New
Aug 13, 2017 12:05 PM
#1
Hey i'm thinking of a top 10 list of anime that fans wanted but never got help me out. So far I have: 1. Toriko remake by madhouse studio 2. Yu yu hakusho remake 3. Deadman wonderland season 2 4. Hunter x hunter - hisoka vs chrollo arc 5. Dragonball super - pikkon arc 6. Mob psycho 100 x boku no hero crossover 7. Avatar the last airbender "anime version" 8. Fullmetal alchemist new series 9. Parasyte season 2 10. Terraformars season 3 What would you like to see? |
~AnimeDownUnder~ |
Aug 13, 2017 12:14 PM
#2
1. I heard Toriko was terrible which is why the manga ended so I don't think Madhouse would help. 2. That doesn't sound too bad, I heard people loved that show but it shows no sign of happening. 3. I heard the ending was terrible 4. That might happen in the manga (hopefully) but an anime adaptation seems too far away. 5. Not really sure who that is so I cant say. 6. I'd love to see that happen, the UA students could tell Mob to believe in himself and stuff. 7. I'd leave it as a cartoon and watch it like that, but its not a cartoon now is it? 8. Terrible idea. Maybe a spinoff of Alphonse helping those two chimera restore their bodies though. 9. Haven't watched 10. Haven't watched |
Aug 13, 2017 12:16 PM
#3
heard wrong...one of my favourite anime I don't read manga it never bothered me. Now i'm asking for your top 10 anime you want to see not your opinion of my list |
~AnimeDownUnder~ |
Aug 13, 2017 12:20 PM
#4
everyone wants to see madhouse remake of toriko, only reason people dislike it is cause of toei and it's different than manga they want madhouse to remake it and make it like the manga. |
~AnimeDownUnder~ |
Aug 13, 2017 12:20 PM
#5
Aug 13, 2017 12:25 PM
#6
Aug 13, 2017 12:26 PM
#7
tbh I'd rather have Toei make a sequel to Toriko than start the whole thing from the start again. |
I probably regret this post by now. |
Aug 13, 2017 12:27 PM
#8
I'm still waiting for JoJo's Vento Auero and 2nd Season of Nichijou |
Aug 13, 2017 12:27 PM
#9
Pyxus said: 4. That might happen in the manga (hopefully) but an anime adaptation seems too far away. It has happened in the manga! I hope that we get an OVA out of it, at least. |
Aug 13, 2017 12:29 PM
#10
Wtf would a parasyte season 2 be about. I think season 1 gave enough closure on the story. |
Aug 13, 2017 12:30 PM
#11
KamilTheMofo said: i'd love another season of jojos can never have too much jojos!I'm still waiting for JoJo's Vento Auero and 2nd Season of Nichijou |
~AnimeDownUnder~ |
Aug 13, 2017 12:32 PM
#12
Alaskax said: it could be about finding the other humans who are also parasytes and then form an academy for parasytes call it boku no parasyte academiaWtf would a parasyte season 2 be about. I think season 1 gave enough closure on the story. |
~AnimeDownUnder~ |
Aug 13, 2017 12:32 PM
#13
[quote=Pyxus message=51916431] 8. Terrible idea. Maybe a spinoff of Alphonse helping those two chimera restore their bodies though. This sounds like a great idea, to be honest. Not sure if it's possible though... |
Aug 13, 2017 12:33 PM
#14
Baccano! season 2 Spice and Wolf season 3 Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya season 3 a good adaptation of Umineko no naku Koro ni (preferably done by SHAFT) Jojo part 5 needs to be announced, so we can stop worrying whether it will happen or not a good Berserk adaptation past the Golden Age |
Aug 13, 2017 12:34 PM
#15
Pullman said: the reason people dislike is cause of toei they didn't stay true to the manga and they censored it...that means they have to redo it from the start. There is an uncensored clip of toriko watch that you will see how good it can be if another studio remade ittbh I'd rather have Toei make a sequel to Toriko than start the whole thing from the start again. |
~AnimeDownUnder~ |
Aug 13, 2017 12:35 PM
#16
Aug 13, 2017 12:37 PM
#17
In no particular order: 1. Karneval season 2 2. The last two arcs of the Katekyo Hitman Reborn! manga being animated. 3. A continuation of D.Gray-man that picks up where Hallow ended(not likely to happen anytime soon though, since it took them 10 years just to make Hallow. ;____;) 4. A continuation or full remake of fruits Basket that adapts the entire manga since it's ended now. 5. Servamp season 2 6. Akatsuki no Yona season 2 7. Noragami season 3 |
My Shoujo, Josei and Female targeted anime adaptations starting from 2017+ stacks: Part 1: https://myanimelist.net/stacks/9181 Part 2: https://myanimelist.net/stacks/9195 Part 3: https://myanimelist.net/stacks/9225 Part 4: https://myanimelist.net/stacks/9280 |
Aug 13, 2017 12:41 PM
#18
ChrollosWaifu said: Well, it hasn't happened yet, but it will happen, that I am certain. Maybe it'll be a sequel to Hunter x Hunter 2011Pyxus said: 4. That might happen in the manga (hopefully) but an anime adaptation seems too far away. It has happened in the manga! I hope that we get an OVA out of it, at least. |
Aug 13, 2017 12:53 PM
#19
Most of shounen animes deserve a remake like naruto , bleach , tokyo ghoul and toriko of course .. becuz the stupid studios f*cked all those anime by fillers and the bad animation .. FMA is good as it is and we do not need any new serie becuz the end was complete and very convincing .. |
"elles sont bien noires les pensées des nuits blanches" |
Aug 13, 2017 1:18 PM
#21
1. complete adaptation of seirei tsukai no blade dance 2. OP made by Madhouse but with their ideas(FUCK ODA) 3. continuation of Overlord 4. harry potter like anime(not that LWA shit) 5. hs musical with no forced or cringy romance 6. anime where the villain wins and in the end we get to see 3-4 exclusive episodes of his/her rule 7. TLR ecchi anime where MC bangs all the girls, and the girls are willing 8. berserk by Madhouse 9. continuation of bleach with a better ending than the manga 10. war anime with no fantasy bullshit and no lolis and not to be "documentary like" and not to have character development |
Aug 13, 2017 1:20 PM
#22
Yeah, I wholeheartedly agree with this. |
Aug 13, 2017 1:25 PM
#23
good idea I think that would be awesome my friend also said he wants to see that |
~AnimeDownUnder~ |
Aug 13, 2017 1:37 PM
#24
No thanks. Pierrot delivered a complete adaptation that was brilliantly directed and thus there's not really a point as far as I'm concerned. |
Take care of yourself |
Aug 13, 2017 1:41 PM
#25
Hunter x Hunter - the "Not lazy author" arc -.-" Seriously ... maybe we'll have another full arc in 2025 for the manga and 2040 for anime -.-" Dauphine said: In no particular order: 1. Karneval season 2 2. The last two arcs of the Katekyo Hitman Reborn! manga being animated. 3. A continuation of D.Gray-man that picks up where Hallow ended(not likely to happen anytime soon though, since it took them 10 years just to make Hallow. ;____;) 4. A continuation or full remake of fruits Basket that adapts the entire manga since it's ended now. 5. Servamp season 2 6. Akatsuki no Yona season 2 7. Noragami season 3 +1 on more KHR and Noragami S3 :D |
Hunter x Hunter best anime and Killua Zoldyck best boy <3 Addicted to cute shotas and teens with special powers in fantasy manga and manhua |
Aug 13, 2017 1:42 PM
#26
ThatRazorGuy said: No thanks. Pierrot delivered a complete adaptation that was brilliantly directed and thus there's not really a point as far as I'm concerned. It was perfect but some anime get outdated with art style and some people refuse to watch an anime because it's old I know people like that, just needs refreshing not to do anything different with the story |
~AnimeDownUnder~ |
Aug 13, 2017 2:05 PM
#27
1) A Full adaptation of the manga Sanctuary (This is my #1 for good reason) 2) Full series on Tales of Berseria (I know it's a game, I'd like an anime series though) 3) Proper adaptation of Tokyo Ghoul (No need to redo s1 but continue as if Re never occurred) Many other sequel series would be nice such as Noragami s3 but I won't list them all here for now |
Aug 13, 2017 2:40 PM
#28
A full adaptation of Aku no Hana that doesn't look like shit. |
"No, son, you may not have your body pillow at the dinner table!" |
Aug 13, 2017 2:44 PM
#29
Parasyte story ended why you need a season 2 as well as FMA but I'm with you with most the other not all of them. |
Aug 13, 2017 2:49 PM
#30
Ouran High School Host club Season 2 High School of the Dead Season 2 Baccano Season 2 My Little Monster Season 2 Miss Kobayashi's Dragon Maid Season 2 Ajin Season 3 Rokudenashi Majutsu Koushi to Akashic Records Season 2 Bungou Stray Dogs Season 3 The Devil is a Part Timer Season 2 |
Aug 13, 2017 10:45 PM
#31
Didn't Parasyte had its conclusion or the manga have more stuff? |
Aug 13, 2017 10:57 PM
#32
A anime fans wanted but never happened? Danganronpa 2 But maybe that's for the best. |
You are not your body, you are your brain, the "self" that emerges from within it. |
Aug 13, 2017 10:58 PM
#33
1. Toriko remake by madhouse studio 2. Yu yu hakusho remake 3. Deadman wonderland season 2 4. Hunter x hunter - hisoka vs chrollo arc 5. Dragonball super - pikkon arc 6. Mob psycho 100 x boku no hero crossover 7. Avatar the last airbender "anime version" 8. Fullmetal alchemist new series 9. Parasyte season 2 10. Terraformars season 3 for no 1, ima also quote one of yur points that is stupid AnimeDownUnder said: everyone wants to see madhouse remake of toriko, only reason people dislike it is cause of toei and it's different than manga they want madhouse to remake it and make it like the manga. *toriko fans not everyone, and only delusional madhouse fanboys who think they can do no wrong and are free and rich enuf to make long running shit want toriko, the anime is fucking fine 2. no real reason to do a remake, but ill bite sure would be good 3.season 1 cut out some stuff from the manga that is sorta needed for s2, better off asking everyone's fav studio madhouse to do a remake 4. that already happened in the manga at least, wait like 10 years for an anime 5. no idea who tf is pikkon gomen 6. that'll be pretty cool ngl 7. that will actually suck ngl 8. nope, it doesnt need any, it'll ruined the ending same with no 9 10. i mean s1 and s2 sucks so sure i guess? TheMageKiller said: 1) A Full adaptation of the manga Sanctuary (This is my #1 for good reason) 2) Full series on Tales of Berseria (I know it's a game, I'd like an anime series though) 3) Proper adaptation of Tokyo Ghoul (No need to redo s1 but continue as if Re never occurred) Many other sequel series would be nice such as Noragami s3 but I won't list them all here for now 1.its not even on your manga fav huehuehue technically impssible to do one anyways 2.as of rn all tales anime suck, so not a good track record. 3.therotically speaking this can happen, but it'll still suck anyways |
Hottest Take Ever, fite me: Fairy Tail is better than Seiya, Bungou Stray and Hitman Reborn |
Aug 13, 2017 11:11 PM
#34
MorningPersona said: 4. harry potter like anime(not that LWA shit) AnimeDownUnder said: Alaskax said: it could be about finding the other humans who are also parasytes and then form an academy for parasytes call it boku no parasyte academiaWtf would a parasyte season 2 be about. I think season 1 gave enough closure on the story. It was perfect but some anime get outdated with art style and some people refuse to watch an anime because it's old I know people like that, just needs refreshing not to do anything different with the story Somebody needs to call the Inquisition. This is HERESY. |
Aug 13, 2017 11:18 PM
#35
AnimeDownUnder said: Hey i'm thinking of a top 10 list of anime that fans wanted but never got help me out. So far I have: 1. Toriko remake by madhouse studio 2. Yu yu hakusho remake 3. Deadman wonderland season 2 4. Hunter x hunter - hisoka vs chrollo arc 5. Dragonball super - pikkon arc 6. Mob psycho 100 x boku no hero crossover 7. Avatar the last airbender "anime version" 8. Fullmetal alchemist new series 9. Parasyte season 2 10. Terraformars season 3 What would you like to see? I'd like a Yu Yu remake, a Deadman S2, and I'd be happy with ANYTHING Hunter x Hunter as long as it's canon. Parasyte? It ended. There's no point in a season 2. Full Metal Alchemist? Same as Parasyte. Avatar? It was pretty close to a anime as far as the story goes. It would be nice but I can live without it. Who wants a Mob x MYA crossover? I've never heard anyone talk about this. I think you meant Mob x One Punch Man. At least it would make more sense. Couldn't care less about Dragon Ball. Wtf is Toriko? It can't be that good if I haven't heard of it up until now. I've heard of terraformars but haven't seen it. I can think of something better to take its place though. All in all. You're way off the mark IMO. Here's some to consider adding; > Berserk remake and continuation > Tokyo Ghoul remake and continuation that follows the manga. > The Devil is a Part Timer season 2 And this is one of my personal wishes. A One Piece remake by MadHouse. It could've been so much better as a seinen. Imagine One Piece, Filler free, and full of badass looking characters and world. I would rate that shit a 11/10 for sure. Normal One Piece though? Probably not even a 7/10 |
Aug 14, 2017 4:32 AM
#36
Kuraokani said: Who wants a Mob x MYA crossover? I've never heard anyone talk about this. I think you meant Mob x One Punch Man. At least it would make more sense I learned just the other day that the same animator worked on mob psycho 100 & boku no hero, I forget his name though but that would be cool they could definitely do a cross over same with op man. |
~AnimeDownUnder~ |
Aug 14, 2017 4:34 AM
#37
So...just like the original but with more panty shots? |
Aug 14, 2017 4:35 AM
#38
Kuraokani said: Wtf is Toriko? It can't be that good if I haven't heard of it up until now. Toriko is one of my favourite anime of all time however it could be way better if it was remade because it was censored and different than the manga...also reason you haven't heard of it is because it gets a lot of hate nobody recommends it. However the manga is very popular and toriko had crossovers with one piece & dragonball it's one of the famous shounens |
~AnimeDownUnder~ |
Aug 14, 2017 4:41 AM
#39
5. no idea who tf is pikkon gomen Pikkon is the guy who 1 shot ko cell when he was in hell and also beat the ginyu force at the same time |
~AnimeDownUnder~ |
Aug 14, 2017 4:45 AM
#40
Bobby2Hands said: So...just like the original but with more panty shots? Everyone says it's not anime, so just for bragging rights and when people ask for a good anime to watch then you can say avatar is anime haha |
~AnimeDownUnder~ |
Aug 14, 2017 4:48 AM
#41
My Personal List 1. Horimiya (Awesome romance manga, love to see the "aww" moments animated) 2. Mekakucity Reload (It's been a year since initial announcement and I'm still patiently waiting) 3. Tokyo Ghoul:re (Never happening thanks to Season 2, still fun to dream) 4. Baccano! 2nd Season (Unforgettable cast of characters make you want more) 5. No Game No Life Season 2 (Annoyed at the cliffhanger the first time I watched it, read the novels already and they are begging to be animated) |
Aug 14, 2017 4:55 AM
#42
Definitely Haruhi season 3, the anime barely scratches the surface of what occurs in the light novels & Haruhi was arguably the biggest anime of 2012 |
Aug 14, 2017 5:06 AM
#43
You mean what western pirates wanted not the anime fans wanted. |
Aug 14, 2017 5:12 AM
#44
Hyouka S2 and anime adaptation of Okitegami Kyoko no Biboroku. ︵‿︵(´ ͡༎ຶ ͜ʖ ͡༎ຶ `)︵‿︵ |
Aug 14, 2017 5:15 AM
#45
Spice and Wolf S3 Haruhi S3 Baccano S2 Nana S2 (the manga has also been on an indefinite hiatus) Skip Beat S2 Nichijou S2 The Big O S2 The World God Only Knows S4 Soul Eater: "Brotherhood" |
Aug 14, 2017 5:18 AM
#46
Aug 14, 2017 5:21 AM
#47
anime adaptation of Utsuro no Hako to Zero no Maria |
Signature removed. Please follow the signature rules, as defined in the Site & Forum Guidelines. |
Aug 14, 2017 5:26 AM
#48
Spice and Wolf S3 Deadman Wonderland S2 Blood Lad S2 |
White_RainAug 14, 2017 5:31 AM
Aug 14, 2017 5:31 AM
#49
Tokyo Ghoul:Re And maybe Kingdom Hearts anime? Would be hard to get the rights for all those Disney characters.. and maybe they look shitty in anime I don't know..but still |
Aug 14, 2017 6:04 AM
#50
This thread went this long without mentioning the possibility of a Madhouse-produced adaptation of 20th Century Boys? Get the fuck out, MAL. |
This glorious signature image was created by @Mayumi! I am the Arbiter of Absolute Truth, and here is my wisdom: "Anime was always influenced by the West. This is not news. Shoujo is the superior genre primarily aimed at young people. Harem/isekai are lazy genres that refuse any meaningful innovation. There is no 'Golden Age.' There will always be top-shelf anime. You should be watching Carole & Tuesday." |
More topics from this board
Poll: » Should live action shows get anime adaptations?GoatPieceLuffy - 2 hours ago |
3 |
by LSSJ_Gaming
»»
13 seconds ago |
|
» According to MAL, what are your anime hidden gems?NoelleIsSleepy - 55 minutes ago |
15 |
by GakutoDeathGlare
»»
8 minutes ago |
|
» What's the most important feature in an anime for you?new_Ango - 3 hours ago |
15 |
by LSSJ_Gaming
»»
9 minutes ago |
|
» Anime worlds you would rather live inST63LTH - 6 hours ago |
19 |
by Ten
»»
10 minutes ago |
|
» Why do veteran weebs hate "casuals"?Clovis - Apr 29 |
49 |
by Blackfire2340
»»
14 minutes ago |