New
Mar 14, 2016 10:06 AM
#51
Seidou_Takizawa said: I thought D.Gray-man was pretty shitty. Wensbane said: Kill la Kill is terrible. i agree also while i enjoyed both, i think penguindrum > utena |
Mar 14, 2016 10:07 AM
#52
Tatami Galaxy was meh and tiresome to watch. |
I'm too weird to live but much too rare to die. |
Mar 14, 2016 10:08 AM
#53
Kuma said: You said: i don't understand why people ship her with mc when the title clearly toraxdora.OT: End of Evangelion, No Game No Life, and Oregairu Zoku is an overrated piece of crap. On the contrary, Yosuga no Sora and School Days is an overhated anime. merryfistmas said: Ami Kawashima is Toradora! best girl Yes! Yes! Yes! She's actually the reason I watch the anime in the first place. I don't ship Ami with Ryuuji but personality wise, Ami is the best IMO. |
Mar 14, 2016 10:09 AM
#54
Luxun said: You and me, 1v1 snipers only, right now!Tatami Galaxy was meh and tiresome to watch. |
Mar 14, 2016 10:09 AM
#55
While the first season was pretty good. I enjoyed the second season of Darker Than Black more. |
Mar 14, 2016 10:10 AM
#56
Kuma said: I don't think anyone thought for a moment that any other girl had a chance, I mean she's the best girl regardless of what the show does with its characters.You said: i don't understand why people ship her with mc when the title clearly toraxdora.OT: End of Evangelion, No Game No Life, and Oregairu Zoku is an overrated piece of crap. On the contrary, Yosuga no Sora and School Days is an overhated anime. merryfistmas said: Ami Kawashima is Toradora! best girl Yes! Yes! Yes! She's actually the reason I watch the anime in the first place. |
Mar 14, 2016 10:10 AM
#57
CrappyGod-sama said: Miyazaki movies do not deserve to be put on a pedestal. Your comment was a mistake, it's nothing but trash. |
Mar 14, 2016 10:11 AM
#58
Bobby2Hands said: Yes! Someone is following the theme of the thread.CrappyGod-sama said: Miyazaki movies do not deserve to be put on a pedestal. Your comment was a mistake, it's nothing but trash. |
I'm also filled with pure-hearted ulterior motives. |
Mar 14, 2016 10:11 AM
#59
Luxun said: Tatami Galaxy was meh and tiresome. This elbow bend is laughable and also this is why I can call this series The Tatami Gaylaxy |
Mar 14, 2016 10:11 AM
#60
merryfistmas said: doesn't metter, it's show about that and that's how it supposed to do. i am pretty sure since beginning because of that.Kuma said: I don't think anyone thought for a moment that any other girl had a chance, I mean she's the best girl regardless of what the show does with its characters.You said: OT: End of Evangelion, No Game No Life, and Oregairu Zoku is an overrated piece of crap. On the contrary, Yosuga no Sora and School Days is an overhated anime. merryfistmas said: Ami Kawashima is Toradora! best girl Yes! Yes! Yes! She's actually the reason I watch the anime in the first place. |
Mar 14, 2016 10:15 AM
#61
Kuma said: Again, this has nothing to do with what I'm arguing. I don't particularly care who Ryuuji ends up with.merryfistmas said: doesn't metter, it's show about that and that's how it supposed to do. i am pretty sure since beginning because of that.Kuma said: You said: i don't understand why people ship her with mc when the title clearly toraxdora.OT: End of Evangelion, No Game No Life, and Oregairu Zoku is an overrated piece of crap. On the contrary, Yosuga no Sora and School Days is an overhated anime. merryfistmas said: Ami Kawashima is Toradora! best girl Yes! Yes! Yes! She's actually the reason I watch the anime in the first place. |
Mar 14, 2016 10:15 AM
#62
Anime in general isn't really that good. |
Mar 14, 2016 10:15 AM
#63
Meatloaf292 said: I completely agree with you. Space dandy is awsome, 5cmps sucks.I strongly despise 5 Centimeters Per Second. But I adore Space Dandy. Granted, I've not seen much anime yet, but the hype around that 5cmPS was far greater than it deserved while for the most part Space Dandy is seen as a bit "meh" |
Signature removed. Please follow the signature rules, as defined in the Site & Forum Guidelines. |
Mar 14, 2016 10:16 AM
#64
Gluzin said: Luxun said: You and me, 1v1 snipers only, right now!Tatami Galaxy was meh and tiresome to watch. Because fuck subtitles and the repetition. |
I'm too weird to live but much too rare to die. |
Mar 14, 2016 10:17 AM
#65
BlueBalls said: everything in general isn't really good. to be precise, 90% of everything is shit.Anime in general isn't really that good. |
Mar 14, 2016 10:17 AM
#66
ERASED and FMA brotherhood overrated. One punch man over popular (Not saying it was bad but it was just an average anime, great comedy though) |
Mar 14, 2016 10:20 AM
#67
BlueBalls said: Anime in general isn't really that good. GIVE THAT MAN A MEDAl not only anime but also movies / video games etc .... to be honest i cant understand why anime like Opm/Clannad are rated so high + elitist show are boring as fuck and some of them have shitty art/animation |
tragedydesuMar 14, 2016 10:24 AM
Mar 14, 2016 10:20 AM
#68
Naruto Shippuden is one of the best anime created. I think this, mainly because of the morals and philosophy in the series. Most of which i have adopted as my own. |
Signature removed. Please follow the signature rules, as defined in the Site & Forum Guidelines. |
Mar 14, 2016 10:20 AM
#69
Mar 14, 2016 10:21 AM
#70
CrappyGod-sama said: Gluzin said: Thinking it is good is not equivalent to thinking it is the staple of Japanese animation. Nausicca is a very good manga, and Princess Mononoke was absolutely great. Everything else, including Spirited Away and Howl's Moving Castle Castle, would be 7/10's from me. I never said Miyazaki was bad, but I don't see his works, as a director, being as great as everyone and their mothers make them out to be. I'd much rather put Satoshi Kon on the pedestal.CrappyGod-sama said: Gluzin said: I've seen every Miyazaki movie and I've even read the manga for Nausicca. My list is not very up to date. Just a couple of nights ago I decided to add everything I watch that aired in the past couple of years and my list went up by over 45 entries. I'm sure I'd pass 450 if I added everything I've watched.CrappyGod-sama said: According to your list you haven't seen the old ones, which are regarded as the best, like Nausicaa and Grave of the Fireflies (although this one wasn't directed by Miyazaki but it's his studio so it's the same)Miyazaki movies do not deserve to be put on a pedestal. so you say Miyazaki's work didn't earn to be put on a pedestal by others because you personally didn't like it and then proceed to say Satoshi Kon work should be put on a pedestal by others because you did like it ? K den mate |
Mar 14, 2016 10:23 AM
#71
OssMoses said: so you say Miyazaki's work didn't earn to be put on a pedestal by others because you personally didn't like it and then proceed to say Satoshi Kon work should be put on a pedestal by others because you did like it ? K den mate It's called an opinion. Read the title of this thread. |
Mar 14, 2016 10:24 AM
#72
OssMoses said: Yeah, genius. It's called "what is your unpopular opinion?" not "What ideas of yours are in compliance of the anime community?"CrappyGod-sama said: Gluzin said: CrappyGod-sama said: And you don't think Nausicaa is good?Gluzin said: I've seen every Miyazaki movie and I've even read the manga for Nausicca. My list is not very up to date. Just a couple of nights ago I decided to add everything I watch that aired in the past couple of years and my list went up by over 45 entries. I'm sure I'd pass 450 if I added everything I've watched.CrappyGod-sama said: According to your list you haven't seen the old ones, which are regarded as the best, like Nausicaa and Grave of the Fireflies (although this one wasn't directed by Miyazaki but it's his studio so it's the same)Miyazaki movies do not deserve to be put on a pedestal. so you say Miyazaki's work didn't earn to be put on a pedestal by others because you personally didn't like it and then proceed to say Satoshi Kon work should be put on a pedestal by others because you did like it ? K den mate Learn to judge things based on the context they are given, okay mate? Edit - and I love how I even said his works are 7+/10 from me, yet you think I don't like them. Pick up on your reading comprehension skills while you're at it. |
HolybaptiserMar 14, 2016 10:28 AM
I'm also filled with pure-hearted ulterior motives. |
Mar 14, 2016 10:24 AM
#73
Texhnolyze > Madoka magica > Bakemonogatari > one piece. Lolis and shotas caused the stock market to crash. How? Illuminati. *drops mic* |
Banner credit to @turnip |
Mar 14, 2016 10:26 AM
#74
SlaveOfTheMatous said: you see, the only problem with that, is that, its utter bullshit.It isn't pretentious .It tackles the theme of how existence in itself is meaningless and efforts to refute ones predestined fate are even more so . |
Signature removed. Please follow the signature rules, as defined in the Site & Forum Guidelines. |
Mar 14, 2016 10:28 AM
#75
Kuma said: BlueBalls said: everything in general isn't really good. to be precise, 90% of everything is shit.Anime in general isn't really that good. If I had rated every anime on my list after the same standard I rate western movies and TV they would all drop 1-3 points. |
Mar 14, 2016 10:29 AM
#76
CrappyGod-sama said: OssMoses said: Yeah, genius. It's called "what is your unpopular opinion?" not "What ideas of yours are in compliance of the anime community?"CrappyGod-sama said: Gluzin said: Thinking it is good is not equivalent to thinking it is the staple of Japanese animation. Nausicca is a very good manga, and Princess Mononoke was absolutely great. Everything else, including Spirited Away and Howl's Moving Castle Castle, would be 7/10's from me. I never said Miyazaki was bad, but I don't see his works, as a director, being as great as everyone and their mothers make them out to be. I'd much rather put Satoshi Kon on the pedestal.CrappyGod-sama said: And you don't think Nausicaa is good?Gluzin said: I've seen every Miyazaki movie and I've even read the manga for Nausicca. My list is not very up to date. Just a couple of nights ago I decided to add everything I watch that aired in the past couple of years and my list went up by over 45 entries. I'm sure I'd pass 450 if I added everything I've watched.CrappyGod-sama said: According to your list you haven't seen the old ones, which are regarded as the best, like Nausicaa and Grave of the Fireflies (although this one wasn't directed by Miyazaki but it's his studio so it's the same)Miyazaki movies do not deserve to be put on a pedestal. so you say Miyazaki's work didn't earn to be put on a pedestal by others because you personally didn't like it and then proceed to say Satoshi Kon work should be put on a pedestal by others because you did like it ? K den mate Learn to judge things based on the context they are given, okay mate? NOOOOOOO how dare you state such a blasphemous opinion in a state your opinion thread ? |
Mar 14, 2016 10:31 AM
#77
silverwalls said: Seidou_Takizawa said: I thought D.Gray-man was pretty shitty. Wensbane said: Kill la Kill is terrible. i agree also while i enjoyed both, i think penguindrum > utena I looovveedddd utena, but I agree. Penguindrum > utena. |
Banner credit to @turnip |
Mar 14, 2016 10:32 AM
#78
ilovewendy16 said: SlaveOfTheMatous said: you see, the only problem with that, is that, its utter bullshit.It isn't pretentious .It tackles the theme of how existence in itself is meaningless and efforts to refute ones predestined fate are even more so . Not exactly. The themes are just a subjective view of the world, so they aren't inherently "bullshit". The problem is that Texhnolyze does nothing to persuade me. |
AltoRoarkMar 14, 2016 10:35 AM
Mar 14, 2016 10:32 AM
#79
KonaKoffee4 said: Shit taste confirmed. smfh fam. Expected it, though.silverwalls said: Seidou_Takizawa said: I thought D.Gray-man was pretty shitty. Wensbane said: Kill la Kill is terrible. i agree also while i enjoyed both, i think penguindrum > utena I looovveedddd utena, but I agree. Penguindrum > utena. |
I'm also filled with pure-hearted ulterior motives. |
Mar 14, 2016 10:32 AM
#80
My unpopular opinion is that it doesn't fucking matter what everyone's opinion is. |
Mar 14, 2016 10:33 AM
#81
Cat meat >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>onions with icecrem>>>>>>>>>>>>rice alone>>>>>>>>>>>>chicken>>>>>>>>Beef>>>>>>>>pork |
Mar 14, 2016 10:33 AM
#82
Ecchi harem is the greatest genre... Oh wait That's a fact ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°) |
Mar 14, 2016 10:34 AM
#83
ilovewendy16 said: SlaveOfTheMatous said: you see, the only problem with that, is that, its utter bullshit.It isn't pretentious .It tackles the theme of how existence in itself is meaningless and efforts to refute ones predestined fate are even more so . Hey man, don't be like that. They can't all be as deep as... Naruto. |
Mar 14, 2016 10:34 AM
#84
ilovewendy16 said: Naruto Shippuden is one of the best anime created. I think this, mainly because of the morals and philosophy in the series. Most of which i have adopted as my own. While I respect your opinion I can't accept Naruto Shippuden as the best anime created I can give you 101 reasons why it's not best. I agree that it's the most inspiring anime though. |
Mar 14, 2016 10:35 AM
#85
tragedydesu said: BlueBalls said: Anime in general isn't really that good. GIVE THAT MAN A MEDAl not only anime but also movies / video games etc .... to be honest i cant understand why anime like Opm/Clannad are rated so high + elitist show are boring as fuck and some of them have shitty art/animation also books , novels , food even life in general isn''t that good |
Mar 14, 2016 10:36 AM
#86
Luxun said: The subtitles were IZPZ and it wasn't repetitive at all, just the same beginning and similar ending.Gluzin said: Luxun said: Tatami Galaxy was meh and tiresome to watch. Because fuck subtitles and the repetition. |
Mar 14, 2016 10:36 AM
#87
BlueBalls said: Anime in general isn't really that good. that doesn't seem to be a very unpopular opinion on this website. |
Mar 14, 2016 10:37 AM
#88
OssMoses said: Are you prepared to face extreme utter destruction?Cat meat >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>onions with icecrem>>>>>>>>>>>>rice alone>>>>>>>>>>>>chicken>>>>>>>>Beef>>>>>>>>pork |
gone bai bai |
Mar 14, 2016 10:38 AM
#89
_Yato_God said: I know its not the very best, just one of the top. I personaly like fairy tail, one piece and clannad better. but as far as insparation goes, its probably the best.ilovewendy16 said: Naruto Shippuden is one of the best anime created. I think this, mainly because of the morals and philosophy in the series. Most of which i have adopted as my own. While I respect your opinion I can't accept Naruto Shippuden as the best anime created I can give you 101 reasons why it's not best. I agree that it's the most inspiring anime though. |
Signature removed. Please follow the signature rules, as defined in the Site & Forum Guidelines. |
Mar 14, 2016 10:38 AM
#90
BlueBalls said: Well, that's kind of a fact since according to the Sturgeons' law, 90% of everything is crap.Anime in general isn't really that good. |
Mar 14, 2016 10:39 AM
#91
Mkim said: Fixed jahsdbjahdasdasdadbjasdasdhasdOssMoses said: Are you prepared to face extreme udder destruction?Cat meat >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>onions with icecrem>>>>>>>>>>>>rice alone>>>>>>>>>>>>chicken>>>>>>>>Beef>>>>>>>>pork |
I'm also filled with pure-hearted ulterior motives. |
Mar 14, 2016 10:39 AM
#92
One Piece is overrated. It's fine but there are better things out there. Edit: And another thing I forgot to mention, HxH is not the best thing ever to be created. It's really good but it has flaws. The ant arc was tedious and the lack of closure was also a big problem. |
volt16Mar 14, 2016 10:47 AM
Mar 14, 2016 10:40 AM
#93
Gluzin said: BlueBalls said: Well, that's kind of a fact since according to the Sturgeons' law, 90% of everything is crap.Anime in general isn't really that good. Well you see, the word "crap" in this context is a subjective term. Not a fact. But we can save that discussion for another time. |
Mar 14, 2016 10:41 AM
#94
CrappyGod-sama said: Ah yeessssssMkim said: Fixed jahsdbjahdasdasdadbjasdasdhasdOssMoses said: Cat meat >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>onions with icecrem>>>>>>>>>>>>rice alone>>>>>>>>>>>>chicken>>>>>>>>Beef>>>>>>>>pork Thank yooooou (ノ◕ヮ◕)ノ*:・゚✧ |
gone bai bai |
Mar 14, 2016 10:42 AM
#95
Mkim said: Oooh, Mkim-chan just sprinkled me with fairy dust. Can I fly now?CrappyGod-sama said: Ah yeessssssMkim said: OssMoses said: Are you prepared to face extreme udder destruction?Cat meat >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>onions with icecrem>>>>>>>>>>>>rice alone>>>>>>>>>>>>chicken>>>>>>>>Beef>>>>>>>>pork Thank yooooou (ノ◕ヮ◕)ノ*:・゚✧ |
I'm also filled with pure-hearted ulterior motives. |
Mar 14, 2016 10:43 AM
#96
Gluzin said: BlueBalls said: Well, that's kind of a fact since according to the Sturgeons' law, 90% of everything is crap.Anime in general isn't really that good. According to Sinep's Law, 90% Of Sturgeons law Is crap. |
Mar 14, 2016 10:43 AM
#97
_Yato_God said: ilovewendy16 said: Naruto Shippuden is one of the best anime created. I think this, mainly because of the morals and philosophy in the series. Most of which i have adopted as my own. While I respect your opinion I can't accept Naruto Shippuden as the best anime created I can give you 101 reasons why it's not best. I agree that it's the most inspiring anime though. I think what he means is that Shippuden's highs are outstanding, which is true. The Kakuzu & Hidan Arc as well as the Pain arc were fabulous. The music was also incredibly high quality, it just got repetitive after 450 episodes. |
Mar 14, 2016 10:44 AM
#98
CrappyGod-sama said: No, but you probably have some hardcore lung disease nowMkim said: Oooh, Mkim-chan just sprinkled me with fairy dust. Can I fly now?CrappyGod-sama said: Mkim said: Fixed jahsdbjahdasdasdadbjasdasdhasdOssMoses said: Are you prepared to face extreme udder destruction?Cat meat >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>onions with icecrem>>>>>>>>>>>>rice alone>>>>>>>>>>>>chicken>>>>>>>>Beef>>>>>>>>pork Thank yooooou (ノ◕ヮ◕)ノ*:・゚✧ You're weeeelcome! |
gone bai bai |
Mar 14, 2016 10:46 AM
#99
HunterxHunter 2011 is actual shit. this is not a troll. |
Signature removed. Please follow the signature rules, as defined in the Site & Forum Guidelines. |
Mar 14, 2016 10:51 AM
#100
Mkim said: OssMoses said: Are you prepared to face extreme utter destruction?Cat meat >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>onions with icecrem>>>>>>>>>>>>rice alone>>>>>>>>>>>>chicken>>>>>>>>Beef>>>>>>>>pork My body is ready Come at me bro........... |
More topics from this board
» MULTIPLE UNRELATED anime that you think could be set in the same anime universeIpreferEcchi - 1 hour ago |
7 |
by Piromysl
»»
15 seconds ago |
|
Poll: » can anime influence your dark side?deg - 4 hours ago |
13 |
by cyandaqil
»»
3 minutes ago |
|
» Underrated character designs/outfits you think are appealing / sexyIpreferEcchi - 5 minutes ago |
0 |
by IpreferEcchi
»»
5 minutes ago |
|
» What will be the next KyoAni project? Tell me your thoughts. ( 1 2 )Pinoffin - Yesterday |
56 |
by Pinoffin
»»
10 minutes ago |
|
Poll: » What tropes do you find the most annoying in a protagonist?ZeroMajor12 - 2 hours ago |
13 |
by APolygons2
»»
10 minutes ago |