New
Dec 9, 2021 12:45 AM
#101
Shocked by the lack of Quintessential Quintuplets. I havent finished it, and I dont think its near the top of lists, but certainly it is a top 10 anime of 2021 at worst |
Dec 9, 2021 4:30 AM
#102
NickCipolla said: Shocked by the lack of Quintessential Quintuplets. I havent finished it, and I dont think its near the top of lists, but certainly it is a top 10 anime of 2021 at worst It's a sequel and many people probably forgot about it by now. |
One Piece episode 914 & 915 & 1027 were a mistake and 957 brought the salvation - FMmatron |
Dec 9, 2021 10:32 AM
#103
FMmatron said: NickCipolla said: Shocked by the lack of Quintessential Quintuplets. I havent finished it, and I dont think its near the top of lists, but certainly it is a top 10 anime of 2021 at worst It's a sequel and many people probably forgot about it by now. just odd to see a lot of really awfull stuff like girlfriend girlfriend, beastars, eden zero, etc above it |
Dec 9, 2021 11:20 AM
#104
NickCipolla said: FMmatron said: NickCipolla said: Shocked by the lack of Quintessential Quintuplets. I havent finished it, and I dont think its near the top of lists, but certainly it is a top 10 anime of 2021 at worst It's a sequel and many people probably forgot about it by now. just odd to see a lot of really awfull stuff like girlfriend girlfriend, beastars, eden zero, etc above it I don't know what to say to you aside from "that's just like your opinion, man". People loving stuff you deem as awful shouldn't come across as odd 😅 If anything it's expected. |
One Piece episode 914 & 915 & 1027 were a mistake and 957 brought the salvation - FMmatron |
Dec 9, 2021 11:31 AM
#105
FMmatron said: NickCipolla said: FMmatron said: NickCipolla said: Shocked by the lack of Quintessential Quintuplets. I havent finished it, and I dont think its near the top of lists, but certainly it is a top 10 anime of 2021 at worst It's a sequel and many people probably forgot about it by now. just odd to see a lot of really awfull stuff like girlfriend girlfriend, beastars, eden zero, etc above it I don't know what to say to you aside from "that's just like your opinion, man". People loving stuff you deem as awful shouldn't come across as odd 😅 If anything it's expected. true, take mid piece for example... |
Dec 9, 2021 11:40 AM
#106
NickCipolla said: FMmatron said: NickCipolla said: FMmatron said: NickCipolla said: Shocked by the lack of Quintessential Quintuplets. I havent finished it, and I dont think its near the top of lists, but certainly it is a top 10 anime of 2021 at worst It's a sequel and many people probably forgot about it by now. just odd to see a lot of really awfull stuff like girlfriend girlfriend, beastars, eden zero, etc above it I don't know what to say to you aside from "that's just like your opinion, man". People loving stuff you deem as awful shouldn't come across as odd 😅 If anything it's expected. true, take mid piece for example... Oh c'mon, you decide to act like a bitch now xD But ok, if you think it's mid then fair enough. |
One Piece episode 914 & 915 & 1027 were a mistake and 957 brought the salvation - FMmatron |
Dec 9, 2021 11:49 AM
#107
Fall season isn't included since haven't seen any yet. Also I haven't seen FGO,SAO and Shika no Ou movies that I think would be in top 10 too. So some of them won't be in the list once I watch all of unseen ones. Top animes of 2021: Tensei shitara slime 2nd season part 2 Mushoku tensei 1st season Nanatsu no taizai fundo no shinpan Tsuki ga Michiku isekai Seijo no Maryoku Isekai Maou 2nd season Kaizoku Oujou Worst animes of 2021: Kaifuku Jutsushi Kumo desu ga Re Zero kara Hajimeru 2nd season part 2 Shingeki no Kyojin: The Final Season |
Dec 9, 2021 1:01 PM
#108
Not including sequels 1-mushoku Tensei 2-ousama Ranking 3-fumetsu no anata e 4-tokyo revengers 5-link click 6-odd taxi 7-Vanitas no carte 8-Wonder egg priority 9-komi san 10-vivy Including seasonals 1-gintama the final 2-mushoku Tensei 3-ousama Ranking 4-fumetsu no anata e 5-tokyo revengers 6-link click 7-aot s4 8-odd taxi 9-vanitas no carte 10-wonder egg priority Characters 1-mikey 2-gugu 3-roxy 4-vanitas 5-chifuyu 6-tatsu 7-rudeus 8-odokawa 9-ai ohto 10-bojji Openings 1-crybaby hero from Tokyo revengers 2-boy from ousama Ranking 3-kaibutsu from beastars s2 4-grandeur from black clover 5-boruto opening 8 6-fumetsu no anata e opening 7-jjk op 2 8-doctor stone op 3 9-blue period op 10-akeboshi from mugen train Endings 1-Probably beastars s2 ed 2-oz from ousama Ranking 3-Tokyo revengers Ed 2 3-mushoku Tensei Ed 1 4-sds s4 Ed 2 5-redo of healer Ed 6-horimiya Ed 7-tokyo revengers ed 8-Muhsoku Tensei Ed 2 9-mieruko chan Ed 10-mugen train ed |
Dec 9, 2021 1:22 PM
#109
FMmatron said: I would trust the verdict of a retarded blind chimp throwing darts to determine the ratings, as long as it's list has the same predictive power as anidb's has for my shit taste. Their user base is just ~1% of the headcount MAL has, but the 100 MAL monkeys don't throw their darts remotely as unerring as anidb's critter. JonasGimber said: Perhaps he's trusting the small sample size more. And fine differences still mean something.inim said: I respect anidb's verdict, it has a much older and "elitist" audience than MAL, and by far more predictive power for my shit taste. |
inimDec 9, 2021 1:31 PM
Dec 9, 2021 1:35 PM
#110
inim said: FMmatron said: I would trust the verdict of a retarded blind chimp throwing darts to determine the ratings, as long as it's list has the same predictive power as anidb's has for my shit taste. Their user base is just ~1% of the headcount MAL has, but the 100 MAL monkeys don't throw their darts remotely as unerring as anidb's critter. JonasGimber said: inim said: Not really when it has only 360 votes and the average rating puts it below attack on titan.I respect anidb's verdict, it has a much older and "elitist" audience than MAL, and by far more predictive power for my shit taste. Charmingly put. Likewise I would trust a certain person more than thousands of random nobodies. |
One Piece episode 914 & 915 & 1027 were a mistake and 957 brought the salvation - FMmatron |
Dec 9, 2021 1:49 PM
#111
FMmatron said: NickCipolla said: FMmatron said: NickCipolla said: FMmatron said: NickCipolla said: Shocked by the lack of Quintessential Quintuplets. I havent finished it, and I dont think its near the top of lists, but certainly it is a top 10 anime of 2021 at worst It's a sequel and many people probably forgot about it by now. just odd to see a lot of really awfull stuff like girlfriend girlfriend, beastars, eden zero, etc above it I don't know what to say to you aside from "that's just like your opinion, man". People loving stuff you deem as awful shouldn't come across as odd 😅 If anything it's expected. true, take mid piece for example... Oh c'mon, you decide to act like a bitch now xD But ok, if you think it's mid then fair enough. imagine being sensitive enough to get mad just cuz someone thinks one of ur fav animes is bad |
Dec 9, 2021 1:51 PM
#112
NickCipolla said: FMmatron said: NickCipolla said: FMmatron said: NickCipolla said: FMmatron said: NickCipolla said: Shocked by the lack of Quintessential Quintuplets. I havent finished it, and I dont think its near the top of lists, but certainly it is a top 10 anime of 2021 at worst It's a sequel and many people probably forgot about it by now. just odd to see a lot of really awfull stuff like girlfriend girlfriend, beastars, eden zero, etc above it I don't know what to say to you aside from "that's just like your opinion, man". People loving stuff you deem as awful shouldn't come across as odd 😅 If anything it's expected. true, take mid piece for example... Oh c'mon, you decide to act like a bitch now xD But ok, if you think it's mid then fair enough. imagine being sensitive enough to get mad just cuz someone thinks one of ur fav animes is bad I'm not mad. It just came outta nowhere. Like what's the point aside from trying to offend me? |
One Piece episode 914 & 915 & 1027 were a mistake and 957 brought the salvation - FMmatron |
Dec 9, 2021 2:07 PM
#113
I didn't watch a lot of new animes in 2021. Mostly caught up on a lot of older ones. But here's my list from the few I've watched. 1)Re:Zero kara Hajimeru Isekai Seikatsu 2nd Season Part 2 2)Tensei shitara Slime Datta Ken 2nd Season (part 1 and 2) 3)Yuukoku no Moriarty 2nd Season 4)Mushoku Tensei: Isekai Ittara Honki Dasu 5)Ijiranaide, Nagatoro-san 6)Tokyo Revengers 7)Kumo Desu ga, Nani ka? 8)Boku no Hero Academia 5th Season 9)Dr. Stone: Stone Wars 10)Sentouin, Hakenshimasu! I think we had a lot of good anime this year. But also two enormous dissappointments: Wonder Egg Priority and Promised Neverland :/ It hurts to see what could have been great animes end so poorly. I heard a lot of people praise Odd Taxi, I didn't watch it yet but it's on my list. |
Dec 9, 2021 2:24 PM
#114
Now, I haven't seen much anime that released this year, so apologies that many of my answers will be from just one-or-two series Anime 1. JoJo's Bizarre Adventure: STONE OCEAN 2. BEASTARS season 2 3. My Hero Academia season 5 4. Way of the Househusband 5. Way of the Househusband part 2 Sorry, those are the only ones I've finished Full Dive, Dragon Maid S and Shadows House might be contenders when I finish them, and Pokémon Evolutions will probably make this list when it finishes airing Characters: 1. Ermes Costello/Smack (JoJo) 2. Jolyne Cujoh/Stone Ocean (JoJo) I know she was in the first JoJo OP, but I don't think that really counts? 3. Father Pucchi/Pale Snake (JoJo) 4. Riz (BEASTARS) He had a small cameo in S1 though... 5. Mirashon/Mary Lynn Manson (JoJo) 6. F.F. (JoJo) 7. Tatsu (Way of the Househusband) 8. Gwess/Cry Cry Dolls (JoJo) 9. Pina (BEASTARS) 10. Redestro (My Hero Academia) Kate and Emilico from Shadows House might be contenders when I finish it, as might Ilulu from Dragon Maid Openings: 1. Monster (BEASTARS) 2. STONE OCEAN (JoJo part 6) 3. MERRY-GO-ROUND (My Hero Academia) 4. Answer (Full Dive) 5. Ai no Supreme (Dragon Maid S) 6. a hollow shadow (Shadows House) 7. No. 1 (My Hero Academia) 8. Shufu no Michi (Way of the Househusband) Endings: 1. Comet (BEASTARS) 2. Nai nai (Shadows House) 3. Distant Dreamer (JoJo part 6) 4. Maid with Dragons (Dragon Maid S) 5. Uso ja Nai (My Hero Academia) 6. Ashiata (My Hero Academia) 7. KisuIda! (Full Dive) 8. Goku・Fufukaidou (Way of the Househusband) As you may have guessed, yes, my favorite characters are usually biased towards series I like (JoJo being my favorite anime overall). I don't think my opinions on OPs/EDs are influenced too much by preference in the anime itself, although perhaps it does subconsciously make a slight difference? |
Kogasa-TataraDec 9, 2021 2:28 PM
My greatest contribution to this website: |
Dec 9, 2021 2:40 PM
#115
@Kii_Ibarra Jolyne 100% counts as she had her anime debut this year. The thing is I didn't really have her or Stone Ocean on my radar when making my list. I think I would put her somewhere around my top 5. She's cute, funny and badass. Riz counts as well cause proper intro and all. |
One Piece episode 914 & 915 & 1027 were a mistake and 957 brought the salvation - FMmatron |
Dec 9, 2021 2:45 PM
#116
@FMmatron I actually forgot BEASTARS S2 was this year and had to add it after I originally commented, lol. Would Ibuki from BEASTARS count too? Since his role in S1 was kinda minor. If so, I'd put him as number 2 on my list :) |
My greatest contribution to this website: |
Dec 9, 2021 2:50 PM
#117
Kii_Ibarra said: @FMmatron I actually forgot BEASTARS S2 was this year and had to add it after I originally commented, lol. Would Ibuki from BEASTARS count too? Since his role in S1 was kinda minor. If so, I'd put him as number 2 on my list :) There are no absolute rules in this thread. You could argue that he had his true debut in S2 and I would agree. His screen time in S1 was a joke. |
One Piece episode 914 & 915 & 1027 were a mistake and 957 brought the salvation - FMmatron |
Dec 9, 2021 5:02 PM
#118
1. Yuru Camp S2 2. Heike Monogatari 3. Odd Taxi 4. Heion Sedai no Idaten-tachi 5. Uma Musume S2 6. World Trigger S2 7. Eiga Daisuki Pompo-san 8. Girls und Panzer das Finale Part 3 9. Kageki Shoujo 10. Maid Dragon S |
Dec 9, 2021 5:15 PM
#119
Anime : 1. Mushoku Tensei 2. Fruit Basket The Final 3. AoT Final Season 4. Horimiya 5. Moriarty the Patriot S2 6. HigeHiro 7. Mieruko-chan 8. Komi-san Can't Communicate 9. The Quintessential Quintuplets 2 10. Vanitas no Carte Characters : 1. Eris Boreas Greyrat (Mushoku Tnsei) 2. Hori Kyouko (Horimiya) 3. Rudeus Greyrat (Mushoku Tensei) 4. Nakano Nino (QQ2) 5. Albert James Moriarty (Moriarty) 6. Yotsuya Miko (Mieruko) 7. Kuragi Machi (Fruit Basket) 8. Eren Yeager (Aot) 9. Dominique De Sade (Vanitas) 10. Komi Shouko (Komi-san) OP : Fruit Basket The Final OP Mieruko-chan OP KNY Mugen Train OP Tokyo Revengers OP1 AoT The Final OP ED : Mieruko-chan ED Mushoku Tensei 2nd Cour ED Horimiya ED |
Dec 17, 2021 3:51 PM
#120
not very scientific methodology, but I tallied all the proper 1-10 lists here it's a little confounded by the fact some people chose not to include sequels, but I think that's a good thing because it benefits anime that started this year. 1. Odd Taxi 2. Ousama Ranking 3. Mushoku Tensei 4. Vivy Fluorite Eye's Song 5. Link Click 6. Sonny Boy 7. Attack on Titan s4 part 1 8. To Your Eternity 9. Re:Zero s2 pt 2 10. Fruits Basket the Final 11. 86 12. Miss Kobayashi's Dragon Maid S 13. Kageki Shoujo 14. Yuru Camp s2 15. Idaten Deities 16. Non Non Biyori Nonstop 17. Don't Toy with Me, Miss Nagatoro 18. The Case Study of Vanitas 19. Heike Monogatari 20. Moriarty the Patriot s2 21. Gintama the Final 22. Horimiya 23. Jojo Part 6 24. Girlfriend Girlfriend (lmao) 25. So I'm a Spider, So What? Odd Taxi was utterly dominant, 28 lists mentioned and 5 #1s. 52 more points than Ousama Ranking. I wonder if it would come out on top even if no one had excluded sequels in their list? it's possible. |
Dec 17, 2021 4:20 PM
#121
Violet42 said: not very scientific methodology, but I tallied all the proper 1-10 lists here it's a little confounded by the fact some people chose not to include sequels, but I think that's a good thing because it benefits anime that started this year. 1. Odd Taxi 2. Ousama Ranking 3. Mushoku Tensei 4. Vivy Fluorite Eye's Song 5. Link Click 6. Sonny Boy 7. Attack on Titan s4 part 1 8. To Your Eternity 9. Re:Zero s2 pt 2 10. Fruits Basket the Final 11. 86 12. Miss Kobayashi's Dragon Maid S 13. Kageki Shoujo 14. Yuru Camp s2 15. Idaten Deities 16. Non Non Biyori Nonstop 17. Don't Toy with Me, Miss Nagatoro 18. The Case Study of Vanitas 19. Heike Monogatari 20. Moriarty the Patriot s2 21. Gintama the Final 22. Horimiya 23. Jojo Part 6 24. Girlfriend Girlfriend (lmao) 25. So I'm a Spider, So What? Odd Taxi was utterly dominant, 28 lists mentioned and 5 #1s. 52 more points than Ousama Ranking. I wonder if it would come out on top even if no one had excluded sequels in their list? it's possible. I was considering to do the same. Then decided against it coz too much of a bother, lol. Thanks for the list. |
One Piece episode 914 & 915 & 1027 were a mistake and 957 brought the salvation - FMmatron |
Dec 23, 2021 12:36 PM
#122
Right then, here goes: - Anime 1. 86 2. Shingeki no Kyojin Final Season 3. Re:Zero Season 2 Part 2 4. Yuru Camp Season 2 5. Fumetsu no Anata e 6. Kobayashi-san Chi no Maid Dragon 7. Non Non Biyori Nonstop 8. Fruits Basket: Final Season 9. Ousama Ranking 10. Kageki Shoujo Honorable Mentions goes to Vanitas no Karte, Vivy: Flourite Eye's Song, Komi-san wa Comyushou desu, Dr. Stone Season 2 & Hamefura Season 2. - Characters 1. Miyamura Izumi (Horimiya) 2. Vladilena 'Lena' Milizé (86) 3. Mikasa Ackerman (Shingeki no Kyojin: Final Season) 4. Emilia (Re:Zero) 5. March (Fumetsu no Anata e) 6. Bojji (Ousama Ranking) 7. Tachibana Yuzuki (Taishou Otome Otogibanashi) 8. Kyouko Hori (Horimiya) 9. Watanabe Sarasa (Kageki Shoujo) 10. Omota Uramichi (Uramichi Onii-san) Honorable Mentions goes to Hoshizaki Rika (Kanojo mo Kanojo), Alice (Shinigami Bocchan to Kuro Maid), Parona (Fumetsu no Anata e) & Nakano Yotsuba (Gotoubun no Hanayome Season 2). - Openings 1. Horimiya Op 2. Kaizoku Ojou Op 3. 86 2nd Season Op 4. Heion Sedai Itaden-tachi Op 5. Kageki Shoujo Op 6. Ousama Ranking Op 7. Kanojo mo Kanojo Op 8. Senpai ga Uzai Kouhai no Hanashi Op 9. Tokyo Revengers Op 10. Platinum End Op Honorable Mentions goes to Sekai Saikou Ansatsushisa Isekai Op, Vanitas no Karte Op, Komi-san wa Comyushou desu Op, Kimetsu no Yaiba Yuukaku-hen Op & Boruto Op 9. - Endings 1. Fruits Basket: The Final ED 2. Ousama Ranking ED 3. SK8 Infinity ED 4. Koi to Yobu Kimochi Warui ED 5. 2.43 ED 6. Boruto: Naruto Next Generations ED 17 7. Tantei mo Shinderou ED 8. Komi-san wa Comyushou desu ED 9. Re:Main ED 10. World Trigger Season 3 ED Honorable Mentions goes to Shadows House ED, Peachboy Riverside ED, Shinigami Bocchan to Kuro Maid ED, Genjutsu Shugi Yuusha ED, 86 ED 1 & Mushoku Tensei S2 ED. |
_MushiRock11_Dec 24, 2021 12:08 AM
#Anime4Life be my Life Motto! #PrayForKyoAni |
Dec 24, 2021 5:00 AM
#123
@_MushiRock11_ I can't believe you picked Mikasa in this year. Don't get me wrong, I love her too...for her presence during earlier seasons. Out of all your picks, I agree with anime the most, man. |
One Piece episode 914 & 915 & 1027 were a mistake and 957 brought the salvation - FMmatron |
Dec 24, 2021 5:22 AM
#124
FMmatron said: I can't believe you picked Mikasa in this year. Don't get me wrong, I love her too...for her presence during earlier seasons. Out of all your picks, I agree with anime the most, man. I can respect that, Mikasa didn’t have much screentime or shining moments in the first part of the final season but I was satisfied with the little we got. I can’t forget the excitement I felt running through my spine when she introduced herself by throwing the spears on a certain Titan. Fair enough, I spent nearly an hour on the Op & ED so I would’ve been happier had it been one of those two but I’ll take it lol. @FMmatron Thanks, lol. It feels more like consolation honestly but that’s fine. @FMmatron It’s my policy to not reject any gifts so I’ll take it with pleasure lol. |
_MushiRock11_Dec 24, 2021 6:16 AM
#Anime4Life be my Life Motto! #PrayForKyoAni |
Dec 24, 2021 6:01 AM
#125
_MushiRock11_ said: FMmatron said: I can't believe you picked Mikasa in this year. Don't get me wrong, I love her too...for her presence during earlier seasons. Out of all your picks, I agree with anime the most, man. Fair enough, I spent nearly an hour on the Op & ED so I would’ve been happier had it been one of those two but I’ll take it lol. Damn, son. List turned out pretty nice hehe. @_MushiRock11_ that's my Christmas present to you. Take it or leave it🎅🏻 |
FMmatronDec 24, 2021 6:10 AM
One Piece episode 914 & 915 & 1027 were a mistake and 957 brought the salvation - FMmatron |
Dec 24, 2021 6:42 AM
#126
Anime 1. Fruits Basket Finale 2. Shadows House 3. Odd Taxi 4. Re:Zero Season 2 Part 2 5. Shiroi Suna no Aquatope 6. Ousama Ranking 7. Fumetsu no Anata e 8. Sonny Boy 9. Beastars Season 2 10. Wonder Egg Priority Characters 1. Natsuki Subaru "Re:Zero" 2. Noé "Vanitas no Carte" 3. Sohma Yuki "Fruits Basket" 4. Gugu "Fumetsu no Anata e 5. Tachibana Hinata "Tokyo Revengers" 6. Miyazawa Fuuka "Shiroi Suna no Aquatope" 7. Tachibana Yuzuki "Taisho Otome Otogibanashi" 8. Nozomi "Sonny Boy" 9. Osana Najimi "Komi-san" 10. Vanitas "Vanitas no Carte" I mostly skip songs this year so skipping the OP & ED rankings |
Dec 24, 2021 2:07 PM
#127
Sonny boy is all that's relevant. Nothing else really, other than ousama ranking and moments of odd taxi |
Dec 25, 2021 7:26 AM
#128
Dec 25, 2021 11:20 AM
#129
My top 10 favourite animes of 2021. 1 Fruits Basket The Final 2 86 Both Parts 3 Mushoku Tensei Both Parts 4 That Time I Got Reincarnated as a Slime Season 2 Both Parts 5 Welcome To Demon School Iruma Kun 6 Kageki Shoujo 7 Shinkalion Z 8 Dragon Maid S 9 Tsukimichi Moonlit Fantasy 10 The Slime Diaries |
Dec 30, 2021 6:21 PM
#130
Top Anime of 2021: 1. Mushoku Tensei: Jobless Reincarnation (P1 - 9.5, P2 - 10) - 10/10 2. Kingdom Season 3 - 9.5/10 3. Link Click - 9/10 4. Welcome to Demon School! Iruma-kun S2 - 9/10 5. Odd Taxi - 7/10 6. Yuru Camp S2 - 7/10 7. Scissor Seven S3 - 7/10 8. Vivy - 6/10 9. Ousama Ranking - 6/10* (potential to increase or decrease as time passes and the second cour airs, most probably increase but not sure yet) 10. Sonny Boy - 6/10 Yes I included 2 donghua that I saw since those were actually good and I'd rather include those here than not. Feel too lazy to think of best characters but MT ones would be up there and the MC of Link Click too for new characters from this year specifically. 86 would have been in the top 5 easily a few months back but the first part didn't age well along with the LNs and dropped to a 6/10, and the second part's been a 4/10 so far so it fell off. Also, counting Kingdom S3 too in 2021 because it basically re-aired the whole thing from this year in April after that 1 year delay. Lots of lenient selections to make this list more satisfying lol. If Ousama Ranking were to theoretically fall off the top 10 with a drop in quality for its anime next year in the second cour, Beastars S2 would rise up in its place. Lazy too for other lists and tired, so I'll stick with them for now. |
Dec 30, 2021 6:48 PM
#131
1. Attack on Titan S4 2. Mushoku Tensei 3. Dr. Stone S2 4. Kobayashi´s dragon Maid S2 5. To your Eternity 6. Beastars S2 7. Idaten Deities 8. Non non Biyori S3 9. Kingdom S3 10. Quintuplets S2 Ousama Ranking and Stone Ocean need more episodes to get in the top, so Im not including them. |
:v |
Dec 30, 2021 7:50 PM
#132
1. Kumo Desu ga, Nani ka? 2. Kageki Shoujo!! 3. Seijo no Maryoku wa Bannou Desu 4. Senpai ga Uzai Kouhai no Hanashi 5. Blue Reflection Ray 6. Peach Boy Riverside 7. Slime Taoshite 300-nen That's all decent anime I watched from this year and I watched most of what seemed promising, I just need to watch Mushoku Tensei and Hula Fulla Dance then that's it. Even the sequels to the anime I really liked turned out to be quite bad (Non Non Biyori, Hamefura, Isekai Maou, TenSura (first part was fine but still a downgrade)). Characters, Openings and Endings are mostly from the same shows but I'll give a shout out to Tropical Rouge Precure's Opening. Kageki Shoujo!! had a terrible opening but easily the best Ending of the year. |
Dec 30, 2021 8:12 PM
#133
My Top 10 Anime 2021 1. Vivy: Fluorite Eye’s Song 2. Yuru Camp△ S2 3. Kobayashi-san Chi no Maidragon S 4. Heion Sedai no Idatentachi 5. Sonny Boy 6. Non Non Biyori: Nonstop 7. Re:Zero kara Hajimeru Isekai Seikatsu 2nd Season Part 2 8. Zombie Land Saga: Revenge 9. 86: Eighty-Six 10. Wonder Egg Priority |
Dec 31, 2021 2:01 AM
#134
I missed on a lot of shows that I wanted to watch from this year, but here it goes. Top 10 Anime : 1. Attack On Titan Season 4 Part 1 2. Mushoku Tensei Season 1 Part 1 3. Beastars Season 2 4. Wonder Egg Priority 5. Re:Zero Season 2 Part 2 6. Tokyo Revengers 6. 86 Season 1 Part 1 7. Jujutsu Kaisen 8. Promised Neverland Season 2 9. Nagatoro-san 10. Bungou Stray Dogs Wan |
Dec 31, 2021 6:29 AM
#135
Roevhaal said: 1. Kumo Desu ga, Nani ka? It took long enough for someone to even mention the anime, let alone to put it on top 🤝🏻 |
One Piece episode 914 & 915 & 1027 were a mistake and 957 brought the salvation - FMmatron |
Dec 31, 2021 11:15 AM
#136
Anime (Not In Chronology) : 1. Odd Taxi 2. Vivy : Fluorite Eye's Song 3. Demon Slayer S2 4. Fruits Basket : The Final 5. Dr Stone : Stone Wars 6. Tokyo Revengers 7. Evangelion 3.0 + 1.0 8. To Your Eternity 9. Kobayashi's Dragon Maid 10. SK8 the Infinity/86/Ousama Ranking (Haven't seen yet hence undecided) Characters : 1. Komi Shouko (Komi San Can't Communicate) 2. Kanna Kamui (Kobayashi's Dragon Maid S2) 3. Manjirou Sano (Tokyo Revengers) 4. Ken Ryugujii a.k.a Draken (Tokyo Revengers) 5. Kyou Souma (Fruits Basket The Final) 6. Tooru Honda (Fruits Basket The Final) 7. Vivy (Vivy : Fluorite Eye's Song) 8. Senku (Dr Stone : Stone Wars) 9. Gintoki Sakata (Gintama The Final) 10. Rudeus Greyrat (Mushoku Tensei) |
Dec 31, 2021 1:19 PM
#137
FMmatron said: I kinda wish it wasn't because it's just an 8/10 for me, very weak for an AOTY title.Roevhaal said: 1. Kumo Desu ga, Nani ka? It took long enough for someone to even mention the anime, let alone to put it on top 🤝🏻 |
Dec 31, 2021 2:11 PM
#138
This thread was very helpful in reminding me which 2021 animes I've actually watched. I copy pasted the titles and ended up with a total of 14 which is a much higher number than I would have guessed. Some might be missing. I really should enable start dates to my list profile. So anyway, after staring at my little list for a few minutes I've come up with a ranking: 1. Iruma-kun s2 9/10 2. Taishou Otome Fairy Tale 8/10 3. Attack on Titan s4 8/10 4. Odd Taxi 8/10 5. Yuru Camp s2 8/10 6. Kuro Maid 7/10 7. Super Cub 7/10 8. Quintuplets s2 7/10 9. Non Non Byori Nonstop 6/10 10. Annoying Senpai 6/10 None of these were good enough for a 10/10. The highest rated one, Iruma Kun (9/10) got a bonus point because I love the characters but it's nowhere near as funny as the first season. s4 of AoT is by far the worst one yet... Still better than most anime though. Kaginado is a 7/10 but it's just a series of shorts only meant for hardcore Key fans so I didn't bother listing it. Characters: I won't bother mentioning characters from sequels. 1. Yuzu from Taishou Otome Fairy Tale. I fell in love with her instantly. IMO nobody this year holds a candle to her. 2. Odokawa from Odd Taxi was a charming fellow. 3. Baramu from Iruma-Kun. Although I wish he hadn't cut his hair short. Looks awful now. OP/ED: Iruma-Kun's OP is very catchy what with the "no-no satisfaction" hook. Well, it's nice to hear Ali Project back in action in Vampire Cosmonaut's OP although the song isn't all that great compared to some of their other stuff. Shadows House had a great ED. |
epidemia78Dec 31, 2021 2:21 PM
Dec 31, 2021 2:56 PM
#139
6 minutes left, gotta do it fast lol. Here: 1. Mushoku Tensei: Jobless Reincarnation 2. Odd Taxi 3. Kumo Desu ga, Nani ka? 4. Kyuuketsuki Sugu Shinu 5. Ousama Ranking 6. Attack On Titan Season 4 Part 1 7. Sonny Boy 8. Scissor Seven S3 9. Vivy: Fluorite Eye's Song 10. Tensei shitara Slime Datta Ken 2nd Season Part 2 No time for the rest but I'll do them later. Characters: Odakawa, John, Kumoko, |
SideCharacterKalDec 31, 2021 3:03 PM
“You yourself have to change first, or nothing will change for you!” ' |
Dec 31, 2021 3:04 PM
#140
1. 86 2. ranking of kings 3. mieruko-chan 4. sonny boy 5. edens zero 6. banished from the heros party i decided to live a quiet life in the countryside 7. horimiya 8. komi cant communicate i havent watched enough animes from 2021 to even make a top 10 so heres just all the animes i have watched from 2021 ranked |
hgwnejmp.ädqwsd |
Dec 31, 2021 3:59 PM
#141
Top 10 (INCLUDING sequels): 1- Fruits Basket: The Final -> AOTY 2- Shingeki no Kyojin: The Final Season 3- Non Non Biyori Nonstop 4- Yuru Camp△ Season 2 5- Mairimashita! Iruma-kun 2nd Season 6- Odd Taxi 7- Ousama Ranking 8- Yakunara Mug Cup mo: Niban Gama 9- Kageki Shoujo!! 10- Bakuten!! Top 10 (EXCLUDING sequels): 1- Odd Taxi 2- Ousama Ranking 3- Kageki Shoujo!! 4- Bakuten!! 5- Tensura Nikki: Tensei shitara Slime Datta Ken 6- Komi-san wa, Comyushou desu. 7- Hataraku Saibou Black 8- Jahy-sama wa Kujikenai! 9- Senpai ga Uzai Kouhai no Hanashi 10- Blue Period ==================================================== Top 10 WORST Anime: 1- Higurashi no Naku Koro ni SOTSU (Score 1/10) 2- Wonder Egg Priority Special (Score 1/10) 3- Platinum End (Current score 1/10) 4- Redo of Healer (Score 1/10) 5- Tokyo Revengers (Score 2/10) 6- Evangelion: 3.0+1.0 Thrice Upon a Time (Score 2/10) 7- Re-Main (Score 2/10) 8- Takt Op. Destiny (Score 2/10) 9- To Your Eternity (Score 3/10) 10- Kaizoku Oujo (Score 3/10) |
More topics from this board
Poll: » Which is your favourite Anime in this list?PushedCaraway - 6 hours ago |
24 |
by Ricchan__
»»
13 seconds ago |
|
» Is watching a show for the cute girl weird?fallout45 - 2 hours ago |
11 |
by Horizon248
»»
1 minute ago |
|
» What's an anime that didn't meet your expectations, and what's an anime that exceeded them? ( 1 2 )JKKH - Jul 18, 2022 |
59 |
by Daviljoe193
»»
6 minutes ago |
|
» Has the isekai bubble finally burst ( 1 2 )EastIndiaCompany - Apr 23 |
67 |
by Gator
»»
7 minutes ago |
|
» What will be the next KyoAni project? Tell me your thoughts.Pinoffin - Today |
48 |
by alshu
»»
12 minutes ago |