppelion - Seems neat, might be my favorite this season. Magi: The Kingdom of Magic - Not great or anything, but is pretty good. Hoping for plenty of kickass Morgiana. Log Horizon - The MMO aspects are sort of relatable and the quality seems alright but without much potential for getting better or worse. ^Almost guaranteed to watch these to their ends. Meh: Kill la Kill Tokyo Ravens Strike the Blood BlazBlue: Alter Memory ^On the fence with these, they're currently watchable but I'll probably drop any that get much worse without getting an equal or greater +. PTW: Galilei Donna - If the characters aren't too one dimensional and generic, I'll probably like it. Kakumeiki Valvrave 2nd Season - Probably another great laugh. Pupa - Don't have high expectations, but hopefully it does a decent job since I like horror anime. Dropped: Kyoukai no Kanata - just awful characters. |
Oct 8, 2013 5:14 PM
#39
It's better then the shit that summer became. Aoki Hagane no Arpeggio: Ars Nova-I was a bit disappointed in the pilot episode for some reason, and I didn't even expect much in the first place. The CG definetly needs work. Coppelion-It had the setting I had been waiting for, post apocalyptic, and just ruined it. It feels like I'm watching a slice of life about 3 annoying girls in a ruined city. Diabolik Lovers-I'm only watching this for Ayato. Fedora guy(if you're watching you know him) is annoying as hell. Golden Time-Had a meh pilot episode. Kill la Kill-Over hyped and didn't deliver. I'm not a fan of pointless, over-the-top action which was basically the first episode. This does not fill the gap that SnK left(for me anyway). Kyoukai no Kanata-Instant fan girl. I've always liked KyoAni's art style, just not the stories the art told... Little Busters!: Refrain-The first episode was already better than the whole entire season of Little Busters (imo) I just hope it's fans didn't over hype it. Log Horizon-Also had a meh first episode. Miss Monochrome-The episode was 5 minutes long, I can barely form an opinion. I guess I liked it. Nagi no Asukara-Yep, my favorite pilot episode of the season. The premise was pretty unique (not the high school setting,how it's under the sea)The artwork was pretty stunning. Outbreak Company-The comedy was okay I guess. The "hole in the ground to another dimension" was a bit too convenient. Still better than K-On Strike the Blood-It's kind of tied with Nagi no Asukara for favorite first episode of the season. The panty-shot was a little cliche. Still looks promising. Super Seisyun Brothers-Luckily the episodes are only 4 minutes long or else it's be unbearable. Yozakura Quartet: Hana no Uta-Meh, it's pretty bad I watched it just yesterday and can barely remember it; forgettable. Yuusha ni Narenakatta Ore wa Shibushibu Shuushoku wo Ketsui Shimashita.-Shitty harem with boring comedy Overall I think this season looks promising, but with good things comes shit. |
Oct 8, 2013 5:18 PM
#40
Positive: Kill La Kill Plan To Watch: Log Horizon Pupa Diabolik Lovers (I do not expect this to be good) On the first page there were 5 people who disliked Kill La Kill. WHY If you think its going to be brainless, you might be in for a surprise if it pulls a Gurren Lagann. (2nd half suddenly makes everything make sense and suddenly things get a whole lot more interesting). Plus I read that they were planning on giving a large focus on characters with Kill La Kill. Plus brainless doesn't equate to bad if it does end up that way. If it wants dumb fun it looks like it is doing an excellent job at it with smooth animation, unique art, lots of action... |
Oct 8, 2013 5:22 PM
#41
Battlechili1 said: On the first page there were 5 people who disliked Kill La Kill. WHY If you think its going to be brainless, you might be in for a surprise if it pulls a Gurren Lagann. (2nd half suddenly makes everything make sense and suddenly things get a whole lot more interesting). Plus I read that they were planning on giving a large focus on characters with Kill La Kill. Plus brainless doesn't equate to bad if it does end up that way. If it wants dumb fun it looks like it is doing an excellent job at it with smooth animation, unique art, lots of action... Most people go off of what they've seen so far(I am one of them). Though I hope it does get some deeper meaning and further significance, that will drastically improve what I think of it. |
Oct 8, 2013 5:26 PM
#42
Log horizon was a disappointment for me.. Positives are: -coppelion(those background art is amazing) -diamond no ace -kill la kill -kyoukai no kanata -little bsuters -outbreak company -tokyo ravens -magi -kuroko no basket IDK yet -Golden time -strike the blood -non non biyori -sekai de ichiban as the other says, better animes this season than the last season.. |
はじめまして。おかざきです、どうぞ よろしく。 |
Oct 8, 2013 5:32 PM
#43
I didn't want to be the one ranting about it, but I was also surprised to see that many people hating on Kill la Kill, do you not research your anime before you start them or what did you expect from this? Nobody has to like it of course, but it's hard to imagine how people would come to expect anything else than what episode 1 delivered. By the way gonna add Tokyo Ravens to 'positive' for now, but maybe that's because my expectations were so low. I enjoyed it more than Strike the Blood though (which doesn't forebode well for my FAL choices). Time to check out BlazBlue. |
I probably regret this post by now. |
Oct 8, 2013 5:32 PM
#44
havent watched anything other than 1 ep of kill la kill, which im indifferent about, though i do not have a good feeling about where its going but i will say blazblue will probably be the worst anime of the season unfortunatly |
Immahnoob said: Jizzy, I know you have no idea how to argue for shit, tokiyashiro said: Jizzy as you would call yourself because youre a dick The most butthurt award goes to you And clearly you havent watched that many shows thats why you cant determine if a show is unique or not Or maybe you're just a child who likes common stuffs where hero saves the day and guys gets all the girls. Sad taste you have there kid you came up to me in the first place making you look more like a kid who got slapped without me even knowing it and start crying about it to me |
Oct 8, 2013 5:37 PM
#45
Kill la Kill is the best anime of the season... and also the year. It's your problem if you can't realise that and I honestly pity you lol! It's such an awesome anime! |
Oct 8, 2013 5:42 PM
#46
I look forward to the sport anime sequels. As for everything else... meh. |
Oct 8, 2013 5:43 PM
#47
TheOldHome said: Season? Maybe. But year? No.Kill la Kill is the best anime of the season... and also the year. It's your problem if you can't realise that and I honestly pity you lol! It's such an awesome anime! Free! hands down. xD |
Oct 8, 2013 5:47 PM
#48
Thumbs Up Kill La Kill Coppelion KNB2 Hajime No Ippo Log Horizon Yozakura Quartet: Hana no Uta Thumbs down(aka neutral) Kyoukai no Kanata(lol) Infinte Stratos 2 Freezing Vibration(the ost is good but it's shame they skipped the siblings arc) Nagi no Asukara(im pretty sure i know what's gonna happen with the drama and im not liking it) Middle finger Strike The Blood Blaze Blue Machine-Doll wa Kizutsukanai Tokyo Ravens |
Oct 8, 2013 6:19 PM
#49
So I guess for me BlazBlue is going to settle in the 'negative' column for now as well. Didn't make me interested in the characters or the plot and the fights weren't even that good either. Next is Yozakura Quartet. |
I probably regret this post by now. |
Oct 8, 2013 6:24 PM
#50
For me right now this has been the best season in sometime. It's the first time I'm actually watching more than 4 shows in forever, although that's mainly because there are alot of sequels/second seasons but to break it down..... Awesome Kill la Kill Kuroko S2 Magi S2 Hajime no Ippo Rising Gundam Build Fighters Meh (Still going to keep watching to see how they go, will drop if too terrible) Coppelion Kyoukai no Kanata Blazblue Golden Time Bad Yozakura Quartet All this and I still have Samurai Flamenco, Pupa and Valvrave S2 to look forward to. |
More topics from this board
» Underrated character designs/outfits you think are appealing / sexyIpreferEcchi - 3 hours ago |
6 |
by deg
»»
2 minutes ago |
|
» Which, out of all your favorites, would you be least inclined to recommend to others?WatchTillTandava - 4 hours ago |
20 |
by tchitchouan
»»
3 minutes ago |
|
Poll: » do you want more emotional or more intelligent anime?deg - 6 hours ago |
26 |
by Catalano
»»
13 minutes ago |
|
» Is watching a show for the cute girl weird?fallout45 - Yesterday |
22 |
by deg
»»
14 minutes ago |
|
» What anime brought you to watch more anime? :)Rinrinka - 1 hour ago |
12 |
by zoeanime13
»»
18 minutes ago |